« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 19 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Sunday

Arizona at Minnesota, noon.

Green Bay at St. Louis, noon.

Baltimore at Houston, noon.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, noon.

Dallas at Carolina, noon.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, noon.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, noon.

Tennessee at Buffalo, noon.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Atlanta, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Philadelphia, San Diego

Monday

Detroit at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 28

Jacksonville at Green Bay, noon.

Indianapolis at Tennessee, noon.

Carolina at Chicago, noon.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, noon.

San Diego at Cleveland, noon.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, noon.

Seattle at Detroit, noon.

Washington at Pittsburgh, noon.

New England vs. St. Louis at London, noon.

Oakland at Kansas City, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Baltimore, Buffalo, Cincinnati, Houston

Monday, Oct. 29

San Francisco at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 11 a.m.

Nebraska at Northwestern

Purdue at Ohio State

Indianan at Navy

Penn State at Iowa

Missouri Valley

Today

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 6 p.m.

Missouri State at Illinois State

Southern Illinois at Youngstown State

South Dakota State at Northern Iowa

Indiana State at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Today

Montana at North Dakota, 2:30 p.m.

Weber State at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Eastern Washington

UC Davis at Northern Arizona

Portland State at Cal Poly

NSIC

Today

MSU Moorhead at Mary, 7 p.m.

Wayne State at Concordia-St. Paul

Bemidji State at Minnesota-Duluth

Sioux Falls at Augustana

MSU-Mankato at Winona State

Minnesota-Crookston at Minot State

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Today

Concordia at Augsburg, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Olaf at Carleton

St. Thomas at Hamline

North Dakota area

Today

Jamestown College at Valley City State, 1 p.m.

Midland Lutheran at Mayville State, noon

High school

Minnesota

Late results Thursday

Thief River Falls 47, Pequot Lakes 12

PL 6 0 0 6–12

TRF 33 7 7 0–47

PL–Tappe 85 pass from Jacobson (kick failed)

TRF–Johnson 59 pass from Hoffard (Leier kick)

TRF–Hoffard 6 run (kick failed)

TRF–Brown 39 run (Johnson pass from Hoffard)

TRF–Johnson 33 pass from Holland (kick failed)

TRF–Lund 1 run (kick failed)

TRF–Lund 6 run (Leier kick)

TRF–Kuznia 60 run (Leier kick)

PL–Squires 39 pass from Borleis (run failed)

Pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 5 Alexandria (1-7) vs. No. 4 St. Cloud Tech (3-5) at Huskie Stadium, SCSU, 8:15 p.m.

2) No. 6 Sauk Rapids-Rice (1-7) at No. 3 St. Cloud Apollo (3-5), 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 5 Little Falls (3-5) at No. 4 Thief River Falls (4-4), 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 East Grand Forks (3-5) at No. 3 Fergus Falls (5-3), 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 5 Pequot Lakes (2-6) at No. 4 Crookston (3-5), 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (2-6) vs. No. 3 Roseau (4-4), 7 p.m. at Warroad

3) No. 7 Staples-Motley (0-8) at No. 2 Park Rapids Area (3-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 8 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (1-7) at No. 1 Crosby-Ironton (7-1), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Osakis (4-4) at No. 4 Upsala-Swanville (7-1), 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Breckenridge (2-6) at No. 3 Pierz (7-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek (2-6) at No. 2 Holdingford (7-1), 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 8 United North Central (1-7) at No. 1 Hawley (8-0), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Warroad (4-4) at No. 4 Frazee (7-1), 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Prairie Valley (5-2) at No. 3 Pelican Rapids (6-2), 6 p.m.

4) No. 7 Bagley (5-3) at No. 1 Barnesville (8-0), 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 8 West Central Area (2-6) at No. 1 Pillager (7-1), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Pine River-Backus (5-3) at No. 4 Royalton (6-2), 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon (3-5) at No. 3 Ottertail Central (6-2), 6 p.m.

4) No. 7 New York Mills (2-6) at No. 2 Browerville (6-2), 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 8 Red Lake (0-4) at No. 1 Mahnomen (8-0), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Northern Freeze (2-6) at No. 4 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (4-4), 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Fosston (0-8) at No. 3 Red Lake County (4-4), 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Lake of the Woods (0-8) at No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami (5-3), 7 p.m.

9-man, Section 4

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 8 Bertha-Hewitt (1-7) at No. 1 Underwood (7-1), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Isle (4-4) at No. 4 Verndale (6-2), 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Ashby (4-4) at No. 3 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (6-2), 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Brandon-Evansville (3-5) at No. 2 Onamia (7-1), 7 p.m.

9-man, Section 6

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 8 Rothsay (1-7) at No. 1 Nevis (8-0), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Norman County East (4-4) at No. 4 Park Christian (5-3), 3 p.m.

3) No. 6 Fergus Falls Hillcrest Academy (3-5) at No. 3 Waubun (6-2), 6 p.m.

4) No. 7 Ulen-Hitterdal (2-6) at No. 2 Ada-Borup (7-1) in Ada, Minn., 6 p.m.

9-man, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 8 Sacred Heart (0-8) at No. 1 Stephen-Argyle (8-0) in Argyle, Minn., 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Clearbrook-Gonvick (5-3) at No. 4 Kittson County Central (5-3) in Hallock, Minn., 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (4-4) at No. 3 Win-E-Mac (6-2) in Erskine, Minn., 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Climax-Fisher (2-6) at No. 2 Goodridge-Grygla in Goodridge, Minn., 3 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Friday, Oct. 26

1) West No. 4 Dickinson (3-6) at East No. 1 Fargo South (7-2), 6 p.m.

2) East No. 3 Grand Forks Red River (8-1) at West No. 2 Bismarck Century (7-2), 4 p.m.

3) East No. 4 Devils Lake (4-5) West No. 1 Bismarck (9-0), 7 p.m.

4) West No. 3 Minot (7-2) at East No. 2 West Fargo (6-3), 6 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 27

1) West No. 4 Rugby (5-4) at East No. 1 Fargo Shanley (7-2), 6:30 p.m.

2) East No. 3 Wahpeton (7-2) at West No. 2 Beulah (8-1), 2 p.m.

3) East No. 4 Valley City (5-3) at West No. 1 Minot Ryan (7-1), 4:30 p.m.

4) West No. 3 Carrington (5-3) at East No. 2 Grafton (8-1), 2 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Today

1) Region 2 No. 4 Park River-Fordville-Lankin (4-4) at Region 1 No. 1 Enderlin-Maple Valley (7-1), at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

2) Region 1 No. 3 Northern Cass (5-3) at Region 2 No. 2 Langdon-Munich (8-1), at Langdon, 1:30 p.m.

3) Region 1 No. 4 Milnor-North Sargent (5-3) at Region 2 No. 1 Larimore (8-0), 2 p.m.

4) Region 2 No. 3 Westhope-NG (5-4) at Region 1 No. 2 Linton-HMB (5-3), at Linton, 1 p.m.

5) Region 4 No. 4 Grant County (4-4) at Region 3 No. 1 Stanley-Powers Lake (8-0), at Stanley, 1 p.m.

6) Region 3 No. 3 Velva (4-4) at Region 4 No. 2 Killdeer (6-3), 4 p.m.

7) Region 3 No. 4 Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers (4-4) at Region 4 No. 1 Hazen (6-2), 1:30 p.m.

8) Region 4 No. 3 Heart River (7-1) at Region 3 No. 2 Watford City (5-3), 2 p.m.

9-man playoffs

Today

1) Region 2 No. 4 Hillsboro-Central Valley (5-3) at Region 1 No. 1 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (8-1), at Wyndmere, 1 p.m.

2) Region 1 No. 3 South Border (7-2) at Region 2 No. 2 Cavalier (7-1), 3 p.m.

3) Region 1 No. 4 LaMoure-LM (7-2) at Region 2 No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne (8-0), 1 p.m.

4) Region 2 No. 3 Lakota-AE (6-2) at Region 1 No. 2 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (7-2), at Napoleon, 1:30 p.m.

5) Region 4 No. 4 Shiloh Christian (7-2) at Region 3 No. 1 Towner-GU (8-0), at Towner, 3 p.m.

6) Region 3 No. 3 Surrey (6-2) at Region 4 No. 2 Central McLean (7-2), at Turtle Lake, 1:30 p.m.

7) Region 3 No. 4 St. John (5-3) at Region 4 No. 1 Divide County (9-0), at Crosby, 2 p.m.

8) Region 4 No. 3 Beach (7-2) at Region 3 No. 2 North Star (7-1), at Cando, 2 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

National League

St. Louis 3, San Francisco 2

All games televised by Fox

Sunday, Oct. 14: St. Louis 6, San Francisco 4

Monday: San Francisco 7, St. Louis 1

Wednesday: St. Louis 3, San Francisco 1

Thursday: St. Louis 8, San Francisco 3

Friday: San Francisco 5, St. Louis 0

x-Sunday: St. Louis at San Francisco, 6:45 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 22: St. Louis at San Francisco, 7:07 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Friday

Toronto 107, New York 88

Orlando 112, Indiana 96

Philadelphia 106, Brooklyn 96

Chicago 92, Minnesota 81

Oklahoma City 107, Phoenix 97

Sacramento vs. L.A. Lakers at Las Vegas, NV, late

Golden State at Portland, late

Today

San Antonio at Miami, 2:30 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Indiana, 6 p.m.

New York vs. Boston at Albany, NY, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 8 p.m.

WNBA playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Indiana 2, Minnesota 1

Sunday: Indiana 76, Minnesota 70

Wednesday: Minnesota 83, Indiana 71

Friday: Indiana 76, Minnesota 59

Sunday: Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 24: Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Lincoln 4, Fargo 3, SO

Sioux City 5, Youngstown 1

Cedar Rapids 4, Indiana 3

Waterloo 3, Sioux Falls

Des Moines 10, Team USA 1

Muskegon 4, Chicago 3, OT

Omaha 8, Tri-City 3

Green Bay at Dubuque, late

Today

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Chicago

Des Moines at Sioux City

Omaha at Tri-City

Dubuque at Green Bay

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Youngstown at Sioux Falls

College men

Results Friday

EAST

Army 5, Sacred Heart 2

Boston College 5, UMass 4, OT

Buffalo St. 3, Penn St. 0

St. Lawrence 5, Maine 0

Bowling Green 3, Colgate 1

Ohio St. 1, Quinnipiac 1, OT

MIDWEST

Providence 1, Miami (Ohio) 1, OT

RPI 3, Minn. St., Mankato 3, tie

Ferris St. 7, Mercyhurst 3

Michigan St. 3, Niagara 2

Notre Dame 4, Minn. Duluth 1

Michigan 6, Bentley 3

Neb.-Omaha 5, N. Michigan 2

W.Michigan 3, Canisius 1

Michigan Tech 5, Minnesota 3

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

McGladrey Classic

At St. Simons Island, Ga.

Arjun Atwal 67-63–130 -10

Davis Love III 65-66–131 -9

Jim Furyk 66-65–131 -9

Bud Cauley 62-70–132 -8

David Toms 65-67–132 -8

Gavin Coles 67-65–132 -8

Michael Thompson 65-68–133 -7

Brian Gay 65-68–133 -7

D.J. Trahan 66-67–133 -7

Chad Campbell 66-67–133 -7

Mathew Goggin 67-66–133 -7

Greg Owen 64-69–133 -7

Vijay Singh 66-68–134 -6

Charles Howell III 66-68–134 -6

Jason Day 67-67–134 -6

Martin Flores 65-69–134 -6

Steven Bowditch 68-66–134 -6

Rory Sabbatini 69-65–134 -6

Peter Tomasulo 67-67–134 -6

LPGA

KEB HanaBank Championship

At Incheon, South Korea

Suzann Pettersen 33-30–63 -9

Karin Sjodin 32-32–64 -8

Ha-Neul Kim 33-33–66 -6

Ai Miyazato 32-34–66 -6

Hyun-Hee Moon 34-32–66 -6

Azahara Munoz 35-31–66 -6

So Yeon Ryu 33-33–66 -6

Yani Tseng 34-33–67 -5

Mina Harigae 33-35–68 -4

Karine Icher 34-34–68 -4

Hyo Joo Kim 34-34–68 -4

Catriona Matthew 33-35–68 -4

Angela Stanford 33-35–68 -4

Lexi Thompson 32-36–68 -4

Sandra Gal 34-35–69 -3

Julieta Granada 34-35–69 -3

Yoon-Kyung Heo 34-35–69 -3

Hee-Won Jung 35-34–69 -3

Jung-Min Lee 34-35–69 -3

Hee Young Park 33-36–69 -3

Web.com

Jacksonville Open Scores

At Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

B.J. Staten 68-66–134

Ron Whittaker 69-66–135

James Nitties 69-66–135

Doug LaBelle II 65-70–135

Patrick Cantlay 68-67–135

Glen Day 69-66–135

Robert Streb 70-66–136

Russell Henley 66-70–136

Ben Martin 67-69–136

Andy Winings 67-69–136

Area

Josh Persons 66-72–138

cross country

D

High school

North Dakota

Late results Wednesday

Team scores: West Fargo 47, Fargo Davies 58, Fargo Shanley 86, Fargo North 88, Jamestown 155, Fargo South 169, Wahpeton 260

Race 1 boys

Top 10: 1, Scheel, FD, 13:23. 2, Weist, FN, 13:47. 3, Bjorlie, FN, 13:48. 4, Norstog, FD, 14:01. 5, Hegstad, FN, 14:03. 6, Thompson, FS, 14:04. 7, Kottsick, FD, 14:06. 8, Bitter, FD, 14:08. 9, Mehring, FD, 14:13. 10, Daly, FN, 14:25.

Race 2 boys

Top 10: 1, S. Startz, S, 13:25. 2, T. Startz, S, 13:31. 3, Baltezore, WF, 13:31. 4, Albrecht, WF, 13:51. 5, (tie) Pederson, S; Rosenau, WF, 13:59. 7, Coles, WF, 14:14. 8, Schulz, WF, 14:15. 9, Ford, J, 14:22. 10, Sorensen, J, 14:27.

Race 1 girls

Top 10: 1, Bye, FD, 11:12. 2, Strandemo, FS, 11:23. 3, Sarafolean, FN, 11:41. 4, Bertsch, FD, 11:41. 5, Johnson, FD, 11:42. 6, Bostrom, FS, 11:46. 7, Bessler, FS, 11:48. 8, Dostal, FD, 11:49. 9, Moore, FS, 11:50. 10, Swenson, FN, 11:59.

Race 2 girls

Top 10: 1, Dufner, WF, 11:39. 2, Backlund, S, 12:04. 3, Dullum, WF, 12:11. 4, Grooters, WF, 12:13. 5, Baltezore, WF, 12:17. 6, Young, WF, 12:19. 7, McManus, S, 12:23. 8, Simon, S, 12:24. 9, Milbrath, WF, 12:31. 10, Urlaub, WF, 12:32.

volleyball

D

College

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 6

North sub-section

Thursday, Oct. 25

1) No. 9 Norman County East at No. 8 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Waubun at No. New York Mills, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Norman County West at No. 7 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

4) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 4 Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 3 Frazee, 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 2 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Tuesday Oct. 30

Quarterfinals

At Hawley High School

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 25 min. after Match 8

Thursday, Nov. 1

Semifinals

At Hawley High School

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

District 1 Tournament

Thursday, Oct. 25

1) No. 8 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 1 Oakes, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Hankinson at No. 4 Milnor, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at No. 2 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Sargent Central at No. 3 Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

At Oakes

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 25 minutes after Match 5

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 minutes after Match 7

Monday, Oct. 29

At Oakes

Region qualifiers

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 25 minutes after Match 9

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 3 Tournament

At Hillsboro Event Center

Thursday, Oct. 25

1) No. 4 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 5 May-Port-CG, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 7 Dakota Prairie, 25 minutes after Match 1

3) No. 3 Griggs County vs. No. 6 Larimore, 25 minutes after Match 2

Friday, Oct. 26

4) Match 2 loser vs. Match 3 loser, 4 p.m.

5) No. 1 Thompson vs. Match 1 winner, 25 minutes after Match 4

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 25 minutes after Match 5

Monday, Oct. 29

Regional Qualifiers

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 4 p.m.

8) Match 4 loser vs. Match 5 loser, 25 minutes after Match 7

Championship

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 25 minutes Match 8

District 5 Tournament

At Ellendale High School

Thursday, Oct. 25

1) Edgeley-Kulm vs. Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 6 p.m.

2) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. Barnes County North, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

3) Ellendale vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

4) LaMoure vs. Match 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Region qualifiers

5) Match 4 loser vs. Match 1 loser, 4:30 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne High School

Thursday, Oct. 25

1) No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:30

2) No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 Harvey-Wells County, 20 minutes after Match 1

Friday, Oct. 26

3) No. 1 Midkota vs. Match 1 winner , 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Benson County vs. Match 2 winner, 20 min. after Match 3