« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 30 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Odds

National Football League

Today

Chicago at Dallas: Cowboys by 3

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Northwestern 1-0 5-0

Iowa 1-0 3-2

Nebraska 0-0 4-1

Michigan 0-0 2-2

Minnesota 0-1 4-1

Michigan State 0-1 3-2

Leaders

Ohio State 1-0 5-0

Penn State 1-0 3-2

Wisconsin 0-0 3-2

Purdue 0-0 3-1

Indiana 0-1 2-2

Illinois 0-1 2-3

Saturday

Iowa 31, Minnesota 13

Northwestern 44, Indiana 29

Penn State 35, Illinois 7

Ohio State 17, Michigan State 16

Purdue 51, Marshall 41

Nebraska 30, Wisconsin 27

Saturday, Oct. 6

Michigan State at Indiana

Northwestern at Penn State

Illinois at Wisconsin

Michigan at Purdue

Nebraska at Ohio State

Missouri Valley

Conf All

Illinois State 2-0 5-0

South Dakota State 2-0 4-1

Youngstown State 1-0 4-0

North Dakota State 1-0 4-0

Indiana State 1-1 3-2

Southern Illinois 1-1 2-3

Western Illinois 0-1 2-2

South Dakota 0-1 1-3

Northern Iowa 0-2 1-4

Missouri State 0-2 0-5

Saturday

North Dakota State 33, Northern Iowa 21

Illinois State 34, South Dakota 31

Indiana State 24, Southern Illinois 3

South Dakota State 17, Missouri State 7

Saturday, Oct. 6

Youngstown State at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Illinois State

Western Illinois at South Dakota

Missouri State at Indiana State

Big Sky

Conf All

Montana State 2-0 5-0

Northern Arizona 2-0 4-1

Cal Poly 2-0 4-0

Eastern Washington 2-0 3-1

Sacramento State 2-1 3-1

North Dakota 1-1 3-2

Southern Utah 1-1 2-3

UC Davis 1-1 2-3

Idaho State 0-1 2-2

Weber State 0-2 0-5

Montana 0-2 2-3

Northern Colorado 0-2 1-3

Portland State 0-2 1-4

Saturday

Cal Poly 35, North Dakota 17

Montana State 24, Southern Utah 17

Sacramento State 54, Idaho St. 31

Eastern Washington 32, Montana 26

Northern Arizona 24, Portland State 10

UC Davis 37, Weber State 13

Friday, Oct. 5

Cal Poly at Weber State

Saturday, Oct. 6

North Dakota at Eastern Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Sacramento State at Southern Utah

Montana at Northern Colorado

Montana State at UC Davis

Idaho State at Portland State

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 5-0 5-0

Sioux Falls 5-0 5-0

Wayne State 4-1 4-1

Winona State 4-1 4-1

Minnesota Duluth 3-1 3-1

University of Mary 3-2 3-2

St. Cloud State 3-2 3-2

Augustana 2-2 2-2

Bemidji State 2-3 2-3

Upper Iowa 2-3 2-3

Northern State 2-3 2-3

Southwest Minnesota 1-4 1-4

Minnesota-Crookston 1-4 1-4

Concordia-St. Paul 1-4 1-4

Minot State 1-4 1-4

MSU Moorhead 0-5 0-5

Saturday

Northern State 45, MSU Moorhead 7

Wayne State 31, Augustana 27

Bemidji State 35, Minnesota-Crookston 2

Winona State 45, Upper Iowa 42

MSU-Mankato 30, Concordia-St. Paul 10

Minot State 32, Mary 21

St. Cloud State 51, Minnesota Duluth 49

Sioux Falls 41, Southwest Minnesota State 22

Saturday, Oct. 6

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota-Duluth, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

MSU-Mankato at Augustana

Minot State at Northern State

Bemidji State at Mary

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

Sioux Falls at Winona State

MIAC

Conf All

Concordia 2-0 4-0

Bethel 2-0 4-0

St. Thomas 2-0 4-0

St. Olaf 2-1 4-1

Augsburg 2-1 3-1

Carleton 1-2 2-2

Gustavus 1-2 2-2

St. John’s 0-3 2-3

Hamline 0-3 1-3

Saturday

Bethel 21, Augsburg 20

St. Olaf 38, St. John’s 35

Gustavus 37, Hamline 0

St. Thomas 47, Carleton 24

Saturday, Oct. 6

Concordia at Bethel, 1 p.m.

Macalester at Carleton

St. John’s at Augsburg

St. Olaf at Hamline

Gustavus at St. Thomas

North Dakota area

All

Mayville State 3-2

Valley City State 3-2

Jamestown College 2-4

Saturday

Jamestown College 21, Mayville State 20

South Dakota School of Mines & Tech 39, Valley City State 28

Saturday, Oct. 6

Valley City State at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

Polls

The AP Top 25

Division I

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (60) 5-0 1,500 1

2. Oregon 5-0 1,430 2

3. Florida St. 5-0 1,349 4

4. LSU 5-0 1,310 3

5. Georgia 5-0 1,252 5

6. South Carolina 5-0 1,152 6

7. Kansas St. 4-0 1,123 7

8. West Virginia 4-0 1,066 9

9. Notre Dame 4-0 1,043 10

10. Florida 4-0 937 11

11. Texas 4-0 932 12

12. Ohio St. 5-0 793 14

13. Southern Cal 3-1 703 13

14. Oregon St. 3-0 647 18

15. Clemson 4-1 608 17

15. TCU 4-0 608 15

17. Oklahoma 2-1 581 16

18. Stanford 3-1 509 8

19. Louisville 5-0 404 19

20. Mississippi St. 4-0 306 21

21. Nebraska 4-1 240 22

22. Rutgers 4-0 160 23

23. Washington 3-1 159 NR

24. Northwestern 5-0 143 NR

25. UCLA 4-1 122 NR

Others receiving votes: Cincinnati 72, Boise St. 53, Texas A&M 51, Michigan St. 43, Texas Tech 39, Michigan 38, Louisiana Tech 37, Baylor 31, Ohio 30, Arizona St. 15, Arizona 4, Miami 4, Iowa St. 3, Tennessee 3.

The AP Top 25

Division I

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (57) 5-0 1,472 1

2. Oregon 5-0 1,403 2

3. LSU (1) 5-0 1,327 3

4. Florida St. (1) 5-0 1,301 4

5. Georgia 5-0 1,227 5

6. South Carolina 5-0 1,161 6

7. West Virginia 4-0 1,137 7

8. Kansas St. 4-0 1,050 8

9. Texas 4-0 981 10

10. Notre Dame 4-0 915 11

11. Florida 4-0 883 12

12. USC 3-1 784 13

13. TCU 4-0 749 14

14. Oklahoma 2-1 684 15

15. Clemson 4-1 626 16

16. Louisville 5-0 524 17

17. Oregon St. 3-0 453 21

18. Stanford 3-1 452 9

19. Mississippi St. 4-0 422 19

20. Nebraska 4-1 415 20

21. Rutgers 4-0 206 25

22. Northwestern 5-0 202 NR

23. Cincinnati 3-0 175 NR

24. Texas Tech 4-0 108 NR

25. Boise St. 3-1 83 NR

Others receiving votes: Washington 65, Texas A&M 61, UCLA 58, Louisiana Tech 56, Michigan State 45, Baylor 41, Arizona State 40, Miami (Fla.) 17, Michigan 11, Ohio 11, Louisiana-Monroe 8, Purdue 6, Wisconsin 6, San Jose State 4, Oklahoma State 3, Toledo 1, Tulsa 1, Virginia Tech 1.

Tennis

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Bismarck

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Match 1: West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Grand Forks Central, 1 p.m.

Match 2: East No. 2 Fargo North vs. West No. 3 Mandan, 1 p.m.

Match 3: East No. 1 Grand Forks Red River vs. West No. 4 Bismarck, 1 p.m.

Match 4: West No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 3 Fargo Shanley, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

Match 5: Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 45 minutes after quarterfinals

Match 6: Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 45 minutes after quarterfinals

Semifinals

Match 7: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 45 minutes after quarterfinals

Match 8: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 45 minutes after quarterfinals

Friday

Fifth place

Match 9: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place

Match 10: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

Match 11: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 9 a.m.

Golf

D

College men

Results Sunday

Jackrabbit Fall Invitational

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Team scores: North Dakota State 579, South Dakota State 584, Northern Iowa 587, South Dakota 593, North Dakota 604, Augustana 610, Sioux Falls 610, Nebraska-Omaha 622.

Top 10 scores: 1, Walls, NI, 141. 2 (tie), Anderson, NDSU; Kline, SD, 142. 4, Carlson, NDSU, 143. 5 (tie), Olson, NDSU; Carpenter, SDSU, 144. 7, Matthew, SD, 146. 8, Robb, UND, 147. 9 (tie), Smith, SF; Fehrman, SDSU; Horner, NI, Knutsen, SDSU, 148.

Other NDSU finishers

Holland, 152.Varty 153.

College women

Results Sunday

Jackrabbit Fall Invitational

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Team scores: North Dakota State 619, Creighton 630, Augustana 631, Northern Iowa 631, South Dakota 653, South Dakota State 656, Nebraska-Omaha 659, Sioux Falls 697.

Top 10 scores: 1, Anderson, NDSU, 141. 2, Ostrander, A, 147. 3(tie) Fitts, SDSU; Gassman, C, 149. 5, Rutherford, SF, 156. 6 (tie) Benson, NI; Onnen, NI; Kvidera, A; Storandt, NDSU, 157. 10 (tie), Boner, NDSU; Rau, C, 158.

Other NDSU finishers

Knutson 163. Swan 171.

High school girls

North Dakota

Tee times

Class A state tournament

Today

At Prairie West Golf Course

Mandan, N.D.

Hole No. 1

10 a.m.: Annie Nelson, BC; Annie Tweels, FN; Kathleen Marsh, FD.

10:08 a.m.: Alex Leidholm, BC; Kenzie Jenson, FN; Allyson Meyer, FD.

10:15 a.m.: Alex Hopkins, BC; Addie Long, FN; Jennifer Marsh, FD.

10:22 a.m.: Rachel Jahner, D; Sierra Bennion, J; Ashley Bixby, WF.

10:30 a.m.: Riana Cooper, D; Maria LeFevre, J; Brittany Rheault, WF.

10:38 a.m.: Rachel Lantz, D; Sarah Azure, J; Sierra Peterson, WF.

10:45 a.m.: Savonnah Haselhorst, Wahp.; Cali Halverson, GFRR; Sydnie Mongeon, Man.

10:52 a.m.: Morgan Strand, Wahp., Alexis Caoili, GFRR; Kayla Helbling, Man.

11 a.m.: Kelsey Darwin, Wahp., Casey DeBeltz, GFRR; Brianna Hirchert, Man.

11:08 a.m.: Haili Duchscherer, Min.; Aly Corbid, Shanley, Shaylee Ferguson, GFC.

11:15 a.m.: McKinley Bender, Min.; Payton Thimjon, Shanley, Samantha Marshall, GFC.

11:22 a.m.: Paige Argent, Min.; Marcela Hanson, Shanley, Alizjah Swenson, GFC.

11:30 a.m.: Katie Ksaper, B; Emily Grothmann, FS; Kayla Barke, Will.

Hole No. 10

10 a.m.: Bri Flynn, BC; Hanna Berg, FN; Alex Woken, FD

10:08 a.m.: Lindsay Reede, BS; Keely Spiess, FN; Bailey Gemar, FD.

10:15 a.m.: Lauren Bischof, BC; Abby Slebar, FN; Amber Kosir, FD.

10:22 a.m.: Kelsey Yon, D; Kaitlin Mullowney, J; Kennedy Kraft, WF.

10:30 a.m.: Katherine Kessel, D; Mara LeFevre, J; Ashley Peterson, WF.

10:38 a.m.: Sydney Charchenko, D; Sarvannah Kramlich, J; McCall Brown, WF.

10:45 a.m.: Leslie Hibl, Wahp.; Betsy Seaver, GFRR; Megan Broeckel, Man.

10:52 a.m.: Emma Rubish, Wahp.; Morgan Hetletved, GFRR; KayCee Schulz, Man.

11 a.m.: Kelsey Breuer, Wahp.; Hilary Whalen, GFRR; Devon Comeau, Man.

11:08 a.m.: Evie Reynolds, Min.; Abby Armstrong, Shanley; Kaylin Anderson, GFC.

11:15 a.m.: Hallie Williamson, Min.; Grace Dietz, Shanley; Jessica Fairley, GFC.

11:22 a.m.: Makensy Arlien, Min.; Katey Wold, Shanley; Jordan Reiter, GFC.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

AAA 400

At Dover, Del.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 400 laps, 118.2 rating, 47 points.

2. (7) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 400, 114.1, 43.

3. (26) Mark Martin, Toyota, 400, 98.7, 41.

4. (11) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 400, 119.6, 41.

5. (15) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, 100.3, 39.

6. (3) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 400, 100.2, 38.

7. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 399, 139.8, 39.

8. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 399, 119, 37.

9. (2) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 399, 108.8, 36.

10. (14) Joey Logano, Toyota, 399, 83.6, 34.

11. (25) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 398, 85.4, 33.

12. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 397, 74.9, 0.

13. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 397, 79.6, 31.

14. (16) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 397, 77.7, 30.

15. (9) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 397, 98, 29.

16. (6) Greg Biffle, Ford, 397, 89.1, 28.

17. (18) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 397, 69.3, 27.

18. (27) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 397, 64.6, 26.

19. (21) Aric Almirola, Ford, 397, 73.1, 25.

20. (24) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 397, 70.3, 24.

21. (8) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 397, 81, 23.

22. (19) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 396, 65.3, 22.

23. (28) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 395, 63.9, 21.

24. (20) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 394, 66, 20.

25. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 393, 84.1, 0.

26. (35) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 393, 52.5, 18.

27. (39) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 393, 56.3, 17.

28. (38) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 393, 42, 0.

29. (33) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 392, 49.9, 15.

30. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 392, 45.5, 14.

31. (30) Casey Mears, Ford, 391, 42.5, 13.

32. (42) David Gilliland, Ford, 391, 52.1, 12.

33. (41) T.J. Bell, Ford, 390, 36, 0.

34. (40) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 388, 38.3, 10.

35. (12) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 371, 66.6, 9.

36. (22) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 354, 43.1, 8.

37. (23) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 92, 32.4, 7.

38. (32) Michael McDowell, Ford, suspension, 51, 36.1, 6.

39. (37) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, electrical, 48, 31.4, 0.

40. (34) Scott Speed, Ford, suspension, 32, 34, 4.

41. (43) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, overheating, 29, 32.2, 3.

42. (36) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, brakes, 26, 29.3, 2.

43. (29) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, brakes, 18, 28.6, 0.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 125.076 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 11 minutes, 53 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.078 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 28 laps.

Lead Changes: 11 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Hamlin 1-34; Ky.Busch 35-145; J.Gordon 146; C.Bowyer 147; B.Keselowski 148-151; Ky.Busch 152-180; D.Hamlin 181-184; Ky.Busch 185-311; J.Johnson 312-354; Ky.Busch 355-389; D.Hamlin 390; B.Keselowski 391-400.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ky.Busch, 4 times for 302 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 43 laps; D.Hamlin, 3 times for 39 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 14 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. B.Keselowski, 2,142; 2. J.Johnson, 2,137; 3. D.Hamlin, 2,126; 4. C.Bowyer, 2,117; 5. T.Stewart, 2,110; 6. K.Kahne, 2,110; 7. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,103; 8. M.Truex Jr., 2,100; 9. K.Harvick, 2,096; 10. J.Gordon, 2,094; 11. G.Biffle, 2,091; 12. M.Kenseth, 2,070.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Connecticut 2, New York 0

Thursday: Connecticut 65, New York 60

Saturday: Connecticut 75, New York 62

Atlanta 1, Indiana 1

Friday: Atlanta 75, Indiana 66

Sunday: Indiana 103, Atlanta 88

Tuesday: Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Western Conference

Minnesota 1, Seattle 1

Friday: Minnesota 78, Seattle 70

Sunday: Seattle 86, Minnesota 79, 2OT

Tuesday: Seattle at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles 2, San Antonio 0

Thursday: Los Angeles 93, San Antonio 86

Saturday: Los Angeles 101, San Antonio 94