« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 14 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Michigan 2-0 4-2

Iowa 2-0 4-2

Northwestern 2-1 6-1

Nebraska 1-1 4-2

Michigan State 1-2 4-3

Minnesota 0-2 4-2

Leaders

Ohio State 3-0 7-0

Penn State 2-0 4-2

Wisconsin 2-1 5-2

Purdue 0-2 3-3

Illinois 0-2 2-4

Indiana 0-3 2-4

Saturday

Northwestern 21, Minnesota 13

Iowa 19, Michigan State 16

Wisconsin 38, Purdue 14

Michigan 45, Illinois 0

Ohio State 52, Indiana 49

Saturday, Oct. 20

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 11 a.m.

Nebraska at Northwestern

Purdue at Ohio State

Indianan at Navy

Penn State at Iowa

Missouri Valley

Conf All

South Dakota State 3-0 5-1

North Dakota State 2-1 5-1

Indiana State 3-1 5-2

Southern Illinois 3-1 4-3

Illinois State 3-1 6-1

Western Illinois 1-2 3-3

Youngstown State 1-2 4-2

Missouri State 1-3 1-6

South Dakota 0-3 1-5

Northern Iowa 0-3 1-5

Saturday

Indiana State 17, North Dakota State 14

Illinois State 35, Youngstown State 28

Missouri State 27, South Dakota 24

Southern Illinois 34, Northern Iowa 31

South Dakota State 31, Western Illinois 10

Saturday, Oct. 20

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 6 p.m.

Missouri State at Illinois State

Southern Illinois at Youngstown State

South Dakota State at Northern Iowa

Indiana State at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Conf All

Eastern Washington 4-0 5-1

Cal Poly 4-0 6-0

Northern Arizona 3-0 5-1

Sacramento State 4-1 5-2

Montana State 3-1 6-1

Southern Utah 2-2 3-4

UC Davis 2-2 3-4

North Dakota 2-3 3-4

Montana 1-3 3-4

Portland State 1-3 2-4

Idaho State 0-3 1-5

Weber State 0-4 0-7

Northern Colorado 0-4 1-5

Saturday

Northern Arizona 45, North Dakota 38

Southern Utah 30, Montana 20

Eastern Washington 27, Montana State 24

UC Davis 52, Idaho State 45

Cal Poly 56, Northern Colorado 28

Sacramento State 19, Weber State 14

Saturday, Oct. 20

Montana at North Dakota, 2:30 p.m.

Weber State at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Eastern Washington

UC Davis at Northern Arizona

Portland State at Cal Poly

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 7-0 7-0

Winona State 6-1 6-1

Minnesota Duluth 6-1 6-1

Sioux Falls 6-1 6-1

St. Cloud State 5-2 5-2

Wayne State 4-3 4-3

Bemidji State 4-3 4-3

University of Mary 3-4 3-4

Northern State 3-4 3-4

Augustana 3-4 3-4

Upper Iowa 2-5 2-5

Concordia-St. Paul 2-5 2-5

Southwest Minnesota 2-5 2-5

Minnesota-Crookston 1-6 1-6

Minot State 1-6 1-6

MSU Moorhead 1-6 1-6

Saturday

MSU Moorhead 35, Minnesota Crookston 13

St. Cloud State 55, U-Mary 13

Bemidji State 23, Northern State 6

Winona State 17, Wayne State 13

Augustana 66, Upper Iowa 20

Minnesota Duluth 44, Minot State 6

Minnesota State 34, Southwest Minnesota State 31

Sioux Falls 31, Concordia-St. Paul 23

Saturday, Oct. 20

MSU Moorhead at Mary, 2:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Concordia-St. Paul

Bemidji State at Minnesota-Duluth

Sioux Falls at Augustana

MSU-Mankato at Winona State

Minnesota-Crookston at Minot State

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf All

St. Thomas 4-0 6-0

Augsburg 4-1 5-1

Bethel 3-0 5-0

Concordia 3-1 5-1

St. Olaf 3-2 5-2

Carleton 1-3 3-3

Gustavus 1-3 2-3

St. John’s 1-4 3-4

Hamline 0-5 1-5

Saturday

Concordia 63, Hamline 14

Augsburg 45, St. Olaf 37

St. John’s 51, Carleton 14

St. Thomas 37, Bethel 0

Valley City State 16, Gustavus 0

Saturday, Oct. 20

Concordia at Augsburg, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Olaf at Carleton

St. Thomas at Hamline

North Dakota area

All

Valley City State 5-2

Mayville State 4-3

Jamestown College 2-5

Saturday

Mayville State 54, Cole College 0

Dickinson State 8, Jamestown College 7

Valley City State 16, Gustavus 0

Saturday, Oct. 20

Jamestown College at Valley City State, 1 p.m.

Midland Lutheran at Mayville State, noon

Polls

The AP Top 25

Division I

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (60) 6-0 1,500 1

2. Oregon 6-0 1,436 2

3. Florida 6-0 1,361 4

4. Kansas St. 6-0 1,296 6

5. Notre Dame 6-0 1,283 7

6. LSU 6-1 1,153 9

7. Ohio St. 7-0 1,071 8

8. Oregon St. 5-0 1,050 10

9. South Carolina 6-1 1,042 3

10. Oklahoma 4-1 994 13

11. Southern Cal 5-1 874 11

12. Florida St. 6-1 836 12

13. Georgia 5-1 753 14

14. Clemson 5-1 673 16

15. Mississippi St. 6-0 591 19

16. Louisville 6-0 574 18

17. West Virginia 5-1 552 5

18. Texas Tech 5-1 444 NR

19. Rutgers 6-0 405 20

20. Texas A&M 5-1 379 22

21. Cincinnati 5-0 294 21

22. Stanford 4-2 242 17

23. Michigan 4-2 177 25

24. Boise St. 5-1 133 24

25. Ohio 7-0 104 NR

Others receiving votes: Arizona St. 92, TCU 88, Louisiana Tech 38, Texas 25, NC State 11, Northwestern 6, Washington 6, Wisconsin 6, Nebraska 4, North Carolina 2, Tulsa 2, Arizona 1, Iowa St. 1, Penn St. 1.

USA Today Top 25

Division I

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (59) 6-0 1,475 1

2. Oregon 6-0 1,414 2

3. Kansas St. 6-0 1,307 5

4. Florida 6-0 1,297 6

5. Notre Dame 6-0 1,251 7

6. LSU 6-1 1,179 8

7. Oklahoma 4-1 1,021 10

8. South Carolina 6-1 1,012 3

9. Southern Cal 5-1 995 9

10. Florida St. 6-1 919 11

11. Oregon St. 5-0 839 14

12. Georgia 5-1 806 12

13. Clemson 5-1 741 13

14. Louisville 6-0 695 16

15. West Virginia 5-1 677 4

16. Mississippi St. 6-0 671 18

17. Rutgers 6-0 495 19

18. Cincinnati 5-0 456 20

19. Texas A&M 5-1 397 21

20. Texas Tech 5-1 274 NR

21. TCU 5-1 272 23

22. Boise St. 5-1 271 22

23. Stanford 4-2 215 17

24. Arizona St. 5-1 133 NR

25. Michigan 4-2 96 NR

Others receiving votes: Northwestern 77, Ohio 54, Texas 54, Louisiana Tech 24, Wisconsin 16, Nebraska 10, Nevada 7, Oklahoma State 6, Western Kentucky 6, Iowa State 5, Louisiana-Monroe 2, Northern Illinois 2, Toledo 2, Tulsa 1, UCLA 1.

List

BCS Standings

Oct. 14, 2012

1. Alabama

2. Florida

3. Oregon

4. Kansas St.

5. Notre Dame

6. LSU

7. South Carolina

8. Oregon St.

9. Oklahoma

10. Southern Cal

11. Georgia

12. Mississippi St.

13. West Virginia

14. Florida St.

15. Rutgers

16. Louisville

17. Texas Tech

18. Texas A&M

19. Clemson

20. Stanford

21. Cincinnati

22. Boise St.

23. TCU

24. Iowa St.

25. Texas

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by TBS

Detroit 2, New York 0

Saturday: Detroit 6, New York 4, 12 innings

Sunday: Detroit 3, New York 0

Tuesday: New York (Hughes 16-13) at Detroit (Verlander 17-8), 7:07 p.m.

Wednesday: New York (Sabathia 15-6) at Detroit (Scherzer 16-7), 7:07 p.m.

x-Thursday: New York at Detroit, 3:07 p.m.

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Detroit at New York, 7:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Detroit at New York, 7:15 p.m.

National League

All games televised by Fox

St. Louis 1, San Francisco 0

Sunday: St. Louis 6, San Francisco 4

Today: St. Louis (Carpenter 0-2) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 14-9), 7:07 p.m.

Wednesday: San Francisco at St. Louis, 3:07 p.m.

Thursday: San Francisco at St. Louis, 7:07 p.m.

x-Friday, Oct. 19: San Francisco at St. Louis, 7:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: St. Louis at San Francisco, 3:45 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 22: St. Louis at San Francisco, 7:07 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Saturday

Brooklyn 108, Philadelphia 105, OT

New York 98, Boston 95, OT

Washington 99, Cleveland 95

Minnesota 82, Chicago 75

Milwaukee 108, Detroit 91

Utah 99, L.A. Lakers 86

Sunday

L.A. Clippers 99, Miami 89

San Antonio 116, Houston 107

Memphis 110, Atlanta 102

Today

Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Orlando vs. Cleveland at Cincinnati, OH, 6 p.m.

Washington at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 8 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Atlanta at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Utah vs. L.A. Lakers at Anaheim, CA, 9 p.m.

WNBA playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Indiana 1, Minnesota 0

Sunday: Indiana 76, Minnesota 70

Wednesday: Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19: Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 24: Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Sporting KC 17 7 8 59 40 26

x-Chicago 17 10 5 56 45 39

D.C. 16 10 6 54 49 40

New York 15 9 8 53 54 46

Houston 13 8 11 50 45 38

Columbus 14 11 7 49 40 40

Montreal 12 15 5 41 45 50

Philadelphia 10 15 6 36 35 37

New England 7 17 8 29 37 44

Toronto FC 5 20 7 22 35 60

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 19 6 7 64 69 40

x-Real Salt Lake 17 11 4 55 46 35

x-Seattle 14 7 10 52 48 31

x-Los Angeles 15 12 5 50 56 45

Vancouver 11 12 9 42 35 40

FC Dallas 9 12 11 38 39 42

Colorado 9 19 4 31 40 50

Portland 7 16 9 30 32 55

Chivas USA 7 17 8 29 22 54

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff berth

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Montreal at Toronto FC, 12:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New York, 6 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Los Angeles at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 8 p.m.

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

Semifinals

Moorhead 7, St. Cloud Tech 0

Anoka 2, Elk River 1, shootout

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Championship

At Higher seed

No. 2 Elk River at No.1 Moorhead, 4 p.m. or 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Fargo Shanley’s Sid Cichy Stadium

Saturday

Fifth place

Minot 6, Bismarck 0

Third place

Fargo South 3, West Fargo 2, OT

Championship

Bismarck Century 1, Fargo Shanley 0

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

Semifinals

St. Michael-Albertville 3, Moorhead 1

Anoka 2, Elk River 1

Tuesday

Championship

At Higher seed

No. 2 Anoka at No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville, 7 p.m.

auto racing

D

Professional

Late results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Bank of America 500

At Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 334 laps, 112.6 rating, 47 points, $251,389.

2. (9) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 334, 130.7, 43, $220,426.

3. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 334, 121.8, 42, $192,396.

4. (1) Greg Biffle, Ford, 334, 120.8, 41, $189,410.

5. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 334, 110.6, 39, $162,818.

6. (2) Mark Martin, Toyota, 334, 106.6, 39, $109,935.

7. (19) Carl Edwards, Ford, 333, 98.5, 37, $144,701.

8. (10) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 333, 105.2, 36, $99,010.

9. (12) Joey Logano, Toyota, 333, 89.3, 35, $96,385.

10. (6) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 333, 94, 34, $115,649.

11. (20) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 333, 121.4, 35, $151,380.

12. (17) Aric Almirola, Ford, 333, 87.4, 32, $119,146.

13. (32) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 333, 84.3, 31, $134,610.

14. (7) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 333, 84.8, 30, $124,296.

15. (14) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 333, 80.2, 0, $117,935.

16. (11) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 333, 86.4, 28, $122,871.

17. (30) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 333, 73.2, 27, $106,793.

18. (13) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 332, 81, 27, $119,246.

19. (22) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 332, 63.2, 25, $104,701.

20. (3) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 332, 69, 24, $119,443.

21. (21) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 332, 69.1, 23, $100,143.

22. (16) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 332, 71.1, 0, $73,285.

23. (36) David Gilliland, Ford, 331, 58.2, 21, $89,043.

24. (38) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 330, 61.3, 20, $94,968.

25. (41) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 330, 46.6, 19, $92,668.

26. (37) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 329, 53.5, 18, $98,530.

27. (24) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 328, 50.5, 17, $79,860.

28. (39) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 327, 38.4, 16, $110,635.

29. (27) Casey Mears, Ford, 327, 49, 15, $80,607.

30. (34) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 327, 45.6, 14, $72,335.

31. (33) Michael McDowell, Ford, 326, 40.4, 13, $70,135.

32. (15) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 324, 48.8, 12, $75,685.

33. (18) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 303, 59.6, 12, $95,468.

34. (25) David Ragan, Ford, 287, 31.2, 10, $67,160.

35. (29) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, engine, 190, 56.9, 0, $67,010.

36. (40) Timmy Hill, Ford, engine, 182, 36, 0, $75,110.

37. (31) David Stremme, Toyota, rear gear, 62, 38.8, 7, $66,705.

38. (26) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, engine, 61, 57.4, 6, $74,828.

39. (28) Mike Bliss, Toyota, rear gear, 53, 35.3, 0, $63,725.

40. (23) Scott Speed, Ford, vibration, 50, 36.9, 4, $63,600.

41. (43) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, vibration, 32, 29.3, 0, $63,450.

42. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, brakes, 30, 29.5, 2, $63,325.

43. (42) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, transmission, 25, 27.9, 1, $63,713.

Racing statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 154.935 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 14 minutes, 1 second.

Margin of Victory: 0.417 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 23 laps.

Lead Changes: 20 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: G.Biffle 1-2; M.Martin 3-4; G.Biffle 5-37; B.Keselowski 38-41; M.Ambrose 42-43; B.Keselowski 44-71; J.Johnson 72-83; J.Gordon 84-85; B.Keselowski 86-97; J.Johnson 98-134; D.Hamlin 135-167; B.Keselowski 168; J.Johnson 169-172; G.Biffle 173-179; B.Keselowski 180-220; C.Bowyer 221-222; B.Keselowski 223-275; C.Bowyer 276-277; D.Hamlin 278-280; G.Biffle 281-309; C.Bowyer 310-334.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 6 times for 139 laps; G.Biffle, 4 times for 71 laps; J.Johnson, 3 times for 53 laps; D.Hamlin, 2 times for 36 laps; C.Bowyer, 3 times for 29 laps; M.Martin, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Ambrose, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. B.Keselowski, 2,214; 2. J.Johnson, 2,207; 3. D.Hamlin, 2,199; 4. C.Bowyer, 2,186; 5. K.Kahne, 2,179; 6. G.Biffle, 2,171; 7. M.Truex Jr., 2,165; 8. T.Stewart, 2,164; 9. J.Gordon, 2,164; 10. K.Harvick, 2,158; 11. M.Kenseth, 2,147; 12. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,128.

volleyball

D

High school

North Dakota

Late results Friday

Central Cass def. Kindred, 25-18, 18-25, 25-23, 25-17