« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 20 2012

Scoreobard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Today

Arizona at Minnesota, noon.

Green Bay at St. Louis, noon.

Baltimore at Houston, noon.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, noon.

Dallas at Carolina, noon.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, noon.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, noon.

Tennessee at Buffalo, noon.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Atlanta, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Philadelphia, San Diego

Odds

NFL

Today

Arizona at Minnesota: Vikings by 4

Green Bay at St. Louis: Packers by 4

Baltimore at Houston: Texans by 4 ½

Washington at New York Giants: Giants by 6 ½

New Orleans at Tampa Bay: Saints by 3

Dallas at Carolina: Cowboys by 2

Cleveland at Indianapolis: Colts by 3

Tennessee at Buffalo: Bills by 3 ½

Jacksonville at Oakland: Raiders by 5

New York Jets at New England: Patriots by 10 ½

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati: Steelers by 1 ½

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Wisconsin 38, Minnesota 13

Nebraska 29, Northwestern 28

Ohio State 29, Purdue 22, OT

Navy 31, Indiana 30

Michigan 12, Michigan State 10

Penn State 38, Iowa 14

Missouri Valley

Saturday

North Dakota State 54, South Dakota 0

Missouri State 24, Illinois State 17

Southern Illinois 38, Youngstown State 21

Northern Iowa 27, South Dakota State 6

Indiana State 23, Western Illinois 7

Big Sky

Saturday

North Dakota 40, Montana 34

Weber State 24, Southern Utah 22

Northern Colorado 52, Idaho State 14

Eastern Washington 31, Sacramento State 28

Northern Arizona 21, UC Davis 7

Portland State at Cal Poly, late

NSIC

Saturday

Mary 23, MSU Moorhead 7

Sioux Falls 32, Augustana 31, 2OT

Minnesota State-Mankato 30, Winona State 20

Wayne State 48, Concordia-St. Paul 21

Minnesota Duluth 30, Bemidji State 0

Northern State 28, St. Cloud State 27

Minot State 38, Minnesota-Crookston 14

Southwest Minnesota State 38, Upper Iowa 37

MIAC

Saturday

Concordia 38, Augsburg 31

St. Olaf 27, Carleton 20

St. Thomas 51, Hamline 9

Bethel 41, Gustavus 21

North Dakota area

Saturday

Jamestown College 13, Valley City State 10

Midland Lutheran 40, Mayville State 20

Results Saturday

The AP top 25

No. 1 Alabama (7-0) beat Tennessee 44-13. Next: vs. No. 15 Mississippi State, Saturday.

No. 2 Oregon (7-0) beat Arizona State 43-21, Thursday. Next: vs. Colorado, Saturday.

No. 3 Florida (7-0) beat No. 9 South Carolina 44-11. Next: vs. No. 13 Georgia at Jacksonville, Fla., Saturday.

No. 4 Kansas State (7-0) beat No. 17 West Virginia 55-14. Next: vs. No. 18 Texas Tech, Saturday.

No. 5 Notre Dame (7-0) beat BYU 17-14. Next: at No. 10 Oklahoma, Saturday.

No. 6 LSU (7-1) beat No. 20 Texas A&M 24-19. Next: vs. No. 1 Alabama, Saturday, Nov. 3.

No. 7 Ohio State (8-0) beat Purdue 29-22, OT. Next: at Penn State, Saturday.

No. 8 Oregon State (5-0) vs. Utah. Next: at Washington, late

No. 10 Oklahoma (5-1) beat Kansas 52-7. Next: vs. No. 5 Notre Dame, Saturday.

No. 11 Southern Cal (6-1) beat Colorado 50-6. Next: at Arizona, Saturday.

No. 12 Florida State (6-1) at Miami. Next: vs. Duke, Saturday.

No. 13 Georgia (6-1) beat Kentucky 29-24. Next: vs. No. 3 Florida at Jacksonville, Fla., Saturday.

No. 14 Clemson (6-1) beat Virginia Tech 38-17. Next: at Wake Forest, Thursday.

No. 15 Mississippi State (7-0) beat Middle Tennessee 45-3. Next: at No. 1 Alabama, Saturday.

No. 16 Louisville (7-0) beat USF 27-25. Next: vs. No. 21 Cincinnati, Friday.

No. 18 Texas Tech (6-1) beat TCU 56-53, 3OT. Next: at No. 4 Kansas State, Saturday.

No. 19 Rutgers (7-0) beat Temple 35-10. Next: vs. Kent State, Saturday.

No. 21 Cincinnati (5-1) lost to Toledo 29-23. Next: at No. 16 Louisville, Saturday.

No. 22 Stanford (5-2) beat California 21-3. Next: vs. Washington State, Saturday.

No. 23 Michigan (5-2) beat Michigan State 12-10. Next: at Nebraska, Saturday.

No. 24 Boise State (6-1) beat UNLV 32-7. Next: at Wyoming, Saturday.

AREA

Ellsworth Community College 42, North Dakota State College of Science 28

High school

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Class 1A playoffs

Heart River 28, Watford City 6

WC 0 0 6 0– 6

HR 0 7 7 14–28

HR–Ewoniuk 1 run (Krebs kick)

HR–Ewoniuk 56 run (Krebs kick)

WC–Fettig 4 pass from Thompson (pass failed)

HR–Ewoniuk 5 pass from Kudrna (Krebs kick)

HR–Ewoniuk 5 run (Krebs kick)

Killdeer 43, Velva 14

V 6 0 8 0–14

K 0 21 12 0–43

V–Barstad 1 run (kick failed)

K–Dobitz 17 run (Rohr run)

K–Rohr 60 punt return (Rhode run)

K–Blankenship 15 pass from LeMieux (LeMieux run)

K–Rohr 54 run (kick failed)

K–Rohr 75 run (run failed)

V–Thingstad 40 pass from Peterson (Thingstad pass from Peterson)

K–Dobitz 11 run (Pittsley kick)

Langdon-Munich 20, Northern Cass 6

NC 6 0 0 0– 6

LM 8 0 6 6–20

LM–Pritchard 73 run (Fetsch run)

NC–Springer 12 run (run failed)

LM–Fetsch 5 run (pass failed)

LM–Fetsch 5 interception return (run failed)

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 42,

Linton-HMB 36

WNG 0 22 14 6–42

LHMB 20 8 8 0–36

LHMB–Gross fumble recovery in end zone (pass failed)

LHMB–Gefroh 27 pass from Flyberg (run failed)

LHMB–Gefroh 62 fumble return (Schell pass from Flyberg)

LHMB–Jacob 53 run (Gross pass from Flyberg)

WNG–Braaten 3 run (Hancock pass from Braaten)

WNG–Salloway 20 pass from Braaten (run failed)

WNG–Hancock 50 interception (Simpson pass from Braaten)

LHMB–Nagel 3 run (Gross pass from Flyberg)

WNG–Hancock 80 kick return (pass failed)

WNG–Braaten 14 run (Braaten run)

WNG–Hancock 43 pass from Braaten (pass failed)

9-man playoffs

Cavalier 48, South Border 0

SB 0 0 0 0– 0

C 36 6 6 0–48

C–Creem 6 run (run failed)

C–Chrest 10 run (Cleem run)

C–Robbins 43 run (pass failed)

C–Cleem 15 run (Cleem run)

C–Bigwood 80 pass from Chrest (Johnson run)

C–Chrest 15 run (run failed)

C–Chrest 59 run (run failed)

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 47,

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 44

LAE 19 14 6 8–47

NGS 0 8 6 30–44

LAE–Miller 10 run (run failed)

LAE–Miller 17 run (run failed)

LAE–Moor 47 run (Pic kick)

LAE–Moor 26 run (Pick kick)

LAE–Moor 97 run (Pic kick)

NGS–Beine 1 run (Fettig run)

NGS–Beine 67 run (run failed)

LAE–Moor 50 run (kick blocked)

NGS–Larson 6 pass from Fettig (Bitz pass from Fettig)

NGS–Fettig 15 run (Larson pass from Fettig)

LAE–Moor 62 run (Eichelberger pass from Haugland)

NGS–Fettig 44 run (Feist pass from Fettig)

NGS–Fettig 2 run (run failed)

New Rockford-Sheyenne 30,

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 26

NRS 0 8 8 14–30

LLM 6 14 6 0–26

LLM–Thielges 52 run (conversion failed)

LLM–Thielges 24 run (conversion failed)

NRS–Perleberg 53 run (Gilliss pass from Haley)

LLM–Meikeljohn 11 run (Olson pass from Meikeljohn)

NRS–Edmonson 5 pass from Haley (Perleberg pass from Haley)

LLM–Thielges 3 run (conversion failed)

NRS–Haley 65 run (pass failed)

NRS–Gilliss 30 pass from Haley (Gilliss pass from Haley)

Surrey 28, Central McLean 26

S 14 0 8 6–28

CM 0 12 0 14–26

S–Wallstrum 2 run (run failed)

S–Adams 33 pass from Larson (Wallstrum run)

CM–Rauhauser 15 pass from Morman (run failed)

CM–Ruff 13 pass from Morman (pass failed)

S–Kidney 19 pass from Larson (Wallstrum run)

S–Wallstrum 2 run (run failed)

CM–Kasprowicz 19 pass from Morman (run failed)

CM–Rauhauser 25 pass from Morman (Rauhauser pass from Morman)

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Friday, Oct. 26

1) West No. 4 Dickinson (3-6) at East No. 1 Fargo South (7-2), 6 p.m.

2) East No. 3 Grand Forks Red River (8-1) at West No. 2 Bismarck Century (7-2), 4 p.m.

3) East No. 4 Devils Lake (4-5) West No. 1 Bismarck (9-0), 7 p.m.

4) West No. 3 Minot (7-2) at East No. 2 West Fargo (6-3), 6 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 27

1) West No. 4 Rugby (5-4) at East No. 1 Fargo Shanley (7-2), 6:30 p.m.

2) East No. 3 Wahpeton (7-2) at West No. 2 Beulah (8-1), 2 p.m.

3) East No. 4 Valley City (5-3) at West No. 1 Minot Ryan (7-1), 4:30 p.m.

4) West No. 3 Carrington (5-3) at East No. 2 Grafton (8-1), 2 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Saturday

1) Park River-Fordville-Lankin 24, Enderlin-Maple Valley 20

2) Langdon-Munich 20, Northern Cass 6

3) Milnor-North Sarget 28, Larimore 22

4) Westhope-NG 42, Linton-HMB 36

5) Stanley-Powers Lake 54, Grant County 28

6) Killdeer 43, Velva 14

7) Hazen 50, Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers 20

8) Heart River 28, Watford City 6

9-man playoffs

Saturday

1) Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 27, Hillsboro-Central Valley 0

2) Cavalier 48, South Border 0

3) New Rockford-Sheyenne 30, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 26

4) Lakota-AE 47, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 44

5) Towner-GU 34, Shiloh Christian 6

6) Surrey 28, Central McLean 26

7) Divide County 48, St. John 20

8) North Star 36, Beach 8

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

National League

St. Louis 3, San Francisco 2

All games televised by Fox

Thursday: St. Louis 8, San Francisco 3

Friday: San Francisco 5, St. Louis 0

Today: St. Louis at San Francisco, 6:45 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 22: St. Louis at San Francisco, 7:07 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Saturday

Miami 104, San Antonio 101

Atlanta 110, Dallas 94

Indiana 83, Memphis 80

Boston 109, New York 98

Detroit 85, Charlotte 80

Washington 102, Milwaukee 94

Utah 99, L.A. Clippers 91

Today

San Antonio at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Monday

Milwaukee at Toronto, 6 p.m.

New York vs. Philadelphia at Syracuse, NY, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 9 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

WNBA playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Indiana 2, Minnesota 1

Sunday: Indiana 76, Minnesota 70

Wednesday: Minnesota 83, Indiana 71

Friday: Indiana 76, Minnesota 59

Today: Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 24: Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Saturday

Lincoln 2, Fargo 1

Sioux Falls 4, Youngstown 0

Cedar Rapids 7, Indiana 5

Muskegon 4, Chicago 0

Des Moines 2, Sioux City 1

Dubuque 2, Green Bay 1

Tri-City 2, Omaha 1

Today

Team USA at Waterloo

College men

Results Friday

WCHA

Minnesota 3, Michigan Tech 2

Alaska-Anchorage 6, Merrimack 3

St. Cloud State 4, Ala.-Huntsville 0

Bemidji State 5, Lake Superior 0

Northern Michigan 2, Neb.-Omaha 1

Minnesota State-Mankato 4, Rensselaer 3, OT

Air Force at Denver, late

UMass Lowell at Colorado College, late

North Dakota at Alaska, late

College women

Results Friday

WCHA

Minnesota 8, Ohio State 0

MSU- Mankato 1, Minnesota Duluth 0

North Dakota 1, St. Cloud State 0

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

McGladrey Classic

At St. Simons Island, Ga.

Davis Love III 65-66-66–197 -13

Jim Furyk 66-65-66–197 -13

D.J. Trahan 66-67-66–199 -11

Arjun Atwal 67-63-69–199 -11

Bud Cauley 62-70-68–200 -10

Will Claxton 70-66-65–201 -9

Rory Sabbatini 69-65-67–201 -9

Charles Howell III 66-68-67–201 -9

Mathew Goggin 67-66-68–201 -9

Web.com

Winn-Dixie Jacksonville Open

At Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

B.J. Staten 68-66-68–202

Robert Streb 70-66-67–203

Patrick Cantlay 68-67-68–203

Ben Martin 67-69-68–204

Russell Henley 66-70-69–205

Wes Roach 70-69-67–206

Philip Pettitt, Jr. 72-65-69–206

Lee Janzen 68-69-69–206

Michael Letzig 70-70-67–207

Scott Parel 68-72-67–207

Area

Josh Persons 66-72-72–210

LPGA

KEB HanaBank Championship

At Incheon, South Korea

Suzann Pettersen 63-68–131 -13

So Yeon Ryu 66-70–136 -8

Se Ri Pak 70-67–137 -7

Sandra Gal 69-68–137 -7

Yani Tseng 67-70–137 -7

Catriona Matthew 68-70–138 -6

Lexi Thompson 68-70–138 -6

Ha-Neul Kim 66-72–138 -6

Azahara Munoz 66-72–138 -6

Karin Sjodin 64-75–139 -5

Haeji Kang 70-70–140 -4

Inbee Park 70-70–140 -4

Jung-Min Lee 69-71–140 -4

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Hollywood Casino 400

After Friday qualifying, race today

At Kansas City, Kan.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 191.36 mph.

2. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 191.238.

3. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 191.13.

4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 191.096.

5. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 190.988.

6. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.853.

7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 190.84.

8. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 190.813.

9. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 190.718.

10. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 190.409.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.389.

12. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 190.375.

13. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 190.154.

14. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 190.134.

15. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 190.094.

16. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 189.94.

17. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 189.913.

18. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 189.827.

19. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 189.52.

20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 189.367.

21. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.268.

22. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 189.268.

23. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 189.261.

24. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 188.851.

25. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 188.772.

26. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 188.646.

27. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 188.633.

28. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 188.6.

29. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 188.37.

30. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 188.173.

31. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 188.147.

32. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 188.055.

33. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 187.859.

34. (91) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 187.761.

35. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 187.748.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 187.578.

37. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 187.474.

38. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 187.233.

39. (88) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 187.182.

40. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 186.896.

41. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (79) Kelly Bires, Ford, 187.285.

Failed to Qualify

44. (33) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 186.877.

45. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 186.027.

46. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 182.5.

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

Kansas Lottery 300 Results

At Kansas City, Kan.

1. (10) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 206 laps, 113.7 rating, 47 points, $91,143.

2. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 206, 122.7, 43, $65,718.

3. (1) Joey Logano, Toyota, 206, 107.8, 0, $50,125.

4. (7) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 206, 103.1, 40, $38,533.

5. (8) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 206, 109.3, 39, $35,158.

6. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 206, 118.2, 0, $24,190.

7. (21) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 206, 94.9, 38, $32,208.

8. (14) Michael Annett, Ford, 206, 96.4, 36, $28,508.

9. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 206, 111.7, 35, $27,418.

10. (13) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 206, 98.9, 34, $27,783.

swimming

D

College women

Results Saturday

St. Cloud State Invitational

Team scores: unavailable

200 medley relay: 1, St. Cloud State (Hart, Rasmussen, Crandall, Leeson) 1:48.90. 4, MSU Moorhead (Erickson, Woods, Rieland, Kitzman) 1:52.10.

200 freestyle (Friday): 1, Bennet, Northern Michigan, 1:55.99. 9, Erickson, MSUM, 2:04.64.

200 freestyle (Saturday): 1, Brennan, NM, 1:59.40. 10, Hale, MSUM, 2:05.03.

200 individual medley: 1, Craig, SCSU, 2:11.08. 6, Bodrero, MSUM, 2:17.45.

400 individual medley: 1, Brennan, NM, 4:40.60. 9, Bodrero, MSUM, 4:57.91.

50 freestyle: 1, Leeson, SCSU, 25.11. 4, Kitzman, MSUM, 26.01.

1 meter diving: 1, Kearney, NM, 235.50. 4, Dugger, MSUM, 192.15.

3 meter diving: 1, Kearney, NM, 248.00. 5, Jandro, MSUM, 177.55.

100 butterfly: 1, Crandall, SCSU, 58.83. 7, Kitzman, MSUM, 1:02.62.

200 butterfly: 1, Sechena, NM, 2:12.54. 6, Yasuda, MSUM, 2:22.34.

100 freestyle (Friday): 1, Bennet, NM, 53.93. 3, Walsh, MSUM, 55.60.

100 freestyle (Saturday): 1, Lawrence, NM, 54.62. 3, Walsh, MSUM, 55.90.

500 freestyle: 1, Brennan, NM, 5:18.54. 6, Walsh, MSUM, 5:35.48.

1,000 freestyle: 1, Iverson, NM, 10:54.63. 8, Goll, MSUM, 11:36.28.

200 freestyle relay: 1, SCSU (Domeier, Pillsbury, Crandall, Leeson) 1:39.62. 3, MSUM (Walsh, Rieland, Kitzman, Woods) 1:43.02.

100 backstroke: 1, Hart, SCSU, 1:01.28. 5, Bordak, MSUM, 1:03.39.

200 backstroke: 1, Lee, SCSU, 2:13.29. 5, Bodrero, MSUM, 2:16.37.

100 breaststroke: 1, Rasmussen, SCSU, 1:07.12. 2, Woods, MSUM, 1:07.66.

200 breaststroke: 1, Craig, SCSU, 2:23.97. 5, Woods, MSUM, 2:31.82.

400 freestyle relay: 1, NM (Lawrence, Bourguignon, Cockels, Bennet) 3:37.27. 3, MSUM (Walsh, Bordak, Rieland, Erickson) 3:47.85.

400 medley relay: 1, NM (Bourguignon, Budiansky, Bennet, Lawrence) 4:02.64. 4, MSUM (Erickson, Woods, Kitzman, Walsh) 4:10.08.

1,650 freestyle: 1, Iverson, NM, 18:27.57. 6, Goll, MSUM, 19:41.65.

Cross Country

D

College men

Results Saturday

NSIC championships

At the University of Minnesota

Team scores: Augustana 18, Minnesota State-Mankato 51, Sioux Falls 96, Minnesota-Duluth 107, Mary 150, Minnesota State Moorhead 170, St. Cloud State 185, Winona State 203, Northern State 223, Minot State 261, Concordia-St. Paul 324, Wayne State 349, Southwest Minnesota State 391.

Top 10: 1, Yak, A, 24:59.4. 2, Beniak, A, 25:26.0. 3, Braun, A, 25:32.3. 4, Swanson, Mankato, 25:35.6. 5, Gleason, A, 25:36.9. 6, Mellman, Mankato, 25:46.2. 7, Hauge, A, 25:47.7. 8, Toepfer, UMD, 25:50.0. 9, Eklof, Mankato, 25:52.6. 10, Brockmueller, SF, 25:59.3.

MSUM finishers: 24, Ruebke 26:30.5. 2, Christ 26:32.5. 33, Dowell 26:58.9. 39, Foster 27:28.3. 48, Huot 27:52.9. 61, Hennen 28:35.4. 65, Warnes 29:09.2.

College women

Results Saturday

NSIC championships

At the University of Minnesota

Team scores: Augustana 23, Winona State 70, Mary 78, Minnesota-Duluth 127, Minnesota State-Mankato 127, Sioux Falls 172, Minnesota State Moorhead 208, St. Cloud State 211, Minot State 247, Northern State 255, Concordia-St. Paul 330, Bemidji State 330, Wayne State 370, Southwest Minnesota State 406.

Top 10: 1, Agnew, Mary, 21:48.5. 2, Black, A, 22:01.9. 3, Falch, A, 22:15.7. 4, Brondbo, A, 22:16.0. 5, Pfiefle, A, 22:20.7. 6, Wolf, Mary, 22:31.6. 7, Young, WSU, 22:39.2. 8, Gudmundson, WSU, 22:47.1. 9, Blakeslee, A, 22:51.3. 10, Nehl, Mary, 23:04.7.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Class B East Region

At Cooperstown, N.D.

Team scores: Lisbon 64, Grafton 87, Central Cass 98, Griggs County 162, Rugby 178, Central Prairie 199, Hillsboro-Central Valley 223, Sargent Central 294, Carrington 308, Velva 322, Cavalier 327, Mayville-Portland 357, Langdon 366, Richland 386, Dunseith 408, Four Winds 418, Hatton-Northwood 428, Munich 527, Benson County 576, Barnes County North 616, North Star (Cando) 617.

Top 20: 1, Horgeshimer, L, 16:57. 2, Gallagher, L, 17:31. 3, Mangin, CC, 17:35. 4, Kuntz, V, 17:50. 5, Pederson, HN, 17:57. 6, Hall, L, 18:05. 7, Helmowski, G, 18:08. 8, Clifton, GC, 18:14. 9, Rust, CC, 18:23. 10, Nadeau, D, 18:24. 11, Moser, CP, 18:29. 12, Thompson, G, 18:35. 13, Dockter, CP, 18:35. 14, Gapp, LG, 18:36. 15, Bernhardt, R, 18:44. 16, Warling, L, 18:56. 17, Lagien, M, 18:45. 18, Schultz, CC, 18:45. 19, Garza, G, 18:46. 20, Hammer, V, 18:53.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Class B East Region

At Cooperstown, N.D.

Team scores: Hillsboro-Central Valley 63, Rugby 105, Grafton 155, Langdon 180, Barnes County North 189, Griggs County 236, Hatton-Northwood 265, Velva 269, Lisbon 276, Carrington 296, Richland 377, Mayville-Portland 381, Central Prairie 423, Larimore 442, Central Cass 473, Dakota Prairie 479, Dunseith 490, Four Winds 494, Sargent Central 502, North Star (Cando) 504, Rolla 508, Cavalier 510, LaMoure 577.

Top 20: 1, Perez, DP, 15:46. 2, (tie) Scott, BCN; Fossum, HCV, 15:53. 4, Cas. Peterson, V, 15:54. 5, Cai. Peterson, MP, 16:00. 6, Gapp, LG, 16:07. 7, Rude, LG, 16:11. 8, Rotvold, HCV, 16:13. 9, Christenson, R, 16:19. 10, Holkesvig, HN, 16:23. 11, Hovind, L, 16:24. 12, Tankton, D, 16:27. 13, Wright, HCV, 16:29. 14, Johnson, G, 16:29. 15, Oien, GC, 16:30. 16, Neumiller, C, 16:31. 17, Heupel, CP, 16:31. 18, Berge, HCV, 16:37. 19, Endres, C, 16:42. 20, Foster, R, 16:43.

running

D

Area

Results Saturday

Fargo Mini Marathon

5K

Top 10 men: 1, Mark Archuleta, Fargo, 17:05. 2, Justin Tellinghuisen, Fargo, 18:53. 3, Tyler Esser, Fargo, 19:48. 4, Caleb Sandoval, Sidney, Mont., 20:21. 5, Alex Luz, Fargo, 20:54. 6, Jacob Rieth, Fargo, 20:59. 7, Leon Middendorf, Melrose, Minn., 21:46. 8, Travis Flick, Bowdon, N.D., 21:57. 9, Leif Johnson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 22:18. 10, Paul Jilek, Fargo, 22:18.

Top 10 women: 1, Amy Fredrickson, Fargo, 21:22. 2, Chelsey Gloude, Warren, Minn., 21:38. 3, Sonia Burley, Mayville, N.D., 21:46. 4, Sarah Brixius, St. Cloud, Minn., 21:47. 5, Amy Bergan, West Fargo, 22:00. 6, Katelyn McMahan, Moorhead, 22:03. 7, Lindsey Cossette, Fargo, 23:21. 8, Cassie Wulfekuhle, Colfax, N.D., 23:37. 9, Pam Zent, West Fargo, 23:41. 10, Emily Nelson, Lisbon, N.D., 24:46.

10K

Top 10 men: 1, Dennis Lang, Winnipeg, Man., 37:45. 2, Keith Berndt, Fargo, 40:16. 3, Derek Thompson, Fargo, 40:24. 4, Dustin Steckler, West Fargo, 41:01. 5, Thomas Matzke, Fargo, 41:18. 6, Phil Lundberg, Moorhead, 41:56. 7, Reid Lunemann, Fargo, 42:39. 8, Nathan Hallanger, St. Paul, 42:55. 9, Dale Gallagher, Carrington, N.D., 43:27. 10, Nicholas Richter, Fargo, 44:09.

Top 10 women: 1, Kari Brown, Garfield, Minn., 41:05. 2, Emily Mallory, West Fargo, 41:33. 3, Lisa Richter, West Fargo, 42:42. 4, Tenielle Klubben, Fargo, 44:00. 5, Kari Bergman, Ada, Minn., 45:26. 6, Alicia Fitz, West Fargo, 45:51. 7, Callie Steckler, West Fargo, 46:25. 8, Anna Garman, Casselton, N.D., 47:06. 9, Brandy Coughlin, Bismarck, 47:08. 10, Casie Coulter, Fargo, 47:24.

Half marathon

Top 10 men: 1, Travis Fitzke, Pierre, S.D., 1:09.26. 2, Thomas Stolee, Perham, Minn., 1:14.46. 3, Alexander Popoff, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 1:19.35. 4, Derek Johnson, Fargo, 1:19.56. 5, Erik Nelson, Wheaton, Minn., 1:20.13. 6, Jeffery Steen, Minot, N.D., 1:20.25. 7, Kent Orvik, Moorhead, 1:21.04. 8, James Manecke, Lengby, Minn., 1:21.04. 9, Travis Husen, Moorhead, 1:21.06. 10, Kevin Carollo, Fargo, 1:21.40.

Top 10 women: 1, Molly A. Clark, Fargo, 1:24.55. 2, Cody Halsey, Fargo, 1:25.47. 3, Rye Palen, Missoula, Mont., 1:27.16. 4, Leslie Brunette, West Fargo, 1:28.15. 5, Alyssa Tait, Valley City, N.D., 1:32.24. 6, Stephanie Braun, Bismarck, 1:33.09. 7, Rose Fitzsimmons, Ashby, Minn., 1:33.41. 8, Megan Reberg, Crosby, N.D., 1:34.25. 9, Sarah Wuebker, Reile’s Acres, N.D., 1:36.16. 10, Karie Martinson, Moorhead, 1:36.38.

Soccer

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday, Oct. 25

Quarterfinals

At Park High School

1) No. 1 Champlin Park (16-0-1) vs. Blaine (14-3-1), 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minneapolis South (16-1-2) vs. No. 5 Bloomington Jefferson (15-3-1), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

3) No. 3 Eastview (12-2-5) vs. Moorhead (14-2-1), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Stillwater Area (14-1-4) vs. Owatonna (13-3-2), 7:30 p.m