« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 28 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 81 75

Buffalo 2 1 0 .667 87 79

New England 1 2 0 .333 82 64

Miami 1 2 0 .333 65 66

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 3 0 0 1.000 88 42

Jacksonville 1 2 0 .333 52 70

Tennessee 1 2 0 .333 67 113

Indianapolis 1 2 0 .333 61 83

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 3 1 0 .750 121 83

Cincinnati 2 1 0 .667 85 102

Pittsburgh 1 2 0 .333 77 75

Cleveland 0 4 0 .000 73 98

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 1 0 .667 63 51

Denver 1 2 0 .333 77 77

Kansas City 1 2 0 .333 68 99

Oakland 1 2 0 .333 61 88

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 0 .667 47 54

Philadelphia 2 1 0 .667 47 66

N.Y. Giants 2 1 0 .667 94 65

Washington 1 2 0 .333 99 101

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 3 0 0 1.000 94 48

Tampa Bay 1 2 0 .333 60 67

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 52 79

New Orleans 0 3 0 .000 83 102

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 2 1 0 .667 70 59

Chicago 2 1 0 .667 74 50

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 57 54

Detroit 1 2 0 .333 87 94

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 3 0 0 1.000 67 40

San Francisco 2 1 0 .667 70 65

Seattle 2 1 0 .667 57 39

St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 60 78

Thursday

Baltimore 23, Cleveland 16

Sunday

Tennessee at Houston, 11 a.m.

San Diego at Kansas City, 11 a.m.

Seattle at St. Louis, 11 a.m.

New England at Buffalo, 11 a.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 11 a.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 11 a.m.

San Francisco at N.Y. Jets, 11 a.m.

Miami at Arizona, 2:05 p.m.

Oakland at Denver, 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 2:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Green Bay, 2:25 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 2:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 6:20 p.m.

Open: Indianapolis, Pittsburgh

Monday

Chicago at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 4

Arizona at St. Louis, 6:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 7

Baltimore at Kansas City, 11 a.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 11 a.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m.

Green Bay at Indianapolis, 11 a.m.

Cleveland at N.Y. Giants, 11 a.m.

Miami at Cincinnati, 11 a.m.

Seattle at Carolina, 2:05 p.m.

Chicago at Jacksonville, 2:05 p.m.

Buffalo at San Francisco, 2:25 p.m.

Tennessee at Minnesota, 2:25 p.m.

Denver at New England, 2:25 p.m.

San Diego at New Orleans, 6:20 p.m.

Open: Dallas, Detroit, Oakland, Tampa Bay

Monday, Oct. 8

Houston at N.Y. Jets, 6:30 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Northwestern 0-0 4-0

Minnesota 0-0 4-0

Michigan State 0-0 3-1

Nebraska 0-0 3-1

Michigan 0-0 2-2

Iowa 0-0 2-2

Leaders

Ohio State 0-0 4-0

Wisconsin 0-0 3-1

Indiana 0-0 2-1

Purdue 0-0 2-1

Illinois 0-0 2-2

Penn State 0-0 2-2

Today

Minnesota at Iowa, 11 a.m.

Indiana at Northwestern

Ohio State at Michigan State

Penn State at Illinois

Marshall at Purdue

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Missouri Valley

Conf All

Illinois State 1-0 4-0

Youngstown State 1-0 4-0

South Dakota State 1-0 3-1

Southern Illinois 1-0 2-2

North Dakota State 0-0 3-0

South Dakota 0-0 1-2

Indiana State 0-1 2-2

Western Illinois 0-1 2-2

Northern Iowa 0-1 1-3

Missouri State 0-1 0-4

Today

North Dakota State at Northern Iowa, 6 p.m.

Illinois State at South Dakota

Indiana State at Southern Illinois

Missouri State at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Conf All

Montana State 1-0 4-0

Cal Poly 1-0 3-0

Northern Arizona 1-0 3-1

North Dakota 1-0 3-1

Southern Utah 1-0 2-2

Eastern Washington 1-0 2-1

Sacramento State 1-1 2-1

Idaho State 0-0 2-1

Montana 0-1 2-2

UC Davis 0-1 1-3

Portland State 0-1 1-3

Weber State 0-1 0-4

Northern Colorado 0-2 1-3

Today

Cal Poly at North Dakota, 6 p.m.

Montana State at Southern Utah

Sacramento State at Idaho State

Montana at Eastern Washington

Portland State at Northern Arizona

Weber State at UC Davis

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 4-0 4-0

Sioux Falls 4-0 4-0

Minnesota Duluth 3-1 3-1

University of Mary 3-1 3-1

Wayne State 3-1 3-1

Augustana 3-1 3-1

Winona State 3-1 3-1

Upper Iowa 2-2 2-2

St. Cloud State 2-2 2-2

Concordia-St. Paul 1-3 1-3

Southwest Minnesota 1-3 1-3

Bemidji State 1-3 1-3

Northern State 1-3 1-3

Minnesota, Crookston 1-3 1-3

Minot State 0-4 0-4

MSU Moorhead 0-4 0-4

Today

Northern State at MSU Moorhead 2 p.m.

Augustana at Wayne State

Minnesota-Crookston at Bemidji State

Winona State at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at MSU-Mankato

Mary at Minot State

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

Southwest Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

MIAC

Conf All

Concordia 2-0 4-0

Augsburg 2-0 3-0

St. Thomas 1-0 3-0

Bethel 1-0 3-0

St. Olaf 1-1 3-1

Carleton 1-1 2-1

St. John’s 0-2 2-2

Gustavus 0-2 1-2

Hamline 0-2 1-2

Today

Bethel at Augsburg

Hamline at Gustavus

St. Olaf at St. John’s

St. Thomas at Carleton

North Dakota area

All

Mayville State 3-1

Valley City State 3-1

Jamestown College 1-4

Today

Jamestown College at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

South Dakota School of Mines & Tech at Valley City State, 1 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

Web.com

Chiquita Classic

At Weddington, N.C.

Russell Henley 66-65–131

Brad Fritsch 67-64–131

Lee Janzen 66-67–133

Russell Knox 68-65–133

Jason Kokrak 66-68–134

Mark Anderson 67-68–135

Fernando Mechereffe 69-66–135

Justin Hicks 69-66–135

Marco Dawson 71-64–135

Skip Kendall 66-69–135

Morgan Hoffmann 68-67–135

Aaron Watkins 68-68–136

Danny Lee 70-66–136

Derek Fathauer 70-66–136

Alexandre Rocha 66-70–136

Aaron Goldberg 69-67–136

Patrick Cantlay 69-67–136

Chris Epperson 70-66–136

Casey Wittenberg 70-66–136

Steve Wheatcroft 69-67–136

Dawie van der Walt 67-69–136

Nicholas Thompson 68-69–137

Scott Dunlap 66-71–137

Scott Sterling 68-69–137

Tom Hoge 67-70–137

Bronson La’Cassie 69-68–137

James Sacheck 67-71–138

Travis Hampshire 70-68–138

Jeff Gove 70-68–138

Daniel Chopra 69-69–138

Garrett Willis 67-71–138

Adam Long 68-70–138

Richard Scott 68-70–138

Tim O’Neal 69-69–138

Robert Streb 69-69–138

Jeff Klauk 68-70–138

Philip Pettitt, Jr. 69-69–138

Robert Karlsson 68-70–138

Alex Prugh 69-69–138

Duffy Waldorf 68-71–139

Steven Bowditch 71-68–139

Kevin Foley 68-71–139

Nate Smith 70-69–139

Wes Short, Jr. 68-71–139

Andrew Svoboda 72-67–139

Lee Williams 68-71–139

Zack Miller 69-70–139

Troy Merritt 67-72–139

Kevin Johnson 71-68–139

D.J. Brigman 70-70–140

Kyle Thompson 71-69–140

Tim Wilkinson 68-72–140

Justin Bolli 66-74–140

Cliff Kresge 68-72–140

Scott Harrington 68-72–140

Alex Aragon 71-69–140

Joseph Bramlett 70-70–140

Doug LaBelle II 67-73–140

Will Wilcox 66-74–140

Michael Letzig 69-71–140

Failed to qualify

Woody Austin 69-72–141

David Lingmerth 70-71–141

Ryan Armour 70-71–141

John Kimbell 70-71–141

Rob Oppenheim 67-74–141

Erik Flores 69-72–141

John Chin 73-68–141

Steven Alker 73-68–141

Tyrone Van Aswegen 70-71–141

Hudson Swafford 73-68–141

Nick Flanagan 73-68–141

Brad Adamonis 70-71–141

Peter Lonard 72-69–141

Cameron Percy 72-69–141

Fabian Gomez 71-70–141

Jin Park 70-71–141

Brice Garnett 71-70–141

Brian Stuard 71-71–142

Steve Friesen 70-72–142

Michael Connell 69-73–142

Ben Kohles 71-71–142

Arjun Atwal 74-68–142

Glen Day 71-71–142

Guy Boros 71-71–142

Christopher DeForest 74-68–142

David Mathis 71-71–142

Adam Hadwin 72-70–142

Jack Fields 73-69–142

Peter Tomasulo 69-74–143

Jason Allred 71-72–143

Tag Ridings 72-71–143

Jamie Lovemark 71-72–143

Oscar Serna 72-71–143

Andy Winings 74-69–143

Chris Riley 76-67–143

Camilo Benedetti 71-72–143

Paul Haley II 72-71–143

Jason Schultz 74-69–143

Jim Herman 70-73–143

Josh Geary 71-72–143

Ben Martin 68-75–143

Reid Edstrom 69-75–144

Will MacKenzie 75-69–144

Patrick Sheehan 72-72–144

Nick O’Hern 76-68–144

Wes Homan 71-73–144

Omar Uresti 73-72–145

Neal Lancaster 74-71–145

Brett Wetterich 78-67–145

Ron Whittaker 70-75–145

Chris Wilson 72-73–145

Jeff Corr 70-75–145

Grant Waite 75-70–145

Matt Bettencourt 70-75–145

Matt Weibring 72-73–145

Carl Paulson 71-74–145

Darron Stiles 72-73–145

Michael Putnam 72-73–145

Harold Varner, III 72-73–145

James Hahn 73-73–146

Matt Hendrix 72-74–146

Charles Warren 75-71–146

Josh Broadaway 72-74–146

Travis Ross 76-70–146

Trevor Murphy 70-76–146

Mike Van Sickle 72-74–146

Stefan Wiedergruen 74-72–146

Scott Parel 71-76–147

Mathew Goggin 76-71–147

Joey Snyder III 76-71–147

Aron Price 74-73–147

Matt Harmon 73-74–147

Alistair Presnell 74-73–147

Bubba Dickerson 72-75–147

Jeff Curl 71-76–147

Paul Claxton 72-76–148

Craig Bowden 71-77–148

Tain Lee 72-76–148

James Nitties 78-70–148

Steve Allan 69-79–148

Andy Pope 71-78–149

Jon McDonald 71-78–149

Paul Tucker 78-71–149

Jason Gore 78-71–149

Tommy Biershenk 71-78–149

Jamie Marshall 73-76–149

B.J. Staten 74-76–150

Bio Kim 81-69–150

Jay Woodson 70-80–150

Brian Stewart 76-74–150

Wes Roach 75-76–151

Craig Hocknull 77-75–152

Burke Cromer 74-79–153

John Thompson 84-72–156

Ryder Cup

Medinah, Ill.

UNITED STATES 5, EUROPE 3

Foursomes

Europe 2, United States 2

Rory McIlroy and Graeme McDowell, Europe, def. Jim Furyk and Brandt Snedeker, United States, 1 up.

Phil Mickelson and Keegan Bradley, United States, def. Luke Donald and Sergio Garcia, Europe, 4 and 3.

Jason Dufner and Zach Johnson, United States, def. Lee Westwood and Francesco Molinari, Europe, 3 and 2.

Ian Poulter and Justin Rose, Europe, def. Tiger Woods and Steve Stricker, United States, 2 and 1.

Fourballs

United States 3, Europe 1

Bubba Watson and Webb Simpson, United States, def. Paul Lawrie and Peter Hanson, Europe, 5 and 4.

Phil Mickelson and Keegan Bradley, United States, def. Rory McIlroy and Graeme McDowell, Europe, 2 and 1.

Lee Westwood and Nicolas Colsaerts, Europe, def. Tiger Woods and Steve Stricker, United States, 1 up.

Dustin Johnson and Matt Kuchar, United States, def. Justin Rose and Martin Kaymer, Europe, 3 and 2.

College women

Results Friday

Bemidji State Invitational

Team scores: Bemidji State 339, Minnesota State University Moorhead 372, Minnesota State University Crookston 404.

Top 10 scores: 1, Wold, BS, 80. 2, Sheetz, C, 82. 3, (tie) Blair, BS; Wold, BS, 86. 5, Knutson, BS, 87. 6, Deutsch, MSUM, 92. 7, (tie) Erickson, MSUM; Northwick, MSUM, 93. 9, Roesler, MSUM, 94. 10, Kurtz, MSUM, 95.

Other finishers

MSUM: 11, Amundson, 99. 16, (tie) Uphus, 113. 19, (tie) Gray, 119.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Connecticut 1, New York 0

Thursday, Sept. 27: Connecticut 65, New York 60

Saturday, Sept. 29: Connecticut at New York, 5 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 1: New York at Connecticut, 5 p.m.

Atlanta 1, Indiana 0

Friday Sept. 28: Atlanta 75, Indiana 66

Sunday, Sept. 30: Indiana at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Oct. 2: Atlanta at Indiana, TBD

Western Conference

Minnesota 1, Seattle 0

Friday, Sept. 28: Minnesota 78, Seattle 70

Sunday, Sept. 30: Minnesota at Seattle, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Oct. 2: Seattle at Minnesota, TBD

Los Angeles 1, San Antonio 0

Thursday, Sept. 27: Los Angeles 93, San Antonio 86

Saturday, Sept. 29: Los Angeles at San Antonio, 1 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 1: San Antonio at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting K.C. 16 7 7 55 37 25

Chicago 16 8 5 53 42 34

D.C. 15 10 5 50 47 39

New York 14 8 8 50 50 43

Houston 12 8 10 46 42 37

Columbus 13 11 6 45 36 37

Montreal 12 15 4 40 44 49

Philadelphia 8 14 6 30 29 33

New England 7 15 8 29 37 41

Toronto FC 5 18 7 22 34 55

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 18 6 6 60 62 36

x-Los Angeles 15 11 4 49 54 42

x-Real Salt Lake 15 11 4 49 40 34

Seattle 13 7 9 48 45 31

Vancouver 10 12 8 38 31 40

FC Dallas 9 12 9 36 35 38

Colorado 9 18 3 30 38 45

Portland 7 15 8 29 31 51

Chivas USA 7 15 7 28 21 45

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Friday

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City

Today

Toronto FC at New York, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Portland, 9:30 p.m.