« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 16 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 1 0 .800 149 71

Minnesota 4 2 0 .667 146 117

Green Bay 3 3 0 .500 154 135

Detroit 2 3 0 .400 126 137

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 4 2 0 .667 178 114

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 103 125

Washington 3 3 0 .500 178 173

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 94 119

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 6 0 0 1.000 171 113

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 120 101

Carolina 1 4 0 .200 92 125

New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 141 154

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 2 0 .667 110 97

San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 152 94

Seattle 4 2 0 .667 110 93

St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 110 111

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 1 0 .833 161 118

Cincinnati 3 3 0 .500 149 163

Pittsburgh 2 3 0 .400 116 115

Cleveland 1 5 0 .167 134 163

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 133 141

New England 3 3 0 .500 188 137

Miami 3 3 0 .500 120 117

Buffalo 3 3 0 .500 137 192

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 1 0 .833 173 115

Indianapolis 2 3 0 .400 100 145

Tennessee 2 4 0 .333 114 204

Jacksonville 1 4 0 .200 65 138

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 3 3 0 .500 170 138

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 148 137

Oakland 1 4 0 .200 87 148

Kansas City 1 5 0 .167 104 183

Monday

Denver 35, San Diego 24

Thursday

Seattle at San Francisco, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday

Arizona at Minnesota, noon.

Green Bay at St. Louis, noon.

Baltimore at Houston, noon.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, noon.

Dallas at Carolina, noon.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, noon.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, noon.

Tennessee at Buffalo, noon.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Atlanta, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Philadelphia, San Diego

Monday, Oct. 22

Detroit at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Michigan 2-0 4-2

Iowa 2-0 4-2

Northwestern 2-1 6-1

Nebraska 1-1 4-2

Michigan State 1-2 4-3

Minnesota 0-2 4-2

Leaders

Ohio State 3-0 7-0

Penn State 2-0 4-2

Wisconsin 2-1 5-2

Purdue 0-2 3-3

Illinois 0-2 2-4

Indiana 0-3 2-4

Saturday

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 11 a.m.

Nebraska at Northwestern

Purdue at Ohio State

Indianan at Navy

Penn State at Iowa

Missouri Valley

Conf All

South Dakota State 3-0 5-1

North Dakota State 2-1 5-1

Indiana State 3-1 5-2

Southern Illinois 3-1 4-3

Illinois State 3-1 6-1

Western Illinois 1-2 3-3

Youngstown State 1-2 4-2

Missouri State 1-3 1-6

South Dakota 0-3 1-5

Northern Iowa 0-3 1-5

Saturday

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 6 p.m.

Missouri State at Illinois State

Southern Illinois at Youngstown State

South Dakota State at Northern Iowa

Indiana State at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Conf All

Eastern Washington 4-0 5-1

Cal Poly 4-0 6-0

Northern Arizona 3-0 5-1

Sacramento State 4-1 5-2

Montana State 3-1 6-1

Southern Utah 2-2 3-4

UC Davis 2-2 3-4

North Dakota 2-3 3-4

Montana 1-3 3-4

Portland State 1-3 2-4

Idaho State 0-3 1-5

Weber State 0-4 0-7

Northern Colorado 0-4 1-5

Saturday

Montana at North Dakota, 2:30 p.m.

Weber State at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Eastern Washington

UC Davis at Northern Arizona

Portland State at Cal Poly

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 7-0 7-0

Winona State 6-1 6-1

Minnesota Duluth 6-1 6-1

Sioux Falls 6-1 6-1

St. Cloud State 5-2 5-2

Wayne State 4-3 4-3

Bemidji State 4-3 4-3

University of Mary 3-4 3-4

Northern State 3-4 3-4

Augustana 3-4 3-4

Upper Iowa 2-5 2-5

Concordia-St. Paul 2-5 2-5

Southwest Minnesota 2-5 2-5

Minnesota-Crookston 1-6 1-6

Minot State 1-6 1-6

MSU Moorhead 1-6 1-6

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Mary, 2:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Concordia-St. Paul

Bemidji State at Minnesota-Duluth

Sioux Falls at Augustana

MSU-Mankato at Winona State

Minnesota-Crookston at Minot State

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf All

St. Thomas 4-0 6-0

Augsburg 4-1 5-1

Bethel 3-0 5-0

Concordia 3-1 5-1

St. Olaf 3-2 5-2

Carleton 1-3 3-3

Gustavus 1-3 2-3

St. John’s 1-4 3-4

Hamline 0-5 1-5

Saturday

Concordia at Augsburg, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Olaf at Carleton

St. Thomas at Hamline

North Dakota area

All

Valley City State 5-2

Mayville State 4-3

Jamestown College 2-5

Saturday

Jamestown College at Valley City State, 1 p.m.

Midland Lutheran at Mayville State, noon

High school

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Stephen-Argyle 33,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 6

CG 0 0 0 6–6

SA 13 13 7 0–33

Note: Scoring summary not available.

Other scores

Dawson-Boyd 56, Canby 22

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 47, Sacred Heart 6

Kittson County Central 42, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 8

Northern Freeze 28, Climax/Fisher 19

Spectrum 22, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 20

Stephen-Argyle 33, Clearbrook-Gonvick 6

Polls

Class 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Edina (8) (7-1) 80 2

2. Eden Prairie (6-1) 61 1

3. Wayzata (5-1) 56 5

4. Osseo (5-2) 50 4

(tie) Stillwater (6-1) 50 3

6. Mounds View (6-1) 38 6

7. Lakeville North (6-1) 35 8

8. Maple Grove (7-0) 32 7

9. Prior Lake (6-1) 28 9

10. Cretin-Derham Hall (5-2) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Champlin Park 2, Hopkins 1, White Bear Lake 1.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Totino-Grace (8) (7-0) 89 1

2. Spring Lake Park (1) (7-0) 82 2

3. Owatonna (7-0) 70 3

4. Moorhead (7-0) 57 5

5. St. Thomas Aca. (6-1) 50 4

6. Farmington (6-1) 43 7

7. St. Paul Central (7-0) 40 6

8. Rogers (6-1) 24 8

9. Apple Valley (5-2) 15 T10

10. Monticello (6-1) 13 T10

Others receiving votes: St. Michael-Albertville 6, Cambridge-Isanti 3, Rochester John Marshall 2, Rochester Mayo 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. De La Salle (7) (7-0) 95 1

2. South St. Paul (2) (7-0) 91 2

3. Hutchinson (1) (7-0) 84 3

4. Detroit Lakes (7-0) 68 4

5. Glencoe-SL (6-1) 59 5

6. Marshall (7-0) 48 6

7. Becker (6-1) 38 8

8. Minnea. Washburn (7-0) 26 9

9. Faribault (6-1) 20 10

10. Kasson-Mantorville (6-1) 11 7

Others receiving votes: Hill-Murray 7, Hermantown 3.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Rochester Lourdes (6) (7-0) 60 1

2. Blue Earth (7-0) 49 3

3. St. Croix Lutheran (6-1) 47 4

4. Morris Area-CA (7-0) 41 5

5. Perham (6-1) 37 2

6. Annandale (6-1) 29 6

7. Lake City (6-1) 25 7

8. St. Peter (6-1) 17 9

(tie) Watertown-Mayer (6-1) 17 8

10. Proctor (6-1) 8 10

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Caledonia (5) (7-0) 50 1

2. Moose Lake WL (7-0) 43 2

3. Barnesville (7-0) 37 4

4. BOLD (7-0) 35 3

5. Luverne (7-0) 30 5

6. Hawley (7-0) 29 6

7. Lewiston-Altura (7-0) 21 7

8. Waterville-E-M (6-1) 10 10

9. Sibley East (6-1) 9 T8

10. Chatfield (6-1) 7 T8

Others receiving votes: Frazee 1, Holdingford 1, Jackson County Central 1, Mayer Lutheran 1.

Class 1A

School Total Points Prv

1. Mahnomen (6) (7-0) 60 1

2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (7-0) 54 2

3. Dawson-Boyd (6-1) 46 4

4. Minneota Lincoln HI (6-1) 44 5

5. Holy Trinity (6-1) 34 6

6. Pillager (6-1) 27 9

7. Blooming Prairie (6-1) 25 T10

8. Bethlehem Aca. (6-1) 18 3

9. Atwater-Cosmos-GC (5-2) 8 NR

10. Springfield (5-2) 4 8

Others receiving votes: Adrian 3, Browerville 2, Fertile-Beltrami 2, Canby 1, Barnum 1, Rushford-Peterson 1.

Class 9-MAN

School Total Points Prv

1. Clinton-G-B (5) (7-0) 68 1

2. Hills-Beaver Creek (2) (7-0) 55 2

3. Spring Grove (7-0) 54 3

4. Stephen-Argyle (7-0) 51 4

5. Nevis (7-0) 32 9

(tie) Nicollet (7-0) 32 6

7. Ada-Borup (6-1) 27 8

8. Goodridge-GG (6-1) 25 5

9. Edgerton Ellsworth (6-1) 20 10

10. Hills-Beaver Creek (7-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Underwood 4, Cleveland 3, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 3, South Ridge 1, Grand Meadow 1.

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Kindred 28, Central Cass 22

CC 8 6 8 0–22

K 0 22 6 0–28

CC–Carvell 13 run (Nelson pass from Schultz)

K–Braaten 5 run (Braaten run)

CC–Radermacher 89 pass from Schultz (pass failed)

K–Andel 2 run (kick failed)

K–Ty. Leslie 43 interception return (Andel run)

K–Bratten 50 run (run failed)

CC–Totay 7 run (Scheer pass from Schultz)

Wahpeton 48, Lisbon 6

L 0 0 6 0-6

W 7 27 7 7-48

W–Lunneborg 4 run (Nordgren kick)

W–Lingen 45 run (Nordgren kick)

W–Lingen 67 run (Nordgren kick)

W–Lunneborg 1 run (kick failed)

W–Lunneborg 7 run (Nordgren kick)

W–Christensen 10 run (Nordgren kick)

L–Urbach 6 run (pass failed)

W–Poppen 16 pass from Zarak (Nordgren kick)

Other scores

Beulah 42, Dickinson Trinity 6

Bottineau 49, Turtle Mountain 12

Carrington-Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal-Sykeston 23, Rugby 14

Fargo Shanley 47, Griggs/Barnes County North 15

Grafton 20, Valley City 12

Kindred 28, Central Cass 22

Wahpeton 48, Lisbon 6

Pairings

Class 1A playoffs

Saturday

1) Park River-Fordville-Lankin (4-4) at Enderlin-Maple Valley (7-1), at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

2) Northern Cass (5-3) at Langdon-Munich (8-1), at Langdon, 1:30 p.m.

3) Milnor-North Sargent (5-3) at Larimore (8-0), 2 p.m.

4) Westhope-NG (5-4) at Linton-HMB (5-3), at Linton, time to be determined

5) Grant County (4-4) at Stanley-Powers Lake (8-0), at Stanley, 1 p.m.

6) Velva (4-4) at Killdeer (6-3), time to be determined

7) Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers (4-4) at Hazen (6-2), time to be determined

8) Heart River (7-1) at Watford City (5-3), time to be determined

Saturday, Oct. 27

Quarterfinals

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 9 a.m.

9-man playoffs

Saturday

1) Hillsboro-Central Valley (5-3) at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (8-1), at Wyndmere, 1 p.m.

2) South Border (7-2) at Cavalier (7-1), time to be determined

3) LaMoure-LM (7-2) at New Rockford-Sheyenne (8-0), time to be determined

4) Lakota-AE (6-2) at Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (7-2), at Napoleon, 1:30 p.m.

5) Shiloh Christian (7-2) at Towner-GU (8-0), at Towner, 3 p.m.

6) Surrey (6-2) at Central McLean (7-2), at Turtle Lake, time to be determined

7) St. John (5-3) at Divide County (9-0), at Crosby, time to be determined

8) Beach (7-2) at North Star (7-1), at Cando, time to be determined

Saturday, Oct. 27

Quarterfinals

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Saturday, Nov. 3

Semifinals

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, Noon

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7 x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by TBS

Detroit 3, New York 0

Saturday, Oct. 13: Detroit 6, New York 4, 12 innings

Sunday, Oct. 14: Detroit 3, New York 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16: Detroit 2, New York 1

Today, Oct. 17: New York (Sabathia 15-6) at Detroit (Scherzer 16-7), 7:07 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 18: New York at Detroit, 3:07 p.m.

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Detroit at New York, 7:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Detroit at New York, 7:15 p.m.

National League

All games televised by Fox

St. Louis 1, San Francisco 1

Sunday, Oct. 14: St. Louis 6, San Francisco 4

Monday, Oct. 15: San Francisco 7, St. Louis 1

Today, Oct. 17: San Francisco (Cain 16-5) at St. Louis (Lohse 16-3), 3:07 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18: San Francisco at St. Louis (Wainwright 14-13), 7:07 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19: San Francisco at St. Louis, 7:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: St. Louis at San Francisco, 3:45 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 22: St. Louis at San Francisco, 7:07 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Monday

Philadelphia 107, Boston 75

Cleveland 114, Orlando 111, OT

Brooklyn 98, Washington 88

Dallas 123, Houston 104

Denver 104, Golden State 98

Sacramento 117, Portland 100

Tuesday

Indiana 102, Atlanta 98

Brooklyn 97, Boston 96

Detroit 112, Orlando 86

Chicago 100, Milwaukee 94

Oklahoma City 120, Charlotte 98

Utah vs. L.A. Lakers at Anaheim, CA, (late)

Today

Washington at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

New Orleans at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis vs. Milwaukee at La Crosse, WI, 7 p.m.

Boston at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

WNBA playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Indiana 1, Minnesota 0

Sunday: Indiana 76, Minnesota 70

Today: Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Friday: Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 24: Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

hockey

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Lincoln 4 0 0 8

Waterloo 4 1 0 8

Sioux Falls 4 2 0 8

Fargo 3 2 1 7

Des Moines 2 3 1 5

Sioux City 1 2 2 4

Tri-City 1 3 1 3

Omaha 1 5 0 2

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Muskegon 5 0 1 11

Dubuque 5 0 0 10

Chicago 5 1 0 10

Youngstown 4 2 0 8

Cedar Rapids 2 1 2 6

Indiana 2 4 1 5

Green Bay 1 3 1 3

Team USA 1 4 1 3

Tuesday

Muskegon 4, Team USA 2

Today

Indiana at Green Bay

Thursday

Youngstown at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Sioux City

Team USA at Des Moines

Sioux Falls at Waterloo

Indiana at Cedar Rapids

Chicago at Muskegon

Omaha at Tri-City

Green Bay at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Chicago

Des Moines at Sioux City

Omaha at Tri-City

Dubuque at Green Bay

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Youngstown at Sioux Falls

Sunday

Team USA at Waterloo

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Sporting KC 17 7 8 59 40 26

x-Chicago 17 10 5 56 45 39

D.C. 16 10 6 54 49 40

New York 15 9 8 53 54 46

Houston 13 8 11 50 45 38

Columbus 14 11 7 49 40 40

Montreal 12 15 5 41 45 50

Philadelphia 10 15 6 36 35 37

New England 7 17 8 29 37 44

Toronto FC 5 20 7 22 35 60

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 19 6 7 64 69 40

x-Real Salt Lake 17 11 4 55 46 35

x-Seattle 14 7 10 52 48 31

x-Los Angeles 15 12 5 50 56 45

Vancouver 11 12 9 42 35 40

FC Dallas 9 12 11 38 39 42

Colorado 9 19 4 31 40 50

Portland 7 16 9 30 32 55

Chivas USA 7 17 8 29 22 54

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff berth

Today

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 10 p.m.

Saturday

Montreal at Toronto FC, 12:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New York, 6 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Los Angeles at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 8 p.m.

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Championship

Moorhead 1, Anoka 0 (SO)

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

Bemidji 2, Sartell-St. Stephen 0

No. 2 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 1 St. Cloud Apollo

Thursday

Championship

Tuesday winners at St. Cloud State, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Awards

Coaches Association all-state team

First team

Minot: P.K. Annan, Sr., F; Ekow Annan, Soph., M

Bismarck: Cooper Cox, Sr., F; Cole Olson, Jr., M

Grand Forks Central: Killian Gause, Sr., D

Bismarck Century: Jeff Gendreau, Sr, D

Fargo Shanley: Ben Glogoza, Sr., GK; Conrad Hager, Jr., F

Fargo South: Jacob Weiler, Sr.; Isaac Kehson, Sr., F.

West Fargo: Brady Rotert, Sr., D

Bismarck St. Mary’s: Ben Weisbeck, Jr., F

Second team

Fargo Shanley: Scottie Anderson, Sr., M; Danny Bruckbauer, Jr., F; A.J. Jacobson, Sr., D

Fargo Davies: Andrew Beyer, Sr., D

Mandan: Lucas Bussman, Sr., M

Bismarck Century: Brandon Eckroth, Sr., M; Dominic Neameyer, Jr., F; Alec Rauhauser, Sr., F

Bismarck: Todd Kessler, Sr., GK

Bismarck St. Mary’s: Ryan Martire, Jr., M.

West Fargo: Lucas Miller, Sr., F

Senior athlete of the year

Jacob Weiler, Fargo South

Coach of the year

Michael Breker, Fargo Shanley

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Championship

No. 2 Anoka at No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

No. 3 Alexandria at No. 1 East Grand Forks

No. 3 Detroit Lakes at No. 1 Sartell-St. Stephen

Thursday

Championship

Tuesday winners at Sartell

volleyball

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup def. Fertile-Beltrami, 25-23, 28-26, 25-16

Albany def. Little Falls, 25-13, 25-6, 25-16

Alexandria def. Moorhead, 26-24, 24-26, 25-22, 25-16

Andover def. Coon Rapids, 22-25, 25-1, 25-23, 25-19

Apple Valley def. Bloomington Jefferson, 25-16, 28-26, 25-21

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Yellow Medicine East, 25-23, 25-22, 24-26, 26-24

Barnesville def. Pelican Rapids, 25-19, 25-23, 25-14

Bemidji def. Lake of the Woods, 25-13, 25-9, 25-23

Benson def. Paynesville, 25-14, 26-24, 23-25, 25-17

Bertha-Hewitt def. Pillager, 25-20, 25-15, 25-19

Bethlehem Academy def. Owatonna, 25-14, 25-19, 25-17

Blaine def. Anoka, 25-9, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20

Blooming Prairie def. New Richland-H-E-G, 25-15, 16-25, 25-20, 22-25, 15-10

Blue Earth def. Waseca, 25-11, 25-21, 25-18

BOLD def. Montevideo, 25-12, 25-21, 25-17

Braham def. Pine City, 25-17, 25-12, 25-10

Brainerd def. Rocori, 25-23, 20-25, 25-20, 15-25, 17-15

Browerville def. Swanville, 25-21, 25-17, 25-23

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart def. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity, 25-23, 25-17, 25-20

Burnsville def. Bloomington Kennedy, 25-8, 25-7, 25-15

Byron def. Hayfield, 17-25, 23-25, 26-24, 25-18, 15-10

Cambridge-Isanti def. Rogers, 14-25, 25-19, 25-22, 19-25, 17-15

Cannon Falls def. Pine Island, 25-12, 25-8, 25-14

Cass Lake-Bena def. Laporte, 25-6, 25-14, 25-17

Centennial def. Park Center, 25-27, 25-15, 25-20, 25-13

Central Minnesota Christian def. Lincoln HI, 25-9, 25-12, 25-12

Champlin Park def. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 25-20, 25-19, 25-12

Chatfield def. Kingsland, 25-20, 25-10, 25-20

Cook County def. Two Harbors, 25-12, 25-13, 25-21

Cretin-Derham Hall def. Mounds View, 25-16, 25-23, 25-22

Cromwell def. Wrenshall, 25-23, 25-18, 25-12

Crookston def. Bemidji 25-18, 26-24, 25-20

Dassel-Cokato def. Litchfield, 29-27, 20-25, 25-20, 25-18

Deer River def. Carlton, 25-21, 25-19, 20-25, 16-25, 15-11

DeLaSalle def. Mounds Park Academy, 25-20, 25-19, 25-21

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Wadena-Deer Creek, 18-25, 26-24, 18-25, 25-23, 15-8

Duluth Denfeld def. Superior, Wis., 19-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-22

Duluth Marshall def. Lakeview Christian Academy, 25-8, 25-19, 22-25, 25-19

East Grand Forks def. Park Rapids, 25-17, 25-20, 25-15

East Ridge def. Stillwater, 27-25, 12-25, 24-26, 25-23, 15-13

Eastview def. Lakeville South, 14-25, 25-14, 25-20, 25-16

Eden Prairie def. Wayzata, 23-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-23

Esko def. McGregor, 25-15, 25-10, 25-20

Eveleth-Gilbert def. Virginia, 25-21, 25-20, 25-17

Fillmore Central def. Lewiston-Altura, 25-10, 25-10, 25-7

Fosston def. Waubun, 25-6, 25-23, 25-22

Frazee def. Breckenridge, 25-17, 25-13, 25-19

Goodhue def. Winona Cotter, 25-18, 25-23, 25-18

Grand Rapids def. Chisholm, 25-18, 25-12, 25-18

Greenway def. Hibbing, 25-17, 25-23, 19-25, 25-20

Hawley def. Perham, 25-20, 25-23, 26-24

Henning def. Sebeka, 25-22, 29-27, 25-13

Heritage Christian Academy def. Fridley, 25-19, 25-21, 25-20

Hermantown def. Cloquet, 25-20, 16-25, 25-13, 25-16

Hill City def. Isle, 19-25, 25-23, 25-13, 22-25, 15-10

Hill-Murray def. Tartan, 25-22, 25-20, 25-19

Hills-Beaver Creek def. Ellsworth, 25-22, 25-17, 25-10

Holdingford def. Rockford, 25-20, 25-15, 22-25, 25-21

Houston def. Schaeffer Academy, 25-11, 25-11, 25-19

International Falls def. Mesabi East, 25-10, 25-16, 25-17

Jackson County Central def. Redwood Valley, 25-16, 25-13, 25-15

Jordan def. Norwood-Young America, 25-21, 25-15, 25-20

Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Rochester Lourdes, 25-12, 25-20, 25-18

Kittson County Central def. Warroad, 25-22, 25-16, 22-25, 24-26, 18-16

La Crescent def. Lake City, 25-21, 25-23, 25-23

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Truman, 25-14, 25-11, 25-16

Lake Park-Audubon def. Bagley, 25-10, 25-15, 25-23

Lakeville North def. Eagan, 25-22, 23-25, 25-19, 25-22

LeRoy-Ostrander def. Lanesboro, 25-10, 25-16, 25-12

LeSueur-Henderson def. Tri-City United, 25-13, 25-23, 25-21

LeSueur-Henderson def. Tri-City United, 25-13, 25-23, 25-21

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Royalton, 25-10, 25-13, 25-23

Mabel-Canton def. Grand Meadow, 25-11, 25-18, 25-15

Madelia def. Cleveland, 9-25, 26-28, 25-20, 25-20, 15-8

Mahnomen def. Norman County East, 21-25, 23-25, 25-19, 25-21, 15-13

Mankato Loyola def. Maple River, 25-20, 25-21, 25-19

Mankato West def. Faribault, 25-23, 25-19, 19-25, 25-15

Maple Grove def. Elk River, 12-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-15

Marshall def. Luverne, 25-10, 25-12, 25-16

Martin County West def. Cedar Mountain/Comfrey, 25-15, 25-8, 25-13

May Port CG, N.D. def. Norman County West, 25-18, 25-27, 25-17, 15-7

Melrose def. New London-Spicer, 21-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-20

Minnehaha Academy def. Breck, 25-18, 25-24, 25-18

Minnesota Valley Lutheran def. New Ulm Cathedral, 23-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-20

Minnetonka def. Holy Family Catholic, 25-15, 25-22, 25-13

Minnewaska def. Lac qui Parle Valley, 25-20, 25-9, 25-12

Moose Lake/Willow River def. Barnum, 25-22, 25-22, 25-19

New Ulm def. St. James Area, 25-23, 25-21, 25-14

Nicollet def. Martin Luther/GHEC, 25-20, 25-19, 25-22

North Branch def. Columbia Heights, 25-5, 25-10, 25-8

North St. Paul def. Mahtomedi, 25-13, 25-20, 25-23

Northern Freeze def. Sacred Heart, 25-23, 25-15, 25-14

Northome/Kelliher def. Red Lake, 26-24, 25-20, 25-15

Nova Classical Academy def. Minnesota Academy for the Deaf, 17-25, 25-21, 15-11

Nova Classical Academy def. Hmong Academy, 25-19, 25-18

Osakis def. West Central, 25-22, 25-15, 25-15

Pequot Lakes def. Aitkin, 25-10, 25-20, 25-21

Pierz def. Maple Lake, 25-17, 25-17, 13-25, 25-23

Pine River-Backus def. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 25-21, 25-18, 22-25, 25-18

Rochester Century def. Mankato East, 20-25, 20-25, 25-22, 25-17, 15-10

Rochester John Marshall def. Albert Lea, 25-15, 25-17, 25-19

Rosemount def. Prior Lake, 25-13, 25-18, 23-25, 25-14

Roseville def. Park (Cottage Grove), 25-10, 25-22, 25-14

Rosholt, S.D. def. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 18-25, 25-22, 17-25, 25-22, 16-14

Rothsay def. Hillcrest Lutheran, 25-17, 25-15, 25-15

Rush City def. Ogilvie, 24-26, 26-24, 25-10, 25-10

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton def. Edgerton, 25-16, 25-16, 25-17

Sartell def. Willmar, 25-18, 8-25, 17-25, 25-19, 15-10

Sauk Centre def. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, 25-16, 25-20, 25-12

Shakopee def. Farmington, 25-15, 25-16, 25-9

Silver Bay def. Floodwood, 25-11, 27-25, 25-21

Simley def. Richfield, 28-26, 25-18, 26-24

Sioux Falls Christian, S.D. def. Southwest Minnesota Christian, 25-12, 27-25, 25-23

South Ridge def. Proctor, 25-13, 25-15, 25-12

Spring Grove def. Glenville-Emmons, 25-14, 25-11, 25-14

Spring Lake Park def. Irondale, 25-14, 25-13, 25-16

Springfield def. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, 25-16, 25-15, 25-9

St. Anthony def. Blake, 25-13, 25-9, 25-6

St. Charles def. Plainview/Elgin-Millville, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16

St. Cloud Cathedral def. Foley, 22-25, 25-16, 25-6, 25-15

St. Cloud Tech def. St. Cloud Apollo, 25-19, 25-18, 25-19

St. Croix Lutheran def. St. Paul Academy, 25-7, 25-8, 25-16

St. Francis def. Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 25-18, 25-20, 29-27

St. Michael-Albertville def. Buffalo, 25-22, 22-25, 27-25, 25-15

St. Paul Central def. St. Paul Washington, 25-8, 25-21, 25-17

St. Paul Como Park def. St. Paul Johnson, 17-25, 25-17, 25-11, 25-18

St. Paul Highland Park def. St. Paul Harding, 25-11, 25-14, 25-14

St. Peter def. Fairmont, 25-20, 25-27, 30-28, 25-16

Thief River Falls def. Red Lake Falls, 25-12, 25-17, 25-20

Totino-Grace def. Chisago Lakes, 25-14, 25-12, 25-15

Underwood def. Battle Lake, 21-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-11

Verndale def. Staples-Motley, 25-17, 25-17, 25-17

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Red Lake County, 25-20, 25-12, 25-22

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. United South Central, 25-19, 25-20, 25-17

Win-E-Mac def. Ulen-Hitterdal, 25-22, 25-13, 25-15

Windom def. Pipestone, 25-11, 25-21, 25-8

Worthington def. Canby, 23-25, 25-19, 25-12, 25-19

Zimmerman def. Milaca, 25-17, 25-21, 25-22

Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Triton, 23-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-16

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Eden Valley-Watkins vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, ppd.< to Oct 17.

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Bismarck Century def. Bismarck High, 25-20, 25-14

Center-Stanton def. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 25-22, 25-23, 25-22

Dakota Prairie def. Midkota, 25-15, 25-15

Drayton-St. Thomas def. Midway, 25-10, 25-13, 25-14

Ellendale def. Barnes County North, 25-19, 25-11, 25-13

Fargo Davies def. Fargo South, 24-26, 25-13, 25-17, 25-14

Fargo North def. West Fargo, 25-16, 26-24, 25-22

Fargo Oak Grove def. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 25-15, 25-12, 25-6

Flasher def. Underwood, 33-35, 25-18, 25-7, 25-16

Glenburn def. Lewis and Clark, 25-22, 25-16, 25-23

Grant County def. New England, 25-20, 25-17, 25-19

Heart River def. Dickinson Trinity, 25-18, 25-19, 27-25

Jamestown def. Dickinson, 26-24, 16-25, 25-11, 25-23

Langdon def. Rolette-Wolford, 25-12, 25-11, 25-18

Lemmon, S.D. def. Bowman County, 25-12, 25-13, 25-17

Linton-HMB def. Mobridge-Pollock, S.D., 21-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-21

May Port CG def. Norman County West, Minn., 25-18, 25-27, 25-17, 15-7

Midkota def. Dakota Prairie 25-8, 25-5, 25-21

Milnor def. LaMoure, 26-24, 25-27, 25-17, 22-25, 16-14

Napoleon def. Strasburg-Zeeland, 22-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-20

Newburg-Westhope def. Sawyer, 25-10, 23-25, 25-18, 18-25, 15-12

North Border def. Larimore, 15-25, 25-19, 20-25, 25-10, 15-13

Northern Cass def. Enderlin, 25-16, 26-24, 19-25, 25-15

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. St. John, 25-17, 25-22, 25-19

Ray def. Tioga, 25-15, 25-10, 25-5

Richland def. Sargent Central, 25-9, 20-25, 16-25, 25-18, 15-10

Rolla def. Bottineau, 25-20, 25-20, 25-16

Stanley def. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 25-16, 25-21, 25-16

Surrey def. Garrison-Max, 25-11, 25-18, 25-20

Trinity Christian def. Divide County, 25-13, 25-19, 25-16

Washburn def. Standing Rock, 25-8, 25-17, 25-11

Wilton-Wing def. New Salem, 25-23, 24-26, 25-17, 25-20

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood def. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 25-27, 28-26, 25-16, 23-15, 25-10

College scores

Minot def. U-Mary 25-23, 25-20, 24-26, 25-23

Golf

D

College men

Results Tuesday

Bill Ross Intercollegiate

At Overland Park, Kan.

Final round

Team scores: Missouri-Kansas City 870, North Dakota State 872, Arkansas State 881, Missouri State 886, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 890, Oral Roberts 893, Northern Iowa 893, Nebraska-Omaha 898, Western Illinois 899, Drake 904, South Dakota 904, Utah State 910, Bradley 910, Creighton 915.

Top 10 scores: 1, Key, ASU, 210. 2, Anderson, NDSU, 213. 3, Green, KSU, 215. 4, Kuehn, UMKC, 216. 5 (tie) Hughes, UMKC; Rozner, UMKC; Wetrich, UNI, 217. 8 (tie), Matthew, USD; Holland, NDSU, 218. 10 (tie), Zwiegers, ASU; Langley, MSU; Mikaelsson, UMKC, 219.

Area finishers

NDSU: 18, Olson, 222. 28, Carlson, 225. 52, Varty, 229.

Hole-in-one

Tuesday

Britton Mattson aced the 140-yard hole No. 5 at Oxbow Country Club using an 8-iron.

Area calendar

October

20–Moorhead: The Meadows Club Tough Guy Tournament at 11 a.m. (shotgun start)

20–Oxbow, N.D.: The Jack-O-Lantern two-person alternate drive scramble at 10 a.m. (shotgun start). For more information call 701-588-4669.

27–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Course Freezer Scrambler/Member Social at 11 a.m. For more information and to register please call (701)-282-5415.

29–Moorhead: The Meadows Club Tough Guy Tournament at 11 a.m. (shotgun start).

To submit a golf tournament for our golf calendar, which runs every Wednesday,

e-mail sports@forumcomm.com

cross country

D

High school boys

Results Tuesday

Birchtree Conference CC Meet

Menahga, Minn.

5k run

Team scores: Ottertail Central Bulldog 33, Pequot Lakes 40, United North Central 89, Pine River-Backus 98, Pillager 105.

High school girls

Results Tuesday

Birchtree Conference CC Meet

Menahga, Minn.

5k run

Team scores: Pequot Lakes 19, United North Central 46, Pillager 80, Deer River/Northland War 110, Pine River-Backus 114.

swimming

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Monday

Fargo South 124, Fargo Shanley 61

Fargo South 126, Wahpeton 50

Fargo Shanley 106, Wahpeton 69

200 medley relay: 1, Fargo South (Bachmeier, Booth, Schott, Nordin), 2:01.65. 2, Shanley (Bergstrom, Dewald, Lipson, Dabbert), 2:18.93. 3, Wahpeton (Pfeifer, Ziegler, Glines, Wilson), 2:33.24.

200 freestyle: 1, Nordin, FS, 2:14.82. 2, Braun, W, 2:15.53. 3, Tsen, S, 2:17.49.

200 individual medley: 1, Schott, FS, 2:29.46. 2, Nordin, FS, 2:29.54. 3, Glines, W, 2:34.67.

50 freestyle: 1, Marvel, FS, 28.02. 2, Martinson, FS, 28.17. 3, Weinmann, FS, 28.18.

Diving: 1, Ekman, S, 205.10. 2, Carlson, FS, 165.60. 3, MAthison, S, 141.35.

100 butterfly: 1, Ziegler, W, 1:10.81. 2, Smith, FS, 1:11.23. 3, Lipson, S, 1:21.81.

100 freestyle: 1, Nordin, FS, 1:00.22. 2, Marvel, FS, 1:00.40. 3, Martinson, FS, 1:02.06.

500 freestyle: 1, Glines, W, 6:05.41. 2, Thompson, FS, 6:29.02. 3, Madson, S, 7:20.25.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Wahpeton (Thompson, Ziegler, Braun, Glines), 1:55.56. 2, South (Rudd, Benson, Iverson, Schott), 1:56.74. 3, Shanley (Tsen, Dewald, Simonson, Lee), 2:00.09.

100 backstroke: 1, Tsen, S, 1:07.96. 2, Bachmeier, FS, 1:08.24. 3, Nordin, FS, 1:11.07.

100 breaststroke: 1, Booth, FS, 1:15.06. 2, Schott, FS, 1:16.01. 3, Ziegler, W, 1:20.04.

400 freestyle relay: 1, South (Ruud, Carlson, Thiner, Nordin), 4:28.87. 2, Shanley (Tsen, Simonson, Dabbert, Lipson), 4:37.54. 3, Wahpeton (Braun, Platt, Thompson, Chase), 4:50.72.