« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 21 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Michigan 3-0 5-2

Nebraska 2-1 5-2

Iowa 2-1 4-3

Northwestern 2-2 6-2

Michigan State 1-3 4-4

Minnesota 0-3 4-3

Leaders

Ohio State 4-0 8-0

Penn State 3-0 5-2

Wisconsin 3-1 6-2

Purdue 0-3 3-4

Indiana 0-3 2-5

Illinois 0-3 2-5

Saturday

Wisconsin 38, Minnesota 13

Nebraska 29, Northwestern 28

Ohio State 29, Purdue 22, OT

Navy 31, Indiana 30

Michigan 12, Michigan State 10

Penn State 38, Iowa 14

Saturday, Oct. 27

Purdue at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa at Northwestern

Indiana at Illinois

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Ohio State at Penn State

Michigan at Nebraska

Missouri Valley

Conf All

Indiana State 4-1 6-2

Southern Illinois 4-1 5-3

North Dakota State 3-1 6-1

South Dakota State 3-1 5-2

Illinois State 3-2 6-2

Missouri State 2-3 2-6

Youngstown State 1-3 4-3

Western Illinois 1-3 3-4

Northern Iowa 1-3 2-5

South Dakota 0-4 1-6

Saturday

North Dakota State 54, South Dakota 0

Missouri State 24, Illinois State 17

Southern Illinois 38, Youngstown State 21

Northern Iowa 27, South Dakota State 6

Indiana State 23, Western Illinois 7

Saturday, Oct. 27

Southern Illinois at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

Western Illinois at Missouri State

South Dakota at Indiana State

Youngstown State at South Dakota State

Illinois State at Northern Iowa

Big Sky

Conf All

Eastern Washington 5-0 6-1

Cal Poly 5-0 7-0

Northern Arizona 4-0 6-1

Montana State 3-1 6-1

Sacramento State 4-2 5-3

North Dakota 3-3 4-4

Southern Utah 2-3 3-5

UC Davis 2-3 3-5

Northern Colorado 1-4 2-5

Portland State 1-4 2-5

Montana 1-4 3-5

Weber State 1-4 1-7

Idaho State 0-4 1-6

Saturday

North Dakota 40, Montana 34

Weber State 24, Southern Utah 22

Northern Colorado 52, Idaho State 14

Eastern Washington 31, Sacramento State 28

Northern Arizona 21, UC Davis 7

Cal Poly 37, Portland State 25

Saturday, Oct. 27

North Dakota at Montana State, 3:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Montana

Northern Arizona at Northern Colorado

Portland State at UC Davis

Cal Poly at Sacramento State

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 8-0 8-0

Minnesota Duluth 7-1 7-1

Sioux Falls 7-1 7-1

Winona State 6-2 6-2

St. Cloud State 5-3 5-3

Wayne State 5-3 5-3

Bemidji State 4-4 4-4

Northern State 4-4 4-4

University of Mary 4-4 4-4

Augustana 3-5 3-5

Southwest Minnesota 3-5 3-5

Minot State 3-6 3-6

Upper Iowa 2-6 2-6

Concordia-St. Paul 2-6 2-6

MSU Moorhead 1-7 1-7

Minnesota-Crookston 1-8 1-8

Saturday

Mary 23, MSU Moorhead 7

Sioux Falls 32, Augustana 31, 2OT

Minnesota State-Mankato 30, Winona State 20

Wayne State 48, Concordia-St. Paul 21

Minnesota Duluth 30, Bemidji State 0

Northern State 28, St. Cloud State 27

Minot State 38, Minnesota-Crookston 14

Southwest Minnesota State 38, Upper Iowa 37

Saturday, Oct. 27

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul

MSU-Mankato at Wayne State

Northern State at Mary

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

MIAC

Conf All

St. Thomas 5-0 7-0

Bethel 4-1 6-1

Concordia 4-1 6-1

Augsburg 4-2 5-2

St. Olaf 4-2 6-2

Carleton 1-4 3-4

Gustavus 1-4 2-5

St. John’s 1-4 3-4

Hamline 0-6 1-6

Saturday

Concordia 38, Augsburg 31

St. Olaf 27, Carleton 20

St. Thomas 51, Hamline 9

Bethel 41, Gustavus 21

Saturday, Oct. 27

Carleton at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at St. John’s

Hamline at Bethel

Augsburg at St. Thomas

North Dakota area

All

Valley City State 5-3

Mayville State 4-4

Jamestown College 3-5

Saturday

Jamestown College 13, Valley City State 10

Midland Lutheran 40, Mayville State 20

Saturday, Oct. 27

Jamestown College at Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Macalester College at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

Valley City State at Lindenwood University, 1 p.m.

Poll

The AP Top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (59) 7-0 1,499 1

2. Oregon 7-0 1,424 2

3. Florida (1) 7-0 1,380 3

4. Kansas St. 7-0 1,333 4

5. Notre Dame 7-0 1,241 5

6. LSU 7-1 1,172 6

7. Oregon St. 6-0 1,106 8

8. Oklahoma 5-1 1,065 10

9. Ohio St. 8-0 1,028 7

10. Southern Cal 6-1 944 11

11. Florida St. 7-1 872 12

12. Georgia 6-1 745 13

13. Mississippi St. 7-0 739 15

14. Clemson 6-1 713 14

15. Texas Tech 6-1 653 18

16. Louisville 7-0 620 16

17. South Carolina 6-2 591 9

18. Rutgers 7-0 539 19

19. Stanford 5-2 421 22

20. Michigan 5-2 300 23

21. Boise St. 6-1 258 24

22. Texas A&M 5-2 252 20

23. Ohio 7-0 181 25

24. Louisiana Tech 6-1 106 NR

25. West Virginia 5-2 76 17

Others receiving votes: Toledo 49, Texas 33, Wisconsin 31, TCU 29, Nebraska 24, Penn St. 18, NC State 13, Oklahoma St. 12, Arizona 7, UCLA 7, Tulsa 6, Arizona St. 5, N. Illinois 5, Cincinnati 3.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (59) 7-0 1,475 1

2. Oregon 7-0 1,403 2

3. Florida 7-0 1,329 4

4. Kansas State 7-0 1,326 3

5. Notre Dame 7-0 1,221 5

6. LSU 7-1 1,164 6

7. Oklahoma 5-1 1,084 7

8. Southern California 6-1 1,014 9

9. Oregon State 6-0 974 11

10. Florida State 7-1 948 10

11. Georgia 6-1 850 12

12. Mississippi State 7-0 800 16

13. Clemson 6-1 788 13

14. Louisville 7-0 720 14

15. Rutgers 7-0 637 17

16. South Carolina 6-2 598 8

17. Texas Tech 6-1 571 20

18. Boise State 6-1 407 22

19. Stanford 5-2 401 23

20. Michigan 5-2 264 25

21. Texas A&M 5-2 229 19

22. West Virginia 5-2 173 15

23. Ohio 7-0 132 NR

24. Texas 5-2 109 NR

25. Wisconsin 6-2 104 NR

Others receiving votes: Louisiana Tech 100, Nebraska 71, TCU 71, Cincinnati 51, Oklahoma State 37, Toledo 30, Arizona State 21, Tulsa 21, Duke 16, Northern Illinois 14, Northwestern 11, Louisiana-Monroe 7, Western Kentucky 3, UCLA 1.

List

BCS Standings

Average

1. Alabama .9625

2. Florida .9310

3. Kansas State .9111

4. Oregon .8966

5. Notre Dame .8512

6. LSU .7862

7. Oregon State .7421

8. Oklahoma .7126

9. USC .5767

10. Georgia .5379

11. Mississippi State .5265

12. Florida State .4925

13. South Carolina .4797

14. Texas Tech .4726

15. Rutgers .4703

16. Louisville .4196

17. Stanford .3850

18. Clemson .3692

19. West Virginia .2178

20. Texas A&M .2123

21. Boise State .2070

22. Michigan .1898

23. Texas .1221

24. Ohio .1171

25. Wisconsin .0593

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) No. 5 Alexandria (1-7) vs. No. 4 St. Cloud Tech (3-5) at Huskie Stadium, SCSU, 8:15 p.m.

2) No. 6 Sauk Rapids-Rice (1-7) at No. 3 St. Cloud Apollo (3-5), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Semifinals

At Higher seed

4) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Moorhead (8-0), 2 p.m. or 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Sartell-St. Stephen (6-2), 2 p.m. or 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

St. Johns University, Collegeville

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) No. 5 Little Falls (3-5) at No. 4 Thief River Falls (4-4), 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 East Grand Forks (3-5) at No. 3 Fergus Falls (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Semifinals

At Higher seed

4) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Detroit Lakes (8-0), 2 p.m. or 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Rocori (5-3), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) No. 5 Pequot Lakes (2-6) at No. 4 Crookston (3-5), 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (2-6) vs. No. 3 Roseau (4-4), 7 p.m. at Warroad

3) No. 7 Staples-Motley (0-8) at No. 2 Park Rapids Area (3-5), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Semifinals

At Higher seed

4) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Perham (7-1), 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Tuesday

1) No. 8 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (1-7) at No. 1 Crosby-Ironton (7-1), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Osakis (4-4) at No. 4 Upsala-Swanville (7-1), 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Breckenridge (2-6) at No. 3 Pierz (7-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek (2-6) at No. 2 Holdingford (7-1), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) No. 8 United North Central (1-7) at No. 1 Hawley (8-0), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Warroad (4-4) at No. 4 Frazee (7-1), 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Prairie Valley (5-2) at No. 3 Pelican Rapids (6-2), 6 p.m.

4) No. 7 Bagley (5-3) at No. 1 Barnesville (8-0), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

1) No. 8 West Central Area (2-6) at No. 1 Pillager (7-1), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Pine River-Backus (5-3) at No. 4 Royalton (6-2), 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon (3-5) at No. 3 Ottertail Central (6-2), 6 p.m.

4) No. 7 New York Mills (2-6) at No. 2 Browerville (6-2), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) No. 8 Red Lake (0-4) at No. 1 Mahnomen (8-0), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Northern Freeze (2-6) at No. 4 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (4-4), 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Fosston (0-8) at No. 3 Red Lake County (4-4), 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Lake of the Woods (0-8) at No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

9-man, Section 4

Tuesday

1) No. 8 Bertha-Hewitt (1-7) at No. 1 Underwood (7-1), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Isle (4-4) at No. 4 Verndale (6-2), 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Ashby (4-4) at No. 3 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (6-2), 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Brandon-Evansville (3-5) at No. 2 Onamia (7-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

9-man, Section 6

Tuesday

1) No. 8 Rothsay (1-7) at No. 1 Nevis (8-0), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Norman County East (4-4) at No. 4 Park Christian (5-3), 3 p.m.

3) No. 6 Fergus Falls Hillcrest Academy (3-5) at No. 3 Waubun (6-2), 6 p.m.

4) No. 7 Ulen-Hitterdal (2-6) at No. 2 Ada-Borup (7-1) in Ada, Minn., 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

9-man, Section 8

Tuesday

1) No. 8 Sacred Heart (0-8) at No. 1 Stephen-Argyle (8-0) in Argyle, Minn., 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Clearbrook-Gonvick (5-3) at No. 4 Kittson County Central (5-3) in Hallock, Minn., 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (4-4) at No. 3 Win-E-Mac (6-2) in Erskine, Minn., 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Climax-Fisher (2-6) at No. 2 Goodridge-Grygla in Goodridge, Minn., 3 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Fargodome, Fargo

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Friday

1) West No. 4 Dickinson (3-6) at East No. 1 Fargo South (7-2), 6 p.m.

2) East No. 3 Grand Forks Red River (8-1) at West No. 2 Bismarck Century (7-2), 4 p.m.

3) East No. 4 Devils Lake (4-5) West No. 1 Bismarck (9-0), 7 p.m.

4) West No. 3 Minot (7-2) at East No. 2 West Fargo (6-3), 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 27

1) West No. 4 Rugby (5-4) at East No. 1 Fargo Shanley (7-2), 6:30 p.m.

2) East No. 3 Wahpeton (7-2) at West No. 2 Beulah (8-1), 2 p.m.

3) East No. 4 Valley City (5-3) at West No. 1 Minot Ryan (7-1), 4:30 p.m.

4) West No. 3 Carrington (5-3) at East No. 2 Grafton (8-1), 2 p.m.

Nov. 2 or Nov. 3

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Saturday

1) Park River-Fordville-Lankin 24, Enderlin-Maple Valley 20

2) Langdon-Munich 20, Northern Cass 6

3) Milnor-North Sarget 28, Larimore 22

4) Westhope-NG 42, Linton-HMB 36

5) Stanley-Powers Lake 54, Grant County 28

6) Killdeer 43, Velva 14

7) Hazen 50, Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers 20

8) Heart River 28, Watford City 6

Saturday, Oct. 27

Quarterfinals

Times TBD

9) Region 2 No. 4 Park River-Fordville-Lankin (5-4) at Region 2 No. 2 Langdon-Munich (9-1)

10) Region 1 No. 4 Milnor-North Sargent (6-3) vs. Region 2 No. 3 Westhope-NG (6-4)

11) Region 4 No. 2 Killdeer (7-3) at Region 3 No. 1 Stanley-Powers Lake (9-0)

12) Region 4 No. 3 Heart River (8-1) at Region 4 No. 1 Hazen (7-2)

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 9 a.m.

9-man playoffs

Saturday

1) Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 27, Hillsboro-Central Valley 0

2) Cavalier 48, South Border 0

3) New Rockford-Sheyenne 30, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 26

4) Lakota-AE 47, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 44

5) Towner-GU 34, Shiloh Christian 6

6) Surrey 28, Central McLean 26

7) Divide County 48, St. John 20

8) North Star 36, Beach 8

Saturday, Oct. 27

Quarterfinals

Times TBD

9) Region 2 No. 2 Cavalier (8-1) at Region 1 No. 1 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (9-1)

10) Region 2 No. 3 Lakota-AE (7-2) at Region 2 No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne (9-0)

11) Region 3 No. 3 Surrey (7-2) at Region 3 No. 1 Towner-GU (9-0)

12) Region 3 No. 2 North Star (8-1) at Region 4 No. 1 Divide County

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, Noon

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7 x-if necessary)

American League

Detroit 4, New York 0

Thursday, Oct. 18: Detroit 8, New York 1

National League

All games televised by Fox

St. Louis 3, San Francisco 3

Sunday: San Francisco 6, St. Louis 1

Today: St. Louis (Lohse 16-3) at San Francisco (Cain 16-5), 7:07 p.m.

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7 x-if necessary)

All games televised by Fox

Wednesday: Detroit at National League (n)

Thursday: Detroit at National League (n)

Saturday: National League at Detroit (n)

Sunday, Oct. 28: National League at Detroit (n)

x-Monday, Oct. 29: National League at Detroit (n)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 31: Detroit at National League (n)

x-Thursday, Nov. 1: Detroit at National League (n)

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Saturday

Miami 104, San Antonio 101

Atlanta 110, Dallas 94

Indiana 83, Memphis 80

Boston 109, New York 98

Detroit 85, Charlotte 80

Washington 102, Milwaukee 94

Utah 99, L.A. Clippers 91

Sunday

Orlando 104, San Antonio 100

Philadelphia 88, Boston 79

Oklahoma City 108, Denver 101

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Milwaukee at Toronto, 6 p.m.

New York vs. Philadelphia at Syracuse, NY, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 9 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Miami vs. Charlotte at Raleigh, NC, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

WNBA playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Indiana 3, Minnesota 1

Sunday, Oct. 14: Indiana 76, Minnesota 70

Wednesday: Minnesota 83, Indiana 71

Friday: Indiana 76, Minnesota 59

Sunday: Indiana 87, Minnesota 78

hockey

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Lincoln 6 0 0 12

Waterloo 6 1 0 12

Sioux Falls 5 3 0 10

Fargo 4 3 2 10

Des Moines 4 3 1 9

Sioux City 2 2 3 7

Tri-City 2 4 1 5

Omaha 2 6 0 4

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Muskegon 7 0 1 15

Dubuque 7 0 0 14

Chicago 5 2 1 11

Cedar Rapids 4 1 2 10

Youngstown 4 5 0 8

Indiana 3 6 1 7

Green Bay 1 6 2 4

Team USA 1 6 1 3

Saturday

Lincoln 2, Fargo 1

Sioux Falls 4, Youngstown 0

Cedar Rapids 7, Indiana 5

Muskegon 4, Chicago 0

Des Moines 2, Sioux City 1

Dubuque 2, Green Bay 1

Tri-City 2, Omaha 1

Sunday

Waterloo 6, Team USA 2

Tuesday

Indiana at Team USA

Friday, Oct. 26

Tri-City at Omaha

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Indiana at Cedar Rapids

Waterloo at Muskegon

Lincoln at Youngstown

Chicago at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Des Moines at Dubuque

Saturday, Oct. 27

Chicago at Sioux City

Waterloo at Team USA

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Lincoln at Indiana

Omaha at Des Moines

Green Bay at Muskegon

Sunday, Oct. 28

Green Bay at Team USA

Waterloo at Youngstown

Des Moines at Omaha

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Hollywood Casino 400

At Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (12) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 267 laps, 141.7 rating, 48 points, $389,611.

2. (16) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 107.4, 42, $231,954.

3. (14) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 109.5, 42, $177,615.

4. (1) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 116.3, 41, $156,015.

5. (33) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, 82.5, 39, $184,840.

6. (3) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 114.5, 39, $146,854.

7. (39) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 267, 92.6, 37, $124,015.

8. (25) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 267, 87.1, 36, $144,310.

9. (7) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 108.6, 36, $148,651.

10. (19) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 95.3, 35, $147,626.

11. (10) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 76.9, 33, $147,991.

12. (18) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 79.2, 32, $128,088.

13. (9) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 88.7, 31, $139,471.

14. (17) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 85.1, 30, $140,396.

15. (21) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 70.4, 29, $129,613.

16. (24) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 267, 66.3, 28, $126,496.

17. (31) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 267, 62.5, 28, $121,863.

18. (26) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 267, 59.4, 26, $121,350.

19. (8) Joey Logano, Toyota, 267, 74.8, 25, $102,305.

20. (37) David Ragan, Ford, 267, 52.9, 24, $111,013.

21. (32) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 267, 60.5, 0, $92,630.

22. (42) Timmy Hill, Ford, 267, 45.2, 0, $100,205.

23. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 266, 46.4, 22, $105,363.

24. (2) Mark Martin, Toyota, 266, 85.8, 21, $90,505.

25. (29) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 265, 72.6, 19, $109,738.

26. (15) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, accident, 234, 63.5, 0, $131,030.

27. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 227, 83.2, 17, $97,380.

28. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 214, 51, 16, $127,330.

29. (5) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 212, 111.2, 16, $124,491.

30. (6) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 188, 85.7, 14, $130,463.

31. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 181, 68.9, 13, $131,813.

32. (40) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 154, 40.4, 0, $84,130.

33. (22) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, accident, 140, 49, 11, $101,752.

34. (35) Scott Speed, Ford, electrical, 77, 38.2, 10, $83,730.

35. (13) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, accident, 69, 71.7, 9, $91,780.

36. (30) Mike Bliss, Toyota, vibration, 47, 34.8, 0, $83,305.

37. (28) Casey Mears, Ford, accident, 29, 40.1, 7, $83,080.

38. (43) Kelly Bires, Ford, rear gear, 28, 35.1, 6, $82,857.

39. (41) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, brakes, 25, 30.4, 5, $79,325.

40. (36) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, rear gear, 22, 30.3, 0, $79,080.

41. (34) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, overheating, 18, 29.9, 0, $78,805.

42. (27) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, vibration, 11, 31, 2, $78,635.

43. (23) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 7, 30.1, 1, $78,907.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 115.086 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 28 minutes, 48 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.495 seconds.

Caution Flags: 14 for 66 laps.

Lead Changes: 16 among 10 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Martin 1-6; A.Almirola 7-33; D.Gilliland 34; A.Almirola 35-73; T.Kvapil 74; J.Johnson 75-118; A.Almirola 119-121; C.Bowyer 122-123; J.Gordon 124; C.Bowyer 125-127; M.Kenseth 128-156; J.Gordon 157; M.Martin 158-211; P.Menard 212-217; K.Kahne 218; M.Kenseth 219-267.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 2 times for 78 laps; A.Almirola, 3 times for 69 laps; M.Martin, 2 times for 60 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 44 laps; P.Menard, 1 time for 6 laps; C.Bowyer, 2 times for 5 laps; J.Gordon, 2 times for 2 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. B.Keselowski, 2,250; 2. J.Johnson, 2,243; 3. D.Hamlin, 2,230; 4. C.Bowyer, 2,225; 5. K.Kahne, 2,220; 6. M.Truex Jr., 2,207; 7. T.Stewart, 2,203; 8. J.Gordon, 2,199; 9. M.Kenseth, 2,195; 10. K.Harvick, 2,191; 11. G.Biffle, 2,188; 12. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,128.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

y-Kansas City 17 7 9 60 40 26

x-D.C. 17 10 6 57 52 42

x-Chicago 17 11 5 56 45 40

x-New York 15 9 9 54 54 46

x-Houston 14 8 11 53 48 39

Columbus 14 12 7 49 42 43

Montreal 12 15 6 42 45 50

Philadelphia 10 16 6 36 36 40

New England 8 17 8 32 38 44

Toronto FC 5 20 8 23 35 60

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

y-San Jose 19 6 8 65 71 42

x-Seattle 15 7 11 56 51 32

x-Real Salt Lake 17 11 5 56 46 35

x-Los Angeles 15 12 6 51 58 47

x-Vancouver 11 13 9 42 35 41

FC Dallas 9 13 11 38 40 45

Colorado 10 19 4 34 42 50

Portland 8 16 9 33 33 55

Chivas USA 7 18 8 29 22 56

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

y- clinched conference

Saturday

Toronto FC 0, Montreal 0, tie

New York 0, Sporting Kansas City 0, tie

Houston 3, Philadelphia 1

New England 1, Chicago 0

D.C. United 3, Columbus 2

Colorado 2, Chivas USA 0

Sunday

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 2, tie

Portland 1, Vancouver 0

Seattle FC 3, FC Dallas 1

Wednesday

Philadelphia at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

New York at Philadelphia, 12:30 p.m.

New England at Montreal, 1 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 3 p.m.

San Jose at Portland, 5:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Houston at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 28

Toronto FC at Columbus, 3 p.m.

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Park High School

1) No. 1 Champlin Park (16-0-1) vs. Blaine (14-3-1), 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minneapolis South (16-1-2) vs. No. 5 Bloomington Jefferson (15-3-1), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

3) No. 3 Eastview (12-2-5) vs. Moorhead (14-2-1), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Stillwater Area (14-1-4) vs. Owatonna (13-3-2), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 4 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Hopkins High School

1) No. 1 St. Paul Academy and Summit School (17-0-2) vs. Waconia (18-0-1), 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 St. Paul Como (19-1-0) vs. No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral (17-0-2), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area High School

3) No. 2 Prairie Seeds Academy (14-0-0) vs. Duluth Marshall (10-5-4), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (19-1-0) vs. Mankato East (10-8-2), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, Noon

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Hopkins High School

1) No. 1 Lakeville North (16-1-2) vs. Eden Prairie (12-4-3), 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 White Bear Lake (16-1-2) vs. No. 5 Eastview (13-3-1), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

3) No. 2 Wayzata (14-2-2) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (15-1-3), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Centennial (15-1-2) vs. Blaine (14-4-1), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, Noon

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area High School

1) No. 3 Totino-Grace (15-2-2) vs. Cloquet (12-5-3), 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 The Blake School (15-2-2) vs. Alexandria (14-5-1), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

Quarterfinals

At Park High School

3) No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s (18-0-1) vs. Saint Peter (14-6-0), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 South St. Paul (13-4-2), vs. No. 5 Kasson-Mantorville (15-5-0), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

5) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 8 a.m.

6) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 10 a.m.

volleyball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 6

North sub-section

Thursday

1) No. 9 Norman County East at No. 8 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Waubun at No. New York Mills, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Norman County West at No. 7 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

Friday

4) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 4 Ulen-Hitterdal, 6 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 3 Frazee, 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 2 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Tuesday Oct. 30

Quarterfinals

At Hawley High School

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 25 min. after Match 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

At Hawley High School

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Thursday, Oct. 25

1) No. 9 Ashby at No. 8 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Fergus Falls Hillcrest Academy at No. 6 Bandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 7 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

4) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Underwood, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Hancock at No. 4 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 3 Henning, 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

Tuesday Oct. 30

Quarterfinals

At Minnesota Morris

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 25 min. after Match 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

At Minnewaska Area H.S.

Glenwood, Minn.

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Championship

At Hawley High School

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

District 1 Tournament

Thursday

1) No. 8 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 1 Oakes, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Hankinson at No. 4 Milnor, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at No. 2 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Sargent Central at No. 3 Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Oakes

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 25 minutes after Match 5

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 minutes after Match 7

Monday, Oct. 29

At Oakes

Region qualifiers

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 25 minutes after Match 9

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 3 Tournament

At Hillsboro Event Center

Thursday

1) No. 4 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 5 May-Port-CG, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 7 Dakota Prairie, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) No. 3 Griggs County vs. No. 6 Larimore, 25 minutes after Match 2

Friday

4) Match 2 loser vs. Match 3 loser, 4 p.m.

5) No. 1 Thompson vs. Match 1 winner, 25 minutes after Match 4

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 25 minutes after Match 5

Monday, Oct. 29

Regional Qualifiers

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 4 p.m.

8) Match 4 loser vs. Match 5 loser, 25 minutes after Match 7

Championship

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 25 minutes Match 8

District 5 Tournament

At Ellendale High School

Thursday

1) Edgeley-Kulm vs. Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 6 p.m.

2) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. Barnes County North, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

3) Ellendale vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

4) LaMoure vs. Match 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Region qualifiers

5) Match 4 loser vs. Match 1 loser, 4:30 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne High School

Thursday

1) No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:30

2) No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 Harvey-Wells County, 20 minutes after Match 1

Friday

3) No. 1 Midkota vs. Match 1 winner , 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Benson County vs. Match 2 winner, 20 min. after Match 3

Monday, Oct. 29

Region qualifiers

5) Match 2 loser vs. Match 3 loser, 4 p.m.

6) Match 1 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 20 min. after Match 5

Championship

7) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 20 min. after Match 6.