« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 27 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL

Today

Jacksonville at Green Bay, noon.

Indianapolis at Tennessee, noon.

Carolina at Chicago, noon.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, noon.

San Diego at Cleveland, noon.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, noon.

Seattle at Detroit, noon.

Washington at Pittsburgh, noon.

New England vs. St. Louis at London, noon.

Oakland at Kansas City, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Baltimore, Buffalo, Cincinnati, Houston

Odds

NFL

Today

Jacksonville at Green Bay: Off

Indianapolis at Tennessee: Titans by 3

Carolina at Chicago: Bears by 7 ½

Miami at New York Jets: Jets by 3

San Diego at Cleveland: Chargers by 3

Atlanta at Philadelphia: Falcons by 2 ½

Seattle at Detroit: Lions by 1 ½

Washington at Pittsburgh: Steelers by 4

New England vs. St. Louis: Patriots by 6 ½

Oakland at Kansas City: Chiefs by 1

New York Giants at Dallas: Giants by 1 ½

New Orleans at Denver: Broncos by 6 ½

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Minnesota 44, Purdue 28

Northwestern 28, Iowa 17

Indiana 31, Illinois 17

Michigan State 16, Wisconsin 13

Ohio State 35, Penn State 23

Nebraska 23, Michigan 9

Missouri Valley

Saturday

North Dakota State 23, Southern Illinois 17

Missouri State 42, Western Illinois 3

Indiana State 45, South Dakota 14

South Dakota State 41, Youngstown State 28

Illinois State 33, Northern Iowa 21

Big Sky

Saturday

Montana State 55, North Dakota 10

Southern Utah 30, Eastern Washington 27

Montana 70, Idaho State 24

Northern Arizona 12, Northern Colorado 10

Portland State 49, UC Davis 21

Sacramento State 28, Cal Poly 17

NSIC

Saturday

Minot State 31, MSU Moorhead 10

Sioux Falls 54, Upper Iowa 41

Minnesota-Duluth 38, Minnesota-Crookston 14

Bemidji State 37, St. Cloud State 20

Augustana 35, Concordia-St. Paul 27

Northern State 65, Mary 17

Winona State 47, Southwest Minnesota State 20

MIAC

Saturday

Concordia 51, Carleton 27

St. John’s 31, Gustavus 17

Bethel 56, Hamline 21

St. Thomas 30, Augsburg 14

North Dakota area

Saturday

Dakota State 35, Jamestown College 34

Macalester College 41, Mayville State, 14

Valley City State 27, Lindenwood University 0

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

No. 1 Alabama (7-0) beat No. 13 Mississippi State 38-7. Next: at No. 6 LSU, Saturday.

No. 2 Oregon (8-0) beat Colorado 70-14. Next: at No. 10 Southern Cal, Saturday.

No. 3 Florida (7-1) lost to No. 12 Georgia 17-9. Next: vs. Missouri, Saturday.

No. 4 Kansas State (8-0) beat No. 15 Texas Tech 55-24. Next: vs. Oklahoma State, Saturday.

No. 5 Notre Dame (8-0) beat No. 8 Oklahoma 30-13. Next: vs. Pittsburgh, Saturday.

No. 9 Ohio State (9-0) beat Penn State 35-23. Next: vs. Illinois, Saturday.

No. 10 Southern Cal (6-2) lost to Arizona 39-36. Next: vs. No. 2 Oregon, Saturday.

No. 11 Florida State (8-1) beat Duke 48-7. Next: at Virginia Tech, Thursday, Nov. 8.

No. 17 South Carolina (7-2) beat Tennessee 38-35. Next: vs. Arkansas, Saturday, Nov. 10.

No. 18 Rutgers (7-1) lost to Kent State 35-23. Next: vs. Army, Saturday, Nov. 10.

No. 19 Stanford (6-2) beat Washington State 24-17. Next: at Colorado, Saturday.

No. 20 Michigan (5-3) lost to Nebraska 23-9. Next: at Minnesota, Saturday.

No. 21 Boise State (7-1) beat Wyoming 45-14. Next: vs. San Diego State, Saturday.

No. 22 Texas A&M (6-2) beat Auburn 63-21. Next: at No. 13 Mississippi State, Saturday.

No. 23 Ohio (7-1) lost to Miami (Ohio) 23-20. Next: vs. Eastern Michigan, Thursday.

No. 24 Louisiana Tech (8-0) beat New Mexico State 28-14. Next: vs. UTSA, Saturday.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Moorhead 48, Alexandria 14

Sartell-St. Stephen 24, St. Cloud Apollo 17

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

St. Johns University, Collegeville

No. 1 Moorhead (9-0) vs. No. 2 Sartell-St. Stephen (7-2), 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Detroit Lakes 34, Thief River Falls 8

Rocori 32, Fergus Falls 13

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 1 Detroit Lakes (9-0) vs. No. 2 Rocori (6-3), 8 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Perham 35, Crookston 14

Park Rapids 41, Roseau 14

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Park Rapids Area (5-5) vs. No. 1 Perham (8-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Saturday

Semifinals

Upsala-Swanville 45, Crosby-Ironton 14

Holdingford 42, Pierz 21

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Holdingford (9-1) vs. No. 4 Upsala-Swanville, 3 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Hawley 39, Frazee 23

Barnesville 28, Pelican Rapids 21

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No 2. Barnesville (10-0) vs. No. 1 Hawley (10-0)

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

Semifinals

Pillager 51, Pine River-Backus 7

Browerville 28, Ottertail Central 18

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Browerville vs. No. 1 Pillager (9-1), 12:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Mahnomen 27, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 7

Red Lake County 24, Fertile-Beltrami 20

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 3 Red Lake County (6-4) at No. 1 Mahnomen (10-0), 5:30 p.m.

9-man, Section 4

Saturday

Semifinals

Underwood 26, Verndale 16

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 40, Onamia 18

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 3 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (8-2) at No. 1 Underwood (9-1), 10 a.m.

9-man, Section 6

Saturday

Semifinals

Nevis 18, Norman County East 13

Ada-Borup 27, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 14

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Ada-Borup (9-1) at No. 1 Nevis (10-0)

9-man, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Stephen-Argyle 22, Kittson County Central 21

Goodridge-Grygla 41, Win-E-Mac 20

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

No. 2 Goodridge-Grygla at No. 1 Stephen-Argyle (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

Results Saturday

Class 3A, Section 8

Park Rapids 41, Roseau 14

R 0 6 0 8–14

PR 21 13 7 0–41

PR–Gartner 3 run (Johnson kick)

PR–Dirks 5 run (Johnson kick)

PR–Eystad 22 run (Johnson kick)

PR–Dirks 3 run (Johnson kick)

R–Okeson 35 pass from Ziegler (pass failed)

PR–MacPherson 3 pass from McCollum (kick failed)

PR–Goplerud 9 pass from McCollum (Johnson kick)

R–Halstengard 1 run (Eaton run)

Class 1A, Section 8

Mahnomen 27,

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 7

WAO 0 7 0 0– 7

M 7 8 6 6–27

M–Hoffner 35 pass from Pavek (Pavek kick)

M–Hoffner 20 pass from Pavek (Penner run)

WAO–Miller 20 pass from O’Quine (Hess kick)

M–Pavek 20 run (run failed)

M–Pavek 3 run (run failed)

Red Lake County 24,

Fertile-Beltrami 20

RLC 6 6 0 12–24

FB 6 8 0 6–20

FB–Gisvold 2 run (run failed)

RLC–Magnell 15 run (run failed)

RLC–Knott 3 run (run failed)

FB–Gisvold 2 run (Ollrich run)

RLC–Casavan 3 run (run failed)

FB–Gisvold 5 run (run failed)

RLC–Magnell 20 pass from Casavan (run failed)

9-man, Section 8

Goodridge-Grygla 41, Win-E-Mac 20

WEM 12 0 0 8–20

GG 14 12 8 7–41

GG–Polansky 19 run (pass failed)

WEM–Brown 16 pass from Tradewell (pass failed)

GG–Alderete 71 kickoff return (Polansky run)

WEM–Stuhaug 1 run (run failed)

GG–Polansky 25 run (run failed)

GG–Kiesow 22 run (pass failed)

GG–Polansky 5 run (Alderete pass from Polansky)

GG–Alderete 12 pass from Polansky (Kiesow kick)

WEM–Frolov 40 run (Frolov run)

Stephen-Argyle 22,

Kittson County Central 21

KCC 7 7 7 0–21

SA 7 0 7 8–22

KCC–Kastrowicz 25 pass from Olsonawski (Petersburg kick)

SA–Gryskiewicz 81 kickoff return (Yutrzenka kick)

KCC–Petersburg 2 run (Petersburg kick)

SA–Kraska 5 run (Yutrzenka kick)

KCC–Blanco 26 pass from Olsonawski (Petersburg kick)

SA–Haugen 1 run (Haugen run)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Friday, Nov. 2

Semifinals

5) West No. 2 Bismarck Century (8-2) at East No. 1 Fargo South (8-2), 6 p.m.

6) East No. 2 West Fargo (7-3) at West No. 1 Bismarck (10-1), 7 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Saturday

1) Fargo Shanley 46, Rugby 20

2) Beulah 36, Wahpeton 21

3) Valley City 24, Minot Ryan 14

4) Grafton 44, Carrington 6

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) West No. 2 Beulah (9-1) at East No. 1 Fargo Shanley, 2:30 p.m.

6) East No. 4 Valley City (6-4) at East No. 2 Grafton (9-1), 2 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Langdon-Munich 28, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 6

2) Westhope-NG 20, Milnor-North Sargent 14

3) Stanley-Powers Lake 34, Killdeer 0

4) Hazen 41, Heart River 14

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) Region 2 No. 3 Westhope-NG (7-4) at Region 2 No. 2 Langdon-Munich (10-1), 1:30 p.m.

6) Region 3 No. 1 Stanley-Powers Lake (10-0) vs. Region 4 No. 1 Hazen (8-2)

9-man playoffs

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Cavalier 46, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 32

2) New Rockford-Sheyenne 22, Lakota-Adam-Edmore 13

3) Towner-GU 40, Surrey 6

4) Divide County 36, North Star 30

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) Region 2 No. 2 Cavalier (9-1) at Region 2 No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne (10-0)

6) Region 3 No. 1 Towner-GU (10-0) at Region 1 No. 1 Divide County

Results Saturday

Class 1A

Langdon-Munich 28,

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 6

PRFL 0 0 6 0– 6

LM 0 0 22 6–28

LM–Pritchard 82 kickoff return (run failed)

LM–Agnes 89 pass from Fetsch (Pritchard pass from Fetsch)

LM–Fetsch 4 run (Fetsch run)

PRFL–Rehovsky 2 run (pass failed)

LM–Fetsch 1 run (pass failed)

9-man

New Rockford-Sheyenne 22,

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 13

NRS 0 6 8 8–22

LAE 0 0 0 13–13

NRS–Haley 56 run (conversion failed)

NRS–Perleberg 45 pass from Haley (Haley run)

L–Haugland 7 run (Pic kick)

NRS–Perleberg 19 pass from Haley (LaBrie pass from Haley)

L–Miller 18 pass from Haugland (conversion failed)

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All games televised by Fox

San Francisco 3, Detroit 0

Wednesday, Oct. 24: San Francisco 8, Detroit 3

Thursday, Oct. 25: San Francisco 2, Detroit 0

Saturday, Oct. 27: San Francisco 2, Detroit 0

Today: San Francisco (Cain 16-5) at Detroit (Scherzer 16-7), 7:15 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 29: San Francisco at Detroit, 7:07 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Friday

Houston 108, Orlando 92

Chicago 97, Indiana 90

Detroit 104, Atlanta 88

Minnesota 100, Milwaukee 76

Toronto 120, Memphis 106

New Orleans 96, Miami 89

Dallas 99, Charlotte 82

San Antonio 100, Washington 85

Phoenix 88, Denver 72

Saturday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

College women

Results Saturday

Mayville State 80, Brandon (Man.) 48

hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Saturday

Waterloo 3, Team USA 2

Lincoln 4, Indiana 3

Muskegon 3, Green Bay 2

Chicago 2, Sioux City 1

Sioux Falls 5, Tri-City 2

Dubuque 3, Cedar Rapids 2

Omaha 3, Des Moines

Today

Green Bay at Team USA

Waterloo at Youngstown

Des Moines at Omaha

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Saturday

Alaska Anchorage 3, North Dakota 3, OT

Bemidji St. 3, Nebraska Omaha 2

Minn. St. (Mankato) at St. Cloud St.

Wisconsin 2, Minnesota Duluth 2, OT

Denver at Michigan Tech

Cornell 3, Colorado College 2

Today

Canisius at Minnesota

Soccer

D

College men

Pairings

MIAC playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Northfield, Minn.

1) No. 4 Saint John’s at No. 1 Carleton, TBA

At St. Peter, Minn.

2) No. 3 St. Thomas at No. 2 Gustavus, TBA

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, time TBA

College women

Pairings

MIAC playoffs

Wednesday, Oct. 31

At Moorhead, Minn.

1) No. 4 Saint Benedict at No. 1 Concordia, 2 p.m.

2) No. 3 Augsburg at No. 2 St. Olaf, 2 p.m., site TBA

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, time TBA

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Monday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Blaine (15-3-1) vs. No. 5 Bloomington Jefferson (16-3-1), 4 p.m.

6) No. 3 Eastview (13-2-5) vs. No. 2 Stillwater Area (15-1-4), 6 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Monday, Oct. 29

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) No. 1 St. Paul Academy and Summit School (18-0-2) vs. No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral (18-0-2), Noon

6) Duluth Marshall (11-5-4) vs. No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (20-1-0), 2 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakeville North (17-1-2) vs. No. 4 White Bear Lake (17-1-2), noon

6) No. 2 Wayzata (15-2-2) vs. Blaine (15-4-1), , 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Monday, Oct. 29

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s (19-0-1) vs. No. 4 South St. Paul (14-4-2), 8 a.m.

6) No. 3 Totino-Grace (16-2-2) vs. No. 2 The Blake School, 10 a.m.

volleyball

D

College

Results Saturday

Region 13 tournament

Gogedic def. Lake Region 25-21, 25-23, 25-17

Bottineau def. Dakota County TC 25-23, 25-19, 13-25, 15-25, 26-24

Williston def. Gogedic 25-8, 25-13, 25-12

Williston def. Bottineau 25-12, 25-21, 25-19

Williston def. North Dakota State College of Science 23-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-21

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

North sub-section

Tuesday, Oct. 30

6) No. 1 Fergus Falls (24-5) vs. No. 2 St. Cloud Tech (12-14), at higher seed, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Tuesday

5) No. 1 Monticello (16-13-1) vs. No. 2 Bemidji (21-7), at higher seed, 7p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, at neutral site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

North sub-section

Tuesday

7) No. 1 Thief River Falls (23-5) vs. No. 2 Pequot Lakes (21-5-1) at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Tuesday

6) No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (21-6) vs. No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek (21-8), at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

North sub-section champion vs. South sub-section champion, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North sub-section

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At Hawley High School

8) No. 1 Barnesville vs. No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon, 6 p.m.

9) No. 3 Frazee vs. No. 7 Ada-Borup, 25 min. after Match 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

At Hawley High School

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At Minnesota Morris

8) No. 1 Underwood vs. No. 4 Parkers Prairie, 6 p.m.

9) No. 3 Henning vs. No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 25 min. after Match 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

At Minnewaska Area H.S.

Glenwood, Minn.

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Championship

At Hawley High School

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

East sub-section

Tuesday

At Bemidji State

9) No. 1 Lake of the Woods vs. No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

10) No. 3 Fosston vs. No. 2 Mahnomen, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

At Bagley

11) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 6 p.m.

West sub-section

Tuesday

At Northland Technical College

Thief River Falls

9) No. 1 Northern Freeze vs. No. 4 Goodridge-Grygla, 6 p.m.

10) No. 6 Kittson County Central vs. No. 2 Win-E-Mac, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

At Bagley

11) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Minnesota-Crookston

East sub-section champion vs. West sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Monday

At Oakes

Region qualifiers

9) No. 5 Hankinson vs. No. 3 Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

10) No. 7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. Milnor, 25 minutes after Match 9

Championship

11) No. 1 Oakes vs. No. 2 North Sargent, 7:30 p.m.

District 2 tournament

Monday

At Gorder Gymnasium

Fargo Oak Grove High School

Region qualifiers

9) No. 5 Enderlin vs. No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove, 4:30 p.m.

10) No. 6 Maple Valley vs. No. 4 Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. No. 3 Kindred, 7:30 p.m.

District 3 tournament

At Hillsboro Event Center

Monday

Regional Qualifiers

7) Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 3 Griggs County, 4 p.m.

8) No. 7 Dakota Prairie vs. May-Port-CG, 25 minutes after Match 7

Championship

9) No. 1 Thompason vs. No. 2 Hatton-Northwood, 25 minutes Match 8

District 4 tournament

At Grafton High School

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

9) No. 4 Drayton-St. Thomas vs. No. 3 Gradton, 4:15 p.m.

10) No. 6 Valley-Edinburg vs. No. 5 North Border, 25 minutes after Match 9

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 25 minutes after Match 10

District 5 tournament

At Ellendale High School

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 4:30 p.m.

6) Edgeley-Kulm vs. Barnes County North, 6 p.m.

Championship

7) Ellendale vs. LaMoure, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne High School

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 4 p.m.

6) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 2 Benson County, 20 min. after Match 5

Championship

7) No. 1 Midkota vs. No. 3 Carrington, 20 min. after Match 6.

Other scores

Dickinson def. Minot 25-16, 25-23, 25-23

Mandan def. Williston 25-17, 25-18, 25-18

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

CIMB Classic

At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Third Round

Bo Van Pelt 70-65-62–197 -16

Robert Garrigus 64-64-69–197 -16

Chris Kirk 69-66-63–198 -15

Brendon de Jonge 68-65-66–199 -14

Jbe’ Kruger 66-64-69–199 -14

Brian Harman 64-70-66–200 -13

Tom Gillis 65-70-66–201 -12

Nick Watney 71-65-65–201 -12

Greg Chalmers 66-66-69–201 -12

Gaganjeet Bhullar 65-72-65–202 -11

Jeff Overton 64-70-68–202 -11

Tiger Woods 66-67-69–202 -11

Ben Crane 68-66-68–202 -11

Kevin Na 67-66-69–202 -11

LPGA

Sunrise Taiwan Championship

At Yang Mei, Taiwan

Third round

Inbee Park 65-69-64–198 -18

Suzann Pettersen 69-65-66–200 -16

Yani Tseng 67-69-66–202 -14

Catriona Matthew 70-66-68–204 -12

Cristie Kerr 70-69-67–206 -10

Na Yeon Choi 74-67-66–207 -9

Belen Mozo 73-68-66–207 -9

Julieta Granada 70-69-68–207 -9

Chella Choi 69-71-68–208 -8

Ai Miyazato 71-69-68–208 -8

Anna Nordqvist 71-69-68–208 -8

Azahara Munoz 71-68-69–208 -8

Champions Tour

AT&T Championship Par

At San Antonio

Second Round

Mark Calcavecchia 67-69–136 -8

Kenny Perry 70-70–140 -4

Brad Faxon 74-67–141 -3

Esteban Toledo 74-67–141 -3

Mark Wiebe 72-70–142 -2

Willie Wood 70-72–142 -2

David Frost 71-71–142 -2

Bernhard Langer 74-68–142 -2

Fred Funk 73-69–142 -2

Chip Beck 71-71–142 -2

Kirk Triplett 74-69–143 -1

Tom Lehman 75-68–143 -1

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

TUMS Fast Relief 500

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Ridgeway, Va.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 97.598.

2. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 97.533.

3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 97.427.

4. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 97.392.

5. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 97.382.

6. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 97.272.

7. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 97.257.

8. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 97.247.

9. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 97.158.

10. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 97.108.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 96.968.

12. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 96.963.

13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 96.959.

14. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 96.904.

15. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 96.869.

16. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 96.84.

17. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 96.835.

18. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 96.835.

19. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 96.75.

20. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 96.716.

21. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 96.706.

22. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 96.681.

23. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 96.652.

24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 96.578.

25. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 96.533.

26. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 96.391.

27. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 96.273.

28. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, 96.156.

29. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 96.141.

30. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 96.112.

31. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 96.063.

32. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 96.015.

33. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 95.985.

34. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 95.976.

35. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 95.922.

36. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 95.922.

37. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 95.811.

38. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 95.675.

39. (91) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 95.574.

40. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 95.545.

41. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 95.54.

42. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 95.204.

43. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 94.898.

Failed to qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 94.609.

45. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 94.609.

cross country

D

College men

Results Saturday

MIAC championship

At St. Paul

Team scores: St. Olaf 54, St. Thomas 97, Bethel 101, Saint John’s 103, Hamline 133, Carleton 139, Saint Mary’s 146, Macalester 242, Concordia Moorhead 248, Augsburg 252, Gustavus 252.

Top 10: 1, Wintheiser, SO, 25:08.1. 2, Tesema, A, 25:29.6. 3, Berens, B, 25:32.8. 4, Haskins, B, 25:37.7. 5, Ruter, H, 25:38.5. 6, Dobbins, H, 25:40.1. 7, Wendroth, ST, 25:49.1. 8, Saksa, SO, 25:50.9. 9, Scherber, SJ, 25:51.9. 10 Subialka, SJ, 25:58.8.

Area

Concordia: 23, McConn, 26:24.8. 28, Sakrismo, 26:36.6. 52, Sederquist, 27:20.8. 72, Dobbs, 28:34.4. 73, Anderson, 28:43.7. 75, Peterson, 29:28.5. 76, Lauermann, 29:29.5.

College women

Results Saturday

MIAC championship

At St. Paul

Team scores: Gustavus 57, St. Olaf 60, Carleton 68, St. Thomas 102, St. Benedict 170, Concordia-Moorhead 177, Hamline 199, Macalester 215, St. Catherine 220, Ausburg 261, Bethel 287, Saint Mary’s 324.

Top 10: 1, Berg, ST, 21:39.3. 2, Johnson, SO, 21:54.4. 3, Lee, SO, 22:01.0. 4, Hare, G, 22:29.4. 5, Rermoyle, G, 22:33.0. 6, Statz, ST, 22:40.0. 7, Thiesen, H, 22:40.8. 8, Rice, A, 22:43.6. 9, Steinke, C, 22:55.9. 10, Eggers, G, 22:56.6.

Area

Concordia: 18, Knickerbocker, 23:18.2. 27, Christian, 23:34.4. 30, Stalnaker, 23:41.6. 45, Tygg, 24:04.4. 57, Hanson, 24:25.4. 59, Covington, 24:30.8. 63, Woinarowicz, 24:34.8.