« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 19 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 45 40

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 46 50

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 46 46

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 51 44

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 0 0 1.000 41 39

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 31 44

Washington 1 1 0 .500 68 63

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 58 58

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 2 0 0 1.000 67 45

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 50 51

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 45 43

New Orleans 0 2 0 .000 59 75

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 2 0 0 1.000 40 34

San Francisco 2 0 0 1.000 57 41

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 54 55

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 43 27

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 67 37

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 47 71

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 46 41

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 43 51

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 58 55

New England 1 1 0 .500 52 33

Miami 1 1 0 .500 45 43

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 63 65

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 57 17

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 44 61

Tennessee 0 2 0 .000 23 72

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 30 53

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 0 0 1.000 60 24

Denver 1 1 0 .500 52 46

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 41 75

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 27 57

Today

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday

Tampa Bay at Dallas, noon.

St. Louis at Chicago, noon.

San Francisco at Minnesota, noon.

Detroit at Tennessee, noon.

Kansas City at New Orleans, noon.

Cincinnati at Washington, noon.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, noon.

Buffalo at Cleveland, noon.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, noon.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Atlanta at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 7:20 p.m.

Monday

Green Bay at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Odds

NFL

New York Giants at Carolina: Giants by 1 ½

Injury report

NFL

NEW YORK GIANTS at CAROLINA PANTHERS – GIANTS: OUT: RB Ahmad Bradshaw (neck), T David Diehl (knee), WR Domenik Hixon (concussion), WR Hakeem Nicks (foot), DE Adewale Ojomo (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: CB Michael Coe (hamstring). PROBABLE: CB Prince Amukamara (ankle), LB Keith Rivers (hamstring), RB Da’Rel Scott (knee). PANTHERS: OUT: G Mike Pollak (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: T Byron Bell (ankle), LB Thomas Davis (hamstring), S Colin Jones (shoulder), RB Jonathan Stewart (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Jon Beason (elbow), C Ryan Kalil (ankle), WR Kealoha Pilares (foot), WR Steve Smith (knee).

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Minnesota 0-0 3-0

Northwestern 0-0 3-0

Iowa 0-0 2-1

Michigan 0-0 2-1

Michigan State 0-0 2-1

Nebraska 0-0 2-1

Leaders

Ohio State 0-0 3-0

Illinois 0-0 2-1

Indiana 0-0 2-1

Purdue 0-0 2-1

Wisconsin 0-0 2-1

Penn State 0-0 1-2

Saturday

Syracuse at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at Northwestern

Eastern Michigan at Michigan State

Idaho State at Nebraska

Alabama-Birmingham at Ohio State

Temple at Penn State

UTEP at Wisconsin

Central Michigan at Iowa

Michigan at Notre Dame

Louisiana Tech at Illinois

Missouri Valley

Conf All

Illinois State 0-0 3-0

Youngstown State 0-0 3-0

North Dakota State 0-0 2-0

Indiana State 0-0 2-1

South Dakota State 0-0 2-1

Western Illinois 0-0 2-1

South Dakota 0-0 1-1

Northern Iowa 0-0 1-2

Southern Illinois 0-0 1-2

Missouri State 0-0 0-3

Saturday

Prairie View A&M at North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

South Dakota at Northwestern

Southern Illinois at Missouri State

South Dakota State at Indiana State

Illinois State at Western Illinois

Northern Iowa at Youngstown State

Big Sky

Conf All

Sacramento State 1-0 2-1

Montana State 0-0 3-0

Cal Poly 0-0 2-0

Montana 0-0 2-1

North Dakota 0-0 2-1

Northern Arizona 0-0 2-1

Eastern Washington 0-0 1-1

Idaho State 0-0 1-1

Southern Utah 0-0 1-2

UC Davis 0-0 1-2

Weber State 0-0 0-3

Portland State 0-0 1-2

Northern Colorado 0-1 1-2

Saturday

North Dakota at Sacramento State, 8:05 p.m.

Idaho State at Nebraska

Northern Arizona at Montana

Northern Colorado at Montana State

Eastern Washington at Weber State

Southern Utah at Portland State

UC Davis at Cal Poly

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota Duluth 3-0 3-0

Sioux Falls 3-0 3-0

Minnesota State-Mankato 3-0 3-0

University of Mary 3-0 3-0

Wayne State 3-0 3-0

Augustana 2-1 2-1

Winona State 2-1 2-1

Upper Iowa 1-2 1-2

St. Cloud State 1-2 1-2

Concordia-St. Paul 1-2 1-2

Southwest Minnesota 1-2 1-2

Bemidji State 1-2 1-2

Northern State 0-3 0-3

MSU Moorhead 0-3 0-3

Minot State 0-3 0-3

Minnesota, Crookston 0-3 0-3

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at MSU-Mankato, 1 p.m.

Bemidji State at Sioux Falls

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Concordia-St. Paul at Northern State

Minot State at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at Mary

Augustana at Minnesota-Duluth

MIAC

Conf All

Concordia 1-0 3-0

St. Thomas 1-0 3-0

Augsburg 1-0 2-0

Carleton 1-0 2-0

Bethel 0-0 2-0

Gustavus 0-1 1-1

Hamline 0-1 1-1

St. John’s 0-1 2-1

St. Olaf 0-1 2-1

Saturday

St. John’s at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Carleton at Bethel

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Augsburg at Hamline

North Dakota area

All

Mayville State 2-1

Valley City State 2-1

Jamestown College 1-3

Saturday

Presentation College at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

Valley City State at Jamestown College 1 p.m.

Poll

The NAIA Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. St. Xavier (Ill.) (14) 3-0 314 1

2. Marian (Ind.) 3-0 301 2

3. Georgetown (Ky.) 3-0 291 3

4. Morningside (Iowa) 3-0 273 4

5. Missouri Valley 3-0 271 5

6. Benedictine (Kan.) 3-0 245 6

7. William Penn (Iowa) 4-0 242 7

8. Eastern Oregon 2-0 215 8

9. Baker (Kan.) 4-0 210 t9

10. St. Ambrose (Iowa) 3-0 199 t9

11. Carroll (Mont.) 2-2 192 12

12. Saint Francis (Ind.) 2-1 186 11

13. MA Nazarene (Kan.) 1-1 180 13

14. Cumberlands (Ky.) 3-0 165 14

15. Grand View (Iowa) 3-1 143 15

16. Northwestern (Iowa) 2-1 138 17

17. Montana Tech 2-1 104 20

18. St. Francis (Ill.) 2-2 103 17

19. Dakota Wes. (S.D.) 3-0 87 22

20. Valley City St. (N.D.) 2-1 70 21

21. Cumberland (Tenn.) 2-1 67 25

22. Rocky Mt. (Mont.) 3-1 66 19

23. Doane (Neb.) 2-1 62 16

24. Kansas Wesleyan 2-1 33 NR

25. Menlo (Calif.) 3-1 17 NR

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Connecticut 24 9 .727 —

x-Indiana 20 12 .625 3½

x-Atlanta 18 14 .563 5½

New York 14 18 .438 9½

Chicago 13 19 .406 10½

Washington 5 27 .156 18½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Minnesota 26 5 .839 —

x-Los Angeles 23 10 .697 4

x-San Antonio 20 12 .625 6½

x-Seattle 14 18 .438 12½

Tulsa 8 23 .258 18

Phoenix 7 25 .219 19½

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Tuesday

San Antonio 77, New York 66

Seattle 75, Chicago 60

Los Angeles 101, Phoenix 76

Wednesday

Connecticut 73, Indiana 67

Today

Atlanta at Chicago, 7 p.m.

New York at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Seattle, 9 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 16 7 6 54 37 25

Chicago 15 8 5 50 40 33

New York 14 8 7 49 49 42

Houston 12 7 10 46 41 34

Columbus 13 10 6 45 35 35

D.C. 13 10 5 44 45 39

Montreal 12 15 3 39 44 49

New England 7 15 7 28 36 40

Philadelphia 7 13 6 27 26 31

Toronto FC 5 17 7 22 32 51

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 17 6 5 56 58 33

Seattle 13 6 9 48 44 29

Los Angeles 14 11 4 46 50 40

Real Salt Lake 14 11 4 46 38 33

Vancouver 10 12 7 37 29 38

FC Dallas 9 12 9 36 35 38

Colorado 9 18 2 29 36 43

Chivas USA 7 14 7 28 21 44

Portland 7 14 7 28 28 47

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Sporting Kansas City 2, New York 0

Columbus 1, Chivas USA 0

Portland at San Jose, late

Today

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sporting Kansas City at Montreal, 12:30 p.m.

New York at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

San Jose at Seattle FC, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Houston at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Chivas USA at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 28

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 29

Toronto FC at New York, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 30

Los Angeles at Colorado, 6 p.m.

College men

Results Wednesday

Jamestown College 5, Mt. Marty 0

College women

Results Wednesday

Jamestown College 7, Mt. Mary 1

GOLF

D

Area

Results Wednesday

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At Rose Creek GC

Flight 1: 1, Dale Helm, Mayville, N.D., 73. 2 (tie), Tom Fetch, Fargo; Jerry Bartholomay, Fargo, 75.

Flight 2: 1, Roger Dordal, Moorhead, 67. 2, Roger Hanson, Moorhead, 68. 3, Loren Holscher, Fargo, 71.

Flight 3: 1, Ron Wixo, Fargo, 72. 2, Roger Fenstad, Fargo, 74. 3 (tie), Dick Anderson, West Fargo; Rod Ries, Moorhead; Gerold Grieger, Fargo; Dwight Murphy, Moorhead, 75.

Flight 4: 1, Warren Lundberg, Fargo, 73. 2 (tie), Alan Dexter, Fargo; Tom Campbell, Horace, N.D., 76.

Flight 5: 1, Jerome Thorsen, Moorhead, 66. 2, Rich Ferguson, Fargo, 70. 3, Duane Silseth, Fargo, 72.

Flight 6: 1, Norman Bertsch, Fargo, 69. 2, Dick Walstad, Fargo, 72. 3, Ray Schneider, Fargo, 73.

Flight 7: 1, Carl Grieger, Rochert, Minn., 72. 2, Swede Grindberg, Hawley, Minn., 74. 3, Kenneth Hopp, Fargo, 75.

Flight 8: 1, Gary Granum, Moorhead, 74. 2, John Brayton, Fargo, 78. 3, Vern Miller, Fargo, 79.

Flight 9: 1, Larry Gustafson, Fargo, 76. 2, Dean Bartle, Fargo, 78. 3, Monte Hoy, Fargo, 81.

Hole in one

Wednesday

Dale Helm of Mayville, N.D., aced the 129-yard, No. 13 hole at Rose Creek Golf Course with a wedge.

Sept. 5

Jim Berglie of Harwood, N.D., aced the 310-yard, No. 3 hole at the Ponderosa golf course near Glyndon, Minn., using a driver.