« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 27 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL

Thursday

Tampa Bay 36, Minnesota 17

Sunday

Jacksonville at Green Bay, noon.

Indianapolis at Tennessee, noon.

Carolina at Chicago, noon.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, noon.

San Diego at Cleveland, noon.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, noon.

Seattle at Detroit, noon.

Washington at Pittsburgh, noon.

New England vs. St. Louis at London, noon.

Oakland at Kansas City, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Baltimore, Buffalo, Cincinnati, Houston

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

Purdue at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa at Northwestern

Indiana at Illinois

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Ohio State at Penn State

Michigan at Nebraska

Missouri Valley

Today

Southern Illinois at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

Western Illinois at Missouri State

South Dakota at Indiana State

Youngstown State at South Dakota State

Illinois State at Northern Iowa

Big Sky

Today

North Dakota at Montana State, 3:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Montana

Northern Arizona at Northern Colorado

Portland State at UC Davis9

Cal Poly at Sacramento State

NSIC

Today

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul

MSU-Mankato at Wayne State

Northern State at Mary

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

MIAC

Today

Carleton at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at St. John’s

Hamline at Bethel

Augsburg at St. Thomas

North Dakota area

Today

Jamestown College at Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Macalester College at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

Valley City State at Lindenwood University, 1 p.m.

The AP top 25

No. 14 Clemson (7-1) beat Wake Forest 42-13, Thursday. Next: at Duke, Saturday, Nov. 3.

No. 16 Louisville (8-0) beat Cincinnati 34-31, OT. Next: vs. Temple, Saturday, Nov. 3.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

No. 5 Alexandria (2-7) at No. 1 Moorhead (8-0), 7 p.m.

No 3. St Cloud Apollo (4-5) at No. 2 Sartell-St. Stephen (6-2), at Huskie Stadium, St. Cloud State, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

No. 4 Thief River Falls (5-4) at No. 1 Detroit Lakes (8-0), 7 p.m.

No 3. Fergus Falls (6-3) at No. 2 Rocori (5-3), 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

No. 4 Crookston (4-5) at No. 1 Perham (7-1), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Roseau (5-4) at No. 2 Park Rapids (4-5), 3 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Today

Semifinals

No. 4 Upsala-Swanville at No. 1 Crosby-Ironton (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Pierz (8-1) at No. 2 Holdingford (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

No. 4 Frazee (8-1) at No. 1 Hawley (9-0), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Pelican Rapids (7-2) at No. 1 Barnesville (9-0), 2 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

Semifinals

No. 5 Pine River-Backus (6-3) at No. 1 Pillager (8-1), 3 p.m.

No. 3 Ottertail Central (7-2) at No. 2 Browerville (7-2), 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

No. 4 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (5-4) at No. 1 Mahnomen (9-0), 4 p.m.

No. 3 Red Lake County (5-4) at No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami (6-3), 7 p.m.

9-man, Section 4

Today

Semifinals

No. 4 Verndale (7-2) at No. 1 Underwood (8-1), 1 p.m.

No. 3 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (7-2) at No. 2 Onamia (8-1), 5 p.m.

9-man, Section 6

Today

Semifinals

No. 5 Norman County East (5-4) at No. 1 Nevis (9-0), 1 p.m.

No. 6 Fergus Falls Hillcrest Academy (4-5) at No. 2 Ada-Borup (8-1), 7 p.m.

9-man, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

No. 4 Kittson County Central at No. 1 Stephen-Argyle (9-0), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Win-E-Mac at No. 2 Goodridge-Grygla (8-1), 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Friday

1) Fargo South 43, Dickinson 7

2) Bismarck Century 24, Grand Forks Red River 9

3) Bismarck 41, Devils Lake 0

4) West Fargo 21, Minot 14

Class 2A playoffs

Today

1) West No. 4 Rugby (5-4) at East No. 1 Fargo Shanley (7-2), 6:30 p.m.

2) East No. 3 Wahpeton (7-2) at West No. 2 Beulah (8-1), 2 p.m.

3) East No. 4 Valley City (5-3) at West No. 1 Minot Ryan (7-1), 4:30 p.m.

4) West No. 3 Carrington (5-3) at East No. 2 Grafton (8-1), 2 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Today

Quarterfinals

1) Region 2 No. 4 Park River-Fordville-Lankin (5-4) at Region 2 No. 2 Langdon-Munich (9-1), 1 p.m. at Langdon

2) Region 1 No. 4 Milnor-North Sargent (6-3) vs. Region 2 No. 3 Westhope-NG (6-4), 1 p.m. at Westhope

3) Region 4 No. 2 Killdeer (7-3) at Region 3 No. 1 Stanley-Powers Lake (9-0), 1:30 p.m. at Stanley

4) Region 4 No. 3 Heart River (8-1) at Region 4 No. 1 Hazen (7-2), 1:30 p.m.

9-man playoffs

Today

Quarterfinals

1) Region 2 No. 2 Cavalier (8-1) at Region 1 No. 1 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (9-1), 2 p.m. at Wyndmere

2) Region 2 No. 3 Lakota-AE (7-2) at Region 2 No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne (9-0), 1 p.m. at New Rockford

3) Region 3 No. 3 Surrey (7-2) at Region 3 No. 1 Towner-GU (9-0), 2 p.m. at Towner

4) Region 3 No. 2 North Star (8-1) at Region 4 No. 1 Divide County, 2 p.m. at Crosby

Other scores

Class 3A, Section 8

Quarterfinal

Bemidji def. Alexandria, 25-15, 25-23, 25-11

Fergus Falls def. Moorhead, 25-18, 21-25, 25-21, 25-19

Monticello def. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 25-21, 25-19, 25-16

Class 2A, Section 8

Quarterfinal

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Perham, 25-11, 25-14, 25-15

Pequot Lakes def. East Grand Forks, 25-21, 25-22, 13-25, 27-25

Thief River Falls def. Roseau, 25-21, 22-25, 25-23, 25-20

Wadena-Deer Creek def. Hawley, 25-17, 25-16, 25-5

Class 1A, Section 6

First Round

Ada-Borup def. Rothsay, 25-14, 25-11, 25-19

Barnesville def. Norman County East, 25-16, 25-17, 25-23

Frazee def. New York Mills, 25-14, 25-5, 25-13

Henning def. Brandon/Evansville, 25-17, 25-22, 27-25

Lake Park-Audubon def. Ulen-Hitterdal, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 15-9

Parkers Prairie def. Hancock, 23-25, 19-25, 25-16, 25-21, 15-8

Underwood def. West Central, 25-21, 25-21, 25-20

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 25-6, 25-13, 25-9

Class 1A, Section 8

First Round

Clearbrook-Gonvick def. Cass Lake-Bena, 31-29, 25-13, 25-19

Fosston def. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 25-21, 20-25, 25-10, 26-24

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke def. Red Lake Falls, 21-25, 25-15, 25-15, 25-23

Kittson County Central def. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 21-25, 28-26, 26-22, 26-24

Lake of the Woods def. Blackduck, 3-0

Mahnomen def. Northome/Kelliher, 25-17, 25-15, 25-19

Northern Freeze def. Fertile-Beltrami, 25-13, 25-15, 25-19

Win-E-Mac def. Stephen-Argyle, 25-7, 25-13, 25-11

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All games televised by Fox

San Francisco 2, Detroit 0

Wednesday: San Francisco 8, Detroit 3

Thursday: San Francisco 2, Detroit 0

Today: San Francisco (Vogelsong 14-9) at Detroit (Sanchez 4-6), 7:07 p.m.

Sunday: San Francisco (Cain 16-5) at Detroit (Scherzer 16-7), 7:15 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Friday

Houston 108, Orlando 92

Chicago 97, Indiana 90

Detroit 104, Atlanta 88

Minnesota 100, Milwaukee 76

Toronto 120, Memphis 106

New Orleans 96, Miami 89

Dallas 99, Charlotte 82

San Antonio 100, Washington 85

Denver at Phoenix, late

College men

Poll

The AP Top 25

Division I

Record Pts Prv

1. Indiana (43) 27-9 1,592 16

2. Louisville (20) 30-10 1,568 17

3. Kentucky (2) 38-2 1,453 1

4. Ohio St. 31-8 1,292 7

5. Michigan 24-10 1,290 13

6. NC State 24-13 1,270 —

7. Kansas 32-7 1,210 6

8. Duke 27-7 1,094 8

9. Syracuse 34-3 1,062 2

10. Florida 26-11 936 25

11. North Carolina 32-6 904 4

12. Arizona 23-12 902 —

13. UCLA 19-14 840 —

14. Michigan St. 29-8 789 5

15. Missouri 30-5 664 3

16. Creighton 29-6 622 19

17. Memphis 26-9 539 —

18. UNLV 26-9 488 23

19. Baylor 30-8 486 9

20. San Diego St. 26-8 463 22

21. Gonzaga 26-7 384 —

22. Notre Dame 22-12 297 —

23. Wisconsin 26-10 285 14

24. Cincinnati 26-11 120 —

25. Florida St. 25-10 101 10

Others receiving votes: Murray St. 59, VCU 58, Saint Louis 46, Texas 46, Minnesota 40, Butler 33, Pittsburgh 32, Saint Joseph’s 25, Marquette 23, Tennessee 15, Oklahoma St. 14, Kansas St. 12, Georgetown 9, New Mexico 9, Ohio 9, Miami 8, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 6, West Virginia 6, Davidson 5, Drexel 5, N. Iowa 5, Valparaiso 3, Lehigh 2, Stanford 2, Colorado St. 1, Oral Roberts 1.

hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Chicago 4, Fargo 3

Tri-City 3, Omaha 0

Sioux Falls 3, Sioux City 2

Cedar Rapids 5, Indiana 1

Waterloo 3, Muskegon 0

Lincoln 4, Youngstown 1

Dubuque 4, Des Moines 2

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Wisconsin 2, Minnesota Duluth 0

North Dakota 4, Alaska Anchorage 1

Bemidji St. 3, Nebraska Omaha 3, OT

St. Cloud St. 5, Minn. St. (Mankato) 1

Denver 5, Michigan Tech 1

Cornell 2, Colorado College 0

College women

Results Friday

Friday

Mercyhurst 8, Minnesota State Mankato 1

Boston College 3, Minnesota Duluth 2

Ohio State 4, Bemidji State 1

Wisconsin 2, New Hampshire 1

Soccer

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Park High School

1) Blaine 2, Champlin Park 1

2) Bloomington Jefferson 1, Minneapolis South 0

At St. Cloud State

3) Eastview 2, Moorhead 0

4) Stillwater Area 2, Owatonna 1

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Hopkins High School

1) St. Paul Academy and Summit School 2, Waconia 1

2) St. Cloud Cathedral 2, St. Paul Como Park 1

Friday

Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area High School

3) Duluth Marshall def. Prairie Seeds Academy (Prairie Seeds forfeits game for using ineligible player during season)

4) Rochester Lourdes 4, Mankato East 0

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Hopkins High School

1) Lakeville North 2, Eden Prairie 0

2) White Bear Lake 1, Eastview 0

At St. Cloud State

3) Wayzata 6, St. Michael-Albertville 0

4) Blaine 2, Centennial 0

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area High School

1) Totino-Grace 1, Cloquet 0

2) The Blake School 2, Alexandria 0

Friday

Quarterfinals

At Park High School

3) Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2, Saint Peters 1

4) South St. Paul 1, Kasson-Mantoville 0

volleyball

D

College

Results Friday

Williston def. Dakota College at Bottineau 25-7, 25-16, 25-16

Dakota Towny Technical College def. Gogevic 25-16, 25-22, 25-20

Bismarck State College def. Lake Region State College 25-9, 25-14, 25-13

NDSCS def. Williston State College 25-23, 23-25, 27-25, 26-24

Bismarck State College def. Dakota County Technical College 13-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-16

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

North sub-section

Wednesday

1) Moorhead def. Brainerd, 27-25, 25-19, 25-13

2) St. Cloud Tech def. St. Cloud Apollo, 25-19, 25-18, 20-25, 25-20

3) Rocori def. Big Lake

Friday

4) Fergus Falls def. Moorhead 25-18, 21-25, 25-21, 25-19

5) St. Cloud Tech def. Rocori 23-25, 25-17, 18-25, 25-17, 15-12

South sub-section

Friday

3) Monticello def. Sauk Rapids-Rice 25-21, 25-19, 25-16

4) Bemidji def. Alexandria 25-15, 25-23, 25-11

Class 2A, Section 8

North sub-section

Friday

5) Thief River Falls def. Roseau 25-21, 22-25, 25-23, 25-20

6) Pequot Lakes def. East Grand Forks 25-21, 25-22, 13-25, 27-25

South sub-section

Friday

4) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Perham 25-11, 25-14, 25-15

5) Wadena-Deer Creek def. Hawley 25-17, 25-16, 25-5

Class 1A, Section 6

North sub-section

Friday

4) Barnesville def. Norman County East 25-16, 25-17, 25-23

5) Lake Park-Audubon def. Ulen-Hitterdal 25-20, 21-25, 25-24, 23-25, 15-9

6) Frazee def. New York Mills 25-14, 25-5, 25-13

7) Ada-Borup def. Rothsay 25-14, 25-11, 25-19

South sub-section

Friday

4) Underwood def. West Central 25-21, 25-21, 25-20

5) Parkers Prairie def. Hancock 23-25, 19-25, 25-16, 25-21, 15-8

6) Henning def. Brandon-Evansville 25-17, 23-22, 27-25

7) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross def. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 25-6, 25-13, 25-9

Class 1A, Section 8

East sub-section

Thursday

1) Blackduck def. Laporte 23-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-20

2) Class-Lake-Bena def. Indus 3-0

3) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley def. Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 25-12, 25-13, 25-11

4) Northome-Kelliher def. Red Lake 25-10, 25-20, 23-25, 25-19

Friday

5) Lake of the Woods def. Blackduck 3-0, scores unavailable

6) Clearbrook-Gonvick def. Cass Lake-Bena 31-29, 25-13, 25-19

7) Fosston def. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 25-21, 20-25, 25-10, 26-24

8) Mahnomen def. Northome/Kelliher 25-17, 25-15, 25-19

West sub-section

Thursday

1) Fertile-Beltrami def. Red Lake County Central 25-15, 25-18, 25-17

2) Red Lake Falls def. Sacred Heart 25-15, 25-9, 25-13

3) Kittson County Central def. Climax-Fisher 25-21, 25-17, 25-22

4) Stephen-Argyle def. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 28-26, 25-16, 15-25, 25-20

Friday

5) Northern Freeze def. Fertile-Beltrami 25-13, 25-15, 25-19

6) Goodridge-Grygla def. Red Lake Falls 21-25, 25-15, 25-15, 25-23

7) Kittson County Central def. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 21-25, 28-26, 26-22, 26-24

8) Win-E-Mac def. Stephen-Argyle 25-7, 25-13, 25-11

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Friday

At Oakes

5) Hankinson def. Fairmont-Campbell-Tintah 25-15, 25-16, 25-18

6) Wyndmere-Lidgerwood def. Sargent Central 15-25, 25-21, 17-25, 25-22, 16-14

7) Oakes def. Milnor 25-20, 27-25, 25-20

8) North Sargent def. Lisbon 25-16, 24-26, 25-22, 25-20

Monday

At Oakes

Region qualifiers

9) No. 5 Hankinson vs. No. 3 Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

10) No. 7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. Milnor, 25 minutes after Match 9

Championship

11) No. 1 Oakes vs. No. 2 North Sargent, 7:30 p.m.

District 2 tournament

Friday

At Gorder Gymnasium

Fargo Oak Grove High School

5) Enderlin def. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 25-18, 25-15, 25-19

6) Maple Valley 23-25, 25-11, 21-25, 25-17, 15-10

7) Central Cass def. Northern Cass 25-23, 25-20, 25-21

8) Kindred def. Fargo Oak Grove 25-12, 25-21, 25-23

Monday

At Gorder Gymnasium

Fargo Oak Grove High School

Region qualifiers

9) No. 5 Enderlin vs. No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove, 4:30 p.m.

10) No. 6 Maple Valley vs. No. 4 Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. No. 3 Kindred, 7:30 p.m.

District 3 tournament

At Hillsboro Event Center

Friday

4) Larimore def. Dakota Prairie 25-13, 25-20, 25-15

5) Thompson def. May-Port-CG 25-21, 25-12, 25-19

6) Hatton-Northwood def. Griggs County Central 25-21, 25-12, 25-19

Monday

Regional Qualifiers

7) Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 3 Griggs County, 4 p.m.

8) No. 7 Dakota Prairie vs. May-Port-CG, 25 minutes after Match 7

Championship

9) No. 1 Thompason vs. No. 2 Hatton-Northwood, 25 minutes Match 8

District 4 tournament

At Grafton High School

Friday

5) Drayton-St. Thomas def. Minto 19-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-20, 15-11

6) Valley-Edinburg def. Midway 25-17, 25-21, 25-10

7) Park River-Fordville-Lankin def. North Border 15-25, 25-10, 25-15, 25-17

8) Cavalier def. Grafton 25-20, 25-20, 20-25, 27-25

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

9) No. 4 Drayton-St. Thomas vs. No. 3 Gradton, 4:15 p.m.

10) No. 6 Valley-Edinburg vs. No. 5 North Border, 25 minutes after Match 9

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 25 minutes after Match 10

District 5 tournament

At Ellendale High School

Thursday

1) Edgeley-Kulm def. Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 25-18, 25-12, 13-25, 23-25, 15-5

2) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal def. Barnes County North 25-22, 25-11, 25-14

Friday

3) Ellendale def. Edgeley-Kulm 25-15, 25-12, 25-17

4) LaMoure def. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 25-21, 25-11, 25-11

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 4:30 p.m.

6) Edgeley-Kulm vs. Barnes County North, 6 p.m.

Championship

7) Ellendale vs. LaMoure, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne High School

Thursday

1) Lakota-Adams-Edmore def. New Rockford-Sheyenne 25-19, 25-19, 25-20

2) Carrington def. Harvey-Wells County 25-15, 25-27, 25-23, 25-16

Friday

3) Midkota def. Lakota-Adams-Edmore 25-18, 25-13, 25-17

4) Carrington def. Benson County 25-12, 19-25, 25-23, 27-25

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 4 p.m.

6) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 2 Benson County, 20 min. after Match 5

Championship

7) No. 1 Midkota vs. No. 3 Carrington, 20 min. after Match 6.

Other scores

Class B District 11

Consolation Semifinal

Sawyer def. Newburg-Westhope, 24-26, 25-21, 25-23, 25-23

Towner-Granville-Upham def. Dunseith, 25-18, 25-10, 25-11

Semifinal

Bottineau def. Rugby, 25-11, 25-12, 25-18

Velva def. Drake/Anamoose, 25-10, 25-22, 25-15

Class B District 12

Quarterfinal

Kenmare def. Des Lacs-Burlington, 25-14, 25-19, 25-13

Lewis and Clark def. Glenburn, 25-20, 25-13, 24-26, 25-12

Minot Our Redeemer’s def. Surrey, 25-16, 25-11, 25-10

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood def. Minot Bishop Ryan, 14-25, 25-21, 25-18, 19-25, 15-11

Class B District 14

First Round

Dickinson Trinity def. Killdeer, 27-25, 25-13, 25-21

Hazen def. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 25-5, 22-25, 25-16, 25-10

Class B District 6

Region Qualifier

Linton-HMB def. Central Prairie, 25-9, 25-13, 25-17

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Kidder County, 25-9, 18-25, 25-20, 25-22

Championship

Napoleon def. South Border, 25-22, 19-25, 27-25, 27-25

Class B District 8

First Round

Rolette-Wolford def. St. John, 23-25, 15-25, 25-15, 25-18, 15-8

Semifinal

Langdon def. Rolla, 25-20, 25-18, 25-21

North Star def. Rolette-Wolford, 25-15, 25-22, 25-19

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

CIMB Classic

At Kuala Lumpur

Second Round

Robert Garrigus 64-64–128 -14

Jbe’ Kruger 66-64–130 -12

Greg Chalmers 66-66–132 -10

Troy Matteson 63-69–132 -10

Brendon De Jonge 68-65–133 -9

Kevin Na 67-66–133 -9

Tiger Woods 66-67–133 -9

Ben Crane 68-66–134 -8

Jeff Overton 64-70–134 -8

Brian Harman 64-70–134 -8

Trevor Immelman 72-63–135 -7

Bo Van Pelt 70-65–135 -7

LPGA

Sunrise Taiwan Championship

At Yang Mei, Taiwan

Second Round

a-amateur

Inbee Park 65-69–134 -10

Suzann Pettersen 69-65–134 -10

Catriona Matthew 70-66–136 -8

Yani Tseng 67-69–136 -8

Alison Walshe 71-67–138 -6

Julieta Granada 70-69–139 -5

Cristie Kerr 70-69–139 -5

Azahara Munoz 71-68–139 -5

Chella Choi 69-71–140 -4

Ai Miyazato 71-69–140 -4

Anna Nordqvist 71-69–140 -4

Lizette Salas 69-71–140 -4

Na Yeon Choi 74-67–141 -3

Ilhee Lee 72-69–141 -3

Pernilla Lindberg 73-68–141 -3

Belen Mozo 73-68–141 -3

Pornanong Phatlum 68-73–141 -3

Champions Tour

AT&T Championship

At San Antonio

Partial First Round

Note: Play was suspended due to darkness

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

1. Mark Calcavecchia -5 F

2. Kenny Perry -3 15

3. Tom Kite -2 F

3. Willie Wood -2 17

5. David Frost -1 17

5. Mark Brooks -1 12

5. Mark Mouland -1 9

5. Peter Senior -1 11

5. Tommy Armour III -1 10

cross country

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Class 1A, Section 8

At Bagley, Minn.

Team scores: Perham 17, Park Rapids 99, Roseau 124, Pequot Lakes 154, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 160, Staples-Motley 161, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 174, Bagley-Fosston 204, United North Central 267, Frazee 285, Warroad 321, Pine River-Backus 332, Pillager 346, Wadena-Deer Creek 351, East Grand Forks 398, Lake Park-Audubon 449, West Marshall 469.

Top 10: 1, Hurley, P, 15:57. 2, Speicher, P, 16:12. 3, Beseman, P, 16:15. 4, Overmyer, PR, 16:22. 5, Cullen, P, 16:30. 6, Carignan, P, 16:44. 7, Dahms, P, 16:55. 8, Zetah, SM, 16:57. 9, Ryan, PL, 16:57. 10, Neururer, PL, 17:05.

Area

D-G-F: 16, Santos, 17:23. 17, Leach, 17:27. 33, Crook, 18:51. 53, Wilson, 19:39. 67, Hurner, 20:23. 92, Ash, 21:51. 110, Keller, 23:11.

Late results Thursday

Class 1A, Section 6

At Spicer, Minn.

Team scores: Albany 73, Pelican Rapids 77, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 100, Holdingford 100, Ottertail Central 154, Royalton 180, West Central Area 195, Litchfield 213, Morris Area/Chokio-Albert 225, New London-Spicer 238, Sauk Centre 295, Saint John’s Prep 315, Benson/KMS 322, Community Christian 349, Ortonville 459, Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimba 481.

Top 10: 1, Hare, A, 16:43. 2, Bekkerus, PR, 16:55. 3, Warner, LPG, 17:00. 4, Carlson, R, 17:03. 4, Himmelspach, OC, 17:27. 6, Skwira, H, 17:27. 7, Lamb, A, 17:28. 8, Kragenbring, L, 17:28. 9, Zachman, H, 17:30. 10, Romero, PR, 17:40.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Class 1A, Section 8

At Bagley, Minn.

Team scores: Perham 53, Warroad 99, Pequot Lakes 141, Roseau 142, Park Rapids 143, Bagley-Fosston 177, United North Central 186, Lake of the Woods 196, Staples-Motley 225, Wadena-Deer Creek 248, Trek North 248, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 254, Pillager 330, West Marshall 380, Pine River-Backus 399, East Grand Forks 418.

Top 10: 1, Huglen, R, 15:34. 2, Alexander, LoW, 15:35. 3, Covington, P, 15:50. 4, Sad. Hamrin, TN, 15:50. 5, Fast, W, 15:53. 6, Karels, P, 15:55. 7, Sar. Hamrin, TN, 15:58. 8, Carlson, BF, 16:00. 9, Schmitz, WDC, 16:08. 10, Brunelle, W, 16:11.

Area

D-G-F: 28, Narum, 17:01. 45, Hamernik, 18:03. 52, Breid, 18:14. 54, Gifford, 18:15. 87, Schmitz, 20:12. 112, Blair, 22:17. 114, Larson, 22:27.

Late results Thursday

Class 1A, Section 6

At Spicer, Minn.

Team scores: Holdingford 52, Albany 69, Pelican Rapids 89, Benson/KMS 127, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 128, Morris Area/Chokio-Albert 149, Litchfield 160, Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimba 164, Brekendridge/Campbell-Tintah 261, Royalton 291, Saint John’s Prep 293, Ortonville 325.

Top 10: 1, Ramirez, L, 15:01. 2, Smith, MC, 15:20. 3, Ruprecht, H, 15:23. 4, Sachs, A, 15:23. 5, Bakken, PR, 15:28. 6, VanKempen, WCA, 15:37. 7, Wald, PR, 15:37. 8, Merten, H, 15:40. 9, Wolter, H, 15:48. 10, Zastrow, LPG, 15:58.