« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 22 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 58 55

New England 1 1 0 .500 52 33

Miami 1 1 0 .500 45 43

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 63 65

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 57 17

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 44 61

Tennessee 0 2 0 .000 23 72

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 30 53

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 67 37

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 47 71

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 46 41

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 43 51

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 0 0 1.000 60 24

Denver 1 1 0 .500 52 46

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 41 75

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 27 57

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 0 0 1.000 41 39

N.Y. Giants 2 1 0 .667 94 65

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 31 44

Washington 1 1 0 .500 68 63

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 2 0 0 1.000 67 45

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 50 51

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 52 79

New Orleans 0 2 0 .000 59 75

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 45 40

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 46 50

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 46 46

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 51 44

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 2 0 0 1.000 40 34

San Francisco 2 0 0 1.000 57 41

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 54 55

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 43 27

Thursday

N.Y. Giants 36, Carolina 7

Today

Tampa Bay at Dallas, noon

St. Louis at Chicago, noon

San Francisco at Minnesota, noon

Detroit at Tennessee, noon

Kansas City at New Orleans, noon

Cincinnati at Washington, noon

N.Y. Jets at Miami, noon

Buffalo at Cleveland, noon

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, noon

Philadelphia at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Atlanta at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 7:20 p.m.

Monday

Green Bay at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 27

Cleveland at Baltimore, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 30

Tennessee at Houston, noon

San Diego at Kansas City, noon

Seattle at St. Louis, noon

New England at Buffalo, noon

Minnesota at Detroit, noon

Carolina at Atlanta, noon

San Francisco at N.Y. Jets, noon

Miami at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Oakland at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 3:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Green Bay, 3:25 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Indianapolis, Pittsburgh

Monday, Oct. 1

Chicago at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Jacksonville at Indianapolis: Colts by 1 ½

Buffalo at Cleveland: Bills by 2 ½

New York Jets at Miami: Jets by 3

Cincinnati at Washington: Redskins by 3 ½

Detroit at Tennessee: Pick ’em

San Francisco at Minnesota: 49ers by 6

St. Louis at Chicago: Bears by 8

Kansas City at New Orleans: Saints by 10

Houston at Denver: Texans by 1

Atlanta at San Diego: Chargers by 1 ½

Philadelphia at Arizona: Eagles by 4

Pittsburgh at Oakland: Steelers by 4 ½

Tampa Bay at Dallas: Cowboys by 7

New England at Baltimore: Ravens by 3

Monday

Green Bay at Seattle: Packers by 3

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Northwestern 0-0 4-0

Minnesota 0-0 4-0

Michigan State 0-0 3-1

Nebraska 0-0 3-1

Michigan 0-0 2-2

Iowa 0-0 2-2

Leaders

Ohio State 0-0 4-0

Wisconsin 0-0 3-1

Indiana 0-0 2-1

Purdue 0-0 2-1

Illinois 0-0 2-2

Penn State 0-0 2-2

Saturday

Minnesota 17, Syracuse 10

Northwestern 38, South Dakota 7

Michigan State 23, East Michigan 7

Nebraska 73, Idaho State 7

Ohio State 29, Alabama-Birmingham 15

Penn State 24, Temple 13

Wisconsin 37, UTEP 26

Central Michigan 32, Iowa 31

Notre Dame 13, Michigan 6

Louisiana Tech 52, Illinois 24

Missouri Valley

Conf All

Illinois State 1-0 4-0

Youngstown State 1-0 4-0

North Dakota State 0-0 3-0

South Dakota State 1-0 3-1

Indiana State 0-1 2-2

Western Illinois 0-1 2-2

Southern Illinois 1-0 2-2

South Dakota 0-0 1-2

Northern Iowa 0-1 1-3

Missouri State 0-1 0-4

Saturday

North Dakota State 66, Prairie View A&M 7

Northwestern 38, South Dakota 7

Southern Illinois 14, Missouri State 6

South Dakota State 24, Indiana State 10

Illinois State 23, Western Illinois 3

Youngstown State 42, Northern Iowa 35

Big Sky

Conf All

Montana State 1-0 4-0

Cal Poly 1-0 3-0

Northern Arizona 1-0 3-1

North Dakota 1-0 3-1

Sacramento State 1-1 2-1

Idaho State 0-0 2-1

Eastern Washington 1-0 2-1

Montana 0-1 2-2

Southern Utah 1-0 2-2

UC Davis 0-1 1-3

Portland State 0-1 1-3

Northern Colorado 0-2 1-3

Weber State 0-1 0-4

Saturday

North Dakota 35, Sacramento State 13

Nebraska 73, Idaho State 7

Northern Arizona 41, Montana 31

Montana State 41, Northern Colorado 16

Eastern Washington 32, Weber State 26

Southern Utah 49, Portland State 42

Cal Poly 28, UC Davis 20

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 4-0 4-0

Sioux Falls 4-0 4-0

Minnesota Duluth 3-1 3-1

University of Mary 3-1 3-1

Wayne State 3-1 3-1

Augustana 3-1 3-1

Winona State 3-1 3-1

Upper Iowa 2-2 2-2

St. Cloud State 2-2 2-2

Concordia-St. Paul 1-3 1-3

Southwest Minnesota 1-3 1-3

Bemidji State 1-3 1-3

Northern State 1-3 1-3

Minnesota, Crookston 1-3 1-3

Minot State 0-4 0-4

MSU Moorhead 0-4 0-4

Saturday

MSU-Mankato 24, MSU Moorhead 0

Sioux Falls 21, Bemidji State 5

St. Cloud State 24, Wayne State 19

Northern State 24, Concordia-St. Paul 23

Upper Iowa 26, Minot State 20

Minnesota-Crookston 33, Southwest Minnesota State 28

Winona State 32, Mary 23

Augustana 42, Minnesota-Duluth 34

MIAC

Conf All

Concordia 2-0 4-0

St. Thomas 1-0 3-0

Bethel 1-0 3-0

Augsburg 2-0 3-0

St. Olaf 1-1 3-1

Carleton 1-1 2-1

St. John’s 0-2 2-2

Gustavus 0-2 1-2

Hamline 0-2 1-2

Saturday

Concordia 31, St. John’s 21

Bethel 52, Carleton 7

St. Olaf 17, Gustavus 14

Augsburg 48, Hamline 24

North Dakota area

All

Mayville State 3-1

Valley City State 3-1

Jamestown College 1-4

Saturday

Mayville State 54, Presentation College 7

Valley City State 13, Jamestown College 10

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

No. 1 Alabama (4-0) beat Florida Atlantic 40-7. Next: vs. Mississippi, Saturday.

No. 2 LSU (4-0) beat Auburn 12-10. Next: vs. Towson, Saturday.

No. 3 Oregon (3-0) vs. No. 22 Arizona. Next: vs. Washington State at Seattle, Saturday.

No. 4 Florida State (3-0) beat No. 10 Clemson 49-37. Next: at South Florida, Saturday.

No. 5 Georgia (4-0) beat Vanderbilt 48-3. Next: vs. Tennessee, Saturday.

No. 6 Oklahoma (2-1) lost to No. 15 Kansas State 24-19. Next: at Texas Tech, Saturday, Oct. 6.

No. 7 South Carolina (4-0) beat Missouri 31-10. Next: at Kentucky, Saturday.

No. 8 West Virginia (3-0) beat Maryland 31-21. Next: vs. Baylor, Saturday.

No. 11 Notre Dame (4-0) beat No. 18 Michigan 13-6. Next: vs. Miami at Chicago, Saturday, Oct. 6.

No. 13 Southern Cal (3-1) beat California 27-9. Next: at Utah, Thursday, Oct. 4.

No. 14 Florida (4-0) beat Kentucky 38-0. Next: vs. No. 2 LSU, Saturday, Oct. 6.

No. 16 Ohio State (4-0) beat UAB 29-15. Next: at No. 21 Michigan State, Saturday.

No. 17 TCU (3-0) beat Virginia 27-7. Next: at SMU, Saturday.

No. 19 UCLA (3-1) lost to Oregon State 27-20. Next: at Colorado, Saturday.

No. 20 Louisville (4-0) beat FIU 28-21. Next: at Southern Miss., Saturday.

No. 21 Michigan State (3-1) beat Eastern Michigan 23-7. Next: vs. No. 16 Ohio State, Saturday.

No. 23 Mississippi State (4-0) beat South Alabama 30-10. Next: at Kentucky, Saturday, Oct. 6.

No. 24 Boise State (2-1) beat BYU 7-6, Thursday. Next: at New Mexico, Saturday.

No. 25 Nebraska (3-1) beat Idaho State 73-7. Next: vs. Wisconsin, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Albion 35, Central 16

Ashland 42, N. Michigan 13

Ball St. 31, South Florida 27

Bethel (Minn.) 52, Carleton 14

Butler 35, Campbell 14

Cent. Methodist 32, Culver-Stockton 7

Cent. Michigan 32, Iowa 31

Concordia (Moor.) 31, St. John’s (Minn.) 21

Doane 38, Nebraska Wesleyan 24

Drake 28, Morehead St. 25

Ferris St. 20, Walsh 14

Greenville 49, Minn.-Morris 24

Grinnell 13, Beloit 7

Hillsdale 63, Notre Dame Coll. 14

Illinois College 46, Ripon 21

Illinois St. 23, W. Illinois 3

Illinois Wesleyan 23, Hope 13

Jacksonville 21, Dayton 17

Lake Forest 34, Knox 13

Mayville St. 54, Presentation 7

Miami (Ohio) 27, UMass 16

Michigan St. 23, E. Michigan 7

Michigan Tech 35, Findlay 10

Millikin 44, Aurora 20

Minn. Duluth 42, Augustana (SD) 34

Minn. St.-Mankato 24, Minn. St.-Moorhead 0

Minn.-Crookston 33, SW Minnesota St. 28

N. Dakota St. 66, Prairie View 7

N. Illinois 30, Kansas 23

Nebraska 73, Idaho St. 7

North Park 46, Olivet 21

Northern St. (SD) 24, Concordia (St.P.) 23

Northwestern 38, South Dakota 7

Northwestern (Minn.) 54, Mac Murray 14

Northwood (Mich.) 35, Tiffin 14

Ohio 44, Norfolk St. 10

Ohio St. 29, UAB 15

S. Dakota St. 24, Indiana St. 10

S. Illinois 14, Missouri St. 6

SE Missouri 41, Tennessee Tech 38, 2OT

Saginaw Valley St. 51, Lake Erie 24

Sioux Falls 21, Bemidji St. 5

St. Cloud St. 24, Wayne (Neb.) 19

St. Francis (Ill.) 52, Iowa Wesleyan 13

St. Francis (Ind.) 76, Concordia (Mich.) 14

St. Norbert 28, Carroll (Wis.) 21, OT

St. Olaf 17, Gustavus 14

St. Scholastica 21, Martin Luther 7

Trine 28, Taylor-Fort Wayne 13

Upper Iowa 26, Minot St. 20

W. Michigan 30, UConn 24

Wayne (Mich.) 38, Malone 14

Westminster (Mo.) 30, Crown (Minn.) 12

Winona St. 32, Mary 23

Wis.-Oshkosh 70, Alma 9

Wis.-Whitewater 34, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 7

Wisconsin 37, UTEP 26

EAST

Albany (NY) 30, Maine 20

Cornell 45, Yale 6

Dartmouth 13, Holy Cross 10

Duquesne 35, Bryant 21

Fordham 20, Columbia 13

Harvard 45, Brown 31

James Madison 32, Rhode Island 7

Lafayette 20, Bucknell 14

Marist 34, Davidson 21

Monmouth (NJ) 27, Sacred Heart 14

Navy 41, VMI 3

Penn St. 24, Temple 13

Pittsburgh 55, Gardner-Webb 10

Stony Brook 32, Colgate 31

Villanova 24, Penn 8

West Virginia 31, Maryland 21

FAR WEST

Colorado 35, Washington St. 34

Montana St. 41, N. Colorado 16

N. Arizona 41, Montana 31

Oregon St. 27, UCLA 20

San Diego 51, Valparaiso 14

Southern Cal 27, California 9

Wyoming 40, Idaho 37, OT

SOUTH

Alabama 40, FAU 7

Appalachian St. 34, Chattanooga 17

Charleston Southern 23, Shorter 20

Duke 38, Memphis 14

E. Kentucky 51, Jacksonville St. 21

Florida 38, Kentucky 0

Florida A&M 24, Delaware St. 22

Furman 31, Presbyterian 21

Georgia Southern 26, Elon 23

Miami 42, Georgia Tech 36, OT

Mississippi 39, Tulane 0

NC State 52, The Citadel 14

North Carolina 27, East Carolina 6

Old Dominion 64, New Hampshire 61

Richmond 35, Georgia St. 14

Samford 25, W. Carolina 21

South Carolina 31, Missouri 10

Southern U. 28, Jackson St. 21

Tennessee St. 21, Bethune-Cookman 14

Virginia Tech 37, Bowling Green 0

Wake Forest 49, Army 37

SOUTHWEST

Alabama A&M 42, Texas Southern 13

Cent. Arkansas 24, Sam Houston St. 20

Marshall 54, Rice 51, 2OT

TCU 27, Virginia 7

UTSA 56, NW Oklahoma 3

High school

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Bethlehem Academy 48, Mankato Loyola 6

Deer River 21, East Central 6

Hibbing 21, Proctor 6

Iowa School for the Deaf, Iowa 56, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 20

Minnehaha Academy 27, Breck 13

Spectrum 16, Minneapolis North 6

Spring Lake Park 32, Robbinsdale Cooper 16

CROSS COUNTRY

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Milaca Invitational

Team scores: Stillwater 27, Centennial 134, Bemidji 137, Mounds view 156, Moorhead 161, Maple Grove 217, St. Paul Central 231, Andover 237, Minot 240, Robbinsdale Armstrong 265, River Falls 371, Osseo 372, East Ridge 387, St. Thomas Academy 413, Woodbury 421, Buffalo 431, Prior Lake 435, Henry Sibley 436, North St. Paul 441, Anoka 477, Duluth East 509, Blaine 537, Park Cottage Grove 643, Champlin Park 647, Tartan 676, Park Center 718.

Top 10: 1, Stillwater, Hall, 15:25.3. 2, Andover, Cotter, 15:45.7. 3, Stillwater, Colvin, 15:49.6. 4, St. Paul Central, Bule, 15:51.4. 5, Andover, Meados, 16:01.5. 6, River Falls, Powell, 16:05.0. 7, Stillwater, Krahn, 16:06.0. 8, Buffalo, Pettit, 16:08.1. 9, Centennial, Keller, 16:11.2. 10, Bemidji, Carlson, 16:13.8.

Area finishers

Moorhead: 15, M. Lillenhaugen, 16:36.4. 19, Olson, 16:44.1. 27, Young, 16:50.4. 45, Jenni, 17:11.5. 55, Benson, 17:25.8. 69, L. Lillehaugen, 17:37.1. 76, Zbasnik, 17:40.9.

Eagle Invitational

Team scores: Eden Prairie 61, Owatonna 101, Waseca 192, St. Michale-Albertville 196, Fargo North 201, Bloomington Jefferson 204, Apple Valley 218, Northfield 221, Chanhassen 229, Eastview 235, Elk River 250, Coon Rapids 275, Eagan 314, Lakeville North 343, Robbinsdale Cooper 366, Shakopee 369, Bloomington Kennedy 379, Lakeville South 384, Duluth Denfeld 457, Belle Plaine 588, St. Paul Harding 691.

Top 10: 1, Waseca, Streich, 16:04.0. 2, St. Michael-Albertville, Sage, 16:13.5. 3, Eden Prairie, Lawton, 16:15.5. 4, Eastview, Oelke, 16:20.5. 5, Fargo North, Bjorlie, 16:38.2. 6, Eden Prairie, Young, 16:44.2. 7, Elk River, Trapp, 16:49.6. 8, Northfield, Hansen, 16:53.6. 9, Eden Prairie, Zurn, 16:54.6. 10, Fargo North, Weist, 16:55.2.

Area finishers

Fargo North: 39, Hegstad, 17:33.2. 47, Lehman, 17:41.1. 100, Quibell, 18:28.8. Bell-Clement, 18:31.3.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Milaca Invitational

Team scores: Wayzata 75, East Ridge 98, Moorhead 137, Roseville 165, Stillwater 239, Andover 242, Prior Lake 255, Maple Grove 255, Robbinsdale Armstrong 291, Duluth East 305, Park Center 245, River Falls 345, Centennial 356, North St. Paul 372, Anoka 373, Owatonna 425, Woodbury 430, Minot 456, Park Cottage Grove 500, Bemidji 503, Henry Sibley 517, Buffalo 527, St. Cloud Tech 566, Tartan 577, Champlin Park 588, St. Paul Central 596, Blaiine 741.

Top 10: 1, Bemidji, Truedson, 14:06.1. 2, Wayzata, French, 14:16.5. 3, Stillwater, Lange, 14:38.1. 4, River Falls, Frisbie, 14:38.3. 5, East Ridge, Ness, 14:40.0. 6, Wayzata, Halverson, 14:44.1. 7, East Ridge, Betz, 14:46.2. 8, Andover, Heitzman, 14:48.7. 9, River Falls, Skorseth, 14:50.1. 10, Wayzata, Sonnesyn, 14:51.5.

Area finishers

Moorhead: 13, T. Janssen, 14:57.7. 16, Mallori, Johnson, 15:02.3. 19, Selberg, 15:07.0. 41, Kelley, 15:45.8. 48, Gruenberg, 15.53.6. 61, Hauf, 16:09.0. 115, J. Janssen, 16:54.2

Eagle Invitational

Team Scores: Eagan 75, Edina 117, Chanhassen 119, Eden Prairie 121, Lakeville South 164, Lakeville North 172, Shakopee 194, St. Michael-Albertville 235, Elk River 274, Waseca 281, Fargo North 297, Northfield 302, Rosemount 311, Apple Valley 339, St. Paul Academy Summit 342, Bloomington-Kennedy 383, Belle Plaine 455, Bloomington-Jefferson 475, Robbinsdale-Cooper 483, Duluth-Dunfeld 601.

Top 10: 1, Shakopee, Hauger, 13:58.4. 2, Eagan, Anderson, 14:14.0. 3, Lakeville South, Larson 14:48.5. 4, Chanhassen, Korzenowski, 14:50.5. 5, Chanhassen, Loeslie, 14:54.8. 6, Edina, Spalding, 15:02.6. 7, Lakeville North, Perkins, 15:05.6. 8, Eden Prairie, Schnirring, 15:07.0. 9, Eagan, Hansen, 15:07.8. 10, Shakopee, Misgen, 15:08.0.

Area finishers

Fargo North: 42, M. Sarafolean, 15:57.2. 49, S. Swenson, 16:12.1. 50, A. Swenson, 16:12.6. 76, Pladson, 16:39.7. 80, Harmon, 16:43.6. 102, Hegstad, 17:29.1. 110, A. Sarafolean, 17:43.3.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Saturday

West Fargo Invitational

Team scores: West Fargo 26, Fargo Davies 31, Wahpeton 105

Top 10: Scheel, FD, 16:19. 2, Baltezore, WF, 16:28. 3, Albrecht, WF, 16:53. 4, Aswege, WF, 16:54. 5, Rosenau, WF, 16:54. 6, Bitter, FD, 17:05. 7, Norstog, FD, 17:11. 8, Kottsick, FD, 17:13. 9, Mehring, FD, 17:16. 10, Duffield, FD, 17:29.

Area finishers

West Fargo: 12, Coles, 17:48. 15, Schulz, 18:01. 18, Schaeffer, 18:23. 21, Pergande, 18:46. 22, Boehmeier, 18:55. 24, Peterson, 19:04. 25, Dent, 19:42.

Fargo Davies: 11, Henne, 17:40. 14, Griffin, 17:58. 17, CLow, 18:09. 19, Bauske, 18:29. 20, Eide, 18:41.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

West Fargo Invitational

Team scores: Fargo Davies 23, West Fargo 32, Wahpeton 105.

Top 10: 1, Bye, FD, 15:07. 2, Dufner, WF, 15:13. Johnson, FD, 15:43. 4, Dostal, FD, 15:56. 5, DUllum, WF, 15:57. 6, Petrick, FD, 16:03. 7, Baltezore, WF, 16:13. 8, Hermanson, WF, 16:14. 9, Vetter, FD, 16:22. 10, Grooters, WF, 16:27.

Area finishers

West Fargo: 11, Milbrath, 16:28. 14, Ask, 16:36. 16, Young, 16:39. 20, Rosenau, 17:06.

Fargo Davies: 12, Duffield, 16:35. 13, Cwikla, 16:35. 15, Zola, 16:38. 17, Bertsch, 16:43. 22, Holten, 17:36.

SWIMMING

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Fargo North 657, West Fargo 580, Fargo Davies 332, Fargo South 329, Fargo Shanley 211, Wahpeton 120

200 medley relay: 1, FN (Astrup, LeDoux, Derby, Mengelkoch), 1:57.19. 2, WF (Laufenberg, Faul, Smith, Gunning), 1:59.72. 3, FS (Bachmeier, Booth, E. Nordin, H. Nordin), 2:04.50.

200 freestyle: 1, Peterson, WF, 2:02.76. 2, Mengelkoch, FN, 2:03.19. 3, Bourassa, WF, 2:04.39.

200 individual medley: 1, El. Roche, FN, 2:14.50. 2, Astrup, FN, 2:26.85. 3, Marvel, FS, 2:30.90.

50 freestyle: 1, Dutt, WF, 25.55. 2, Em. Roche, FN, 25.62. 3, Gunning, WF, 26.47.

Diving: 1, Meyer, FN, 383.05. 2, Anfinrud, S, 342.95. 3, Wiebe, FN, 321.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Dutt, WF, 1:00.45. 2, Em. Roche, FN, 1:01.82. 3, Derby, FN, 1:01.93.

100 freestyle: 1, Peterson, WF, 57.09. 2, L. Roche, FN, 59.24. 3, Glines, W, 59.41.

500 freestyle: 1, LeDoux, FN, 5:32.95. 2, E. Nordin, FS, 5:33.45. 3, Bourassa, WF, 5:36.36.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN (El. Roche, Seibold, Em. Roche, Volk),1:44.75. 2, WF (Faul, Peterson, Bourassa, Dutt), 1:45.07. 3, FS (E. Nordin, Bachmeier, Marvel, H. Nordin), 1:51.10.

100 backstroke: 1, Derby, FN, 1:01.83. 2, Astrup, FN, 1:05.41. 3, L. Roche, FN, 1:06.91.

100 breaststroke: 1, El. Roche, FN, 1:11.27. 2, Mengelkoch, FN, 1:13.30. 3, LeDoux, FN, 1:14.21.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Em. Roche, Mengelkoch, El. Roche, Derby), 3:45.84. 2, WF (Johnson, Bourassa, Peterson, Dutt), 3:49.62. 3, D (Devier, Nelson, Aberle, Scheeler), 4:13.02.

TENNIS

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Bemidji 6, Moorhead 1

Singles: 1, Frosaker, B, def. Glatt 6-2, 6-3. 2, Schultz, B, def. Steinwand 6-3, 6-3. 3, McNallan, B, def. Storm 6-4, 2-6, 7-6(9). 4, Roy, B, def. Bjerklie 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Slaughter/Trygg, M, def. Konecne/Serratore 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (4). 2, Baumgartener/Lee, B, def. Talley/Hagen 6-2, 6-1. 3, Puro/Snell, B, def. Corneliussen/Mueller 7-5, 7-5.

Moorhead 5, Fergus Falls 2

Singles: 1, Velde, FF, def. Glatt 6-4, 6-4. 2, Steinwand, M, def. Taylor 6-1, 6-2. 3, Storm, M, def. Walvatne 6-1, 6-3. 4, Bjerklie, M, def. K. King 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Slaughter/Trygg, M, def. Livistgen/Neuleib 6-2, 6-4. 2, Talley/Hagen, M, def. Leapaldt/Norgard 6-3, 6-4. 3, Nelson/Clark, FF, def. Corneliussen/Mueller 7-5, 6-4.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Tour Championship

At Atlanta

Third Round

Brandt Snedeker 68-70-64–202 -8

Justin Rose 66-68-68–202 -8

Ryan Moore 69-70-65–204 -6

Rory McIlroy 69-68-68–205 -5

Bubba Watson 69-66-70–205 -5

Jim Furyk 69-64-72–205 -5

Tiger Woods 66-73-67–206 -4

Robert Garrigus 68-69-69–206 -4

Matt Kuchar 67-69-70–206 -4

Bo Van Pelt 67-68-71–206 -4

Luke Donald 71-69-67–207 -3

Zach Johnson 68-69-70–207 -3

Webb Simpson 71-68-70–209 -1

Dustin Johnson 69-67-73–209 -1

Louis Oosthuizen 70-71-69–210 E

Adam Scott 68-73-70–211 +1

Scott Piercy 67-73-71–211 +1

Jason Dufner 70-70-71–211 +1

Rickie Fowler 71-68-72–211 +1

Hunter Mahan 68-73-71–212 +2

Phil Mickelson 69-71-72–212 +2

Sergio Garcia 69-73-71–213 +3

Keegan Bradley 70-73-70–213 +3

Steve Stricker 67-73-73–213 +3

John Senden 72-68-73–213 +3

Carl Pettersson 71-67-75–213 +3

John Huh 74-70-73–217 +7

Ernie Els 72-75-71–218 +8

Nick Watney 75-74-70–219 +9

Lee Westwood 72-73-76–221 +11

LPGA

Navistar Classic

At Prattville, Ala.

Third Round

Stacy Lewis 66-70-65–201 -15

Angela Stanford 67-68-68–203 -13

Lizette Salas 65-69-70–204 -12

Haeji Kang 70-68-67–205 -11

Mi Jung Hur 68-65-72–205 -11

Sarah Jane Smith 69-69-68–206 -10

Hee Young Park 65-69-72–206 -10

Lexi Thompson 63-69-74–206 -10

Beatriz Recari 70-71-66–207 -9

So Yeon Ryu 69-69-69–207 -9

Nicole Castrale 69-68-70–207 -9

Vicky Hurst 68-69-70–207 -9

Jennifer Johnson 71-65-71–207 -9

Sydnee Michaels 67-68-72–207 -9

Dori Carter 67-67-73–207 -9

Mina Harigae 69-72-67–208 -8

Pornanong Phatlum 71-70-67–208 -8

Meena Lee 70-67-71–208 -8

Jennifer Rosales 69-68-71–208 -8

Natalie Gulbis 68-68-72–208 -8

Anna Nordqvist 68-72-69–209 -7

Amy Yang 69-71-69–209 -7

Pernilla Lindberg 70-68-71–209 -7

Karin Sjodin 70-67-72–209 -7

Alena Sharp 67-69-73–209 -7

Gerina Piller 68-67-74–209 -7

Mindy Kim 68-65-76–209 -7

Candie Kung 69-73-68–210 -6

Brittany Lincicome 72-70-68–210 -6

Jennifer Song 75-67-68–210 -6

Sun Young Yoo 73-69-68–210 -6

Irene Cho 70-71-69–210 -6

Kris Tamulis 72-70-69–211 -5

Moira Dunn 71-70-70–211 -5

Yani Tseng 71-70-70–211 -5

Sandra Gal 68-71-72–211 -5

Wendy Ward 66-73-72–211 -5

Paige Mackenzie 70-68-73–211 -5

Belen Mozo 70-68-73–211 -5

Azahara Munoz 72-66-73–211 -5

Alison Walshe 69-68-74–211 -5

Lorie Kane 67-68-76–211 -5

Karlin Beck 67-76-69–212 -4

Laura Diaz 71-72-69–212 -4

Hee-Won Han 71-69-72–212 -4

Stephanie Louden 70-70-72–212 -4

Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-69-72–212 -4

Amy Hung 73-70-70–213 -3

Karine Icher 72-71-70–213 -3

Katy Harris 69-73-71–213 -3

Suzann Pettersen 71-71-71–213 -3

Jenny Shin 70-72-71–213 -3

Jennie Lee 70-70-73–213 -3

Karen Stupples 66-74-73–213 -3

Heather Bowie Young 71-68-74–213 -3

Katherine Hull 70-72-72–214 -2

Brittany Lang 71-72-72–215 -1

Ilhee Lee 71-71-73–215 -1

Mariajo Uribe 71-70-74–215 -1

Taylor Coutu 70-73-73–216 E

Christina Kim 72-71-73–216 E

Angela Oh 74-69-73–216 E

Sandra Changkija 68-74-74–216 E

Mi Hyang Lee 66-76-74–216 E

Maria Hjorth 70-70-76–216 E

Lisa Ferrero 73-70-74–217 +1

Samantha Richdale 71-72-74–217 +1

Tiffany Joh 71-72-75–218 +2

Katie Futcher 71-72-78–221 +5

Amanda Blumenherst 66-74-82–222 +6

Hole in one

Saturday

Curt Lindvig aced the 115-yard hole No. 5 at the Osgood Golf Course with a 9-iron.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

Kentucky 300

At Sparta, Ky.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 139.5 rating, 47 points, $94,868.

2. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 122.8, 43, $55,743.

3. (6) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 200, 110, 0, $43,943.

4. (4) Drew Herring, Toyota, 200, 109.1, 41, $33,943.

5. (8) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 131.4, 41, $30,943.

6. (15) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 200, 107.9, 38, $27,068.

7. (5) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 101.1, 38, $24,793.

8. (10) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 95.4, 36, $23,568.

9. (20) Ryan Blaney, Dodge, 200, 90.7, 0, $22,543.

10. (13) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 87.6, 34, $23,193.

11. (7) Brian Scott, Toyota, 199, 92.4, 33, $21,468.

12. (12) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 199, 84.2, 32, $20,943.

13. (19) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 199, 80.8, 0, $20,393.

14. (11) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 198, 77, 30, $19,868.

15. (18) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 77.4, 29, $23,418.

16. (23) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 197, 73.6, 28, $19,418.

17. (2) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 197, 93.4, 28, $20,293.

18. (17) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 197, 76.7, 26, $19,143.

19. (16) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 196, 66, 25, $12,550.

20. (22) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 196, 66.9, 24, $19,568.

21. (27) Josh Richards, Ford, 196, 58.5, 23, $12,300.

22. (24) Eric McClure, Toyota, 196, 55.4, 22, $18,643.

23. (33) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 195, 56.1, 21, $18,493.

24. (30) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 194, 51.3, 20, $18,343.

25. (9) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 194, 87.1, 19, $18,468.

26. (21) Scott Lagasse Jr., Chevrolet, 187, 58.3, 18, $11,805.

27. (32) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 143, 53.9, 17, $17,943.

28. (14) Kurt Busch, Toyota, rear gear, 128, 93.9, 0, $11,355.

29. (40) Timmy Hill, Ford, handling, 104, 39.7, 15, $11,220.

30. (25) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, engine, 81, 46.1, 14, $17,878.

31. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 55, 42, 13, $11,000.

32. (29) Benny Gordon, Toyota, vibration, 52, 42, 12, $10,890.

33. (36) David Starr, Chevrolet, rear gear, 47, 44.8, 0, $10,785.

34. (34) Kevin Lepage, Ford, vibration, 46, 47.9, 11, $10,675.

35. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, clutch, 38, 38.9, 9, $10,560.

36. (43) Mike Harmon, Ford, vibration, 22, 39.1, 8, $10,525.

37. (41) Carl Long, Chevrolet, overheating, 16, 41.1, 7, $10,475.

38. (38) Tanner Berryhill, Toyota, rear gear, 15, 41.1, 6, $10,431.

39. (26) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 13, 39.5, 5, $10,295.

40. (39) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, transmission, 13, 37.9, 4, $10,210.

41. (31) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, vibration, 10, 36.5, 3, $10,150.

42. (35) Matt Frahm, Chevrolet, brakes, 6, 34.8, 2, $10,120.

43. (28) Charles Lewandoski, Toyota, vibration, 4, 33.4, 1, $10,053.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 137.492 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 10 minutes, 55 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.059 seconds.

Caution Flags: 6 for 26 laps.

Lead Changes: 11 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R.Stenhouse Jr. 1-32 K.Lepage 33 A.Dillon 34-43 S.Hornish Jr. 44-46 E.Sadler 47-87 A.Dillon 88-92 E.Sadler 93-144 S.Hornish Jr. 145-146 D.Herring 147-148 M.Annett 149-150 A.Dillon 151-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): E.Sadler, 2 times for 93 laps A.Dillon, 3 times for 65 laps R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 32 laps S.Hornish Jr., 2 times for 5 laps D.Herring, 1 time for 2 laps M.Annett, 1 time for 2 laps K.Lepage, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 1,014 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 1,010 3. A.Dillon, 995 4. S.Hornish Jr., 968 5. J.Allgaier, 911 6. M.Annett, 875 7. C.Whitt, 805 8. M.Bliss, 748 9. B.Scott, 666 10. J.Nemechek, 651.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Sylvania 300

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Loudon, N.H.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 134.911.

2. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 134.753.

3. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 134.568.

4. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 134.482.

5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 134.354.

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 134.179.

7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 134.099.

8. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 133.933.

9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 133.872.

10. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 133.863.

11. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 133.853.

12. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 133.825.

13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 133.647.

14. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 133.637.

15. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 133.614.

16. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 133.6.

17. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 133.567.

18. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 133.544.

19. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 133.301.

20. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 133.128.

21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 133.11.

22. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 133.021.

23. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 132.966.

24. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 132.85.

25. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 132.799.

26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 132.72.

27. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 132.595.

28. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 132.558.

29. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 132.356.

30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 132.195.

31. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 131.929.

32. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 131.633.

33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 131.442.

34. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 131.18.

35. (91) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 130.963.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 130.837.

37. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 130.792.

38. (79) Kelly Bires, Ford, 130.64.

39. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 130.367.

40. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 130.229.

41. (36) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (32) Mike Olsen, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 129.882.

Failed to qualify

44. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 129.714.

45. (49) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 129.701.

46. (19) Jeff Green, Toyota, 129.248.

47. (26) Josh Wise, Ford.

VOLLEYBALL

D

College

Results Saturday

University of Sioux Falls def. St. Cloud State 25-22, 25-19, 25-16

IUPUI def. North Dakota State 21-25, 25-17, 25-14, 25-23

U-Mary def. Upper Iowa 25-23, 25-16, 25-21

High school

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Bethlehem Academy def. Apple Valley, 25-20, 25-18

Bethlehem Academy def. Andover, 27-25, 25-16

Central Minnesota Christian def. Parkers Prairie, 19-25, 25-23, 15-8

Central Minnesota Christian def. Rushford-Peterson, 25-18, 25-21

Eastview def. Shakopee, 25-22, 27-29, 15-9

Henning def. Heritage Christian Academy, 24-26, 25-22, 15-11

Kasson-Mantorville def. Caledonia, 25-14, 25-20

Kasson-Mantorville def. Belle Plaine, 25-17, 25-19

Kasson-Mantorville def. Thief River Falls, 25-21, 25-6

Mayer Lutheran def. Lake of the Woods, 25-22, 25-20

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf def. Boys Town, Neb., 25-12, 25-19

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf def. Iowa School for the Deaf, Iowa, 25-17, 25-16

Nevis def. Heritage Christian Academy, 25-15, 25-21

Northern Freeze def. Central Minnesota Christian, 25-21, 21-25, 15-9

Shakopee def. Eagan, 25-15, 25-18

Win-E-Mac def. Heritage Christian Academy, 25-15, 25-20

Chisholm Tournament

Cherry def. South Ridge, 25-21, 25-19

Chisholm def. Mesabi East, 25-20, 25-20

Chisholm def. Northeast Range, 25-19, 22-25, 15-9

Chisholm def. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 25-16, 25-22

Grafton Tournament

Pool Play

Pool C

May Port CG, N.D. def. Stephen-Argyle, 21-25, 25-21

Park River/Fordville Lankin, N.D. def. Stephen-Argyle, 25-16, 25-15

Stephen-Argyle def. Drayton-St. Thomas, N.D., 25-8, 25-14

Stephen-Argyle def. Devils Lake JV, N.D., 25-13, 25-9

Quarterfinal

Thompson, N.D. def. Stephen-Argyle, 25-23, 25-23

Hill City Tournament

First Round

Ely def. Isle, 25-13, 25-23

Milbank Tournament

First Round

Tea Area, S.D. def. Pipestone, 25-14, 17-25, 25-13

Consolation Semifinal

Pipestone def. Sisseton, S.D., 25-14, 25-21

Seventh Place

Milbank Area, S.D. def. Pipestone, 27-25, 25-20

Mounds Park Tournament

New Life Academy def. St. Anthony, 22-25, 25-18

New Life Academy def. St. Paul Academy, 25-16, 25-20

New Life Academy def. West Lutheran, 25-15, 25-13

New Life Academy def. Mounds Park Academy, 25-12, 25-19

St. Anthony def. Mounds Park Academy, 25-7, 25-10

St. Anthony def. St. Paul Academy, 25-13, 25-16

St. Anthony def. West Lutheran, 25-10, 25-21

St. Paul Academy def. West Lutheran, 25-16, 26-28

St. Paul Academy def. Mounds Park Academy, 25-12, 22-25

West Lutheran def. Mounds Park Academy, 25-15, 25-18

Sibley East Tournament

G-F-W def. Nicollet, 25-20, 25-15

G-F-W def. Sibley East, 25-17, 25-19

Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 25-11, 22-25, 15-12

Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Springfield, 25-22, 28-26

Sibley East def. New Ulm, 21-25, 25-20, 15-8

Springfield def. Norwood-Young America, 25-18, 26-24

Pool Play

Pool A

Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Springfield, 25-17, 25-14

Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Nicollet, 25-9, 25-19

Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Sibley East, 25-17, 27-25

Sibley East def. Nicollet, 26-24, 26-24

Springfield def. Nicollet, 25-8, 25-18

Springfield def. Sibley East, 25-17, 25-19

Pool B

G-F-W def. New Ulm, 17-25, 25-13

G-F-W def. Norwood-Young America, 17-25, 25-19

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. New Ulm, 25-19, 25-11

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. G-F-W, 25-21, 25-17

Norwood-Young America def. New Ulm, 26-24, 25-18

Norwood-Young America def. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 25-8, 25-21

Simley Tournament

Simley def. St. Paul Highland Park, 25-6, 25-13

Simley def. St. Paul Como Park, 25-12, 25-16

Simley def. St. Croix Lutheran, 23-25, 25-22, 16-14

St. Croix Lutheran def. St. Paul Highland Park, 25-22, 25-19

St. Croix Lutheran def. St. Paul Como Park, 25-12, 25-16

St. Paul Highland Park def. St. Paul Como Park, 25-20, 25-23

Thief River Falls Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Littlefork-Big Falls def. Red Lake Falls, 26-24, 10-25

Littlefork-Big Falls def. Red Lake County, 25-10, 25-21

Red Lake Falls def. Roseau, 11-25, 25-20

Red Lake Falls def. Red Lake County, 25-14, 24-26

Roseau def. Littlefork-Big Falls, 25-19, 25-18

Roseau def. Red Lake County, 25-16, 25-16

Pool B

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River def. Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke, 23-25, 25-20, 25-18

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke def. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 20-25, 25-16, 25-16

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 25-18, 14-25, 25-23

Fifth Place

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Littlefork-Big Falls, 25-19, 16-25, 15-12

Third Place

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke def. Red Lake Falls, 25-23, 25-17

Championship

Roseau def. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 25-17, 25-11

Ulen-Hitterdal Tournament

Barnesville def. Ulen-Hitterdal, 25-20, 25-20

Barnesville def. Hawley, 25-18, 25-23

Hawley def. Frazee, 25-13, 19-25, 15-12

Kittson County Central def. Climax/Fisher, 25-21, 25-23

New York Mills def. Verndale, 9-25, 25-16, 18-16

Norman County East def. Waubun, 28-26, 16-25, 25-11

Verndale def. Kittson County Central, 25-13, 25-23

Pool Play

Pool A

Hawley def. Ulen-Hitterdal, 25-17, 25-21

Hawley def. Hillsboro/Central Valley, N.D., 25-11, 25-19

Hawley def. Mahnomen/Waubun, 25-15, 25-8

Hillsboro/Central Valley, N.D. def. Waubun, 25-22, 25-12

Ulen-Hitterdal def. Hillsboro/Central Valley, N.D., 26-24, 25-20

Ulen-Hitterdal def. Waubun, 25-23, 25-14

Pool B

Barnesville def. Kittson County Central, 25-20, 25-12

Barnesville def. Norman County West, 25-14, 25-14

Barnesville def. New York Mills, 25-16, 25-19

Kittson County Central def. Norman County West, 25-9, 25-16

Kittson County Central def. New York Mills, 25-19, 20-25

New York Mills def. Norman County West, 25-20, 25-20

Pool C

Climax/Fisher def. Norman County East, 18-25, 25-20

Frazee def. Verndale, 25-20, 25-18

Frazee def. Norman County East, 25-19, 25-19

Frazee def. Climax/Fisher, 23-25, 25-15

Verndale def. Climax/Fisher, 19-25, 25-15

Verndale def. Norman County East, 23-25, 25-23

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Thompson def. Park River-Fordville-Lankin 29-27, 25-10

Grand Forks Central def. Wahpeton, 25-21, 28-26, 25-13

Grafton Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Grafton def. Valley-Edinburg, 25-16, 25-14

Grafton def. Dakota Prairie, 25-8, 25-12

Hatton-Northwood def. Grafton, 25-14, 25-21

Hatton-Northwood def. Valley-Edinburg, 25-16, 25-14

Hatton-Northwood def. Dakota Prairie, 25-13, 25-11

Valley-Edinburg def. Dakota Prairie, 25-10, 25-14

Pool B

Lakota/Adams-Edmore def. Langdon, 25-19, 19-25

Lakota/Adams-Edmore def. Midway, 25-8, 25-9

Lakota/Adams-Edmore def. Grafton JV, 25-14, 25-14

Langdon def. Midway, 25-6, 25-10

Langdon def. Grafton JV, 25-8, 25-11

Larimore def. Lakota/Adams-Edmore, 25-23, 22-25

Larimore def. Midway, 25-20, 25-17

Larimore def. Grafton JV, 25-8, 25-8

Larimore def. Langdon, 25-23, 17-25

Midway def. Grafton JV, 25-14, 25-11

Pool C

Devils Lake JV def. Drayton-St. Thomas, 12-25, 25-19

May Port CG def. Stephen-Argyle, Minn., 21-25, 25-21

May Port CG def. Devils Lake JV, 25-17, 25-13

May Port CG def. Drayton-St. Thomas, 25-15, 25-14

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Devils Lake JV, 25-13, 25-22

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Drayton-St. Thomas, 25-16, 25-12

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Stephen-Argyle, Minn., 25-16, 25-15

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. May Port CG, 25-11, 25-14

Stephen-Argyle, Minn. def. Drayton-St. Thomas, 25-8, 25-14

Stephen-Argyle, Minn. def. Devils Lake JV, 25-13, 25-9

Pool D

Benson County def. North Border, 25-18, 25-23

Benson County def. Rolla, 25-22, 14-25

Benson County def. Thompson, 18-25, 25-23

Benson County def. Minto, 25-13, 25-7

Minto def. North Border, 17-25, 25-24

Rolla def. Thompson, 25-23, 22-25

Rolla def. Minto, 25-17, 25-10

Rolla def. North Border, 25-20, 25-23

Thompson def. North Border, 25-8, 25-18

Thompson def. Minto, 25-14, 25-14

Quarterfinal

Hatton-Northwood def. Lakota/Adams-Edmore, 27-25, 22-25, 15-12

Langdon def. Grafton, 25-16, 25-22

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Rolla, 25-23, 25-19

Thompson def. Stephen-Argyle, Minn., 25-23, 25-23

Semifinal

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Hatton-Northwood, 25-18, 18-25, 16-14

Thompson def. Langdon, 25-16, 16-25, 15-11

Third Place

Langdon def. Hatton-Northwood, 25-23, 25-20

Championship

Thompson def. Park River/Fordville Lankin, 29-27, 25-10

Shiloh Christian Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Grant County def. Mandan Soph, 25-9, 25-11

Grant County def. Strasburg-Zeeland, 24-21, 20-21

Grant County def. Kidder County, 25-16, 25-15

Kidder County def. Mandan Soph, 25-13, 23-16

Kidder County def. Turtle Lake-Mercer, 22-14, 21-24

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Mandan Soph, 25-9, 25-7

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Kidder County, 24-17, 21-15

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Turtle Lake-Mercer, 25-12, 24-18

Turtle Lake-Mercer def. Grant County, 17-23, 24-22

Turtle Lake-Mercer def. Mandan Soph, 22-19, 25-7

Pool B

Glen Ullin-Hebron def. Underwood, 25-22, 18-23

Glen Ullin-Hebron def. Standing Rock, 25-23, 22-16

Shiloh Christian def. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 25-12, 25-12

Shiloh Christian def. Underwood, 25-14, 23-14

Shiloh Christian def. Standing Rock, 23-17, 25-9

South Border def. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 25-9, 25-7

South Border def. Standing Rock, 25-9, 21-19

South Border def. Underwood, 25-14, 22-15

South Border def. Shiloh Christian, 25-13, 21-19

Standing Rock def. Underwood, 11-25, 23-19

Pool C

Flasher def. Mandan Soph, 25-9, 25-11

Flasher def. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 25-12, 17-21

Flasher def. New Salem, 25-7, 25-13

Flasher def. Napoleon, 20-17, 20-17

Napoleon def. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 25-12, 25-12

Napoleon def. Mandan Soph, 25-4, 25-11

New Rockford-Sheyenne def. New Salem, 20-18, 24-21

New Rockford-Sheyenne def. Mandan Soph, 25-6, 24-12

New Salem def. Mandan Soph, 25-7, 25-16

New Salem def. Napoleon, 15-25, 24-14

First Round

Shiloh Christian def. Flasher, 19-25, 27-26, 15-8

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Napoleon, 14-25, 25-18, 17-16

Second Round

Grant County def. Shiloh Christian, 25-21, 25-21

South Border def. Strasburg-Zeeland, 25-21, 25-21

Third Place

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Shiloh Christian, 25-19, 25-20

Championship

Grant County def. South Border, 25-21, 19-25, 15-6

Ulen-Hitterdal Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Hawley, Minn. def. Hillsboro/Central Valley, 25-11, 25-19

Hillsboro/Central Valley def. Waubun, Minn., 25-22, 25-12

Ulen-Hitterdal, Minn. def. Hillsboro/Central Valley, 26-24, 25-20

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Connecticut 24 9 .727 —

x-Indiana 21 12 .636 3

x-Atlanta 19 14 .576 5

x-New York 15 19 .441 9½

Chicago 14 20 .412 10½

Washington 5 29 .147 19½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Minnesota 27 6 .818 —

x-Los Angeles 24 10 .706 3½

x-San Antonio 20 13 .606 7

x-Seattle 15 18 .455 12

Tulsa 9 24 .273 18

Phoenix 7 26 .212 20

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Friday

Indiana 66, Washington 53

Minnesota 89, Phoenix 66

Seattle 84, San Antonio 75

Saturday

New York 91, Tulsa 74

Chicago 77, Washington 58

Today

Seattle at Phoenix, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 2 p.m.

Atlanta at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Tulsa at Indiana, 4 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting K.C. 16 7 7 55 37 25

Chicago 16 8 5 53 42 34

New York 14 8 8 50 50 43

D.C. 14 10 5 47 46 39

Houston 12 7 10 46 41 34

Columbus 13 11 6 45 36 37

Montreal 12 15 4 40 44 49

New England 7 15 8 29 37 41

Philadelphia 7 14 6 27 26 32

Toronto FC 5 17 7 22 32 51

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 17 6 6 57 60 35

Real Salt Lake 15 11 4 49 40 34

Seattle 13 6 9 48 44 29

Los Angeles 14 11 4 46 50 40

Vancouver 10 12 7 37 29 38

FC Dallas 9 12 9 36 35 38

Colorado 9 18 2 29 36 43

Portland 7 15 8 29 31 51

Chivas USA 7 14 7 28 21 44

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Sporting Kansas City 2, New York 0

Columbus 1, Chivas USA 0

San Jose 2, Portland 2, tie

Thursday

D.C. United 1, Philadelphia 0

Saturday

Montreal 0, Sporting Kansas City 0, tie

New England 1, New York 1, tie

Real Salt Lake 2, Portland 1

Chicago 2, Columbus 1

Toronto FC at Los Angeles, late

San Jose at Seattle FC, late

Today

Houston at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Chivas USA at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 28

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 29

Toronto FC at New York, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

D.C. United at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 30

Los Angeles at Colorado, 6 p.m.