« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 29 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 81 75

Buffalo 2 1 0 .667 87 79

New England 1 2 0 .333 82 64

Miami 1 2 0 .333 65 66

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 3 0 0 1.000 88 42

Jacksonville 1 2 0 .333 52 70

Tennessee 1 2 0 .333 67 113

Indianapolis 1 2 0 .333 61 83

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 3 1 0 .750 121 83

Cincinnati 2 1 0 .667 85 102

Pittsburgh 1 2 0 .333 77 75

Cleveland 0 4 0 .000 73 98

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 1 0 .667 63 51

Denver 1 2 0 .333 77 77

Kansas City 1 2 0 .333 68 99

Oakland 1 2 0 .333 61 88

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 0 .667 47 54

Philadelphia 2 1 0 .667 47 66

N.Y. Giants 2 1 0 .667 94 65

Washington 1 2 0 .333 99 101

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 3 0 0 1.000 94 48

Tampa Bay 1 2 0 .333 60 67

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 52 79

New Orleans 0 3 0 .000 83 102

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 2 1 0 .667 70 59

Chicago 2 1 0 .667 74 50

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 57 54

Detroit 1 2 0 .333 87 94

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 3 0 0 1.000 67 40

San Francisco 2 1 0 .667 70 65

Seattle 2 1 0 .667 57 39

St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 60 78

Thursday

Baltimore 23, Cleveland 16

Today

Tennessee at Houston, 11 a.m.

San Diego at Kansas City, 11 a.m.

Seattle at St. Louis, 11 a.m.

New England at Buffalo, 11 a.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 11 a.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 11 a.m.

San Francisco at N.Y. Jets, 11 a.m.

Miami at Arizona, 2:05 p.m.

Oakland at Denver, 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 2:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Green Bay, 2:25 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 2:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 6:20 p.m.

Open: Indianapolis, Pittsburgh

Monday

Chicago at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 4

Arizona at St. Louis, 6:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 7

Baltimore at Kansas City, 11 a.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 11 a.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m.

Green Bay at Indianapolis, 11 a.m.

Cleveland at N.Y. Giants, 11 a.m.

Miami at Cincinnati, 11 a.m.

Seattle at Carolina, 2:05 p.m.

Chicago at Jacksonville, 2:05 p.m.

Buffalo at San Francisco, 2:25 p.m.

Tennessee at Minnesota, 2:25 p.m.

Denver at New England, 2:25 p.m.

San Diego at New Orleans, 6:20 p.m.

Open: Dallas, Detroit, Oakland, Tampa Bay

Monday, Oct. 8

Houston at N.Y. Jets, 6:30 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Tennessee at Houston: Texans by 11

San Diego at Kansas City: Chiefs by 1 ½

Seattle at St. Louis: Seahawks by 2 ½

New England at Buffalo: Patriots by 3

Minnesota at Detroit: Lions by 6

Carolina at Atlanta: Falcons by 7

San Francisco at New York Jets: 49ers by 3 ½

Miami at Arizona: Cardinals by 6 ½

Oakland at Denver: Broncos by 6

Cincinnati at Jacksonville: Bengals by 2 ½

New Orleans at Green Bay: Packers by 7

Washington at Tampa Bay: Bucs by 2 ½

New York Giants at Philadelphia: Eagles by 2 ½

Monday

Chicago at Dallas: Cowboys by 3

High school

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Fergus Falls-Hillcrest 51, Carlton 13

C 0 0 13 0–13

FFH 9 21 7 14–51

FFH–Tostenson 66 run (kick failed)

FFH–Leach 28 field goal

FFH–Taylor 53 run (Leach kick)

FFH Christenson 48 pass from Tostenson (Leach kick)

FFH–Tostenson 81 run (Leach kick)

C–Bennett 18 run (kick failed)

FFH–Christenson 32 pass from Tostenson (Leach kick)

C–Adams 29 run (Gozalez kick)

FFH–Malmstrom 45 pass from Isaac (kick failed)

FFH– Gao 32 run (kick failed)

FFH–Safety

High school

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Bismarck Century 24, Minot 21

Devils Lake 23, Grand Forks Central 6

Towner-Granville-Upham 47, Benson County 18

VOLLEYBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Friday

St. Paul Academy def. Blake, 25-17, 25-14, 25-21

Blaine Tournament

Pool Play

Cloquet def. Hill City, 25-20, 25-11

Pool A

Blaine def. St. Cloud Apollo, 25-9, 25-9

Blaine def. Concordia Academy-Roseville, 25-11, 25-22

Blaine def. North St. Paul, 25-20, 25-11

Concordia Academy-Roseville def. St. Cloud Apollo, 25-19, 25-13

North St. Paul def. St. Cloud Apollo, 25-19, 25-13

North St. Paul def. Concordia Academy-Roseville, 25-23, 14-25, 15-8

Pool B

Chisago Lakes def. Tartan, 25-21, 22-25, 15-8

Delano def. Tartan, 25-10, 25-18

Delano def. Chisago Lakes, 25-19, 25-20

Roseville def. Tartan, 25-16, 25-9

Roseville def. Chisago Lakes, 25-15, 25-13

Roseville def. Delano, 22-25, 25-21, 16-14

Semifinal

Academy for Science and Agriculture def. Cloquet, 25-16, 25-20

Seventh Place

Tartan def. St. Cloud Apollo, 25-18, 25-20

Fifth Place

Chisago Lakes def. Concordia Academy-Roseville, 25-18, 25-15

Third Place

Delano def. North St. Paul, 25-16, 26-24

North Woods def. Cloquet, 25-17, 25-17

Championship

Blaine def. Roseville, 16-25, 25-16, 15-10

Blue Earth Area Tournament

Blue Earth def. Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 25-17, 25-23

Minnesota Valley Lutheran def. Martin County West, 25-19, 26-24

Minnesota Valley Lutheran def. Albert Lea, 25-19, 26-24

Minnesota Valley Lutheran def. United South Central, 25-16, 25-23

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 25-27, 25-14

Southwest United def. Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 25-16, 25-11

Cretin-Derham Hall Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Cretin-Derham Hall def. Hudson, Wis., 25-15, 25-10

Cretin-Derham Hall def. South St. Paul, 25-10, 25-15

Cretin-Derham Hall def. St. Paul Highland Park, 25-13, 25-11

Hudson, Wis. def. South St. Paul, 25-16, 25-23

Hudson, Wis. def. St. Paul Highland Park, 25-7, 22-25, 15-10

St. Paul Highland Park def. South St. Paul, 19-25, 25-20, 15-12

Pool B

East Ridge def. St. Agnes, 25-14, 25-15

East Ridge def. St. Peter, 25-14, 25-23

Lakeville South def. East Ridge, 28-26, 21-25, 15-11

Lakeville South def. St. Agnes, 25-16, 25-21

Lakeville South def. St. Peter, 25-22, 25-14

St. Peter def. St. Agnes, 25-20, 25-22

Seventh Place

St. Agnes def. South St. Paul, 25-23, 25-19

Fifth Place

St. Peter def. St. Paul Highland Park, 25-21, 25-23

Third Place

East Ridge def. Hudson, Wis., 25-21, 25-20

Championship

Cretin-Derham Hall def. Lakeville South, 25-14, 25-22

Dassel-Cokato Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Dassel-Cokato def. BOLD, 26-24, 25-17

Dassel-Cokato def. Kimball, 25-16, 26-24

Dassel-Cokato def. Sibley East, 25-17, 25-8

Kimball def. BOLD, 25-20, 25-23

Sibley East def. BOLD, 25-16, 18-25, 15-11

Sibley East def. Kimball, 25-19, 17-25, 15-13

Pool B

Eden Valley-Watkins def. Watertown-Mayer, 25-27, 25-23, 15-13

Eden Valley-Watkins def. Rockford, 25-9, 25-19

St. Cloud Tech def. Watertown-Mayer, 20-25, 25-23, 15-13

St. Cloud Tech def. Eden Valley-Watkins, 25-21, 25-23

St. Cloud Tech def. Rockford, 25-18, 23-25, 15-8

Watertown-Mayer def. Rockford, 25-8, 25-15

Seventh Place

BOLD def. Rockford, 25-18, 25-21

Fifth Place

Watertown-Mayer def. Kimball, 25-13, 25-16

Third Place

Sibley East def. Eden Valley-Watkins, 25-13, 14-25, 15-13

Championship

Dassel-Cokato def. St. Cloud Tech, 25-15, 25-20

Duluth East Invitational Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Anoka def. Deer River, 25-16, 25-10

Anoka def. Esko, 25-17, 25-22

Duluth Marshall Tournament

Pool Play

Duluth Denfeld def. Duluth Marshall, 25-13, 25-14

Duluth Denfeld def. Lakeview Christian Academy, 25-10, 25-14

Duluth Denfeld def. Proctor, 25-10, 25-15

Duluth Marshall def. Lakeview Christian Academy, 25-12, 25-17

Duluth Marshall def. Lakeview Christian Academy, 25-12, 25-17

Proctor def. Duluth Marshall, 25-15, 25-18

Championship

Duluth Denfeld def. Proctor, 25-18, 25-17

Pierz Tournament

First Round

Pool A

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart def. Floodwood, 25-10, 25-13

Pierz def. Floodwood, 25-6, 25-21

Pierz def. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, 25-14, 25-22

Pool B

Mabel-Canton def. St. Cloud Cathedral, 25-15, 25-20

Mabel-Canton def. Swanville, 25-5, 25-15

Swanville def. St. Cloud Cathedral, 25-20, 26-24

Pool C

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Mounds View, 14-25, 25-14, 5-2

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Holdingford, 25-10, 25-19

Second Round

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart def. Swanville, 24-26, 28-26, 7-5

Holdingford def. Floodwood, 25-21, 25-10

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Pierz, 25-22, 25-17

Mabel-Canton def. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 25-17, 25-18

Mabel-Canton def. Pierz, 25-16, 25-15

Mounds View def. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, 25-15, 25-14

Mounds View def. Swanville, 25-5, 25-15

St. Cloud Cathedral def. Holdingford, 25-18, 25-10

St. Cloud Cathedral def. Floodwood, 25-16, 25-12

Rochester Century Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Hayfield def. St. Charles, 26-24, 25-19

Hayfield def. Rochester Century, 26-24, 25-16

Medford def. Hayfield, 25-23, 25-19

Medford def. St. Charles, 25-23, 25-11

St. Charles def. Rochester Century, 20-25, 25-23, 15-12

Saint James Tournament

Pool Play

Pool 1

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Madelia, 25-22, 7-25

Madelia def. St. James Area, 25-23, 25-19

St. James Area def. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 25-19, 27-25

Worthington def. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 25-13, 25-15

Worthington def. St. James Area, 25-22, 25-16

Worthington def. Madelia, 25-22, 25-13

Pool 2

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Redwood Valley, 25-12, 25-18

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Montevideo, 25-10, 25-21

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Maple River, 25-10, 25-17

Maple River def. Montevideo, 25-13, 25-27

Redwood Valley def. Maple River, 21-25, 25-19

Redwood Valley def. Montevideo, 25-21, 25-21

Consolation Semifinal

Montevideo def. St. James Area, 25-13, 25-15

Semifinal

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Madelia, 25-14, 25-13

Worthington def. Redwood Valley, 19-25, 25-17, 15-10

Seventh Place

St. James Area def. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 25-16, 25-18

Third Place

Redwood Valley def. Madelia, 28-26, 21-25, 15-10

Championship

Worthington def. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 25-18, 25-18

High school

North Dakota

Results Friday

Central Prairie def. Barnes County North, 25-23, 25-22, 18-25, 25-13

Hatton-Northwood def. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 25-14, 29-27, 25-11

New Salem def. Killdeer, 25-8, 25-16, 25-20

Enderlin/Lisbon Tournament

Lisbon Pool Play

Gold Pool

North Sargent def. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 25-12, 25-16

North Sargent def. Sisseton, S.D., 25-19, 25-19

Northern Cass def. North Sargent, 25-19, 25-14

Northern Cass def. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 25-21, 25-17

Sisseton, S.D. def. Northern Cass, 27-25, 25-20

Sisseton, S.D. def. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 25-10, 25-16

White Pool

Central Cass def. Hankinson, 25-13, 25-13

Central Cass def. LaMoure, 25-12, 25-16

Central Cass def. Strasburg-Zeeland, 25-23, 25-22

LaMoure def. Strasburg-Zeeland, 25-10, 28-26

LaMoure def. Hankinson, 25-19, 25-18

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Hankinson, 25-23, 25-21

Red Pool

Center-Stanton def. Lisbon, 20-25, 25-18

Ellendale def. Center-Stanton, 25-19, 25-6

Ellendale def. Lisbon, 25-19, 14-25

Ellendale def. Maple Valley, 15-25, 25-16

Maple Valley def. Lisbon, 25-21, 16-25

Maple Valley def. Center-Stanton, 25-17, 28-25

Enderlin Pool Play

Orange Pool

Enderlin def. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 25-15, 27-25

Enderlin def. Griggs County Central, 25-19, 25-19

Griggs County Central def. Oakes, 15-25, 25-21

Oakes def. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 25-19, 25-18

Black Pool

Edgeley-Kulm def. Sargent Central, 24-26, 27-25

Kindred def. Sargent Central, 25-19, 25-13

Kindred def. Edgeley-Kulm, 25-20, 25-4

Sargent Central def. Webster, S.D., 24-26, 25-18

Webster, S.D. def. Edgeley-Kulm, 25-22, 25-7

White Pool

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page def. Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 11-25, 25-12

Milnor def. Valley City, 25-15, 25-20

Milnor def. Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 25-12, 25-17

Valley City def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 15-25, 25-18

Valley City def. Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 25-5, 25-12

Lisbon Consolation Tournament

Hankinson def. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 25-12, 25-22

Hankinson def. Maple Valley, 29-27, 25-22

Lisbon def. LaMoure, 25-23, 26-24

Sisseton, S.D. def. Lisbon, 12-25, 25-19, 19-17

Sisseton, S.D. def. Center-Stanton, 25-19, 25-11

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Hankinson, 25-16, 28-26

Strasburg-Zeeland def. North Sargent, 25-22, 25-20

Lisbon Consolation Champion

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Sisseton, S.D., 25-18, 19-25, 15-10

Enderlin Consolation Tournament

Edgeley-Kulm def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 25-21, 20-25, 15-11

Sargent Central def. Edgeley-Kulm, 27-25, 25-18

Sargent Central def. Enderlin, 25-21, 25-21

Valley City def. Griggs County Central, 26-24, 26-24

Valley City def. Webster, S.D., 25-18, 25-23

Enderlin Consolation Champion

Valley City def. Sargent Central, 25-19, 25-23

Lisbon Championship Pool Play

Central Cass def. Ellendale, 25-19, 25-11

Central Cass def. Northern Cass, 16-25, 25-22, 15-13

Ellendale def. Northern Cass, 25-19, 25-18

Enderlin Championship Pool Play

Kindred def. Milnor, 25-14, 25-16

Kindred def. Oakes, 25-12, 25-19

Milnor def. Oakes, 25-22, 25-16

Enderlin/Lisbon Overall Tournament Champion

Kindred def. Central Cass, 25-12, 25-21

CROSS COUNTRY

D

College men

Results Saturday

Roy Griak Invitational

Maroon Division

Team scores: Colorado Springs 93, MSU-Mankato 119, Southwest Baptist 159, UW-Parkside 204, Wayne State 208, Nebraska Kearney 224, NW Missouri State 251, Indiana Wesleyan 319, Central Missouri 339, Black Hills State 343, Concordia Nebraska 372, University of Mary 374, North Iowa Area CC 409, Morningside College 413, Lakehead University 418, Pittsburg State 428, Michigan Tech 439, MSU-Moorhead 451, Dickinson State 478, Minnesota-Duluth 483, St. Cloud State 507, Maryville (St. Louis) 577, Minnesota RunningClub 588, Dordt 590, Winona State 591, Belmont Abbey 676, Robert Morris 706, Manitoba 786, Minot State 808, Northern State 821, Huntington 838, Concordia St. Paul 937, Georgia College 982, Valley City State 995, Jamestown 1068, Grand View 1087

Top 10: 1, Trujillo, CS, 25:22.6. 2, Miller, SWB, 25:34.4. 3, Brown, LU, 25:38.9. 4, Bennett, UM, 25:49.8. 5, Allbaugh, MSU-Man, 25:51.3. 6, Darling, NWMS, 25:52.1. 7, Loy, Unattached, 25:53.6. 8, Bongard, Unattached, 25:53.9. 9, Smith, NAICC, 25:54.5. 10, Naylor, IW, 25:56.1.

Area finishers

MSUM: 23, Foster 26:13. 32, Ruebke 26:37. 96, Christ, 27:34. 143, Johnson, 28:09. 157, Peterson, 28:25. 169, Huot, 28:38. 200, Dowell, 29:31.

Stanford Invitational

Team scores: Stanford ‘A’ 34, Adams State 40, Chico State 123, University of San Francisco 161, UC Santa Barbara 176, UC Irvine 194, Loyola Marymount 248, UC Davis 262, Southern Oregon 283, Santa Clara 339, Fresno State 356, St. Mary’s 365, Humboldt 370, California 375, Claremont-MS 395, Baylor 436, Master’s College 454, Cal Poly ‘B’ 458, California Baptist 504, CS-Fullerton 510, North Dakota State 591, CS-Stanislaus 655, San Diego 706, Azusa Pacific 708, Acadmey of Art 773, CSU Monterey Bay 806, Pepperdine 865, San Jose State 874, ND De Namur 926,

Top 10: 1, Gilbertson, MC, 24:07. 2, Batt, AS, 24:09. 3, Jo. Rosa, S, 24:10. 4, Unterreiner, S, 24:13. 5, Reedy, Unattached, 24:15. 6, Johnson, S, 24:19. 7, Sanchez, AS, 24:25. 8, Stevens, AS, 24:26. 9, Ja. Rosa, S, 24:27. 10, Chavez, CS, 24:33.

Area finisher

NDSU: 111, Kelly, 26:19. 124, Schuldt, 26:25. 141, Heppner, 26:36. 157, Skime, 26:46. 207, Anderson, 27:28. 208, Hintz, 27:28. 211, Degree, 27:32.

College women

Results Saturday

Roy Griak Invitational

Maroon Divison

Team scores: Colorado Springs 119, Winona State 134, Wayne State 172, University of Mary 207, Minnesota State-Mankato 215, Southwest Baptist 225, Minnesota-Duluth 232, Central Missouri 259, Northern Michigan 270, Pittsburg State 289, Dordt 351, Northwest Missouri State 369, UW-Parkside 392, Concordia-Nebraska 446, Nebraska-Kearney 459, Huntington 469, Lakehead University 474, Regina 523, Black Hills State 556, Minnesota State-Moorhead 562, UW-Stout 567, St. Cloud State 570, Indiana-Wesleyan 618, Minot State 647, Jamestown 683, Manitoba 750, Georgia College 768, Michigan Tech 773, Minnesota Running Club 809, Northern State 813, Grand View 869, Morningside College 869, Concordia-St. Paul 923, Bemidji State 1003, St. Mary’s 1026, North Iowa Area 1097, Robert Morris 1158.

Top 10: 1, Stacx, unattached, 21:45.5. 2, Agnew, UM, 22:03.8. 3, Lepage, R, 22:13.2. 4, Wolf, UM, 22:22.3. 5, Watychowicz, UW-P, 22:23.8. 6, Simpson, unattached, 22:26.7. 7, Kortze, CN, 22:28. 8, Young, WN, 22:32.4. 9, Burrell, CS, 22:39. 10, Poole, NWMS, 22:46.7.

Area finishers

MSUM: 15, Montonye, 23:03. 132, Mammenga, 24:58.8. 134, Link, 25:00.8. 180, Brammer, 25:29.9. 214, Teige, 25:51.9. 227, Litch, 25:59.4. 249, Ackerman, 26:20.5. 256, Mears, 26:25.7. 284, Macey, 26:50.9. 308, Christianson, 27:05.6.

Stanford Invitational

Team scores: Stanford ‘A’ 25, Adams State 136, UC Santa Barbara 160, Utah 168, Chico State 184, Loyola Marymount 201, North Dakota State 212, USC 249, California 296, UC Davis 346, Claremont-MS 348, San Francisco 358, Humboldt 376, Fresno State 414, Cal Poly ‘B’ 435, Azusa Pacific 448, CS-Stanislaus 476, San Diego State 483, Santa Clara 487, University of San Diego 517, CS-Fullerton 539, UC Irvine 539, St. Mary’s 581, Master’s College 591, California Baptist 592, Academy of Art 714, San Jose State 765, Southern Oregon 856, Hawaii 866.

Top 10: 1, Kroeger, S, 20:13. 2, Hatton, S, 20:21. 3, Mergaert, U, 20:23. 4, Cuffe, S, 20:26. 5, Tonn, S, 20:49. 6, Nelson, AS, 20:56. 7, Shea, LM, 20:59. 8, Mugnaini, unattached, 21:04. 9, Moreno, UCSB, 21:06. 10, Hurst, U, 21:14.

Area finisher

NDSU: 16, Wahlund, 21:26. 20, Peterson, 21:38. 38, Abbi, 21:55. 78, McClellan, 22:26. 87, Kruchowski, 22:31. 88, Lachowitzer, 22:31. 227, Feyereisen, 24:22. 264, Stratioti, 25:35.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Roy Griak Invitational

Team scores: Dowling Catholic 124, Bismarck 187, Madison West 228, Redondo Union 230, Edina 237, Blue Springs 255, Perham 266, Wayzata 273, Pleasant Valley 326, West Des Moines Valley 406, St. Cloud Cathedral 406, Shawnee Mission NW 455, Waukee 480, Eau Claire Memorial 509, Minneapolis SW 534, Dixon 537, Owatonna 539, Marquette University 562, Rosemount 565, Decorah Vikings 568, Minnetonka 613, Brookings (S.D.) 624, Bemidji 667, Cretin-Derham Hall 679, Brookfield Central 684, Fargo Davies 698, White Bear Lake 738, Des Moines Roosevelt 752, St. Paul Central 802, Onalaska 811, Coon Rapids 828, Aquinas 843, Blake 905, Forest Lake 914, Totino-Grace 929, Andover 948, Woodbury 969, Roseville 1013, Bay Port 1119, St. Francis 1211, Holmen (Wi.) 1261, Waverly-Shell Rock 1287.

Top 10: 1, Leingang, B, 15:42.37. 2, Hirsch, BC, 15:43.42. 3, Kromer, H, 15:50.07. 4, Docherty, C-DH, 16:01.67. 5, Belete, BS, 16:01.67. 6, DeHaven, BK, 16:04.72. 7, Burke, E, 16:08.87. 8, Mugeche, BS, 16:10.22. 9, Klecker, HP, 16:11.27. 10, Anderson, WDMV, 16:16.02.

Area finishers

Fargo Davies: 51, Scheel, 17:02.87. 149, Duffield, 17:52.27. 174, Norstog, 18:03.57. 182, Mehring, 18:07.72. 186, Bitter, 18:09.77. 230, Griffin, 18:28.42. 274, Henne, 18:46.37. 323, Clow, 19:13.12. 331, Bauske, 19:15.87. 353, Eide, 19:28.17.

Willmar Invitational

Team scores: Moorhead 48, Fargo North 69, West Fargo 72, Willmar 77, Canby-Minneota-Lincoln 164, Jordan 171, St. Cloud Tech 180, Jamestown 196, Hopkins 234, Belle Plaine 246, Sauk Rapids-Rice 304.

Top 10: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 16:42. 2, M. Lillehaugen, M, 16:55. 3, Krueger, SC, 16:59. 4. Stoks, CML, 17:01. 5, Burgett, W, 17:09. 6, Baltezore, WF, 17:14. 7, Weist, FN, 17:16. 8, Albrecht, WF, 17:23. 9, Young, M, 17:26. 10, Seifert, W, 17:31.

Area finishers

Moorhead: 2, M. Lillehaugen, 16:55.7. 8, Young, 17:26.1. 10, Olson, 17:37.6. 13, Jenni, 17:48.9. 15, Benson, 17:52.9. 24, Zbasnik, 18:30.7. 31, L. Lillehaugen, 18:52.8.

Fargo North: 15, Lehman, 17:49. 20, Hegstad, 18:10. 29, Daly, 18:47. 37, Bell-Clement, 19:08. 51, Quibell, 19:46.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Roy Griak Invitational

Team scores: Notre Dame Academy 151, Sioux Falls Washington 165, Shorewood 221, Elk River 286, White Bear Lake 299, Wausau West 302, Franklin 309, Dover-Eyota 319, St. Paul Academy Summit 346, Fargo South 395, Minneapolis Southwest 401, La Crosse Logan 452, Perham 500, Rice Lake 515, Brookings SD 538, St. Anthony Village 556, Anoka 578, Albany 592, Osceola 611, Maple-Northwestern 612, Lakeland Union 619, Menomonie 619, Math&Science Academy 648, St. Paul Central 670, Minneapolis Washburn 725, Minneapolis South 725, Champlin Park 757, New Richmond 767, St. Paul Highland Park 779, Austin 792, St. Louis Park 808, Wausau East 817, Faribault 841, Colfax WI 916, Eau Claire North 951, Mankato East 956, Ashland 980, Milbank SD 1014, Aquinas 1038, Chippewa Falls 1045, Spring Valley 1047, Antigo 1052, St. Paul Como Park 1128, Rogers 1159, Blaine 1234, Richfield 1353, Kingsland 1357, Somerset 1415, Turtle Mountain Commu 1546.

Top 10: 1, Kozak, WBL, 19:08. 2, Florsheim, S, 19:35. 3, Oscarson, MW, 19:44. 4, Kearney, SFW 19:51. 5, Naas, SPAS, 19:52. 6, FitzPatrick, LU, 19:55. 7, Fogarty, CW, 19:55. 8, Eastman, HFC, 19:57. 9, Ness, ER, 20:01. 10, Knoblock, WE, 20:03.

Area finishers

Fargo South: 14, Strandemo, 20:08. 39, Bessler, 21:09, 101, Bostrom, 22:18. 113, Schalow, 22:34. 128, Moore, 22:48. 155, Youngs, 23:06.

Willmar Invitational

Team scores: Bismarck Century 46, Moorhead 57, Willmar 75, West Fargo 127, Canby-Minneota-Lincoln 137, Fargo North 163, St. Cloud Tech 207, Belle Plaine 217, Sauk Rapids-Rice 280, Jordan 288, Hopkins 290, Jamestown 291.

Area finishers

Moorhead: 3, T. Janssen, 15:29.4. 6, Selberg, 15:37.3. 9, Johnson, 15:49.2. 19, Gruenberg, 16:06.6. 20, Kelly, 16:10.8. 30, Janssen, 16:43.7. 40, Olgard, 17:08.4.

TENNIS

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Awards

All Eastern Dakota Conference Team

Grand Forks Red River: Joey Anderson, Greg Wischer, Andre Caoili, Jake Kuhlman.

Grand Forks Central: Brendan Sailer, Kyle Folson.

West Fargo: Brady Ballweber.

Fargo North: Andy Ficek, Austen Strom.

Fargo South: Davis Lawyley, David Youngs.

Fargo Davies: Marcus Osman, Dane Poppe.

Fargo Shanley: Patrick Strom, Ander Sawchuck.

Coach of the year: Greg Unruh, Fargo North

Pairings

State Tournament

At Bismarck

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Match 1: West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Grand Forks Central, 1 p.m.

Match 2: East No. 2 Fargo North vs. West No. 3 Mandan, 1 p.m.

Match 3: East No. 1 Grand Forks Red River vs. West No. 4 Bismarck, 1 p.m.

Match 4: West No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 3 Fargo Shanley, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

Match 5: Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 45 minutes after quarterfinals

Match 6: Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 45 minutes after quarterfinals

Semifinals

Match 7: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 45 minutes after quarterfinals

Match 8: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 45 minutes after quarterfinals

Friday

Fifth place

Match 9: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place

Match 10: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

Match 11: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 9 a.m.

SWIMMING

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

West Fargo 525, Century 485, Minot 439, Campbell 293, Mandan 249, Bismarck 165, Fargo Shanley 133

200 medley relay: 1, C (Bergeson, Hermann, Jeske, Fallgatter), 1:55.43. 2, WF (Laufenberg, Faul, Reis, Gunning), 2:00.73. 3, M (Brown, Bogenrief, Clark, Hubbard), 2:00.83.

200 freestyle: 1, Bergeson, C, 1:59.80. 2, Peterson, WF, 2:02.77. 3, Bourassa, WF, 2:03.20.

200 individual medley: 1, Hermann, C, 2:19.54. 2, Ford, MN, 2:20.89. 3, Ekre, C, 2:25.57.

50 freestyle: 1, Dutt, WF, 25.48. 2, Fallgatter, C, 25.59. 3, Askvig, M, 25.94.

Diving: 1, Gietzen, C, 390.70. 2, Anfinrud, S, 335.40. 3, VanPatten, CA, 331.80.

100 butterfly: 1, Dutt, WF, 59.60. 2, Bergeson, C, 1:03.52. 3, Ford, MN, 1:03.58.

100 freestyle: 1, Askvig, M, 55.84. 2, Fallgatter, C, 56.46. 3, Peterson, WF, 56.99.

500 freestyle: 1, Hepper, B, 5:29.99. 2, Bourassa, WF, 5:31.34. 3, Borchers, MN, 5:38.04.

200 freestyle relay: 1, C (Ekre, Hermann, Fallgatter, Bergeson), 1:44.49. 2, WF (Peterson, Faul, Wentz, Dutt), 1:44.83. 3, M (Askvig, Clark, Kouba, Hamel), 1:46.36.

100 backstroke: 1, Brown, M, 1:02.66. 2, Clark, M, 1:05.04. 3, Laufenberg, WF, 1:06.11.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hermann, C, 1:09.95. 2, Bogenrief, M, 1:10.17. 3, Waldum, CA, 1:12.31.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Peterson, Bourassa, Wentz, Dutt), 3:48.29. 2, M (Askvig, Clark, Hamel, Brown), 3:50.31. 3, WF ‘B’ (Laufenberg, Olson, Johnson, Gunning), 3:59.40.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Ryder Cup

At Medinah, Ill.

UNITED STATES 8, EUROPE 4

Foursomes

United States 3, Europe 1

Justin Rose and Ian Poulter, Europe, def. Webb Simpson and Bubba Watson, United States, 1 up.

Keegan Bradley and Phil Mickelson, United States, def. Lee Westwood and Luke Donald, Europe, 7 and 6.

Jason Dufner and Zach Johnson, United States, def. Nicolas Colsaerts and Sergio Garcia, Europe, 2 and 1.

Jim Furyk and Brandt Snedeker, United States, def. Rory McIlroy and Graeme McDowell, Europe, 1 up.

Web.com

Chiquita Classic

At Weddington, N.C.

Third Round

Russell Henley 66-65-65–196

Brad Fritsch 67-64-65–196

Patrick Cantlay 69-67-65–201

Morgan Hoffmann 68-67-66–201

Mechereffe 69-66-67–202

Scott Dunlap 66-71-66–203

Justin Hicks 69-66-68–203

Russell Knox 68-65-70–203

Lee Janzen 66-67-70–203

Robert Streb 69-69-66–204

Jeff Klauk 68-70-66–204

Area finishers

Tom Hoge 67-70-72–209

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

AAA 400

After Saturday qualifying, race Sunday

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 159.299.

2. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 159.264.

3. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 159.2.

4. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 158.758.

5. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 158.667.

6. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 158.541.

7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 158.444.

8. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 158.297.

9. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 158.256.

10. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 158.151.

11. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 158.089.

12. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 157.992.

13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 157.971.

14. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 157.971.

15. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 157.95.

16. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 157.819.

17. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 157.784.

18. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 157.653.

19. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 157.604.

20. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 156.958.

21. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 156.924.

22. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 156.829.

23. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 156.631.

24. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 156.597.

25. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 156.542.

26. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 156.488.

27. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 156.297.

28. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 156.23.

29. (91) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 156.223.

30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 156.182.

31. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 156.02.

32. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 155.885.

33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 155.709.

34. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 155.44.

35. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 155.38.

36. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 155.253.

37. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 155.059.

38. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 155.025.

39. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 154.646.

40. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (32) .J. Bell, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 155.025.

Failed to Qualify

44. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 154.759.

45. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 154.639.

46. (49) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 154.467.

47. (33) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 153.741.

48. (79) Kelly Bires, Ford, 153.682.

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

OneMain Financial 200

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200 laps, 149.8 rating, 0 points.

2. (10) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 110.2, 0.

3. (12) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 99.5, 41.

4. (4) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 103.1, 40.

5. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 113.1, 0.

6. (13) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 200, 89, 38.

7. (38) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 95.6, 37.

8. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 115.3, 0.

9. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 99.6, 35.

10. (9) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 102.1, 34.

11. (15) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 84.7, 33.

12. (1) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 200, 91.6, 32.

13. (8) Ryan Blaney, Dodge, 200, 86.1, 0.

14. (11) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 200, 85.9, 30.

15. (21) Jeff Green, Toyota, 200, 80.2, 29.

16. (25) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 76.7, 28.

17. (24) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 200, 73.7, 27.

18. (14) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 199, 103, 26.

19. (16) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 198, 70.5, 25.

20. (23) Jason Bowles, Dodge, 198, 67.9, 24.

21. (29) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 197, 64, 23.

22. (18) Blake Koch, Toyota, 197, 62.7, 22.

23. (34) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 197, 64.7, 0.

24. (33) Timmy Hill, Ford, 197, 53.1, 20.

25. (31) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 197, 50.5, 19.

26. (37) Eric McClure, Toyota, 197, 47.3, 18.

27. (27) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 194, 63.1, 17.

28. (41) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, 193, 41, 16.

29. (39) Tim Andrews, Ford, engine, 174, 58.1, 15.

30. (2) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 164, 105.3, 15.

31. (30) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 148, 43.9, 13.

32. (35) Justin Jennings, Chevrolet, suspension, 108, 41.4, 0.

33. (42) Tony Raines, Dodge, engine, 53, 37.9, 0.

34. (17) Kevin Lepage, Ford, axle, 35, 46.1, 10.

35. (40) Danny Efland, Ford, overheating, 14, 41.1, 9.

36. (43) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, suspension, 14, 36.2, 0.

37. (32) Carl Long, Ford, handling, 12, 40.9, 7.

38. (26) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, handling, 9, 40.4, 6.

39. (20) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 6, 37.5, 0.

40. (19) Michael McDowell, Toyota, rear end, 6, 32, 0.

41. (36) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, vibration, 6, 34.1, 3.

42. (28) Kelly Bires, Chevrolet, brakes, 4, 29.4, 0.

43. (22) Charles Lewandoski, Toyota, vibration, 3, 29.3, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 123.711 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 37 minutes, 0 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.876 seconds.

Caution Flags: 3 for 15 laps.

Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Allgaier 1-13 J.Logano 14-47 K.Kahne 48-50 J.Logano 51-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Logano, 2 times for 184 laps J.Allgaier, 1 time for 13 laps K.Kahne, 1 time for 3 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 1,054 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 1,045 3. A.Dillon, 1,029 4. S.Hornish Jr., 994 5. J.Allgaier, 926 6. M.Annett, 916 7. C.Whitt, 843 8. M.Bliss, 781 9. B.Scott, 703 10. J.Nemechek, 678.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Connecticut 2, New York 0

Thursday: Connecticut 65, New York 60

Saturday: Connecticut 75, New York 62

Atlanta 1, Indiana 0

Friday: Atlanta 75, Indiana 66

Today: Indiana at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

x-Tuesday: Atlanta at Indiana, TBD

Western Conference

Minnesota 1, Seattle 0

Friday: Minnesota 78, Seattle 70

Today: Minnesota at Seattle, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday: Seattle at Minnesota, TBD

Los Angeles 2, San Antonio 0

Thursday: Los Angeles 93, San Antonio 86

Saturday: Los Angeles 101, San Antonio 94

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Sporting K.C. 17 7 7 58 39 25

New York 15 8 8 53 54 44

Chicago 16 9 5 53 42 36

D.C. 15 10 5 50 47 39

Houston 13 8 10 49 44 37

Columbus 14 11 6 48 39 39

Montreal 12 15 4 40 44 49

Philadelphia 8 15 6 30 31 36

New England 7 16 8 29 37 43

Toronto FC 5 19 7 22 35 59

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 18 6 6 60 62 36

Seattle 13 7 10 49 45 31

x-Real Salt Lake 15 11 4 49 40 34

x-Los Angeles 15 11 4 49 54 42

Vancouver 10 12 9 39 31 40

FC Dallas 9 12 9 36 35 38

Colorado 9 18 3 30 38 45

Portland 7 15 8 29 31 51

Chivas USA 7 15 7 28 21 45

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Friday

Sporting Kansas City 2, Chicago 0

Saturday

New York 4, Toronto FC 1

Columbus 3, Philadelphia 2

Houston 2, New England 0

Vancouver 0, Seattle FC 0, tie

Real Salt Lake at Chivas late

D.C. United at Portland, late.

FC Dallas at San Jose, late