« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 25 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 4 3 0 .571 217 163

Miami 3 3 0 .500 120 117

N.Y. Jets 3 4 0 .429 159 170

Buffalo 3 4 0 .429 171 227

South

W L Pct PF PA

Houston 6 1 0 .857 216 128

Indianapolis 3 3 0 .500 117 158

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 149 238

Jacksonville 1 5 0 .167 88 164

North

W L Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 2 0 .714 174 161

Pittsburgh 3 3 0 .500 140 132

Cincinnati 3 4 0 .429 166 187

Cleveland 1 6 0 .143 147 180

West

W L Pct PF PA

Denver 3 3 0 .500 170 138

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 148 137

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 113 171

Kansas City 1 5 0 .167 104 183

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 5 2 0 .714 205 137

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 103 125

Dallas 3 3 0 .500 113 133

Washington 3 4 0 .429 201 200

South

W L Pct PF PA

Atlanta 6 0 0 1.000 171 113

Tampa Bay 3 4 0 .429 184 153

New Orleans 2 4 0 .333 176 182

Carolina 1 5 0 .167 106 144

North

W L Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 1 0 .833 162 78

Minnesota 5 3 0 .625 184 167

Green Bay 4 3 0 .571 184 155

Detroit 2 4 0 .333 133 150

West

W L Pct PF PA

San Francisco 5 2 0 .714 165 100

Arizona 4 3 0 .571 124 118

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 116 106

St. Louis 3 4 0 .429 130 141

Thursday

Tampa Bay 36, Minnesota 17

Sunday

Jacksonville at Green Bay, noon.

Indianapolis at Tennessee, noon.

Carolina at Chicago, noon.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, noon.

San Diego at Cleveland, noon.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, noon.

Seattle at Detroit, noon.

Washington at Pittsburgh, noon.

New England vs. St. Louis at London, noon.

Oakland at Kansas City, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Baltimore, Buffalo, Cincinnati, Houston

Monday

San Francisco at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Kansas City at San Diego, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 4

Arizona at Green Bay, noon.

Chicago at Tennessee, noon.

Buffalo at Houston, noon.

Carolina at Washington, noon.

Detroit at Jacksonville, noon.

Denver at Cincinnati, noon.

Baltimore at Cleveland, noon.

Miami at Indianapolis, noon.

Minnesota at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Open: N.Y. Jets, New England, San Francisco, St. Louis

Monday, Nov. 5

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Michigan 3-0 5-2

Nebraska 2-1 5-2

Iowa 2-1 4-3

Northwestern 2-2 6-2

Michigan State 1-3 4-4

Minnesota 0-3 4-3

Leaders

Ohio State 4-0 8-0

Penn State 3-0 5-2

Wisconsin 3-1 6-2

Purdue 0-3 3-4

Indiana 0-3 2-5

Illinois 0-3 2-5

Saturday

Purdue at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa at Northwestern

Indiana at Illinois

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Ohio State at Penn State

Michigan at Nebraska

Missouri Valley

Conf All

Indiana State 4-1 6-2

Southern Illinois 4-1 5-3

North Dakota State 3-1 6-1

South Dakota State 3-1 5-2

Illinois State 3-2 6-2

Missouri State 2-3 2-6

Youngstown State 1-3 4-3

Western Illinois 1-3 3-4

Northern Iowa 1-3 2-5

South Dakota 0-4 1-6

Saturday

Southern Illinois at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

Western Illinois at Missouri State

South Dakota at Indiana State

Youngstown State at South Dakota State

Illinois State at Northern Iowa

Big Sky

Conf All

Eastern Washington 5-0 6-1

Cal Poly 5-0 7-0

Northern Arizona 4-0 6-1

Montana State 3-1 6-1

Sacramento State 4-2 5-3

North Dakota 3-3 4-4

Southern Utah 2-3 3-5

UC Davis 2-3 3-5

Northern Colorado 1-4 2-5

Portland State 1-4 2-5

Montana 1-4 3-5

Weber State 1-4 1-7

Idaho State 0-4 1-6

Saturday

North Dakota at Montana State, 3:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Montana

Northern Arizona at Northern Colorado

Portland State at UC Davis9

Cal Poly at Sacramento State

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 8-0 8-0

Minnesota Duluth 7-1 7-1

Sioux Falls 7-1 7-1

Winona State 6-2 6-2

St. Cloud State 5-3 5-3

Wayne State 5-3 5-3

Bemidji State 4-4 4-4

Northern State 4-4 4-4

University of Mary 4-4 4-4

Augustana 3-5 3-5

Southwest Minnesota 3-5 3-5

Minot State 3-6 3-6

Upper Iowa 2-6 2-6

Concordia-St. Paul 2-6 2-6

MSU Moorhead 1-7 1-7

Minnesota-Crookston 1-8 1-8

Saturday

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul

MSU-Mankato at Wayne State

Northern State at Mary

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

MIAC

Conf All

St. Thomas 5-0 7-0

Bethel 4-1 6-1

Concordia 4-1 6-1

Augsburg 4-2 5-2

St. Olaf 4-2 6-2

Carleton 1-4 3-4

Gustavus 1-4 2-5

St. John’s 1-4 3-4

Hamline 0-6 1-6

Saturday

Carleton at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at St. John’s

Hamline at Bethel

Augsburg at St. Thomas

North Dakota area

All

Valley City State 5-3

Mayville State 4-4

Jamestown College 3-5

Saturday

Jamestown College at Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Macalester College at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

Valley City State at Lindenwood University, 1 p.m.

The AP Top 25

No. 14 Clemson (7-1) beat Wake Forest 42-13.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

No. 5 Alexandria (2-7) at No. 1 Moorhead (8-0), 7 p.m.

No 3. St Cloud Apollo (4-5) at No. 2 Sartell-St. Stephen (6-2), at Huskie Stadium, St. Cloud State, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

St. Johns University, Collegeville

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

No. 4 Thief River Falls (5-4) at No. 1 Detroit Lakes (8-0), 7 p.m.

No 3. Fergus Falls (6-3) at No. 2 Rocori (5-3), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

No. 4 Crookston (4-5) at No. 1 Perham (7-1), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Roseau (5-4) at No. 2 Park Rapids (4-5), 3 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Saturday

Semifinals

No. 4 Upsala-Swanville at No. 1 Crosby-Ironton (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Pierz (8-1) at No. 2 Holdingford (8-1), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

No. 4 Frazee (8-1) at No. 1 Hawley (9-0), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Pelican Rapids (7-2) at No. 1 Barnesville (9-0), 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

Semifinals

No. 5 Pine River-Backus (6-3) at No. 1 Pillager (8-1), 3 p.m.

No. 3 Ottertail Central (7-2) at No. 2 Browerville (7-2), 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

No. 4 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (5-4) at No. 1 Mahnomen (9-0), 4 p.m.

No. 3 Red Lake County (5-4) at No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami (6-3), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

9-man, Section 4

Saturday

Semifinals

No. 4 Verndale (7-2) at No. 1 Underwood (8-1), 1 p.m.

No. 3 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (7-2) at No. 2 Onamia (8-1), 5 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

9-man, Section 6

Saturday

Semifinals

No. 5 Norman County East (5-4) at No. 1 Nevis (9-0), 1 p.m.

No. 6 Fergus Falls Hillcrest Academy (4-5) at No. 2 Ada-Borup (8-1), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

9-man, Section 8

Semifinals

No. 4 Kittson County Central at No. 1 Stephen-Argyle (9-0), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Win-E-Mac at No. 2 Goodridge-Grygla (8-1), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Today

1) West No. 4 Dickinson (3-6) vs. East No. 1 Fargo South (7-2), 4:30 p.m. at Fargodome

2) East No. 3 Grand Forks Red River (8-1) at West No. 2 Bismarck Century (7-2), 4 p.m.

3) East No. 4 Devils Lake (4-5) at West No. 1 Bismarck (9-0), 7 p.m.

4) West No. 3 Minot (7-2) vs. East No. 2 West Fargo (6-3), 7:30 p.m. at Fargodome

Friday, Nov. 2

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Saturday

1) West No. 4 Rugby (5-4) at East No. 1 Fargo Shanley (7-2), 6:30 p.m.

2) East No. 3 Wahpeton (7-2) at West No. 2 Beulah (8-1), 2 p.m.

3) East No. 4 Valley City (5-3) at West No. 1 Minot Ryan (7-1), 4:30 p.m.

4) West No. 3 Carrington (5-3) at East No. 2 Grafton (8-1), 2 p.m.

Nov. 2 or Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Region 2 No. 4 Park River-Fordville-Lankin (5-4) at Region 2 No. 2 Langdon-Munich (9-1), 1 p.m. at Langdon

2) Region 1 No. 4 Milnor-North Sargent (6-3) vs. Region 2 No. 3 Westhope-NG (6-4), 1 p.m. at Westhope

3) Region 4 No. 2 Killdeer (7-3) at Region 3 No. 1 Stanley-Powers Lake (9-0), 1:30 p.m. at Stanley

4) Region 4 No. 3 Heart River (8-1) at Region 4 No. 1 Hazen (7-2), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

6) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

9-man playoffs

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Region 2 No. 2 Cavalier (8-1) at Region 1 No. 1 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (9-1), 2 p.m. at Wyndmere

2) Region 2 No. 3 Lakota-AE (7-2) at Region 2 No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne (9-0), 1 p.m. at New Rockford

3) Region 3 No. 3 Surrey (7-2) at Region 3 No. 1 Towner-GU (9-0), 2 p.m. at Towner

4) Region 3 No. 2 North Star (8-1) at Region 4 No. 1 Divide County, 2 p.m. at Crosby

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All games televised by Fox

San Francisco 2, Detroit 0

Wednesday: San Francisco 8, Detroit 3

Thursday: San Francisco 2, Detroit 0

Saturday: San Francisco (Vogelsong 14-9) at Detroit (Sanchez 4-6), 7:07 p.m.

Sunday: San Francisco (Cain 16-5) at Detroit (Scherzer 16-7), 7:15 p.m.

x-Monday: San Francisco at Detroit, 7:07 p.m.

x-Wednesday: Detroit at San Francisco, 7:07 p.m.

x-Thursday: Detroit at San Francisco, 7:07 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Wednesday

New York 97, Brooklyn 95, OT

Memphis 115, Orlando 100

Houston 97, New Orleans 90

Oklahoma City 88, Dallas 76

Minnesota 95, Detroit 76

Washington 101, Miami 94

L.A. Clippers 97, L.A. Lakers 91

Thursday

Milwaukee 100, Charlotte 90

Utah 97, Portland 91

Sacramento vs. L.A. Lakers at San Diego, CA, late

L.A. Clippers at Denver, late

Today

Houston at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Indiana vs. Chicago at South Bend, IN, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Milwaukee at Green Bay, WI, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Memphis, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Miami, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Lincoln 6 0 0 12

Waterloo 6 1 0 12

Sioux Falls 5 3 0 10

Fargo 4 3 2 10

Des Moines 4 3 1 9

Sioux City 2 2 3 7

Tri-City 2 4 1 5

Omaha 2 6 0 4

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Muskegon 7 0 1 15

Dubuque 7 0 0 14

Chicago 5 2 1 11

Cedar Rapids 4 1 2 10

Youngstown 4 5 0 8

Indiana 3 7 1 7

Team USA 2 6 1 5

Green Bay 1 6 2 4

Tuesday

Team USA 6, Indiana 4

Today

Chicago at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Tri-City at Omaha

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Indiana at Cedar Rapids

Waterloo at Muskegon

Lincoln at Youngstown

Des Moines at Dubuque

Saturday

Chicago at Sioux City

Waterloo at Team USA

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Lincoln at Indiana

Omaha at Des Moines

Green Bay at Muskegon

Sunday

Green Bay at Team USA

Waterloo at Youngstown

Des Moines at Omaha

College

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Michigan Tech 1 1 0 2 7 6

Minnesota 1 1 0 2 6 7

AK Anchorage 0 0 0 0 0 0

Bemidji St. 0 0 0 0 0 0

Col. College 0 0 0 0 0 0

Denver 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minn.-Duluth 0 0 0 0 0 0

MSU Mankato 0 0 0 0 0 0

Neb.-Omaha 0 0 0 0 0 0

North Dakota 0 0 0 0 0 0

St. Cloud St. 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 2-1-1, Bemidji St. 1-1-0, Colorado College 3-1-0, Denver 2-0-0, Michigan Tech 2-2-0, Minnesota 3-1-0, Minnesota Duluth 2-2-0, Minnesota St. (Mankato) 2-0-2, Nebraska-Omaha 2-2-0, North Dakota 1-1-0, St. Cloud St. 2-2-0, Wisconsin 0-2-0.

Today

Wisconsin at Minnesota Duluth

Alaska Anchorage at North Dakota

Bemidji St. at Nebraska Omaha

Minn. St. (Mankato) at St. Cloud St.

Michigan Tech at Denver

Colorado College at Cornell

Saturday

Alaska Anchorage at North Dakota

Bemidji St. at Nebraska Omaha

Minn. St. (Mankato) at St. Cloud St.

Wisconsin at Minnesota Duluth

Michigan Tech at Denver

Colorado College at Cornell

Sunday

Canisius at Minnesota

Friday, Nov. 2

Nebraska Omaha at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at Wisconsin

Minnesota St. (Mankato) at Minnesota

St. Cloud St. at Denver

Boston U. at North Dakota

Saturday, Nov. 3

Nebraska Omaha at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at Wisconsin

Minnesota at Minn. St. (Mankato)

St. Cloud St. at Denver

Boston U. at North Dakota

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

y- Kansas City 18 7 9 63 42 27

x-D.C. 17 10 6 57 52 42

x-Chicago 17 11 5 56 45 40

x-New York 15 9 9 54 54 46

x-Houston 14 8 11 53 48 39

Columbus 14 12 7 49 42 43

Montreal 12 15 6 42 45 50

Philadelphia 10 17 6 36 37 42

New England 8 17 8 32 38 44

Toronto FC 5 20 8 23 35 60

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

y-San Jose 19 6 8 65 71 42

x-Seattle 15 7 11 56 51 32

x-Real Salt Lake 17 11 5 56 46 35

x-Los Angeles 15 12 6 51 58 47

x-Vancouver 11 13 9 42 35 41

FC Dallas 9 13 11 38 40 45

Colorado 10 19 4 34 42 50

Portland 8 16 9 33 33 55

Chivas USA 7 18 8 29 22 56

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

y- clinched conference

Wednesday

Sporting Kansas City 2, Philadelphia 1

Saturday

New York at Philadelphia, 12:30 p.m.

New England at Montreal, 1 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 3 p.m.

San Jose at Portland, 5:30 p.m.

Houston at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Toronto FC at Columbus, 3 p.m.

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Park High School

1) Blaine 2, Champlin Park 1

2) Bloomington Jefferson 1, Minneapolis South 0

At St. Cloud State

3) Eastview 2, Moorhead 0

4) Stillwater Area 2, Owatonna 1

Monday

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Blaine (15-3-1) vs. No. 5 Bloomington Jefferson (16-3-1), 4 p.m.

6) No. 3 Eastview (13-2-5) vs. No. 2 Stillwater Area (15-1-4), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Hopkins High School

1) St. Paul Academy and Summit School 2, Waconia 1

2) St. Cloud Cathedral 2, St. Paul Como Park 1

Today

Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area High School

3) Duluth Marshall def. Prairie Seeds Academy (Prairie Seeds forfeits game for using ineligible player during season)

4) No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (19-1-0) vs. Mankato East (10-8-2), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) No. 1 St. Paul Academy and Summit School (18-0-2) vs. No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral (18-0-2), Noon

6) Duluth Marshall (11-5-4) vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Hopkins High School

1) Lakeville North 2, Eden Prairie 0

2) White Bear Lake 1, Eastview 0

At St. Cloud State

3) Wayzata 6, St. Michael-Albertville 0

4) Blaine 2, Centennial 0

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakeville North (17-1-2) vs. No. 4 White Bear Lake (17-1-2), noon

6) No. 2 Wayzata (15-2-2) vs. Blaine (15-4-1), , 2 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area High School

1) Totino-Grace 1, Cloquet 0

2) The Blake School 2, Alexandria 0

Today

Quarterfinals

At Park High School

3) No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s (18-0-1) vs. Saint Peter (14-6-0), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 South St. Paul (13-4-2), vs. No. 5 Kasson-Mantorville (15-5-0), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 8 a.m.

6) No. 3 Totino-Grace (16-2-2) vs. No. 2 The Blake School, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

North sub-section

Wednesday

1) Moorhead def. Brainerd, 27-25, 25-19, 25-13

2) St. Cloud Tech def. St. Cloud Apollo, 25-19, 25-18, 20-25, 25-20

3) Rocori def. Big Lake

Today

4) No. 4 Moorhead (15-14) at No. 1 Fergus Falls (23-5), 7 p.m.

5) No. 3 Rocori (10-17) at No. 2 St. Cloud Tech (11-14), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

6) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Wednesday

1) Sauk Rapids def. Sartell, 15-25, 25-17, 27-25, 22-25, 15-7

2) Alexandria def. Detroit Lakes, 25-12, 25-8, 25-18

Today

3) No. 4 Sauk Rapids (13-15) at No. 1 Monticello (15-13-1), 7 p.m.

4) No. 3 Alexandria (14-13) at No. 2 Bemidji (20-7), 7 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, at higher seed, 7p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, at neutral site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

North sub-section

Thursday

1) Thief River Falls def. Bagley 25-15, 25-8, 25-7

2) Roseau def. Warroad 25-15, 23-25, 25-18, 25-12

3) Pequot Lakes def. Park Rapids 25-15, 25-18, 25-11

4) East Grand Forks def. Crookston 25-12, 25-13, 25-12

Today

5) No. 4 Roseau (19-8-1) at No. 1 Thief River Falls (22-5)

6No. 3 East Grand Forks (19-9-1) at No. 2 Pequot Lakes (20-5-1)

Tuesday

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Thursday

1) Perham def. Pelican Rapids 25-22, 20-25, 25-13, 22-25, 15-10

2) Wadena-Deer-Creek def. Staples Motley 25-6, 25-10, 25-19

3) Hawley def. Breckenridge 25-22, 25-14, 25-23

Today

4) No. 5 Perham (9-18-1) at No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

5) No. 3 Hawley (15-13) at No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek (20-8)7 p.m.

Tuesday

6) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

North sub-section champion vs. South sub-section champion, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North sub-section

Thursday

1) Norman County East def. Park Christian (Moorhead) 23-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-17

2) New York Mills def. Waubun 25-8, 25-18, 25-23

3) Rothsay def. Norman County West 25-19, 25-15, 12-25, 25-16

Today

4) No. 9 Norman County East at No. 1 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 4 Ulen-Hitterdal, 6 p.m.

6) New York Mills at No. 3 Frazee, 7 p.m.

7) No. 7 Rothsay at No. 2 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At Hawley High School

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 25 min. after Match 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

At Hawley High School

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Thursday

1) West Central Area def. Ashby 25-11, 25-15, 25-16

2) Brandon-Evansville def. Hillcrest Lutheran 25-13, 25-18, 25-16

3) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley def. Battle Lake 20-25, 25-17, 16-25, 25-17, 15-3

Today

4) No. 8 West Central Area at No. 1 Underwood, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Hancock at No. 4 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Brandon-Evansville at No. 3 Henning, 7 p.m.

7) No. 10 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At Minnesota Morris

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 25 min. after Match 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

At Minnewaska Area H.S.

Glenwood, Minn.

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Championship

At Hawley High School

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

East sub-section

Thursday

1) Blackduck def. Laporte 23-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-20

2) Class-Lake-Bena def. Indus 3-0

3) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley def. Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 25-12, 25-13, 25-11

4) Northome-Kelliher def. Red Lake 25-10, 25-20, 23-25, 25-19

Today

5) No. 9 Blackduck at No. 1 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

6) No. 5 Class-Lake-Bena at No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at No. 3 Fosston, 7 p.m.

8) Match 4 winner at No. 2 Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

At Bemidji State

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 6 p.m.

10) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

At Bagley

11) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 6 p.m.

West sub-section

Thursday

1) Fertile-Beltrami def. Red Lake County Central 25-15, 25-18, 25-17

2) Red Lake Falls def. Sacred Heart 25-15, 25-9, 25-13

3) Kittson County Central def. Climax-Fisher 25-21, 25-17, 25-22

4) Stephen-Argyle def. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 28-26, 25-16, 15-25, 25-20

Today

5) No. 8 Fertile-Beltrami at No. 1 Northern Freeze, 7 p.m.

6) No. 5 Red Lake Falls at No. 4 Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6 Kittson County Central at No. 3 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

8) No. 10 Stephen-Argyle at No. 2 Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

At Northland Technical College

Thief River Falls

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 6 p.m.

10) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

At Bagley

11) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Minnesota-Crookston

East sub-section champion vs. West sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Results Wednesday

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday

1) Oakes def. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 25-6, 25-20, 25-21

2) Milnor def. Hankinson 25-21, 21-25, 25-21, 25-22

3)North Sargent def. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 25-8, 25-15, 25-17

4) Lisbon def. Sargent Central 19-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-19

Today

At Oakes

5) No. 8 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 5 Hankinson, 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. No. 6 Sargent Central, 25 minutes after Match 5

7) no. 1 Oakes vs. No. 4 Milnor, 6 p.m.

8) No. 2 North Sargent vs. No. 3 Lisbon, 25 minutes after Match 7

Monday

At Oakes

Region qualifiers

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 25 minutes after Match 9

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 2 tournament

Thursday

At Gorder Gymnasium

Fargo Oak Grove High School

1) Central Cass def. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 25-20, 25-14, 25-2

2) Northern Cass def. Enderlin 22-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-21

3) Fargo Oak Grove def. Richland 25-22, 25-6, 25-10

4) Kindred def. Maple Valley 25-15, 25-16, 25-18

Today

At Gorder Gymnasium

Fargo Oak Grove High School

5) No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. No. 5 Enderlin, 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Richland vs. No. 6 Maple Valley, 4:45 p.m.

7) No. 1 Central Cass vs. No. 4 Northern Cass, 6:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 3 Kindred, 8:15 p.m.

Monday

At Gorder Gymnasium

Fargo Oak Grove High School

Region qualifiers

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 3 tournament

At Hillsboro Event Center

Thursday

1) May-Port-CG def. Hillsboro-Central Valley 27-25, 25-21, 25-22

2) Hatton-Northwood def. Dakota Prairie 25-2, 25-7, 25-5

3) Griggs County Central def. Larimore 25-17, 25-20, 14-25, 25-21

Today

4) No. 7 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 6 Larimore, 4 p.m.

5) No. 1 Thompson vs. May-Port-CG, 25 minutes after Match 4

6) No. 2 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 3 Griggs County, 25 minutes after Match 5

Monday

Regional Qualifiers

7) Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Match 6 loser, 4 p.m.

8) Match 4 loser vs. Match 5 loser, 25 minutes after Match 7

Championship

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 25 minutes Match 8

District 4 tournament

At Grafton High School

Thursday

1) Park River-Fordville-Lankin def. Minto 25-5, 25-8, 25-15

2) North Border def. Drayton-St. Thomas 25-16, 25-16, 25-11

3) Cavalier def. Midway 25-16, 25-12, 25-21

4) Grafton def. Valley-Edinburg 25-12, 26-24, 18-25, 25-18

Today

5) No. 8 Minto vs. No. 4 Drayton-St. Thomas, 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Midway vs. No. 6 Valley-Edinburg, 25 minutes after Match 5

7) No. 1 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. No. 5 North Border, 25 minutes after Match 6

8) No. 2 Cavalier vs. No. 3 Grafton, 25 minutes after Match 7

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

10) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 25 minutes after Match 9

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 25 minutes after Match 10

District 5 tournament

At Ellendale High School

Thursday

1) Edgeley-Kulm def. Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 25-18, 25-12, 13-25, 23-25, 15-5

2) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal def. Barnes County North 25-22, 25-11, 25-14

Today

3) Ellendale vs. Edgeley-Kulm, 6 p.m.

4) LaMoure vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) Match 4 loser vs. Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 4:30 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Barnes County North, 6 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne High School

Thursday

1) Lakota-Adams-Edmore def. New Rockford-Sheyenne 25-19, 25-19, 25-20

2) Carrington def. Harvey-Wells County 25-15, 25-27, 25-23, 25-16

Today

3) No. 1 Midkota vs. No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Benson County vs. No. 3 Carrington, 20 min. after Match 3

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) Harvey-Wells County vs. Match 3 loser, 4 p.m.

6) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Match 4 loser, 20 min. after Match 5

Championship

7) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 20 min. after Match 6.

Other scores

Bismarck Century def. Jamestown, 25-19, 25-14, 14-25, 26-24

Dickinson def. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 27-25, 25-20, 25-15

Fargo North def. Fargo Shanley, 14-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-20

Grand Forks Central def. Fargo South, 25-16, 23-25, 25-23, 25-16

Grand Forks Red River def. Valley City, 25-16, 25-10, 23-25, 25-10

Ray def. Trinity Christian, 25-9, 25-13, 25-13

Trenton def. Divide County, 23-25, 25-23, 11-25, 25-15, 15-13

Underwood def. Garrison-Max, 25-16, 25-17, 25-23

West Fargo def. Fargo Davies, 25-22, 25-19, 25-18

Wilton-Wing def. Standing Rock, 25-14, 25-14, 25-17

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

CIMB Classic Par Scores

At Mines Resort & Golf Club

First Round

Troy Matteson 32-31–63 -8

Brian Harman 33-31–64 -7

Jeff Overton 33-31–64 -7

Robert Garrigus 30-34–64 -7

Tom Gillis 31-34–65 -6

Gaganjeet Bhullar 33-32–65 -6

J.B. Holmes 31-35–66 -5

Ricky Barnes 35-31–66 -5

Danny Chia 32-34–66 -5

Greg Chalmers 30-36–66 -5

Jbe’ Kruger 33-33–66 -5

Tiger Woods 35-31–66 -5

Kevin Na 31-36–67 -4

Pat Perez 34-33–67 -4

Kevin Stadler 34-33–67 -4

Brendon De Jonge 33-35–68 -3

Martin Laird 34-34–68 -3

Ben Crane 34-34–68 -3

David Lipsky 34-34–68 -3

Jason Dufner 34-34–68 -3

Ryan Palmer 33-36–69 -2

Chris Kirk 32-37–69 -2

Bob Estes 35-34–69 -2

Charlie Wi 34-35–69 -2

Jimmy Walker 33-36–69 -2

Sean O’hair 35-34–69 -2

Kyle Stanley 35-34–69 -2

Carl Pettersson 33-36–69 -2

Masanori Kobayashi 35-34–69 -2

William Mcgirt 34-36–70 -1

Johnson Wagner 34-36–70 -1

Bill Haas 34-36–70 -1

Scott Hend 36-34–70 -1

John Huh 35-35–70 -1

Prom Meesawat 33-37–70 -1

Bo Van Pelt 33-37–70 -1

Marcus Fraser 36-34–70 -1

Seung-Yul Noh 36-35–71 E

Cameron Tringale 34-37–71 E

Anirban Lahiri 35-36–71 E

Nick Watney 35-36–71 E

Trevor Immelman 37-35–72 +1

John Senden 34-38–72 +1

Thaworn Wiratchant 37-35–72 +1

Siddikur 36-37–73 +2

Shaaban Hussin 40-34–74 +3

Marc Leishman 35-40–75 +4

Scott Piercy 38-37–75 +4

LPGA

Sunrise Taiwan Championship

At Sunrise Golf and Country Club

First Round

a-amateur

Inbee Park 32-33–65 -7

Yani Tseng 34-33–67 -5

Nicole Castrale 35-33–68 -4

Danielle Kang 34-34–68 -4

Hee Young Park 33-35–68 -4

Pornanong Phatlum 35-33–68 -4

Chella Choi 33-36–69 -3

Paula Creamer 35-34–69 -3

Suzann Pettersen 34-35–69 -3

Lizette Salas 33-36–69 -3

Julieta Granada 36-34–70 -2

Cristie Kerr 35-35–70 -2

Catriona Matthew 36-34–70 -2

Dewi Claire Schreefel 35-35–70 -2

Vicky Hurst 33-38–71 -1

Hyo Joo Kim 35-36–71 -1

Ai Miyazato 36-35–71 -1

Azahara Munoz 36-35–71 -1

Anna Nordqvist 35-36–71 -1

Beatriz Recari 37-34–71 -1

So Yeon Ryu 36-35–71 -1

Sarah Jane Smith 36-35–71 -1

Jennifer Song 36-35–71 -1

Alison Walshe 34-37–71 -1

Michelle Wie 35-36–71 -1

x-Doris Chen 37-35–72 E

Jodi Ewart 35-37–72 E

Sophie Gustafson 34-38–72 E

Mina Harigae 35-37–72 E

Katherine Hull 37-35–72 E

Haeji Kang 35-37–72 E

Ilhee Lee 35-37–72 E

Paige Mackenzie 35-37–72 E

Lexi Thompson 37-35–72 E

x-Ssu-Chia Cheng 35-38–73 +1

Veronica Felibert 36-37–73 +1

Jennifer Johnson 37-36–73 +1

Jimin Kang 38-35–73 +1

Candie Kung 34-39–73 +1

Jennie Lee 37-36–73 +1

Pernilla Lindberg 36-37–73 +1

Belen Mozo 36-37–73 +1

Gerina Piller 33-40–73 +1

Jenny Shin 37-36–73 +1

Karen Stupples 37-36–73 +1

Momoko Ueda 37-36–73 +1

Mariajo Uribe 34-39–73 +1

Lindsey Wright 36-37–73 +1

Amanda Blumenherst 35-39–74 +2

Na Yeon Choi 37-37–74 +2

Sandra Gal 38-36–74 +2

Caroline Hedwall 40-34–74 +2

Mi Jung Hur 36-38–74 +2

Karine Icher 37-37–74 +2

Mo Martin 37-37–74 +2

Jennifer Rosales 36-38–74 +2

Karin Sjodin 37-37–74 +2

Wei Ling Hsu 36-39–75 +3

Eun-Hee Ji 37-38–75 +3

Cindy LaCrosse 38-37–75 +3

Meena Lee 37-38–75 +3

Se Ri Pak 35-40–75 +3

Giulia Sergas 37-38–75 +3

Yun-Jye Wei 36-39–75 +3

Hsuan-Yu Yao 35-40–75 +3

Jeong Jang 36-40–76 +4

Mindy Kim 38-38–76 +4

Jessica Korda 37-39–76 +4

Kristy McPherson 37-39–76 +4

Sydnee Michaels 35-41–76 +4

Katie Futcher 39-38–77 +5

Becky Morgan 39-38–77 +5

x-Jayvie Agojo 36-42–78 +6

Maria Hjorth 40-38–78 +6

Christel Boeljon 39-40–79 +7

x-Yu Hsin Chang 38-42–80 +8

Meng Chu Chen 39-41–80 +8

Tiranan Yoopan 40-40–80 +8

CROSS COUNTRY

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Class 2A, Section 8 championships

At Bemidji, Minn.

Team scores: Bemidji 59, Moorhead 73, Willmar 99, Monticello 123, Sartell 146, Rocori 159, Alexandria 209, Little Falls 231, Brainerd 252, Detroit Lakes 270, Thief River Falls 312, Fergus Falls 323, St. Cloud Tech 347, Becker 380, Sauk Rapids-Rice 433, St. Cloud Apollo 449.

Top 10: 1, Carlson, Bemidji, 16:32.3. 2, Olson, Moorhead, 16:45.2. 3, Krueger, SCT, 16:47.1. 4, Seifert, W, 16:49.8. 5, Anderson, S, 16:50.0. 6, M. Lillehaugen, Moorhead, 16:51.5. 7, Janssen, R, 16:52.3. 8, Lyndorff, Monitcello, 16:55.0. 9, Danielson, FF, 17:01.0. 10, Hendrickson, Bemidji, 17:05.5.

Moorhead finishers: 12, Young 17:08.9. 23, Jenni 17:34.0. 30, Benson 17:46.6. 32, Zbasnik 17:47.7. 40, L. Lillehaugen 17:57.6.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Class 2A, Section 8 championships

At Bemidji, Minn.

Team scores: Moorhead 80, Willmar 83, Monitcello 94, Alexandria 109, Brainerd 125, Sartell 152, Bemidji 205, Little Falls 225, Rocori 262, Detroit Lakes 263, Fergus Falls 323, St. Cloud Tech 334, Becker 359, Sauk Rapids-Rice 383, Thief River Falls 411, St. Cloud Apollo 442.

Top 10: 1, M. Hasz, A, 14:10.1. 2, B. Hasz, A, 14:10.4. 3, Betzler, Monticello, 14:46.7. 4, Truedson, Bemidji, 14:51.9. 5, Seidenkranz, Monticello, 15:07.5. 6, M. Johnson, Moorhead, 15:12.3. 7, Yeh, Brainerd, 15:13.5. 8, Hanson, W, 15:20.9. 9, Serratore, Bemidji, 15:22.0. 10, Mehr, R, 15:22.4.

Moorhead finishers: 11, Selberg 15:24.1. 12, Kelly 15:26.8. 23, Gruenberg 15:48.9. 28, J. Janssen 15:59.1. 30, T. Janssen 16:02.3. 43, Hauf 16:29.4.

SWIMMING

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Moorhead 97, Crookston 82

200 medley relay: 1, M (Arnold, S. Frohberg, E. Frohberg, Gerdes) 2:13.52. 2, C (Anderson, Nicholls, Roed, Giest) 2:14.43.

200 freestyle: 1, Arends, M, 2:18.19. 2, S. Frohberg, M, 2:22.28.

200 individual medley: 1, Arnold, M, 2:41.54. 2, Anderson, C, 2:46.58.

50 freestyle: 1, Gerdes, M, 28.52. 2, E. Frohberg, M, 30.30.

Diving: 1, Seljevold, M, 209.40. 2, Roman, M, 162.88.

100 butterfly: 1, E. Frohberg, M, 1:14.50. 2, Anderson, C, 1:17.61.

100 freestyle: 1, Roed, C, 1:03.44. 2, S. Frohberg, M, 1:04.23.

400 freestyle: 1, Giest, C, 5:19.03. 2, Dauner, M, 5:29.57.

200 freestyle relay: 1, C (Giest, Plante, Anderson, Roed) 2:01.55. 2, C (Courmican, Bolar, Chen, Olson) 2:45.22.

100 backstroke: 1, Gerdes, M, 1:14.28. 2, MacGregor, C, 1:23.95.

100 breaststroke: 1, Nicholls, C, 1:28.75. 2, Arnold, M, 1:29.52.

400 freestyle relay: 1, C (Pry, Dingmann, Nicholls, MacGregor) 4:50.22. 2, C (Courmican, Bolar, Chen, Olson) 6:22.19.