« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 05 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Thursday

St. Louis 17, Arizona 3

Sunday

Baltimore at Kansas City, noon.

Atlanta at Washington, noon.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, noon.

Green Bay at Indianapolis, noon.

Cleveland at N.Y. Giants, noon.

Miami at Cincinnati, noon.

Seattle at Carolina, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago at Jacksonville, 3:05 p.m.

Buffalo at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

Tennessee at Minnesota, 3:25 p.m.

Denver at New England, 3:25 p.m.

San Diego at New Orleans, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Dallas, Detroit, Oakland, Tampa Bay

Monday

Houston at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 11

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 14

Oakland at Atlanta, noon.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, noon.

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, noon.

Detroit at Philadelphia, noon.

St. Louis at Miami, noon.

Dallas at Baltimore, noon.

Buffalo at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

New England at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

Minnesota at Washington, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Houston, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Carolina, Chicago, Jacksonville, New Orleans

Monday, Oct. 15

Denver at San Diego, 7:30 p.m.

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

Michigan State at Indiana

Northwestern at Penn State

Illinois at Wisconsin

Michigan at Purdue

Nebraska at Ohio State

Missouri Valley

Today

Youngstown State at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Illinois State

Western Illinois at South Dakota

Missouri State at Indiana State

Big Sky

Friday

Cal Poly at Weber State

Today

North Dakota at Eastern Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Sacramento State at Southern Utah

Montana at Northern Colorado

Montana State at UC Davis

Idaho State at Portland State

NSIC

Today

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota-Duluth, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

MSU-Mankato at Augustana

Minot State at Northern State

Bemidji State at Mary

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

Sioux Falls at Winona State

MIAC

Today

Concordia at Bethel, 1 p.m.

Macalester at Carleton

St. John’s at Augsburg

St. Olaf at Hamline

Gustavus at St. Thomas

North Dakota area

Today

Valley City State at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Results Friday

Bagley 51, Fosston 0

B 21 14 16 0–51

F 0 0 0 0– 0

B–Lavine 46 run (Leintz kick)

B–Thompson 23 reception from Thoma (Leintz kick)

B–Thoma 1 run (Leintz kick)

B–Lavine 38 run (Leintz kick)

B–Thompson 12 pass from Thoma (Leintz kick)

B–Lavine 37 run (kick failed)

B–Leintz 24 field goal

B–Thorson 3 run (Leintz kick)

Detroit Lakes 40, Park Rapids 22

PR 0 7 7 8– 22

DL 7 20 6 7–40

DL–Herzog 17 run (Tigges kick)

DL–Herzog 6 run (Tigges kick)

DL–Nosal 11 run (kick failed)

PR–Johnson 69 run (Johnson kick)

DL–McLeod 35 pass from Herzog (Tigges kick)

PR–Macpherson 19 reception from McCollum (Johnson kick)

DL–McLeod 10 reception from Herzog (run failed)

DL–Herb 35 interception return (Tigges kick)

PR–Porozinski 8 reception from McCollum (Burlingame run)

Fergus Falls 14, Grand Rapids 6

GR 0 6 0 0– 6

FF 7 7 0 0–14

FF–Heinen 1 run (Rausch kick)

GR–Wiberg 94 pass from Gessell (kick blocked)

FF–Heinen 5 run (Rausch kick)

Hawley 41, Breckenridge 0

H 21 14 6 0–41

B 0 0 0 0– 0

H–Buttke 7 run (kick failed)

H–Regnier 49 pass from Harms (Buttke run)

H–Johnson 14 run (kick good)

H–Ames 4 run (kick good)

H–Ellefson 13 pass from Harms (kick good)

H–Johnson 2 run (kick failed)

Norman County East 24,

Win-E-Mac 14

NCE 6 6 0 12–24

WEM 14 0 0 0–14

WEM–Faldet 40 run (run failed)

WEM–Tradewell 1 run (run good)

NCE–Stene 17 run (run failed)

NCE–Hoselh 49 pass from Lee (pass failed)

NCE–punt block (run failed)

NCE–Stene 1 run (kick failed)

Perham 20, Thief River Falls 19

P 0 0 6 14–20

TRF 0 13 0 6–19

TRF–Holecek 2 run (kick good)

TRF–Holecek 12 run (kick failed)

P–Hein 19 run (kick failed)

P–Hein 5 run (kick good)

TRF–Holecek 9 run (kick failed)

P–Hein 11 run (kick good)

Red Lake County 8,

Fertile-Beltrami 0

RLC 8 0 0 0– 8

FB 0 0 0 0– 0

RLC–Cassavan 1 run (Magnell run)

Waubun 48, Ulen-Hitterdal 0

W 14 13 21 0–48

UH 0 0 0 0– 0

W–Manypenny 3 run (Teiken kick)

W–Heisler 19 run (Teiken kick)

W–Price 6 run (kick failed)

W–Erickson 41 run (Teiken kick)

W–Heisler 8 run (run failed)

W–Erickson 42 fumble recovery (Teiken kick)

W–Manypenny 35 interception return (Haugo pass from McArthur)

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 66,

Brandon-Evansville 8

WHN 36 14 16 0–66

BE 0 0 8 0– 8

WHN–Rinke 8 run (run failed)

WHN–Thiel 18 run (pass good)

WHN–Rinke 9 run (run good)

WHN–Stafford 25 run (run failed)

WHN–Thiel 52 pass from Rinke (run good)

WHN–Persing 14 run (run failed)

WHN–Conroy 9 run (pass good)

WHN–Rinke 1 run (good run)

WHN–Thiel 41 run (good run)

BE–Lund 11 run (good run)

Other scores

Ada-Borup 59, Rothsay 14

Adrian 36, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 14

Albert Lea 46, Mankato East 28

Annandale 28, New London-Spicer 21

Anoka 42, Coon Rapids 14

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 27, Benson 0

Bagley 51, Fosston 0

Barnum 62, Mesabi East 6

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 14, Maple Lake 7

Bemidji 38, Alexandria 23

Bethlehem Academy 62, Spectrum 0

Big Lake 12, Rocori 0

Bigfork 28, Mountain Iron-Buhl 6

Blackduck 18, Pine River-Backus 12

Blake 55, St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 14

Blooming Prairie 40, St. Clair 13

Blue Earth 27, St. Peter 13

BOLD 60, Yellow Medicine East 12

Browerville 34, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 12

Caledonia 6, Chatfield 0

Cambridge-Isanti 48, Duluth East 0

Champlin Park 28, Blaine 27

Chanhassen 28, Farmington 3

Chaska 51, Holy Angels 14

Chisago Lakes 27, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 20

Cleveland 28, Madelia 20

Columbia Heights 30, Minneapolis Edison 8

Cook County 57, Deer River 6

Cretin-Derham Hall 48, Forest Lake 7

Crosby-Ironton 38, Hinckley-Finlayson 16

Dawson-Boyd 54, Braham 0

Detroit Lakes 40, Park Rapids 22

Eagan 35, Bloomington Jefferson 0

Eastview 29, Apple Valley 26

Eden Prairie 42, Minnetonka 7

Edgerton/Ellsworth 60, Fulda 22

Edina 20, Wayzata 17

Elk River 51, Robbinsdale Armstrong 13

Ely 32, Chisholm 0

Eveleth-Gilbert 45, Two Harbors 6

Fairmont 52, St. James Area 0

Faribault 14, Rochester John Marshall 7

Fergus Falls 14, Grand Rapids 6

Fillmore Central 45, Kingsland 27

Floodwood 26, McGregor 22

Foley 33, Little Falls 8

Frazee 36, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 8

GHEC/Truman 46, Alden-Conger 6

Glencoe-Silver Lake 21, Becker 7

Goodhue 52, Kenyon-Wanamingo 17

Grand Meadow 42, Lanesboro 6

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 12, Virginia 6

Hastings 21, Park (Cottage Grove) 7

Hawley 41, Breckenridge 0

Hermantown 56, Hibbing 27

Hill-Murray 28, St. Louis Park 0

Hills-Beaver Creek 54, Southwestern United 18

Holdingford 14, Kimball 13

Holy Family Catholic 21, Waconia 7

Houston 28, Glenville-Emmons 6

Hutchinson 36, Delano 12

Isle 14, Cromwell 6

Jackson County Central 39, West Central 14

Lake City 47, Winona Cotter 9

Lakeville North 28, Burnsville 7

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 39, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 0

LeSueur-Henderson 7, Jordan 0

Lewiston-Altura 45, Wabasha-Kellogg 7

Litchfield 31, Dassel-Cokato 21

Littlefork-Big Falls 14, Cherry 12

Luverne 46, Worthington 6

Mahnomen 66, Lake Park-Audubon 6

Mahtomedi 42, Tartan 0

Maple Grove 33, Centennial 6

Maple River 29, G-F-W 8

Marshall 48, Windom 0

Mayer Lutheran 33, Belle Plaine 6

Melrose 28, International Falls 14

Minneapolis Henry 45, Minneapolis North 0

Minneapolis Washburn 52, Minneapolis Roosevelt 0

Minneota/Lincoln HI 27, Canby 21

Minnewaska 45, Sauk Centre 20

Monticello 21, Willmar 7

Moorhead 19, Buffalo 15

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 55, Montevideo 7

Mounds View 28, White Bear Lake 10

Murray County Central 64, MACCRAY 36

Nevis 58, Hill City 8

New Prague 20, Shakopee 10

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 34, St. Charles 21

New Ulm Cathedral 38, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 18

New York Mills 20, Ottertail Central 8

Nicollet 33, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 30

Norman County East 24, Win-E-Mac 14

North Branch 42, Fridley 21

Northeast Range 20, Silver Bay 15

Northfield 41, Red Wing 21

Northome/Kelliher 20, Wrenshall 0

Onamia 53, Northland 14

Orono 28, Mound-Westonka 0

Osseo 48, Park Center 0

Owatonna 51, Winona 33

Pelican Rapids 20, East Grand Forks 10

Pequot Lakes 34, Crookston 20

Perham 20, Thief River Falls 19

Pierz 40, Rockford 0

Pipestone 27, Redwood Valley 13

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 20, Dover-Eyota 10

Prairie Valley Nighthawks 40, Bertha-Hewitt 0

Princeton 35, Albany 13

Prior Lake 48, Bloomington Kennedy 6

Providence Academy 14, Minnehaha Academy 7

Red Lake County 8, Fertile-Beltrami 0

Red Rock Central 42, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 0

Robbinsdale Cooper 34, St. Francis 22

Rochester Century 40, Austin 26

Rochester Lourdes 46, Cannon Falls 27

Rochester Mayo 40, Mankato West 26

Rogers 56, Duluth Denfeld 6

Rosemount 12, Lakeville South 0

Roseville 36, Woodbury 22

Rushford-Peterson 7, Southland 0

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 36, Lakeview 8

Sartell 21, St. Cloud Tech 20

Sibley East 15, Tri-City United 12

Simley 12, Henry Sibley 7

South Ridge 24, North Woods 18, 3OT

South St. Paul 44, North St. Paul 14

Spring Grove 62, LeRoy-Ostrander 28

Spring Lake Park 32, Irondale 13

Springfield 28, Sleepy Eye 0

St. Cloud Apollo 9, Sauk Rapids-Rice 6

St. Cloud Cathedral 42, Milaca 18

St. Croix Lutheran 54, Concordia Academy-Roseville 14

St. Paul Central 28, St. Paul Harding 7

St. Thomas Academy 41, Richfield 7

Stewartville 38, Pine Island 0

Stillwater 24, East Ridge 21

Totino-Grace 14, Andover 12

Triton 43, La Crescent 6

Underwood 27, Hillcrest Lutheran 0

United North Central 32, Wadena-Deer Creek 16

United South Central 24, Mankato Loyola 6

Warroad 44, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13

Waseca 55, New Ulm 8

Watertown-Mayer 19, Norwood-Young America 14

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 39, Medford 14

Waubun 48, Ulen-Hitterdal 0

West Central 47, Royalton 39

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 52, Renville County West 6

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 66, Brandon/Evansville 8

Zimmerman 44, Mora 8

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

Champions Tour

SAS Championship

At Cary, N.C.

First Round

Russ Cochran 32-34–66 -6

Andrew Magee 32-35–67 -5

Steve Pate 33-34–67 -5

Jay Don Blake 30-37–67 -5

Fred Funk 30-37–67 -5

Gene Sauers 34-34–68 -4

Allen Doyle 35-33–68 -4

Bernhard Langer 32-36–68 -4

Gary Hallberg 33-35–68 -4

Kenny Perry 32-36–68 -4

Tom Jenkins 33-36–69 -3

Wayne Levi 32-37–69 -3

Jeff Sluman 35-34–69 -3

Mark Wiebe 35-34–69 -3

Ted Schulz 35-34–69 -3

Loren Roberts 35-34–69 -3

Mike Reid 34-35–69 -3

Mark O’Meara 35-34–69 -3

Willie Wood 34-35–69 -3

Bob Niger 34-35–69 -3

David Peoples 35-35–70 -2

Bruce Fleisher 32-38–70 -2

Chien Soon Lu 32-38–70 -2

Tom Purtzer 34-36–70 -2

Bill Glasson 32-38–70 -2

Hale Irwin 35-35–70 -2

Mark McNulty 34-36–70 -2

Larry Mize 32-38–70 -2

Craig Stadler 33-37–70 -2

Tommy Armour III 34-37–71 -1

Duffy Waldorf 36-35–71 -1

Peter Jacobsen 34-37–71 -1

Bob Tway 33-38–71 -1

Michael Allen 35-36–71 -1

David Frost 36-35–71 -1

Mark Calcavecchia 33-38–71 -1

John Huston 35-36–71 -1

D.A. Weibring 35-36–71 -1

North Dakota

Results Friday

Central Cass 20, Lisbon 0

L 0 0 0 0–0

CC 6 14 0 0–20

CC–Scheer 2 run (pass failed)

CC–Bresnahn 3 run (pass failed)

CC–Carvell 6 run (Larson pass from Schultz)

Grafton 22, Wahpeton 19

G 8 6 0 8–22

W 13 0 6 0–19

W–Lingen 19 run (Nordgren kick)

G–Lunde 23 run (kick failed)

W–Lingen 59 run (run failed)

G–Martinez 2 run (Mendoza run)

W–Gripentrog 5 run (run failed)

G–Lunde 3 run (Conteras 2 run)

Hillsboro-Central Valley 60,

Thompson 14

HCV 22 22 8 8–60

T 0 8 0 6–14

HCV–Proznick 40 run (Proznick run)

HCV–Duffner 14 run (Stallman run)

HCV–Proznick 3 run (conversion failed)

T–Schultz 5 run (Dolleslager pass from Walsh)

HCV–Duffner 7 run (Duffner run)

HCV–Bowen 30 run (Balstad run)

HCV–Duffner 8 run (conversion failed)

HCV–Duffner 21 run (Spokely run)

T–Weber 3 run (conversion failed)

HCV–Preston 71 run (Forseth run)

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 46,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 12

LAE 8 26 0 12– 46

FSHP 6 0 6 0–12

FSHP–Thorson 1 run (pass failed)

LAE–Moor 43 run (Haugland run)

LAE–Moor 43 run (run failed)

LAE–Moor 45 pass from Haugland (run failed)

LAE–Haugland 17 run (pass failed)

LAE–Miller 39 run (Haugland run)

FSHP–Montag 13 run (pass failed)

LAE–Miller 5 run (run failed)

LAE–Thompson 4 pass from Johansen (run failed)

LaMoure 50, Sargent Central 20

SC 8 12 0 0–20

L 24 0 20 6–50

L–Olson 38 pass from Meikeljohn (Thielges run)

SC–Breker 5 run (Schreiner run)

L–Meikeljohn 3 run (Thielges run)

L–Thielges 3 run (Meikeljohn run)

SC–Breker 5 run (pass failed)

SC–Zirnhelt 4 run (pass failed)

L–Thielges 41 pass from Meikeljohn (Thielges run)

L–Thielges 54 run (Thielges run)

L–Thielges 24 run (pass failed)

L–Thielges 52 run (pass failed)

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 22,

Northern Cass 8

LHMB 0 16 0 6–22

NC 0 0 8 0– 8

L–Gross 8 pass from Flyberg (Gefroh pass from Flyberg)

L–Jacob 2 run (Gefroh pass from Flyberg)

NC–Symington 26 pass from Kyllo (Symington run)

L–Nagel 9 run (kick failed)

Milnor-North Sargent 28,

Maple Valley-Enderlin 6

MVE 0 0 6 0– 6

MNS 0 8 6 14–28

MNS–Martinson 40 run (Noonan pass from Bussman)

MVE–Dixon 89 pass from Haseleu (pass failed)

MNS– Martinson 1 run (run failed)

MNS–Morlock 6 run (Yagow run)

MNS–Martinson 1 run (run failed)

Napoleon 14, Hankinson 12

N 0 6 6 2– 14

H 0 6 0 6–12

N–Fettig 30 run (kick failed)

H–Mauch pass to Lenzen (kick failed)

H–Mauch 49 pass to Lenzen (kick failed)

N–Breigenbach 1 run (run Westmiller)

Oakes 36, May-Port-CG 12

MPCG 0 0 0 12–12

O 22 8 6 0–36

O–Magill 20 run (Magill run)

O–Hollingsworth 10 run (run failed)

O–Hollingsworth 21 run (Hollingsworth run)

O–Hollingsworth 19 run (Magill run)

O–Andersen 4 pass from Meehl (pass failed)

MPCG–Wilson 11 run (run failed)

MPCG–Nepstad 2 run (run failed)

Richland 47, Ellendale 24

E 0 8 0 16–24

R 21 12 14 0–47

R–Griffith 4 run (Griffith run good)

R–Griffith 11 run (Griffith run good)

R–Griffith 44 run (Griffith run good)

R–Hage 3 run (run failed)

E–Belmore 2 run (Blemore run)

R–Griffith 24 run (run failed)

R–Myers 4 run (run failed)

R–Hage 35 run (Griffith run)

E–White 67 run (White run)

E–Hildebrand 30 run (White run)

South Border 56, Edgeley-Kulm 12

SB 22 0 20 14–56

EK 0 6 6 0–12

SB–Bosch 30 run (Bosch run)

SB–Bosch 37 run (run failed)

SB–Kuntz 10 run (Meidinger run)

EK–Madcke 15 run (kick failed)

SB–Jacobson 28 run (pass failed)

SB–Jacobson 10 run (run failed)

EK–DeLaurier 1 pass from Hanson (run failed)

SB–Bosch 1 run (Bosch run)

SB–Bosch 73 run (Kuntz run)

SB–Jacobson 98 fumble recovery (run failed)

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 55,

Strasburg-Zeeland 0

SZ 0 0 0 0–0

WL 21 13 7 14–55

WL–A.Vasquez 13 pass from L. Vasquez (kick failed)

WL–L. Vasquez 6 run (Vasquez pass from Harles)

WL–Frank 47 run (kick good)

WL–L. Vasquez 59 punt return (pass failed)

WL–Illies 31 pass from Harles (kick good)

WL–Illies 52 run (kick good)

WL–Jorgenson 22 run (pass failed)

WL–Jorgenson 27 run (Jorgenson run)

Other scores

Beach 16, Shiloh Christian 12

Bismarck Century 63, Williston 0

Carrington-Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal-Sykeston 20, Bottineau 7

Cavalier 52, North Border 8

Center-Stanton 46, Bowman County 22

Central Cass 20, Lisbon 0

Dickinson Trinity 38, Turtle Mountain 0

Divide County 64, Mott-Regent 20

Fargo Shanley 6, Valley City 0

Fargo South 47, Fargo Davies 12

Grafton 22, Wahpeton 19

Grand Forks Central 16, Jamestown 14

Grand Forks Red River 35, Devils Lake 0

Grant County-Flasher 18, Southern McLean 8

Griggs/Barnes County North 12, Kindred 6

Hillsboro/Central Valley 60, Thompson 14

Killdeer 27, New Salem-Altmont-Glen Ullin 6

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 46, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 12

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 50, Sargent Central 20

Langdon-Munich 42, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 36

Larimore 41, North Prairie 27

Lewis and Clark/Our Redeemers 40, Garrison-Max 7

Linton-HMB 22, Northern Cass 8

Midway-Minto 56, Hatton-Northwood 36

Milnor-North Sargent 28, Enderlin/Maple Valley 6

Minot 34, Dickinson 23

Minot Bishop Ryan/Sawyer 30, Beulah 22

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 22, Four Winds/Warwick 8

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, Hankinson 12

New Rockford-Sheyenne 50, Dakota Prairie 12

Oakes 36, May Port CG 12

Park River/Fordville Lankin 20, Harvey-Wells County 14

Parshall-White Shield 24, Trenton/Trinity Christian 18

Richland 47, Ellendale 24

Rugby 26, Bismarck St. Mary’s 7

South Border 56, Edgeley-Kulm 12

St. John 44, Anamoose 18

Stanley-Powers Lake 50, New Town 0

Towner-Granville-Upham 34, North Star 6

West Fargo 24, Fargo North 0

Williams County 28, Watford City 26

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 55, Strasburg-Zeeland 0

Volleyball

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Friday

Lakeville North Tournament

Pool Play

Pool 1

Caledonia def. Henry Sibley, 26-28, 25-11, 15-4

Pool 2

Hill-Murray def. Heritage Christian Academy, 25-19, 25-13

Bracket 1

Lakeville North def. Spring Lake Park, 25-16, 25-3

New Prague def. Visitation, 25-16, 25-22

Bracket 2

Marshall def. Tri-City United, 25-10, 25-16

North Dakota

Late Results Thursday

Hankinson def. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 25-19, 25-9, 25-12

Results Friday

Bismarck High def. Larimore, 25-21, 25-15

Bismarck High def. Minot, 25-18, 25-17

Fargo North def. Bismarck High, 25-19, 23-25, 15-13

Fargo North def. Larimore, 25-11, 25-15

Fargo North def. Minot, 25-5, 25-14

Minot def. Larimore, 25-13, 24-26, 15-8

Pool B

Kindred def. Grand Forks Central, 25-19, 25-14

Kindred def. Williston, 25-14, 25-23

Kindred def. West Fargo, 25-19, 25-16

West Fargo def. Williston, 25-16, 25-10

West Fargo def. Grand Forks Central, 25-18, 25-16

Williston def. Grand Forks Central, 25-16, 25-23

Pool C

Bismarck St. Mary’s def. Fargo South, 14-25, 27-25, 15-10

Bismarck St. Mary’s def. Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, 25-19, 21-25, 15-12

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. Fargo South, 25-20, 25-21

Sioux Falls Washington, S.D. def. Fargo South, 25-14, 25-15

Sioux Falls Washington, S.D. def. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 27-25, 25-17

Sioux Falls Washington, S.D. def. Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, 25-14, 25-18

Pool D

Bismarck Century def. Fargo Shanley, 25-21, 25-19

Bismarck Century def. Devils Lake, 25-11, 25-5

Bismarck Century def. Turtle Mountain, 25-2, 25-7

Fargo Shanley def. Devils Lake, 25-17, 25-10

Fargo Shanley def. Turtle Mountain, 25-14, 25-12

Turtle Mountain def. Devils Lake, 25-18, 25-18

Pool E

Dickinson def. Mandan, 25-22, 25-18

Dickinson def. Valley City, 25-16, 25-17

Fargo Davies def. Dickinson, 25-19, 25-21

Fargo Davies def. Mandan, 25-8, 25-15

Fargo Davies def. Valley City, 25-21, 25-9

Valley City def. Mandan, 25-19, 25-22

Pool F

Grand Forks Red River def. Wahpeton, 25-16, 25-19

Grand Forks Red River def. LaMoure, 25-9, 25-18

Grand Forks Red River def. Jamestown, 25-16, 25-17

Jamestown def. Wahpeton, 25-12, 25-16

Jamestown def. LaMoure, 25-8, 25-14

Wahpeton def. LaMoure, 25-19, 25-19

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB playoffs

WILD CARD

Friday,

National League: St. Louis 6, Atlanta 3

American League: Baltimore 5, Texas 1

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5 x-if necessary)

American League

Oakland vs. Detroit

Today: Oakland (Parker 13-8) at Detroit (Verlander 17-8), 5:07 p.m. (TBS)

Sunday: Oakland (Milone 13-10) at Detroit (Fister 10-10), 11:07 a.m. (MLB)

Tuesday, Oct. 9: Detroit (Sanchez 4-6) at Oakland, 8:07 p.m. (TBS)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Detroit (Scherzer 16-7) at Oakland, TBD (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Detroit at Oakland, TBD (TBS)

New York vs. Baltimore-Texas winner

Sunday: New York (Sabathia 15-6) at Baltimore, 5:15 p.m. (TBS)

Monday, Oct. 8: New York at Baltimore, 7:07 p.m. (TBS)

Wednesday, Oct. 10: Baltimore at New York, TBD (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Baltimore at New York, TBD (TBS)

x-Friday, Oct. 12: Baltimore at New York, TBD (TBS)

National League

Cincinnati vs. San Francisco

Today: Cincinnati (Cueto 19-9) at San Francisco (Cain 16-5), 8:37 p.m. (TBS)

Sunday: Cincinnati (Arroyo 12-10) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 16-11), 8:37 p.m. (TBS)

Tuesday, Oct. 9: San Francisco at Cincinnati (Latos 14-4), 4:37 p.m. (TBS)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: San Francisco at Cincinnati (Bailey 13-10), TBD (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: San Francisco at Cincinnati, TBD (TBS)

Washington vs. Atlanta-St. Louis winner

Sunday: Washington (Gonzalez 21-8) at St. Louis, 2:07 p.m. (TBS)

Monday, Oct. 8: Washington (Zimmermann 12-8) at St. Louis, 3:37 p.m. (TBS)

Wednesday, Oct. 10: St. Louis at Washington, TBD (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: St. Louis at Washington, TBD (TBS)

x-Friday, Oct. 12: St. Louis at Washington, TBD (TBS)

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Connecticut 1, Indiana 0

Friday: Connecticut 76, Indiana 64

Monday, Oct. 8: Connecticut at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Indiana at Connecticut, 7:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Minnesota 1, Los Angeles 0

Thursday: Minnesota 94, Los Angeles 77

Sunday: Minnesota at Los Angeles, 2:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

swimming

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Fargo North 113, Moorhead 73

200 medley relay: 1, N (Astrup, El. Roche, Derby, Volk), 1:56.26. 2, N (L. Roche, LeDoux, Astrup, Seibold), 2:01.48.

200 freestyle: 1, M, Gerdes, 2:00.60. 2, M, Arends, 2:02.22.

200 individual medley: 1, N, El. Roche, 2:15.39. 2, M, Dunn, 2:25.78.

50 freestyle: 1, N, Em. Roche, 25.35. 2, M, Frohberg, 25.82.

Diving: 1, M, Seljevold, 207.35. 2, N, Meyer, 206.00.

100 butterfly: 1, N, Em. Roche, 59.94. 2, N, Derby, 1:02.29.

100 freestyle: 1, M, Gerdes, 55.10. 2, M, Arends, 56.14.

500 freestyle: 1, N, LeDoux, 5:35.45. 2, N, Slack, 5:47.55.

200 freestyle relay: 1, M (Arends, S. Frohberg, E. Frohberg, Gerdes), 1:42.62. 2, N (Em. Roche, Seibold, Mengelkoch, Volk), 1:44.17.

100 backstroke: 1, N, Derby, 1:01.39. 2, M, Arnold, 1:05.70.

100 breaststroke: 1, N, El. Roche, 1:09.46. 2, N, LeDoux, 1:11.88.

400 freestyle relay: 1, N (Em. Roche, Mengelkoch, El. Roche, Derby), 3:41.70.