« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 01 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 81 109

New England 2 2 0 .500 134 92

Buffalo 2 2 0 .500 115 131

Miami 1 3 0 .250 86 90

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 4 0 0 1.000 126 56

Indianapolis 1 2 0 .333 61 83

Jacksonville 1 3 0 .250 62 97

Tennessee 1 3 0 .250 81 151

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 3 1 0 .750 121 83

Cincinnati 3 1 0 .750 112 112

Pittsburgh 1 2 0 .333 77 75

Cleveland 0 4 0 .000 73 98

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 3 1 0 .750 100 71

Denver 2 2 0 .500 114 83

Kansas City 1 3 0 .250 88 136

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 67 125

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 1 0 .750 66 83

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 65 88

Washington 2 2 0 .500 123 123

N.Y. Giants 2 2 0 .500 111 84

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 4 0 0 1.000 124 76

Tampa Bay 1 3 0 .250 82 91

Carolina 1 3 0 .250 80 109

New Orleans 0 4 0 .000 110 130

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 3 1 0 .750 90 72

Chicago 3 1 0 .750 108 68

Green Bay 2 2 0 .500 85 81

Detroit 1 3 0 .250 100 114

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 0 0 1.000 91 61

San Francisco 3 1 0 .750 104 65

St. Louis 2 2 0 .500 79 91

Seattle 2 2 0 .500 70 58

Thursday

Baltimore 23, Cleveland 16

Sunday

Houston 38, Tennessee 14

San Diego 37, Kansas City 20

St. Louis 19, Seattle 13

New England 52, Buffalo 28

Minnesota 20, Detroit 13

Atlanta 30, Carolina 28

San Francisco 34, N.Y. Jets 0

Arizona 24, Miami 21, OT

Denver 37, Oakland 6

Cincinnati 27, Jacksonville 10

Green Bay 28, New Orleans 27

Washington 24, Tampa Bay 22

Philadelphia 19, N.Y. Giants 17

Open: Indianapolis, Pittsburgh

Monday

Chicago 34, Dallas 18

Thursday, Oct. 4

Arizona at St. Louis, 7:20 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Northwestern 1-0 5-0

Iowa 1-0 3-2

Nebraska 0-0 4-1

Michigan 0-0 2-2

Minnesota 0-1 4-1

Michigan State 0-1 3-2

Leaders

Ohio State 1-0 5-0

Penn State 1-0 3-2

Wisconsin 0-0 3-2

Purdue 0-0 3-1

Indiana 0-1 2-2

Illinois 0-1 2-3

Saturday

Michigan State at Indiana

Northwestern at Penn State

Illinois at Wisconsin

Michigan at Purdue

Nebraska at Ohio State

Missouri Valley

Conf All

Illinois State 2-0 5-0

South Dakota State 2-0 4-1

Youngstown State 1-0 4-0

North Dakota State 1-0 4-0

Indiana State 1-1 3-2

Southern Illinois 1-1 2-3

Western Illinois 0-1 2-2

South Dakota 0-1 1-3

Northern Iowa 0-2 1-4

Missouri State 0-2 0-5

Saturday

Youngstown State at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Illinois State

Western Illinois at South Dakota

Missouri State at Indiana State

Big Sky

Conf All

Montana State 2-0 5-0

Northern Arizona 2-0 4-1

Cal Poly 2-0 4-0

Eastern Washington 2-0 3-1

Sacramento State 2-1 3-1

North Dakota 1-1 3-2

Southern Utah 1-1 2-3

UC Davis 1-1 2-3

Idaho State 0-1 2-2

Weber State 0-2 0-5

Montana 0-2 2-3

Northern Colorado 0-2 1-3

Portland State 0-2 1-4

Friday

Cal Poly at Weber State

Saturday

North Dakota at Eastern Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Sacramento State at Southern Utah

Montana at Northern Colorado

Montana State at UC Davis

Idaho State at Portland State

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 5-0 5-0

Sioux Falls 5-0 5-0

Wayne State 4-1 4-1

Winona State 4-1 4-1

Minnesota Duluth 3-1 3-1

University of Mary 3-2 3-2

St. Cloud State 3-2 3-2

Augustana 2-2 2-2

Bemidji State 2-3 2-3

Upper Iowa 2-3 2-3

Northern State 2-3 2-3

Southwest Minnesota 1-4 1-4

Minnesota-Crookston 1-4 1-4

Concordia-St. Paul 1-4 1-4

Minot State 1-4 1-4

MSU Moorhead 0-5 0-5

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota-Duluth, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

MSU-Mankato at Augustana

Minot State at Northern State

Bemidji State at Mary

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

Sioux Falls at Winona State

MIAC

Conf All

Concordia 2-0 4-0

Bethel 2-0 4-0

St. Thomas 2-0 4-0

St. Olaf 2-1 4-1

Augsburg 2-1 3-1

Carleton 1-2 2-2

Gustavus 1-2 2-2

St. John’s 0-3 2-3

Hamline 0-3 1-3

Saturday

Concordia at Bethel, 1 p.m.

Macalester at Carleton

St. John’s at Augsburg

St. Olaf at Hamline

Gustavus at St. Thomas

North Dakota area

All

Mayville State 3-2

Valley City State 3-2

Jamestown College 2-4

Saturday

Valley City State at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

Polls

FCS Coaches

Record Pts Pvs

1. N.D. State (26) 4-0 650 1

2. Montana State 5-0 616 2

3. Youngstown State 4-0 597 3

4. Old Dominion 5-0 578 4

5. Wofford 4-0 534 5

6. James Madison 3-1 506 6

7. Eastern Washington 3-1 486 7

8. Georgia Southern 3-1 450 9

9. Sam Houston State 2-2 415 10

10. Lehigh 5-0 406 11

11. Illinois State 5-0 396 12

12. Towson 2-2 315 13

13. Stony Brook 4-1 309 18

14. Appalachian State 3-2 294 16

15. Delaware 4-1 278 8

16. Eastern Kentucky 4-1 241 19

17. New Hampshire 3-2 227 22

18. McNeese State 4-1 198 21

19. Cal Poly 4-0 167 23

20. Central Arkansas 3-2 121 14

21. Northern Arizona 4-1 117 NR

22. The Citadel 3-2 114 15

23. Harvard 3-0 108 24

24. Tennessee State 5-0 82 NR

25. Northern Iowa 1-4 60 17

Others Receiving Votes: Albany (59), Montana (35), Alabama A&M (20), South Dakota State (18), Jacksonville State (12), Indiana State (10), Stephen F. Austin (9), Samford (7), North Dakota (7), Eastern Illinois (5), Villanova (3).

TSN FCS

Record Pts Pvs

1. N.D. State (156) 4-0 4204 1

2. Montana State (6) 5-0 3974 2

3. Youngstown State (7) 4-0 3857 3

4. Old Dominion 5-0 3691 4

5. James Madison 3-1 3380 5

6. Wofford 4-0 3321 6

7. Eastern Washington 3-1 3157 7

8. Georgia Southern 3-1 2663 10

9. Illinois State 5-0 2602 13

9. Sam Houston State 2-2 2602 9

11. Lehigh 5-0 2120 15

12. Towson 2-2 2076 12

13. Stony Brook 4-1 2036 18

14. New Hampshire 3-2 1847 20

15. Appalachian State 3-2 1789 17

16. Delaware 4-1 1697 8

17. Eastern Kentucky 4-1 1479 19

18. Northern Arizona 4-1 1234 22

19. The Citadel 3-2 1192 11

20. Cal Poly 4-0 1172 23

21. McNeese State 4-1 723 24

22. Northern Iowa 1-4 691 14

23. South Dakota State 4-1 618 25

24. Central Arkansas 3-2 602 16

25. Harvard 3-0 426 NR

Others receiving votes: Tennessee State 400, Albany 266, Montana 261, Stephen F. Austin 119, Samford 119, Alabama A&M 114, Villanova 102, Indiana State 67, North Dakota 56, Richmond 47, Jacksonville State 32, Eastern Illinois 27, Bethune-Cookman 25, UT Martin 25, Sacramento State 23, Chattanooga 22, Tennessee Tech 19, Howard 13, Southern Utah 8, Jacksonville 8, Southeastern Louisiana 6, Duquesne 5, Brown 4, Lafayette 2, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 1, South Dakota 1.

High school

North Dakota

Polls

Class 3A

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Pts LW

1. Bismarck (10) 6-0 50 1

2. Fargo South 5-1 40 3

3. Bismarck Century 4-2 28 4

4. Minot 5-1 20 2

5 (tie). GF Red River 5-1 6 5

5 (tie). West Fargo 4-2 6 5

Also receiving votes: None.

Class 2A

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Pts LW

1. Beulah (10) 6-0 57 2

2. Fargo Shanley (1) 4-2 42 1

3. Grafton (1) 5-1 34 4

4. Wahpeton 5-1 25 3

5. Minot Ryan 5-1 20 5

Also receiving votes: Central Cass (3-3) 1, Valley City (4-1) 1.

Corrected Sept. 21 result

Northern Cass 50, Fargo Oak Grove 20

NC 8 16 14 12–50

OG 6 0 0 14–20

NC–Symington 19 run (Brueshoff pass from Kyllo)

OG-Funfar 1 run (run failed)

NC-Kyllo 1 run (Symington run)

NC-Symington 21 pass from Kyllo (Kyllo run)

NC-Springer 18 pass from Kyllo (pass failed)

NC-Kyllo 39 interception return (Symington run)

NC-Symington 3 run (run failed)

OG-Beuide 22 run (Olson run)

OG-Beuide 40 run (run failed)

NC-Symington 80 kickoff return (run failed)

volleyball

D

High School

Minnesota

Results Monday

Frazee def. Lake Park-Audubon, 25-16, 25-18, 25-15

Golf

D

College men

Results Monday

Jackrabbit Fall Invitational

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Third round

Team scores: North Dakota State 877, South Dakota State 885, Northern Iowa 888, South Dakota 910, Augustana 911, North Dakota 919, Nebraska-Omaha 96, Sioux Falls 941.

Top 10: 1, Anderson, NDSU, 212. 2, Carpetner, SDSU, 213. 3 (tie) Olson, NDSU; Walls, UNI; Kline, USD, 219. 6 (tie), Carlson, NDSU; Matthew, USD, 220. 8, Knutsen, SDSU, 222. 9, Bryn, UNI, 223. 10 (tie), Argostinger, UNI; Robb, UND, 228.

Other area finishers

NDSU: 18, Varty, 229. 27, Holland, 232.

College women

Results Monday

Jackrabbit Fall Invitational

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Third round

Team scores: North Dakota State 933, Northern Iowa 951, Augustana 953, Creighton 964, South Dakota State 975, Nebraska-Omaha 981, South Dakota 982, Sioux Falls 1,051.

Top 10: 1, Anderson, NDSU, 216. 2, Fitts, SDSU, 226. 3 (tie) Zenor, UNI; Ostrander; AC; Gassman, CU, 231. 6, Rutherford, USF, 235. 7, Kvidera, AC, 236. 8, Toivonen, AC, 237. 9, Storandt, NDSU, 238. 10 (tie), Knutson, NDSU; Benson, UNI, 239.

Other area finishers

NDSU: 12, Boner, 240. 39, Swan, 262.

Hole-in-one

Wednesday

Dale Hebert of Fargo aced the 122-yard hole No. 2 at Rose Creek Golf Course using a pitching wedge.

cross country

D

High school boys

Results Monday

Hawley (Minn.) Booster Invitational

Team scores: Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 26. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 36. Bagley-Fosston 74. Lake Park-Audubon 74.

Top 10: 1, Santos, DGF, 17:31. 2, Olson, HUH, 17:50. 3, Leach, DGF, 18:10. 4, Carlson, HUH, 18:35. 5, Herauf, HUH, 19:14. 6, Whitehead, LPA, 19:38. 7, Berg, HUH, 19:44. 8, Anderson, HUH, 19:51. 9, Crook, DGF, 20:14. 10, Bode, B-F, 20:23.

Area DGF finishers

11, Hurner 20:38. 12, Cole, 20:46. 25, Keller 26:12.

High school girls

Results Monday

Hawley (Minn.) Booster Invitational

Team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25, Breckenridge-C-T 31.

Top 10: 1, Carlson, Bagley-Fosston, 17:31. 2, Hasbargen, B-C-T, 18:17. 3, Hamernik, DGF, 19:03. 4, Narum, DGF, 19:03. 5, Breid, DGF, 19:30. 6, Gifford, DGF, 19:35. 7, Helen, B-F, 19:52. 8, Strom, Lake Park-Audubon, 20:11. 9, LeNoue, B-C-T, 20:18. 10, Bommersbach, B-C-T, 20:19.

Area DGF finishers

16, Critchley, 22:35. 17, Blair, 23:08. 21, Larson, 24:36.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through Sept. 30

Points

1, Brad Keselowski, 2,142. 2, Jimmie Johnson, 2,137. 3, Denny Hamlin, 2,126. 4, Clint Bowyer, 2,117. 5, Tony Stewart, 2,110. 6, Kasey Kahne, 2,110. 7, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,103. 8, Martin Truex Jr., 2,100. 9, Kevin Harvick, 2,096. 10, Jeff Gordon, 2,094. 11, Greg Biffle, 2,091. 12, Matt Kenseth, 2,070. 13, Kyle Busch, 870. 14, Carl Edwards, 836. 15, Ryan Newman, 830. 16, Paul Menard, 814. 17, Marcos Ambrose, 798. 18, Joey Logano, 785. 19, Jeff Burton, 713. 20, Jamie McMurray, 702.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $6,739,582. 2, Matt Kenseth, $6,096,380. 3, Denny Hamlin, $5,865,534. 4, Tony Stewart, $5,561,135. 5, Kyle Busch, $5,240,320. 6, Brad Keselowski, $5,086,460. 7, Jeff Gordon, $4,912,887. 8, Greg Biffle, $4,818,633. 9, Kevin Harvick, $4,715,859. 10, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,673,980. 11, Carl Edwards, $4,434,948. 12, Ryan Newman, $4,398,105. 13, Clint Bowyer, $4,375,594. 14, Martin Truex Jr., $4,364,764. 15, Jeff Burton, $4,307,925. 16, Marcos Ambrose, $4,003,252. 17, Kasey Kahne, $3,944,296. 18, Aric Almirola, $3,905,614. 19, Jamie McMurray, $3,767,847. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $3,715,629.

NASCAR Nationwide

Through Sept. 29

Points

1, Elliott Sadler, 1,054. 2, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 1,045. 3, Austin Dillon, 1,029. 4, Sam Hornish Jr., 994. 5, Justin Allgaier, 926. 6, Michael Annett, 916. 7, Cole Whitt, 843. 8, Mike Bliss, 781. 9, Brian Scott, 703. 10, Joe Nemechek, 678. 11, Danica Patrick, 675. 12, Mike Wallace, 642. 13, Jason Bowles, 622. 14, Tayler Malsam, 609. 15, Jeremy Clements, 606.

Money

1, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $1,266,069. 2, Elliott Sadler, $1,029,779. 3, Austin Dillon, $972,900. 4, Sam Hornish Jr., $821,524. 5, Justin Allgaier, $819,069. 6, Michael Annett, $736,434. 7, Cole Whitt, $703,159. 8, Brian Scott, $668,679. 9, Danica Patrick, $641,577. 10, Mike Wallace, $621,079. 11, Jeremy Clements, $617,651. 12, Jason Bowles, $615,759. 13, Mike Bliss, $602,956. 14, Joe Nemechek, $597,938. 15, Tayler Malsam, $586,893.

World of Outlaws

Points

Through Sept. 29

1, Donny Schatz 9,228. 2, Craig Dollansky 9,070. 3, Sammy Swindell 9,068. 4, Joey Saldana 9,023. 5, Steve Kinser 8,945. 6, Kraig Kinser 8,748. 7, Cody Darrah 8,557. 8, Kerry Madsen 8,468. 9, Chad Kemenah 8,195. 10, Lucas Wolfe 8,141.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-3)

Western Conference

Minnesota 1, Seattle 1

Friday: Minnesota 78, Seattle 70

Sunday: Seattle 86, Minnesota 79, 2OT

Today: Seattle at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles 2, San Antonio 0

Thursday: Los Angeles 93, San Antonio 86

Saturday: Los Angeles 101, San Antonio 94