« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 07 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Odds

National Football League

Today

Houston at New York Jets: Texans by 7

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Iowa 1-0 3-2

Nebraska 1-1 4-2

Northwestern 1-1 5-1

Michigan 1-1 4-2

Michigan State 1-1 4-2

Minnesota 0-1 4-1

Leaders

Penn State 2-0 4-2

Ohio State 2-0 5-0

Wisconsin 1-1 4-2

Purdue 0-1 3-2

Indiana 0-2 2-3

Illinois 0-2 2-4

Saturday

Michigan State 34, Indiana 27

Penn State 39, Northwestern 28

Wisconsin 31, Illinois 14

Michigan 44, Purdue 13

Ohio State 63, Nebraska 38

Saturday, Oct. 13

Northwestern at Minnesota 11 a.m.

Iowa at Michigan State

Wisconsin at Purdue

Illinois at Michigan

Ohio State at Indiana

Missouri Valley

Conf All

North Dakota State 2-0 5-0

South Dakota State 2-0 4-1

Illinois State 2-1 5-1

Youngstown State 1-1 4-1

Indiana State 2-1 4-2

Southern Illinois 2-1 3-3

Western Illinois 1-1 3-2

Northern Iowa 0-2 1-4

South Dakota 0-2 1-4

Missouri State 0-3 0-6

Saturday

North Dakota State 48, Youngstown 7

Southern Illinois 17, Illinois State 0

Western Illinois 24, South Dakota 17

Indiana State 31, Missouri State 17

Saturday, Oct. 13

Indiana State at North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Youngstown State at Illinois State

South Dakota at Missouri State

Northern Iowa at Southern Illinois

Western Illinois at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Conf All

Cal Poly 3-0 5-0

Montana State 3-0 6-0

Northern Arizona 2-0 4-1

Eastern Washington 3-0 4-1

Sacramento State 3-1 4-2

North Dakota 2-2 3-3

UC Davis 1-2 2-4

Southern Utah 1-2 2-4

Montana 1-2 3-3

Portland State 1-3 2-4

Idaho State 0-2 1-4

Weber State 0-3 0-6

Northern Colorado 0-3 1-4

Friday

Cal Poly 45, Weber State 23

Saturday

Eastern Washington 55, North Dakota 17

Sacramento State 27, Southern Utah 22

Montana 40, Northern Colorado 17

Montana State 48, UC Davis 41

Portland State 77, Idaho State 10

Saturday, Oct. 13

Northern Arizona at North Dakota, 3 p.m.

Southern Utah at Montana

Eastern Washington at Montana State

UC Davis at Idaho State

Northern Colorado at Cal Poly

Weber State at Sacramento State

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 6-0 6-0

Sioux Falls 5-1 5-1

Winona State 5-1 5-1

Minnesota Duluth 5-1 5-1

St. Cloud State 4-2 4-2

Wayne State 4-2 4-2

Bemidji State 3-3 3-3

University of Mary 3-3 3-3

Northern State 3-3 3-3

Augustana 2-4 2-4

Upper Iowa 2-4 2-4

Concordia-St. Paul 2-4 2-4

Southwest Minnesota 2-4 2-4

Minnesota-Crookston 1-5 1-5

Minot State 1-5 1-5

MSU Moorhead 0-6 0-6

Saturday

Minnesota-Duluth 45, MSU Moorhead 14

Concordia St. Paul 35, Upper Iowa 6

St. Cloud State 36, Minnesota Crookston 24

MSU-Mankato 52, Augustana 14

Northern State 31, Minot State 17

Bemidji State 29, University of Mary 21

Southwest Minnesota State 42, Wayne State 24

Winona State 10, Sioux Falls 9

Saturday, Oct. 13

Minnesota-Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Mary at St. Cloud State

Northern State at Bemidji State

Winona State at Wayne State

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Minot State

Southwest Minnesota State at MSU-Mankato

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls

MIAC

Conf All

Bethel 3-0 5-0

Augsburg 3-1 4-1

St. Olaf 3-1 5-1

St. Thomas 2-0 4-0

Concordia 2-1 4-1

Carleton 1-2 2-2

Gustavus 1-2 2-2

Hamline 0-4 1-4

St. John’s 0-4 2-4

Saturday

Bethel 15, Concordia 14

Carleton 21, Macalester 0

Augsburg 48, St. John’s 17

St. Olaf 48, Hamline 14

St. Thomas 28, Gustavus 14

Saturday, Oct. 13

Hamline at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf

Carleton at St. John’s

Bethel at St. Thomas

Valley City State at Gustavus

North Dakota area

All

Valley City State 4-2

Mayville State 3-3

Jamestown College 2-4

Saturday

Valley City State 61, Mayville State 36

Saturday, Oct. 13

Cole College at Mayville State, 2 p.m.

Dickinson State at Jamestown College, 1 p.m.

Valley City State at Gustavus Adolphus College, 1 p.m.

Poll

The AP Top 25

Division I

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (58) 5-0 1,474 1

2. Oregon (1) 6-0 1,411 2

3. South Carolina 6-0 1,345 6

4. West Virginia 5-0 1,296 7

5. Kansas State 5-0 1,216 8

6. Florida 5-0 1,165 11

7. Notre Dame 5-0 1,152 10

8. LSU 5-1 961 3

9. Southern California 4-1 940 12

10. Oklahoma 3-1 872 14

11. Florida State 5-1 819 4

12. Georgia 5-1 761 5

13. Clemson 5-1 759 15

14. Oregon State 4-0 691 17

15. Texas 4-1 663 9

16. Louisville 5-0 628 16

17. Stanford 4-1 577 18

18. Mississippi State 5-0 558 19

19. Rutgers 5-0 410 21

20. Cincinnati 4-0 365 23

21. Texas A&M 4-1 208 NR

22. Boise State 4-1 197 25

23. TCU 4-1 194 13

24. Louisiana Tech 5-0 131 NR

25. Iowa State 4-1 73 NR

Others receiving votes: Arizona State 61, Baylor 52, Michigan 33 , Northwestern 31, Michigan State 27, Ohio 23, Nebraska 18, Texas Tech 11, Duke 10, Wisconsin 8, Western Kentucky 7, Louisiana-Lafayette 6, North Carolina State 6, Oklahoma State 5, San Jose State 4, Louisiana-Monroe 3, Nevada 2, Toledo 2.

Late results Saturday

North Dakota State College of Science 35, Columbia Basin 7

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

WILD CARD

Friday, Oct. 5

National League: St. Louis 6, Atlanta 3

American League: Baltimore 5, Texas 1

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

American League

Detroit 2, Oakland 0

Saturday, Oct. 6: Detroit 3, Oakland 1

Sunday, Oct. 7: Detroit 5, Oakland 4

Tuesday, Oct. 9: Detroit (Sanchez 4-6) at Oakland, 9:07 p.m. (TBS)

New York vs. Baltimore

Sunday, Oct. 7: New York 7, Baltimore 2

Today: New York (Pettitte 5-4) at Baltimore, 8:07 p.m. (TBS)

National League

Cincinnati 1, San Francisco 0

Saturday, Oct. 6: Cincinnati 5, San Francisco 2

Sunday, Oct. 7: Cincinnati (Arroyo 12-10) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 16-11), late

Tuesday, Oct. 9: San Francisco at Cincinnati (Latos 14-4), 5:37 p.m. (TBS)

Washington 1, St. Louis 0

Sunday, Oct. 7: Washington 3, St. Louis 2

Today: Washington (Zimmermann 12-8) at St. Louis (Garcia 7-7), 4:37 p.m. (TBS)

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Saturday

Denver 106, L.A. Clippers 104

Sunday

Charlotte 100, Washington 88

Atlanta 92, Miami 79

New Orleans 85, Orlando 80

Golden State vs. L.A. Lakers at Fresno, CA, late

Today

Utah at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Milwaukee vs. Cleveland at Canton, OH, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

WNBA playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Connecticut 1, Indiana 0

Friday, Oct. 5: Connecticut 76, Indiana 64

Today: Connecticut at Indiana, 8 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Indiana at Connecticut, 8:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Minnesota 2, Los Angeles 0

Thursday, Oct. 4: Minnesota 94, Los Angeles 77

Sunday, Oct. 7: Minnesota 80, Los Angeles 79

Golf

D

College men

Results Sunday

MIAC Championships

At Coon Rapids, Minn.

Second round

Team scores: Gustavus 590, St. John’s 600, Bethel 623, St. Thomas 623, Concordia 627, Augsburg 633, St. Olaf 647, Carleton 654, St. Mary’s 678, Macalester 689.

Top 10 scores: 1, Kolquist, GAC, 136. 2, Kapraun, UST, 146. 3 (tie), McMorrow, GAC; Vangsness, SJU, 148. 5, Granath, SJU, 150. 6 (tie) Brinker, SJU; Heide, SOC; Lynch, SJU, 151. 9, Oakes, GAC, 152. 10 (tie), John, BU; Koehler, SJU; Poss, CC, 154.

Other area finishers

CC: 13 (tie), Papachek; Whitchurch, 155. 30 (tie), Siverson; Smith, 164.

College women

Results Sunday

MIAC Championships

At Coon Rapids, Minn.

Second round

Team scores: St. Olaf 644, Carleton 653, Gustavus 655, St. Thomas 673, St. Benedict 688, Concordia 698, Macalester 713, Augsburg 725, Bethel 740, St. Catherine 750, St. Mary’s 770.

Top 10 scores: 1, Erickson, SOC, 154. 2, Kabasakalis, C, 155. 3, O’Brien, UST, 156. 4, Moede, C, 157. 5 (tie), Dittes, GAC; Strom, GAC, 159. 7, Carlson, SOC, 161. 8, Wells, C, 163. 9, Falk, GAC, 164. 10, Sundell, SOC, 166.

Area finishers

CC: 14, Nelson, 169. 19, Mireault, 173. 23, Opatz, 176. 32, Zavadil, 180. 44, Swanson, 190.

NSIC Championship

At Brainerd, Minn.

Team scores: Augustana 646, Minnesota State-Mankato 696, Concordia-St. Paul 699, Sioux Falls 730, Upper Iowa 730, St. Cloud State 732, Southwest Minnesota State 736, Winona State 745, Bemidji State 757, Minot State 762, MSU Moorhead 797, Minnesota-Crookston 870, Wayne State 901.

Top 10 scores: 1, Ostrander, AC, 155. 2, Kvidera, AC, 161. 3 (tie), Kunst, MSU-Mankato; Leland, AC, 165. 5, Toivonen, AC, 167. 6, Kruchten, SCSU, 170. 7, Rutherford, SF, 171. 8 (tie), Auman, CSP; Nelson, UIU, 172. 10, Pederson, AC, 173.

Area finishers

MSUM: 13, Roesler, 177. 37, Erickson, 192. 51, Deutsch, 208. 56, Northwick, 220. 60, Kurtz, 235.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Good Sam Roadside Assistance 500

At Talladega, Ala.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (15) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189 laps, 122.1 rating, 47 points, $302,036.

2. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 189, 106.8, 43, $206,171.

3. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 189, 91.6, 42, $186,168.

4. (25) David Ragan, Ford, 189, 69.5, 41, $142,743.

5. (28) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 189, 88.6, 39, $136,243.

6. (5) Greg Biffle, Ford, 189, 111, 39, $124,260.

7. (22) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 189, 81.5, 37, $130,330.

8. (36) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 189, 82.6, 37, $119,518.

9. (2) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 189, 68.1, 35, $130,993.

10. (26) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 189, 101.5, 35, $128,610.

11. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 189, 111.7, 34, $132,621.

12. (1) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 189, 83.6, 33, $101,610.

13. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 189, 74.3, 31, $112,399.

14. (23) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 189, 56.8, 30, $124,801.

15. (32) David Gilliland, Ford, 189, 56.8, 29, $96,118.

16. (31) Terry Labonte, Ford, 189, 60.2, 28, $90,435.

17. (17) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 189, 71.3, 28, $125,121.

18. (40) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 189, 62.5, 26, $99,332.

19. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 189, 85.6, 25, $118,346.

20. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 189, 83.3, 25, $89,485.

21. (8) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 189, 74.9, 0, $81,235.

22. (4) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, accident, 188, 68.3, 23, $130,085.

23. (3) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, accident, 188, 72.3, 22, $107,549.

24. (10) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, accident, 188, 74.5, 0, $120,835.

25. (11) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, accident, 188, 59.7, 19, $79,785.

26. (19) Casey Mears, Ford, accident, 188, 93.7, 19, $79,010.

27. (20) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, accident, 188, 86.3, 18, $106,618.

28. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, accident, 188, 81.7, 16, $86,460.

29. (39) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, accident, 188, 53.9, 15, $78,310.

30. (38) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 188, 45.1, 14, $105,480.

31. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 188, 46.6, 13, $74,985.

32. (14) Joey Logano, Toyota, 187, 39.4, 12, $82,785.

33. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 187, 54.9, 11, $74,635.

34. (24) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, accident, 184, 109.7, 12, $110,868.

35. (43) Robert Richardson Jr., Toyota, accident, 180, 34.5, 0, $74,260.

36. (7) Carl Edwards, Ford, 179, 36.5, 8, $120,351.

37. (41) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, engine, 162, 53.2, 7, $73,980.

38. (27) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, engine, 156, 60.6, 6, $103,819.

39. (29) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, parked, 98, 74.9, 6, $79,000.

40. (42) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, accident, 16, 31, 0, $78,860.

41. (37) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 12, 27.3, 0, $70,710.

42. (35) Timmy Hill, Toyota, electrical, 8, 26.4, 0, $70,580.

43. (33) Josh Wise, Ford, overheating, 5, 25.4, 1, $72,464.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 171.194 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 56 minutes, 12 seconds.

Margin of Victory: Under Caution.

Caution Flags: 5 for 17 laps.

Lead Changes: 54 among 18 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Kahne 1-7; C.Bowyer 8; K.Kahne 9-10; T.Bayne 11; C.Bowyer 12; D.Earnhardt Jr. 13-14; Ky.Busch 15-17; K.Harvick 18; T.Kvapil 19; Ky.Busch 20-22; M.Kenseth 23-32; D.Earnhardt Jr. 33-40; M.Kenseth 41; D.Earnhardt Jr. 42-49; C.Mears 50; J.Burton 51-52; T.Bayne 53-56; C.Mears 57-61; J.Johnson 62-71; J.Gordon 72-78; J.McMurray 79-89; Ku.Busch 90-93; M.Kenseth 94-96; Ku.Busch 97-98; J.Burton 99; J.Johnson 100; D.Ragan 101; M.Ambrose 102-103; M.Kenseth 104-108; K.Harvick 109-116; J.McMurray 117-118; M.Kenseth 119-126; G.Biffle 127; M.Kenseth 128-131; J.McMurray 132-139; T.Kvapil 140-141; C.Mears 142-143; G.Biffle 144-145; K.Harvick 146-147; G.Biffle 148-151; J.McMurray 152; G.Biffle 153-155; J.McMurray 156-160; G.Biffle 161; J.McMurray 162; G.Biffle 163-167; J.McMurray 168; K.Harvick 169; J.McMurray 170; M.Kenseth 171; C.Mears 172-173; J.McMurray 174-181; C.Bowyer 182-187; T.Stewart 188; M.Kenseth 189.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.McMurray, 9 times for 38 laps; M.Kenseth, 8 times for 33 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 3 times for 18 laps; G.Biffle, 6 times for 16 laps; K.Harvick, 4 times for 12 laps; J.Johnson, 2 times for 11 laps; C.Mears, 4 times for 10 laps; K.Kahne, 2 times for 9 laps; C.Bowyer, 3 times for 8 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 7 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 6 laps; Ku.Busch, 2 times for 6 laps; T.Bayne, 2 times for 5 laps; T.Kvapil, 2 times for 3 laps; J.Burton, 2 times for 3 laps; M.Ambrose, 1 time for 2 laps; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Stewart, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. B.Keselowski, 2,179; 2. J.Johnson, 2,165; 3. D.Hamlin, 2,156; 4. K.Kahne, 2,143; 5. C.Bowyer, 2,139; 6. J.Gordon, 2,137; 7. T.Stewart, 2,133; 8. M.Truex Jr., 2,131; 9. G.Biffle, 2,130; 10. K.Harvick, 2,130; 11. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,128; 12. M.Kenseth, 2,117.