« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 12 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 3 2 0 .600 165 113

N.Y. Jets 2 3 0 .400 98 132

Miami 2 3 0 .400 103 103

Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 118 176

South

W L Pct PF PA

Houston 5 0 0 1.000 149 73

Indianapolis 2 2 0 .500 91 110

Tennessee 2 4 0 .333 114 204

Jacksonville 1 4 0 .200 65 138

North

W L Pct PF PA

Baltimore 4 1 0 .800 130 89

Cincinnati 3 2 0 .600 125 129

Pittsburgh 2 3 0 .400 116 115

Cleveland 0 5 0 .000 100 139

West

W L Pct PF PA

San Diego 3 2 0 .600 124 102

Denver 2 3 0 .400 135 114

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 67 125

Kansas City 1 4 0 .200 94 145

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 2 0 .600 80 99

N.Y. Giants 3 2 0 .600 152 111

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 65 88

Washington 2 3 0 .400 140 147

South

W L Pct PF PA

Atlanta 5 0 0 1.000 148 93

Tampa Bay 1 3 0 .250 82 91

Carolina 1 4 0 .200 92 125

New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 141 154

North

W L Pct PF PA

Minnesota 4 1 0 .800 120 79

Chicago 4 1 0 .800 149 71

Green Bay 2 3 0 .400 112 111

Detroit 1 3 0 .250 100 114

West

W L Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 1 0 .800 94 78

San Francisco 4 1 0 .800 149 68

St. Louis 3 2 0 .600 96 94

Seattle 3 2 0 .600 86 70

Thursday

Tennessee 26, Pittsburgh 23

Sunday

Oakland at Atlanta, noon.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, noon.

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, noon.

Detroit at Philadelphia, noon.

St. Louis at Miami, noon.

Dallas at Baltimore, noon.

Buffalo at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

New England at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

Minnesota at Washington, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Houston, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Carolina, Chicago, Jacksonville, New Orleans

Monday

Denver at San Diego, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

Seattle at San Francisco, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Arizona at Minnesota, noon.

Green Bay at St. Louis, noon.

Baltimore at Houston, noon.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, noon.

Dallas at Carolina, noon.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, noon.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, noon.

Tennessee at Buffalo, noon.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Atlanta, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Philadelphia, San Diego

Monday, Oct. 22

Detroit at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Iowa 1-0 3-2

Nebraska 1-1 4-2

Northwestern 1-1 5-1

Michigan 1-1 4-2

Michigan State 1-1 4-2

Minnesota 0-1 4-1

Leaders

Penn State 2-0 4-2

Ohio State 2-0 5-0

Wisconsin 1-1 4-2

Purdue 0-1 3-2

Indiana 0-2 2-3

Illinois 0-2 2-4

Today

Northwestern at Minnesota 11 a.m.

Iowa at Michigan State

Wisconsin at Purdue

Illinois at Michigan

Ohio State at Indiana

Missouri Valley

Conf All

North Dakota State 2-0 5-0

South Dakota State 2-0 4-1

Illinois State 2-1 5-1

Youngstown State 1-1 4-1

Indiana State 2-1 4-2

Southern Illinois 2-1 3-3

Western Illinois 1-1 3-2

Northern Iowa 0-2 1-4

South Dakota 0-2 1-4

Missouri State 0-3 0-6

Today

Indiana State at North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Youngstown State at Illinois State

South Dakota at Missouri State

Northern Iowa at Southern Illinois

Western Illinois at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Conf All

Cal Poly 3-0 5-0

Montana State 3-0 6-0

Northern Arizona 2-0 4-1

Eastern Washington 3-0 4-1

Sacramento State 3-1 4-2

North Dakota 2-2 3-3

UC Davis 1-2 2-4

Southern Utah 1-2 2-4

Montana 1-2 3-3

Portland State 1-3 2-4

Idaho State 0-2 1-4

Weber State 0-3 0-6

Northern Colorado 0-3 1-4

Today

Northern Arizona at North Dakota, 3 p.m.

Southern Utah at Montana

Eastern Washington at Montana State

UC Davis at Idaho State

Northern Colorado at Cal Poly

Weber State at Sacramento State

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 6-0 6-0

Sioux Falls 5-1 5-1

Winona State 5-1 5-1

Minnesota Duluth 5-1 5-1

St. Cloud State 4-2 4-2

Wayne State 4-2 4-2

Bemidji State 3-3 3-3

University of Mary 3-3 3-3

Northern State 3-3 3-3

Augustana 2-4 2-4

Upper Iowa 2-4 2-4

Concordia-St. Paul 2-4 2-4

Southwest Minnesota 2-4 2-4

Minnesota-Crookston 1-5 1-5

Minot State 1-5 1-5

MSU Moorhead 0-6 0-6

Today

Minnesota-Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Mary at St. Cloud State

Northern State at Bemidji State

Winona State at Wayne State

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Minot State

Southwest Minnesota State at MSU-Mankato

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls

MIAC

Conf All

Bethel 3-0 5-0

Augsburg 3-1 4-1

St. Olaf 3-1 5-1

St. Thomas 2-0 4-0

Concordia 2-1 4-1

Carleton 1-2 2-2

Gustavus 1-2 2-2

Hamline 0-4 1-4

St. John’s 0-4 2-4

Today

Hamline at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf

Carleton at St. John’s

Bethel at St. Thomas

Valley City State at Gustavus

North Dakota area

All

Valley City State 4-2

Mayville State 3-3

Jamestown College 2-4

Today

Cole College at Mayville State, 2 p.m.

Dickinson State at Jamestown College, 1 p.m.

Valley City State at Gustavus Adolphus College, 1 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

American League

Detroit 3, Oakland 2

Saturday, Oct. 6: Detroit 3, Oakland 1

Sunday, Oct. 7: Detroit 5, Oakland 4

Tuesday: Oakland 2, Detroit 0

Wednesday: Oakland 4, Detroit 3

Thursday: Detroit 6, Oakland 0

New York 3, Baltimore 2

Sunday, Oct. 7: New York 7, Baltimore 2

Monday: Baltimore 3, New York 2

Wednesday: New York 3, Baltimore 2, 12 innings

Thursday: Baltimore 2, New York 1, 13 innings

Friday: New York 3, Baltimore 1

National League

San Francisco 3, Cincinnati 2

Saturday, Oct. 6: Cincinnati 5, San Francisco 2

Sunday, Oct. 7: Cincinnati 9, San Francisco 0

Tuesday: San Francisco 2, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings

Wednesday: San Francisco 8, Cincinnati 3

Thursday: San Francisco 6, Cincinnati 4

St. Louis 3, Washington 2

Sunday, Oct. 7: Washington 3, St. Louis 2

Monday, Oct. 8: St. Louis 12, Washington 4

Wednesday: St. Louis 8, Washington 0

Thursday: Washington 2, St. Louis 1

Friday: St. Louis 9, Washington 7

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by TBS

Saturday: Detroit at New York at Detroit

Sunday: Detroit at New York at Detroit

Tuesday, Oct. 16: New York at Detroit

Wednesday, Oct. 17: New York at Detroit

x-Thursday, Oct. 18: New York at Detroit

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Detroit at New York

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Detroit at New York

National League

All games televised by Fox

Sunday: St. Louis at San Francisco

Monday, Oct. 15: St. Louis at San Francisco

Wednesday, Oct. 17: San Francisco at St. Louis

Thursday, Oct. 18: San Francisco at St. Louis

x-Friday, Oct. 19: San Francisco at St. Louis

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: St. Louis at San Francisco

x-Monday, Oct. 22: St. Louis at San Francisco

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Thursday

Miami 94, L.A. Clippers 80

New York 108, Washington 101

Philadelphia 102, Orlando 95

New Orleans 90, Charlotte 87

Friday

Toronto 82, Detroit 75

Indiana 96, Minnesota 91

Houston 95, New Orleans 75

Cleveland 86, Chicago 83

Denver 97, San Antonio 91

Utah 97, Oklahoma City 81

Phoenix 104, Portland 93

Today

Brooklyn vs. Philadelphia at Atlantic City, NJ, 6 p.m.

New York vs. Boston at Hartford, CT, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

WNBA playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Minnesota vs. Indiana

Sunday: Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17: Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19: Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 24: Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Sporting KC 17 7 8 59 40 26

x-Chicago 17 10 5 56 45 39

D.C. 16 10 6 54 49 40

New York 15 9 8 53 54 46

Houston 13 8 11 50 45 38

Columbus 14 11 7 49 40 40

Montreal 12 15 5 41 45 50

Philadelphia 10 15 6 36 35 37

New England 7 17 8 29 37 44

Toronto FC 5 20 7 22 35 60

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 19 6 7 64 69 40

x-Real Salt Lake 17 11 4 55 46 35

x-Seattle 14 7 10 52 48 31

x-Los Angeles 15 12 5 50 56 45

Vancouver 11 12 9 42 35 40

FC Dallas 9 12 11 38 39 42

Colorado 9 19 4 31 40 50

Portland 7 16 9 30 32 55

Chivas USA 7 17 8 29 22 54

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff berth

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Montreal at Toronto FC, 12:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New York, 6 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Los Angeles at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 8 p.m.

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Moorhead 5, Brainerd 1

2) St. Cloud Tech 2, Buffalo 1

3) Elk River 4, Rogers 1

4) Anoka 1, St. Michael-Albertville 0

Today

Semifinals

5) No. 4 St. Cloud Tech at No. 1 Moorhead, 1 p.m.

6) No. 6 Anoka at No. 2 Elk River, 1 p.m. or 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Championship

At Higher seed

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 4 p.m. or 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Fargo Shanley’s Sid Cichy Stadium

Thursday

1) Fargo Shanley 5, Bismarck St. Mary’s 1

2) Fargo South 2, Bismarck 1

3) Bismarck Century 3, Grand Forks Central 1

4) West Fargo 2, Minot 1

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Bismarck 1, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0

6) Minot 3, Grand Forks Central 0

Championship semifinals

7) Fargo Shanley 2, Fargo South 1, shootout

8) Bismarck Century 1, West Fargo 0

Today

Fifth place

Bismarck (10-5-2) vs. Minot (13-5-2), 11 a.m.

Third place

Fargo South (12-4-3) vs. West Fargo (14-4-2), 1 p.m.

Championship

Fargo Shanley (16-1-1) vs. Bismarck Century (14-2-1), 3 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) St. Michael-Albertville 6, St. Cloud Tech 0

2) Moorhead 2, Brainerd 0

3) Anoka 4, Rogers 1

4) Elk River 3, Buffalo 0

Today

Semifinals

5) No. 5 Moorhead at No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville, 1 p.m. or 7 p.m.

6) No. 3 Elk River at No. 2 Anoka, 1 p.m. or 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Championship

At Higher seed

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 4 p.m. or 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

D

College men

Results Friday

Jamestown College Invitational

Team scores: Minnesota State University Moorhead 19, Concordia-Moorhead 56, Valley City State 69, Jamestown State 91

Top 10: 1, Foster, MSUM, 26:18. 2, Ruebke, MSUM, 26:37. 3, McConn, CC, 27:00. 4, Christ, MSUM, 27:07. 5, Dowell, MSUM, 27:12. 6, Sakrismo, CC, 27:39. 7, Huot, MSUM, 28:14. 8, Wright, VCS, 28:15. 9, DeAustin, Unattatched-NDSU, 28:28. 10, Hennen, MSUM, 28:31

Area finishers

MSUM: 12, Serdquist, 28:50. 18, Warnes, 19:17. 25, Asfeld, 30:02.

CC: 19, Dobbs, 29:20. 23, Lauermann, 29:49. 27, Peterson, 30:06. 29, Kloss, 30:30. 30, Emery, 30:45. 35, McCombs, 33:13.

College women

Results Friday

Jamestown College Invitational

Team scores: Concordia-Moorhead 35, Minnesota State University Moorhead 36, Jamestown State 68, Bemidji State 96.

Top 10: 1, Montonye, MSUM, 18:52. 2, Reyes, J, 19:12. 3, Knickerbocker, CC, 19:34. 4, Christian, CC, 19:55. 5, Mammenga, MSUM, 20:01. 6, Rygg, CC, 20:03. 7, Ackerman, MSUM, 20:06. 8, Goff, J, 20:07. 9, Stalnaker, CC, 20:10. 10, Larson, B, 20:12.

Area finishers

MSUM: 12, Brammer, 20:23. 13, Litch, 20:37. 15, Link, 20:27. 16, Teige, 20:37. 19, Macey, 20:53. 26, Christianson, 21:48.

CC: 14, Hanson, 20:26. 18, Kas. Peterson, 20:52. 21, Covington, 21:02. 25, McConn, 21:42. 29, Johnson, 21:56. 32, Kar. Peterson, 22:12. 33, Fetsch, 22:15. 34, Olson, 22:17. 35, Lunde, 22:23. 42, Brink, 22:47. 43, Randklev, 22:49. 44, Stanton, 22:50. 45, Bunge, 22:51. 46, Schroeder, 23:09. 48, Mathiason, 23:40. 49, Floersheim, 23:41. 50, Schmitz, 23:44. 51, Asheim, 24:03. 58, Westermeier, 25:48. 59, Broman, 26:34. 60, Nypan, 27:47.

SWIMMING

D

College Women

Results Friday

Minnesota State University Moorhead 171, Northern State 80

400 medley relay: 1, MSUM ‘C’ (Erickson, Woods, Nagasaki, Walsh), 4:11.85. 2, MSUM ‘A’ (Bordak, Nadeau, Kitzman, Thompson) 4:12.39.

1000 freestyle: 1, Goll, MSUM, 11:37.02. 2, Sanford, MSUM, 11:37.27.

200 freestyle: 1, Thompson, MSUM, 2:05.95. 2, Lafave, NSU, 2:08.37.

200 butterfly: 1, Gunning, NSU, 2:17.02. 2, de Gruchy, NSU, 2:22.24.

50 freestyle: 1, Kitzman, MSUM, 25.92. 2, Petreson, NSU, 26.24.

100 butterfly: 1, Yasuda, MSUM, 1:04.09. 2, Woods, MSUM, 1:06.70.

100 freestyle: 1, Kitzman, MSUM, 56.01. 2, Thompson, MSUM, 56.46.

200 backstroke: 1, Bodrero, MSUM, 2:17.01. 2, Erickson, MSUM, 2:21.33

200 breaststroke: 1, Woods, MSUM, 2:33.01. 2, Samuels, NSU, 2:34.37.

400 individual medley: 1, Bodrero, MSUM, 4:52.18. 2, Cunning, NSU, 4:56.00.

500 freestyle: 1, Hale, MSUM, 5:36.54. 2, Walsh, MSUM, 5:37.02.

200 freestyle relay: 1, MSUM ‘A’ (Kitzman, Miller, Walsh, Erickson), 1:42.83. 2, NSU ‘A’ (Mastel, Lafave, Samuels, Taylor), 1:47.00.

100 backstroke: 1, Erickson, MSUM, 1:03.41. 2, Taylor, NSU, 1:04.69.

100 breaststroke: 1, Woods, MSUM, 1:08.13. 2, Samuels, NSU, 1:11.11.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Burnsville 93, Moorhead 90

200 medley relay: 1, B (Le, Christopherson, Elling, Dobrzynski), 1:53.44. 2, M (Arnold, Dunn, Frohberg, Puckett), 2:05.66.

200 freestyle: 1, Elling, B, 1:56.65. 2, Arends, M, 2:02.98.

200 individual medley: 1, Dobrzynski, B, 2:20.61. 2, Arnold, M, 2:21.10.

50 freestyle: 1, Le, B, 25.17. 2, Gerdes, M, 25.58.

Diving: 1, Seljevold, M, 207.80. 2, Roman, M, 159.05.

100 butterfly: 1, Dobrzynski, B, 1:03.40. 2, Frohberg, M, 1:04.18.

100 freestyle: 1, 1, Gerdes, M, 55.70. 2, Christopherson, B, 57.78.

500 freestyle: 1, Le, B, 5:18.92. 2, Arends, M, 5:32.60.

200 freestyle relay: 1, M (Frohberg, Dauner, Dunn, Arends), 1:48.39. 2, M (Gerdes, Arnold, Frohberg, Puckett), 1:48.44.

100 backstroke: 1, Elling, B, 1:01.16. 2, Arnold, M, 1:06.49.

100 breaststroke: 1, Frohberg, M, 1:12.55. 2, Le, B, 1:13.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1, B (Christopherson, le, Dobrzynski, Elling), 3:41.35. 2, M (Arends, Frohberg, Dauner, Gerdes), 3:51.55.

North Dakota

Results Friday

Fargo North 157, Grand Forks Red River 13

Fargo North 122, Grand Forks Central 48

200 medley relay: 1, FN ‘A’(Derby, LeDoux, Roche, Volk), 1:57.73. 2, FN ‘B’ (K. Astrup, A. Astrup, A. Astrup, Seibold), 2:05.86. 3, GFC (Svendson, Mosher, Brelie, Sand), 2:08.80.

200 freestyle: 1, El. Roche, FN, 2:02.46. 2, Em. Roche, FN, 2:03.65. 3, Murphy, GFC, 2:12.73.

200 individual medley: 1, Derby, FN, 2:19.24. 2, LeDoux, FN, 2:22.56. 3, Ljunggren, GFC, 2:28.62.

50 freestyle: 1, Svendson, GFC, 26.97. 2, Slack, FN, 27.38. 3, Brelie, GFC, 27.75.

Diving: 1, Meyer, FN, 222.15. 2, Wiebe, FN, 211.90. 3, Remer, GFC, 181.40.

100 butterfly: 1, Slack, FN, 1:05.86. 2, Mengelkoch, FN, 1:08.57. 3, Seibold, FN, 1:14.95.

100 freestyle: 1, LeDoux, FN, 59.14. 2, K. Astrup, FN, 59.951. 3, Mosher, GFC, 1:02.57.

500 freestyle: 1, E. Roche, FN, 5:15.42. 2, Svendson, GFC, 5:15.47. 3, E. Roche, FN, 5:45.97.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN ‘A’ (K. Astrup, Volk, Darrah, Seibold), 1:50.06. 2, GFC ‘A’ (Brelie, Ljunggren, Mosher, Svendson), 1:51.18. 3, FN ‘B’ (Slack, L. Roche, Simonson, Faust), 1:55.45.

100 backstroke: 1, Mengelkoch, FN, 1:05.42. 2. Ljunggren, GFC, 1:09.18. 3, Volk, FN, 1:11.21.

100 breaststroke: 1, Brelie, GFC, 1:12.73. 2, Derby, FN, 1:13.38. 3, A. Astrup, FN, 1:14.30.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN ‘A’ (Em. Roche, Mengelkoch, El. Roche, Derby), 3:53.73. 2, GFC (Sand, Murphy, Holweger, Ljunggren), 4:05.70. 3, FN ‘C’ (Melchior, A. Astrup, Eglem, Faust), 4:26.37.

Mandan 117, Fargo Davies 69

200 medley relay: 1, M (Makeeff, Ford, Sauber, Martin), 2:03.39. 2, FD (Brandt, Scheeler, Nelson, An. Aberle), 2:05.65.

200 freestyle: 1, Doll, M, 2:11.19. 2, Al. Aberle, FD, 2:13.84.

200 individual medley: 1, Sauber, M, 2:33.05. 2, Scheeler, FD, 2:34.57.

50 freestyle: 1, Borchers, M, 26.49. 2, Martin, M, 26.76.

Diving: 1, Haug, M, 184.65. 2, Schaf, M, 182.45.

100 butterfly: 1, Ford, M, 1:02.78. 2, Brandt, FD, 1:04.47.

100 freestyle: 1, Martin, M, 59.82. 2, Scheeler, FD, 1:01.57.

500 freestyle: 1, Borchers, M, 5:32.79. 2, Curtiss, M, 6:01.86.

200 freestyle relay: 1, M ‘A’ (Ford, Sauber, Borchers, Martin), 1:47.06. 2, M ‘B’ (Barth, Haag, Curtiss, Doll), 1:54.10.

100 backstroke: 1, Faul, M, 1:10.08. 2, Makeeff, M, 1:11.84.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ford, M, 1:12.89. 2, Dahl, FD, 1:21.62.

400 freestyle relay: 1, M (Borchers, Doll, Curtiss, Faul), 4:06.33. 2, FD (Al. Aberle, Nelson, Hennebry, An. Aberle), 4:15.70.

Century 98.5, West Fargo 89.5

West Fargo 128, Bismarck 57

200 medley relay: 1, C (Bergeson, Herrman, Jeske, Fallgatter), 1:52.41. 2, WF (Laufenberg, Faul, Smith, Gunning) 2:01.82. 3, B (Engberg, Koebele, Dempsey, Hepper), 2:03.11.

200 freestyle: 1, Peterson, WF, 2:01.27. 2, Ekre, C, 2:01.44. 3, Bourassa, WF, 2:04.64.

200 individual medley: 1, Hermann, C, 2:19.19. 2, Faul, WF, 2:26.81. 3, Engberg, B, 2:29.23.

50 freestyle: 1, Bergeson, C, 25:01. 2, Dutt, WF, 25.47. 2, Fallgatter, C, 25.47.

Diving: 1, Gietzen, C, 197.95. 2, Nelson, B, 184.00. 3, Knutson, C, 173.85.

100 butterfly: 1, Dutt, WF, 59.69. 2, Jeske, C, 1:02.95. 3, Hepper, B, 1:07.88.

100 freestyle: 1, Peterson, WF, 56.00. 2, Fallgatter, C, 56.56. 3, Dempsey, B, 58.79.

500 freestyle: 1, Ekre, C, 5:35.41. 2, Bourassa, WF, 5:36.71. 3, Laufenberg, WF, 5:50.99.

200 freestyle relay: 1, C (Fallgatter, Ekre, Herrman, Bergeson), 1:43.28. 2, WF (Bourassa, Johnson, Peterson, Dutt), 1:45.37. 3, B (Hepper, K. Hixson, M. Hixson, Engberg), 1:48.76.

100 backstroke: 1, Bergeson, C, 1:00.69. 2, Sether, C, 1:06.02. 3, Laufenberg, WF, 1:07.35.

100 breaststroke: 1, Herrmann, C, 1:10.04. 2, Jeske, C, 1:11.74. 3, Koebele, B, 1:14.72.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Peterson, Bourassa, Olson, Dutt) 3:53.00. 2, C (Jeske, Sether, Warren, Ekre), 4:01.83. 3, WF (White, Riehl, Rios, Laufenberg) 4:13.62.

HOCKEY

D

College men’s

Results Friday

MIDWEST

Michigan 7, RIT 2

Notre Dame 1, Maine 0

Union (NY) 5, Bowling Green 3

Miami (Ohio) 3, Colgate 0

St. Lawrence 4, W. Michigan 3, OT

Minn. Duluth 6, Ohio St. 2

Minnesota 5, Michigan St. 1

N. Michigan 2, Wisconsin 1

EAST

American International 3, Penn St. 2, OT

Vermont 1, Mass.-Lowell 1, OT

Providence 8, Sacred Heart 2

UMass 4, Connecticut 1

New Hampshire 5, St. Cloud St. 3

Rensselaer 3, Ferris St. 1

SOUTH

Minnesota St. 4, Ala.-Huntsville 1

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

Frys.com Open

At San Martin, Calif.

Second Round

John Mallinger 66-62–128 -14

Billy Horschel 67-65–132 -10

Jhonattan Vegas 65-67–132 -10

Nicolas Colsaerts 65-68–133 -9

Nick O’Hern 62-71–133 -9

Scott Dunlap 70-63–133 -9

Jonas Blixt 66-68–134 -8

Jason Kokrak 68-66–134 -8

Frank Lickliter II 71-64–135 -7

D.A. Points 68-67–135 -7

Tim Herron 70-65–135 -7

Greg Owen 66-69–135 -7

Charles Howell III 66-69–135 -7

Steven Bowditch 71-64–135 -7

Matt Jones 70-66–136 -6

Will Claxton 67-69–136 -6

Danny Lee 69-67–136 -6

Alexandre Rocha 69-67–136 -6

Bill Lunde 69-67–136 -6

Camilo Villegas 70-66–136 -6

Davis Love III 69-67–136 -6

Vijay Singh 70-66–136 -6

Charlie Beljan 69-67–136 -6

Jerry Kelly 69-68–137 -5

Derek Ernst 65-72–137 -5

Stephen Gangluff 70-67–137 -5

Jeff Overton 68-69–137 -5

Garrett Willis 67-70–137 -5

Patrick Cantlay 67-70–137 -5

Nathan Green 72-66–138 -4

Rocco Mediate 67-71–138 -4

Gary Woodland 66-72–138 -4

Bryce Molder 71-67–138 -4

Russell Knox 70-68–138 -4

Richard H. Lee 71-67–138 -4

Martin Flores 71-67–138 -4

Chez Reavie 73-65–138 -4

Jeff Maggert 67-71–138 -4

David Mathis 68-70–138 -4

Rod Pampling 70-68–138 -4

Tim Petrovic 70-68–138 -4

Robert Karlsson 70-68–138 -4

Miguel Angel Carballo 73-65–138 -4

Mathew Goggin 69-70–139 -3

Angel Cabrera 71-68–139 -3

Chris Riley 70-69–139 -3

J.J. Killeen 67-72–139 -3

D.J. Trahan 73-66–139 -3

Stephen Ames 71-68–139 -3

Ernie Els 71-68–139 -3

Zack Miller 70-69–139 -3

Ryuji Imada 70-70–140 -2

Heath Slocum 70-70–140 -2

Todd Hamilton 73-67–140 -2

John Merrick 72-68–140 -2

Erik Compton 69-71–140 -2

Garth Mulroy 73-67–140 -2

John Rollins 71-69–140 -2

Ben Curtis 69-71–140 -2

Brian Gay 69-71–140 -2

Bud Cauley 68-72–140 -2

Patrick Reed 73-67–140 -2

Kevin Streelman 72-69–141 -1

Jimmy Walker 73-68–141 -1

J.B. Holmes 71-70–141 -1

Vaughn Taylor 67-74–141 -1

Scott Brown 73-68–141 -1

Cameron Beckman 71-70–141 -1

Billy Mayfair 72-69–141 -1

Brian Davis 72-69–141 -1

Kelly Kraft 72-69–141 -1

Mark Anderson 71-70–141 -1

Failed to qualify

Joe Durant 75-67–142 E

Dean Wilson 71-71–142 E

Roberto Castro 73-69–142 E

Arjun Atwal 73-69–142 E

Matt Bettencourt 72-70–142 E

Mike Weir 71-71–142 E

Rory Sabbatini 71-71–142 E

Robert Allenby 72-70–142 E

Chris Stroud 71-71–142 E

Ricky Barnes 74-68–142 E

Bobby Gates 71-71–142 E

Craig Barlow 73-69–142 E

Brendon Todd 71-71–142 E

Kyle Reifers 72-70–142 E

Tommy Biershenk 73-69–142 E

Chad Campbell 75-68–143 +1

Luke Guthrie 73-70–143 +1

Aaron Baddeley 71-72–143 +1

Justin Leonard 70-73–143 +1

David Hearn 70-73–143 +1

Dicky Pride 73-70–143 +1

Edward Loar 77-66–143 +1

Billy Hurley III 75-68–143 +1

Matt Hill 70-73–143 +1

Gary Christian 76-68–144 +2

Daniel Summerhays 72-72–144 +2

Derek Lamely 71-73–144 +2

Kevin Kisner 71-73–144 +2

Tom Pernice Jr. 72-72–144 +2

Kevin Chappell 77-67–144 +2

Colt Knost 72-72–144 +2

Marco Dawson 71-73–144 +2

Steve Wheatcroft 72-72–144 +2

John Daly 75-70–145 +3

Andres Romero 75-70–145 +3

Stuart Appleby 72-73–145 +3

Jason Bohn 76-69–145 +3

Shane Bertsch 72-73–145 +3

Matt Marshall 75-70–145 +3

Boo Weekley 72-73–145 +3

Chris DiMarco 72-73–145 +3

Josh Teater 76-69–145 +3

John Peterson 76-69–145 +3

Brendan Steele 77-69–146 +4

Matt Every 72-74–146 +4

Gavin Coles 75-71–146 +4

Daniel Chopra 72-74–146 +4

Trevor Immelman 74-72–146 +4

Troy Kelly 73-74–147 +5

Kyle Thompson 76-71–147 +5

Alex Cejka 73-74–147 +5

Troy Matteson 76-71–147 +5

Hank Kuehne 75-73–148 +6

Marc Turnesa 72-77–149 +7

Roland Thatcher 75-74–149 +7

James Driscoll 75-76–151 +9

Patrick Sheehan 78-73–151 +9

Matt McQuillan 73-78–151 +9

Mitch Lowe 76-75–151 +9

Champions Tour

Greater Hickory Classic

At Conover, N.C.

First Round

Dan Forsman 33-32–65 -7

Fred Funk 34-32–66 -6

David Frost 32-34–66 -6

Larry Mize 32-34–66 -6

Mark Wiebe 31-36–67 -5

Jay Don Blake 33-34–67 -5

Scott Simpson 34-34–68 -4

Bruce Vaughan 33-35–68 -4

Peter Senior 34-34–68 -4

Tom Lehman 33-35–68 -4

John Cook 37-31–68 -4

Mike Reid 36-32–68 -4

Tom Kite 34-34–68 -4

Chip Beck 34-35–69 -3

Duffy Waldorf 33-36–69 -3

Tom Jenkins 36-33–69 -3

Gene Sauers 33-36–69 -3

Bobby Clampett 35-34–69 -3

Michael Allen 37-32–69 -3

Jeff Sluman 37-32–69 -3

Jeff Freeman 35-34–69 -3

Bobby Wadkins 35-35–70 -2

Steve Lowery 35-35–70 -2

Craig Stadler 33-37–70 -2

Steve Pate 36-34–70 -2

Peter Jacobsen 34-36–70 -2

Wayne Levi 34-36–70 -2

Bernhard Langer 33-37–70 -2

Russ Cochran 36-34–70 -2

Kirk Triplett 33-37–70 -2

Mark O’Meara 36-34–70 -2

Sandy Lyle 36-34–70 -2

Loren Roberts 33-37–70 -2

Willie Wood 36-34–70 -2

Mark Mouland 35-35–70 -2

Tom Purtzer 37-34–71 -1

Corey Pavin 36-35–71 -1

Rod Spittle 34-37–71 -1

Mark McNulty 35-36–71 -1

Bob Tway 37-34–71 -1

Hale Irwin 35-36–71 -1

Gil Morgan 36-36–72 E

Dick Mast 34-38–72 E

Brad Faxon 36-36–72 E

Bob Gilder 36-36–72 E

Lance Ten Broeck 37-35–72 E

Tommy Armour III 35-38–73 +1

Joel Edwards 35-38–73 +1

Chien Soon Lu 37-36–73 +1

Andrew Magee 35-38–73 +1

Larry Nelson 37-36–73 +1

Jay Haas 33-40–73 +1

D.A. Weibring 37-36–73 +1

Jim Rutledge 38-35–73 +1

Rick Fehr 38-36–74 +2

Jim Thorpe 35-39–74 +2

Jerry Pate 37-37–74 +2

Mark Calcavecchia 35-39–74 +2

Roger Chapman 39-35–74 +2

Mike Goodes 38-36–74 +2

Joe Daley 38-36–74 +2

Kenny Perry 36-38–74 +2

David Eger 37-37–74 +2

John Huston 35-39–74 +2

Olin Browne 37-37–74 +2

Gary Hallberg 37-37–74 +2

Bill Glasson 36-39–75 +3

Allen Doyle 39-36–75 +3

Walter Hall 38-37–75 +3

Mark Brooks 38-37–75 +3

David Peoples 39-36–75 +3

Jeff Hart 39-36–75 +3

John Harris 39-37–76 +4

Robin Byrd 35-41–76 +4

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 40-37–77 +5

Esteban Toledo 38-39–77 +5

James Mason 38-40–78 +6

P.H. Horgan III 41-37–78 +6

Eduardo Romero 38-41–79 +7

Dana Quigley 42-38–80 +8

Jay Sigel 40-42–82 +10

Web.com

Miccosukee Championship

At Miami

Second Round

Steve LeBrun 68-67–135

Christopher DeForest 65-70–135

Cameron Percy 67-70–137

Alistair Presnell 71-67–138

Scott Gardiner 69-69–138

Phillip Choi 66-72–138

Morgan Hoffmann 66-72–138

John Kimbell 69-70–139

Shawn Stefani 68-71–139

Michael Putnam 68-71–139

Area

Josh Persons 75-68–143

LPGA

Sime Darby Mlalysia

At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Second Round

(x-amateur)

Na Yeon Choi 65-67–132 -10

Sydnee Michaels 69-65–134 -8

Suzann Pettersen 71-64–135 -7

Lizette Salas 68-67–135 -7

Momoko Ueda 68-67–135 -7

Mika Miyazato 66-69–135 -7

Lindsey Wright 70-66–136 -6

Paula Creamer 69-67–136 -6

Catriona Matthew 68-68–136 -6

Sun Young Yoo 66-70–136 -6

Karrie Webb 65-71–136 -6

Caroline Hedwall 70-67–137 -5

Eun-Hee Ji 70-67–137 -5

I.K. Kim 70-67–137 -5

Brittany Lang 69-68–137 -5

Inbee Park 69-68–137 -5

Ai Miyazato 68-69–137 -5

Beatriz Recari 72-66–138 -4

Karine Icher 70-69–139 -3

Stacy Lewis 70-69–139 -3

Amy Yang 70-69–139 -3

Jessica Korda 68-71–139 -3

Hee Young Park 67-72–139 -3

Mo Martin 70-70–140 -2

Ilhee Lee 69-71–140 -2

Lexi Thompson 69-71–140 -2

Meena Lee 73-68–141 -1

Jiyai Shin 71-70–141 -1

Mina Harigae 70-71–141 -1

Katherine Hull 70-71–141 -1

Candie Kung 70-71–141 -1

Karin Sjodin 70-71–141 -1

a-Ariya Jutanugarn 69-72–141 -1

So Yeon Ryu 68-73–141 -1

Anna Nordqvist 72-70–142 E

Azahara Munoz 71-71–142 E

Shanshan Feng 70-72–142 E

Cindy LaCrosse 70-72–142 E

Hee-Won Han 67-75–142 E

Sandra Gal 72-71–143 +1

Alison Walshe 71-72–143 +1

Pornanong Phatlum 74-70–144 +2

Julieta Granada 72-72–144 +2

Brittany Lincicome 71-73–144 +2

Gerina Piller 70-74–144 +2

Nicole Castrale 78-67–145 +3

Danielle Kang 72-73–145 +3

Chella Choi 71-74–145 +3

Sophie Gustafson 71-74–145 +3

Haeji Kang 69-76–145 +3

Cristie Kerr 68-77–145 +3

Jennifer Johnson 74-72–146 +4

a-Aretha Pan 73-73–146 +4

Jenny Shin 72-74–146 +4

a-Ssu-Chia Cheng 75-72–147 +5

Michelle Wie 75-72–147 +5

Giulia Sergas 76-72–148 +6

Jean Chua 75-73–148 +6

Jodi Ewart 73-75–148 +6

Amanda Blumenherst 72-76–148 +6

Yani Tseng 78-72–150 +8

Vicky Hurst 69-81–150 +8

Natalie Gulbis 72-79–151 +9

Angela Stanford 73-79–152 +10

Ainil Johani 73-80–153 +11

Mariajo Uribe 81-73–154 +12

Carly Booth 80-75–155 +13

Morgan Pressel 79-83–162 +20

a-Sarfina Vinota 81-84–165 +23

Se Ri Pak 74–WD

a-Min Lee 66–DQ

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Bank of America 500

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 193.708 mph.

2. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 193.361.

3. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 193.251.

4. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 193.043.

5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 192.995.

6. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 192.919.

7. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 192.885.

8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 192.85.

9. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 192.802.

10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 192.644.

11. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 192.637.

12. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 192.561.

13. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 192.212.

14. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 191.666.

15. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 191.605.

16. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 191.293.

17. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 191.286.

18. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.279.

19. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.245.

20. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 191.232.

21. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 191.225.

22. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 190.691.

23. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 190.691.

24. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 190.617.

25. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 190.382.

26. (88) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 190.181.

27. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 190.027.

28. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 190.027.

29. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 189.987.

30. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.867.

31. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 189.687.

32. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.587.

33. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 189.587.

34. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 189.52.

35. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 189.341.

36. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 189.255.

37. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 189.168.

38. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 189.142.

39. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 188.469.

40. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, 188.225.

41. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (91) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 189.102.

Failed to qualify

44. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 188.937.

45. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 187.123.

46. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 184.989.

47. (33) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 183.517.

Results

NASCAR Nationwide

Dollar General 300

At Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200 laps, 135.7 rating, 0 points.

2. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 122.8, 0.

3. (1) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 116.3, 42.

4. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 108.4, 0.

5. (8) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 107.6, 0.

6. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 102.8, 38.

7. (4) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 115.1, 38.

8. (7) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 98.9, 37.

9. (18) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 95.1, 0.

10. (13) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 83.8, 34.

11. (11) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 199, 90.8, 33.

12. (29) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 199, 85.2, 32.

13. (19) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 199, 81.5, 31.

14. (22) Ryan Blaney, Chevrolet, 198, 83.7, 0.

15. (15) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 198, 85.1, 29.

16. (27) Jeff Green, Toyota, 198, 72.1, 28.

17. (33) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 198, 71.2, 28.

18. (9) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 198, 122.1, 0.

19. (17) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 72.8, 25.

20. (41) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 196, 54, 24.

21. (38) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 196, 57.7, 23.

22. (25) Eric McClure, Toyota, 195, 54.1, 22.

23. (40) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 195, 54.5, 21.

24. (21) Kyle Fowler, Ford, 195, 63.7, 20.

25. (26) David Starr, Toyota, 195, 52.1, 0.

26. (24) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 195, 52.6, 18.

27. (28) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 194, 54.4, 17.

28. (20) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 194, 64, 16.

29. (23) Stanton Barrett, Ford, 193, 47.3, 15.

30. (42) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 193, 37.3, 0.

31. (39) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 191, 41.2, 13.

32. (12) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 186, 56.2, 0.

33. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, 176, 50.4, 11.

34. (16) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 166, 47.7, 10.

35. (10) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 104, 50.3, 9.

36. (14) Mike Bliss, Toyota, accident, 79, 72.9, 8.

37. (34) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, ignition, 19, 38.6, 7.

38. (30) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, vibration, 18, 39, 0.

39. (43) David Green, Chevrolet, rear gear, 16, 36.4, 5.

40. (37) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, suspension, 14, 34.1, 0.

41. (31) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, clutch, 14, 34.5, 0.

42. (36) Charles Lewandoski, Toyota, vibration, 12, 31.9, 2.

43. (35) Angela Cope, Toyota, accident, 0, 30.3, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 138.337 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 10 minutes, 7 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 2.760 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 25 laps.

Lead Changes: 21 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: E.Sadler 1-15 R.Stenhouse Jr. 16-42 K.Harvick 43 R.Stenhouse Jr. 44-50 K.Harvick 51-53 B.Keselowski 54 J.Logano 55-58 J.Nemechek 59-60 K.Harvick 61-71 B.Keselowski 72-84 D.Hamlin 85-87 J.Logano 88 D.Hamlin 89-95 J.Logano 96-99 B.Keselowski 100-133 J.Logano 134-154 K.Harvick 155-161 J.Logano 162-185 B.Keselowski 186-189 K.Busch 190-191 B.Scott 192 J.Logano 193-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Logano, 6 times for 62 laps B.Keselowski, 4 times for 52 laps R.Stenhouse Jr., 2 times for 34 laps K.Harvick, 4 times for 22 laps E.Sadler, 1 time for 15 laps D.Hamlin, 2 times for 10 laps K.Busch, 1 time for 2 laps J.Nemechek, 1 time for 2 laps B.Scott, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 1,096 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 1,083 3. A.Dillon, 1,067 4. S.Hornish Jr., 1,003 5. M.Annett, 95 6. J.Allgaier, 936 7. C.Whitt, 874 8. M.Bliss, 789 9. B.Scott, 740 10. D.Patrick, 708.