« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 14 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Thursday

Green Bay 23, Chicago 10

Sunday

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Giants, noon

New Orleans at Carolina, noon

Arizona at New England, noon

Minnesota at Indianapolis, noon

Baltimore at Philadelphia, noon

Kansas City at Buffalo, noon

Cleveland at Cincinnati, noon

Houston at Jacksonville, noon

Oakland at Miami, noon.

Dallas at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

Washington at St. Louis, 3:05 p.m.

Tennessee at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 3:25 p.m.

Detroit at San Francisco, 7:20 p.m.

Monday

Denver at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s late summary

Packers 23, Bears 10

Chicago 0 0 3 7 – 10

Green Bay 0 13 0 10 – 23

Second Quarter

GB – FG Crosby 48, 12:56.

GB – Crabtree 27 pass from Masthay (Crosby kick), 1:50.

GB – FG Crosby 35, :00.

Third Quarter

Chi – FG Gould 45, 8:49.

Fourth Quarter

GB – FG Crosby 54, 11:38.

GB – Driver 26 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 11:17.

Chi – Davis 21 pass from Cutler (Gould kick), 6:49.

A – 70,543.

Chi GB

First downs 11 19

Total Net Yards 168 321

Rushes-yards 23-94 28-106

Passing 74 215

Punt Returns 2-8 2-16

Kickoff Returns 2-57 1-21

Interceptions Ret. 1-20 4-38

Comp-Att-Int 11-27-4 23-33-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 7-52 5-31

Punts 6-46.8 5-47.6

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 8-65 4-54

Time of Possession 27:49 32:11

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Chicago, Bush 14-54, Forte 7-31, Cutler 1-12, Allen 1-(minus 3). Green Bay, Benson 20-81, Cobb 1-28, Green 2-2, Kuhn 2-1, Rodgers 3-(minus 6).

PASSING: Chicago, Cutler 11-27-4-126. Green Bay, Rodgers 22-32-1-219, Masthay 1-1-0-27.

RECEIVING: Chicago, Forte 4-49, Marshall 2-24, Bennett 2-21, Davis 1-21, Jeffery 1-7, Spaeth 1-4. Green Bay, Nelson 6-84, Benson 4-35, Finley 4-26, Kuhn 3-23, Ja.Jones 2-(minus 1), Crabtree 1-27, Driver 1-26, Cobb 1-20, D.Williams 1-6.

MISSED FIELD GOALS: None.

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

Western Michigan at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Arkansas State at Nebraska

California at Ohio State

Charleston Southern at Illinois

Eastern Michigan at Purdue

Boston College at Northwestern

Massachusetts at Michigan

Navy at Penn State

Northern Iowa at Iowa

Ball State at Indiana

Notre Dame at Michigan State

Utah State at Wisconsin

Missouri Valley

Today

Eastern Illinois at Illinois State

Drake at Indiana State

UC Davis at South Dakota State

Northern Iowa at Iowa

Albany at Youngstown State

Southeast Missouri State at Southern Illinois

Western Illinois at Iowa State

Murray State at Missouri State

Big Sky

Today

North Dakota at San Diego State, 7 p.m.

Cal Davis at South Dakota State

Liberty at Montana

Stephen F. Austin at Montana State

Portland State at Washington

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State

Cal Poly at Wyoming

Fort Lewis at Northern Arizona

New Mexico Highlands at Southern Utah

McNeese State at Weber State

NSIC

Today

Upper Iowa at MSU Moorhead, 2 p.m.

Wayne State at Bemidji State

Minnesota-Crookston at Augustana

Sioux Falls at Minot State

Northern State at Winona State

Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

MSU-Mankato at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Duluth at Concordia-St. Paul

MIAC

Today

Concordia at St. Olaf, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. John’s

Augsburg at Gustavus

Hamline at Carleton

Buena Vista at Bethel

North Dakota area

Today

Mayville State at Trinity Bible College, 2 p.m.

South Dakota Mines & Tech at Jamestown College, 1 p.m.

Valley City State at Dakota State University, 4 p.m.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Detroit Lakes 24, Thief River Falls 6

DL 0 12 6 6–24

TRF 0 0 0 6– 6

DL–Herzog 1 run (kick failed)

DL–Champa 63 interception return (kick failed)

DL–Herzog 3 run (pass failed)

DL–Herzog 10 run (kick failed)

TRF–Hoffard 24 pass from Johnson (run failed)

Fergus Falls 46, Alexandria 35

A 14 7 7 7–35

FF 14 6 28 0–46

A–Bear 51 run (Davis kick)

A–Bear 2 run (Davis kick)

FF–Heinen 20 run (Ketonen kick)

FF–Johnson 48 pass from Hansen (Ketonen kick)

A–Vogeler 36 run (Davis kick)

FF–Johnson 57 pass from Hansen (kick failed)

FF–Heinen 63 run (Hansen run)

FF–Heinen 9 run (pass failed)

FF–Heinen 77 run (pass failed)

FF–Aho 53 run (Heinen run)

A–Peck 2 run (Davis kick)

A–Peck 7 run (Davis kick)

Fertile-Beltrami 39, Fosston 7

FB 6 15 12 6–39

F 0 0 0 7– 7

FB-Olrich 1 run (pass failed)

FB–Mosher 1 run (Gisvold pass from Mosher)

FB–Gisvold 5 run (Woods kick)

FB–Gisvold 17 run (kick failed)

FB–Mosher 10 run (kick failed)

F–Borud 5 run (Broadley kick)

FB–Gustafson 49 run (kick failed)

Frazee 43, Lake Park-Audubon 23

F 14 14 0 15–43

LP-A 0 7 8 8–23

F–Ketter 65 pass B. Bachman (Lemon kick)

F–H. Bachman 21-pass from B. Bachman (Lemon kick)

LPA–Swegarden 35 run (Swegarden kick)

F–Ziegler 4 pass B. Bachman (Lemon kick)

F–B. Bachman 1 run (Lemon kick)

LPA-Larson 9 pass from Swegarden (Renner run)

F–Nelson 1 run (Nordquist pass from B. Bachman)

F–Ketter 1 run (Lemon kick)

LPA–Brekken 39 run (Brekken run)

Hawley 20, Pelican Rapids 14

PR 7 7 0 0–14

H 0 0 0 20–20

PR–Grahn 3 run (Diaz kick)

PR–Sillerud 9 pass from Hensch (Diaz kick)

H–Ellefson 34 pass from Harms (kick failed)

H–Johnson 10 run (kick failed)

H–Ellefson 40 interception return (Buttke run)

Norman County East 39,

Ulen-Hitterdal 8

UH 0 0 0 8– 8

NCE 7 13 13 6–39

NCE–Z. Stene 23 run (Resnick kick)

NCE–S. Stene 10 run (Resnick kick)

NCE–Thompson 12 pass Z. Stene (pass failed)

NCE–S. Stene 65 run (Resnick kick)

NCE–Thompson 59 run (kick failed)

NCE–Lee 3 run (Resnick kick blocked)

UH–Busby 60 run (Nelson pass from Busby)

Roseau 30, Breckenridge 7

R 14 0 0 16–30

B 0 7 0 0– 7

R–Johnson 50 from Ziegler (Ziegler run)

R–Vatnsdal 8 run (run failed)

B–Lorenz 22 from Yaggie (Kondos kick)

R–Ziegler 17 run (Hogenson pass from Ziegler)

R–Johnson 5 from Ziegler (Halstengard pass from Ziegler)

Waubun 46, Norman County West 0

W 18 20 8 0–46

NCW 0 0 0 0– 0

W–Hanks 51 pass from Teiken (kick failed)

W–Hanks 25 run (kick run)

W–Hanks 4 run (kick failed)

W–McArthur 5 run (kick failed)

W–Heisler 25 run (Teiken run)

W–McArthur 13 run (run failed)

W–Hanks 18 run (Price run)

West Central Area 48,

Sisseton (S.D.) 0

WC 7 14 21 6–48

S 0 0 0 0– 0

WC–Brockhaus 11 pass from Matson (Brockhaus kick)

WC–Matson 3 run (Brockhaus kick)

WC–Hagerty 15 pass from Matson (Brockhaus kick)

WC–Lueth 10 run (Brockhaus kick)

WC–Krizan 1 run (Brockhaus kick)

WC–Tirrel 37 run (kick failed)

WC–Bussel 10 run (kick failed)

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 52,

Ashby 28

A 8 6 6 8–28

WHN 0 30 8 14–52

A–Ohren 11 run (run good)

WHN–Tralle 13 pass from Rinke (run good)

WHN–Perfing 69 run (run failed)

WHN–Conroy 9 run (run good)

WHN–Tothiel 33 pass from Rinke (run good)

A–Hanson 30 pass from Ohren (pass failed)

WHN–Perfing 43 run (Trale from Rinke pass)

A–Hanson 5 pass from Ohren (pass failed)

WHN–Thiel 1 run (run good)

WHN-Berger 3 run (Trale pass from Maudal)

A–Hanson 64 pass from Ohren (pass failed)

Win-E-Mac 53, Rothsay 16

R 0 0 14 2–16

WEM 33 7 7 6–53

WEM–Tradewell 5 run (Brown kick)

WEM–Faldet 12 run (kick failed)

WEM–McKeever 29 pass from Tradewell (Brown kick)

WEM–McKeever 65 interception return (Brown kick)

WEM–Chaput fumble recovery (Brown kick)

WEM–Sualen 6 run (Brown kick)

WEM–Walker 2 run (Brown kick)

R–B. Brenden 8 pass from N. Brenden (run failed)

R–B. Brenden 8 pass from N. Brenden (run failed)

R–Safety

WEM–Svalen 50 interception return (run failed)

Other scores

Ada-Borup 38, Park Christian (Moorhead) 13

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 28, Northern Freeze 26

Barnesville 70, Wadena-Deer Creek 18

Bemidji 14, Duluth East 7

Blackduck 50, Lake of the Woods 8

Brainerd 21, Willmar 14

Brandon/Evansville 30, Hancock 28

Browerville 32, Ottertail Central 12

Canby 35, Murray County Central 14

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 68, Ortonville 12

Cloquet 47, Virginia 18

Columbia Heights 36, St. Paul Como Park 12

Concordia Academy-Roseville 56, Breck 14

Cretin-Derham Hall 27, Stillwater 13

Crookston 53, Park Rapids 46

Crosby-Ironton 54, Pine City 22

Dassel-Cokato 40, Foley 18

Dawson-Boyd 41, MACCRAY 6

Deer River 35, Mesabi East 6

Delano 28, Waconia 9

DeLaSalle 35, St. Croix Lutheran 28

Detroit Lakes 24, Thief River Falls 6

Duluth Marshall 29, Two Harbors 13

East Grand Forks 34, Pequot Lakes 13

Eden Prairie 49, Centennial 12

Edina 13, Lakeville South 0

Ely 30, Bigfork 20

Eveleth-Gilbert 17, Aitkin 6

Faribault 63, Austin 26

Farmington 35, Red Wing 14

Fergus Falls 48, Alexandria 35

Fertile-Beltrami 39, Fosston 7

Frazee 43, Lake Park-Audubon 23

Fridley 51, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 21

Fulda 56, Southwestern United 36

Glencoe-Silver Lake 43, Annandale 33

Goodhue 36, Hayfield 21

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 42, Clearbrook-Gonvick 12

Grand Meadow 41, Glenville-Emmons 6

Hastings 29, Roseville 21, OT

Hawley 20, Pelican Rapids 14

Hermantown 20, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 6

Hill City 32, Wrenshall 6

Hill-Murray 21, Simley 20

Hills-Beaver Creek 20, Mountain Lake Area 14

Hinckley-Finlayson 28, Rush City 20

Holdingford 34, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 8

Holy Angels 46, Chanhassen 14

Holy Family Catholic 35, Mound-Westonka 7

Hopkins 49, Milwaukee Hamilton, Wis. 0

Hutchinson 41, Orono 14

Kasson-Mantorville 42, Cannon Falls 3

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 35, West Central 14

Kickapoo, Wis. 8, Fillmore Central 0

La Crescent 38, Pine Island 10

Lac qui Parle Valley 35, Yellow Medicine East 6

Lake City 42, Triton 33

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 32, St. James Area 21

Lakeville North 24, Eastview 7

Lanesboro 72, Mabel-Canton 39

LeRoy-Ostrander 30, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 8

Lewiston-Altura 33, Kingsland 6

Luverne 28, Jackson County Central 14

Madelia 44, GHEC/Truman 22

Mahnomen 47, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Laporte 0

Mahtomedi 47, North St. Paul 21

Mankato West 34, Winona 7

Maple Grove 28, Elk River 25

Maple Lake 55, Eden Valley-Watkins 31

Marshall 56, Redwood Valley 13

Martin County West 35, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 16

Mayer Lutheran 9, LeSueur-Henderson 7

McGregor 44, Northland 14

Medford 21, G-F-W 6

Melrose 39, Ogilvie 0

Minneapolis Henry 44, Minneapolis Edison 0

Minneapolis Roosevelt 61, Minneapolis Southwest 6

Minneapolis South 51, Minneapolis North 28

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 48, Mankato Loyola 0

Minnetonka 34, Eagan 13

Monticello 20, Cambridge-Isanti 13

Moorhead 35, Duluth Denfeld 0

Moose Lake/Willow River 44, Esko 20

Mora 20, Milaca 7

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 41, Sauk Centre 8

Mounds View 10, East Ridge 7

Mountain Iron-Buhl 46, Silver Bay 6

Nevis 54, Isle 24

New London-Spicer 20, Litchfield 14

New Prague 48, Northfield 37

Nicollet 28, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 12

Norman County East 39, Ulen-Hitterdal 8

North Branch 42, St. Francis 41

North Woods 66, Littlefork-Big Falls 14

Northome/Kelliher 36, Floodwood 6

Onamia 60, Cromwell 14

Osakis 41, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 28

Osseo 35, Blaine 14

Owatonna 30, Rochester John Marshall 19

Perham 28, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 22

Pierz 47, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 20

Pillager 37, Bagley 14

Pine River-Backus 47, Cass Lake-Bena 17

Pipestone 41, Worthington 0

Prairie Valley Nighthawks 49, Hillcrest Lutheran 7

Prior Lake 34, Apple Valley 26

Proctor 19, International Falls 12

Providence Academy 41, New Life Academy 15

Randolph 66, Alden-Conger 8

Red Rock Central 21, Wabasso 20

Robbinsdale Cooper 54, Chisago Lakes 14

Rochester Century 27, Albert Lea 19

Rochester Lourdes 48, Winona Cotter 7

Rochester Mayo 28, Mankato East 6

Rocori 35, St. Cloud Apollo 18

Rogers 38, Buffalo 35

Roseau 30, Breckenridge 7

Rosemount 21, Bloomington Kennedy 14

Royalton 20, New York Mills 12

Rushford-Peterson 41, Wabasha-Kellogg 13

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 41, Minneota/Lincoln HI 0

Sartell 28, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

Sibley East 56, Jordan 7

South St. Paul 34, Irondale 0

Spectrum 20, West Lutheran 14

Spring Grove 56, Houston 20

Spring Lake Park 47, St. Louis Park 14

Springfield 27, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 19

St. Anthony 41, Minnehaha Academy 20

St. Cloud Tech 47, Grand Rapids 35

St. Michael-Albertville 43, Big Lake 13

St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 14, Brooklyn Center 6

St. Paul Harding 20, St. Paul Johnson 15

St. Paul Highland Park 47, St. Paul Humboldt 14

St. Peter 49, Hibbing 0

St. Thomas Academy 44, Henry Sibley 0

Stewartville 31, Byron 8

Tartan 24, Richfield 21

Totino-Grace 43, Anoka 29

Tri-City United 34, Norwood-Young America 6

Upsala/Swanville 41, United North Central 6

Verndale 36, Bertha-Hewitt 12

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 14, Red Lake County 6

Warroad 27, Staples-Motley 18

Waseca 27, Minneapolis Washburn 26

Watertown-Mayer 34, Belle Plaine 13

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 48, Maple River 7

Waubun 46, Norman County West 0

Wayzata 55, Robbinsdale Armstrong 6

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 52, Ashby 28

White Bear Lake 48, Forest Lake 21

Win-E-Mac 56, Rothsay 16

Woodbury 43, Park (Cottage Grove) 7

Zimmerman 25, Princeton 21

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 28, Kenyon-Wanamingo 14

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Plainview/Elgin-Millville vs. Southland, ppd.< to Sep 15.

North Dakota

Results Friday

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 36,

North Border 26

NB 6 6 8 6–26

FSHP 0 14 6 16–36

NB–Soli 9 run (pass failed)

FSHP–Breckheimer 10 pass from Erickson (Bring pass from Erickson)

NB–Anderson 24 pass from Schurman (run fail)

FSHP–Aberle 35 run (run fail)

FSHP–Aberle 18 run (run fail)

NB–Anderson 80 kickoff return (Soli run)

FSHP–Aberle 32 run (Erickson run)

FSHP–Aberle 11 run (Breckheimer pass from Erickson)

NB–Anderson 16 pass from Sherman (run fail)

Grafton 34, Lisbon 14

G 14 14 0 8–34

L 0 7 14 0–14

G–Mendoza 15 run (Lunde run)

G–Lunde 6 run (run failed)

G–Conteras 20 pass from Lunde (run failed)

L–Aberle 42 pass from Urbach (Mangin kick)

G–Lunde 3 run (Mendoza pass from Lunde)

G–Lunde 10 run (pass failed)

L–Mangin 80 pass from Urbach (Mangin kick)

Hankinson 41, Sargent Central 6

SC 6 0 0 0– 0

H 19 8 0 14–41

H–Mauch 11 pass from Mauch (Birnbaum kick)

SC–Schriener 2 run (kick failed)

H–Birnbaum 49 pass from Mauch (kick failed)

H–Gulan 35 run (kick failed)

H–Lenzen 16 run (Brinbaum kick)

H–Lenzen 9 pass from Mauch (Mauch pass from Birnbaum)

H–Mauch 47 pass to Mauch (kick failed)

LaMoure 62, Edgeley 23

*quarter scores unavailable

LM–Olson 30 pass from Meiklejohn (Thielges run)

LM–Olson 50 pass from Meiklejohn (Thielges run)

EK–Cass 30 pass from Hanson (kick good)

LM–Thielges 71 run (run failed)

LM–Olson 53 run (Thielges run)

LM–Olson 49 interception return (run failed)

LM–Thielges 75 run (run failed)

LM–Hodem 30 pass from Meiklejohn (run failed)

LM–Thielges 5 run (Thielges run)

LM–Thielges 43 run (run failed)

EK–Madcke 21 run (Madcke run)

EK–Foley 8 run (Delaurier pass)

Maple Valley-Enderlin 40,

May-Port-CG 22

MPCG 0 8 8 6–33

MVE 8 16 8 8–17

MVE–Haseleu 2 run (Lindgren pass from Haseleu)

MPCG–Nepstad 1 run (Wilson run)

MVE–Haseleu 15 run (Lindgren pass from Haseleu)

MVE–Haseleu 5 run (lindgren pass Haseleu)

MVE–Haseleu 5 run (Lindgren pass from Haseleu)

MPCG–Nepstad 2 run (Nepstad run)

MVE–Lindgren 8 run (Haseleu run)

MPCG–Nepstad 2 run (run failed)

Milnor-North Sargent 33,

Kidder County 17

MNS 14 6 7 6–33

KC 3 0 6 8–17

KC–Magstadt 29 field goal

MNS–Mund 14 pass from Bussman (kick failed)

MNS–Mund 11 pass from Bussman (Noonan pass from Bussman)

MNS–Noonan 16 pass from Bussman (kick failed)

KC–Leier 46 pass from Sand (kick failed)

MNS–Martinson 1 run (Mund kick)

KC–Six 20 pass from Sand (Rohrich run)

MNS–Morlock 1 run (run failed)

New Rockford-Sheyenne 48,

Cavalier 42 (OT)

C 14 8 6 14 0–42

NRS 6 22 6 8 6–48

C–Chrest 34 run (Chrest run)

NRS–Haley 60 pass from Gillis (pass failed)

C–Robbins 2 run (run failed)

NRS–Arroyo 35 pass from Gillis (LaBrie pass from Gilless)

NRS–Haley 37 run (LaBrie pass from Haley)

C–Chrest 68 run (Chrest run)

NRS–Perleberg 6 run (run failed)

NRS–Haley 70 run (pass failed)

C–Johnson 6 run (run failed)

C–Cleem 3 run (Chrest run)

NRS–Haley 35 run (Perleberg run)

C–Robbins 2 run (run failed)

NRS–Perleberg 2 run (run failed)

Northern Cass 14, Oakes 7

NC 8 6 0 0–14

O 0 0 0 7– 7

NC–Symington 1 run (Symington run)

NC–Kyllo 2 run (run failed)

O–Ehrlin 37 pass from Meehl (Meehl kick)

South Border 18,

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 6

SB 0 6 0 12–18

NGS 6 0 0 0– 6

SB–Jacobson 21 run (pass failed)

NGS–Fettig 45 run (run failed)

NGS–Fettig 4 run (run failed)

NGS–Bitz 20 pass from Fettig (run failed)

Valley City 14,

Griggs-Barnes County 7

VC 6 0 8 0–14

GBC 7 0 0 0– 7

VC–Lindgren 36 run (run failed)

GBC–Fletcher 2 run (kick good)

VC–Jensen 2 run (Lentz from Svenningsen)

Watford City 14, Velva 7

WC 6 8 0 0–30

V 7 0 0 0– 8

WC–Rolfsrud 9 run (kick failed)

V–Schmaltz 13 run (Peterson kick)

WC–Thompson 1 run (Marmom pass from Thompson)

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 48,

North Prairie 14

NP 0 8 0 6–14

WHNG 20 14 14 0–48

WHNG–Hancock 22 run (run failed)

WHNG–Braaten 1 run (pass failed)

WHNG–Hancock 54 run (Braaten run)

WHNG–Sallaway 37 pass from Braaten (run failed)

WHNG–Hancock 5 run (Hancock run)

NP–Soukup 2 run (Joraanstad pass from Gottbreht)

WHNG–Hancock 3 run (Smette run)

WHNG–Sallaway 4 run (run failed)

NP–Scott 16 run (pass failed)

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 38,

Richland 14

R 7 7 0 0–14

WL 8 8 8 14–38

R–Griffith 6 run (Griffith kick)

WL–Vasquez 9 run (Vasquez run)

WL–Vasquez 21 pass Harles (Illies run)

R–Griffith 37 run (Paczkowski kick)

WL–Frank 2 run (Vasquez run)

WL–Vasquez 33 run (Vasquez run)

WL–Vasquez 67 fumble recovery (kick failed)

Other scores

Bismarck High 28, Bismarck Century 7

Central McLean 50, Bowman County 6

Dickinson 49, Jamestown 6

Divide County 59, Beach 22

Enderlin/Maple Valley 40, May Port CG 22

Fargo North 15, Devils Lake 12

Fargo Shanley 43, Kindred 6

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 36, North Border 26

Garrison-Max 19, New Town 16

Grafton 34, Lisbon 14

Grand Forks Red River 25, Fargo Davies 0

Hankinson 41, Sargent Central 6

Harvey-Wells County 20, Hatton-Northwood 18

Heart River 28, Hazen 20

Hillsboro/Central Valley 30, Dakota Prairie 6

Killdeer 20, Southern McLean 12

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 56, Thompson 14

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, Edgeley-Kulm 23

Larimore 21, Langdon-Munich 14

Lewis and Clark/Our Redeemers 23, Williams County 14

Linton-HMB 52, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 0

Milnor-North Sargent 33, Kidder County 17

Minot 26, Mandan 8

Minot Bishop Ryan/Sawyer 50, Dickinson Trinity 13

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 18, South Border 6

New Rockford-Sheyenne 48, Cavalier 42, OT

New Salem-Altmont-Glen Ullin 20, Grant County-Flasher 8

Northern Cass 14, Oakes 7

Park River/Fordville Lankin 54, Midway-Minto 14

Rugby 34, Bottineau 6

Shiloh Christian 48, Parshall-White Shield 22

Stanley-Powers Lake 48, Des Lacs-Burlington 13

Strasburg-Zeeland 47, Ellendale 20

Towner-Granville-Upham 46, St. John 14

Tri-County 54, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 42

Valley City 14, Griggs/Barnes County North 7

Wahpeton 30, Central Cass 8

Watford City 14, Velva 7

West Fargo 53, Williston 0

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 48, North Prairie 14

Tennis

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Friday

Minot 3, Fargo South 2

Singles: 1, Lawley, FS, def. Foster 6-0, 6-1. 2, Youngs, FS, def. Massey 6-0, 6-1. 3, Vendsel, M, def. Steffes 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Oothoudt/Klein, M, def. Beske/Howlette 6-0, 6-0. 2, Gardner/Wilson, M, def. Olander/Schulz 6-1, 7-5.

Bismarck 3, Fargo South 2

Singles: 1, Ulness, B, def. Lawley 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (3). 2, Youngs, FS, def. Spooner 6-2, 6-4. 3, Krechlau, B, def. Steffes 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Wirrenga/Keys, B, def. Beske/Howlette 6-1, 6-3. 2, Olander/Shulz, FS, def. Meuchel/Irey 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Bismarck 3, West Fargo 2

Singles: 1, Ballweber, WF, def. Wirrenga 6-3, 6-2. 2, Krechlav, B, def. Walker 6-1, 6-3. 3, Wangen, WF, def. Irey 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Ulness/Spooner, B, def. Farahmand/Holand 6-2, 6-4. 2, Meuchel/Keys, B, def. Knewtson/Sikorski 6-3, 4-6 (10-5).

Minot 3, West Fargo 2

Singles: 1, Ballweber, WF, def. Oothoudt 7-6 (4), 3-0 retired. 2, Farahmand, WF, def. Klein, 7-6 (8), 7-5. 3, Massey, M, def. Knewtson 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-3.

Doubles: 1, Foster/Vendel, M, def. Sikorski/Wangen. 2, Wilson/Gardner, M, def. Holland/Walker 6-3, 6-2.

Fargo North 3, Williston 2

Singles: 1, Strom, FN, def. Hermanson 6-3, 6-1. 2, Woods, FN, def. Barbot 6-0, 6-1. 3, Mostad, FN, def. Semenko 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Kemp/Overland, W, def. Ficek/Landman 6-4, 0-6, 6-4. 2, Kuhn/Olson, W, def. Swanson/Kearns 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Fargo North 3, Bismarck Century 2

Singles: 1, Ficek, FN, def. Janes 6-2, 6-3. 2, Strom, FN, def. Mastel 6-7 (8), 6-3, 6-3. 3, Beck, BC, def. Jacobson, 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (4).

Doubles: 1, Warren/Ehli, BC, def. Mostad/Swanson 6-4, 7-6 (4). 2, Woods/Landman, FN, def. Swanberg/Anderson 6-7 (2), 6-4, 6-2.

Minot 4, Fargo North 1

Singles: 1, Oothoudt, M, def. Ficek 6-4, 3-6, 7-5. 2, Strom, FN, def. Klein 6-1, 5-7, 7-5. 3, Foster, M, def. Woods, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Vendsel/Wilson, M, def. Mostad/Swanson 2-6, 6-2, 6-3. 2, Massey/Gardner, M, def. Jacobson/Landman 6-3, 1-6, 6-2.

Fargo Shanley 9, Dickinson 0

Singles: 1, Sawchuck, S, def. Jerome 6-1, 6-1. 2, Alderman, S, def. Priebe 6-0, 6-0. 3, Fairfield, S, def. Schwab 6-0, 6-2. 4, Storandt, S, def. Schmidt 6-0, 6-0. 5, O’Donnell, S, def. Praus 6-0, 6-0. 6, Schwandt, S, def. Griffith 6-1, 6-2

Doubles: 1, Sawchuck/Alderman, S, def. Jerom/Priebe 6-0, 6-0. 2, Sotrandt/Schott, def. Schwab/Griffith 6-0, 6-3. 3, Hanson/O’Donnell, S, def. Schmidt 6-1, 6-0.

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

Champions Tour

Pacific Links Hawaii Championship

At Kapolei, Hawaii

First Round

Peter Senior 33-32–65 -7

Bill Glasson 33-33–66 -6

Jay Don Blake 35-31–66 -6

Mark McNulty 33-34–67 -5

Eduardo Romero 34-33–67 -5

Duffy Waldorf 36-32–68 -4

Willie Wood 34-34–68 -4

Tom Lehman 35-33–68 -4

Tom Purtzer 35-34–69 -3

Gary McCord 35-34–69 -3

Tom Kite 32-37–69 -3

Bob Gilder 34-35–69 -3

David Frost 33-36–69 -3

Corey Pavin 37-32–69 -3

Dick Mast 32-37–69 -3

Web.com

Boise Open

At Boise, Idaho

Second Round

Michael Putnam 62-65–127

Richard H. Lee 67-62–129

Tyrone Van Aswegen 62-68–130

Dawie van der Walt 65-65–130

Sam Saunders 64-66–130

Jeff Gove 63-68–131

Glen Day 63-69–132

Ben Kohles 66-66–132

Luke List 67-65–132

Fernando Mechereffe 67-65–132

Other

Tom Hoge 68-68–136

Hole in one

Friday

Bill Burtness of Fargo aced the 134-yard, No. 2 hole at Rose Creek Golf Course with an 8-iron.

Thursday

Russ Newman of Fargo aced the 167-yard, No. 5 hole at the Oxbow Country Club using a 7-iron.

cross country

D

College men

Results Friday

South Dakota State Invitational

At Brookings, S.D.

Team scores: South Dakota State 25, MSU-Moorhead 60, North Dakota State 80, North Dakota 86, South Dakota State Alumni 134, Northern State 134, Southwest Minnesota 213.

Top 10: 1, Lusignan, SDSU, 24:59.13. 2, Krsnak, SDSU, 25:19.90. 3, Foster, MSUM, 25:32.31. 4, Ailts, SDSU, 25:33.91. 5, Ruebke, MSUM, 25:57.58. 6, Gruenhagen, SDSU Alumni, 25:58.12. 7, Dowell, MSUM, 26:03.63. 8, Bongard, unattached, 26:04.68. 9, Kraft, SDSU, 26:05.95. 10, Anderson, NDSU, 26:09.62.

Area finishers

NDSU: 14, Kelly, 26:30.52. 18, Skime, 26:35.43. 20, Degree, 26:36.40. 35, Hepner, 27:19.72. 40, Curley, 27:45.16. 50, DeAustin, 28:34.27. 59, Landman, 30:01.37.

MSUM: 31, Johnson, 27:04.28. 32, Peterson, 27:13.76. 39, Huot, 27:43.61. 42, Christ, 27:49.12. 46, Saderquist, 28:17.82. 49, Warnes, 28:33.50. 56, Anderson, 29:41.27.

College women

Results Friday

South Dakota State Invitational

At Brookings, S.D.

Team scores: M 15, South Dakota State 73, North Dakota 100, North Dakota State 102, MSU-Moorhead 137, South Dakota State Alumni 166, Northern State 168, Southwest Minnesota 235.

Top 10: 1, Kayfes, M, 17:15.82. 2, Docherty, M, 17:22.95. 3, Moraczewski, M 17:24.01. 4, Decker, M, 17:30.10. 5, Bollig, M, 17:32.97. 6, Dyson, M, 17:44.19. 7, Drake, M, 17:46.70. 8, Berkholtz, M, 17:47.11. 9, Budd, M, 17:48.54. 10, Wahlund, North Dakota State, 17:51.34.

Area finishers

NDSU: 13, Peterson, 18:19.73. 15, Aspengren, 18:24.89. 51, Feyereisen, 20:16.93. 69, Houle, 21:36.02. 73, Ali, 22:01.66.

MSUM: 14, Montonye, 18:22.32. 46, Link, 20:06.79. 47, Mammenga, 20:09.17. 48, Brammer, 20:10.48. 55, Ackerman, 20:26.35. 62, Litch, 20:49.68. 72, Macey, 22:01.28. 76, Christianson, 22:10.50.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Thursday

Los Angeles 86, Chicago 77

Friday

Minnesota 66, Indiana 64

Atlanta 82, Washington 74

San Antonio 90, Seattle 66

Tulsa 92, Phoenix 84

Connecticut at Los Angeles, late

Sunday

Tulsa at San Antonio, 2 p.m.

New York at Washington, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Connecticut at Seattle, 8 p.m.