« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 10 2012

High school scoreboard

Football

D

Minnesota

Polls

Class 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (7) (6-0) 70 1

2. Edina (6-1) 61 3

3. Stillwater (5-1) 47 4

4. Osseo (4-2) 42 5

5. Wayzata (4-1) 41 2

6. Mounds View (5-1) 35 7

7. Maple Grove (6-0) 32 6

8. Lakeville North (5-1) 27 8

9. Prior Lake (5-1) 21 9

10. Hopkins (4-2) 6 10

Others receiving votes: Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Eastview 1.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Totino-Grace (7) (6-0) 79 1

2. Spring Lake Park (1) (6-0) 73 2

3. Owatonna (6-0) 62 3

4. St. Thomas Aca. (5-1) 46 5

5. Moorhead (6-0) 43 6

6. St. Paul Central (6-0) 35 9

7. Farmington (5-1) 18 4

8. Rogers (5-1) 14 NR

9. Rochester Mayo (5-1) 11 NR

10. Apple Valley (4-2) 10 8

(tie) Monticello (4-2) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Rochester John Marshall 9, Mahtomedi 8, Chanhassen 7, St. Michael-Albertville 5, Cambridge-Isanti 5, Sartell-St. Stephen 3, St. Cloud Tech 2.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. De La Salle (7) (6-0) 96 1

2. South St. Paul (2) (6-0) 89 2

3. Hutchinson (1) (6-0) 85 3

4. Detroit Lakes (6-0) 65 5

5. Glencoe-SL (5-1) 58 7

6. Marshall (6-0) 45 6

7. Kasson-Mant. (6-0) 34 9

8. Becker (5-1) 27 4

9. Minneapolis Washburn (5-1) 19 T10

10. Faribault (5-1) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Fergus Falls 9, Hill-Murray 5, Hermantown 3, Delano 2, St. Anthony 2, Big Lake 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Roch. Lourdes (4) (6-0) 49 1

2. Perham (1) (6-0) 44 2

3. Blue Earth (6-0) 39 3

4. St. Croix Lutheran (5-1) 37 4

5. Morris Area (6-0) 31 5

6. Annandale (5-1) 24 7

7. Lake City (5-1) 20 9

8. Watertown-Mayer (5-1) 11 10

9. St. Peter (5-1) 10 6

10. Proctor (5-1) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Esko 2, Tri-City United 2, Providence Academy/Heritage Christian Academy 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Caledonia (5) (6-0) 50 1

2. Moose Lake-WR (6-0) 45 2

3. BOLD (6-0) 37 3

4. Barnesville (6-0) 36 5

5. Luverne (6-0) 30 6

6. Hawley (6-0) 26 7

7. Lewiston-Altura (7-0) 17 8

8. Sibley East (5-1) 9 NR

(tie) Chatfield (5-1) 9 9

10. Waterville-E-M (5-1) 8 10

Others receiving votes: Frazee 2, Holdingford 2, Mayer Lutheran 2, Pierz 1, Jackson County Central 1.

Class A

School Total Points Prv

1. Mahnomen (6) (6-0) 60 1

2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (6-0) 54 2

3. Bethlehem Aca. (6-0) 48 3

4. Dawson-Boyd (5-1) 40 4

5. Minneota Linc.-HI (5-1) 38 6

6. Holy Trinity (5-1) 28 7

7. Adrian (5-1) 25 8

8. Springfield (5-1) 16 10

9. Pillager (5-1) 7 NR

10. Fertile-Beltrami (5-1) 5 5

(tie) Blooming Prairie (5-1) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Red Lake County 2, Canby 1, Barnum 1.

Class 9-MAN

School Total Points Prv

1. Clinton-G-B (4) (6-0) 58 1

2. Hills-Beaver Creek (2) (6-0) 56 2

3. Spring Grove (6-0) 48 3

4. Stephen-Argyle (6-0) 40 4

5. Goodridge-GG (6-0) 33 5

6. Nicollet (6-0) 27 7

7. Wheaton H-N (5-1) 16 8

8. Ada-Borup (5-1) 13 9

9. Nevis (6-0) 10 NR

10. Edgerton1Ellsworth (5-1) 9 10

Others receiving votes: Onamia 6, Grand Meadow 5, Win-E-Mac 5, Underwood 4.

North Dakota

Polls

Class 1A

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Pts LW

1. Stanley-PL (13) 7-0 65 1

2. Larimore 7-0 52 2

3. Heart River 7-0 52 4

4. Hazen 5-2 17 5

5. Maple Valley-Enderlin 6-1 14 3

Also receiving votes: Langdon-Munich (7-1) 11.

9-man

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Pts LW

1. Divide County (10) 8-0 61 2

2. New Rockford-S. (3) 7-0 48 3

3. Towner-GU 7-0 37 5

4. Wyndmere-Lidg. 7-1 25 4

5. North Star 6-1 17 1

Also receiving votes: Cavalier (6-1) 6, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (7-1) 1.

Volleyball

D

Minnesota

Standings

Class 3A

Section 8-North

Sect. All

Fergus Falls 12-0 20-3

Bemidji 4-0 16-5

Alexandria 7-3 10-10

Brainerd 5-5 10-12-2

Moorhead 1-3 10-10

Detroit Lakes 0-2 7-13-2

Class 2A

Section 8-South

Sect. All

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 9-0 16-4

Wadena-Deer Creek 5-1 15-6

Pelican Rapids 7-3 15-6-2

Hawley 4-5 12-12

Perham 3-4 8-16-1

Staples-Motley 1-8-1 6-18-1

Breckenridge 1-8-1 5-15-1

Section 8-North

Sect. All

Thief River Falls 6-0 16-4

East Grand Forks 5-2-1 15-8-1

Pequot Lakes 4-2-1 15-5-1

Roseau 3-3 15-8-1

Crookston 3-5 5-13

Warroad 2-5 9-12

Park Rapids 1-7 5-15-1

Bagley 0-1 0-17

Class 1A

Section 6-North

Sect. All

Barnesville 10-1 18-2

Ada-Borup 7-2 15-5

Ulen-Hitterdal 5-3 9-6

Lake Park-Audubon 6-5 10-12

Frazee 5-4 13-9-1

New York Mills 5-5 8-10-2

Mhd Park Christian 4-6 6-12

Rothsay 6-8-1 6-9-1

Norman County West 3-6 7-15

Norman County East 2-6 5-10-2

Waubun 0-8 0-16

Section 6-South

Sect. All

Wheaton-HN 12-0 20-0

Underwood 11-0 17-4

Henning 7-1 17-4-1

Parkers Prairie 8-2 15-8-1

West Central 4-3 7-14

Brandon-Evansville 6-7-1 7-15-3

Hancock 3-5 12-10-1

Battle Lake 5-9-1 5-10-2

Ashby 3-12 6-19-1

Clinton-GB 0-6 5-11

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0-13-2 0-17-2

Section 8-East

Sect. All

Mahnomen 8-4 14-7

Clearbrook-Gonvick 8-4 11-6

Cass Lake-Bena 8-4 9-11

Laporte 6-4 7-12

Walker-HA 6-3 7-13

Northome-Kelliher 3-3 4-9

Fosston 3-4 13-12-1

Lake of the Woods 2-4 8-12

Bug-O-Nay-Shig 2-4 5-7

Blackduck 3-8 5-16

Red Lake 2-10 2-10

Indus 0-6 0-9

Section 8-West

Sect. All

Win-E-Mac 8-0 20-3

Northern Freeze 15-1 21-2-2

Red Lake Falls 13-6-1 14-6-3

Goodridge-Grygla 11-6 12-10

Kittson County Central 11-7 14-10-1

Badger-GMR 10-8 11-11

Warren-AO 8-10 10-11

Fertile-Beltrami 3-6 8-8

Stephen-Argyle 5-10 7-13-1

EGF Sacred Heart 3-11 3-14

Red Lake Cty Central 2-11-1 3-17-1

Climax-Fisher 1-7 5-13-3

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf. All

Fargo Davies 10-1 15-7

Fargo Shanley 10-1 21-7

Fargo North 9-3 25-4

GF Red River 8-2 14-8

West Fargo 8-4 15-11

Valley City 4-6 17-14

Fargo South 3-7 7-17

GF Central 3-10 9-16

Wahpeton 2-9 7-18

Devils Lake 0-14 2-21

Western Dakota Association

Conf. All

Bismarck Century 10-1 25-4

Jamestown 9-2 20-7

Bismarck 8-3 18-10

Dickinson 7-2 21-7

Bismarck St. Mary’s 6-5 14-10

Mandan 4-7 10-19

Minot 2-8 13-16

Williston 2-8 3-18

Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 0-12 0-14

Class B

District 1

District

Oakes 5-1

North Sargent 5-1

Lisbon 5-2

Milnor 5-2

Hankinson 4-3

Sargent Central 2-5

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 0-6

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 0-6

SOCCER

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Higher seed

1) No. 8 seed Brainerd at No. 1 seed Moorhead, 4 p.m.

2) No. 5 seed Buffalo at No. 4 seed St. Cloud Tech, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 seed Rogers at No. 2 seed Elk River, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 seed Anoka at No. 3 seed STMA, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At Higher seed

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m. or 7 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m. or 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Championship

At Higher seed

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 4 p.m. or 7 p.m.

Class A, Section 8 tournament

Today

North Sub Section Quarterfinals

At Higher seed

1) No. 5 seed Fergus Falls at No. 4 seed East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7 seed Alexandria at No. 2 seed St. Cloud Apollo, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 seed Little Falls at No. 3 seed Sartell, 4 p.m.

Class A, Section 8 tournament

Today

South Sub Section Quarterfinals

At Higher seed

1) No. 5 seed St. Johns Prep at No. 4 seed Sauk Rapids, 4 p.m.

2) No. 7 seed Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at No. 2 seed Hillcrest Academy, 4 p.m.

3) No. 6 seed Crookston at No. 3 seed Detroit Lakes, 4 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Higher seed

1) No. 8 seed St. Cloud Tech at No. 1 seed St. Michael-Albertville, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 seed Moorhead at No. 4 seed Brainerd (Southdale Field, Baxter), 4 p.m.

3) No. 7 seed Rogers at No. 2 seed Anoka, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 seed Buffalo at No. 3 seed Elk River, 5 p.m.

Class A, Section 8 tournament

Today

North Sub Section Quarterfinals

At Higher seed

1) No. 5 seed Hillcrest Academy at No. 4 seed Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7 seed Little Falls at No. 2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 seed St. Johns Prep at No. 3 seed Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class A, Section 8 tournament

Today

South Sub Section Quarterfinals

At Higher seed

1) No. 5 seed St. Cloud Apollo at No. 4 seed Sauk Rapids, 2 p.m.

2) No. 7 seed Crookston at No. 2 seed Bemidji, 5 p.m.

3) No. 6 seed Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at No. 3 seed Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

North Dakota state tournament

At Fargo Shanley’s Sid Cichy Stadium

Today

1) Fargo Shanley (14-1-1) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (9-7-2), 1 p.m.

2) Bismarck (9-4-2) vs. Fargo South (11-3-3), 3 p.m.

3) Bismarck Century (12-2-1) vs. Grand Forks Central (6-11-2), 5 p.m.

4) West Fargo (13-3-2) vs. Minot (12-4-2), 7 p.m.

Cross Country

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Late Results Tuesday

St. Cloud Tech Invitational

Team scores: St. Cloud Cathedral 33, Wilmar 68, Moorhead 74, Sartell-St. Stephen 89, Duluth East 159, Little Falls 164, Brainerd 173, Princeton 219, St. Cloud Tech 244, Sauk Rapids 294, St. Cloud Apollo 315.

Top 10: 1, Golebiowski, STCC, 15:58.5. 2, Kruger, STC, 16:32.6. 3, Gerding, STCC, 16:35. 4, Seifert, 16:42.1. 5, Olson, M, 16:44.9. 6, Lillehaugen, M, 16:45.6. 7, Anderson, SS, 16:48.5. 8, Wintheiser, STCC, 16:49.0. 9, Young, M, 16:53.5. 10, Ebel, STCC, 16:58.5.

Area finishers

Moorhead: 26, Zbasnik, 17:43. 28, Benson, 17:43.6. 29, L. Lillehaugen, 17:46.8. 36, Hanson, 18:06.1.

High school girls

Minnesota

Late Results Tuesday

St. Cloud Tech Invitational

Team scores: Willmar 48, Moorhead 60, Sartell-St. Stephen 111, Brainerd 124, Little Falls 132, Duluth East 132, Princeton 192, St. Cloud Cathedral 192, St. Cloud Tech 196, Sauk Rapids-Rice 250.

Top 10: 1, Johnson, M, 15:05.3. 2, Kosobud, B, 15:09.7. 3, Hanson, W, 15:12.8. 4, Dockendorf, SS, 15:16.7. 5, Hendrickson, LF, 15:17.1. 6, Sunstrom, SRR, 15:18. 7, Kelly, M, 15:26.9. 8, Janssen, M, 15:29. 9, Schmitz, W, 15:21.5. 10, Eickhoff, STCC, 15:34.1.

Area finishers

Moorhead: 7, Kelly, 15:26.9. 8, Janssen, 15:29. 17, Gruenberg, 15:52.8. 27, Janssen, 16:17.6. 39, Hauf, 16:38.8. 47, Hamilton, 16:59.1.

North Dakota boys

Poll

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck. 2, Williston. 3, West Fargo. 4, Fargo Davies. 5, Grand Forks Central. Also receiving votes: Fargo North.

Individuals: 1, Jake Leingang, B. 2, Jackson Binstock, Dickinson. 3, Lane Kashur, B. 4, Preston Lerew, B. 5, Brandon Berg, B. 6, Brandon Scheel, FD. 7, Cataldo DiDonna, Bismarck Century. 8, Chris Chamberlin, W. 9, Camron Roehl, GFC. 10, Seb Startz, Fargo Shanley.

Class B

Teams: 1, New Town. 2, Lisbon. 3, Grafton. 4, Central Cass. 5, Bismarck Shiloh. Also receiving votes: Griggs County.

Individuals: 1, Donovan Lambert, BS. 2, Elliott Stone, BS. 3, Jacob Gallagher, L. 4, Scott Hale, NT. 5, Thomas Horgeshimer, L. 6, Daniel Kuntz, V. 7, Ryan Wheeling, NT. 8, DeVan Helmoski, G. 9, Dailray Connor, Parshall. 10, Josh Mangin, CC.

North Dakota girls

Poll

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck. 2, Fargo Davies. 3, Bismarck Century. 4, Fargo South. 5, West Fargo.

Individuals: 1, Brittany Brownotter, B. 2, Lexi Zies, B. 3, Katie Bye, FD. 4, Jordan Jacob, BC. 5, Maddie Strandemo, FS. 6, Morgan Pierce, B. 7, Paige Merlin, BC. 8, Carley Bertsch, FD. 9, Jen Dufner, WF. 10, Alex Backlund, Fargo Shanley.

Class B

Teams: 1, Hillsboro. 2, Rugby. 3, Watford City. 5, Bismarck Shiloh. 5, Langdon Area. Also receiving votes: Killdeer.

Individuals: 1, Asha Smith, WC. 2, Abi Waloch, South McLean. 3, Ashley Perez, Dakota Prairie. 4, Mariah Forness, BS. 5, Tess Scott, Barnes County North. 6, Madison Gapp, LA. 7, Shayla Fossum, H. 8, Cassidy Peterson, Velva. 9, Kaylene Klein, Beulah-Hazen. 10, Lauren Christenson, R.