« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 10 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 3 2 0 .600 165 113

N.Y. Jets 2 3 0 .400 98 132

Miami 2 3 0 .400 103 103

Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 118 176

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 0 0 1.000 149 73

Indianapolis 2 2 0 .500 91 110

Jacksonville 1 4 0 .200 65 138

Tennessee 1 4 0 .200 88 181

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 4 1 0 .800 130 89

Cincinnati 3 2 0 .600 125 129

Pittsburgh 2 2 0 .500 93 89

Cleveland 0 5 0 .000 100 139

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 3 2 0 .600 124 102

Denver 2 3 0 .400 135 114

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 67 125

Kansas City 1 4 0 .200 94 145

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 2 0 .600 80 99

N.Y. Giants 3 2 0 .600 152 111

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 65 88

Washington 2 3 0 .400 140 147

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 5 0 0 1.000 148 93

Tampa Bay 1 3 0 .250 82 91

Carolina 1 4 0 .200 92 125

New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 141 154

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 4 1 0 .800 120 79

Chicago 4 1 0 .800 149 71

Green Bay 2 3 0 .400 112 111

Detroit 1 3 0 .250 100 114

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 1 0 .800 94 78

San Francisco 4 1 0 .800 149 68

St. Louis 3 2 0 .600 96 94

Seattle 3 2 0 .600 86 70

Today

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday

Oakland at Atlanta, noon.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, noon.

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, noon.

Detroit at Philadelphia, noon.

St. Louis at Miami, noon.

Dallas at Baltimore, noon.

Buffalo at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

New England at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

Minnesota at Washington, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Houston, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Carolina, Chicago, Jacksonville, New Orleans

Monday

Denver at San Diego, 7:30 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Iowa 1-0 3-2

Nebraska 1-1 4-2

Northwestern 1-1 5-1

Michigan 1-1 4-2

Michigan State 1-1 4-2

Minnesota 0-1 4-1

Leaders

Penn State 2-0 4-2

Ohio State 2-0 5-0

Wisconsin 1-1 4-2

Purdue 0-1 3-2

Indiana 0-2 2-3

Illinois 0-2 2-4

Saturday

Northwestern at Minnesota 11 a.m.

Iowa at Michigan State

Wisconsin at Purdue

Illinois at Michigan

Ohio State at Indiana

Missouri Valley

Conf All

North Dakota State 2-0 5-0

South Dakota State 2-0 4-1

Illinois State 2-1 5-1

Youngstown State 1-1 4-1

Indiana State 2-1 4-2

Southern Illinois 2-1 3-3

Western Illinois 1-1 3-2

Northern Iowa 0-2 1-4

South Dakota 0-2 1-4

Missouri State 0-3 0-6

Saturday

Indiana State at North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Youngstown State at Illinois State

South Dakota at Missouri State

Northern Iowa at Southern Illinois

Western Illinois at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Conf All

Cal Poly 3-0 5-0

Montana State 3-0 6-0

Northern Arizona 2-0 4-1

Eastern Washington 3-0 4-1

Sacramento State 3-1 4-2

North Dakota 2-2 3-3

UC Davis 1-2 2-4

Southern Utah 1-2 2-4

Montana 1-2 3-3

Portland State 1-3 2-4

Idaho State 0-2 1-4

Weber State 0-3 0-6

Northern Colorado 0-3 1-4

Saturday

Northern Arizona at North Dakota, 3 p.m.

Southern Utah at Montana

Eastern Washington at Montana State

UC Davis at Idaho State

Northern Colorado at Cal Poly

Weber State at Sacramento State

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 6-0 6-0

Sioux Falls 5-1 5-1

Winona State 5-1 5-1

Minnesota Duluth 5-1 5-1

St. Cloud State 4-2 4-2

Wayne State 4-2 4-2

Bemidji State 3-3 3-3

University of Mary 3-3 3-3

Northern State 3-3 3-3

Augustana 2-4 2-4

Upper Iowa 2-4 2-4

Concordia-St. Paul 2-4 2-4

Southwest Minnesota 2-4 2-4

Minnesota-Crookston 1-5 1-5

Minot State 1-5 1-5

MSU Moorhead 0-6 0-6

Saturday

Minnesota-Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Mary at St. Cloud State

Northern State at Bemidji State

Winona State at Wayne State

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Minot State

Southwest Minnesota State at MSU-Mankato

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls

MIAC

Conf All

Bethel 3-0 5-0

Augsburg 3-1 4-1

St. Olaf 3-1 5-1

St. Thomas 2-0 4-0

Concordia 2-1 4-1

Carleton 1-2 2-2

Gustavus 1-2 2-2

Hamline 0-4 1-4

St. John’s 0-4 2-4

Saturday

Hamline at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf

Carleton at St. John’s

Bethel at St. Thomas

Valley City State at Gustavus

North Dakota area

All

Valley City State 4-2

Mayville State 3-3

Jamestown College 2-4

Saturday

Cole College at Mayville State, 2 p.m.

Dickinson State at Jamestown College, 1 p.m.

Valley City State at Gustavus Adolphus College, 1 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5 x-if necessary)

American League

Detroit 2, Oakland 1

Saturday, Oct. 6: Detroit 3, Oakland 1

Sunday, Oct. 7: Detroit 5, Oakland 4

Tuesday, Oct. 9: Oakland 2, Detroit 0

Wednesday, Oct. 10: Detroit at Oakland, 8:37 p.m. (TNT)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Detroit (Verlander 17-8) at Oakland (Parker 13-9), 8:37 p.m. (TNT)

New York 1, Baltimore 1

Sunday, Oct. 7: New York 7, Baltimore 2

Monday, Oct. 8: Baltimore 3, New York 2

Wednesday, Oct. 10: Baltimore (Gonzalez 9-4) at New York (Kuroda 16-11), 6:37 p.m. (TBS)

Thursday, Oct. 11: Baltimore (Saunders 9-13 or Tillman 9-3) at New York (Hughes 16-13), 7:37 or 7:37 p.m. (TBS)

x-Friday, Oct. 12: Baltimore at New York, 5:07 or 6:07 p.m. (TBS)

National League

Cincinnati 2, San Francisco 2

Saturday, Oct. 6: Cincinnati 5, San Francisco 2

Sunday, Oct. 7: Cincinnati 9, San Francisco 0

Tuesday, Oct. 9: San Francisco 2, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings

Wednesday, Oct. 10: San Francisco 8, Cincinnati 3

Thursday, Oct. 11: San Francisco (Cain 16-6) at Cincinnati (Latos 14-4), 1:07 or 1:07 p.m. (TBS)

St. Louis 2, Washington 1

Sunday, Oct. 7: Washington 3, St. Louis 2

Monday, Oct. 8: St. Louis 12, Washington 4

Wednesday, Oct. 10: St. Louis 8, Washington 0

Thursday, Oct. 11: St. Louis (Lohse 16-3) at Washington (Detwiler 10-8), 4:07 or 4:07 p.m. (TBS)

x-Friday, Oct. 12: St. Louis at Washington, 7:37 p.m. (TBS)

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Monday's Games

Golden State 83, Utah 80

Tuesday

Milwaukee 97, Cleveland 80

Chicago 87, Memphis 75

New Orleans 95, Charlotte 76

Wednesday

Detroit 101, Toronto 99

Houston 107, Oklahoma City 105

Minnesota 84, Indiana 70

San Antonio 101, Atlanta 99

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Portland vs. L.A. Lakers at Ontario, CA, 10 p.m.

Today

Miami vs. L.A. Clippers at Beijing, China, 7:30 a.m.

New York at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

WNBA playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Connecticut 1, Indiana 1

Friday, Oct. 5: Connecticut 76, Indiana 64

Monday, Oct. 8: Indiana 78, Connecticut 76

Today: Indiana at Connecticut, 7:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Minnesota 2, Los Angeles 0

Thursday, Oct. 4: Minnesota 94, Los Angeles 77

Sunday, Oct. 7: Minnesota 80, Los Angeles 79

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Minnesota vs. Connecticut-Indiana winner

Sunday, Oct. 14: Connecticut-Indiana winner at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17: Connecticut-Indiana winner at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19: Minnesota at Connecticut-Indiana winner, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Minnesota at Connecticut-Indiana winner, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 24: Connecticut-Indiana winner at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Sporting KC 17 7 8 59 40 26

x-Chicago 17 10 5 56 45 39

D.C. 16 10 6 54 49 40

New York 15 9 8 53 54 46

Houston 13 8 11 50 45 38

Columbus 14 11 7 49 40 40

Montreal 12 15 5 41 45 50

Philadelphia 10 15 6 36 35 37

New England 7 17 8 29 37 44

Toronto FC 5 20 7 22 35 60

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 19 6 7 64 69 40

x-Real Salt Lake 17 11 4 55 46 35

x-Seattle 14 7 10 52 48 31

x-Los Angeles 15 12 5 50 56 45

Vancouver 11 12 9 42 35 40

FC Dallas 9 12 11 38 39 42

Colorado 9 19 4 31 40 50

Portland 7 16 9 30 32 55

Chivas USA 7 17 8 29 22 54

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Montreal at Toronto FC, 12:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New York, 6 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Los Angeles at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 8 p.m.