« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 19 2012

High school scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Minnesota

Polls

Class 6A

School Total Pts. Prv

1. Eden Prairie (9) (3-0) 90 1

2. Wayzata (3-0) 81 2

3. Lakeville North (3-0) 70 3

4. Mounds View (3-0) 63 4

5. Minnetonka (3-1) 48 5

6. Osseo (3-0) 45 6

7. Cretin-Derham Hall (2-1) 39 7

8. Hopkins (4-0) 30 9

9. Stillwater (2-1) 9 NR

10. Edina (3-1) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Blaine 7, Anoka 2, Burnsville 1, Champlin Park 1, Eastview 1.

Class 5A

School Total Pts. Prv

1. Totino-Grace (8) (3-0) 89 1

2. St. Thomas Aca. (1) (3-0) 81 2

3. Mankato West (3-0) 72 3

4. Spring Lake Park (3-0) 63 4

5. Rogers (3-0) 50 6

6. Owatonna (3-0) 46 9

7. Farmington (3-0) 35 8

8. Moorhead (3-0) 18 10

9. Monticello (3-0) 13 NR

10. Rochester JM (2-1) 10 5

Others receiving votes: Apple Valley 7, Mahtomedi 6, Sartell-St. Stephen 4, St. Paul Central 3, Buffalo 1, Rochester Mayo 1.

Class 4A

School Total Pts. Prv

1. De La Salle (7) (3-0) 115 1

2. Rocori (4) (3-0) 101 3

3. South St. Paul (1) (3-0) 95 2

4. Hutchinson (3-0) 87 4

5. Becker (3-0) 73 5

6. Detroit Lakes (3-0) 54 7

7. Marshall (3-0) 40 9

8. Glencoe-SL (2-1) 29 8

9. Zimmerman (3-0) 20 T10

10. Faribault (3-0) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Minneapolis Washburn 9, St. Paul Johnson 9, Robbinsdale Cooper 7, East Grand Forks 3, Kasson-Mantorville 2, St. Paul Harding 1, St. Paul Highland Park 1.

Class 3A

School Total Pts. Prv

1. Roch. Lourdes (6) (3-0) 60 2

2. Blue Earth (3-0) 47 4

3. New London-Spicer (3-0) 42 5

4. Perham (3-0) 37 6

5. Stewartville (3-0) 36 8

6. St. Croix Lutheran (2-1) 32 1

7. St. Peter (3-0) 20 NR

8. Morris Area C-A (3-0) 15 NR

(tie) Annandale (2-1) 15 3

10. Watertown-Mayer (3-0) 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Fairmont 4, Tri-City United 3, Sauk Centre 2, Cannon Falls 2, Esko 1, Albany 1.

Class 2A

School Total Pts. Prv

1. Caledonia (5) (3-0) 50 1

2. Moose Lake WR (3-0) 43 2

3. BOLD (3-0) 36 3

4. Maple Lake (3-0) 33 4

5. Barnesville (3-0) 30 6

6. Luverne (3-0) 28 5

7. Hawley (3-0) 22 T7

8. Lewiston-Altura (4-0) 11 T10

9. Crosby-Ironton (3-0) 10 T10

10. Warroad (2-1) 6 9

Others receiving votes: Jackson County Central 3, Mayer Lutheran 2, Kimball 1.

Class 1A

School Total Pts. Prv

1. Dawson-Boyd (5) (3-0) 50 1

2. Mahnomen (3-0) 45 2

3. Sleepy Eye SM (3-0) 40 3

4. Adrian (3-0) 33 T4

5. Warren-A-O (3-0) 30 6

6. Springfield (3-0) 23 9

7. Bethlehem Aca. (3-0) 20 NR

8. Canby (3-0) 9 NR

9. Pine River-Backus (3-0) 6 NR

10. Royalton (3-0) 5 NR

(tie) Fertile-Beltrami (3-0) 5 NR

(tie) Lake Crystal-WM (3-0) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 3, Rushford-Peterson 1.

Class 9-man

School Total Pts. Prv

1. Ada-Borup (5) (3-0) 67 1

2. Wheaton-H-N (1) (3-0) 59 2

(tie) Clinton-G-B (1) (3-0) 59 3

4. Hills-Beaver Creek (3-0) 46 4

5. Spring Grove (3-0) 33 T6

6. North Woods (3-0) 32 T6

7. Stephen-Argyle (3-0) 30 5

8. Goodridge-G-G (3-0) 25 T8

9. Edgerton-Ellsworth (2-1) 13 10

10. Nicollet (3-0) 10 T8

Others receiving votes: Onamia 10, Cleveland 1.

North Dakota

Polls

Class 1A

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Pts LW

1. Stanley-PL (13) 4-0 65 1

2. Heart River 4-0 52 2

3. Larimore 4-0 38 4

4. Maple Valley-End. 4-0 21 NR

5. Northern Cass 3-1 9 NR

Also receiving votes: Hazen (2-2) 5, Harvey-Wells County (3-1) 2.

9-man

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Pts LW

1. Wynd.-Lidger. (10) 5-0 62 1

2. North Star (3) 4-0 53 2

3. Divide County 5-0 36 3

4. New Rock.-Shey. 4-0 14 NR

5. Hankinson 4-1 13 5

Also receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (5-0) 8, Hillsboro (4-0) 7, Napoleaon-Gackle-Streeter (4-1) 2.

Soccer

D

North Dakota boys

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf. Pts. All

Fargo South 6-0-2 14 9-0-3

Fargo Shanley 6-0-1 13 9-1-1

West Fargo 6-1-1 13 9-2-2

Fargo Davies 2-5-1 5 2-5-3

GF Central 2-4-1 5 4-9-1

GF Red River 1-7-0 2 4-9-1

Fargo North 0-6-0 0 2-8-0

Western Dakota Association

Conf. Pts. All

Bismarck 5-2-0 10 7-2-2

Bismarck St. Mary’s 5-2-0 10 7-5-0

Bismarck Century 4-2-0 8 7-2-1

Minot 4-3-0 8 7-4-1

Jamestown 2-4-0 4 2-8-0

Mandan 0-7-0 0 1-11-0

Minnesota boys

Standings

Class 2A

Section 8

Sect. All

St. Cloud Tech 3-0-0 7-1-0

Moorhead 2-0-0 7-1-1

Elk River 3-1-0 5-3-1

Anoka 2-1-0 3-6-0

Buffalo 2-2-1 5-4-1

St. Michael-Albertville 1-2-0 5-3-1

Rogers 0-3-1 3-6-1

Brainerd 0-4-0 1-8-1

Class 1A

Section 8-North

Sect. All

Bemidji 6-0-1 7-0-1

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 4-1-1 4-1-1

East Grand Forks 4-1-1 5-4-1

Detroit Lakes 3-5-0 4-7-0

Crookston 1-5-1 1-8-1

Fergus Falls 1-5-2 1-9-2

Walker-HA 0-4-0 0-5-0

Minnesota girls

Standings

Class 2A

Section 8

Sect. All

Brainerd 1-0-0 3-0-3

Anoka 1-0-0 3-5-0

St. Michael-Albertville 3-1-1 6-1-2

Elk River 2-1-1 3-4-2

Buffalo 2-2-0 3-4-2

Moorhead 1-2-0 5-3-1

Rogers 0-1-0 3-5-1

St. Cloud Tech 0-3-0 1-7-0

Class 1A

Section 8-North

Sect. All

Bemidji 5-1-0 6-3-0

East Grand Forks 7-1-1 7-2-1

Detroit Lakes 5-3-0 6-3-0

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 1-4-1 1-4-1

Fergus Falls 1-5-1 2-8-1

Crookston 1-5-0 1-7-0

Walker-HA 0-5-0 1-5-0

Volleyball

D

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf. All

Fargo Davies 8-0 11-2

Fargo North 7-2 11-2

Fargo Shanley 6-1 8-4

GF Red River 5-2 7-6

West Fargo 4-1 9-6

Wahpeton 2-4 5-10

Fargo South 2-5 5-10

GF Central 1-6 4-9

Valley City 0-4 6-9

Devils Lake 0-10 2-11

Western Dakota Association

Conf. All

Dickinson 6-0 10-3

Bismarck Century 6-1 10-2

Bismarck 5-2 7-5

Jamestown 4-2 11-5

Bismarck St. Mary’s 4-3 8-6

Mandan 4-4 5-8

Minot 1-5 5-8

Williston 0-4 1-10

Turtle Mountain-Bel. 0-9 0-12

Class B

District 1

Dist.

Oakes 3-0

Sargent Central 2-1

North Sargent 2-1

Milnor 2-1

Hankinson 2-1

Lisbon 2-2

Farirmount-C-T 0-4

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 0-3

Minnesota

Standings

Class 3A

Section 8-North

Sect. All

Bemidji 3-0 7-1

Fergus Falls 5-0 8-3

Alexandria 4-1 7-4

Brainerd 3-2 8-8-2

Moorhead 1-1 4-4

Detroit Lakes 0-1 4-8

St. Cloud Apollo 0-5 1-9

Class 2A

Section 8-South

Sect. All

Pelican Rapids 2-0 9-0-2

Wadena-Deer Creek 2-0 6-1

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2-0 7-2

Perham 2-1 5-10-1

Hawley 1-1 5-5

Staples-Motley 1-1 4-6

Breckenridge 0-3 4-7

Section 8-North

Sect. All

Crookston 2-0 3-5

Thief River Falls 1-0 5-1

East Grand Forks 1-1 7-3

Roseau 1-2 7-5

Warroad 0-1 4-6

Pequot Lakes 0-2 7-4

Park Rapids 0-2 3-6

Bagley 0-1 0-11

Class 1A

Section 6-North

Sect. All

Barnesville 5-1 8-2

Ada-Borup 5-2 10-4

Lake Park-Audubon 4-2 5-6

Frazee 2-2 6-3

New York Mills 4-4 4-4-1

Ulen-Hitterdal 1-1 4-2

Norman County East 1-1 3-3

Mhd Park Christian 2-3 3-6

Rothsay 3-5-1 3-6-1

Norman County West 1-3 4-7

Waubun 0-2 0-4

Section 6-South

Sect. All

Wheaton-HN 9-0 14-0

Underwood 6-0 9-3

Henning 4-1 8-2

Parkers Prairie 3-1 6-3

West Central 2-2 3-7

Brandon-Evansville 3-4 4-9

Ashby 2-5 3-6

Hancock 1-4 9-6-1

Battle Lake 2-7-1 2-8-2

Clinton-GB 0-3 2-6

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0-7-2 0-11-2

Section 8-East

Sect. All

Mahnomen 6-1 11-2

Northome-Kelliher 3-2 3-2

Clearbrook-Gonvick 3-3 4-3

Fosston 2-2 5-6

Cass Lake-Bena 2-2 2-7

Laporte 1-1 1-5

Lake of the Woods 1-1 3-2

Walker-HA 1-2 1-8

Red Lake 1-5 1-5

Bug-O-Nay-Shig 0-0 0-1

Indus 0-2 0-2

Blackduck 0-2 1-5

Section 8-West

Sect. All

Win-E-Mac 6-0 11-0

Northern Freeze 7-1 10-1

Goodridge-Grygla 5-1 5-5

Red Lake Falls 7-2 8-2

Badger-GMR 5-2 6-3

Kittson County Central 4-3 6-4

Stephen-Argyle 3-5 3-5

Warren-AO 3-6 3-7

Fertile-Beltrami 2-4 4-6

EGF Sacred Heart 2-6 2-8

Red Lake Cty Central 2-7 2-10

Climax-Fisher 0-6 2-9

Tennis

D

North Dakota

Boys

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf. All

GF Red River 7-0 7-0

Fargo North 6-1 8-2

Fargo Davies 5-2 6-3

GF Central 4-4 4-4

West Fargo 4-3 6-7

Fargo Shanley 3-4 4-4

Fargo South 2-5 3-7

Valley City 1-6 2-7

Wahpeton 0-7 1-9

Western Dakota Association

Conf. All

Minot 6-0 9-0

Bismarck Century 5-1 7-2

Bismarck 3-2 5-2

Mandan 2-1 5-1

Williston 1-3 2-5

Dickinson 0-4 0-8

Jamestown 0-5 0-7

Golf

D

North Dakota

Girls

Team standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Team Avg.

Fargo Davies 327.4

Fargo North 347.3

GF Red River 387.6

West Fargo 393.6

Wahpeton 407.4

Fargo Shanley 410.0

Fargo South 413.5

GF Central 416.1

Devils Lake 461.0

Valley City 471.4

Western Dakota Association

Team Avg.

Bismarck Century 349.1

Dickinson 378.1

Minot 391.9

Bismarck 397.4

Jamestown 409.6

Mandan 424.6

Williston 435.6

Turtle Mountain 512.0

Individual standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

1, Jennifer Marsh, FD, 80.5; 2, Allyson Meyer, FD; 80.6; 3, Kathleen Marsh, FD, 80.9; 4, Ashley Bixby, WF, 81.4; 5, Addie Long, FN, 83.6; 6, Annie Twells, FN, 84.8; 7, Cassidy St. Germain, FS, 87.1. 8, Alex Woken, FD, 88.0; 9, Savannah Haselhorst, WAHP, 88.5; 10, Bailey Gemar, FD, 90.5.

Western Dakota Association

1, Rachel Jahner, DHS, 79.9; 2, Kayla Barke, W, 81.1; 3, Sierra Bennion, J, 81.4; 4, Riana Cooper, DHS, 81.9; 5, Annie Nelson, BC, 85.1; 6, Alex Leidholm, BC, 86.2; 7, Haili Duchscherer, M, 88.8; 8, Bri Flynn, BC, 90.4; 9, Alex Hopkins, BC, 90.9; 10, Lindsay Reede, BC, 92.4.

cross country

D

North Dakota boys

Poll

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck. 2, Williston. 3, Fargo Davies. 4, Grand Forks Red River. 5, West Fargo.

Individuals: 1, Leingang, B. 2, Kasher, B. 3, Binstock, Dickinson. 4, Gotta, B. 5, Scheel, FD. 6, DiDonna, Bismarck Century. 7, Tingum, GFRR. 8, Chamberlin, W. 9, Lerew, B. 10, Bjorlie, Fargo North.

Class B

Teams: 1, New Town. 2, Lisbon. 3, Central Cass. 4, Grafton. 5, Beulah-Hazen.

Individuals: 1, Stone, Shiloh Christian. 2, Gallagher, L. 3, Hale, NT. 4, Wheeling, NT. 5, Mangin, CC. 6, Helmoski, G. 7, Ross, Watford City. 8, Horgeshimer, L. 9, Lambert, Shiloh Christian. 10, Kuntz, Velva.

North Dakota girls

Poll

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck. 2, Fargo Davies. 3, Bismarck Century. 4, West Fargo. 5, Fargo South.

Individuals: 1, Brownotter, B. 2, Zies, B. 3, Pierce, B. 4, Bye, FD. 5, Strandemo, South. 6, Backlund, Fargo Shanley. 7, Jacob, BC. 8, Allmer, Jamestown. 9, Dufner, WF. 10, Melin, BC.

Class B

Teams: 1, Hillsboro. 2, Rugby. 3, Watford City. 4, Shiloh Christian. 5, Langdon Area.

Individuals: 1, Waloch, South McLean. 2, Smith, WC. 3, Schock, South McLean. 4, Rude, LA. 5, Scott, Barnes County North. 6, Rasmussen, WC. 7, Perez, Dakota Prairie. 8, Peterson, Velva. 9, Forness, SC. 10, Gapp, LA.

swimming

D

Minnesota girls

Late results Tuesday

Moorhead Triangular

Team scores: Moorhead 587, Fergus Falls 411, Detroit Lakes 356

200 medley relay: 1, M (Arnold, S. Frohberg, E. Frohberg, Johnson) 1:58.95. 2, FF 2:02.05. 3, DL (G. Livermore, C. Livermore, Olson, Schiller) 2:08.11.

200 freestyle: 1, Gerdes, M, 2:01.43. 2, Ross, FF, 2:13.71. 3, Ulliman, M, 2:20.75.

200 individual medley: 1, Johnson, M, 2:23.72. 2, Dunn, M, 2:26.40. 3, Arnold, M, 2:26.46.

50 freestyle: 1, Arends, M, 25.86. 2, S. Frohberg, M, 26.02. 3, Reard, FF, 27.62.

Diving: 1, Foster, DL, 198.65. 2, Appert, FF, 180.20. 3, Seljevold, M, 180.10.

100 butterfly: 1, E. Frohberg, M, 1:05.13. 2, Olson, DL, 1:06.99. 3, Ross, FF, 1:11.58.

100 freestyle: 1, Gerdes, M, 55.05. 2, Arends, M, 5680. 3, Anderson, FF, 1:01.53.

500 freestyle: 1, Johnson, M, 5:42.39. 2, Dunn, M, 6:03.58. 3, Puckett, M, 6:17.76.

200 freestyle relay: 1, M (Gerdes, Arends, S. Frohberg, Dauner) 1:46.14. 2, FF, 1:49.32. 3, FF, 2:04.54.

100 backstroke: 1, Arnold, M, 1:06.30. 2, E. Frohberg, M, 1:07.99. 3, G. Livermore, DL, 1:09.10.

100 breaststroke: 1, S. Frohberg, M, 1:14.91. 2, Hexum, FF, 1:17.35. 3, Olson, DL, 1:20.13.

400 freestyle relay: 1, M (Gerdes, Arends, Johnson, E. Frohberg) 3:48.69. 2, FF 4:07.92. 3, DL (G. Livermore, Schiller, Anderson, Olson) 4:12.47.