« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 28 2012

High school scoreboard

Football

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

Ada-Borup 58, Norman County West 0

AB 26 18 7 7–58

NCW 0 0 0 0– 0

AB–Fetting 20 pass from Kappes (Fetting kick)

AB–Fetting 47 interception return (kick failed)

AB–L. Ruebke 79 pass from Kappes (Fetting kick)

AB–Fetting 13 run (kick failed)

AB–Fetting 38 pass from Kappes (kick failed)

AB– L. Ruebke 60 run (kick failed)]

AB–M. Ruebke 23 pass from Kappes (kick failed)

AB–Brainard 60 run (Fetting kick)

AB–Pelzman 26 run (Fetting kick)

Barnesville 66, United North Central 20

UNC 6 0 0 14–20

B 14 27 25 0–66

B–Strand 3 run (kick failed)

UNC–Skarro 50 pass from Junes (kick failed)

B–Goedtke 38 pass from Martz (Strand run)

B–Goedtke 79 pass from Strand (Strand run)

B–Strand 55 interception (kick good)

B–Strand 68 punt return (kick failed)

B–Jerald 22 pass from Martz (kick failed)

B–A. Martz 51 pass from K. Martz (kick good)

B–A. Martz 32 fumble return (kick failed)

B–Goedtke 1 run (run failed)

B–Nosao 53 run (run failed)

UNC–Yliniemi 12 run (Berkman pass from Junes)

UNC–Yliniemi 34 run (pass failed)

Crookston 20, Breckenridge 13

C 0 3 7 10–20

B 0 7 6 0–13

B–Blaufuss 2 run (Kondos kick)

C– Delage 27 field goal

B–Whitney 16 run (kick failed)

C–Edlund 2 run (Delage kick)

C–Delage 20 field goal

C–Hollcraft 24 pass from Klatt (Delage kick)

Mahnomen 56, Fosston 0

F 0 0 0 0– 0

M 25 6 13 12–56

M–J. Pavek 15 run (kick failed)

M–Bergee 1 run (J. Pavek kick)

M–G. Hoffner 16 pass from J. Pavek (kick failed)

M–J. Pavek 3 run (kick failed)

M–J. Pavek 74 run (kick failed)

M–J. Pavek 3 run (J. Pavek kick)

M–J. Hoffner 39 run (run failed)

M–T. Pavek 2 run (run failed)

M–McCollum 9 run (run failed)

Norman County East 48, Rothsay 22

R 7 15 0 0–22

NCE 6 21 7 14–48

R–Oien 50 pass from Brenden (Johnson kick)

NCE–Stene 45 run (kick blocked)

NCE–Stene 20 run (kick blocked)

NCE–Stene 5 run (Kraft pass from Thompson)

R–B. Brenden 11 run (Johnson kick)

NCE–Hoseth pass from Lee Lee (Resnick kick)

R–N. Brenden pass from B. Brenden (N. Brenden run)

NCE–Stene 7 run (Resnick kick)

NCE–Dahl 5 run (Resnick kick)

NCE–Stene 65 run (Resnick kick)

Pelican Rapids 48, Staples-Motley 0

SM 0 0 0 0– 0

PR 6 14 14 14–48

PR–Ramos 37 interception return (kick failed)

PR–Grahn 1 run (H. Diaz kick)

PR–Grahn 1 run (H. Diaz kick)

PR–Coleman 1 run (H. Diaz kick)

PR–Coleman 38 run (H. Diaz kick)

PR–Thompson 9 run (H. Diaz kick)

PR–B. Hensch 21 run (H. Diaz kick)

Perham 34, Pequot Lakes 0

PL 0 0 0 0– 0

P 0 13 15 6–34

P–Glines 70 pass from Hein (Bahls kick)

P–Bahls 20 pass from Hein (kick failed)

P–Jordahl 1 run (Hein run)

P–Ingebrand 1 run (Bahls kick)

P–Beachy 35 run (kick failed)

Red Lake County Central 24,

Lake Park-Audubon 6

LPA 0 0 0 6– 6

RLCC 16 0 0 8–24

RLCC scoring unavailable

LPA–Renner 45 run (run failed)

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 70, Hancock 8

H 0 0 8 0– 8

WHN 24 32 8 6–70

WHN–Persing 50 run (Rinke run)

WHN–Persing 5 run (Raguse run)

WHN–Thiel 44 run (Rinke run)

WHN–McCarthy 24 pass from Rinke (Persing run)

WHN–Raguse 10 run (Schmitz run)

WHN–Persing 55 run (Moreno run)

WHN–Berger 4 run (Gallagher run)

WHN–Coffman 13 run (Berger run)

H–Baker 1 run (Schaefer run)

WHN–Lampe 7 run (run failed)

Win-E-Mac 56, Ulen-Hitterdal 0

UH 0 0 0 0–0

WEM 15 20 13 8–56

WEM–Stuhaug 2 run (kick good)

WEM–Plante 36 pass from Tradewell (pass good)

WEM–Walker 5 pass from Tradewell (pass good)

WEM–Faldet 60 run (kick failed)

WEM–Stuhaug 5 run (kick failed)

WEM–McKeever 10 run (kick failed)

WEM–Stuhaug 62 interception (kick good)

WEM–Thompson 3 run (run good)

Other scores

Ada-Borup 58, Norman County West 0

Annandale 40, Milaca 26

Apple Valley 35, Bloomington Kennedy 6

Ashby 38, Ortonville 32

Bagley 62, Lake of the Woods 0

Barnesville 66, United North Central 20

Barnum 52, Braham 13

Becker 28, Albany 22

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 28, Rockford 20

Bemidji 37, Grand Rapids 0

Benson 36, Sauk Centre 14

Big Lake 41, Duluth East 36

Bigfork 53, Cherry 8

Blackduck 52, Cass Lake-Bena 0

Blaine 56, Coon Rapids 7

Blooming Prairie 27, Mankato Loyola 21

Blue Earth 17, Waseca 7

BOLD 31, Lac qui Parle Valley 14

Brainerd 28, St. Cloud Apollo 14

Browerville 22, Royalton 0

Buffalo 15, St. Michael-Albertville 13

Byron 22, Cannon Falls 14

Caledonia 15, Rushford-Peterson 7

Cambridge-Isanti 53, Duluth Denfeld 0

Champlin Park 28, Centennial 25

Chanhassen 28, New Prague 21

Chatfield 41, Fillmore Central 6

Chisago Lakes 41, St. Francis 14

Clearbrook-Gonvick 10, Sacred Heart 7

Cleveland 47, GHEC/Truman 8

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 54, Brandon/Evansville 0

Cloquet 49, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 30

Concordia Academy-Roseville 53, Brooklyn Center 0

Cook County 43, East Central 13

Cretin-Derham Hall 49, Park (Cottage Grove) 7

Cromwell 46, McGregor 36

Crookston 20, Breckenridge 13

Dassel-Cokato 21, New London-Spicer 14

Dawson-Boyd 27, Adrian 6

Delano 21, Orono 20

DeLaSalle 51, Providence Academy 20

Detroit Lakes 28, East Grand Forks 7

Duluth Marshall 14, Pine City 6

East Ridge 34, Hastings 31

Eastview 35, Bloomington Jefferson 14

Eden Prairie 42, Minneapolis South 0

Edgerton/Ellsworth 68, Southwestern United 6

Edina 24, Hopkins 14

Ely 41, Silver Bay 15

Esko 14, Rush City 12

Eveleth-Gilbert 20, Crosby-Ironton 12

Farmington 27, Chaska 23

Fergus Falls 35, Sartell 28

Fertile-Beltrami 24, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 16, OT

Foley 30, Zimmerman 13

Frazee 47, Pine River-Backus 6

Glencoe-Silver Lake 28, Litchfield 20

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 36, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 14

Grand Meadow 40, Houston 26

Hawley 43, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 28

Hayfield 33, Kenyon-Wanamingo 30

Hermantown 48, International Falls 20

Hibbing 20, Virginia 16

Hill-Murray 17, Henry Sibley 0

Hills-Beaver Creek 54, Fulda 16

Hinckley-Finlayson 20, Aitkin 7

Holdingford 27, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 6

Holy Angels 62, Red Wing 6

Hutchinson 60, Holy Family Catholic 7

Irondale 20, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 14

Jackson County Central 49, Redwood Valley 28

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 44, Renville County West 20

Jordan 13, Belle Plaine 12

Kasson-Mantorville 65, La Crescent 26

Kittson County Central 46, Northern Freeze 18

Lake City 54, Stewartville 13

Lakeville South 35, Burnsville 10

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 53, Spectrum 14

Lewiston-Altura 55, Dover-Eyota 33

Little Falls 33, Mora 32

Luverne 50, Windom 0

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 50, Lanesboro 44

Mabel-Canton 52, LeRoy-Ostrander 14

MACCRAY 30, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 12

Madelia 66, Alden-Conger 8

Mahnomen 56, Fosston 0

Mahtomedi 20, St. Thomas Academy 13

Maple Grove 41, Anoka 20

Maple Lake 41, Kimball 19

Maple River 51, Columbia Heights 14

Marshall 45, Pipestone 14

Martin County West 54, G-F-W 12

Mayer Lutheran 33, Norwood-Young America 0

Medford 13, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 6

Mesabi East 40, Ogilvie 18

Minneapolis North 35, Minneapolis Roosevelt 20

Minneapolis Southwest 60, Minneapolis Edison 6

Minnehaha Academy 23, Blake 13

Minneota/Lincoln HI 41, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 28

Minnewaska 38, Montevideo 21

Moorhead 48, St. Cloud Tech 40

Moose Lake/Willow River 59, Two Harbors 7

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 27, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 20

Mountain Iron-Buhl 56, North Woods 22

Mountain Lake 50, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 8

Murray County Central 44, Lakeview 12

Nevis 61, Northland 14

New Ulm Cathedral 27, Wabasso 19

New York Mills 32, West Central 21

Nicollet 38, Randolph 14

Norman County East 48, Rothsay 22

North Branch 42, St. Louis Park 35

Northome/Kelliher 44, Hill City 18

Onamia 40, Floodwood 12

Osakis 42, Wadena-Deer Creek 18

Osseo 22, Andover 13

Ottertail Central 32, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 27

Owatonna 44, Faribault 41

Park Rapids 41, Thief River Falls 35

Paynesville 72, Yellow Medicine East 0

Pelican Rapids 48, Staples-Motley 0

Perham 34, Pequot Lakes 0

Pierz 47, Eden Valley-Watkins 27

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 40, Melrose 14

Princeton 35, St. Cloud Cathedral 28

Prior Lake 10, Lakeville North 6

Proctor 33, Deer River 6

Red Lake County 24, Lake Park-Audubon 6

Red Rock Central 56, Sleepy Eye 26

Robbinsdale Armstrong 9, Park Center 7

Robbinsdale Cooper 48, Fridley 26

Rochester Century 29, Mankato East 27

Rochester John Marshall 35, Mankato West 28

Rochester Lourdes 42, Pine Island 6

Rochester Mayo 42, Austin 14

Rogers 10, Monticello 7

Rosemount 17, Eagan 16

Roseville 42, Forest Lake 14

Shakopee 32, Northfield 29

Sibley East 28, Watertown-Mayer 15

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 62, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 18

South Ridge 42, Northeast Range 18

South St. Paul 24, Tartan 14

Southland 20, Kingsland 19

Spring Grove 42, Glenville-Emmons 14

Spring Lake Park 39, North St. Paul 0

Springfield 28, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 8

St. Anthony 28, New Life Academy 9

St. Charles 41, Wabasha-Kellogg 20

St. Clair 28, United South Central 8

St. Croix Lutheran 62, St. Agnes 18

St. Paul Highland Park 31, St. Paul Harding 21

St. Peter 28, Fairmont 20

Stephen-Argyle 48, Climax/Fisher 39

Stillwater 17, Mounds View 14

Totino-Grace 35, Elk River 0

Tri-City United 29, LeSueur-Henderson 6

Triton 39, Winona Cotter 33

Underwood 56, Bertha-Hewitt 0

Upsala/Swanville 31, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 0

Waconia 35, Mound-Westonka 19

Warroad 52, Roseau 42

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 38, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 6

Waubun 28, Park Christian (Moorhead) 17

Wayzata 14, Minnetonka 0

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 70, Hancock 8

White Bear Lake 46, Woodbury 6

Willmar 27, Alexandria 14

Win-E-Mac 56, Ulen-Hitterdal 0

Winona 43, Albert Lea 38

Worthington 15, Canby 13

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 16, Goodhue 12

North Dakota

Results Friday

Cavalier 66, Thompson 6

C 28 16 14 8–66

T 0 6 0 0–6

C–Johnson 2 run (Chrest run)

C–Johnson 1 run (Cleen run)

C–Chrest 20 blocked punt return (pass failed)

C–Cleen 7 run (pass failed)

C–Chrest 28 run (Koercher run)

C–Chrest 58 interception return (Robbins run)

T–Schwabe 5 pass from Welsh (pass failed)

C–Robbins 8 run (Chrest run)

C–Cleem 50 interception return (run failed)

C–Smith 1 run (Erickson pass from Karel)

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 26,

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 14

WL 0 6 0 8–14

LLM 8 8 8 2–26

LLM–Meiklejohn 42 run (Thielges run)

WL–Illies 19 run (run failed)

LLM–Thielges 7 run (Hamlin fumble recovery)

LLM–Thielges 21 run (Thielges run)

LLM–Safety

WL–Honl 49 run (Moffet run)

Linton-HMB 32, Kidder County 14

KC 0 6 0 8–14

LHMB 6 12 6 8–32

LHMB–Gross 4 pass from Flyberg (run failed)

KC–Stroh 40 pass from Sand (kick failed)

LHMB–Gefroh 79 pass from Flyberg (run failed)

LHMB–Gefroh 6 pass from Flyberg (pass failed)

LHMB–Nagel 1 run (run failed)

LHMB–Wetzsten 26 run (Jacob run)

KC–Steinolfson 1 run (Stroh pass from Steinholfson)

Milnor-North Sargent 28, Oakes 26

MNS 0 7 0 13 8–28

O 0 14 6 0 6–26

MNS–Totenhagen 2 interception return (Mund kick)

O–Ptacek 5 reception from Meehl (Meehl kick)

O–Ehrlin 22 reception from Meehl (Meehl kick)

O–Meehl 54 run (kick failed)

MNS–Bussman 44 reception from Yagow

MNS–Martinson 4 run (kick blocked)

O–Quandt 10 reception from Meehl (kick failed)

MNS–Martinson 4 run (Morlock run)

Minot Ryan 28, Carrington 14

BR 0 14 7 7–28

C 0 14 0 0–14

BR–Fugere 3 run (Schell kick)

C–Schuldheisz 5 run (Miller kick)

BR–Magnuson 52 pass from Bosch (Schell kick)

C–Skytland 88 kick return (Miller kick)

BR–Fugere 3 run (Schell kick)

BR–Magnuson 6 pass from Eggl (Schell kick)

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42,

Edgeley-Kulm 14

NGS 12 8 14 8–42

EK 7 0 0 7–14

NGS–Fettig 1 run (run failed)

NGS–Weigel 15 pass from Fettig (run failed)

EK–Madoke 1 pass from Hanson (kick good)

NGS–Breidenbach 47 pass from Fettig (Weigel pass from Fettig)

NGS–Fettig 3 run (run failed)

NGS–Weigel 5 pass from Fettig (run failed)

NGS–Grunefelder 1 run (Baumgartner run)

EK–Foley 80 kick return (kick good)

New Rockford-Sheyenne 56,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 8

FSHP 0 0 0 8– 8

NRS 29 21 0 6–56

NRS–LaBrie 47 pass from Haley (Perleberg pass from Haley)

NRS–Haley 6 run (Haley run)

NRS–Perleberg 19 run (kick failed)

NRS–Edmonson 18 pass from Haley (Sombra kick)

NRS–Perleberg 70 run (Sombra kick)

NRS–Haley 36 run (Sombra kick)

NRS–Edmonson 1 run (Sombra kick)

FSHP–Jacobson 8 run (Gullics pass from Thorson)

NRS–Nicolai 70 kick return (run failed)

North Prairie 34, Hatton-Northwood 20

HN 0 7 7 6–20

HNP 7 6 0 21–34

NP–Gottbreht 3 run (Soukup kick)

HN–Lloyd 40 interception return (Pederson kick)

NP–Soukup 2 run (Soukup kick)

HN–Ellis 6 run (Pederson kick)

NP–Gottbreht 3 run (Gottbreht run)

NP–Soukup 35 run (kick failed)

NP–Gottbreht 3 run (Soukup kick)

HN–Hagen 18 pass from Pladson (no kick)

South Border 60, Ellendale 14

E 0 14 0 0–14

SB 24 22 6 8–60

SB–Pinke 19 pass from Jacobson (Bosch run)

SB–Meidinger 15 pass from Jacobson (Bosch run)

SB–Thielges 26 pass from Jacobson (Kuntz run)

SB–Kuntz 5 run (Kuntz run)

E–Belmore 90 run (Belmore run)

SB–Bettenhausen 73 run (pass failed)

SB–Bettenhausen 8 run (Seymore run)

E–Belmore 91 kick return (pass failed)

SB–Groehling 6 pass from Rueb (run failed)

SB–Kretschmar 1 run (Seymore run)

Stanley 29, Watford City 0

WC 0 0 0 0– 0

S 17 8 3 0–29

S–Meiers 19 run (DeWall kick)

S–Roehrich 80 run (DeWall kick)

S–DeWall 27 field goal

S–Roehrich 29 run (kick failed)

S–DeWall 35 field goal

S–DeWall 39 field goal

Richland 34, Sargent Central 26

R 6 8 14 6–34

SC 8 6 12 0–26

SC–Zirnhelt 35 run (Brecker run)

R–Griffith 35 run (run failed)

R–Griffith 1 run (Griffith run)

SC–Schlect 60 pass from Wyam (run failed)

R–Griffith 5 run (run failed)

SC–Brecker 35 run (run failed)

R–Griffith 50 run (Griffith run)

SC–Zirnhelt 11 run (run failed)

R–Griffith 53 run (run failed)

Westhope-Newberg-Glenburn 46,

Minto 16

M 8 0 0 8–16

WHNG 12 22 6 6–46

WNG–Braaten 5 run (run failed)

M–Schmitz 10 run (Umphrey run)

WNG–Hancock 4 run (run failed)

WNG–Hancock 30 pass from Braaten (Braaten run)

WNG–Hancock 19 run (pass failed)

WNG–Hancock 10 pass from Braaten (Berenteson pass from Braaten)

WNG–Hancock 33 run (run failed)

WNG–Salloway 13 run (pass failed)

M–Schmitz 74 run (Vaudrin run)

Wahpeton 34, Kindred 0

W 0 14 20 0–34

K 0 0 0 0– 0

W–Gripentrog 6 run (Nordgren kick)

W–Reiss 20 interception return (Reiss kick)

W–Lingen 87 kick return (Nordgren kick)

W–Dassenko 48 interception return (Dassenko kick)

W–Gripentrog 3 run (kick failed)

Valley City 40, Lisbon 13

L 7 0 6 0–13

VC 8 6 14 12–40

VC–Undum 43 run (Olstad run)

L–Mittleider pass from Urbach (Mangin kick)

VC–Breckheimer 8 run (run failed)

VC–Olstad 1 run (pass failed)

VC–Lindgren 25 run (Undum run)

L–Mangin 2 run (kick failed)

VC–Olstad 7 run (Olstad run)

VC–Safety

VC–Safety

Velva 44, Berthold 22

B 0 6 0 16– 22

V 7 12 13 12–44

V–Schmaltz 11 run (Peterson kick)

V–Thingstad 12 run (kick failed)

V–Werre 4 run (kick failed)

B–Njoss 59 pass from unknown (run failed)

V–Schreener 44 punt return run (kick failed)

V–Barstad 7 run (Peterson kick)

B–White 8 run (run)

V–Dean 29 pass from Effertz (run failed)

V–Peterson 20 run (kick failed)

B–Stenvold 32 pass from unknown (White run)

Other scores

Beach 44, Center-Stanton 12

Beulah 21, Bottineau 18

Bismarck High 62, Jamestown 6

Cavalier 66, Thompson 6

Central Cass 32, Fargo Shanley 20

Central McLean 30, Parshall-White Shield 6

Des Lacs-Burlington 33, Garrison-Max 0

Dickinson 16, Williston 6

Divide County 46, Shiloh Christian 25

Enderlin/Maple Valley 26, Northern Cass 22

Fargo Davies 14, Fargo North 7

Fargo South 35, West Fargo 20

Grafton 32, Griggs/Barnes County North 6

Hankinson 35, Strasburg-Zeeland 12

Hazen 53, Southern McLean 6

Killdeer 29, Heart River 27

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 61, Hillsboro/Central Valley 34

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 26, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 14

Langdon-Munich 40, Park River/Fordville Lankin 0

Linton-HMB 32, Kidder County 14

May Port CG 34, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 29

Milnor-North Sargent 28, Oakes 26, OT

Minot Bishop Ryan/Sawyer 28, Carrington-Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal-Sykeston 14

Mott-Regent 50, Bowman County 20

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Edgeley-Kulm 14

New Rockford-Sheyenne 56, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 8

North Border 14, Dakota Prairie 6

North Prairie 34, Hatton-Northwood 20

North Star 46, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 0

Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 31, New Salem-Altmont-Glen Ullin 30

Richland 34, Sargent Central 26

South Border 60, Ellendale 14

Stanley-Powers Lake 29, Watford City 0

Surrey 36, St. John 34

Trenton/Trinity Christian 46, Hettinger/Scranton 12

Tri-County 56, Four Winds/Warwick 38

Valley City 40, Lisbon 13

Velva 44, Lewis and Clark/Our Redeemers 22

Wahpeton 34, Kindred 0

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 46, Midway-Minto 16

Volleyball

D

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Bismarck St. Mary’s def. Turtle Mountain, 25-15, 25-9, 25-17

Jamestown def. Minot 25-21, 25-10, 25-14.

Swimming

D

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

*score unavailable

200 medley relay: 1, WF (Laufenberg, Faul, Reis, Gunning), 2:01.22. 2, M (Makeeff, Ford, Sauber, Martin), 2:03.23. 3, C, 2:06.20.

200 freestyle: 1, Peterson, WF, 2:03.41. 2, Bourassa, WF, 2:04.16. 3, Borchers, M, 2:06.16.

200 individual medley: 1, Waldum, C, 2:27.19. 2, Faul, WF, 2:27.96. 3, Sauber, M, 2:32.46.

50 freestyle: 1, Dutt, WF, 26.47. 2, Martin, M, 26.74. 3, Wentz, WF, 27.43.

Diving: 1, VanPatten, C, 194.05. 2, Schaf, M, 183.65. 3, Davis, WF, 172.65.

100 butterfly: 1, Dutt, WF, 1:00.59. 2, Ford, M, 1:03.41. 3, Doll, M, 1:04.47.

100 freestyle: 1, Peterson, WF, 57.45. 2, Martin, M, 59.53. 3, Wentz, WF, 59.81.

500 freestyle: 1, Borchers, M, 5:31.90. 2, Bourassa, WF, 5:32.14. 3, Mills, C, 5:45.83.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF ‘A’ (Peterson, Faul, Wentz, Dutt), 1:47.02. 2, M (Ford, Borchers, Sauber, Martin), 1:47.59. 3, WF ‘B’ (Johnson, Olson, Reis, Bourassa), 1:50.39.

100 backstroke: 1, Laufenberg, WF, 1:05.73. 2, Rios, WF, 1:09.35. 3, Jewell, C, 1:10.07.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ford, M, 1:14.94. 2, Faul, WF, 1:16.70. 3, St. Aubin, WF, 1:20.19.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF ‘A’ (Peterson, Bourassa, Wentz, Dutt), 3:53.17. 2, WF ‘B’ (Gunning, Olson, Laufenberg, Johnson), 4:00.69.

Fargo North 135, Fargo South 51

200 medley relay: 1, FN (Astrup, El. Roche, Derby, Volk), 1:57.49. 2, FS (Bachmeier, Booth, Schott, Nordin), 2:00.96.

200 freestyle: 1, Em. Roche, FN, 2:06.36. 2, Simonson, FN, 2:14.52.

200 individual medley: 1, El. Roche, FN 2:14.14. 2, LeDoux, FN, 2:21.60.

50 freestyle: 1, Mengelkoch, FN, 26.07. 2, Derby, FN, 26.19.

Diving: 1, Meyer, FN, 210.85. 2, Wiebe, FN, 200.55.

100 butterfly: 1, Slack, FN, 1:05.07. 2, Nordin, FS, 1:06.72.

100 freestyle: 1, El. Roche, FN, 56.58. 2, Darrah, FN, 1:02.28.

500 freestyle: 1, Nordin, FS, 5:37.01. 2, Derby, FN, 5:37.46.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Em. Roche, Seibold, Mengelkoch, Volk), 1:45.71. 2, FS (Marvel, Bachmeier, Martinson, Schott), 1:50.52.

100 backstroke: 1, Em. Roche, FN 1:07.34. 2, Volk, FN, 1:10.18.

100 breaststroke: 1, Mengelkoch, FN, 1:13.27. 2, Astrup, FN, 1:13.69.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Em. Roche, Mengelkoch, El. Roche, Derby), 3:47.44. 2, FN (Zachariason, LeDoux, Blazek, Slack), 4:04.96.

Tennis

D

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

East Region tournament

At Grand Forks

Individuals

Singles

First round

Wangen, WF, over Alberts, Wah, 6-0, 6-2; Mostad, FN, over Horner, VC, 6-0, 6-0; Godon, RR, over Schmidt, VC, 6-1, 6-0; Ferguson, FD, over Beske, FS, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; D. O’Donnell, Shan, over Jawaski, Wah, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1; Thompson, GFC, over Schultz, FS, 6-1, 6-1; Strom, FN, over Walker, WF, 6-3, 6-3; Sawchuck, Shan, over Comeau, GFC, 6-1, 6-4; Chambers, GFC, over Olander, FS, 6-1, 6-1; Youngquist, Wah, over Wanzek, FD, 6-4, 6-4; Fairfield, Shan, over Ondracek, VC, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2

Second round

Anderson, RR, over Wangen, WF, 6-0, 6-1; Godon, RR, over Mostad, FN, 6-1, 6-0; Osman, FD, over Fairfield, Shan, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2; Ballweber, WF, over Fergus, FD, 6-0, 6-1; Ficek, FN, over O’Donnell, Shan, 6-0, 6-0; Strom, FN, over Thompson, GFC, 6-1, 6-2; Sawchuck, Shan, over Chambers, GFC, 7-6 (2), 6-1; Wischer, RR, over Youngquist, Wah, 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Anderson, RR, over Godon, RR, 6-0, 6-0; Wischer, RR, over Sawchuck, Shan, 6-0, 6-0; Ficek, FN, over Strom, FN, 6-0, 7-5; Ballweber, WF, over Osman, FD, 6-3, 6-1

Consolation first round

Schmidt, VC, over Horner, VC, 6-1, 6-0; Walker, WF, over Schultz, FS, default Comeau, GFC, over Olander, FS, 6-4, 6-4

Consolation second round

O’Donnell, Shan, over Albers, Wah, 6-3, 6-1; Thompson, GFC, over Schmidt, VC, 6-1, 6-1; Chambers, GFC, over Ondracek, VC, default Youngquist, Wah, over Beske, FS, default Wangen, WF, over Jawaski, Wah, 6-0, 6-1; Mostad, FN, over Walker, WF, 6-2, 6-1 Comeau, GFC, over Fairfield, Shan, 6-3, 6-0; Ferguson, FD, over Wanzek, FD, 6-3, 6-4

Consolation third round

Thompson, GFC, over O’Donnell, Shan, 6-0, 6-0; Chambers, GFC, over Youngquist, Wah, 6-4, 6-2; Mostad, FN, over Wangen, WF, 6-3, 6-1; Comeau, GFC, over Ferguson, FD, 6-0, 6-4

Doubles

First round

Schott-Hanson, Shan, over Manske-Wedin, GFC, 7-6 (3), 6-2; Reinhart-Miller, VC, over Bartels-Fehr, Wah, 6-1, 6-2

Second round

Caoili-J. Kuhlman, RR, over Schott-Hanson, Shan, 7-6, 6-2; Sailer-Folson, GFC, over Lehmann-Tougas, VC, 6-0, 6-0; M. Kuhlman-Pierce, RR, over Sikorski-Holland, WF, 6-0, 6-2; Alderman-Strom, Shan, over Reinhart-Miller, VC, 6-0, 6-0; Farahmand-Knewtson, WF, over Miller-Paulson, VC, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2; Poppe-Thompson, FD, over Del Val-Steffes, FS, 6-3, 6-1; Youngs-Lawley, FS, over Swanson-Landman, FN, 6-1, 6-2; Woods-Jacobson, FN, over Kottsick-Gupta, FD, 6-4, 6-4

Quarterfinals

Sailer-Folson, GFC, over Poppe-Thompson 6-1, 6-3; Youngs-Lawley, FS, over M. Kuhlman-Pierce, RR, 6-2, 6-2; Alderman-Strom, Shan, over Woods-Jacobson, FN, 6-1, 6-3; Caoili-J. Kuhlman, RR, over Farahmand-Knewtson 6-0, 7-6 (0)

Consolation first round

Manske-Wedin, GFC, over Reinhart-Miller, VC, 5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (2); Schott-Hanson, Shan, over Bartels-Fehr, Wah, 6-2, 6-1

Consolation second round

Kottsick-Gupta, FD, over Wedin-Manske, GFC, 6-1, 6-2; Sikorski-Holland, WF, over Swanson-Landman, FN, 7-5, 6-3 Del Val-Steffes, FS, over Lehman-Tougus, VC, 6-1, 6-1; Schott-Hanson, Shan, over Miller-Paulson, VC, 6-2, 7-5

Golf

D

North Dakota girls

Tee times

Class A state tournament

Monday

At Prairie West Golf Course

Mandan, N.D.

Hole No. 1

10 a.m.: Annie Nelson, BC; Annie Tweels, FN; Kathleen Marsh, FD.

10:08 a.m.: Alex Leidholm, BC; Kenzie Jenson, FN; Allyson Meyer, FD.

10:15 a.m.: Alex Hopkins, BC; Addie Long, FN; Jennifer Marsh, FD.

10:22 a.m.: Rachel Jahner, D; Sierra Bennion, J; Ashley Bixby, WF.

10:30 a.m.: Riana Cooper, D; Maria LeFevre, J; Brittany Rheault, WF.

10:38 a.m.: Rachel Lantz, D; Sarah Azure, J; Sierra Peterson, WF.

10:45 a.m.: Savonnah Haselhorst, Wahp.; Cali Halverson, GFRR; Sydnie Mongeon, Man.

10:52 a.m.: Morgan Strand, Wahp., Alexis Caoili, GFRR; Kayla Helbling, Man.

11 a.m.: Kelsey Darwin, Wahp., Casey DeBeltz, GFRR; Brianna Hirchert, Man.

11:08 a.m.: Haili Duchscherer, Min.; Aly Corbid, Shanley, Shaylee Ferguson, GFC.

11:15 a.m.: McKinley Bender, Min.; Payton Thimjon, Shanley, Samantha Marshall, GFC.

11:22 a.m.: Paige Argent, Min.; Marcela Hanson, Shanley, Alizjah Swenson, GFC.

11:30 a.m.: Katie Ksaper, B; Emily Grothmann, FS; Kayla Barke, Will.

Hole No. 10

10 a.m.: Bri Flynn, BC; Hanna Berg, FN; Alex Woken, FD

10:08 a.m.: Lindsay Reede, BS; Keely Spiess, FN; Bailey Gemar, FD.

10:15 a.m.: Lauren Bischof, BC; Abby Slebar, FN; Amber Kosir, FD.

10:22 a.m.: Kelsey Yon, D; Kaitlin Mullowney, J; Kennedy Kraft, WF.

10:30 a.m.: Katherine Kessel, D; Mara LeFevre, J; Ashley Peterson, WF.

10:38 a.m.: Sydney Charchenko, D; Sarvannah Kramlich, J; McCall Brown, WF.

10:45 a.m.: Leslie Hibl, Wahp.; Betsy Seaver, GFRR; Megan Broeckel, Man.

10:52 a.m.: Emma Rubish, Wahp.; Morgan Hetletved, GFRR; KayCee Schulz, Man.

11 a.m.: Kelsey Breuer, Wahp.; Hilary Whalen, GFRR; Devon Comeau, Man.

11:08 a.m.: Evie Reynolds, Min.; Abby Armstrong, Shanley; Kaylin Anderson, GFC.

11:15 a.m.: Hallie Williamson, Min.; Grace Dietz, Shanley; Jessica Fairley, GFC.

11:22 a.m.: Makensy Arlien, Min.; Katey Wold, Shanley; Jordan Reiter, GFC.