« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 28 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Minnesota 44, Purdue 28

Northwestern 28, Iowa 17

Indiana 31, Illinois 17

Michigan State 16, Wisconsin 13

Ohio State 35, Penn State 23

Nebraska 23, Michigan 9

Missouri Valley

Saturday

North Dakota State 23, Southern Illinois 17

Missouri State 42, Western Illinois 3

Indiana State 45, South Dakota 14

South Dakota State 41, Youngstown State 28

Illinois State 33, Northern Iowa 21

Big Sky

Saturday

Montana State 55, North Dakota 10

Southern Utah 30, Eastern Washington 27

Montana 70, Idaho State 24

Northern Arizona 12, Northern Colorado 10

Portland State 49, UC Davis 21

Sacramento State 28, Cal Poly 17

NSIC

Saturday

Minot State 31, MSU Moorhead 10

Sioux Falls 54, Upper Iowa 41

Minnesota-Duluth 38, Minnesota-Crookston 14

Bemidji State 37, St. Cloud State 20

Augustana 35, Concordia-St. Paul 27

Northern State 65, Mary 17

Winona State 47, Southwest Minnesota State 20

MIAC

Saturday

Concordia 51, Carleton 27

St. John’s 31, Gustavus 17

Bethel 56, Hamline 21

St. Thomas 30, Augsburg 14

North Dakota area

Saturday

Dakota State 35, Jamestown College 34

Macalester College 41, Mayville State, 14

Valley City State 27, Lindenwood University 0

Polls

USA Today Top 25

Division I

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (59) 8-0 1,475 1

2. Oregon 8-0 1,391 2

3. Kansas State 8-0 1,366 4

4. Notre Dame 8-0 1,307 5

5. LSU 7-1 1,225 6

6. Georgia 7-1 1,149 11

7. Florida State 8-1 1,121 10

8. Florida 7-1 1,024 3

9. Clemson 7-1 976 13

10. Louisville 8-0 888 14

11. South Carolina 7-2 838 16

12. Oklahoma 5-2 758 7

13. Oregon State 6-1 684 9

14. Boise State 7-1 634 18

15. Stanford 6-2 626 19

16. Texas A&M 6-2 592 21

17. Southern Calif. 6-2 583 8

18. Mississippi State 7-1 569 12

19. West Virginia 5-2 326 22

20. Texas Tech 6-2 284 17

21. Nebraska 6-2 283 NR

22. Texas 6-2 200 24

23. Louisiana Tech 7-1 191 NR

24. Oklahoma State 5-2 166 NR

25. Rutgers 7-1 151 15

Others receiving votes: Northwestern 77, UCLA 61, Toledo 59, Northern Illinois 39, Kent State 26, Tulsa 19, Wisconsin 15, Arizona 14, Michigan 11, Louisiana-Monroe 10, Ohio 9, Cincinnati 8, Iowa State 6, Utah State 4 , Western Kentucky 4 , Mississippi 3, Arizona State 2, Michigan State 1.

The AP Top 25

Division I

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (60) 8-0 1,500 1

2. Oregon 8-0 1,412 2

3. Kansas St. 8-0 1,382 4

4. Notre Dame 8-0 1,344 5

5. LSU 7-1 1,216 6

6. Ohio St. 9-0 1,158 9

7. Georgia 7-1 1,145 12

8. Florida 7-1 1,075 3

9. Florida St. 8-1 1,046 11

10. Clemson 7-1 914 14

11. South Carolina 7-2 823 17

12. Louisville 8-0 817 16

13. Oregon St. 6-1 762 7

14. Oklahoma 5-2 758 8

15. Stanford 6-2 627 19

16. Texas A&M 6-2 580 22

17. Mississippi St. 7-1 559 13

18. Southern Cal 6-2 418 10

19. Boise St. 7-1 406 21

20. Texas Tech 6-2 388 15

21. Nebraska 6-2 249 NR

22. Louisiana Tech 7-1 209 24

23. West Virginia 5-2 126 25

24. Arizona 5-3 106 NR

25. UCLA 6-2 103 NR

Others receiving votes: Toledo 88, Rutgers 74, Oklahoma St. 72, Texas 55, Kent St. 33, Tulsa 17, N. Illinois 12, Washington 8, Northwestern 7, Ohio 4, Wisconsin 4, Michigan 2, Louisiana-Monroe 1.

List

BCS Standing

Average

1. Alabama .9759

2. Kansas State .9400

3. Notre Dame .9147

4. Oregon .9136

5. LSU .8163

6. Georgia .7753

7. Florida .5968

8. South Carolina .5968

9. Florida State .5743

10. Louisville .5661

11. Oregon State .5559

12. Oklahoma .5454

13. Clemson .5095

14. Stanford .4863

15. Mississippi State .3913

16. Texas A&M .3509

17. USC .3509

18. Texas Tech .3242

19. Boise State .3123

20. Nebraska .2568

21. West Virginia .2512

22. Arizona .1692

23. Texas .1640

24. Oklahoma State .0893

25. Louisiana Tech .0784

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Moorhead 48, Alexandria 14

Sartell-St. Stephen 24, St. Cloud Apollo 17

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

St. Johns University, Collegeville

No. 1 Moorhead (9-0) vs. No. 2 Sartell-St. Stephen (7-2), 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Detroit Lakes 34, Thief River Falls 8

Rocori 32, Fergus Falls 13

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 1 Detroit Lakes (9-0) vs. No. 2 Rocori (6-3), 8 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Perham 35, Crookston 14

Park Rapids 41, Roseau 14

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Park Rapids Area (5-5) vs. No. 1 Perham (8-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Saturday

Semifinals

Upsala-Swanville 45, Crosby-Ironton 14

Holdingford 42, Pierz 21

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Holdingford (9-1) vs. No. 4 Upsala-Swanville, 3 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Hawley 39, Frazee 23

Barnesville 28, Pelican Rapids 21

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No 2. Barnesville (10-0) vs. No. 1 Hawley (10-0), 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

Semifinals

Pillager 51, Pine River-Backus 7

Browerville 28, Ottertail Central 18

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Browerville vs. No. 1 Pillager (9-1), 12:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Mahnomen 27, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 7

Red Lake County 24, Fertile-Beltrami 20

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 3 Red Lake County (6-4) at No. 1 Mahnomen (10-0), 5:30 p.m.

9-man, Section 4

Saturday

Semifinals

Underwood 26, Verndale 16

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 40, Onamia 18

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 3 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (8-2) at No. 1 Underwood (9-1), 10 a.m.

9-man, Section 6

Saturday

Semifinals

Nevis 18, Norman County East 13

Ada-Borup 27, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 14

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Ada-Borup (9-1) at No. 1 Nevis (10-0), 3 p.m.

9-man, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Stephen-Argyle 22, Kittson County Central 21

Goodridge-Grygla 41, Win-E-Mac 20

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Goodridge-Grygla at No. 1 Stephen-Argyle (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Friday, Nov. 2

Semifinals

5) West No. 2 Bismarck Century (8-2) at East No. 1 Fargo South (8-2), 6 p.m.

6) East No. 2 West Fargo (7-3) at West No. 1 Bismarck (10-1), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Saturday

1) Fargo Shanley 46, Rugby 20

2) Beulah 36, Wahpeton 21

3) Valley City 24, Minot Ryan 14

4) Grafton 44, Carrington 6

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) West No. 2 Beulah (9-1) at East No. 1 Fargo Shanley, 2:30 p.m.

6) East No. 4 Valley City (6-4) at East No. 2 Grafton (9-1), 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Langdon-Munich 28, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 6

2) Westhope-NG 20, Milnor-North Sargent 14

3) Stanley-Powers Lake 34, Killdeer 0

4) Hazen 41, Heart River 14

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) Region 2 No. 3 Westhope-NG (7-4) at Region 2 No. 2 Langdon-Munich (10-1), 1:30 p.m.

6) Region 3 No. 1 Stanley-Powers Lake (10-0) vs. Region 4 No. 1 Hazen (8-2), 1:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

6) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

9-man playoffs

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Cavalier 46, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 32

2) New Rockford-Sheyenne 22, Lakota-Adam-Edmore 13

3) Towner-GU 40, Surrey 6

4) Divide County 36, North Star 30

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) Region 2 No. 2 Cavalier (9-1) at Region 2 No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne (10-0), 2 p.m.

6) Region 3 No. 1 Towner-GU (10-0) at Region 1 No. 1 Divide County, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7)

San Francisco 4, Detroit 0

Wednesday, Oct. 24: San Francisco 8, Detroit 3

Thursday, Oct. 25: San Francisco 2, Detroit 0

Saturday, Oct. 27: San Francisco 2, Detroit 0

Sunday, Oct. 28: San Francisco 4, Detroit 3, 10 innings

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Sunday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Washington at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 7 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Sunday

Green Bay 6, Team USA 3

Waterloo 8, Youngstown 3

Omaha 1, Des Moines 0

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Sunday

Minnesota 1, Canisius 0

Friday, Nov. 2

Nebraska Omaha at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at Wisconsin

Minnesota St.-Mankato at Minnesota

St. Cloud St. at Denver

Boston U. at North Dakota

Soccer

D

College men

Pairings

MIAC playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Northfield, Minn.

1) No. 4 Saint John’s at No. 1 Carleton, TBA

At St. Peter, Minn.

2) No. 3 St. Thomas at No. 2 Gustavus, TBA

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, time TBA

College women

Pairings

MIAC playoffs

Wednesday, Oct. 31

At Moorhead, Minn.

1) No. 4 Saint Benedict at No. 1 Concordia, 2 p.m.

2) No. 3 Augsburg at No. 2 St. Olaf, 2 p.m., site TBA

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, time TBA

Summit League playoffs

Friday, Nov. 2

At Brookings, S.D.

1) No. 1 Oakland vs. No. 4 Western Illinois, 3 p.m.

2) No. 2 Fort Wayne vs. No. 3 North Dakota State, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 4

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Today

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Blaine (15-3-1) vs. No. 5 Bloomington Jefferson (16-3-1), 4 p.m.

6) No. 3 Eastview (13-2-5) vs. No. 2 Stillwater Area (15-1-4), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) No. 1 St. Paul Academy and Summit School (18-0-2) vs. No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral (18-0-2), Noon

6) Duluth Marshall (11-5-4) vs. No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (20-1-0), 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 8 a.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakeville North (17-1-2) vs. No. 4 White Bear Lake (17-1-2), noon

6) No. 2 Wayzata (15-2-2) vs. Blaine (15-4-1), , 2 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s (19-0-1) vs. No. 4 South St. Paul (14-4-2), 8 a.m.

6) No. 3 Totino-Grace (16-2-2) vs. No. 2 The Blake School, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 10 a.m.

volleyball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

North sub-section

Tuesday, Oct. 30

6) No. 2 St. Cloud Tech (12-14) at No. 1 Fergus Falls (24-5), 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Tuesday

5) No. 1 Monticello (16-13-1) vs. No. 2 Bemidji (21-7), at higher seed, 7p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, at neutral site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

North sub-section

Tuesday

7) No. 1 Thief River Falls (23-5) vs. No. 2 Pequot Lakes (21-5-1) at Bagley, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Tuesday

6) No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (21-6) vs. No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek (21-8), at Perham, 7 p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

North sub-section champion vs. South sub-section champion, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North sub-section

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At Hawley High School

8) No. 1 Barnesville vs. No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon, 6 p.m.

9) No. 3 Frazee vs. No. 7 Ada-Borup, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

At Hawley High School

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At Minnesota Morris

8) No. 1 Underwood vs. No. 4 Parkers Prairie, 6 p.m.

9) No. 3 Henning vs. No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 25 min. after Match 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

At Minnewaska Area H.S.

Glenwood, Minn.

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

East sub-section

Tuesday

At Bemidji State

9) No. 1 Lake of the Woods vs. No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

10) No. 3 Fosston vs. No. 2 Mahnomen, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

At Bagley

11) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 6 p.m.

West sub-section

Tuesday

At Northland Technical College

Thief River Falls

9) No. 1 Northern Freeze vs. No. 4 Goodridge-Grygla, 6 p.m.

10) No. 6 Kittson County Central vs. No. 2 Win-E-Mac, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

At Bagley

11) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Minnesota-Crookston

East sub-section champion vs. West sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Today

At Oakes

Region qualifiers

9) No. 5 Hankinson vs. No. 3 Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

10) No. 7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. Milnor, 25 minutes after Match 9

Championship

11) No. 1 Oakes vs. No. 2 North Sargent, 7:30 p.m.

District 2 tournament

Today

At Gorder Gymnasium

Fargo Oak Grove High School

Region qualifiers

9) No. 5 Enderlin vs. No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove, 4:30 p.m.

10) No. 6 Maple Valley vs. No. 4 Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. No. 3 Kindred, 7:30 p.m.

District 3 tournament

At Hillsboro Event Center

Today

Regional Qualifiers

7) Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 3 Griggs County, 4 p.m.

8) No. 7 Dakota Prairie vs. May-Port-CG, 25 minutes after Match 7

Championship

9) No. 1 Thompason vs. No. 2 Hatton-Northwood, 25 minutes Match 8

District 4 tournament

At Grafton High School

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

9) No. 4 Drayton-St. Thomas vs. No. 3 Gradton, 4:15 p.m.

10) No. 6 Valley-Edinburg vs. No. 5 North Border, 25 minutes after Match 9

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 25 minutes after Match 10

District 5 tournament

At Ellendale High School

Today

Region qualifiers

5) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 4:30 p.m.

6) Edgeley-Kulm vs. Barnes County North, 6 p.m.

Championship

7) Ellendale vs. LaMoure, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne High School

Today

Region qualifiers

5) Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 4 p.m.

6) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 2 Benson County, 20 min. after Match 5

Championship

7) No. 1 Midkota vs. No. 3 Carrington, 20 min. after Match 6.

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

TUMS Fast Relief 500

At Ridgeway, Va.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500 laps, 135.8 rating, 48 points, $202,511.

2. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500, 108.4, 42, $167,693.

3. (15) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 500, 112.5, 42, $109,060.

4. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 500, 77.7, 40, $131,421.

5. (8) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 127.9, 40, $116,074.

6. (32) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 500, 95.3, 39, $127,305.

7. (11) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 500, 123.6, 38, $127,321.

8. (2) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 112.4, 37, $85,160.

9. (18) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 500, 79.5, 35, $109,718.

10. (30) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 79.6, 34, $96,835.

11. (17) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 500, 80, 33, $120,818.

12. (9) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 500, 77, 32, $88,585.

13. (27) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 500, 85, 0, $120,660.

14. (6) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 500, 67.2, 31, $124,021.

15. (19) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 500, 92.8, 29, $103,443.

16. (14) Joey Logano, Toyota, 500, 78, 28, $88,160.

17. (24) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 500, 76.6, 27, $109,618.

18. (23) Carl Edwards, Ford, 500, 86.4, 26, $120,951.

19. (34) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 500, 56.6, 25, $103,680.

20. (25) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 500, 75.6, 24, $108,151.

21. (20) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 96.4, 23, $84,635.

22. (4) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 499, 66.6, 22, $115,635.

23. (12) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 499, 84.9, 21, $103,424.

24. (33) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 499, 53.7, 20, $103,868.

25. (22) Casey Mears, Ford, 499, 56.9, 19, $90,368.

26. (16) David Ragan, Ford, 499, 54.4, 18, $87,068.

27. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 498, 72.6, 17, $125,260.

28. (26) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 498, 63, 16, $92,632.

29. (28) Ken Schrader, Ford, 495, 39.6, 15, $82,460.

30. (35) David Gilliland, Ford, 494, 44.6, 14, $73,385.

31. (41) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 492, 47.4, 14, $79,760.

32. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, engine, 473, 69.1, 12, $120,596.

33. (5) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 466, 86.7, 12, $116,826.

34. (42) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, brakes, 253, 32.9, 10, $80,985.

35. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, brakes, 193, 41.6, 9, $71,435.

36. (29) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, overheating, 185, 46.7, 8, $71,385.

37. (43) Scott Speed, Ford, suspension, 116, 36.2, 7, $71,330.

38. (31) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 85, 33.7, 6, $71,253.

39. (21) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 61, 34, 5, $68,500.

40. (40) David Stremme, Toyota, accident, 46, 29.9, 4, $68,450.

41. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 35, 28.5, 0, $68,400.

42. (36) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, overheating, 22, 27.4, 2, $68,350.

43. (39) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, overheating, 19, 26.4, 0, $67,914.