« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 03 2012

High school scoreboard

Football

D

Minnesota

Polls

Class 6A

School Total Pts. Prv

1. Eden Prairie (8) (5-0) 80 1

2. Wayzata (4-0) 72 2

3. Edina (5-1) 57 6

4. Stillwater (4-1) 44 7

5. Osseo (3-2) 41 5

6. Maple Grove (5-0) 31 10

7. Mounds View (4-1) 29 4

8. Lakeville North (4-1) 27 3

9. Prior Lake (4-1) 25 NR

10. Hopkins (4-2) 10 8

Others receiving votes: White Bear Lake 8, Brainerd 5, Minnetonka 5, Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Woodbury 1, Champlin Park 1.

Class 5A

School Total Pts. Prv

1. Totino-Grace (7) (5-0) 79 1

2. Spring Lake Park (1) (5-0) 73 4

3. Owatonna (5-0) 57 5

4. Farmington (5-0) 46 6

5. St. Thomas Aca. (4-1) 39 2

6. Moorhead (5-0) 34 7

7. Roch. Marshall (4-1) 26 NR

8. Apple Valley (4-1) 19 9

9. St. Paul Central (5-0) 18 NR

10. Mankato West (0-5) 17 3

Others receiving votes: Mahtomedi 14, Rogers 14, Cambridge-Isanti 3, East Ridge 1.

Class 4A

School Total Pts. Prv

1. De La Salle (8) (5-0) 106 1

2. South St. Paul (2) (5-0) 98 3

3. Hutchinson (1) (5-0) 93 4

4. Becker (5-0) 76 5

5. Detroit Lakes (5-0) 67 6

6. Marshall (5-0) 50 7

7. Glencoe-SL (4-1) 35 8

8. Rocori (4-1) 29 2

9. Kasson-Mantorville (5-0) 28 9

10. Mpls. Washburn (4-1) 5 NR

(tie) Delano (4-1) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Fergus Falls 3, Robbinsdale Cooper 3, Hill-Murray 2, Holy Angels 2, Hermantown 1, Faribault 1, St. Paul Highland Park 1.

Class 3A

School Total Pts. Prv

1. Roch. Lourdes (5) (5-0) 50 1

2. Perham (5-0) 40 3

3. Blue Earth (5-0) 39 2

4. St. Croix Lutheran (4-1) 37 4

5. Morris Area C-A (5-0) 31 5

6. St. Peter (5-0) 23 6

7. Annandale (4-1) 21 8

8. Tri-City United (5-0) 17 10

9. Lake City (4-1) 8 NR

10. Watertown-Mayer (4-1) 4 7

Others receiving votes: Albany 2, Esko 2, Proctor 1.

Class 2A

School Total Pts. Prv

1. Caledonia (5) (5-0) 50 1

2. Moose Lake WR (5-0) 45 2

3. BOLD (5-0) 38 3

4. Maple Lake (5-0) 36 4

5. Barnesville (5-0) 29 5

6. Luverne (5-0) 26 6

7. Hawley (5-0) 20 7

8. Lewiston-Altura (6-0) 13 8

9. Chatfield (5-0) 6 10

10. Waterville-E-M (4-1) 3 NR

Others receiving votes: Sibley East 2, Hinckley-Finlayson 2, Holdingford 2, Jackson County Central 1, Mayer Lutheran 1, Pierz 1.

Class 1A

School Total Pts. Prv

1. Mahnomen (6) (5-0) 60 1

2. Sleepy Eye SM (5-0) 54 2

3. Bethlehem Aca. (5-0) 48 4

4. Dawson-Boyd (4-1) 37 7

5. Fertile-Beltrami (5-0) 36 8

6. Minneota Lincoln HI (4-1) 24 NR

7. Lester Prairie HT (4-1) 21 10

8. Adrian (4-1) 16 3

9. Canby (4-1) 13 5

10. Springfield (4-1) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Ottertail Central 6, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 1, Pillager 1, St. Clair 1.

Class 9-man

School Total Pts. Prv

1. Clinton-G-B (4) (5-0) 67 1

2. Hills-BC (3) (5-0) 61 3

3. Spring Grove (5-0) 56 2

4. Stephen-Argyle (5-0) 43 5

5. Goodridge G-G (5-0) 40 6

6. Win-E-Mac (5-0) 29 7

7. Nicollet (5-0) 21 10

8. Wheaton H-N (4-1) 20 8

9. Ada-Borup (4-1) 17 9

10. Edgerton-Ellsworth (4-1) 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Onamia 8, Mountain Iron-Buhl 3, Grand Meadow 3, Kittson County Central 1, Nevis 1, Underwood 1, Cook 1.

North Dakota

Polls

Class 1A

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Pts LW

1. Stanley-PL (13) 6-0 65 1

2. Larimore 6-0 50 3

3. Enderlin-MV 6-0 37 4

4. Heart River 5-1 27 2

5. Hazen 4-2 6 NR

Also receiving votes: Langdon-Munich (6-1) 5, Northern Cass (4-2) 5.

9-man

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Pts LW

1. North Star (11) 6-0 61 2

2. Divide County (1) 7-0 50 3

3. New Rock.-Shey. 6-0 34 4

4. Wyndm.-Lidge. (1) 6-1 26 1

5. Towner-Gran.-Up. 6-0 8 NR

Also receiving votes: Cavalier (5-1) 6, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (6-1) 5, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (5-2) 3, Shiloh Christian (6-1) 2.

Soccer

D

North Dakota

Boys

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf. Pts. All

Fargo Shanley 10-0-1 21 13-1-1

West Fargo 8-2-1 17 12-3-2

Fargo South 7-2-2 16 11-2-3

GF Central 3-6-2 8 5-11-2

GF Red River 3-7-1 7 6-9-3

Fargo Davies 2-7-3 7 3-8-5

Fargo North 1-10-0 2 3-12-0

Western Dakota Association

Conf. Pts. All

Bis. Century 8-2-0 16 11-2-1

Bis. St. Mary’s 6-3-1 13 8-6-2

Minot 6-3-1 13 10-4-2

Bismarck 6-3-0 12 8-3-2

Jamestown 2-8-0 4 2-12-0

Mandan 0-9-0 0 1-14-0

Minnesota

Boys

Standings

Class 2A

Section 8

Sect. All

Moorhead 3-0 11-2-1

Elk River 4-1 7-6-1

St. Cloud Tech 4-2-1 10-4-1

Anoka 3-2 5-9-1

Buffalo 3-2-2 6-6-2

St. Michael-Albertville 2-2-2 9-3-3

Rogers 0-5-1 3-10-1

Brainerd 0-5 2-11-2

Class 1A

Section 8-North

Sect. All

Bemidji 8-1-1 11-2-1

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 8-2-1 8-2-1

Detroit Lakes 5-5-0 6-8-0

East Grand Forks 4-5-1 5-9-1

Crookston 3-7-1 3-10-1

Fergus Falls 1-8-2 1-12-2

Walker-HA 0-7-0 0-8-0

Girls

Standings

Class 2A

Section 8

Sect. All

Brainerd 3-0-0 8-1-3

St. Michael-Albertville 5-1-2 11-1-3

Elk River 3-1-2 5-6-4

Anoka 1-0-1 5-8-1

Buffalo 3-3-0 4-9-2

Moorhead 1-3-0 7-6-1

Rogers 0-3-1 4-8-3

St. Cloud Tech 0-5-0 1-10-3

Class 1A

Section 8-North

Sect. All

East Grand Forks 11-1-1 11-3-1

Bemidji 6-2-0 8-6-0

Detroit Lakes 7-4-1 9-5-1

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 3-6-1 3-6-1

Fergus Falls 2-8-1 3-11-1

Walker-HA 1-6-1 2-7-1

Crookston 1-10-0 1-12-0

Volleyball

D

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf. All

Fargo Davies 9-1 16-5

Fargo Shanley 9-1 11-4

Fargo North 9-3 20-3

GF Red River 8-2 10-6

West Fargo 6-4 10-9

Valley City 4-6 14-11

Fargo South 3-7 6-12

Wahpeton 2-6 5-12

GF Central 3-9 6-12

Devils Lake 0-14 2-15

Western Dakota Association

Conf. All

Bismarck Century 9-1 19-3

Jamestown 8-2 15-5

Dickinson 7-1 16-5

Bismarck 7-3 14-7

Bismarck St. Mary’s 5-5 9-8

Mandan 4-6 9-13

Minot 2-7 10-12

Williston 2-7 1-13

Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 0-12 0-14

Class B

District 1

Dist.

Oakes 5-0

North Sargent 4-1

Lisbon 4-2

Milnor 3-2

Hankinson 3-2

Sargent Central 2-3

Wyndmere-Lidge. 0-5

Fairmount-C-T 0-6

Minnesota

Standings

Class 3A

Section 8-North

Sect. All

Fergus Falls 10-0 18-3

Bemidji 4-0 12-3

Alexandria 6-2 9-9

Brainerd 4-4 9-11-2

Moorhead 1-3 6-8

Detroit Lakes 0-2 7-11-2

St. Cloud Apollo 1-7 2-15

Class 2A

Section 8-South

Sect. All

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7-0 12-2

Wadena-Deer Creek 4-1 13-6

Pelican Rapids 5-3 13-5-2

Hawley 2-2 10-9

Perham 2-3 6-12-1

Staples-Motley 1-5-1 5-13-1

Breckenridge 1-7-1 5-12-1

Section 8-North

Sect. All

Thief River Falls 4-0 11-3

East Grand Forks 4-1-1 12-6-1

Pequot Lakes 4-2-1 14-5-1

Roseau 2-2 13-5-1

Crookston 3-5 4-12

Warroad 1-3 6-9

Park Rapids 1-6 4-13-1

Bagley 0-1 0-16

Class 1A

Section 6-North

Sect. All

Barnesville 10-1 17-2

Ada-Borup 7-2 13-5

Ulen-Hitterdal 5-3 9-5

Lake Park-Audubon 5-5 8-12

New York Mills 5-5 7-9-2

Frazee 4-4 12-8-1

Mhd Park Christian 4-5 6-11

Rothsay 5-7-1 5-8-1

Norman County West 3-6 7-13

Norman County East 2-5 4-9-2

Waubun 0-7 0-13

Section 6-South

Sect. All

Wheaton-HN 10-0 18-0

Underwood 9-0 12-3

Parkers Prairie 8-1 15-7-1

Henning 6-1 15-4-1

West Central 3-3 5-14

Brandon-Evansville 5-6 6-11

Hancock 3-4 12-9-1

Battle Lake 3-9-1 3-10-2

Ashby 3-10 5-13

Clinton-GB 0-5 5-9

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0-11-2 0-15-2

Section 8-East

Sect. All

Mahnomen 8-2 13-4

Clearbrook-Gonvick 7-4 10-5

Laporte 6-4 7-10

Walker-HA 5-3 6-11

Northome-Kelliher 3-2 3-5

Cass Lake-Bena 3-2 3-8

Fosston 3-4 10-9-1

Lake of the Woods 2-4 5-9

Bug-O-Nay-Shig 2-4 4-6

Blackduck 2-7 4-14

Red Lake 2-8 2-8

Indus 0-4 0-7

Section 8-West

Sect. All

Win-E-Mac 8-0 19-2

Northern Freeze 10-1 15-2-2

Red Lake Falls 10-4-1 11-4-3

Goodridge-Grygla 9-3 10-7

Badger-GMR 7-5 8-7

Kittson County Central 6-5 9-8-1

Warren-AO 7-7 8-8

Stephen-Argyle 4-8 6-11

Fertile-Beltrami 2-5 6-7

EGF Sacred Heart 2-9 2-11

Red Lake Cty Central 2-9-1 3-15-1

Climax-Fisher 1-7 5-11-3

cross country

D

North Dakota

Boys

Polls

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck. 2, Williston. 3, Grand Forks Red River. 4, Fargo Davies. 5, West Fargo.

Individuals: 1, Leingang, B. 2, Binstock, Dickinson. 3, Kashur, B. 4, Berg, B. 5, Lerew, B. 6, Scheel, FD. 7, DiDonna, Bismarck Century. 8, Gotta, B. 9, Roehl, Grand Forks Central. 10, Bjorlie, Fargo North.

Class B

Teams: 1, New Town. 2, Lisbon. 3, Grafton. 4, Central Cass. 5, Bismarck Shiloh.

Individuals: 1, Lambert, BS. 2, Gallagher, L. 3, Hale, NT. 4, Horgeshimer, L. 5, Stone, BS. 6, Wheeling, NT. 7, Helmoski, G. 8, Mangin, CC. 9, Connor, Parshall. 10, Gapp, Langdon.

Girls

Polls

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck. 2, Fargo Davies. 3, Bismarck Century. 4, West Fargo. 5, Fargo South.

Individuals: 1, Brownotter, B. 2, Zies, B. 3, Bye, FD. 4, Jacob, BC. 5, Pierce, B. 6, Strandemo, South. 7, Melin, BC. 8, Backlund, Fargo Shanley. 9, Bertsch, FD. 10, Dufner, WF.

Class B

Teams: 1, Hillsboro. 2, Rugby. 3, Bismarck Shiloh. 4, Watford City. 5, Langdon Area.

Individuals: 1, Smith, WC. 2, Waloch, South McLean. 3, Perez, Dakota Prairie. 4, Scott, Barnes County North. 5, Peterson, Velva. 6, Gapp, LA. 7, Rude, LA. 8, Schock, South McLean. 9, Zink, H. 10, Fossum, H.

Tennis

D

North Dakota

Boys

Pairings

State Tournament

At Bismarck

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Capital Racquet & Fitness Center

Match 1: East No. 1 Grand Forks Red River vs. West No. 4 Bismarck, 8 a.m.

Match 2: West No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 3 Fargo Shanley, immediately following Match 1

Match 3: West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Grand Forks Central, immediately following Match 2

Match 4: East No. 2 Fargo North vs. West No. 3 Mandan, immediately following Match 3

Individual singles

Friday

First round

At Tom O’ Leary Tennis Complex

Match 1: 1W Oothoudt, Minot vs. 8E A. Sawchuk, Shan., 1 p.m.

Match 2: 4E Ficek, FN, vs. bye, 1 p.m.

At Sertoma Tennis Complex

Match 3: 3W Beck, BC, vs. 6E Osman, FD, 1 p.m.

At Tom O’ Leary Tennis Complex

Match 4: 7W Swanberg, BC, vs. 2E Wischer, GFRR, 1 p.m.

Match 5: 2W Ulness, B, vs. 7E Godon, GFRR, 1 p.m.

Match 6: 3E Ballweber, WF, vs. 6W Gardner, Minot, 1 p.m.

At Sertoma Tennis Complex

Match 7: 4W Wanner, Mandan, vs. 5E Strom, FN, 1 p.m.

At Tom O’ Leary Tennis Complex

Match 8: 8W Schaner, Mandan, vs. 1E J. Anderson, GFRR, 1 p.m.

Individual doubles

Friday

First round

At Capital Racquet & Fitness Center

Match 1: 1W Janes/Mastel, BC, vs. 8E Woods/Jacobson, FN, 1 p.m.

At Sertoma Tennis Complex

Match 2: 4E Sailer/Folson, GFC, vs. 5W Klein/Foster, Minot, 1 p.m.

At Capital Racquet & Fitness Center

Match 3: 3W Porter/Vogel, Mandan vs. 6E Farahmand/Knewtson, WF, 1 p.m.

Match 4: 7W Warren/Ehli, BC, vs. 2E Alderman/Strom 1 p.m.

Match 5: 2W Wirrenga/Meuchel, B, vs. 7E Poppe/Thompson, FD, 1 p.m.

Match 6: 3E Youngs/Lawley, FS, vs. 6W Berger/Wenstrom 2:30 p.m.

At Sertoma Tennis Complex

Match 7: 4W Krecklau/Keys, B, vs. 5E M. Kuhlman/Pierce, GFRR, 1 p.m.

At Capital Racquet & Fitness Center

Match 8: 8W Vendsel/Wilson, Minot vs. 1E Caoili/J. Kuhlman, 2:30 p.m.