« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 15 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 48 28

New England 1 0 0 1.000 34 13

Miami 0 1 0 .000 10 30

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 28 48

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 1 0 0 1.000 30 10

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 23 26

Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 21 41

Tennessee 0 1 0 .000 13 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 44 13

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 16 17

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 19 31

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 13 44

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 1 0 0 1.000 22 14

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 31 19

Kansas City 0 1 0 .000 24 40

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 14 22

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 24 17

Washington 1 0 0 1.000 40 32

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 17 16

N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 17 24

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 1 0 0 1.000 16 10

Atlanta 1 0 0 1.000 40 24

New Orleans 0 1 0 .000 32 40

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 10 16

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 27 23

Minnesota 1 0 0 1.000 26 23

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 45 40

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 51 44

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 20 16

San Francisco 1 0 0 1.000 30 22

St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 23 27

Seattle 0 1 0 .000 16 20

Thursday

Green Bay 23, Chicago 10

Today

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Giants, noon

New Orleans at Carolina, noon

Arizona at New England, noon

Minnesota at Indianapolis, noon

Baltimore at Philadelphia, noon

Kansas City at Buffalo, noon

Cleveland at Cincinnati, noon

Houston at Jacksonville, noon

Oakland at Miami, noon.

Dallas at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

Washington at St. Louis, 3:05 p.m.

Tennessee at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 3:25 p.m.

Detroit at San Francisco, 7:20 p.m.

Monday

Denver at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 20

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 23

Tampa Bay at Dallas, noon

St. Louis at Chicago, noon

San Francisco at Minnesota, noon

Detroit at Tennessee, noon

Kansas City at New Orleans, noon

Cincinnati at Washington, noon

N.Y. Jets at Miami, noon

Buffalo at Cleveland, noon

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, noon

Philadelphia at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Atlanta at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 7:20 p.m.

Monday, Sep. 24

Green Bay at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 30, New Ulm Cathedral 14

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 46, New Ulm 20

Volleyball

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Saturday

East Ridge def. Moorhead, 25-21, 25-18, 25-18

Hawley Tournament

Fifth Place

Frazee def. Hawley, 25-18, 21-25, 16-14

Third Place

Ada-Borup def. Detroit Lakes, 25-13, 25-12

Championship

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Barnesville, 25-18, 25-15

Minnewaska Tournament

Benson def. Brandon/Evansville, 25-20, 27-25

Hancock def. Ortonville, 25-20, 29-27

Minnewaska def. Osakis, 25-23, 25-22

Perham def. New London-Spicer, 25-21, 11-25, 15-10

Pool Play

Pool A

Brandon/Evansville def. Hancock, 25-22, 25-21

Hancock def. Perham, 25-22, 25-20

Hancock def. Minnewaska, 18-25, 25-20

Minnewaska def. Brandon/Evansville, 25-23, 25-16

Perham def. Brandon/Evansville, 25-21, 25-15

Perham def. Minnewaska, 21-25, 29-23

Pool B

Benson def. Ortonville, 25-9, 25-17

New London-Spicer def. Osakis, 25-14, 25-23

New London-Spicer def. Ortonville, 25-22, 25-18

New London-Spicer def. Benson, 25-17, 25-18

Osakis def. Ortonville, 25-11, 25-10

Osakis def. Benson, 25-20, 25-18

North Branch Tournament

Pool Play

Esko def. Moose Lake Area, 25-19, 25-8

North Branch def. Warroad, 25-14, 25-19

Pool A

North Branch def. Sartell, 25-22, 25-10

North Branch def. Moose Lake Area, 25-11, 25-9

Sartell def. Moose Lake Area, 25-8, 25-21

Pool B

Esko def. Princeton, 21-25, 25-17, 15-11

St. Francis def. Princeton, 25-15, 25-12

St. Francis def. Esko, 25-19, 25-22

St. Francis def. Warroad, 25-17, 25-22

Warroad def. Esko, 25-23, 15-25, 16-14

Warroad def. Princeton, 25-13, 25-13

Fifth Place

Princeton def. Moose Lake Area, 28-26, 25-20

Third Place

Sartell def. Warroad, 25-20, 25-22

Championship

St. Francis def. North Branch, 25-18, 25-22

Sauk Rapids-Rice Tournament

Dassel-Cokato def. Litchfield, 25-12, 25-17

Wabasha-Kellogg Tournament

Cochrane-Fountain City, Wis. def. Lake City, 13-25, 25-23, 15-9

Fillmore Central def. Goodhue, 22-25, 25-14, 15-8

Fillmore Central def. Winona, 25-19, 19-25, 15-11

Lewiston-Altura def. Durand, Wis., 25-23, 25-19

Lewiston-Altura def. Red Wing, 25-13, 25-15

Wabasha-Kellogg def. Fillmore Central, 25-14, 25-21

Wabasha-Kellogg def. Dover-Eyota, 25-11, 25-17

Wabasha-Kellogg def. Cochrane-Fountain City, Wis., 25-3, 25-18

Winona def. Kenyon-Wanamingo, 25-21, 25-23

Pool Play

Pool A

Lake City def. Lewiston-Altura, 21-15, 21-9

Lake City def. Lanesboro, 21-14, 21-7

Lanesboro def. Lewiston-Altura, 21-11, 21-15

Wabasha-Kellogg def. Lanesboro, 21-7, 21-4

Wabasha-Kellogg def. Lewiston-Altura, 21-13, 21-15

Wabasha-Kellogg def. Lake City, 21-5, 21-10

Pool B

Goodhue def. Durand, Wis., 21-16, 15-21

Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Durand, Wis., 21-10, 21-12

Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Goodhue, 21-10, 20-22

Winona def. Kenyon-Wanamingo, 21-17, 21-14

Winona def. Goodhue, 21-9, 21-19

Winona def. Durand, Wis., 21-11, 23-22

Pool C

Cochrane-Fountain City, Wis. def. Red Wing, 21-6, 22-20

Cochrane-Fountain City, Wis. def. Dover-Eyota, 21-14, 21-15

Dover-Eyota def. Red Wing, 21-16, 21-7

Fillmore Central def. Red Wing, 21-10, 21-16

Fillmore Central def. Cochrane-Fountain City, Wis., 21-16, 21-12

Fillmore Central def. Dover-Eyota, 21-17, 21-7

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River def. Fertile-Beltrami, 22-25, 27-25, 15-13

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River def. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 25-18, 25-16

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River def. Red Lake, 25-6, 25-6

Fertile-Beltrami def. Red Lake, 25-11, 25-11

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Fertile-Beltrami, 25-22, 17-25, 15-13

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Red Lake, 25-6, 25-3

Pool B

Mahnomen def. Sacred Heart, 25-15, 25-13

Mahnomen def. Stephen-Argyle, 25-17, 25-20

Red Lake Falls def. Stephen-Argyle, 25-18, 25-27, 15-12

Red Lake Falls def. Mahnomen, 18-25, 27-25, 15-11

Red Lake Falls def. Sacred Heart, 25-14, 25-13

Stephen-Argyle def. Sacred Heart, 25-9, 21-25, 15-6

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Tournament

Seventh Place

Sacred Heart def. Red Lake, 25-17, 25-16

Fifth Place

Stephen-Argyle def. Fertile-Beltrami, 13-25, 25-20, 15-12

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Tournament

Third Place

Mahnomen def. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 25-18, 23-25, 15-13

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Tournament

Championship

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River def. Red Lake Falls, 25-22, 25-14

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Dickinson Trinity def. North Sargent, 23-18, 21-19

Dickinson Trinity def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 21-12, 21-17

Dickinson Trinity def. Richland, 21-13, 21-8

Midkota def. Richland, 21-15, 21-6

Midkota def. Dickinson Trinity, 21-5, 21-11

Midkota def. North Sargent, 21-14, 21-10

Midkota def. Valley City, 21-16, 21-16

Midkota def. Oakes, 17-21, 21-16

Midkota def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 21-6, 21-13

North Sargent def. Richland, 21-19, 21-18

North Sargent def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 21-13, 21-13

Oakes def. Valley City, 21-9, 21-16

Oakes def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 21-5, 21-6

Oakes def. Dickinson Trinity, 21-13, 21-16

Oakes def. North Sargent, 18-21, 21-14

Oakes def. Richland, 21-17, 21-10

Richland def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 21-14, 21-14

Valley City def. Dickinson Trinity, 21-18, 21-19

Valley City def. Richland, 21-9, 15-21

Valley City def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 21-16, 21-11

Valley City def. North Sargent, 9-21, 21-11

Pool B

Carrington def. Northern Cass, 13-21, 21-14

Carrington def. Hatton-Northwood, 21-11, 21-17

Carrington def. Lisbon, 21-13, 21-9

Carrington def. Rolette-Wolford, 21-11, 21-14

Carrington def. Central Cass, 21-18, 14-21

Carrington def. Valley City JV, 21-12, 21-10

Central Cass def. Rolette-Wolford, 21-13, 21-3

Central Cass def. Lisbon, 21-16, 21-11

Central Cass def. Valley City JV, 21-6, 21-9

Central Cass def. Hatton-Northwood, 21-20, 21-16

Hatton-Northwood def. Northern Cass, 21-19, 21-13

Hatton-Northwood def. Lisbon, 21-7, 21-6

Hatton-Northwood def. Rolette-Wolford, 19-21, 21-5

Hatton-Northwood def. Valley City JV, 21-15, 21-13

Lisbon def. Valley City JV, 21-16, 21-6

Northern Cass def. Rolette-Wolford, 21-15, 21-17

Northern Cass def. Central Cass, 11-21, 21-19

Northern Cass def. Valley City JV, 21-8, 21-9

Northern Cass def. Lisbon, 21-9, 21-19

Rolette-Wolford def. Valley City JV, 21-15, 21-12

Rolette-Wolford def. Lisbon, 21-19, 21-15

AUTO Racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

GEICO 400 Lineup

After Saturday’s qualifier, race Saturday

At Joliet, Ill.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 182.865.

2. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 182.636.

3. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 182.334.

4. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 182.07.

5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 182.045.

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 181.971.

7. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 181.953.

8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 181.928.

9. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 181.855.

10. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 181.629.

11. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 181.616.

12. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 181.525.

13. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 181.507.

14. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 181.354.

15. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 181.257.

16. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 181.251.

17. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 181.05.

18. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 180.989.

19. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 180.874.

20. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 180.729.

21. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 180.705.

22. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 180.524.

23. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 180.463.

24. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 180.276.

25. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 180.21.

26. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 180.12.

27. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 180.048.

28. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 179.94.

29. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 179.892.

30. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 179.671.

31. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 179.575.

32. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 179.569.

33. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 179.539.

34. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 179.533.

35. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 179.456.

36. (33) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 179.438.

37. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 179.265.

38. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 178.986.

39. (32) .J. Bell, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 179.164.

Failed to Qualify

44. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 178.271.

45. (91) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 177.965.

46. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 177.942.

47. (49) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 177.713.

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

Dollar General 300

At Joliet, Ill.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200 laps, 132.5 rating, 47 points, $92,143.

2. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 131.9, 0, $54,750.

3. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 127.1, 42, $55,093.

4. (16) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200, 104.4, 0, $31,265.

5. (7) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 103, 0, $27,790.

6. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 105.9, 39, $31,408.

7. (8) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 101.7, 38, $29,608.

8. (5) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 109.2, 37, $28,958.

9. (1) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200, 119.9, 0, $29,950.

10. (42) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 90.9, 34, $31,083.

11. (10) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 93.8, 34, $26,258.

12. (12) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 88, 32, $25,508.

13. (9) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 90.6, 31, $24,958.

14. (13) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 200, 85.4, 30, $24,448.

15. (18) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 199, 82.5, 29, $24,488.

16. (25) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 199, 78.9, 29, $24,178.

17. (20) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 199, 73.6, 27, $23,493.

18. (19) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 198, 71.6, 26, $23,233.

19. (21) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 198, 71.5, 25, $23,223.

20. (11) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 196, 73.9, 24, $23,488.

21. (17) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 196, 59, 23, $22,703.

22. (34) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 195, 54.2, 22, $22,593.

23. (22) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 195, 59.9, 21, $15,990.

24. (24) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 194, 52.8, 20, $22,343.

25. (30) Eric McClure, Toyota, 194, 43.7, 19, $22,683.

26. (37) Juan Carlos Blum, Chevrolet, 193, 47.6, 18, $22,098.

27. (35) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 192, 44.6, 17, $21,988.

28. (15) Jason Bowles, Toyota, engine, 153, 53.9, 16, $21,868.

29. (14) Benny Gordon, Toyota, suspension, 122, 68.7, 15, $21,718.

30. (31) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, oil leak, 68, 53.2, 14, $21,908.

31. (27) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 30, 53.1, 13, $15,005.

32. (39) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, engine, 30, 45.2, 12, $14,895.

33. (36) Timmy Hill, Ford, vibration, 28, 46.4, 11, $14,785.

34. (38) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, electrical, 26, 42.1, 0, $14,675.

35. (40) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, handling, 23, 36.4, 9, $14,565.

36. (29) Blake Koch, Toyota, vibration, 19, 44.8, 8, $14,455.

37. (33) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, ignition, 19, 45, 0, $14,335.

38. (32) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, rear gear, 15, 40.2, 6, $14,275.

39. (41) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, overheating, 12, 35, 5, $13,940.

40. (28) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, vibration, 11, 36, 0, $13,830.

41. (23) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 10, 35.1, 0, $13,725.

42. (26) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, overheating, 9, 33.4, 2, $13,520.

43. (43) Tim Andrews, Ford, ignition, 9, 31.8, 1, $13,413.

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Champions Tour

Pacific Links Hawaii Championship

At Kapolei, Hawaii

Second Round

Bill Glasson 66-65–131 -13

Mark McNulty 67-68–135 -9

Peter Senior 65-70–135 -9

David Frost 69-67–136 -8

Corey Pavin 69-67–136 -8

Willie Wood 68-68–136 -8

Mark O’Meara 70-67–137 -7

Dick Mast 69-68–137 -7

Andrew Magee 72-66–138 -6

Tom Lehman 68-70–138 -6

Jay Don Blake 66-72–138 -6

David Peoples 71-68–139 -5

Morris Hatalsky 70-69–139 -5

Bob Tway 70-69–139 -5

Gene Sauers 70-69–139 -5

Eduardo Romero 67-72–139 -5

Duffy Waldorf 68-71–139 -5

Lance Ten Broeck 71-69–140 -4

Web.com

Boise Open

At Boise, Idaho

Third Round

Michael Putnam 62-65-68–195

Luke Guthrie 64-71-62–197

Steve Wheatcroft 66-68-63–197

Scott Gardiner 67-66-64–197

Casey Wittenberg 67-66-64–197

T. Van Aswegen 62-68-67–197

Jeff Gove 63-68-67–198

Billy Horschel 68-65-67–200

Luke List 67-65-68–200

Richard H. Lee 67-62-71–200

Other

Tom Hoge 68-68-71–207

LPGA

Ricoh Women’s British Open

At Hoylake, England

Second Round

a-amateur

Jiyai Shin 71-64–135 -9

Inbee Park 72-68–140 -4

Mika Miyazato 71-70–141 -3

Karrie Webb 71-70–141 -3

Katie Futcher 71-71–142 -2

Vicky Hurst 71-72–143 -1

a-Lydia Ko 72-71–143 -1

Carin Koch 72-71–143 -1

Ai Miyazato 71-72–143 -1

Jenny Shin 75-68–143 -1

Hole-in-one

Late Friday

Mark Savageau of Fargo clubbed a 155-yard hole-in-one on the ninth hole at the Moorhead Country Club with a 5-iron.

Tennis

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Brainerd 6, Moorhead 1

Singles: 1, Steffen, B, def. Glatt 6-4, 6-3. 2, Hunter, B, def. Steinwand 6-3, 6-0. 3, Glassmann, B, def. Smith 6-3, 6-3. 4, Storm, M, def. Anderson 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8).

Doubles: 1, Wennerstrow/Hintz, B, def. Slaughter/Trygg 6-3, 6-4. 2, Steffen/Comeau, B, def. Hagen/Talley 6-1, 6-1. 3, Mimmack/FItterer, B, def. Mueller/Corneilson 6-2, 6-2.

cross country

D

College men

Results Saturday

2012 St. Olaf Invitational

At Northfield, Minn.

Team scores: Minnesota State Mankato 30, St. Olaf College 83, University of Minnesota Duluth 109, Carleton College 157, Saint Mary’s University 185, Gustavus Adolphus College 193, Bethel University 194, St. Cloud State University 261, Macalester College 286, St. Scholastica 291, Coe College 318, Concordia College Moorhead 322, Knox College 335, Augsburg College 371, University of Dubuque 388, University of Wisconsin Superior 391, Beloit College 545, Northwestern College 547, Clarke University 558, Martin Lutheer College 559, Bethany Lutheran College 613.

Top 10: 1, Wintheiser, St. Olaf, 25:36. 2, Swanson, Minnesota State Mankato 25:46.7. 3, Eklof, Minnesota State Mankato, 25:49.1. 4, Allbaugh, Minnesota State Mankato, 25:51. 8. 5, Toepfer, University of Minnesota Duluth, 26:04.6. 6, Huderle, Carelton College, 26:05.1. 7, Tesema, Augsburg College, 26:08.1. 8, Ball, Minnesota State Mankato, 26:08.9. 9, Nielsen, University of Minnesota Duluth, 26:15.1. 10, Bekelcho, St. Cloud State, 26:18.6.

Area finishers

CC: 29, Sakrismo, 27:13.0. 35, Sederquist, 27:09.6. 112, Dobbs, 28:56.1. 124, Lagergen, 29:14.9. 134, Peterson, 29:34.3. 154, Anderson, 29:59.7. 167, Lauermann, 30:11.3. 202, Emery, 31:15.5. 238, Fischer, 32:24.8. 255, Rothfusz, 33:15.4. 268, Messner, 34:26.4.

College women

Results Saturday

2012 St. Olaf Invitational

At Northfield, Minn.

Team scores: St. Olaf College, 55. Minnesota State Mankato, 92. Carleton College, 94. University of Minnesota Duluth, 107. University of St. Thomas, 147. Gustavus Adolphus College, 165. Concordia College Moorhead, 206. Grinnell College, 210. Macalester College, 248. St. Scholastica, 299. St. Cloud State University, 338. Bethel University, 354. Augsburg College, 368. University of Minnesota Morris, 381. St. Mary’s University, 387. Beloit College, 513. Clarke University, 540. University of Wisconsin Superior, 544. Martin Luther College, 549. Coe College, 593. Northwestern College, 615. Knox College, 641. Bethany Lutheran College, 684. Crown College, 762.

Top 10: 1, Keller, University of Minnesota Morris, 21:57.8. 2, Berg, University of St. Thomas, 22:09.9. 3, Johnson, St. Olaf College, 22:13.5. 4, Statz, University of St. Thomas, 22:24.4. 5, Johnson, St. Scholastica, 22:38.7. 6, Lee, St. Olaf College, 22:46.3. 7, Williams, University of Minnesota Duluth, 22:50.0. 8, Rice, Augsburg College, 22:58.5. 9, Steinke, Carleton College, 23:03.1. 10, Bowler, Minnesota State Mankato, 23:11.7.

Area finishers

CC: 21, Knickerbocker, 23:36.1. 33, Christian, 24:09.8. 42, Woinarowicz, 24:23.1. 52, Rygg, 24:37.9. 71, Stalnaker, 24:59.8. 85, Hanson, 25:15.4. 111, Petersen, 25:40.5. 163, McConn, 26:35.5. 171, Uhrich, 26:41.8. 176, Sneltjes, 26:46.4. Lunde, 26:53.4. 203, Johnson, 27:10.8. 205, Fetsch, 27:11.7. Randklev, 27:23.8. 225, Mahler, 27:34.6. 227, Petersen, 27:36.4. 233, Brink, 27:42.6. Dahlstrom, 28:03.5. 263, Stanton, 28:10.1. 264, Olson, 28:10.9. 268, Becca, 28:14.6. 283, Holten, 28:39.2. 289, Lardy, 28:47.7. 282, Mathiason, 28:50.8. 294, Bunge, 28:53.4. 306, Schroeder, 29:16.4. 329, Schmitz, 30:02.4. 355, McCallum, 31:38.7. 358, Schlotterback, 31:48.1. 359, Michaela, 31:51.4. 370, Westermeier, 32:47.8. 373, Broman, 33:33.3.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Metro Invitational

Team scores: Eden Prairie 33, Chanhassen 96, Maple Grove 96, Moorhead 106, Chaska 111, Roseville 118, Wayzata 159, Osseo 161.

Top 10: 1, Ch, Duerr, 15:51.9. 2, EP, Lawton, 16:14.6. 3, MG, Graham, 16:30.9. 4, EP, Young, 16:37.1. 5, EP, Zurn, 16:39.9. 6, M, Lillehaugen, 16:55.5. 7, R, Kacmarynski, 17:02.9. 8, Ch, Tyson, 17:03.5. 9, MG, Dickerson, 17:06.7. 10, EP, Lattimore, 17:07.0

Area finishers

Moorhead: 13, Young, 17:10.0. Jenni, 17:34.1. 31, Benson, 17:47.6. 34, Olson, 17:49.4. 39, Lillehaugen, 17:56.9. 54, Hanson, 18:46.4.

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Mandan Kiwanis Invite

At Mandan, N.D.

Team scores: Bismarck 29, Williston 64, Glendive (Mont.) Dawson County 134, Minot 142, Mandan 174, Dickinson 187, New Town 211, Century 242, Fargo South 288, Beulah-Hazen 325, Watford City 378, Shiloh 400, Dunseith 452, Velva 473, Killdeer 475, Standing Rock 511, Bowman County 513, Garrison 532, Hebron 544.

Top 10: 1, Leingang, B, 15:35. 2, Kashur, B, 15:48. 3, Binstock, Di, 15:50. 4, Gotta, B, 16:09. 5, Lantis, DC, 16:13. 6, Chamberlin, W, 16:32. 7, Keltgen, DC, 16:34. 8, Zachmeier, Man, 16:36. 9, Goldade, W, 16:36. 10, Berg, B, 16:37.

Area finishers

Fargo South: 23, Thompson, 17:07. 32, Ahlness, 17:51. 67, Lynch, 19:05. 81, Simonson, 19:30. 85, Barnett, 19:50. 87, Postema, 20:00. 88, Sailer, 20:02.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Metro Invitational

Team scores: Chanhassen 39, Eden Prairie 53, Moorhead 68, Roseville 80, Chaska 122, Maple Grove 133, Osseo 184, Visitation 248, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 259.

Top 10: 1, C, Korzenowski, 14:42.5. 2, C, Loeslie, 14:48.0. 3, EP, Schnirring, 14:58.3. 4, EP, Platt, 15:08.0. 5, C, Castanias, 15:13.7. 6, EP, Jeter, 15:15.4. 7, M, Janssen, 15:16.7. 8, R, Cordes, 15:23.5. 9, R, Brisbois, 15:24.5. 10, M, Selberg, 15:25.3.

Area finishers

Moorhead: 11, Johnson, 15:28.0. 18, Kelly, 15:54.4. 22, Hauf, 16:00.0. 29, Gruenberg, 16:12.8. 36, Janssen, 16:23.9.

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Mandan Kiwanis Invite

At Mandan, N.D.

Team scores: Bismark 27, Century 85, Fargo South 164, Dickinson 186, Williston 188, Minot 191, Mandan 216, Glendive Dawson County 232, Watford City 239, Killdeer 286

Top 10: 1, Brownotter, B, 15:07. 2, Zeis, B, 15:08. 3, Pierce, B, 15:16. 4, Strandemo, FS, 15:18. Jacob, C, 15:27. 6, Waloch, SM, 15:30. 7, Melin, C, 15:35. 8, Smith, WC, 15:36. 9, Huether, Min, 15:39. 10, Gannon, B, 15:46.

Area finishers

Fargo South: 22, Moore, 16:15. 40, Schalow, 17:08. 47, Bostrom, 17:19. Youngs, FS, 17:21.

swimming

D

High school girls

Results Saturday

Fargo North 391, Bismarck Century 374, Minot 346, Williston 258, Grand Forks Central 176, Mandan 170, Jamestown 155, Bismarck 154, Fargo Davies 101, Fargo South 94, Grand Forks Red River 64, Wahpeton 42

200 medley relay: 1, BC (Bergeson, Herrmann, Jeske, Fallgatter), 1:53.29. 2, FN (Derby, El. Roche, Rm. Roche, Volk), 1:53.49. 3, M (Kouba, Bogenrief, Clark, Askvig), 1:59.56.

200 freestyle: 1, Bergeson, BC, 1:56.03. 2, El. Roche, FN, 1:59.37. 3, Svendson, GFC, 2:01.55.

200 individual medley: 1, Everson, W, 2:17.03. 2, Herrmann, BC, 2:19.53. 3, Ford, MND, 2:21.39.

50 freestyle: 1, Em. Roche, FN, 25.35. 2, Fallgatter, BC, 25.36. 3, Hamel, M, 26.07.

Diving: 1, Lind, J, 424.0. 2, Wanzek, J, 363.5. 3, Meyer, FN, 361.8.

100 butterfly: 1, Em. Roche, FN, 1:01.16. 2, Derby, FN, 1:02.66. 3, Jeske, BC, 1:04.46.

100 freestyle: 1, Ringwell, W, 54.96. 2, Askvig, M, 56.49. 3, Fallgatter, BC, 56.73.

500 freestyle: 1, Svendson, GFC, 5:21.06. 2, Brown, M, 5:27.50. 3, Ljunggren, GFC, 5:27.59.

200 freestyle relay: 1, M (Hamel, Gillund, Scott, Brown), 1:46.20. 2, W (Hodenfield, Fisketjon, Grove, Ringwall), 1:47.21. 3, FN (Astrup, Seibold, Volk, Mengelkoch), 1:47.78.

100 backstroke: 1, Bergeson, BC, 59.10. 2, Derby, FN, 1:02.04. 3, Hart, J, 1:02.26.

100 breaststroke: 1, El. Roche, FN, 1:09.24. 2, Bogenrief, M, 1:10.49. 3, LeDoux, FN, 1:10.71.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Em. Roche, Mengelkoch, El. Roche, Derby), 3:43.30. 2, BC (Bergeson, Jeske, Ekre, Fallgatter), 3:43.91. 3, M (Askvig, Scott, Hamel, Brown), 3:51.37.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Thursday

Los Angeles 86, Chicago 77

Friday

Minnesota 66, Indiana 64

Atlanta 82, Washington 74

San Antonio 90, Seattle 66

Tulsa 92, Phoenix 84

Los Angeles 93, Connecticut 82

Today

Tulsa at San Antonio, 2 p.m.

New York at Washington, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Connecticut at Seattle, 8 p.m.