« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 23 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 1 0 .833 162 78

Minnesota 5 2 0 .714 167 131

Green Bay 4 3 0 .571 184 155

Detroit 2 4 0 .333 133 150

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 5 2 0 .714 205 137

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 103 125

Dallas 3 3 0 .500 113 133

Washington 3 4 0 .429 201 200

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 6 0 0 1.000 171 113

New Orleans 2 4 0 .333 176 182

Tampa Bay 2 4 0 .333 148 136

Carolina 1 5 0 .167 106 144

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 5 2 0 .714 165 100

Arizona 4 3 0 .571 124 118

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 116 106

St. Louis 3 4 0 .429 130 141

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 2 0 .714 174 161

Pittsburgh 3 3 0 .500 140 132

Cincinnati 3 4 0 .429 166 187

Cleveland 1 6 0 .143 147 180

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 3 0 .571 217 163

Miami 3 3 0 .500 120 117

N.Y. Jets 3 4 0 .429 159 170

Buffalo 3 4 0 .429 171 227

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 6 1 0 .857 216 128

Indianapolis 3 3 0 .500 117 158

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 149 238

Jacksonville 1 5 0 .167 88 164

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 3 3 0 .500 170 138

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 148 137

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 113 171

Kansas City 1 5 0 .167 104 183

Thursday

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday

Jacksonville at Green Bay, noon.

Indianapolis at Tennessee, noon.

Carolina at Chicago, noon.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, noon.

San Diego at Cleveland, noon.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, noon.

Seattle at Detroit, noon.

Washington at Pittsburgh, noon.

New England vs. St. Louis at London, noon.

Oakland at Kansas City, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Baltimore, Buffalo, Cincinnati, Houston

Monday

San Francisco at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Michigan 3-0 5-2

Nebraska 2-1 5-2

Iowa 2-1 4-3

Northwestern 2-2 6-2

Michigan State 1-3 4-4

Minnesota 0-3 4-3

Leaders

Ohio State 4-0 8-0

Penn State 3-0 5-2

Wisconsin 3-1 6-2

Purdue 0-3 3-4

Indiana 0-3 2-5

Illinois 0-3 2-5

Saturday

Purdue at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa at Northwestern

Indiana at Illinois

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Ohio State at Penn State

Michigan at Nebraska

Missouri Valley

Conf All

Indiana State 4-1 6-2

Southern Illinois 4-1 5-3

North Dakota State 3-1 6-1

South Dakota State 3-1 5-2

Illinois State 3-2 6-2

Missouri State 2-3 2-6

Youngstown State 1-3 4-3

Western Illinois 1-3 3-4

Northern Iowa 1-3 2-5

South Dakota 0-4 1-6

Saturday

Southern Illinois at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

Western Illinois at Missouri State

South Dakota at Indiana State

Youngstown State at South Dakota State

Illinois State at Northern Iowa

Big Sky

Conf All

Eastern Washington 5-0 6-1

Cal Poly 5-0 7-0

Northern Arizona 4-0 6-1

Montana State 3-1 6-1

Sacramento State 4-2 5-3

North Dakota 3-3 4-4

Southern Utah 2-3 3-5

UC Davis 2-3 3-5

Northern Colorado 1-4 2-5

Portland State 1-4 2-5

Montana 1-4 3-5

Weber State 1-4 1-7

Idaho State 0-4 1-6

Saturday

North Dakota at Montana State, 3:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Montana

Northern Arizona at Northern Colorado

Portland State at UC Davis

Cal Poly at Sacramento State

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 8-0 8-0

Minnesota Duluth 7-1 7-1

Sioux Falls 7-1 7-1

Winona State 6-2 6-2

St. Cloud State 5-3 5-3

Wayne State 5-3 5-3

Bemidji State 4-4 4-4

Northern State 4-4 4-4

University of Mary 4-4 4-4

Augustana 3-5 3-5

Southwest Minnesota 3-5 3-5

Minot State 3-6 3-6

Upper Iowa 2-6 2-6

Concordia-St. Paul 2-6 2-6

MSU Moorhead 1-7 1-7

Minnesota-Crookston 1-8 1-8

Saturday

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul

MSU-Mankato at Wayne State

Northern State at Mary

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

MIAC

Conf All

St. Thomas 5-0 7-0

Bethel 4-1 6-1

Concordia 4-1 6-1

Augsburg 4-2 5-2

St. Olaf 4-2 6-2

Carleton 1-4 3-4

Gustavus 1-4 2-5

St. John’s 1-4 3-4

Hamline 0-6 1-6

Saturday

Carleton at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at St. John’s

Hamline at Bethel

Augsburg at St. Thomas

North Dakota area

All

Valley City State 5-3

Mayville State 4-4

Jamestown College 3-5

Saturday

Jamestown College at Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Macalester College at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

Valley City State at Lindenwood University, 1 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Class 4A, Section 8

Thief River Falls 41, Little Falls 14

LF 7 7 0 0–14

TRF 6 8 14 13–41

LF–Wuchko 11 run (Bell kick)

TRF–Lund 5 run (run failed)

LF–Bjorgen 43 pass from Fenske

TRF–Holecek 1 run (Johnson pass from Hoffard)

TRF–Brown 6 run (Nelson pass from Hoffard)

TRF–Holecek 6 run (run failed)

TRF–Holecek 1 run (Leier kick)

TRF–Finseth 85 run (kick failed)

Class 3A, Section 8

Park Rapids 48, Staples-Motley 6

SM 0 6 0 0– 6

PR 13 8 14 13–48

PR–Gartner 75 run (Johnson kick)

PR–Johnson 93 run (kick failed)

SM–Borders 5 run (kick failed)

PR–Eystad 75 run (Johnson run)

PR–Johnson 54 run (Johnson kick)

PR–Dirks 6 run (Johnson kick)

PR–Eystad 39 run (Johnson kick)

PR–Burlingame 28 run (run failed)

Class 2A Section 8

Barnesville 57, Bagley 8

Bagley 0 0 0 8-08

Barn 7 36 7 7-57

Bar–Strand 2 run (Strand kick)

Bar–Strand 66 run (Strand kick)

Bar–Brandt 39 run (Strand kick)

Bar–A. Martz 1 pass from K. Martz (Strand run)

Bar–K. Martz 20 block punt return (Strand kick)

Bar–Strand 35 run (Strand kick)

Bar–Nosal 5 run (Strand kick)

Bar–Jerald 66 interception return (Strand kick)

Bag–Lavine 43 run (pass)

Pelican Rapids 41, Prairie Valley 14

PV 0 6 0 8–14

PR 14 7 13 7–41

PR–Schell 5 run (H. Diaz kick)

PR–Grahn 2 run (H. Diaz kick)

PR–Sillerud 20 pass from Schell (H. Diaz kick)

PV–Arnold 6 run (kick failed)

PR–Grahn 5 run (H. Diaz kick)

PR–Grahn 1 run (kick failed)

PR–Grahn 11 run (H. Diaz kick)

PV–Hewitt 9 run (Alberts pass from Riedel)

Class 1A, Section 8

Fertile-Beltrami 46, Lake of the Woods 0

LOW 0 0 0 0– 0

FB 14 20 12 0–46

FB–Mosher 10 run (run failed)

FB–Lundberg 41 interception return (Gisvold pass from Ollrich)

FB–Mosher 20 run (Benson run)

FB–Lundberg 22 pass from Ollrich (kick failed)

FB–Gisvold 16 run (kick failed)

FB–Gisvold 55 run (run failed)

FB–Gustafson 3 run (run failed)

Mahnomen 44, Red Lake 0

RL 0 0 0 0– 0

M 32 0 6 6–44

M–Pavek 25 run (kick failed)

M–Otto 15 run (Hoffner run)

M–Krebsbach 36 run (kick failed)

M–Neisen 27 interception return (kick failed)

M–Kahlbaugh 7 run (kick failed)

M–Schoenborn 15 interception return (kick failed)

M–Schoenborn 1 run (kick failed)

9-man, Section 4

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 72,

Ashby 14

A 0 6 0 8–14

WHN 16 40 16 0–72

WHN–McCarthy 30 run (Pralle pass from Rinke)

WHN–Raguse 64 run (Conroy run)

WHN–Rinke 27 run (Persing run)

WHN–Raguse 41 run (Conroy run)

WHN–Persing 42 run (Berger run)

WHN–Conroy 8 run (Stafford pass from Rinke)

WHN–Persing 22 run (Deal run)

A–Olson 89 run (run failed)

WHN–Persing 16 run (McCarthy run)

WHN–Moreno 3 run (Backman run)

A–Olson 7 run (Ohren run)

9-man, Section 6

Ada-Borup 46, Ulen-Hitterdal 14

UH 0 8 0 6–14

AB 0 32 8 6–46

AB–M. Ruebke 9 pass from Kappes (Fetting kick)

UH–Stumbo 75 run (Schultz run)

AB–L. Ruebke 58 run (kick failed)

AB–Fetting 55 pass from Kappes (Fetting kick)

AB–L. Ruebke 30 pass from Fetting (kick failed)

AB–Fetting 44 run (kick failed)

AB–Fetting 6 run (Lee pass from Brainard)

UH–Busby 6 run (run failed)

AB–Purrington 4 run (run failed)

Fergus Falls-Hillcrest 20, Waubun 6

FFH 0 13 0 7-20

W 0 0 0 6-06

FFH–Tostenson 1 run (kick failed)

FFH–Taylor 2 run (Leech kick)

W–McArthur 1 run (pass failed)

FFH–Taylor 39 run (Leech kick)

9-man, Section 8

Goodridge-Grygla 32, Climax-Fisher 0

CF 0 0 0 0–0

GG 6 6 8 12–32

GG–Polanski 12 run (pass failed)

GG–Polanski 1 run (pass failed)

GG–Polanski 4 run (Polanski run)

GG–Polanski 3 run (kick failed)

GG–Kiesow 25 run (kick failed)

Stephen-Argyle 35,

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 8

EGFSH 6 0 0 2– 8

SA 7 14 7 7–35

SA–Yutrzenka 5 run (Yutrzenka kick)

EGFSH–Pietruszewski 32 run (kick failed)

SA–D. Gryskiewicz 5 run (Yutrzenka kick)

SA–J. Gryskiewicz 0 fumble return (Yutrzenka kick)

SA–Haugen 22 run (Yutrzenka kick)

SA–Hoeper 26 interception return (Yutrzenka kick)

EGFSH–Safety

Win-E-Mac 44,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 0

BGMR 0 0 0 0– 0

WEM 24 6 8 6–44

WEM–Tradewell 2 run (run good)

WEM–Faldet 2 run (pass good)

WEM–Faldet 9 run (pass good)

WEM–Faldet 8 run (run failed)

WEM–Stuhaug 24 run (pass good)

WEM–Chernishoff 3 run (run failed)

Pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) No. 5 Alexandria (1-7) vs. No. 4 St. Cloud Tech (3-5)

2) St. Cloud Apollo 26, Sauk Rapids-Rice 9

Saturday

Semifinals

At Higher seed

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Moorhead (8-0), 7 p.m.

4) No 3. St Cloud Apollo (4-5) at No. 2 Sartell-St. Stephen (6-2), at Huskie Stadium, St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

St. Johns University, Collegeville

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Thief River Falls 41, Little Falls 14

2) Fergus Falls 21, East Grand Forks 18

Saturday

Semifinals

At Higher seed

3) No. 4 Thief River Falls (5-4) at No. 1 Detroit Lakes (8-0), 2 p.m. or 7 p.m.

4) No 3. Fergus Falls (6-3) at No. 2 Rocori (5-3), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Crookston 21, Pequot Lakes 20

2) Roseau 22, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6

3) Park Rapids 48, Staples-Motley 6

Saturday

Semifinals

At Higher seed

4) No. 4 Crookston (4-5) at No. 1 Perham (7-1), 6 p.m.

5) No. 3 Roseau (5-4) at No. 2 Park Rapids (4-5), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Tuesday

1) Crosby-Ironton 54, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20

2) Upsala-Swanville 20, Osakis 0

3) Pierz 46, Breckenridge 8

4) Holdingford 51, Wadena–Deer Creek 6

Saturday

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) No. 4 Upsala-Swanville at No. 1 Crosby-Ironton (8-1), 7 p.m.

6) No. 3 Pierz (8-1) at No. 2 Holdingford (8-1), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Hawley 48, United North Central 7

2) Frazee 58, Warroad 28

3) Pelican Rapids 41, Prairie Valley 14

4) Barnesville 57, Bagley 8

Saturday

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) No. 4 Frazee (8-1) at No. 1 Hawley (9-0), 2 p.m.

6) No. 3 Pelican Rapids (7-2) at No. 1 Barnesville (9-0), 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

1) Pillager 54, West Central 14

2) Pine River-Backus 20, Royalton 8

3) Ottertail Central 63, Lake Park-Audubon 22

4) Browerville 42, New York Mills 13

Saturday

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) No. 5 Pine River-Backus (6-3) at No. 1 Pillager (8-1), 2 p.m.

6) No. 3 Ottertail Central (7-2) at No. 2 Browerville (7-2), 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Mahnomen 44, Red Lake 0

2) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 37, Northern Freeze 6

3) Red Lake County 36, Fosston 14

4) Fertile-Beltrami 46, Lake of the Woods 0

Saturday

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) No. 4 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (5-4) at No. 1 Mahnomen (9-0), 3 p.m.

6) No. 3 Red Lake County (5-4) at No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami (6-3), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

9-man, Section 4

Tuesday

1) Underwood 56, Bertha-Hewitt 6

2) Verndale 42, Isle 6

3) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 72, Ashby 14

4) Onamia 30, Brandon-Evansville 22 (OT)

Saturday

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) No. 4 Verndale (7-2) at No. 1 Underwood (8-1), 7 p.m.

6) No. 3 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (7-2) at No. 2 Onamia (8-1), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

9-man, Section 6

Tuesday

1) Nevis 46, Rothsay 8

2) Norman County East 14, Park Christian 12

3) Hillcrest Lutheran 20, Waubun 6

4) Ada-Borup 46, Ulen-Hitterdal 14

Saturday

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) No. 5 Norman County East (5-4) at No. 1 Nevis (9-0), 1 p.m.

6) No. 6 Fergus Falls Hillcrest Academy (4-5) at No. 2 Ada-Borup (8-1), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

9-man, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Stephen-Argyle 35, Sacred Heart 6

2) Kittson County Central 7, Celarbrook-Gonvick 6

3) Win-E-Mac 44, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 0

4) Goodridge-Grygla 32, Climax Fisher 0

Saturday

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) No. 4 Kittson County Central at No. 1 Stephen-Argyle (9-0), 2 p.m.

6) No. 3 Win-E-Mac at No. 2 Goodridge-Grygla (8-1), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov.

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Friday

1) West No. 4 Dickinson (3-6) vs. East No. 1 Fargo South (7-2), 4:30 p.m. at Fargodome

2) East No. 3 Grand Forks Red River (8-1) at West No. 2 Bismarck Century (7-2), 4 p.m.

3) East No. 4 Devils Lake (4-5) at West No. 1 Bismarck (9-0), 7 p.m.

4) West No. 3 Minot (7-2) vs. East No. 2 West Fargo (6-3), 7:30 p.m. at Fargodome

Friday, Nov. 2

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Saturday

1) West No. 4 Rugby (5-4) at East No. 1 Fargo Shanley (7-2), 6:30 p.m.

2) East No. 3 Wahpeton (7-2) at West No. 2 Beulah (8-1), 2 p.m.

3) East No. 4 Valley City (5-3) at West No. 1 Minot Ryan (7-1), 4:30 p.m.

4) West No. 3 Carrington (5-3) at East No. 2 Grafton (8-1), 2 p.m.

Nov. 2 or Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Region 2 No. 4 Park River-Fordville-Lankin (5-4) at Region 2 No. 2 Langdon-Munich (9-1), 1 p.m. at Langdon

2) Region 1 No. 4 Milnor-North Sargent (6-3) vs. Region 2 No. 3 Westhope-NG (6-4), 1 p.m. at Westhope

3) Region 4 No. 2 Killdeer (7-3) at Region 3 No. 1 Stanley-Powers Lake (9-0), 1:30 p.m. at Stanley

4) Region 4 No. 3 Heart River (8-1) at Region 4 No. 1 Hazen (7-2), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

6) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

9-man playoffs

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Region 2 No. 2 Cavalier (8-1) at Region 1 No. 1 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (9-1), 2 p.m. at Wyndmere

2) Region 2 No. 3 Lakota-AE (7-2) at Region 2 No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne (9-0), 1 p.m. at New Rockford

3) Region 3 No. 3 Surrey (7-2) at Region 3 No. 1 Towner-GU (9-0), 2 p.m. at Towner

4) Region 3 No. 2 North Star (8-1) at Region 4 No. 1 Divide County, 2 p.m. at Crosby

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7 x-if necessary)

All games televised by Fox

Today: Detroit (Verlander 17-8) at San Francisco (Zito 15-8), 7:07 p.m.

Thursday: Detroit (Fister 10-10) at San Francisco, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday: San Francisco at Detroit (Sanchez 4-6), 7:07 p.m.

Sunday: San Francisco at Detroit (Scherzer 16-7), 7:15 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 29: San Francisco at Detroit, 7:07 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 31: Detroit at San Francisco, 7:07 p.m.

x-Thursday, Nov. 1: Detroit at San Francisco, 7:07 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Monday

Toronto 104, Milwaukee 95

Philadelphia 98, New York 90

Dallas 87, New Orleans 74

Phoenix 103, Sacramento 88

Portland 120, Utah 114

L.A. Clippers 88, Golden State 71

Tuesday

Miami 98, Charlotte 92

Indiana 100, Cleveland 82

Chicago 94, Oklahoma City 89

Phoenix at Golden State, (late)

Today

New York vs. Brooklyn at Uniondale, NY, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Dallas vs. Oklahoma City at Wichita, KS, 7 p.m.

Detroit vs. Minnesota at Winnipeg, Manitoba, 7 p.m.

Washington vs. Miami at Kansas City, MO, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 10 a.m.

Portland at Utah, 8 p.m.

Sacramento vs. L.A. Lakers at San Diego, CA, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 9 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Lincoln 6 0 0 12

Waterloo 6 1 0 12

Sioux Falls 5 3 0 10

Fargo 4 3 2 10

Des Moines 4 3 1 9

Sioux City 2 2 3 7

Tri-City 2 4 1 5

Omaha 2 6 0 4

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Muskegon 7 0 1 15

Dubuque 7 0 0 14

Chicago 5 2 1 11

Cedar Rapids 4 1 2 10

Youngstown 4 5 0 8

Indiana 3 7 1 7

Team USA 2 6 1 5

Green Bay 1 6 2 4

Tuesday

Team USA 6, Indiana 4

Friday

Chicago at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Tri-City at Omaha

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Indiana at Cedar Rapids

Waterloo at Muskegon

Lincoln at Youngstown

Des Moines at Dubuque

Saturday

Chicago at Sioux City

Waterloo at Team USA

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Lincoln at Indiana

Omaha at Des Moines

Green Bay at Muskegon

Sunday

Green Bay at Team USA

Waterloo at Youngstown

Des Moines at Omaha

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

y-Kansas City 17 7 9 60 40 26

x-D.C. 17 10 6 57 52 42

x-Chicago 17 11 5 56 45 40

x-New York 15 9 9 54 54 46

x-Houston 14 8 11 53 48 39

Columbus 14 12 7 49 42 43

Montreal 12 15 6 42 45 50

Philadelphia 10 16 6 36 36 40

New England 8 17 8 32 38 44

Toronto FC 5 20 8 23 35 60

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

y-San Jose 19 6 8 65 71 42

x-Seattle 15 7 11 56 51 32

x-Real Salt Lake 17 11 5 56 46 35

x-Los Angeles 15 12 6 51 58 47

x-Vancouver 11 13 9 42 35 41

FC Dallas 9 13 11 38 40 45

Colorado 10 19 4 34 42 50

Portland 8 16 9 33 33 55

Chivas USA 7 18 8 29 22 56

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

y- clinched conference

Today

Philadelphia at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

New York at Philadelphia, 12:30 p.m.

New England at Montreal, 1 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 3 p.m.

San Jose at Portland, 5:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Houston at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 28

Toronto FC at Columbus, 3 p.m.

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Park High School

1) No. 1 Champlin Park (16-0-1) vs. Blaine (14-3-1), 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minneapolis South (16-1-2) vs. No. 5 Bloomington Jefferson (15-3-1), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

3) No. 3 Eastview (12-2-5) vs. Moorhead (14-2-1), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Stillwater Area (14-1-4) vs. Owatonna (13-3-2), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 4 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Hopkins High School

1) No. 1 St. Paul Academy and Summit School (17-0-2) vs. Waconia (18-0-1), 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 St. Paul Como (19-1-0) vs. No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral (17-0-2), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area High School

3) No. 2 Prairie Seeds Academy (14-0-0) vs. Duluth Marshall (10-5-4), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (19-1-0) vs. Mankato East (10-8-2), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, Noon

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Hopkins High School

1) No. 1 Lakeville North (16-1-2) vs. Eden Prairie (12-4-3), 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 White Bear Lake (16-1-2) vs. No. 5 Eastview (13-3-1), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

3) No. 2 Wayzata (14-2-2) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (15-1-3), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Centennial (15-1-2) vs. Blaine (14-4-1), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, Noon

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area High School

1) No. 3 Totino-Grace (15-2-2) vs. Cloquet (12-5-3), 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 The Blake School (15-2-2) vs. Alexandria (14-5-1), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Quarterfinals

At Park High School

3) No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s (18-0-1) vs. Saint Peter (14-6-0), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 South St. Paul (13-4-2), vs. No. 5 Kasson-Mantorville (15-5-0), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 8 a.m.

6) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

North sub-section

Today

1) No. 5 Brainerd (11-16-2) at No. 4 Moorhead (14-13), 7 p.m.

2) No. 7 St. Cloud Apollo (6-19) at No. 2 St. Cloud Tech (10-14), 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Big Lake (6-20) at No. 3 Rocori (9-17), 7 p.m.

Friday

4) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Fergus Falls (23-5), 7 p.m.

5) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

6) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Today

1) No. 5 Sartell (10-16) at No. 4 Sauk Rapids (12-15), 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Detroit Lakes (7-15-2) at No. 3 Alexandria (13-13), 7 p.m.

Friday

3) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Monticello (15-13-1), 7 p.m.

4) Match 2 winner at No. 2 Bemidji (20-7), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

5) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, at higher seed, 7p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, at neutral site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

North sub-section

Thursday

1) No. 8 Bagley (1-20) at No. 1 Thief River Falls (21-5), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Warroad (11-15) at No. 4 Roseau (18-8-1), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Park Rapids (5-17-1) at No. 2 Pequot Lakes (19-5-1), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Crookston (5-16) at No. 3 East Grand Forks (18-9-1), 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Thursday

1) No. 5 Perham (8-18-1) at No. 4 Pelican Rapids (16-7-2), 7 p.m.

2) No. 7 Staples-Motley (6-20-1) at No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek (19-8), 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Breckenridge (6-16-1) at No. 3 Hawley (14-13), 7 p.m.

Friday

4) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

5) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

6) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

North sub-section champion vs. South sub-section champion, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North sub-section

Thursday

1) No. 9 Norman County East at No. 8 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Waubun at No. New York Mills, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Norman County West at No. 7 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

Friday

4) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 4 Ulen-Hitterdal, 6 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 3 Frazee, 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 2 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Tuesday Oct. 30

Quarterfinals

At Hawley High School

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 25 min. after Match 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

At Hawley High School

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Thursday, Oct. 25

1) No. 9 Ashby at No. 8 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Fergus Falls Hillcrest Academy at No. 6 Bandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 7 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

4) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Underwood, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Hancock at No. 4 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 3 Henning, 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

Tuesday Oct. 30

Quarterfinals

At Minnesota Morris

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 25 min. after Match 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

At Minnewaska Area H.S.

Glenwood, Minn.

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Championship

At Hawley High School

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

East sub-section

Thursday

1) No. 9 Blackduck at No. 8 Laporte, 7 p.m.

2) No. 12 Indua at No. 5 Cass-Lake Bena, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at No. 11 Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig, 7 p.m.

4) No. 10 Red Lake at No. 7 Northome-Kelliher, 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 3 Fosston, 7 p.m.

8) Match 4 winner at No. 2 Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Bemidji State

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 6 p.m.

10) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

At Bagley

11) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 6 p.m.

West sub-section

Thursday

1) No. 9 Red Lake County Central at No. 8 Fertile-Beltrami, 7 p.m.

2) No. 12 East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 5 Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

3) No. 11 Climax-Fisher at No. 6 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

4) No. 10 Stephen-Argyle at No. 7 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Northern Freeze, 7 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 4 Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 3 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

8) Match 4 winner at No. 2 Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Northland Technical College

Thief River Falls

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 6 p.m.

10) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

At Bagley

11) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Section championship

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Minnesota-Crookston

East sub-section champion vs. West sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday

1) No. 8 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 1 Oakes, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Hankinson at No. 4 Milnor, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at No. 2 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Sargent Central at No. 3 Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Oakes

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 25 minutes after Match 5

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 minutes after Match 7

Monday

At Oakes

Region qualifiers

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 25 minutes after Match 9

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 2 tournament

Thursday

At Gorder Gymnasium

Fargo Oak Grove High School

1) No. 1 Central Cass vs. No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Northern Cass vs. No. 5 Enderlin, 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 7 Richland, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Kindred vs. No. 6 Maple Valley, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

At Gorder Gymnasium

Fargo Oak Grove High School

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 4:45 p.m.

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Monday

At Gorder Gymnasium

Fargo Oak Grove High School

Region qualifiers

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 3 tournament

At Hillsboro Event Center

Thursday

1) No. 4 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 5 May-Port-CG, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 7 Dakota Prairie, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) No. 3 Griggs County vs. No. 6 Larimore, 25 minutes after Match 2

Friday

4) Match 2 loser vs. Match 3 loser, 4 p.m.

5) No. 1 Thompson vs. Match 1 winner, 25 minutes after Match 4

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 25 minutes after Match 5

Monday

Regional Qualifiers

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 4 p.m.

8) Match 4 loser vs. Match 5 loser, 25 minutes after Match 7

Championship

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 25 minutes Match 8

District 4 tournament

At Grafton High School

Thursday

1) No. 1 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. No. 8 Minto, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Drayton-St. Thomas vs. No. 5 North Border, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) No. 2 Cavalier vs. No. 7 Midway, 25 minutes after Match 2

4) No. 3 Grafton vs. No. 6 Valley-Edinburg, 25 minutes after Match 3

Friday

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 25 minutes after Match 5

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 25 minutes after Match 6

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 minutes after Match 7

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Region qualifiers

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

10) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 25 minutes after Match 9

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 25 minutes after Match 10

District 5 tournament

At Ellendale High School

Thursday

1) Edgeley-Kulm vs. Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 6 p.m.

2) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. Barnes County North, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

3) Ellendale vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

4) LaMoure vs. Match 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) Match 4 loser vs. Match 1 loser, 4:30 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne High School

Thursday

1) No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:30

2) No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 Harvey-Wells County, 20 minutes after Match 1

Friday

3) No. 1 Midkota vs. Match 1 winner , 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Benson County vs. Match 2 winner, 20 min. after Match 3

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) Match 2 loser vs. Match 3 loser, 4 p.m.

6) Match 1 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 20 min. after Match 5

Championship

7) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 20 min. after Match 6.

Other scores

Beulah def. Heart River, 25-15, 25-12, 26-24

Bismarck Century def. Mandan, 25-14, 25-17, 25-8

Burke County def. New Town, 25-18, 25-15, 22-25, 22-25, 15-8

Dickinson Trinity def. New England, 25-23, 26-24, 25-23

Fargo North def. Grand Forks Central, 25-20, 25-15, 23-25, 25-16

Fargo Shanley def. Devils Lake, 25-13, 25-11, 25-13

Grand Forks Red River def. Wahpeton, 26-24, 25-11, 22-25, 25-20

Grant County def. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 25-15, 25-14, 25-5

Jamestown def. Bismarck High, 25-20, 25-14, 25-18

Kenmare def. Divide County, 25-9, 25-21, 25-10

Minot def. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 25-22, 27-25, 26-24

Minot Our Redeemer’s def. Minot Bishop Ryan, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-18

Newburg-Westhope def. Rolette-Wolford, 25-16, 25-18, 23-25, 14-25, 15-13

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Midway, 25-23, 25-11, 25-23

Richardton-Taylor def. Beach, 13-25, 26-24, 26-24, 25-23

Rolla def. Rugby, 25-23, 25-21, 25-9

St. John def. Towner-Granville-Upham, 25-21, 25-21, 25-19

Valley City def. Fargo South, 27-25, 25-21, 25-16

Watford City def. Hazen, 25-23, 25-21, 20-25, 25-22

Class B District 6

First Round

Napoleon def. Kidder County, 25-17, 25-11, 25-9

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Central Prairie, 25-2, 25-20, 25-16

SWIMMING

D

High school girls

Results Tuesday

Moorhead 127, Detroit Lakes 59

200 medley relay: 1, MHD-A (Arnold, Dunn, Ulliam, Puckett), 2:09.46. 2, DL-A (Schiller, Livermore, Olson, Anderson), 2:09.82.

200 freestyle: 1, S. Frohberg, MHD, 2:12.78. 2, Johnson, MHD, 2:15.02

200 individual medley: 1, Gredes, MHD, 2:16.93. 2, Arends, MHD, 2:23.11

50 freestyle: 1, S. Frohberg, MHD, 25.90. 2, Arnold, MHD, 27.61

Diving: 1, Foster, DL, 215.05. 2, Seljevold, MHD, 203.90.

100 butterfly: 1, E. Frohberg, MHD, 1:04.22. 2, Arends, MHD, 1:05.21.

100 freestyle: 1, Arnold, MHD, 59.09. 2, Bono, MHD, 1:03.76.

500 freestyle: 1, Johnson, MHD, 5:55.03. 2, Puckett, MHD, 5:57.99.

200 freestyle relay: 1, MHD-A (S. Frohberg, Arends, Gerdes, E. Frohberg), 1:43.18. 2, MHD-B (Johnson, Bono, Dunn, Arnold), 1:58.22.

100 backstroke: 1, Dunn, MHD, 1:09.23. 2, Schiller, DL, 1:13.14

100 breaststroke: 1, Gerdes, MHD, 1:15.24. 2, Livermore, DL, 1:24.24.

400 freestyle relay: 1, MHD-A (Arends, S. Frohberg, E. Frohberg, Gerdes), 3:48.17. 2, DL-A, Schiller, Livermore, Larson, Olson), 4:18.32.