« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 29 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL

Monday

San Francisco 24, Arizona 3

Thursday, Nov. 1

Kansas City at San Diego, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 4

Arizona at Green Bay, noon.

Chicago at Tennessee, noon.

Buffalo at Houston, noon.

Carolina at Washington, noon.

Detroit at Jacksonville, noon.

Denver at Cincinnati, noon.

Baltimore at Cleveland, noon.

Miami at Indianapolis, noon.

Minnesota at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Open: N.Y. Jets, New England, San Francisco, St. Louis

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Michigan at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Iowa at Indiana

Nebraska at Michigan State

Illinois at Ohio State

Penn State at Purdue

Missouri Valley

Saturday

ND State at Missouri State, 1 p.m.

Northern Iowa at Western Illinois

South Dakota at Youngstown State

Illinois State at Indiana State

South Dakota State at Southern Illinois

Big Sky

Saturday

Southern Utah at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

Montana at Weber State

Northern Colorado at Portland State

Cal Poly at Eastern Washington

Northern Arizona at Idaho State

Montana State at Sacramento State

NSIC

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Bemidji State, 1 p.m.

Winona State at Augustana

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Sioux Falls at MSU-Mankato

Concordia-St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

Mary at Minnesota-Duluth

Minnesota-Crookston at Northern State

St. Cloud State at Minot State

MIAC

Saturday

St. Thomas at Concordia, 1:10 p.m.

Gustavus at Carleton

Bethel at St. Olaf

Augsburg at Macalester

St. John’s at Hamline

North Dakota area

Saturday

Mayville State at Dakota State University, 3 p.m.

Robert Morris College at Valley City State, 1 p.m.

Polls

FCS Coaches Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Georgia Southern (17) 7-1 635 2

2. ND State (5) 7-1 619 3

3. Montana State 7-1 586 4

4. Sam Houston St. (2) 6-2 561 5

5. Old Dominion 7-1 528 7

6. Lehigh (1) 8-0 517 6

7. Wofford 7-1 486 8

8. Eastern Wash. (1) 6-2 471 1

9. Stony Brook 8-1 450 9

10. James Madison 6-2 429 10

11. New Hampshire 7-2 396 12

12. Northern Arizona 7-1 363 13

13. Central Arkansas 7-2 326 14

14. Appalachian State 6-3 275 15

15. Illinois State 7-2 264 17

16. Cal Poly 7-1 256 11

17. Indiana State 7-2 249 t18

18. Albany 7-1 188 20

19. Tennessee State 8-1 173 t21

20. Delaware 5-3 122 16

21. Harvard 6-1 96 24

22. Towson 4-4 87 25

23. Eastern Kentucky 6-3 68 t18

24. Bethune-Cookman 6-2 54 NR

25. South Dakota State 6-2 51 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Sacramento State (44), Richmond (27), Villanova (27), UT Martin (26), McNeese State (23), Jacksonville State (16), Youngstown State (10), Eastern Illinois (8), The Citadel (5), Samford (5), Southern Illinois (4), Northern Iowa (4), Alabama A&M (1).

TSN FCS Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. ND State (59) 7-1 3,951 3

2. Georgia Southern (76) 7-1 3,928 2

3. Montana State (9) 7-1 3,714 4

4. Sam Houston St. (9) 6-2 3,365 5

5. Old Dominion (2) 7-1 3,344 6

6. Wofford 7-1 3,210 7

7. Eastern Washington 6-2 3,112 1

8. Lehigh (4) 8-0 2,940 8

9. Stony Brook (4) 8-1 2,775 10

10. James Madison 6-2 2,741 9

11. New Hampshire 7-2 2,529 12

12. Northern Ariz. (2) 7-1 2,356 13

13. Central Arkansas 7-2 1,962 14

14. Indiana State 7-2 1,863 15

15. Appalachian State 6-3 1,679 16

16. Cal Poly 7-1 1,626 11

17. Illinois State 7-2 1,546 17

18. Tennessee State 8-1 1,098 21

19. Towson 4-4 843 23

20. Albany 7-1 834 24

21. South Dakota State 6-2 734 NR

22. Richmond 5-3 579 25

23. Delaware 5-3 453 20

23. Villanova 6-3 453 19

25. Eastern Kentucky 6-3 376 18

Others receiving votes: Sacramento State 367, UT Martin 274, Harvard 231, Eastern Illinois 188, Bethune-Cookman 155, McNeese State 73, Southern Illinois 66, Youngstown State 60, Jacksonville State 31, The Citadel 30, Southern Utah 29, Samford 22, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 21, Alabama A&M 16, Chattanooga 14, Northern Iowa 12, Colgate 7, Fordham 6, Stephen F. Austin 4, Drake 3, Delaware State 3, North Carolina Central 2.

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll

Through Oct. 28

Record Pts Pvs

1. Mnt Union (Oh.) (41) 8-0 1,049 1

2. M. Hard-Bay (Tx) (1) 8-0 1,006 2

3. St. Thomas (Minn.) 8-0 950 3

4. Linfield (Ore.) 7-0 925 4

5. Wesley (Del.) 7-1 863 5

6. Wis.-Oshkosh 8-0 827 7

7. Hobart (N.Y.) 8-0 789 6

8. North Central (Ill.) 7-1 747 9

9. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 8-0 690 10

10. Cal Lutheran 6-1 666 11

11. Widener (Pa.) 8-0 630 12

12. Wabash (Ind.) 7-1 582 13

13. Bethel (Minn.) 7-1 503 15

14. Coe (Iowa) 8-0 478 16

15. Bald-Wallace (Ohio) 7-1 407 18

16. Con.-Mrhd (Minn.) 7-1 348 19

17. Heidelberg (Ohio) 7-1 312 14

18. Wittenberg (Ohio) 7-1 295 20

19. Waynesburg (Pa.) 9-0 275 23

20. Wis.-Platteville 6-2 259 22

21. Salisbury (Md.) 6-2 216 8

22. Concordia (Ill.) 8-0 178 25

23. Cortland St. (N.Y.) 7-1 136 NR

24. Franklin (Ind.) 6-2 102 NR

25. Elmhurst (Ill.) 7-1 78 NR

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

St. Johns University, Collegeville

No. 1 Moorhead (9-0) vs. No. 2 Sartell-St. Stephen (7-2), 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 1 Detroit Lakes (9-0) vs. No. 2 Rocori (6-3), 8 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Park Rapids Area (5-5) vs. No. 1 Perham (8-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Holdingford (9-1) vs. No. 4 Upsala-Swanville, 3 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No 2. Barnesville (10-0) vs. No. 1 Hawley (10-0), 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Browerville vs. No. 1 Pillager (9-1), 12:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 3 Red Lake County (6-4) at No. 1 Mahnomen (10-0), 5:30 p.m.

9-man, Section 4

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 3 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (8-2) at No. 1 Underwood (9-1), 10 a.m.

9-man, Section 6

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Ada-Borup (9-1) at No. 1 Nevis (10-0), 3 p.m.

9-man, Section 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Goodridge-Grygla at No. 1 Stephen-Argyle (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Friday, Nov. 2

Semifinals

5) West No. 2 Bismarck Century (8-2) at East No. 1 Fargo South (8-2), 6 p.m.

6) East No. 2 West Fargo (7-3) at West No. 1 Bismarck (10-1), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Saturday

1) Fargo Shanley 46, Rugby 20

2) Beulah 36, Wahpeton 21

3) Valley City 24, Minot Ryan 14

4) Grafton 44, Carrington 6

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) West No. 2 Beulah (9-1) at East No. 1 Fargo Shanley, 2:30 p.m.

6) East No. 4 Valley City (6-4) at East No. 2 Grafton (9-1), 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Langdon-Munich 28, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 6

2) Westhope-NG 20, Milnor-North Sargent 14

3) Stanley-Powers Lake 34, Killdeer 0

4) Hazen 41, Heart River 14

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) Region 2 No. 3 Westhope-NG (7-4) at Region 2 No. 2 Langdon-Munich (10-1), 1:30 p.m.

6) Region 3 No. 1 Stanley-Powers Lake (10-0) vs. Region 4 No. 1 Hazen (8-2), 1:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

6) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

9-man playoffs

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Cavalier 46, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 32

2) New Rockford-Sheyenne 22, Lakota-Adam-Edmore 13

3) Towner-GU 40, Surrey 6

4) Divide County 36, North Star 30

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) Region 2 No. 2 Cavalier (9-1) at Region 2 No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne (10-0), 2 p.m.

6) Region 3 No. 1 Towner-GU (10-0) at Region 1 No. 1 Divide County, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Awards

Class 1A

All-Region 1 team

Maple Valley-Enderlin: Jordan Haseleu, Dylan Claus, Dan Lindgren, Thomas Lindgren, Jacob Sours, Dacotah McGough. (Honorable mention: Austin Dixson, Quinten Gibson, Eliot Preston, Corby Richman).

Linton-HMB: Clay Jacob, Brock Nagel, Al Gefroh, Brooks Flyberg, Jordan Gross. (Honorable mention: Ethan Roemmick, Theo Naaden, Travis Baumiller, Mike Oien).

Milnor-North Sargent: Andrew Martinson, Zach Drevlow, Colin Yagow, Dillon Morlock, Wyatt Mund. (Honorable mention: Landon Mund, Chance Noonan, Clay Totenhagen, Briton Bussmar).

Northern Cass: Taylor Kyllo, Maverick Symington, Chance Olsby. (Casey Murch, Casey Springer, Jerricoh Hansen).

Oakes: Ricardo Gamon, Dalton Magill, Cole Ehrlin. (Honorable mention: Trent Ptacek, Bryce Meehl, Stephen Quandt, Keaton Peterson).

Mayville-Portland-CG: Bennie Bradner, Ryan Ust, Isaac Nepstad. (Hamilton Enger, Josh Gapp, Richard Wilson, Alex Kleven).

Kidder County: Tanner Kessel, Ben Stroh. (Honorable mention: Ben Steinolfson, Jordan Leier, Cole Scherbenske, Travis Boots).

Fargo Oak Grove: Jordan Funfar, Coulton Dangerfield. (Nick Sand, Nels Eide, Davie Peterson).

9-Man

All-Region 1 team

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood: Cameron Frank, Jeff Illies, Luke Oster, Luis Vasquez, Kyle Wittenburg. (Honorable mention: Zack Clark, Lance Illies, Nick Wettstein).

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter: Andrew Beine, Cole Breidenbach, Trent Fettig, Zachary Meyer, Steven Weigel. (Honorable mention: Nicholas Becker, Dylan A. Bitz, Cory Koenig).

South Border: Blake Bosch, Adam Jacobson, Michael Jacobson, Tanner Meidinger, Tucker Meidinger, James Thielges. (Honorable mention: James Horner, Cameron Schulz, Chozey Shumacher).

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion: Nolan Alber, Dalton Hamlin, Jared Meiklejohn, Anthony Olson, Logan Shockman, Brady Thielges. (Honorable mention: Quinn Alo, Kenny Hodem, Riley Jordahl).

Hankinson: Cody Birnbaum, Taylor Kath, Sam Mauch, Brady Theede. (Honorable mention: Cameron Lenzen, Carter Mauch, Pat Veit).

Richland: Kayne Griffith, Wyatt Koenig, Travie Myers. (Honorable mention: Damon Hage, Alex Paczkowski).

Sargent Central: Devin Arp, Greg Breker, Matt Feist. (Honorable mention: Hunter Diegel, Jordan Schreiner, Craig Zirnhelt).

Edgeley-Kulm: Mason Madcke, Dylan Schnabel. (Honorable mention: James DeLaurier, Logan Hanson).

Strasburg-Zeeland: Jon Stabler. (Honorable mention: Mason Kramer, Cole Nieuwsma, Jordan Voller).

Ellendale: T.J. Belmore. (Honorable mention: Dustin Hildebrand, Austin Roehl, Adam White).

Senior athlete of the year: Luis Vasquez, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.

Coach of the year: Scott Strenge, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7)

San Francisco 4, Detroit 0

Wednesday, Oct. 24: San Francisco 8, Detroit 3

Thursday, Oct. 25: San Francisco 2, Detroit 0

Saturday, Oct. 27: San Francisco 2, Detroit 0

Sunday, Oct. 28: San Francisco 4, Detroit 3, 10 innings

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Today

Washington at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 7 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Sunday

Green Bay 6, Team USA 3

Waterloo 8, Youngstown 3

Omaha 1, Des Moines 0

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Sunday

Minnesota 1, Canisius 0

Friday, Nov. 2

Nebraska Omaha at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at Wisconsin

Minnesota St.-Mankato at Minnesota

St. Cloud St. at Denver

Boston U. at North Dakota

Saturday, Nov. 3

Nebraska Omaha at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at Wisconsin

Minnesota at Minn. St.-Mankato

St. Cloud St. at Denver

Boston U. at North Dakota

Poll

NCAA Division I

Record Pts Pvs

1. Boston College (38) 4-1-0 981 1

2. Minnesota (3) 4-1-0 924 2

3. Denver (6) 4-0-0 862 5

4. Miami 4-1-1 792 3

5. North Dakota 2-1-1 769 4

6. Cornell 2-0-0 739 7

7. Notre Dame 5-1-0 677 9

8. Michigan 3-2-0 663 6

9. New Hampshire (2) 4-0-1 597 12

10. Union (1) 3-1-1 596 8

11. Western Michigan 3-1-0 529 10

12. Boston University 3-1-0 487 13

13. Harvard 1-0-0 291 17

14. Mass.-Lowell 1-3-1 239 11

15. Northeastern 2-2-1 227 15

16. St. Lawrence 3-1-0 180 NR

17. Minnesota-Duluth 2-3-1 172 14

18. St. Cloud State 4-2-0 162 NR

19. Ferris State 2-2-2 146 18

20. Northern Michigan 3-3-0 131 16

Others receiving votes: Providence 66, Colorado College 53, Quinnipiac 45, Wisconsin 44, Yale 27, Holy Cross 23, Alaska 16, Dartmouth 15, Bemidji State 12, Lake Superior 7, Ohio State 5, Michigan State 4, Michigan Tech 3, Nebraska-Omaha 3, Colgate 1.

Soccer

D

College men

Pairings

MIAC playoffs

Today

At Northfield, Minn.

1) No. 4 Saint John’s at No. 1 Carleton, TBA

At St. Peter, Minn.

2) No. 3 St. Thomas at No. 2 Gustavus, TBA

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, time TBA

College women

Pairings

MIAC playoffs

Wednesday, Oct. 31

At Moorhead, Minn.

1) No. 4 Saint Benedict at No. 1 Concordia, 2 p.m.

2) No. 3 Augsburg at No. 2 St. Olaf, 2 p.m., site TBA

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, time TBA

Summit League playoffs

Friday, Nov. 2

At Brookings, S.D.

1) No. 1 Oakland vs. No. 4 Western Illinois, 3 p.m.

2) No. 2 Fort Wayne vs. No. 3 North Dakota State, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 4

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Monday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Blaine 3, No. 5 Bloomington Jefferson 1

6) No. 3 Eastview 3, No. 2 Stillwater Area 1

Today

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: No. 5 Bloomington Jefferson (16-4-1) vs. No. 2 Stillwater Area (15-2-4), 4 p.m

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: Blaine (16-3-1) vs. No. 3 Eastview (15-2-5), 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Monday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) St. Paul Academy and Summit School 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

6) Rochester Lourdes 5, Duluth Marshall 0

Today

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral (18-1-2) vs. Duluth Marshall, 8 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 1 St. Paul Academy and Summit School (19-0-2) vs. No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (21-1-0), 12:30 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Today

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakeville North (17-1-2) vs. No. 4 White Bear Lake (17-1-2), noon

6) No. 2 Wayzata (15-2-2) vs. Blaine (15-4-1), 2 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Monday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s (19-0-1) vs. No. 4 South St. Paul (14-4-2), 8 a.m.

6) No. 3 Totino-Grace (16-2-2) vs. No. 2 The Blake School, 10 a.m.

Today

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 10 a.m.

volleyball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

North sub-section

Today

6) No. 2 St. Cloud Tech (12-14) at No. 1 Fergus Falls (24-5), 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Today

5) No. 1 Monticello (16-13-1) vs. No. 2 Bemidji (21-7), at higher seed, 7p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, at neutral site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

North sub-section

Today

7) No. 1 Thief River Falls (23-5) vs. No. 2 Pequot Lakes (21-5-1) at Bagley, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Today

6) No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (21-6) vs. No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek (21-8), at Perham, 7 p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

North sub-section champion vs. South sub-section champion, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North sub-section

Today

Quarterfinals

At Hawley High School

8) No. 1 Barnesville vs. No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon, 6 p.m.

9) No. 3 Frazee vs. No. 7 Ada-Borup, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

At Hawley High School

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Today

Quarterfinals

At Minnesota Morris

8) No. 1 Underwood vs. No. 4 Parkers Prairie, 6 p.m.

9) No. 3 Henning vs. No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 25 min. after Match 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

At Minnewaska Area H.S.

Glenwood, Minn.

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Championship

At Hawley High School

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

East sub-section

Today

At Bemidji State

9) No. 1 Lake of the Woods vs. No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

10) No. 3 Fosston vs. No. 2 Mahnomen, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

At Bagley

11) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 6 p.m.

West sub-section

Today

At Northland Technical College

Thief River Falls

9) No. 1 Northern Freeze vs. No. 4 Goodridge-Grygla, 6 p.m.

10) No. 6 Kittson County Central vs. No. 2 Win-E-Mac, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

At Bagley

11) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Minnesota-Crookston

East sub-section champion vs. West sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Monday

At Oakes

Region qualifiers

9) No. 5 Hankinson def. No. 3 Lisbon, 17-25, 26-24, 17-25, 25-21, 15-12

10) Milnor def. No. 7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 19-25, 25-23, 21-25, 25-13, 25-7

Championship

11) No. 1 Oakes def. No. 2 North Sargent, 25-13, 25-21, 25-21

District 2 tournament

Monday

At Gorder Gymnasium

Fargo Oak Grove High School

Region qualifiers

9) No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove def. No. 5 Enderlin 25-11, 25-16, 25-15

10) No. 4 Northern Cass def. No. 6 Maple Valley 25-21, 25-20, 25-11

Championship

11) Central Cass def. No. 3 Kindred 25-20, 25-23, 25-16

District 3 tournament

At Hillsboro Event Center

Monday

Regional Qualifiers

7) Hillsboro-Central Valley def. No. 3 Griggs County 26-24, 25-14, 25-22

8) May Port-CG def. Larimore 24-26, 25-22, 25-21, 25-17

Championship

9) No. 2 Hatton-Northwood def. No. 1 Thompson 19-25, 22-25, 25-23, 25-20, 15-8

District 4 tournament

At Grafton High School

Monday

Region qualifiers

9) No. 4 Drayton-St. Thomas def. No. 3 Grafton 25-22, 25-16, 24-26, 25-23.

10) No. 6 Valley-Edinburg def. No. 5 North Border 20-25, 25-19, 25-17, 17-25, 15-11

Championship

11) Park River-Fordville Lankin def. Cavalier 25-13, 25-10, 21-25, 25-22

District 5 tournament

At Ellendale High School

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal def. Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 26-16, 25-13, 25-21

6) Edgeley-Kulm def. Barnes County North, 25-21, 25-18, 25-18

Championship

7) Ellendale def. LaMoure 25-20, 25-19, 25-27, 9-25, 15-8

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne High School

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore def. Harvey-Wells County 25-17, 25-22, 23-25, 20-25, 15-6.

6) No. 2 Benson County def. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 25-17, 25-6, 25-19.

Championship

7) No. 3 Carrington def. No. 1 Midkota 25-17, 25-22, 25-18

auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through Oct. 28

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 2,291. 2, Brad Keselowski, 2,289. 3, Clint Bowyer, 2,265. 4, Kasey Kahne, 2,262. 5, Denny Hamlin, 2,242. 6, Jeff Gordon, 2,237. 7, Martin Truex Jr., 2,228. 8, Matt Kenseth, 2,226. 9, Greg Biffle, 2,222. 10, Tony Stewart, 2,220. 11, Kevin Harvick, 2,203. 12, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,151. 13, Kyle Busch, 1,006. 14, Carl Edwards, 937. 15, Ryan Newman, 936.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $7,408,261. 2, Matt Kenseth, $7,041,344. 3, Denny Hamlin, $6,467,058. 4, Tony Stewart, $6,135,930. 5, Kyle Busch, $5,888,812. 6, Brad Keselowski, $5,634,785. 7, Jeff Gordon, $5,513,251. 8, Greg Biffle, $5,313,018. 9, Kevin Harvick, $5,239,938. 10, Clint Bowyer, $5,002,960. 11, Carl Edwards, $4,955,847. 12, Martin Truex Jr., $4,928,190. 13, Ryan Newman, $4,899,822. 14, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,848,100. 15, Jeff Burton, $4,790,135.

NASCAR Nationwide

Points

Through Oct. 20

1, Elliott Sadler, 1,136. 2, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 1,130. 3, Austin Dillon, 1,110. 4, Sam Hornish Jr., 1,038. 5, Michael Annett, 986. 6, Justin Allgaier, 974. 7, Cole Whitt, 913. 8, Mike Bliss, 820. 9, Brian Scott, 758. 10, Danica Patrick, 742. 11, Joe Nemechek, 738. 12, Mike Wallace, 686. 13, Jason Bowles, 662. 14, Jeremy Clements, 640. 15, Tayler Malsam, 609.

Money

1, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $1,383,040. 2, Elliott Sadler, $1,120,355. 3, Austin Dillon, $1,064,986. 4, Justin Allgaier, $867,260. 5, Sam Hornish Jr., $864,920. 6, Michael Annett, $786,760. 7, Cole Whitt, $757,035. 8, Brian Scott, $714,565. 9, Danica Patrick, $689,228. 10, Joey Logano, $664,850. 11, Mike Wallace, $660,600. 12, Jason Bowles, $655,565. 13, Jeremy Clements, $652,134. 14, Mike Bliss, $643,832. 15, Joe Nemechek, $641,139.

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars

Points

Through Oct. 13

1, Donny Schatz 9,669. 2, Craig Dollansky 9,493. 3, Sammy Swindell 9,454. 4, Joey Saldana 9,418. 5, Steve Kinser 9,347. 6, Kraig Kinser 9,153. 7, Cody Darrah 8,933. 8, Kerry Madsen 8,875. 9, Chad Kemenah 8,601. 10, Lucas Wolfe 8,543.