« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 03 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL

Today

Arizona at Green Bay, noon.

Chicago at Tennessee, noon.

Buffalo at Houston, noon.

Carolina at Washington, noon.

Detroit at Jacksonville, noon.

Denver at Cincinnati, noon.

Baltimore at Cleveland, noon.

Miami at Indianapolis, noon.

Minnesota at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Open: N.Y. Jets, New England, San Francisco, St. Louis

Monday

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Baltimore at Cleveland: Ravens by 3

Pittsburgh at New York Giants: Giants by 3 ½

Dallas at Atlanta: Falcons by 4 ½

Tampa Bay at Oakland: Raiders by 1 ½

Miami at Indianapolis: Dolphins by 2

Minnesota at Seattle: Seahawks by 5

Detroit at Jacksonville: Lions by 4

Denver at Cincinnati: Broncos by 3 ½

Carolina at Washington: Redskins by 3 ½

Arizona at Green Bay: Packers by 10 ½

Chicago at Tennessee: Bears by 4 ½

Buffalo at Houston: Texans by 11

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Michigan 35, Minnesota 13

Ohio State 52, Illinois 22

Penn State 34, Purdue 9

Nebraska 28, Michigan State 24

Indiana 24, Iowa 21

Missouri Valley

Saturday

North Dakota State 21, Missouri State 17

Northern Iowa 40, Western Illinois 0

Youngstown State 13, South Dakota 10

Illinois State 17, Indiana State 13

South Dakota State 16, Southern Illinois 12

Big Sky

Saturday

North Dakota 33, Southern Utah 29

Montana 24, Weber State 21

Northern Colorado 32, Portland State 28

Eastern Washington 34, Cal Poly 17

Northern Arizona 50, Idaho State 10

Montana State 20, Sacramento State 17

NSIC

Saturday

Bemidji State 35, MSU Moorhead 25

Winona State 73, Augustana 35

Wayne State 17, Upper Iowa 14

MSU-Mankato 27, Sioux Falls 13

Southwest Minnesota State 35, Concordia-St. Paul 28

Minnesota-Duluth 53, Mary 14

Northern State 52, Minnesota-Crookston 20

St. Cloud State 57, Minot State 10

MIAC

Saturday

St. Thomas 21, Concordia 7

St. Olaf 24, Bethel 17

St. John’s 55, Hamline 10

Augsburg 58, Macalester 41

Gustavus 41, Carleton 27

North Dakota area

Saturday

Mayville State 34, Dakota State University 33

Valley City State 21, Robert Morris 20

Results Saturday

The AP top 25

No. 1 Alabama (9-0) beat No. 5 LSU 21-17. Next: vs. No. 16 Texas A&M, Saturday.

No. 2 Oregon (9-0) beat No. 18 Southern Cal 62-51. Next: vs. California, Saturday.

No. 3 Kansas State (9-0) beat Oklahoma State 44-30. Next: at TCU, Saturday.

No. 4 Notre Dame (9-0) beat Pittsburgh 29-26, 3OT. Next: at Boston College, Saturday.

No. 5 LSU (7-2) lost to No. 1 Alabama 21-17. Next: vs. No. 17 Mississippi State, Saturday.

No. 6 Ohio State (10-0) beat Illinois 52-22. Next: at Wisconsin, Saturday, Nov. 17.

No. 7 Georgia (8-1) beat Mississippi 37-10. Next: at Auburn, Saturday.

No. 8 Florida (8-1) beat Missouri 14-7. Next: vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, Saturday.

No. 9 Florida State (8-1) did not play. Next: at Virginia Tech, Thursday.

No. 10 Clemson (8-1) beat Duke 56-20. Next: vs. Maryland, Saturday.

No. 11 South Carolina (7-2) did not play. Next: vs. Arkansas, Saturday.

No. 12 Louisville (9-0) beat Temple 45-17. Next: at Syracuse, Saturday.

No. 13 Oregon State (6-1) at Arizona State. Next: at No. 15 Stanford, Saturday.

No. 14 Oklahoma (6-2) beat Iowa State 35-20. Next: vs. Baylor, Saturday.

No. 15 Stanford (7-2) beat Colorado 48-0. Next: vs. No. 13 Oregon State, Saturday.

No. 16 Texas A&M (7-2) beat No. 17 Mississippi State 38-13. Next: at No. 1 Alabama, Saturday.

No. 19 Boise State (7-1) vs. San Diego State. Next: at Hawaii, Saturday.

No. 20 Texas Tech (6-3) lost to Texas 31-22. Next: vs. Kansas, Saturday.

No. 21 Nebraska (7-2) beat Michigan State 28-24. Next: vs. Penn State, Saturday.

No. 22 Louisiana Tech (9-0) beat UTSA 51-27. Next: at Texas State, Saturday.

No. 23 West Virginia (5-3) lost to TCU 39-38, 2OT. Next: at Oklahoma State, Saturday.

No. 24 Arizona (5-3) at No. 25 UCLA. Next: vs. Colorado, Saturday.

MIDWEST

Butler 19, Jacksonville 16

Cincinnati 35, Syracuse 24

Dayton 28, Drake 13

E. Kentucky 31, SE Missouri 7

Illinois St. 17, Indiana St. 10

Indiana 24, Iowa 21

Kent St. 35, Akron 24

Michigan 35, Minnesota 13

N. Dakota St. 21, Missouri St. 17

N. Illinois 63, UMass 0

N. Iowa 40, W. Illinois 0

Nebraska 28, Michigan St. 24

North Dakota 33, S. Utah 29

Notre Dame 29, Pittsburgh 26, 3OT

Ohio St. 52, Illinois 22

Oklahoma 35, Iowa St. 20

Penn St. 34, Purdue 9

S. Dakota St. 16, S. Illinois 12

W. Michigan 42, Cent. Michigan 31

Youngstown St. 13, South Dakota 10

EAST

Army 41, Air Force 21

Buffalo 27, Miami (Ohio) 24

Colgate 65, Lafayette 41

Dartmouth 44, Cornell 28

Lehigh 36, Holy Cross 35

Navy 24, FAU 17

Penn 28, Princeton 21

Robert Morris 17, Duquesne 13

TCU 39, West Virginia 38, 2OT

Towson 34, Delaware 27, OT

Wagner 30, Albany (NY) 0

FAR WEST

E. Washington 34, Cal Poly 17

Montana 24, Weber St. 21

N. Arizona 50, Idaho St. 10

N. Colorado 32, Portland St. 28

San Jose St. 42, Idaho 13

Stanford 48, Colorado 0

UNLV 35, New Mexico 7

Utah 49, Washington St. 6

Wyoming 45, Colorado St. 31

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 24, Southern U. 23, OT

Appalachian St. 31, Georgia Southern 28

Auburn 42, New Mexico St. 7

Chattanooga 45, W. Carolina 24

Coastal Carolina 55, Gardner-Webb 33

E. Illinois 31, Tennessee Tech 24

East Carolina 48, Houston 28

FIU 28, South Alabama 20

Florida 14, Missouri 7

Georgia 37, Mississippi 10

Georgia Tech 33, Maryland 13

Louisiana Tech 51, UTSA 27

Louisiana-Lafayette 40, Louisiana-Monroe 24

Louisville 45, Temple 17

MVSU 33, Alcorn St. 9

Marshall 38, Memphis 28

McNeese St. 42, Nicholls St. 10

Morehead St. 49, Davidson 14

Murray St. 49, Tennessee St. 28

NC A& 16, Florida A&M 3

NC Central 23, Delaware St. 20, 2OT

Norfolk St. 33, Savannah St. 21

Old Dominion 53, Georgia St. 27

Rice 49, Tulane 47

Tennessee 55, Troy 48

Texas A&M 38, Mississippi St. 13

Valparaiso 41, Campbell 21

Vanderbilt 40, Kentucky 0

Virginia 33, NC State 6

Wake Forest 28, Boston College 14

SOUTHWEST

Alabama St. 35, Prairie View 21

Arkansas 19, Tulsa 15

Arkansas St. 37, North Texas 19

Baylor 41, Kansas 14

Sam Houston St. 70, SE Louisiana 0

Texas 31, Texas Tech 22

AREA

Iowa Western 65, North Dakota State College of Science 0

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) West No. 2 Bismarck Century (9-2) vs. West No. 1 Bismarck (11-0), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Saturday

Semifinals

5) Fargo Shanley 27, Beulah 14

6) Grafton 14, Valley City 8

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) East No. 1 Fargo Shanley vs. East No. 2 Grafton (10-1), 3 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Saturday

Semifinals

5) Westhope-NG 32, Langdon-Munich 12

6) Hazen 14, Stanley 0

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

6) Region 2 No. 3 Westhope-NG (8-4) vs. Region 4 No. 1 Hazen (9-2), 9 a.m.

9-man playoffs

Saturday

Semifinals

5) New Rockford-Sheyenne 32, Cavalier 8

6) Divide County 30, Towner-Granville-Upham 14

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Region 2 No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne (11-0) vs. Region 1 No. 1 Divide County, Noon

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Saturday

Indiana 106, Sacramento 98, 2OT

Boston 89, Washington 86

Brooklyn 107, Toronto 100

Miami 119, Denver 116

New Orleans 89, Chicago 82

Portland 95, Houston 85, OT

Dallas 126, Charlotte 99

San Antonio 110, Utah 100

Milwaukee 105, Cleveland 102

Today

Philadelphia at New York, 12 p.m.

Phoenix at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Results Saturday

North Dakota State College of Science 78, Dawson 65

Dordt College 83, Valley City State 59

College women

Results Saturday

Dawson 69, North Dakota State School of Science 54

Ellsworth 63, United Tribes Technical College 51

Valley City State 71, Dordt College 63

Hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Saturday

Muskegon 3, Dubuque 2

Tri-City 2, Sioux City 1

Cedar Rapids 4, Omaha 3

Des Moines 5, Waterloo 3

Green Bay 3, Youngstown 1

Chicago 7, Sioux Falls 4

Fargo 6, Lincoln 3

Thursday, Nov. 8

Des Moines at Sioux City

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Saturday

Nebraska-Omaha 5, Michigan Tech 3

Colorado College 3, Wisconsin 0

Minnesota State 5, Minnesota 3

Denver 6, St. Cloud State 1

Boston University 4, North Dakota 2

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

D.C. United vs. New York

Saturday: New York 1, D.C. United 1

Kansas City vs. Houston

Today: Kansas City at Houston, 2:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

San Jose vs. Los Angeles

Today: San Jose at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 7: Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Seattle vs. Real Salt Lake

Friday: Real Salt Lake 0, Seattle 0, series tied 0-0

College men

Pairings

MIAC playoffs

Championship

Saturday

Gustavus 0, Carleton 0 (Gustavus wins 7-6 on penalty kicks)

College women

Pairings

Summit League playoffs

Championship

Sunday

3) No. 1 Oakland vs. Fort Wayne, noon

MIAC playoffs

Championship

Saturday

3) Concordia 0, Augsburg 0 (Concordia wins 7-6 on penalty kicks)

volleyball

D

College

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Championship

Saturday

St. Thomas def. St. Benedict 25-23, 22-25, 25-23, 19-25, 8-15

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Section championship

Saturday

Bemidji def. Fergus Falls 25-16, 25-23, 25-17

Class 2A, Section 8

Section championship

Saturday

Thief River Falls def. Wadena-Deer Creek 30-32, 27-9, 25-14, 25-17, 15-11

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

Championship

At Hawley High School

Underwood def. Barnesville 26-24, 25-19, 25-17

Class 1A, Section 8

East sub-section

Friday

At Bagley

11) Lake of the Woods def. Mahnomen 25-23, 25-19, 25-18

Section championship

Saturday

At Minnesota-Crookston

Win-E-Mac def. Lake of the Woods 26-28, 25-21, 25-17, 25-13

Other scores

3A, Section 1

Championship

Owatonna def. Rochester Mayo, 25-21, 25-18, 19-25, 21-25, 15-7

3A, Section 2

Championship

Shakopee def. Chaska, 25-22, 25-17, 25-12

3A, Section 3

Championship

Lakeville North def. Eagan, 25-18, 21-25, 25-23, 25-20

3A, Section 5

Championship

Blaine def. Osseo, 24-26, 25-17, 25-18, 25-13

3A, Section 6

Championship

Eden Prairie def. Hopkins, 25-16, 19-25, 27-25, 25-23

3A, Section 7

Championship

Anoka def. St. Francis, 24-26, 25-9, 23-25, 25-18, 15-10

3A, Section 8

Championship

Bemidji def. Fergus Falls, 25-16, 25-23, 25-17

2A, Section 1

Championship

Caledonia def. Kasson-Mantorville, 25-20, 25-13, 24-26, 25-20

2A, Section 3

Championship

Marshall def. Jackson County Central, 25-17, 25-18, 25-21

2A, Section 6

Championship

Sauk Centre def. Dassel-Cokato, 25-23, 28-30, 25-10, 25-7

2A, Section 7

Championship

Mora def. Hermantown, 27-29, 25-21, 25-19, 25-13

2A, Section 8

Championship

Thief River Falls def. Wadena-Deer Creek

A, Section 1

Championship

Bethlehem Academy def. Wabasha-Kellogg, 25-17, 25-21, 25-19

A, Section 2

Championship

Martin County West def. BOLD, 25-20, 25-22, 25-18

A, Section 3

Championship

Minneota def. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, 25-15, 25-15, 25-11

A, Section 5

Championship

Nevis def. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 25-6, 25-23, 25-20

A, Section 6

Championship

Underwood def. Barnesville, 26-24, 25-19, 25-17

A, Section 7

Championship

North Woods def. Carlton, 25-12, 25-19, 25-20

A, Section 8

Championship

Win-E-Mac def. Lake of the Woods, 26-28, 25-21, 25-17, 25-13

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Saturday play-in matches

1) Grand Forks Central def. Fargo South 25-13, 18-25, 25-11

Tuesday, Nov. 6

3) No. 8 Grand Forks Central at No. 1 Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 West Fargo (18-13) at No. 4 Fargo Davies (23-10), 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Valley City (20-17) at No. 2 Grand Forks Red River (19-9), 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Wahpeton (10-20) at No. 3 Fargo North (29-5), 7 p.m.

West Dakota Association Tournament

At Mandan High School

Thursday, Nov. 8

1) No. 8 Williston (4-24) vs. No. 1 Bismarck Century (30-4), 1 p.m.

2) No. 5 Bismarck St. Mary’s (15-14) vs. No. 4 Bismarck (21-12), 3 p.m.

3) No. 7 Minot (15-18) vs. No. 2 Jamestown (24-8), 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Mandan (12-22) vs. No. 3 Dickinson (24-9), 7 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Oakes High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Central Cass (35-5-1) vs. Hankinson (14-12), 3 p.m.

2) North Sargent (18-14) vs. Fargo Oak Grove (29-6), 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Oakes (26-9) vs. Northern Cass (20-13), 25 minutes after Match 2

4) Kindred (29-10) vs. Milnor (19-12), 25 minutes after Match 3

Region 2 tournament

At Northwood High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Park River-Fordville-Lankin (26-9) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (19-14), 3 p.m.

2) Thompson (33-6) vs. Drayton-St. Thomas (15-14), 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Hatton-Northwood (30-6) vs. Valley-Edinburg (13-14), 25 minutes after Match 2

4) Cavalier (13-15) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (14-16-1), 25 minutes after Match 3

Region 3 tournament

At LaMoure High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Napoleon (18-6-1) vs. Edgeley-Kulm (7-21-2), 3 p.m.

2) LaMoure (21-12) vs. Linton-HMB (22-10), 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Ellendale (21-6) vs. Strasburg-Zeeland (19-20), 25 minutes after Match 2

4) South Border (21-6) vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal (17-19), 25 minutes after Match 3

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Langdon (28-9-1) vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore (13-12-1), 3 p.m.

2) Midkota (35-4) vs. Rolla (22-9), 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Carrington (30-6) vs. Rolette-Wolford (11-19), 25 minutes after Match 2

4) North Star (28-5) vs. Benson County (21-10), 25 minutes after Match 3

Region 5 tournament

At Bismarck Shiloh Christian High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Wilton-Wing vs. New Salem-Almont, 3 p.m.

2) Flasher vs. Underwood, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Shiloh Christian vs. TLMM, 25 minutes after Match 2

4) Washburn vs. Grant County, 25 minutes after Match 3

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Kenmare vs. Towner-Granville-Upham (9-21), 3 p.m.

2) Bottineau (22-13) vs. Minot Ryan, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Velva (19-14) vs. Glenburn, 25 minutes after Match 2

4) Our Redeemers vs. Rugby (13-20), 25 minutes after Match 3

Region 7 tournament

At Killdeer High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Beulah vs. New England, 3 p.m.

2) Mott-Regent vs. Richardton-Taylor, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Beach vs. Hazen, 25 minutes after Match 2

4) Dickinson Trinity vs. Heart River, 25 minutes after Match 3

Region 8 tournament

At New Town High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Ray vs. Trenton, 3 p.m.

2) Trinity Christian vs. Divide County, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Watford City vs. Burke County, 25 minutes after Match 2

4) Stanley vs. Parshall, 25 minutes after Match 3

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

World Golf Championships

HSBC Champions

At Shenzhen, China

Third round

Lee Westwood 70-67-61–198 -18

Louis Oosthuizen 65-63-70–198 -18

Phil Mickelson 66-69-66–201 -15

Ian Poulter 69-68-65–202 -14

Bill Haas 69-67-66–202 -14

Ernie Els 70-63-69–202 -14

Brandt Snedeker 72-71-60–203 -13

Gaganjeet Bhullar 73-68-63–204 -12

Carl Pettersson 70-68-66–204 -12

Martin Kaymer 68-69-67–204 -12

Champions Tour

Charles Schwab Cup

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

Third Round

Tom Lehman 68-63-62–193 -17

Fred Couples 66-66-62–194 -16

Jay Haas 66-60-69–195 -15

Jay Don Blake 64-71-65–200 -10

Russ Cochran 67-70-64–201 -9

Fred Funk 71-65-66–202 -8

Mark Calcavecchia 68-66-68–202 -8

David Frost 70-64-68–202 -8

Olin Browne 66-67-69–202 -8

Corey Pavin 67-68-69–204 -6

Michael Allen 69-66-69–204 -6

LPGA

Mizuno Classic

At Shima, Japan

Second Round

Bo-Mee Lee 70-64–134 -10

Rikako Morita 70-68–138 -6

Karine Icher 71-69–140 -4

Jenny Shin 71-69–140 -4

Na Yeon Choi 69-71–140 -4

Angela Stanford 69-71–140 -4

Ayako Uehara 68-72–140 -4

Ilhee Lee 73-68–141 -3

Junko Omote 73-68–141 -3

Eun-Hee Ji 71-70–141 -3

Stacy Lewis 71-70–141 -3

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge

At Fort Worth, Texas

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 149.3 rating, 0 points.

2. (19) Ryan Blaney, Dodge, 200, 107.1, 0.

3. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 128.9, 0.

4. (5) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 105.5, 40.

5. (9) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 99.3, 0.

6. (4) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 94.5, 39.

7. (14) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 110, 37.

8. (17) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 88.4, 36.

9. (20) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 200, 82.5, 35.

10. (7) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200, 111.6, 0.

11. (2) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 110.7, 34.

12. (6) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 200, 103.1, 32.

13. (15) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 78.3, 31.

14. (8) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 95.2, 30.

15. (10) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 200, 84.4, 29.

16. (13) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 200, 77.7, 28.

17. (18) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 80.1, 27.

18. (16) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 65, 26.

19. (12) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 199, 81.2, 0.

20. (23) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 199, 70.5, 24.

21. (22) Eric McClure, Toyota, 199, 65.1, 23.

22. (11) Brian Scott, Toyota, 198, 83.2, 22.

23. (24) David Starr, Toyota, 198, 64.9, 0.

24. (27) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 198, 57.6, 20.

25. (39) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 198, 59.5, 19.

26. (26) John Blankenship, Chevrolet, 197, 56.4, 18.

27. (40) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 197, 53.2, 17.

28. (42) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 194, 43.4, 16.

29. (41) Juan Carlos Blum, Chevrolet, 194, 43, 15.

30. (34) Hal Martin, Toyota, 192, 38.1, 14.

31. (33) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 191, 38.7, 13.

32. (36) Scott Saunders, Ford, 191, 35.3, 12.

33. (30) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 175, 46.4, 11.

34. (32) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, rear gear, 154, 57.2, 0.

35. (38) Tim Andrews, Ford, electrical, 105, 39.7, 9.

36. (21) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, transmission, 56, 58.3, 8.

37. (31) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 30, 45.1, 7.

38. (25) Blake Koch, Toyota, rear gear, 23, 32.4, 6.

39. (35) Timmy Hill, Ford, vibration, 22, 33.4, 5.

40. (37) Kevin Lepage, Ford, transmission, 20, 36.2, 4.

41. (29) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, brakes, 7, 31.7, 0.

42. (28) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 6, 31, 0.

43. (43) .J. Bell, Chevrolet, engine, 1, 27.8, 1.

Swimming

D

College women

Results Saturday

St. Cloud State meet

200 medley relay: 1, SCSU, (Hart, Rasmussen, Carndall, Leeson), 1:49.72. 2, MSUM (Green, Berg, Smirnova, Pickert), 1:50.18. 3, STO, (Bernhardt, Gaylord, Feldman, Schnaith), 1:51.13.

200 freestyle: 1, (tie) UWL, Zemanovic, MSU, Smirnova, 1:58.53. 3, MSU, Blum, 1:59.18.

200 individual medley: 1,

50 freestyle: 1, MSUM, Thompson, 24.72. 2, Crandall, SCSU, 24.90. 3, Leeson, SCSU, 25.07.

100 butterfly: 1, SCSU, Crandall, 59.27. 2, MSU, Smirnova, 59.43. 3, UWL, Kolitsch, 1:00.67.

200 butterfly: 1, SCSU, Nellis, 2:14.56. 2, STO, Feldman, 2:15.11. 3, UWL, Kolitsch, 2:15.67.

100 freestyle: 1, MSU, Smirnova, 53.71. 2, Zemanovic, UWL, 54.24. 3, MSUM, Thompson, 54.79.

500 freestyle: 1, UWL, Zemanovic, 5:19.56. 2, SCSU, Beecher, 5:21.60. 3, MSUM, Hale, 5:26.04.

100 backstroke: 1, STO, Schnaith, 1:00.09. 2, SCSU, hart, 1:00.77. 3, Green, MSU, 1:01.13.

200 backstroke: 1, STO, Schnaith, 2:09.81. 2, SCSU, Lee, 2:12.48. 3, MSU, Blum, 2:15.71.

100 breaststroke: 1, SCSU, Craig, 1:06.50. 2, SCSU, Rasmussen, 1:07.87. 3, MSU, Berg, 1:08.27.

200 breaststroke: 1, SCSU, Craig, 2:23.33. 2, SCSU, Rasmussen, 2:31.68. 3, UWL, Schwartzlow, 2:32.34.

400 individual medley: 1, SCSU, Craig, 4:41.48. 2, Lee, SCSU, 4:46.79. 3, SCSU, Carmichael, 4:52.52.

400 freestyle relay: 1, SCSU, (Domeier, DiCristina, Crandall, Leeson), 1:39.22. 2, MSUM, (Thompson, Walsh, Kitzman, Rieland), 1:39.80. 3, MSUM, (Pickert, Smirnova, Green, Stauber), 1:40.12.

cross country

D

College men

Results Saturday

NCAA Division II Central Region

At Joplin, Mo.

Team scores: Augustana 31, Missouri Southern 98, MSU-Mankato 108, Southwest Baptist 116, Fort Hays St. 150, Sioux Falls 152, Northwest Missouri 234, Nebraska-Kearney 238, Central Missouri 240, Pittsburg State 303, East Central 304, Minnesota-Duluth 315, Minnesota State Moorhead 322, Harding 323, Mary 340, Winona State 444, South Dakota Mines 498, Southern Arkansas 513, Truman State 513, Northern State 539, Minot State 599, Concordia-St. Paul 662, Wayne State (Neb.) 729.

Top 10: 1, Beniak, Augustana, 29:57.3. 2, Braun, Augustana, 30:10.5. 3, Keehn, FHS, 30:22.8. 4, Miller, SWB, 30:24.0. 5, Schott, Mo. Southern, 30:27.3. 6, Swanson, Mankato, 30:30.9. 7, Yak, Augustana, 30:35.7. 8, Morris, SWB, 30:34.6. 9, Brockmueller, SF, 30:35.3. 10, Hauge, Augustana, 30:35.7.

Other MSU Moorhead finishers: 29, Foster 31:08.0. 49, Christ 31:40.5. 74, Dowell 32:14.5. 75, Ruebke 32:20.2. 105, Huot 33:11.1. 128, Hennen 33:56.9. 135, Sederquist 34:22.3.

College women

Results Saturday

NCAA Division II Central Region

At Joplin, Mo.

Team scores: Augustana 28, Winona State 108, Mary 150, Missouri Southern 160, Pittsburg State 162, Southwest Baptist 177, MSU-Mankato 193, Minnesota-Duluth 222, Central Missouri 274, NW Missouri 276, Harding 283, Truman State 332, Sioux Falls 335, Fort Hays State 335, Nebraska-Kearney 350, East Central 363, Central Oklahoma 419, MSU Moorhead 446, Minot State 505, Southern Arkansas 560, Northern State 587, South Dakota Mines 671, Bemidji State 719, Wayne State 753, Arkansas Tech 757, Southwest Minnesota State 814.

Top 10: 1, Falch, Augustana, 20:39.4. 2, Black, Augustana, 20:48.0. 3, Agnew, Mary, 20:48.9. 4, Wolf, Mary, 21:00.3. 5, Brondbo, Augustana, 21:06.0. 5, Zoborowska, Harding, 21:22.3. 7, Poole, NW Missouri, 21:24.1. 8, Young, Winona, 21:24.8. 9, Williams, Lincoln (Mo.), 21:27.8. 10, Blakeslee, Augustana, 21:39.4.

Other MSU Moorhead finishers: 28, Montonye 22:13.6. 95, Litch 23:31.8. 105, Teige 23:38.9. 115, Ackerman 23:53.2. 119, Brammer 24:01.9. 120, Mammenga 24:03.2. 124, Macey 24:06.2.