« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 31 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 3 0 .625 262 170

Miami 4 3 0 .571 150 126

Buffalo 3 4 0 .429 171 227

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 168 200

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 6 1 0 .857 216 128

Indianapolis 4 3 0 .571 136 171

Tennessee 3 5 0 .375 162 257

Jacksonville 1 6 0 .143 103 188

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 2 0 .714 174 161

Pittsburgh 4 3 0 .571 167 144

Cincinnati 3 4 0 .429 166 187

Cleveland 2 6 0 .250 154 186

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 4 3 0 .571 204 152

San Diego 3 4 0 .429 154 144

Oakland 3 4 0 .429 139 187

Kansas City 1 6 0 .143 120 209

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 2 0 .750 234 161

Philadelphia 3 4 0 .429 120 155

Dallas 3 4 0 .429 137 162

Washington 3 5 0 .375 213 227

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 7 0 0 1.000 201 130

Tampa Bay 3 4 0 .429 184 153

New Orleans 2 5 0 .286 190 216

Carolina 1 6 0 .143 128 167

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 6 1 0 .857 185 100

Minnesota 5 3 0 .625 184 167

Green Bay 5 3 0 .625 208 170

Detroit 3 4 0 .429 161 174

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 189 103

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 127 142

Seattle 4 4 0 .500 140 134

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 137 186

Today

Kansas City at San Diego, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday

Arizona at Green Bay, noon.

Chicago at Tennessee, noon.

Buffalo at Houston, noon.

Carolina at Washington, noon.

Detroit at Jacksonville, noon.

Denver at Cincinnati, noon.

Baltimore at Cleveland, noon.

Miami at Indianapolis, noon.

Minnesota at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Open: N.Y. Jets, New England, San Francisco, St. Louis

Monday

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Nebraska 3-1 6-2

Michigan 3-1 5-3

Northwestern 3-2 7-2

Iowa 2-2 4-4

Michigan State 2-3 5-4

Minnesota 1-3 5-3

Leaders

Ohio State 5-0 9-0

Penn State 3-1 5-3

Wisconsin 3-2 6-3

Indiana 1-3 3-5

Purdue 0-4 3-5

Illinois 0-4 2-6

Saturday

Michigan at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Iowa at Indiana

Nebraska at Michigan State

Illinois at Ohio State

Penn State at Purdue

Missouri Valley

Conf All

Indiana State 5-1 7-2

North Dakota State 4-1 7-1

South Dakota State 4-1 6-2

Illinois State 4-2 7-2

Southern Illinois 4-2 5-4

Missouri State 3-3 3-6

Youngstown State 1-4 4-4

Western Illinois 1-4 3-5

Northern Iowa 1-4 2-6

South Dakota 0-5 1-7

Saturday

North Dakota State at Missouri State, 1 p.m.

Northern Iowa at Western Illinois

South Dakota at Youngstown State

Illinois State at Indiana State

South Dakota State at Southern Illinois

Big Sky

Conf All

Eastern Washington 5-0 6-1

Cal Poly 5-1 7-1

Sacramento State 5-2 6-3

Montana State 4-1 7-1

Northern Arizona 4-0 6-1

North Dakota 3-4 4-5

Southern Utah 2-3 3-5

UC Davis 2-3 3-5

Portland State 2-4 3-5

Montana 2-4 4-5

Weber State 1-4 1-7

Northern Colorado 1-5 2-6

Idaho State 0-5 1-7

Saturday

Southern Utah at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

Montana at Weber State

Northern Colorado at Portland State

Cal Poly at Eastern Washington

Northern Arizona at Idaho State

Montana State at Sacramento State

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 9-0 9-0

Minnesota Duluth 8-1 8-1

Sioux Falls 8-1 8-1

Winona State 7-2 7-2

St. Cloud State 5-4 5-4

Wayne State 5-4 5-4

Bemidji State 5-4 5-4

Northern State 5-4 5-4

University of Mary 4-5 4-5

Augustana 4-5 4-5

Southwest Minnesota 3-6 3-6

Minot State 3-6 3-6

Upper Iowa 2-7 2-7

Concordia-St. Paul 2-7 2-7

MSU Moorhead 1-8 1-8

Minnesota-Crookston 1-8 1-8

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Bemidji State, 1 p.m.

Winona State at Augustana

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Sioux Falls at MSU-Mankato

Concordia-St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

Mary at Minnesota-Duluth

Minnesota-Crookston at Northern State

St. Cloud State at Minot State

MIAC

Conf All

St. Thomas 5-0 7-0

Bethel 5-1 7-1

Concordia 5-1 7-1

Augsburg 4-3 5-3

St. Olaf 4-2 6-2

Carleton 1-5 3-5

Gustavus 1-4 2-5

St. John’s 3-4 5-4

Hamline 0-6 1-6

Saturday

St. Thomas at Concordia, 1:10 p.m.

Gustavus at Carleton

Bethel at St. Olaf

Augsburg at Macalester

St. John’s at Hamline

North Dakota area

All

Valley City State 6-3

Mayville State 4-5

Jamestown College 3-6

Saturday

Mayville State at Dakota State University, 3 p.m.

Robert Morris College at Valley City State, 1 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

St. Johns University, Collegeville

No. 1 Moorhead (9-0) vs. No. 2 Sartell-St. Stephen (7-2), 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 1 Detroit Lakes (9-0) vs. No. 2 Rocori (6-3), 8 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Park Rapids Area (5-5) vs. No. 1 Perham (8-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Friday

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Holdingford (9-1) vs. No. 4 Upsala-Swanville, 3 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No 2. Barnesville (10-0) vs. No. 1 Hawley (10-0), 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Browerville vs. No. 1 Pillager (9-1), 12:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 3 Red Lake County (6-4) vs. No. 1 Mahnomen (10-0), 5:30 p.m.

9-man, Section 4

Friday

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 3 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (8-2) vs. No. 1 Underwood (9-1), 10 a.m.

9-man, Section 6

Today

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Ada-Borup (9-1) vs. No. 1 Nevis (10-0), 3 p.m.

9-man, Section 8

Today

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Goodridge-Grygla vs. No. 1 Stephen-Argyle (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Friday

Semifinals

5) West No. 2 Bismarck Century (8-2) at East No. 1 Fargo South (8-2), 6 p.m.

6) East No. 2 West Fargo (7-3) at West No. 1 Bismarck (10-0), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Saturday

Semifinals

5) West No. 2 Beulah (9-1) at East No. 1 Fargo Shanley, 2:30 p.m.

6) East No. 4 Valley City (6-4) at East No. 2 Grafton (9-1), 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Saturday

Semifinals

5) Region 2 No. 3 Westhope-NG (7-4) at Region 2 No. 2 Langdon-Munich (10-1), 1:30 p.m.

6) Region 3 No. 1 Stanley-Powers Lake (10-0) vs. Region 4 No. 1 Hazen (8-2), 1:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

6) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

9-man playoffs

Saturday

Semifinals

5) Region 2 No. 2 Cavalier (9-1) at Region 2 No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne (10-0), 2 p.m.

6) Region 3 No. 1 Towner-GU (10-0) at Region 1 No. 1 Divide County, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 1 0 1.000 —

Minnesota 0 0 .000 ½

Oklahoma City 0 0 .000 ½

Portland 0 0 .000 ½

Denver 0 1 .000 1

Southwest Division

San Antonio 1 0 1.000 —

Houston 1 0 1.000 —

Dallas 1 1 .500 ½

Memphis 0 0 .000 ½

New Orleans 0 1 .000 1

Pacific Division

Golden State 0 0 .000 —

L.A. Clippers 0 0 .000 —

Phoenix 0 0 .000 —

L.A. Lakers 0 1 .000 ½

Sacramento 0 1 .000 ½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 1 0 1.000 —

Brooklyn 0 0 .000 ½

New York 0 0 .000 ½

Boston 0 1 .000 1

Toronto 0 1 .000 1

Southeast Division

Miami 1 0 1.000 —

Atlanta 0 0 .000 ½

Charlotte 0 0 .000 ½

Orlando 0 0 .000 ½

Washington 0 1 .000 1

Central Division

Cleveland 1 0 1.000 —

Indiana 1 0 1.000 —

Chicago 1 0 1.000 —

Milwaukee 0 0 .000 ½

Detroit 0 1 .000 1

Tuesday

Cleveland 94, Washington 84

Miami 120, Boston 107

Dallas 99, L.A. Lakers 91

Wednesday

Philadelphia 84, Denver 75

Indiana 90, Toronto 88

Houston 105, Detroit 96

Chicago 93, Sacramento 87

San Antonio 99, New Orleans 95

Utah 113, Dallas 94

Golden State at Phoenix, late

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, late

L.A. Lakers at Portland, late

Today

New York at Brooklyn, ppd.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Sacramento at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Denver at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Miami at New York, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Waterloo 9 1 0 18

Lincoln 9 0 0 18

Sioux Falls 7 3 0 14

Fargo 4 4 2 10

Des Moines 4 6 1 9

Omaha 4 7 0 8

Tri-City 3 5 1 7

Sioux City 2 3 3 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 9 0 0 18

Muskegon 8 1 1 17

Chicago 7 2 1 15

Cedar Rapids 5 2 2 12

Youngstown 5 7 0 10

Indiana 3 10 1 7

Green Bay 2 7 2 6

Team USA 2 8 1 5

Tuesday

Lincoln 3, Tri-City 0

Wednesday

Youngstown 6, Indiana 5

Today

Dubuque at Team USA

Friday

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City

Youngstown at Green Bay

Tri-City at Cedar Rapids

Waterloo at Omaha

Dubuque at Muskegon

Saturday

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Sioux City

Omaha at Cedar Rapids

Youngstown at Green Bay

Waterloo at Des Moines

Chicago at Sioux Falls

Dubuque at Muskegon

Thursday, Nov. 8

Des Moines at Sioux City

Friday, Nov. 9

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Indiana

Omaha at Waterloo

Cedar Rapids at Lincoln

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Muskegon at Dubuque

Saturday, Nov. 10

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City

Lincoln at Sioux Falls

Muskegon at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Omaha

Green Bay at Youngstown

Sunday, Nov. 11

Fargo at Tri-City, 5:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Youngstown

Chicago at Indiana

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 2 0 0 4 10 3

St. Cloud St. 2 0 0 4 10 2

Bemidji St. 1 0 1 3 6 5

North Dakota 1 0 1 3 7 4

Wisconsin 1 0 1 3 4 2

Minnesota 1 1 0 2 6 7

Michigan Tech 1 3 0 2 10 16

Al.- Anchorage 0 1 1 1 4 7

Minn.-Duluth 0 1 1 1 2 4

Neb-Omaha 0 1 1 1 5 6

Colo. College 0 0 0 0 0 0

MSU-Mankato 0 2 0 0 2 10

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 2-2-2, Bemidji St. 2-1-1, Colorado College 3-3-0, Denver 4-0-0, Michigan Tech 2-4-0, Minnesota 4-1-0, Minnesota Duluth 2-3-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 2-2-2, Nebraska-Omaha 2-3-1, North Dakota 2-1-1, St. Cloud St. 4-2-0, Wisconsin 1-2-1.

Friday

Nebraska Omaha at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at Wisconsin

Minnesota St.-Mankato at Minnesota

St. Cloud St. at Denver

Boston U. at North Dakota

Saturday

Nebraska Omaha at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at Wisconsin

Minnesota at Minn. St.-Mankato

St. Cloud St. at Denver

Boston U. at North Dakota

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

WILD CARDS

Wednesday: Houston 2, Chicago 1, Houston Advances

Today: Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

D.C. United vs. New York

Saturday: New York at D.C. United, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 7: D.C. United at New York, 7 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Houston

Sunday, Nov. 4: Kansas City at Houston, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 7: Houston at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 10: semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17 or Sunday, Nov. 18: semifinal winners, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

San Jose vs. Vancouver/Los Angeles winner

Sunday, Nov. 4: San Jose at Los Angeles/Vancouver winner, 9 or 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 7: Vancouver/Los Angeles winner at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Seattle vs. Real Salt Lake

Friday, Nov. 2: Real Salt Lake at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 8: Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, Nov, 11 or Monday, Nov. 12: semifinal winners, 8 or 8 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 18: semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

College men

Pairings

MIAC playoffs

Tuesday

At Northfield, Minn.

1) Carleton 2, Saint John’s 0

At St. Peter, Minn.

2) Gustavus 1, St. Thomas 0

Championship

Saturday

3) No. 2 Gustavus at No. 1 Carleton, time TBA

College women

Pairings

Summit League playoffs

Friday

At Brookings, S.D.

1) No. 1 Oakland vs. No. 4 Western Illinois, 3 p.m.

2) No. 2 Fort Wayne vs. No. 3 North Dakota State, 6 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

MIAC playoffs

Today

1) No. 4 Saint Benedict at No. 1 Concordia, 2 p.m.

2) No. 3 Augsburg at No. 2 St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, time TBA

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Monday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Blaine 3, Bloomington Jefferson 1

6) Eastview 3, Stillwater Area 1

Tuesday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Stillwater Area 3, Bloomington Jefferson 0

Today

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: Blaine (16-3-1) vs. No. 3 Eastview (15-2-5), 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Monday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) St. Paul Academy and Summit School 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

6) Rochester Lourdes 5, Duluth Marshall 0

Tuesday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Duluth Marshall 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

Today

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 1 St. Paul Academy and Summit School (19-0-2) vs. No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (21-1-0), 12:30 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Tuesday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) White Bear Lake 1, Lakeville North 0

6) Wayzata 4, Blaine 1

Today

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: No. 1 Lakeville North (17-2-2) vs. Blaine (15-5-1), 8 a.m.

Championship: No. 4 White Bear Lake (18-1-2) vs. No. 2 Wayzata (16-2-2), 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Monday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, South St. Paul 2 (OT)

6) The Blake School 2, Totino-Grace 0

Tuesday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: South St. Paul 2, Totino-Grace 1

Today

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. No. 2 The Blake School, 10 a.m.

volleyball

D

College

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Semifinals

Today

No. 5 St. Olaf at No. 1 St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Concordia at No. 2 St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners at top remaining seed, 7 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Results Wednesday

3A, Section 5

Semifinal

Blaine def. Totino-Grace, 25-21, 25-21, 25-20

Osseo def. St. Michael-Albertville, 25-18, 19-25, 22-25, 25-18, 15-7

2A, Section 7

Semifinal

Hermantown def. Cloquet, 27-25, 25-16, 25-12

Mora def. Greenway, 21-25, 25-17, 18-25, 25-21, 15-11

1A, Section 7

Semifinal

Carlton def. Littlefork-Big Falls, 25-17, 27-25, 21-25, 25-22

North Woods def. Northeast Range, 25-21, 25-15, 18-25, 30-28

Playoff pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

North sub-section

Tuesday

6) Fergus Falls def. Rocori 25-13, 25-15, 25-5

South sub-section

Tuesday

5) Bemidji def. Monticello 25-22, 26-28, 20-25, 25-18, 15-8

Section championship

Saturday

No. 1 Fergus Falls (25-5) vs. No. 2 Bemidji (22-7), at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

North sub-section

Tuesday

7) Thief River Falls def. Pequot Lakes 25-16, 26-24, 25-23

South sub-section

Tuesday

6) Wadena-Deer Creek def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-21, 25-21, 25-20

Section championship

Saturday

No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek (22-8) vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls (24-5), at Bagley, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North sub-section

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At Hawley High School

8) Barnesville def. Lake Park-Audubon 25-16, 25-16, 25-16

9) Ada-Borup def. Frazee 25-16, 25-12, 23-25, 25-17

Thursday

Semifinals

At Hawley High School

No. 1 Barnesville vs. No. 7 Ada-Borup, at Hawley 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At Minnesota Morris

8) Underwood def. Parkers Prairie 22-25, 25-14, 25-19, 25-20

9) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross def. Henning 21-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-11

Today

Semifinals

At Minnewaska Area H.S.

Glenwood, Minn.

No. 1 Underwood vs. No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, at Minnewaska 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

At Hawley High School

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

East sub-section

Tuesday

At Bemidji State

9) Lake of the Woods def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 25-17, 25-10, 25-5

10) Mahnomen def. Fosston 25-15, 25-18, 25-20

Friday

At Bagley

11) No. 1 Lake of the Woods vs. No. 2 Mahnomen, 6 p.m.

West sub-section

Tuesday

At Northland Technical College

Thief River Falls

9) Northern Freeze def. Goodridge/Grgyla 25-17, 25-16, 22-25, 25-22

10) Win-E-Mac def. Kittson County Central 25-19, 14-25, 25-15, 25-12

Friday

At Bagley

11) No. 2 Northern Freeze vs. No. 2 Win-E-Mac, 7:45 p.m.

Section championship

Saturday

At Minnesota-Crookston

East sub-section champion vs. West sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

West Dakota Association Tournament

At Mandan High School

Thursday, Nov. 8

1) No. 8 Williston or Turtle Mountain vs. No. 1 Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.

2) No. 5 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 4 Bismarck, 3 p.m.

3) No. 7 Minot vs. No. 2 Jamestown, 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Mandan vs. No. 3 Dickinson, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3 p.m.

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

State qualifier: Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, noon

State qualifier: Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Oakes High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Central Cass vs. Hankinson, 3 p.m.

2) North Sargent vs. Fargo Oak Grove, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Oakes vs. Northern Cass, 25 minutes after Match 2

4) Kindred vs. Milnor, 25 minutes after Match 3

Tuesday, Nov. 6

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 minutes after Match 5

Thursday, Nov. 8

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 25 minutes after third place

Region 3 tournament

At LaMoure High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Napoleon vs. Edgeley-Kulm, 3 p.m.

2) LaMoure vs. Linton, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Ellendale vs. Strasburg-Zeeland, 25 minutes after Match 2

4) South Border vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 25 minutes after Match 3

Tuesday, Nov. 6

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 minutes after Match 5

Thursday, Nov. 8

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 25 minutes after third place

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Langdon vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 3 p.m.

2) Midkota vs. Rolla, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Carrington vs. Rolette-Wolford, 25 minutes after Match 2

4) North Star vs. Benson County, 25 minutes after Match 3

Tuesday, Nov. 6

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 minutes after Match 5

Thursday, Nov. 8

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 25 minutes after third place

Region 7 tournament

At Killdeer High School

Monday, Nov. 5

1) Beulah vs. New England, 3 p.m.

2) Mott-Regent vs. Richardton-Taylor, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) Beach vs. Hazen, 25 minutes after Match 2

4) Dickinson Trinity vs. Heart River, 25 minutes after Match 3

Tuesday, Nov. 6

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 minutes after Match 5

Thursday, Nov. 8

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 25 minutes after third place

Awards

All-District 2 team

Milnor: Rachel Sakry, Jackie Ellefson, Karli Tompkins.

North Sargent: Lakyn Sandness, Lindsey Hansana, Chelsea Anderson.

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood: Jordan Adams.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah: Paige Meyer.

Oakes: Lydia Hansen, Sydney Breitbach, Nicole Warren.

Lisbon: Miranda Ripplinger, Samantha Reinke.

Sargent Central: Hannah Schlecht.

Hankinson: Betsy Asp.

Senior athlete of the year: Nicole Warren, Oakes.

Coach of the year: Kathy Warren, Oakes.

golf

D

College women

Results Wednesday

Rainbow Wahine Invitational

At Wahiawa, Hawaii

Team scores: Florida International 895, Toledo 897, Washington State 898, Eastern Michigan 903, UC Irvine 904, Memphis 908, Boise State 911, BYU 920, Sacramento State 936, Hawaii 937, New Mexico State 946, North Dakota State 957.

Top 10: 1 (tie), Coyle, FIU; Johnson, EM, 218. 3, Alang, M, 219. 4, Anderson, NDSU, 220. 5, Ruenreong, T, 221. 6 (tie), Hoops, T; Rue, WSU; Tare, FIU, 222. 9 (tie), Kent, WSU; Park, UCI; Wade, FIU, 223.

Other NDSU finishers: 56, Storandt 240. 60, Boner 243. 66, Knutson 254. 69, Swan 261.