« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Royal McGregor / Forum Communications Co., Published October 27 2012

Bismarck nabs individual, team cross country state championships

DICKINSON, N.D. – Through the snow, wind and mid-20 degree temperatures, the Bismarck boys and girls cross country teams stayed hot.

The Demons swept the individual and team championships, including senior Jake Leingang’s third straight individual title during the North Dakota Class A state cross country meet on Saturday at Heart River Golf Course.

“He’s very special and very deserving,” Bismarck co-head coach Darrell Anderson said.

Fargo Davies came in second with 102 points and five runners in the top 31. Brandon Scheel led the team with a third-place finish (16:05.39).

“We exceeded expectations,” Davies boys head coach Jason Holland said. “We’ve got a bunch of elder-classmen that really ran an intelligent race.”

Holland said it was a perfect ending to the high school careers of Davies’ six seniors.

“This race was bittersweet for me, because those senior leaders have been around for so long,” Holland said. “They’ve been showing these younger guys all season what it takes to build a legacy to build a tradition.”

On the girls side, Brittany Brownotter, who has been Bismarck’s standout junior leader, broke away from the pack in the final 800 meters to win her first individual championship (14:47.8). What made the win sweeter for Brownotter was her teammate and fellow junior Alexis Zeis coming in behind her at runner-up (14:52.6).

The Demons also beat out two-time defending state champion Davies.

Lisa Svaleson, the Davies head girls coach, said it was a tough race, but the weather conditions were perfect for running.

“They were bunched together through about the 2-mile mark, it was just one tight pack,” Svaleson said. “They didn’t break until about 800 to go.”

Boys

Team scores: Bismarck 43, Fargo Davies 102, Williston 132, Bismarck Century 133, West Fargo 144, Grand Forks Red River 182, Grand Forks Central 184, Fargo Shanley 201, Fargo North 212, Minot 238, Dickinson 338, Mandan 343, Jamestown 390, Fargo South 486, Wahpeton 582, Devils Lake 669, Valley City 734, Turtle Mountain 784.

Top 10: 1, Leingang, B, 15:09.3. 2, Startz, FSh, 16:03.8. 3, Scheel, FD, 16:05.4. 4, Bjorlie, FN, 16:05.6. 5, Gotta, B, 16:08.0. 6, Berg, B, 16:11.9. 7, Kashur, B, 16:16.4. 8, Binstock, D, 16:20.6. 9, Roehl, GFC, 16:26.6. 10, Tingum, GFRR, 16:30.3.

Other area finishers

Fargo Davies: 19, Bitter, 16:48.1. 23, Kottsick, 16:54.5. 26, Norstog, 17:02.1. 31, Mehring, 17:03.5. 43, Griffin, 17:16.0. 59, Henne, 17:36.0. 68, Duffield, 17:43.5. 80, Bauske, 18:02.0. 82, Clow, 18:02.6.

West Fargo: 15, Aswege, 16:45.1. 21, Rosenau, 16:50.4. 25, Albrecht, 17:01.5. 33, Baltezore, 17:05.3. 50, Schultz, 17:25.9. Schaeffer, 17:39.0. 87, Coles, 18:09.6. 102, Pergande, 18:34.8. 103, Peterson, 18:36.8. 129, Dent, 19:19.7.

Fargo North: 11, Weist, 16:34.0. 46, Hegstad, 17:22.0. 70, Lehman, 17:44.2. 81, Quibell, 18:02.0. 101, Lehr, 18:34.2.

Fargo South: 62, Ahlness, 17:38.9. 106, Harms, 18:37.7 113, Fisher, 18:47.3. 118, Bell-Clement, 18:58.5. 122, Goldader, 19:03.7. 126, Lynch, 19:12.9. 127, Gingrich, 19:13.2. 131, Sailer, 19:25.6. 133, Simonson, 19:30.8. 137, Postema, 19:54.6. 143, Stinar, 20:10.3. 144, Trefethren, 20:11.2. 145, Sassi, 20:14.0.

Fargo Shanley: 12, Startz, 16:34.2. 36, Pederson 17:09.5. 74, Conant, 17:49.7. 77, Christiensen, 17:53.8. 90, Olson, 18:11.1. 93, Lantz, 18:18.5. 125, Nesler, 19:11.9. 140, Brock, 20:06.8. 155, Libbrecht, 21:26.6.

Girls

Team scores: Bismarck 42, Bismarck Century 68, Fargo Davies 103, Fargo South 112, Fargo North 132, Grand Forks Central 175, West Fargo 190, Minot 237, Dickinson 239, Fargo Shanley 249, Williston 357, Mandan 376, Grand Forks Red River 382, Valley City 433, Jamestown 474, Wahpeton 577, Devils Lake 676, Turtle Mountain 766.

Top 10: 1, Brownotter, B, 14:47:8. 2, Zeis, B, 14:52.6. 3, Strandemo, FS, 15:02.0. 4, Jacob, C, 15:07.8. 5, Anderson, C, 15:16.4. 6, Ackley, GFC, 15:16.7. 7, Bessler, FS, 15:21.6. 8, Sarafolean, FN, 15:22.25. 9, Pierce, B, 15:23.5. 10, Gannon, B, 15:25.4.

Other area finishers

Fargo Davies: 11, Johnson, 15:35.7. 12, Bye, 12:25.9. 14, Bertsch, 15:34.3. 31, Petrick, 16:00.2. 35, Dostal, 16:02.8. 37, Vetter, 16:07.5. 47, Duffield, 16:13.2. 67, Bertsch, 16:37.6. 70, Zola, 16:39.7. 72, Holten, 16:43.0.

West Fargo: 13, Dufner, 15:27.3. 36, Dullman, 16:04.1. 42, Beltezore, 16:10.4. 48, Young, 16:13.7. 51, Grooters, 16:15.2. 64, Ask, 16:36.7. 76, Milbrath, 16:45.2. 81, Hermanson, 16:50.0. 94, Toy, 17:09.4. 97, Rosenau, 17:11.6.

Fargo North: 17, A. Swenson, 15:39.9. 30, Pladson, 16:00.0. 34, S. Swenson, 16:02.2. 43, Sarafolean, 16:12.3. 49, Hegstad, 16:14.5. 68, Astrup, 16:38.3. 77, Martinez, 16:46.2. 95, Erickson, 17:09.8.

Fargo South: 19, Moore, 15:42.5. 24, Bostrom, 15:52.1. 59, Schalow, 16:30.7. 75, Sailer, 16:44.8. 86, Bye, 17:01.1. 87, Youngs, 17:04.0. 98, Korbel, 17:12.5. 117, Ames, 17:29.00.

Fargo Shanley: 25, Backlund, 15:56.9. 39, McManus, 16:08.0. 40, Simon, 16:08.2. 62, Lageson, 16:36.0. 83, Baumler, 16:52.4. 111, Aune, 17:21.4. 112, Buamler, 17:22.6. 114, Lilly, 17:23.7. 135, Freeberg, 18:28.1. 142, Sawchuk, 18:50.1.

< hr/>

McGregor writes for The Dickinson Press