« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 21 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Thursday

N.Y. Giants 36, Carolina 7

Sunday

Tampa Bay at Dallas, noon.

St. Louis at Chicago, noon.

San Francisco at Minnesota, noon.

Detroit at Tennessee, noon.

Kansas City at New Orleans, noon.

Cincinnati at Washington, noon.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, noon.

Buffalo at Cleveland, noon.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, noon.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Atlanta at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 7:20 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Minnesota 0-0 3-0

Northwestern 0-0 3-0

Iowa 0-0 2-1

Michigan 0-0 2-1

Michigan State 0-0 2-1

Nebraska 0-0 2-1

Leaders

Ohio State 0-0 3-0

Illinois 0-0 2-1

Indiana 0-0 2-1

Purdue 0-0 2-1

Wisconsin 0-0 2-1

Penn State 0-0 1-2

Today

Syracuse at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at Northwestern

Eastern Michigan at Michigan State

Idaho State at Nebraska

Alabama-Birmingham at Ohio State

Temple at Penn State

UTEP at Wisconsin

Central Michigan at Iowa

Michigan at Notre Dame

Louisiana Tech at Illinois

Missouri Valley

Conf All

Illinois State 0-0 3-0

Youngstown State 0-0 3-0

North Dakota State 0-0 2-0

Indiana State 0-0 2-1

South Dakota State 0-0 2-1

Western Illinois 0-0 2-1

South Dakota 0-0 1-1

Northern Iowa 0-0 1-2

Southern Illinois 0-0 1-2

Missouri State 0-0 0-3

Today

Prairie View A&M at North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

South Dakota at Northwestern

Southern Illinois at Missouri State

South Dakota State at Indiana State

Illinois State at Western Illinois

Northern Iowa at Youngstown State

Big Sky

Conf All

Sacramento State 1-0 2-1

Montana State 0-0 3-0

Cal Poly 0-0 2-0

Montana 0-0 2-1

North Dakota 0-0 2-1

Northern Arizona 0-0 2-1

Eastern Washington 0-0 1-1

Idaho State 0-0 1-1

Southern Utah 0-0 1-2

UC Davis 0-0 1-2

Weber State 0-0 0-3

Portland State 0-0 1-2

Northern Colorado 0-1 1-2

Today

North Dakota at Sacramento State, 8:05 p.m.

Idaho State at Nebraska

Northern Arizona at Montana

Northern Colorado at Montana State

Eastern Washington at Weber State

Southern Utah at Portland State

UC Davis at Cal Poly

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota Duluth 3-0 3-0

Sioux Falls 3-0 3-0

Minnesota State-Mankato 3-0 3-0

University of Mary 3-0 3-0

Wayne State 3-0 3-0

Augustana 2-1 2-1

Winona State 2-1 2-1

Upper Iowa 1-2 1-2

St. Cloud State 1-2 1-2

Concordia-St. Paul 1-2 1-2

Southwest Minnesota 1-2 1-2

Bemidji State 1-2 1-2

Northern State 0-3 0-3

MSU Moorhead 0-3 0-3

Minot State 0-3 0-3

Minnesota, Crookston 0-3 0-3

Today

MSU Moorhead at MSU-Mankato, 1 p.m.

Bemidji State at Sioux Falls

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Concordia-St. Paul at Northern State

Minot State at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at Mary

Augustana at Minnesota-Duluth

MIAC

Conf All

Concordia 1-0 3-0

St. Thomas 1-0 3-0

Augsburg 1-0 2-0

Carleton 1-0 2-0

Bethel 0-0 2-0

Gustavus 0-1 1-1

Hamline 0-1 1-1

St. John’s 0-1 2-1

St. Olaf 0-1 2-1

Today

St. John’s at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Carleton at Bethel

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Augsburg at Hamline

North Dakota area

All

Mayville State 2-1

Valley City State 2-1

Jamestown College 1-3

Today

Presentation College at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

Valley City State at Jamestown College 1 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Results Friday

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 30,

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 12

WHN 0 6 6 0–12

CGB 8 14 0 8–30

CGB–Nordly 2 run (Turner pass from Gibson)

WHN–Stafford 28 pass from Rinke (run failed)

CGB–Maanum 27 run (Gibson run)

CGB–Nordly 28 run (run failed)

WHN–Thiel 4 run (pass failed)

CGB–Gibson 29 run (Karsky pass from Gibson)

Detroit Lakes 48, Staples-Motley 0

DL 15 20 6 7–48

SM 0 0 0 0– 0

DL–Herzog 4 run (Tigges kick)

DL–Herzog 18 run (Matter pass from McLeod)

DL–Herzog 3 run (kick failed)

DL–Nosal 5 run (Tigges kick)

DL–Paskey 45 pass from Herzog (Tigges kick)

DL–Hermann 25 pass from Hedstrom (kick failed)

DL–Hedstrom 5 run (Weber kick)

Fertile-Beltrami 40,

Cass Lake-Bena 8

CLB 0 0 0 8– 8

FB 18 14 8 0–40

FB–Gisvold 10 run (kick failed)

FB–Mosher 6 run (pass failed)

FB–Gisvold 23 run (kick failed)

FB–Gisvold 11 run (Benson pass from Ollrich)

FB–Mosher 2 run (kick failed)

FB–Gisvold 25 run (Gisvold run)

CLB–Jones 11 run (Jones pass from Staples)

Hawley 50, Roseau 8

H 7 21 14 8–50

R 0 0 0 8– 8

H–Ellefson 23 pass from Harms (Althoff kick)

H–Ames 4 run (Althoff kick)

H–Buttke 14 run (Kick failed)

H–Ellefson 4 pass from Harms (Cook pass from Leaf)

H–Harms 21 run (Althoff kick)

H–Johnson 60 run (Althoff kick)

H–Omberg 8 run (Leaf run)

R–Johnson pass from Ziegler (Johnson pass from Ziegler)

Lake Park-Audubon 26, Fosston 14

LPA 0 6 8 12– 26

F 14 0 0 0– 14

F–Olson 2 run (Olson kick)

F–Olson 1 run (Olson kick)

LPA–Renner 6 run (kick failed)

LPA–Renner 69 run (Olson pass from Swegarden)

LPA–Olson 28 pass from Swegarden (kick failed)

LPA–Renner 4 run (Renner run)

Mahnomen 47,

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 0

M 13 14 14 6–47

WAO 0 0 0 0– 0

*scoring plays unavailable

Pelican Rapids 33, Warroad 7

W 7 0 0 0– 7

PR 0 13 13 7–33

W–Sweetney 2 run (Hinkle kick)

PR–Gutierrez 4 run (H. Diaz kick)

PR–Bruggeman 7 pass from Schell (kick failed)

PR–Bruggeman 5 pass from Schell (kick failed)

PR–Grahn 22 run (H. Diaz kick)

PR–Grahn 1 run (H. Diaz kick)

Perham 26, Crookston 14

P 0 13 6 7–26

C 7 0 7 0–14

C–Klatt 10 run (Delage kick)

P–Hein 30 run (Bahls kick)

P–Hein 7 run (kick block)

P–Erickson 6 run (run failed)

C–Edlund 2 run (Delage kick)

P–Jordahl 2 run (Bahls kick)

Thief River Falls 20,

East Grand Forks 6

EGF 6 0 0 0– 6

TRF 0 6 8 6–20

EGF–Erickson 1 run (run failed)

TRF–Finseth 61 kick return (kick failed)

TRF–Holecek 3 run (Holecek run)

TRF–Hoffard 13 run (kick failed)

Ulen-Hitterdal 30,

Norman County West 16

NCW 16 0 0 0–16

UH 8 6 8 8–30

NCW–Hellerud 1 run (Larson run)

UH–Brooks 3 run (Brooks run)

NCW–Skari 17 run (Larson run)

UH–Busby 3 run (run failed)

UH–Stumbo 1 run (Schultz run)

UH–Busby 20 run (Busby run)

Waubun 14, Norman County East 0

NCE 0 0 0 0– 0

W 0 6 0 8–14

W–Kologi 1 run (pass failed)

W–Spaeth 1 run (Hanks run)

Other scores

Adrian 28, Murray County Central 8

Albany 40, Milaca 14

Andover 21, Elk River 14

Annandale 47, Dassel-Cokato 26

Apple Valley 28, Lakeville South 27, OT

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 18, Paynesville 14

Austin 18, Mankato East 0

Barnum 40, Ogilvie 8

Becker 56, Zimmerman 22

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 35, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 14

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 12, St. Francis 7

Bigfork 19, Northeast Range 6

Blackduck 28, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Laporte 18

Blooming Prairie 54, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 28

Bloomington Kennedy 24, Burnsville 0

Blue Earth 49, New Ulm 12

BOLD 48, Sauk Centre 7

Braham 48, Mesabi East 26

Brainerd 40, Bemidji 23

Brandon/Evansville 20, Ortonville 14

Browerville 20, West Central 6

Byron 41, Pine Island 0

Caledonia 40, Fillmore Central 7

Cambridge-Isanti 42, Buffalo 16

Canby 42, MACCRAY 32

Cannon Falls 17, La Crescent 14

Centennial 41, Anoka 13

Champlin Park 49, Coon Rapids 7

Chanhassen 42, Northfield 27

Chaska 33, Red Wing 0

Chisago Lakes 46, St. Louis Park 26

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 30, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 12

Cloquet 26, International Falls 12

Cromwell 42, Northland 0

Crosby-Ironton 16, Aitkin 10

Delano 34, Mound-Westonka 7

DeLaSalle 61, St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 10

Detroit Lakes 48, Staples-Motley 0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 44, Breckenridge 20

Duluth East 33, Duluth Denfeld 8

East Ridge 28, Woodbury 26

Eastview 15, Eagan 12

Eden Prairie 42, Hopkins 21

Edgerton/Ellsworth 70, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 16

Edina 27, Minnetonka 20

Esko 36, Two Harbors 0

Fairmont 40, Waseca 32

Farmington 14, New Prague 7

Fertile-Beltrami 40, Cass Lake-Bena 8

Floodwood 34, Wrenshall 12

Foley 12, Mora 0

Frazee 35, Red Lake County 8

Fulda 52, Renville County West 8

GHEC/Truman 56, Randolph 50, 2OT

Glencoe-Silver Lake 26, New London-Spicer 6

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 44, Climax/Fisher 30

Grand Meadow 50, Mabel-Canton 21

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 20, Columbia Heights 14

Hastings 34, Cretin-Derham Hall 33, OT

Hawley 50, Roseau 8

Henry Sibley 21, Tartan 14

Hermantown 41, Virginia 0

Hills-Beaver Creek 58, Alden-Conger 12

Hinckley-Finlayson 42, Pine City 14

Holdingford 41, Eden Valley-Watkins 7

Holy Angels 42, Shakopee 34

Houston 24, LeRoy-Ostrander 0

Hutchinson 61, Waconia 7

Irondale 23, Fridley 0

Kasson-Mantorville 54, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 7

Kittson County Central 39, Clearbrook-Gonvick 0

Lake City 55, Kenyon-Wanamingo 11

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 36, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 0

Lake Park-Audubon 26, Fosston 14

Lakeville North 56, Bloomington Jefferson 7

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 34, St. Clair 6

Lewiston-Altura 24, St. Charles 6

Litchfield 35, St. Cloud Cathedral 34

Luverne 28, Pipestone 7

Madelia 48, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 20

Mahnomen 47, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 0

Mankato West 42, Faribault 35

Maple Grove 20, Blaine 6

Maple Lake 35, Rockford 28

Maple River 21, Medford 14

Marshall 42, Jackson County Central 20

McGregor 30, Isle 28, 2OT

Melrose 39, Martin County West 14

Minneapolis Edison 25, Minneapolis Roosevelt 16

Minneapolis Washburn 19, Minneapolis Southwest 18

Minneota/Lincoln HI 18, Dawson-Boyd 14

Monticello 21, Big Lake 7

Moorhead 40, Fergus Falls 20

Moose Lake/Willow River 34, Eveleth-Gilbert 20

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 24, Benson 7

Mounds View 28, Roseville 14

Mountain Iron-Buhl 56, Littlefork-Big Falls 14

Mountain Lake Area 50, Southwestern United 6

Nevis 42, Northome/Kelliher 14

New Ulm Cathedral 39, Sleepy Eye 12

Nicollet 28, Cleveland 14

North Woods 42, Chisholm 6

Northern Freeze 16, Sacred Heart 7

Norwood-Young America 28, Jordan 0

Onamia 42, Hill City 12

Orono 24, Holy Family Catholic 16

Osakis 35, United North Central 8

Osseo 42, Robbinsdale Armstrong 14

Ottertail Central 36, Royalton 20

Owatonna 56, Rochester Century 0

Park Christian (Moorhead) 33, Rothsay 2

Park Rapids 54, Pequot Lakes 12

Pelican Rapids 33, Warroad 7

Perham 26, Crookston 14

Pierz 22, Kimball 6

Pillager 45, Lake of the Woods 6

Pine River-Backus 24, Bagley 19

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 50, Wabasha-Kellogg 6

Prior Lake 17, Rosemount 7

Providence Academy 27, Blake 17

Redwood Valley 42, Lakeview 14

Richfield 38, North St. Paul 20

Rochester John Marshall 48, Albert Lea 18

Rochester Lourdes 41, Stewartville 7

Rochester Mayo 34, Winona 7

Rocori 22, Willmar 21

Rush City 22, Duluth Marshall 21, OT

Rushford-Peterson 46, Kingsland 12

Sartell 27, Grand Rapids 8

Sibley East 49, Belle Plaine 18

Silver Bay 28, Cherry 8

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 50, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 28

South Ridge 12, Ely 8

South St. Paul 17, Mahtomedi 7

Spring Grove 80, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 14

St. Agnes 38, Brooklyn Center 6

St. Cloud Tech 28, Sauk Rapids-Rice 6

St. Croix Lutheran 48, New Life Academy 7

St. Michael-Albertville 28, Rogers 14

St. Paul Central 33, St. Paul Highland Park 13

St. Paul Harding 27, St. Paul Humboldt 18

St. Peter 24, St. James Area 8

St. Thomas Academy 27, Hill-Murray 25

Stephen-Argyle 27, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 12

Stillwater 48, Forest Lake 0

Thief River Falls 20, East Grand Forks 6

Totino-Grace 42, Park Center 7

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 30, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 26

Tri-City United 16, Mayer Lutheran 13, OT

Triton 44, Goodhue 14

Ulen-Hitterdal 30, Norman County West 16

Underwood 16, Prairie Valley Nighthawks 0

Verndale 20, Hillcrest Lutheran 14

Wabasso 20, Springfield 14

Wadena-Deer Creek 14, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 6

Watertown-Mayer 28, LeSueur-Henderson 7

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 57, G-F-W 18

Waubun 14, Norman County East 0

West Lutheran 65, Red Lake 16

White Bear Lake 55, Park (Cottage Grove) 22

Win-E-Mac 14, Ada-Borup 8

Winona Cotter 14, Hayfield 12

Worthington 35, Windom 0

North Dakota

Results Friday

Carrington 47, Turtle Mountain 0

TM 0 0 0 0– 0

C 20 14 7 6–47

C–Murphy 15 run (Miller kick)

C–Murphy 4 run (Miller kick)

C–Aburrea 17 run (conversion failed)

C– Murphy 29 run (Miller kick)

C–Murphy 5 run (Miller kick)

C–Carr 8 run (Miller kick)

C–Copenhaver 39 fumble return (conversion failed)

Cavalier 60,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 0

C 22 14 24 0–60

FSHP 0 0 0 0–0

C–Johnson 4 run (Sagert pass from Crest)

C–Bigwood 40 pass from Crest (Johnson run)

C–Hartz 5 run (pass failed)

C–Cleem 9 run (run failed)

C–Cleem 14 run (Kaercher pass from Crest)

C–Cleem 4 pass from Crest (Hartz run)

C–Walton 21 run (Carel run)

C–Johnson 44 fumble return (Kaercher run)

Edgeley-Kulm 20,

Strasburg-Zeeland 12

EK 7 6 7 0–20

SZ 0 6 0 6–12

EK–DeLaurier 47 pass from Hanson (kick good)

SZ–Voller 45 pass from Nieuwsma (run failed)

EK–DeLaurier 10 pass from Hanson (pass failed)

EK–Madcke 6 run (kick good)

SZ–Voller 77 pass from Nieuwsma (run failed)

Grafton 42, Central Cass 6

CC 0 0 0 6– 6

G 8 26 0 8–42

G–Mendoza 6 run (Contreras run)

G–Lunde 21 run (Mendoza run)

G–Martinez 17 pass from Lunde (run failed)

G–Lunde 5 run (run failed)

G–Martinez 2 run (run failed)

G–Mendoza 4 run (Flores run)

CC–Bresky 55 run (pass failed)

LaMoure 28, Hankinson 0

L 0 6 6 16–28

H 0 0 0 0–0

L–Meiklejohn 5 run (run failed)

L–Meiklejohn 84 kickoff return (run failed)

L–Meiklejohn 27 run (Wendel run)

L–Meiklejohn 3 run (Thielges run)

Langdon-Munich 40,

Hatton-Northwood 8

LM 12 12 16 0–40

HN 0 0 0 8– 8

LM–Pritchard 18 run (run failed)

LM–Pritchard 5 run (pass failed)

LM–Lovcik 5 run (run failed)

LM–Pritchard 3 run (run failed)

LM–Roberts 55 KO return (Fetsch run)

LM–Pritchard 66 run (Roppel run)

HN–Lloyd 10 pass from Pladson (Pladson run)

Lisbon 30, Griggs-Barnes County 6

GBC 0 6 0 0– 6

L 6 18 6 0–30

L–Mangin 1 run (run failed)

L–Urbach 7 run (run failed)

L–Aberle 55 interception return (run failed)

L–Mangin 11 run (pass failed)

G–Kramlich 15 run (run failed)

L–Mangin 39 run (pass failed)

Maple Valley-Enderlin 24,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 12

MVE 0 6 6 12–24

LHMB 6 0 6 0–12

LHMB–Baumiller 25 pass from Flyberg (pass failed)

MVE–Lindgren 10 pass from Haseleu (pass failed)

MVE–Lindgren 45 run (run failed)

LHMB–Oien 29 run (pass failed)

MVE–Haseleu 3 run (run failed)

MVE–Lindgren 4 run (run failed)

Milnor-North Sargent 38,

May-Port-CG 20

MPCG 8 12 0 0–20

MNS 8 16 6 8–38

MNS–Mund 8 pass from Bussman (Yagow run)

MPCG–Nepstad 71 run (Ust run)

MPCG–Bradner 9 run (run failed)

MNS–Martinson 24 run (Morlock run)

MPCG–Bradner 80 interception return (run failed)

MNS– Safety

MNS–Morlock 9 run (Yagow run)

MNS–Martinson 7 run (pass failed)

Napoleon 44, Ellendale 8

N 14 12 12 6–44

E 0 0 0 8– 8

N–Breidenbach 4 run (pass failed)

N–Botz 24 pass from Fettig (Fettig run)

N–Feist 32 pass from Fettig (run failed)

N–Fettig 13 run (kick failed)

N–Fettig 21 run (kick failed)

N–Fettig 31 run (kick failed)

E–Belmore 90 run (Durheim run)

N–Baumgartner 44 run (run failed)

New Rockford-Sheyenne 40,

Hillsboro 6

H 0 0 0 6– 6

NRS 8 26 8 8–40

NRS–Perleberg 3 run (Haley run)

NRS–Perleberg 5 run (Gillis pass from Haley)

NRS–Perleberg 7 run (Labrie pass from Haley)

NRS–Edmonson 2 run (Perleberg pass from Gillis)

H–Schildberger 30 pass from Duffner (conversion failed)

NRS–Labrie 6 pass from Haley (Gillis pass from Haley)

North Border 38, Thompson 12

NB 8 12 6 12–38

T 0 0 6 6–12

NB–Schurman 9 run (Schurman run)

NB–Stockton 65 pass from Schurman (pass fail)

NB–Stockton 28 pass from Schurman (pass fail)

T–Klegstad 8 pass from Walsh (pass fail)

NB–Anderson 88 kick return (pass fail)

T–Walsh 9 run (pass fail)

NB–Anderson 49 interception return (run fail)

NB–Soli 1 run (pass fail)

Oakes 24, Kidder County 12

O 0 6 18 24–24

R 0 0 6 12–12

O–Magill 1 run (run failed)

O–Magill 1 run (run failed)

KC–Six 0 fumble return (run failed)

O–Magill 4 run (run failed)

KC–Stroh 2 run (run failed)

O–Magill 1 run (run failed)

South Border 40, Richland 34

SB 0 16 16 8–40

R 0 14 6 14–34

SB–Kuntz 4 run (Kuntz run)

R–Griffith 60 run (Hage run)

SB–Jacobson 16 run (Kuntz run)

R–Heyen 2 run (kick failed)

SB–Bosch 5 run (Bosch run)

R–Griffith 62 run (kick failed)

SB–Bosch 5 run (Bosch run)

R–Griffith 3 run (run failed)

R–Griffith 19 run (Griffith run)

SB–Bosch 35 run (Kuntz run)

Valley City 40, Kindred 0

VC 16 16 0 8–40

K 0 0 0 0– 0

VC–Undem 7 run (Undem run)

VC–Olstad 1 run (Undem run)

VC–Undem 6 run (Undem run)

VC–Olstad 1 run (Olstad run)

VC–Undem 31 run (Olstad run)

Velva 42, New Town 8

NT 0 0 0 8– 8

V 7 28 7 0–42

V–Dean 10 pass from Effertz (Peterson kick)

V–Thingstad 4 run (Peterson kick)

V–Thingstad 72 run (Peterson kick)

V–Barstad 23 run (Peterson kick)

V–Werre 12 run (Peterson kick)

V–Were 33 run (Peterson kick)

NT–Danks 1 run (Standish run)

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 16,

Sargent Central 14

SC 0 8 0 6–14

WL 8 0 0 8–16

WL–Vasquez 20 run (Vasquez run)

SC–Brecker 1 run (Schreiner run)

SC–Brecker 1 run (run failed)

WL–Vasquez 46 run (Oster pass from Harles)

Other scores

Beulah 28, Bismarck St. Mary’s 14

Bismarck Century 35, Jamestown 8

Carrington-Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal-Sykeston 47, Turtle Mountain 0

Cavalier 60, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 0

Edgeley-Kulm 20, Strasburg-Zeeland 12

Enderlin/Maple Valley 24, Linton-HMB 12

Grafton 42, Central Cass 6

Hazen 36, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 3

Killdeer 28, Grant County-Flasher 8

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 44, Dakota Prairie 24

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 28, Hankinson 0

Langdon-Munich 40, Hatton-Northwood 8

Larimore 40, Midway-Minto 20

Lisbon 30, Griggs/Barnes County North 6

Milnor-North Sargent 38, May Port CG 20

Minot 21, Fargo Davies 12

Minot Bishop Ryan/Sawyer 28, Bottineau 2

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 44, Ellendale 8

New Rockford-Sheyenne 40, Hillsboro/Central Valley 6

North Star 48, Tri-County 16

Oakes 24, Kidder County 12

Shiloh Christian 58, Mott-Regent 50

Valley City 40, Kindred 0

Velva 42, New Town 8

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 20, Harvey-Wells County 12

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 16, Sargent Central 14

swimming

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Moorhead 95, Eagan 91

200 medley relay: 1, Moorhead ‘A’ (Arnold, S. Frohberg, E. Frohberg, Gerdes), 1:56.35. 2, Eagan ‘A’ (Bucki, Stevens, Jagler, Mau), 1:57.79.

200 freestyle: 1, Arends, M, 2:04.48. 2, Hayes, E, 2:05.13.

200 individual medley: 1, Stevens, E, 2:17.84. 2, Ellingson, E, 2:24.96.

50 freestyle: 1, Gerdes, M, 25.64. 2, S. Frohberg, 26.66.

Diving: 1, Seljevold, M, 193.15. 2, Gutknecht, E, 153.45.

100 butterfly: 1, Jagler, E, 1:03.88. 2, Ellingson, E, 1:04.11.

100 freestyle: 1, Gerdes, M, 55.05. 2, Arends, M, 56.39.

500 freestyle: 1, Johnson, M, 5:37.05. 2, Hayes, E, 5:37.48.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Moorhead ‘A’ (Arends, S. Frohberg, Gerdes, Johnson), 1:44.43. 2, Eagan ‘A’ (Ellingson, Jagler, Hayes, Hedblom), 1:46.86.

North Dakota

Results Friday

West Fargo 251, Fargo Davies 128

50 breaststroke: 1, Peterson, WF, 35.00. 2, Scheeler, FD, 35.07.

50 backstroke: 1, Laufenberg, WF, 31.54. 2, Bourassa, WF, 31.75.

50 Butterfly: 1, Dutt, WF, 27.51. 2, Brandt, FD, 29.29.

100 individual medley: 1, Dutt, WF, 1:05.00. 2, Peterson, WF, 1:05.85.

Diving: 1, Davis, WF, 170.45. 2, Bock, FD, 155.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Brandt, FD, 1:05.19. 2, Peterson, WF, 1:05.20.

100 freestyle: 1, Dutt, WF, 56.51. 2, Laufenberg, WF, 58.82.

50 freestyle: 1, Dutt, WF, 25.72. 2, Dunning, WF, 27.10.

100 backstroke: 1, Peterson, WF, 1:06.73. 2, Johnson, WF, 1:10.08.

100 breaststroke: 1, Scheeler, FD, 1:19.10. 2, Carlson, WF, 1:21.89.

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

Tour Championship

At Atlanta

Second Round

Jim Furyk 69-64–133 -7

Justin Rose 66-68–134 -6

Bubba Watson 69-66–135 -5

Bo Van Pelt 67-68–135 -5

Dustin Johnson 69-67–136 -4

Matt Kuchar 67-69–136 -4

Rory McIlroy 69-68–137 -3

Robert Garrigus 68-69–137 -3

Zach Johnson 68-69–137 -3

Carl Pettersson 71-67–138 -2

Brandt Snedeker 68-70–138 -2

Webb Simpson 71-68–139 -1

Rickie Fowler 71-68–139 -1

Ryan Moore 69-70–139 -1

Tiger Woods 66-73–139 -1

LPGA

Navistar Classic

At Prattville, Ala.

Second Round

Lexi Thompson 63-69–132 -12

Mi Jung Hur 68-65–133 -11

Mindy Kim 68-65–133 -11

Dori Carter 67-67–134 -10

Hee Young Park 65-69–134 -10

Lizette Salas 65-69–134 -10

Gerina Piller 68-67–135 -9

Lorie Kane 67-68–135 -9

Sydnee Michaels 67-68–135 -9

Angela Stanford 67-68–135 -9

Jennifer Johnson 71-65–136 -8

Natalie Gulbis 68-68–136 -8

Alena Sharp 67-69–136 -8

Stacy Lewis 66-70–136 -8

Web.com

At Midland, Texas

Second Round

Morgan Hoffmann 68-64–132

Jamie Lovemark 66-69–135

Danny Lee 72-63–135

Craig Bowden 71-65–136

Cameron Percy 68-68–136

Matt Harmon 71-66–137

D.J. Brigman 69-68–137

Justin Hicks 68-70–138

Luke Guthrie 72-66–138

Luke List 67-71–138

Erik Compton 68-70–138

Tim Wilkinson 67-71–138

Bubba Dickerson 70-68–138

Failed to qualify

Tom Hoge 75-70–145

Hole in one

Friday

Jeff Kolpack of Fargo aced the 183-yard, No. 3 hole at Edgewood Golf Course with a 4-iron.

volleyball

D

College

Results Friday

Jamestown College def. Valley City State 25-23, 25-11, 25-23

Winona State def. U-Mary 25-22, 25-17, 25-21

Western Illinois def. North Dakota State 19-25, 25-16, 25-15, 23-25, 15-8

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Friday

Indiana 66, Washington 53

Minnesota 89, Phoenix 66

Seattle 84, San Antonio 75

Today

Tulsa at New York, 1 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 7 p.m.