« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 02 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standing and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 3 0 .625 262 170

Miami 4 3 0 .571 150 126

Buffalo 3 4 0 .429 171 227

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 168 200

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 6 1 0 .857 216 128

Indianapolis 4 3 0 .571 136 171

Tennessee 3 5 0 .375 162 257

Jacksonville 1 6 0 .143 103 188

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 2 0 .714 174 161

Pittsburgh 4 3 0 .571 167 144

Cincinnati 3 4 0 .429 166 187

Cleveland 2 6 0 .250 154 186

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 4 3 0 .571 204 152

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 185 157

Oakland 3 4 0 .429 139 187

Kansas City 1 7 0 .125 133 240

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 2 0 .750 234 161

Philadelphia 3 4 0 .429 120 155

Dallas 3 4 0 .429 137 162

Washington 3 5 0 .375 213 227

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 7 0 0 1.000 201 130

Tampa Bay 3 4 0 .429 184 153

New Orleans 2 5 0 .286 190 216

Carolina 1 6 0 .143 128 167

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 6 1 0 .857 185 100

Minnesota 5 3 0 .625 184 167

Green Bay 5 3 0 .625 208 170

Detroit 3 4 0 .429 161 174

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 189 103

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 127 142

Seattle 4 4 0 .500 140 134

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 137 186

Thursday

San Diego 31, Kansas City 13

Sunday

Arizona at Green Bay, noon.

Chicago at Tennessee, noon.

Buffalo at Houston, noon.

Carolina at Washington, noon.

Detroit at Jacksonville, noon.

Denver at Cincinnati, noon.

Baltimore at Cleveland, noon.

Miami at Indianapolis, noon.

Minnesota at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Open: N.Y. Jets, New England, San Francisco, St. Louis

Monday

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 8

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 7:20 p.m.

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

Michigan at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Iowa at Indiana

Nebraska at Michigan State

Illinois at Ohio State

Penn State at Purdue

Missouri Valley

Today

North Dakota State at Missouri State, 1 p.m.

Northern Iowa at Western Illinois

South Dakota at Youngstown State

Illinois State at Indiana State

South Dakota State at Southern Illinois

Big Sky

Today

Southern Utah at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

Montana at Weber State

Northern Colorado at Portland State

Cal Poly at Eastern Washington

Northern Arizona at Idaho State

Montana State at Sacramento State

NSIC

Today

MSU Moorhead at Bemidji State, 1 p.m.

Winona State at Augustana

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Sioux Falls at MSU-Mankato

Concordia-St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

Mary at Minnesota-Duluth

Minnesota-Crookston at Northern State

St. Cloud State at Minot State

MIAC

Today

St. Thomas at Concordia, 1:10 p.m.

Gustavus at Carleton

Bethel at St. Olaf

Augsburg at Macalester

St. John’s at Hamline

North Dakota area

Today

Mayville State at Dakota State University, 3 p.m.

Robert Morris College at Valley City State, 1 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

St. Johns University, Collegeville

Moorhead 35, Sartell-St. Stephen 21

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Perham 51, Park Rapids Area 26

Class 2A, Section 6

Friday

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Holdingford 34, Upsala-Swanville 0

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Hawley 38, Barnesville 34

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Browerville 20, Pillager 7

9-man, Section 4

Friday

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 8, Underwood 0

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Friday

Semifinals

5) Bismarck Century 16, Fargo South 13

6) Bismarck 22, West Fargo 8

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) West No. 2 Bismarck Century (9-2) vs. West No. 1 Bismarck (11-0), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Today

Semifinals

5) West No. 2 Beulah (9-1) at East No. 1 Fargo Shanley, 2:30 p.m.

6) East No. 4 Valley City (6-4) at East No. 2 Grafton (9-1), 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Today

Semifinals

5) Region 2 No. 3 Westhope-NG (7-4) at Region 2 No. 2 Langdon-Munich (10-1), 1:30 p.m.

6) Region 3 No. 1 Stanley-Powers Lake (10-0) vs. Region 4 No. 1 Hazen (8-2), 1:30 p.m.

9-man playoffs

Today

Semifinals

5) Region 2 No. 2 Cavalier (9-1) at Region 2 No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne (10-0), 2 p.m.

6) Region 3 No. 1 Towner-GU (10-0) at Region 1 No. 1 Divide County, 2 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

National Basketball Association

Friday

Charlotte 90, Indiana 89

Orlando 102, Denver 89

Milwaukee 99, Boston 88

Houston 109, Atlanta 102

Chicago 115, Cleveland 86

Minnesota 92, Sacramento 80

New Orleans 88, Utah 86

Oklahoma City 106, Portland 92

New York 104, Miami 84

Phoenix 92, Detroit 89

Memphis at Golden State, late

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Sacramento at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Dubuque 5, Muskegon 3

Sioux Falls 6, Fargo 4

Lincoln 5, Sioux City 3

Green Bay 5, Youngstown 0

Tri-City 2, Cedar Rapids 1

Waterloo 5, Omaha 2

Today

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Sioux City

Omaha at Cedar Rapids

Youngstown at Green Bay

Waterloo at Des Moines

Chicago at Sioux Falls

Dubuque at Muskegon

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Nebraska Omaha 2, Michigan Tech 1

Colorado College 5, Wisconsin 4 (OT)

Minnesota 3, Minnesota State Mankato 2

St. Cloud State 3, Denver 0

North Dakota 4, Boston University 2

Today

Nebraska Omaha at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at Wisconsin

Minnesota at Minn. St.-Mankato

St. Cloud St. at Denver

Boston U. at North Dakota

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

D.C. United vs. New York

Today: New York at D.C. United, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 7: D.C. United at New York, 7 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Houston

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 10: semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

San Jose vs. Los Angeles

Sunday, Nov. 4: San Jose at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 7: Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Seattle vs. Real Salt Lake

Friday: Real Salt Lake 0, Seattle 0

Thursday, Nov. 8: Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Pairings

MIAC playoffs

Championship

Today

3) No. 2 Gustavus at No. 1 Carleton, 1 p.m.

College women

Pairings

Summit League playoffs

Friday

At Brookings, S.D.

1) Oakland 1, Western Illinois 0

2) Fort Wayne 2, North Dakota State 1 (OT)

Championship

Sunday

3) No. 1 Oakland vs. Fort Wayne, Noon

MIAC playoffs

Championship

Today

3) No. 3 Augsburg at No. 1 Concordia, 2 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Lakeville North 6, Blaine 2

Championship: Wayzata 2, White Bear Lake 0

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: Benilde-St. Margaret’s School 3, The Blake School 2

volleyball

D

College

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Semifinals

Thursday

St. Thomas def. Carleton 21-25, 25-17, 25-20, 24-26, 15-12

St. Benedict def. Concordia 25-22, 25-18, 25-21

Championship

Today

St. Benedict at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Section championship

Today

No. 1 Fergus Falls (25-5) vs. No. 2 Bemidji (22-7), at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Section championship

Today

No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek (22-8) vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls (24-5), at Bagley, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North sub-section

Thursday

Semifinals

At Hawley High School

Barnesville def. Ada-Borup 25-23, 25-23, 25-23

South sub-section

Thursday

Semifinals

At Minnewaska Area H.S.

Glenwood, Minn.

Underwood def. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 25-20, 21-25, 18-25, 25-23, 15-10

Today

Championship

At Hawley High School

Barnesville vs. Underwood, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

East sub-section

Friday

At Bagley

11) Lake of the Woods def. Mahnomen 25-23, 25-19, 25-18

West sub-section

Friday

At Bagley

11) Win-E-Mac def. Northern Freeze 25-21, 25-18, 16-25, 25-20

Section championship

Today

At Minnesota-Crookston

East sub-section champion vs. West sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Friday play-in matches

2) Valley City def. Devils Lake 20-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-13

Today’s play-in matches

1) No. 9 Fargo South at No. 8 Grand Forks Central, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 6

3) Match 1 winner at No. 1 seed, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 West Fargo at No. 4 seed, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Valley City at No. 2 seed, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed, 7 p.m.

West Dakota Association Tournament

At Mandan High School

Thursday, Nov. 8

1) No. 8 Williston (3-24) or Turtle Mountain (2-27) vs. No. 1 Bismarck Century (30-4), 1 p.m.

2) No. 5 Bismarck St. Mary’s (15-14) vs. No. 4 Bismarck (21-12), 3 p.m.

3) No. 7 Minot (15-18) vs. No. 2 Jamestown (24-8), 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Mandan (12-22) vs. No. 3 Dickinson (24-9), 7 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Oakes High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Central Cass (35-5-1) vs. Hankinson (14-12), 3 p.m.

2) North Sargent (18-14) vs. Fargo Oak Grove (29-6), 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Oakes (26-9) vs. Northern Cass (20-13), 25 minutes after Match 2

4) Kindred (29-10) vs. Milnor (19-12), 25 minutes after Match 3

Region 2 tournament

At Northwood High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Park River-Fordville-Lankin (26-9) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (19-14), 3 p.m.

2) Thompson (33-6) vs. Drayton-St. Thomas (15-14), 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Hatton-Northwood (30-6) vs. Valley-Edinburg (13-14), 25 minutes after Match 2

4) Cavalier (13-15) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (14-16-1), 25 minutes after Match 3

Region 3 tournament

At LaMoure High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Napoleon (18-6-1) vs. Edgeley-Kulm (7-21-2), 3 p.m.

2) LaMoure (21-12) vs. Linton-HMB (22-10), 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Ellendale (21-6) vs. Strasburg-Zeeland (19-20), 25 minutes after Match 2

4) South Border (21-6) vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal (17-19), 25 minutes after Match 3

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Langdon (28-9-1) vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore (13-12-1), 3 p.m.

2) Midkota (35-4) vs. Rolla (22-9), 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Carrington (30-6) vs. Rolette-Wolford (11-19), 25 minutes after Match 2

4) North Star (28-5) vs. Benson County (21-10), 25 minutes after Match 3

Region 5 tournament

At Bismarck Shiloh Christian High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) District 10 No. 1 vs. District 9 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 9 No. 2 vs. District 10 No. 3, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) District 9 No. 1 vs. District 10 No. 4, 25 minutes after Match 2

4) District 10 No. 2 vs. District 9 No. 3, 25 minutes after Match 3

Tuesday, Nov. 6

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 minutes after Match 5

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Kenmare vs. Towner-Granville-Upham (9-21), 3 p.m.

2) Bottineau (22-13) vs. Minot Ryan, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Velva (19-14) vs. Glenburn, 25 minutes after Match 2

4) Our Redeemers vs. Rugby (13-20), 25 minutes after Match 3

Tuesday, Nov. 6

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 minutes after Match 5

Region 7 tournament

At Killdeer High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Beulah vs. New England, 3 p.m.

2) Mott-Regent vs. Richardton-Taylor, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Beach vs. Hazen, 25 minutes after Match 2

4) Dickinson Trinity vs. Heart River, 25 minutes after Match 3

Tuesday, Nov. 6

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 minutes after Match 5

Region 8 tournament

At New Town High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Ray vs. Trenton, 3 p.m.

2) Trinity Christian vs. Divide County, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Watford City vs. Burke County, 25 minutes after Match 2

4) Stanley vs. Parshall, 25 minutes after Match 3

Tuesday, Nov. 6

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 minutes after Match 5

Thursday, Nov. 8

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

Charles Schwab Cup Championship

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

Second Round

Jay Haas 66-60–126 -14

Tom Lehman 68-63–131 -9

Fred Couples 66-66–132 -8

Olin Browne 66-67–133 -7

David Frost 70-64–134 -6

Bernhard Langer 69-65–134 -6

Mark Calcavecchia 68-66–134 -6

John Cook 71-64–135 -5

Michael Allen 69-66–135 -5

Brad Bryant 68-67–135 -5

Kirk Triplett 67-68–135 -5

Corey Pavin 67-68–135 -5

Jay Don Blake 64-71–135 -5

Fred Funk 71-65–136 -4

Bill Glasson 66-70–136 -4

Kenny Perry 69-68–137 -3

Russ Cochran 67-70–137 -3

Gary Hallberg 65-72–137 -3

Peter Senior 72-66–138 -2

Mark McNulty 69-69–138 -2

Larry Mize 73-66–139 -1

Roger Chapman 69-70–139 -1

Jeff Sluman 67-72–139 -1

Willie Wood 71-70–141 +1

Loren Roberts 71-70–141 +1

Joe Daley 70-71–141 +1

Mark Wiebe 73-70–143 +3

Chien Soon Lu 70-73–143 +3

Dan Forsman 75-70–145 +5

Mike Goodes 77-68–145 +5

HSBC Champions

At Shenzhen, China

Second Scores

Louis Oosthuizen 65-63–128 -16

Adam Scott 65-68–133 -11

Ernie Els 70-63–133 -11

Shane Lowry 66-68–134 -10

Jason Dufner 68-66–134 -10

Phil Mickelson 66-69–135 -9

Dustin Johnson 67-68–135 -9

Scott Piercy 68-68–136 -8

Thorbjorn Olesen 71-65–136 -8

Bill Haas 69-67–136 -8

Luke Donald 68-68–136 -8

Prom Meesawat 67-70–137 -7

Martin Kaymer 68-69–137 -7

Ian Poulter 69-68–137 -7

Lee Westwood 70-67–137 -7

Peter Hanson 66-71–137 -7

Thongchai Jaidee 70-68–138 -6

Ashun Wu 68-70–138 -6

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 71-67–138 -6

Carl Pettersson 70-68–138 -6

Bubba Watson 66-72–138 -6

Keegan Bradley 71-68–139 -5

Ik-Jae Jang 68-71–139 -5

Yuta Ikeda 70-70–140 -4

Hiroyuki Fujita 73-67–140 -4

Paul Lawrie 69-71–140 -4

Marcel Siem 71-70–141 -3

Thomas Aiken 68-73–141 -3

Gaganjeet Bhullar 73-68–141 -3

Marc Leishman 73-68–141 -3

John Senden 72-70–142 -2

Justin Rose 72-70–142 -2

Julien Quesne 71-71–142 -2

Thaworn Wiratchant 72-70–142 -2

Greg Chalmers 71-71–142 -2

Thomas Bjorn 72-70–142 -2

Tadahiro Takayama 73-69–142 -2

Brendan Jones 74-69–143 -1

Brandt Snedeker 72-71–143 -1

Jeev Milkha Singh 72-71–143 -1

Han Lee 73-70–143 -1

Francesco Molinari 74-69–143 -1

Rafa Cabrera-Bello 75-69–144 E

Xin-Jun Zhang 75-69–144 E

Scott Hend 70-74–144 E

Robert Garrigus 76-68–144 E

Garth Mulroy 70-74–144 E

LPGA

Mizuno Classic

At Shima, Japan

First Round

Jiyai Shin 35-33–68 -4

Ayako Uehara 34-34–68 -4

Na Yeon Choi 33-36–69 -3

Shanshan Feng 34-35–69 -3

Beatriz Recari 35-34–69 -3

Angela Stanford 34-35–69 -3

Momoko Ueda 35-34–69 -3

Maiko Wakabayashi 36-33–69 -3

Mayu Hattori 35-35–70 -2

Danielle Kang 35-35–70 -2

Bo-Mee Lee 33-37–70 -2

Na-Ri Lee 35-35–70 -2

Sydnee Michaels 35-35–70 -2

Rikako Morita 35-35–70 -2

Misuzu Narita 36-34–70 -2

Inbee Park 36-34–70 -2

Sakura Yokomine 31-39–70 -2

Yumiko Yoshida 34-36–70 -2

Hee-Won Han 36-35–71 -1

Karine Icher 35-36–71 -1

Akane Iijima 36-35–71 -1

Eun-Hee Ji 36-35–71 -1

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

AAA Texas 500

After Friday qualifying race Sunday

At Fort Worth, Texas

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.076 mph.

2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.382.

3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.127.

4. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 190.067.

5. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 189.994.

6. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 189.76.

7. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 189.607.

8. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 189.534.

9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 189.474.

10. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189.46.

11. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 189.294.

12. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 189.274.

13. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 188.99.

14. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 188.976.

15. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 188.923.

16. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 188.798.

17. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 188.627.

18. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 188.396.

19. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 188.357.

20. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 188.337.

21. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 188.042.

22. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 187.996.

23. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 187.78.

24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 187.565.

25. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 187.435.

26. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 187.389.

27. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 187.35.

28. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 187.266.

29. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 187.227.

30. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 186.858.

31. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 186.858.

32. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 186.541.

33. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 186.477.

34. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 186.471.

35. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 186.413.

36. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 186.368.

37. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 186.066.

38. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 185.867.

39. (91) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 185.714.

40. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 184.906.

41. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, Owner Points.

42. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 185.586.

Failed to Qualify

44. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 185.103.

45. (79) Kelly Bires, Ford, 183.088.

46. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 176.655.

Swimming

D

College women

Results Friday

St. Olaf 125, Minnesota State University Moorhead 104.5, Carleton College 46.5

200 medley relay: 1, SO (Bernhardt, Gaylord, Feldman, Thomforde), 1:51.69. 2, MSUM (Erickson, Woods, Rieland, Walsh), 1:53.65. 3, MSUM (Bordak, Nadeau, Nagasaki, Kitzman), 1:56.37.

200 freestyle: 1, Socha, CC, 1:59.28. 2, Schnaith, SO, 1:59.45. 3, Lee, SO, 1:59.69.

100 individual medley: 1, Feldman, SO, 1:03.13. 2, Bodrero, MSUM, 1:03.88. 3, Gaylord, SO, 1:04.16.

50 backstroke: 1, Bernhardt, SO, 28.73. 2, Bordak, MSUM, 29.26. 3, Erickson, MSUM, 30.00.

50 breaststroke: 1, Gaylord, SO, 31.21. 2, Woods, MSUM, 31.42. 3, Lee, SO, 32.74.

50 freestyle: 1, Thompson, MSUM, 25.04. 2, Socha, CC, 25.26. 3, Schnaith, SO, 25.26.

50 butterfly: 1, Feldman, SO, 27.78. 2, Pilhofer, CC, 27.86. 3, Yasuda, MSUM, 27.98.

1 meter diving: 1, Jandro, MSUM, 216.30, 2, Dugger, MSUM, 214.55. 3, Besonen, SO, 179.50.

3 meter diving: 1, Jandro, MSUM, 219.05. 2, Dugger, MSUM, 186.20. 2, Wilson, SO, 186.20.

100 butterfly: 1, Pilhofer, CC, 59.55. 2, Feldman, SO, 1:00.40. 3, Kitzman, MSUM, 1:02.32.

100 freestyle: 1, Schnaith, SO, 54.27. 2, Socha, CC, 55.20. 3, Thompson, MSUM, 55.42.

200 freestyle relay: 1, MSUM (Walsh, Thompson, Kitzman, Rieland), 1:40.78. 2, CC (Pilhofer, Socha, McBride, McDuffie), 1:41.29. 3, SO (Bernhardt, Thomforde, Begin, Schnaith), 1:41.32.

100 backstroke: 1, Bernhardt, SO, 1:01.84. 2, Bordak, MSUM, 1:02.59. 3, Bodrero, MSUM, 1:03.33.

100 breaststroke: 1, Gaylord, SO, 1:08.96. 2, Woods, MSUM, 1:08.99. 3, Lee, SO, 1:10.73.