« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 12 2012

High school scoreboard

football

D

Minnesota

Polls

Class 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (9) (2-0) 90 1

2. Wayzata (2-0) 81 2

3. Lakeville North (2-0) 70 4

4. Mounds View (2-0) 65 5

5. Minnetonka (2-1) 51 6

6. Osseo (2-0) 36 7

7. Cretin-Derham Hall (1-1) 29 3

8. Blaine (2-0) 26 9

9. Hopkins (3-0) 23 T10

10. Eastview (1-1) 13 8

Others receiving votes: Stillwater 10, Anoka 1.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Totino-Grace (6) (2-0) 87 1

2. St. Thomas Aca. (3) (2-0) 82 2

3. Mankato West (2-0) 72 3

4. Spring Lake Park (2-0) 62 4

5. Roch. John Marshall (2-0) 48 5

6. Rogers (2-0) 37 T6

7. Apple Valley (2-0) 36 T6

8. Farmington (2-0) 20 8

9. Owatonna (2-0) 19 9

10. Moorhead (2-0) 16 10

Others receiving votes: Monticello 10, Mahtomedi 3, East Ridge 2, Cambridge-Isanti 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. De La Salle (6) (2-0) 87 T1

2. South St. Paul (1) (2-0) 74 T1

3. Rocori (2) (2-0) 73 4

4. Hutchinson (2-0) 70 5

5. Becker (2-0) 51 6

6. Mpls. Washburn (2-0) 41 8

7. Detroit Lakes (2-0) 29 T10

8. Glencoe-SL (1-1) 22 3

9. Marshall (2-0) 11 NR

(tie) Zimmerman (2-0) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6, Faribault 6, Delano 5, Fergus Falls 3, Kasson-Mantorville 2, Princeton 1, Robbinsdale Cooper 1, Hill-Murray 1, Holy Family Catholic 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. St. Croix Luth. (5) (2-0) 50 1

2. Rochester Lourdes (2-0) 40 4

3. Annandale (2-0) 33 3

4. Blue Earth (2-0) 32 5

5. New London-Spicer (2-0) 30 6

6. Perham (2-0) 27 7

7. St. Cloud Cathedral (2-0) 18 9

8. Stewartville (2-0) 15 8

9. Fairmont (1-1) 12 2

10. Cannon Falls (2-0) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Sauk Centre 4, Watertown-Mayer 4, St. Peter 3, Esko 2.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Caledonia (5) (2-0) 50 1

2. Moose Lake WR (2-0) 44 2

3. BOLD (2-0) 30 7

4. Maple Lake (2-0) 28 3

5. Luverne (2-0) 26 8

6. Barnesville (2-0) 22 NR

7. Hawley (2-0) 15 NR

(tie) Jackson CC (2-0) 15 NR

9. Warroad (1-1) 10 6

10. Maple River (1-1) 8 9

(tie) Lewiston-Altura (3-0) 8 NR

(tie) Crosby-Ironton (2-0) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Mayer Lutheran 6, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 3, Upsala/Swanville 1, Kimball 1.

Class 1A

School Total Points Prv

1. Dawson-Boyd (5) (2-0) 50 1

2. Mahnomen (2-0) 45 2

3. Sleepy Eye SM (2-0) 39 4

4. Lester Prairie HT (2-0) 32 6

(tie) Adrian (2-0) 32 5

6. Warren-A-O (2-0) 27 7

7. Cook County (2-0) 13 8

8. Southland (2-0) 12 T9

9. Springfield (2-0) 9 T9

10. Ottertail Central (2-0) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Red Lake County 4, Fertile-Beltrami 3, Blooming Prairie 2, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 1, Pine River-Backus 1.

Class 9-man

School Total Points Prv

1. Ada-Borup (2) (2-0) 37 2

2. Clinton-G-B (1) (2-0) 31 4

3. Wheaton-H-N (2-0) 25 3

4. Hills-BC (1) (2-0) 22 8

5. Stephen-Argyle (2-0) 19 T5

6. Spring Grove (2-0) 17 T5

(tie) North Woods (2-0) 17 7

8. Goodridge G-G (2-0) 11 NR

(tie) Nicollet (2-0) 11 9

Others receiving votes: Edgerton/Ellsworth 8, Ellsworth 8, Onamia 5, Win-E-Mac 4, Chisholm 2, Mountain Iron-Buhl 1, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 1.

North Dakota

Polls

Class 1A

Team (1st-place) W-L Pts LW

1. Stanley-PL (11) 3-0 59 1

2. Heart River (1) 3-0 47 2

3. Oakes 3-0 28 3

4. Larimore 3-0 19 4

5. Hazen 2-1 17 5

Also receiving votes: Maple Valley-Enderlin (3-0) 5, Velva (1-2) 3, Harvey-Wells County (2-1) 2.

9-man

Team (1st-place) W-L Pts LW

1. Wyndmere-Lidge. (8) 4-0 56 1

2. North Star (4) 4-0 51 2

3. Divide County 4-0 34 3

4. Cavalier (1) 3-0 24 4

5. Hankinson 3-1 7 NR

Also receiving votes: Richland (3-1) 2, Shiloh Christian (4-0) 2, South Border (3-1) 2, Hillsboro (3-0) 1, New Rockford-Sheyenne (3-0) 1.

Soccer

D

Minnesota boys

Standings

Class 2A

Section 8

Sect. All

St. Cloud Tech 3-0-0 5-1-0

Moorhead 2-0-0 6-0-0

Elk River 3-1-0 5-2-1

Anoka 2-1-0 3-5-0

Buffalo 2-2-0 4-3-0

St. Michael-Albertville 1-2-0 3-3-1

Rogers 0-3-0 1-5-0

Brainerd 0-4-0 0-7-1

Class 1A

Section 8-North

Sect. All

Bemidji 5-0-1 6-0-1

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 4-1-0 4-1-0

East Grand Forks 2-1-0 2-4-0

Alexandria 2-1-0 3-3-0

Detroit Lakes 2-4-0 2-4-0

Crookston 1-4-0 1-5-0

Fergus Falls 1-5-1 1-5-1

Walker-HA 0-2-0 0-3-0

Minnesota girls

Standings

Class 2A

Section 8

Sect. All

Brainerd 1-0-0 2-0-2

Anoka 1-0-0 2-4-0

St. Michael-Albertville 2-1-1 3-1-2

Elk River 2-1-1 3-4-1

Buffalo 2-2-0 3-3-1

Moorhead 1-1-0 3-2-1

Rogers 0-1-0 2-5-1

St. Cloud Tech 0-3-0 1-5-0

Class 1A

Section 8-North

Sect. All

Bemidji 5-1-0 5-2-0

East Grand Forks 4-1-1 4-2-1

Alexandria 1-0-1 3-1-1

Detroit Lakes 3-2-0 4-2-0

Fergus Falls 1-4-1 1-6-1

Crookston 1-4-0 1-4-0

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0-3-1 0-3-1

Walker-HA 0-4-0 1-2-0

North Dakota boys

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf. Pts. All

Fargo Shanley 6-0-1 13 6-1-1

Fargo South 5-0-2 12 8-0-2

West Fargo 5-1-1 11 5-2-2

Fargo Davies 1-4-1 3 1-4-3

GF Red River 1-5-0 2 4-7-1

GF Central 0-4-1 1 2-8-1

Fargo North 0-4-0 0 2-6-0

Western Dakota Association

Conf. Pts. All

Bismarck 5-1-0 10 7-1-2

Bismarck St. Mary’s 4-2-0 8 5-3-0

Bismarck Century 3-1-0 6 6-1-1

Minot 3-2-0 6 4-2-1

Jamestown 1-4-0 2 1-8-0

Mandan 0-6-0 0 0-8-0

Volleyball

D

Minnesota

Standings

Class 3A

Section 8-North

Sect. All

Fergus Falls 4-0 7-3

Bemidji 3-0 5-0

Brainerd 2-1 6-4-2

Alexandria 2-1 5-4

Moorhead 1-1 3-2

Detroit Lakes 0-1 1-4

St. Cloud Apollo 0-3 1-7

Class 2A

Section 8-South

Sect. All

Perham 2-0 3-6

Wadena-Deer Creek 1-0 3-1

Staples-Motley 1-0 1-3

Hawley 0-0 3-1

Pelican Rapids 0-0 6-0-2

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 0-0 5-2

Breckenridge 0-2 2-6

Section 8-North

Sect. All

Thief River Falls 1-0 4-1

East Grand Forks 1-0 5-2

Roseau 1-2 6-4

Pequot Lakes 0-1 3-1

Park Rapids 0-1 2-4

Warroad 0-1 1-3

Crookston 0-0 0-5

Bagley 0-0 0-8

Class 1A

Section 6-North

Sect. All

Barnesville 3-0 3-1

Frazee 2-0 3-1

Ulen-Hitterdal 1-0 3-1

Ada-Borup 2-1 5-3

Lake Park-Audubon 4-2 4-5

New York Mills 4-2 4-2-1

Norman County East 1-1 3-1

Rothsay 2-5-1 2-6-1

Mhd Park Christian 1-2 1-3

Waubun 0-1 0-2

Norman County West 0-2 0-4

Section 6-South

Sect. All

Underwood 4-0 6-3

Parkers Prairie 2-0 4-0

Wheaton-HN 2-0 4-0

Henning 3-1 7-1

Ashby 2-2 2-2

Hancock 1-2 6-4

Brandon-Evansville 2-3 3-5

West Central 1-2 1-2

Battle Lake 1-6-1 1-6-2

Clinton-GB 0-2 1-2

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0-4-2 0-8-2

Section 8-East

Sect. All

Fosston 2-2 3-6

Mahnomen 2-0 6-1

Walker-HA 1-0 1-2

Clearbrook-Gonvick 2-2 3-2

Laporte 1-1 1-3

Northome-Kelliher 1-2 1-2

Cass Lake-Bena 1-2 1-4

Indus 0-0 0-0

Bug-O-Nay-Shig 0-0 0-1

Red Lake 0-1 0-1

Lake of the Woods 0-1 1-2

Blackduck 0-1 1-1

Section 8-West

Sect. All

Win-E-Mac 6-0 9-0

Northern Freeze 5-1 8-1

Goodridge-Grygla 4-1 4-4

Red Lake Falls 2-1 3-1

Kittson County Central 3-2 5-3

Badger-GMR 1-1 2-1

Fertile-Beltrami 1-1 2-2

Warren-AO 1-2 1-2

Stephen-Argyle 1-2 1-2

EGF Sacred Heart 1-2 1-3

Red Lake Cty Central 1-6 1-8

Climax-Fisher 0-5 2-7

North Dakota

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf. All

Fargo North 6-0 10-1

Fargo Davies 6-0 10-2

Fargo Shanley 5-0 7-3

GF Red River 3-2 6-5

GF Central 1-3 4-7

Fargo South 1-3 2-7

West Fargo 0-1 7-5

Wahpeton 0-4 2-8

Valley City 0-4 1-8

Devils Lake 0-5 2-8

Western Dakota Association

Conf. All

Dickinson 4-0 8-3

Bismarck 5-1 7-4

Bismarck century 4-1 8-2

Jamestown 3-1 10-4

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-2 6-5

Mandan 2-2 5-6

Minot High 1-5 5-8

Williston 0-2 1-8

Turtle Mountain 0-7 0-11

District 1

Conf.

Oakes 2-0

Sargent Central 2-0

Lisbon 1-1

North Sargent 1-1

Milnor 1-1

Hankinson 1-1

Fairmount-C-T 0-2

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 0-2

Tennis

D

North Dakota boys

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf. All

Fargo North 5-0 5-0

GF Red River 5-0 5-0

GF Central 3-2 3-2

West Fargo 3-3 5-5

Fargo Davies 2-2 2-2

Fargo Shanley 2-3 2-3

Fargo South 2-4 3-4

Valley City 1-4 2-4

Wahpeton 0-5 1-5

Western Dakota Association

Conf. All

Minot 5-0 5-0

Bismarck Century 4-1 5-1

Bismarck 3-1 3-1

Mandan 1-1 2-1

Dickinson High 0-3 0-5

Williston 0-3 0-4

Jamestown 0-3 0-5

Late results Tuesday

Fargo Shanley 8, Fargo South 1

Singles: 1, Strom, Shanley, def. Lawley 4-6, 6-2, 6-4. 2, Sawchuk, Shanley, def. Youngs 6-4, 6-7(7-4), 6-4. 3, Alderman, Shanley, def. Steffes 6-0, 6-0. 4, Del Val, South, def. Schott 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(7-2). 5, Fairfield, Shanley, def. Schulz 6-4, 6-0. 6, O’Donnell, Shanley, def. Beske 7-6(9-7), 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Strom/Alderman, Shanley, def. Youngs/Lawley 6-4, 6-2. 2, Sawchuk/Schott, Shanley, def. Del Val/Schulz 6-3, 6-1. 3, O’Donnell/Hanson, Shanley, def. Beske/Howlett 6-4, 6-1.

Golf

D

North Dakota girls

Team standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Avg.

Fargo Davies 327.4

Fargo North 346.9

GF Red River 387.6

West Fargo 396.9

Fargo Shanley 408.0

Wahpeton 409.3

Fargo South 411.7

GF Central 416.6

Devils Lake 465.2

Valley City 473.3

Individual standings

1, Jennifer Marsh, FD, 80.0; 2, Kathleen Marsh, FD, 80.6; 3, Allyson Meyer, FD; 81.4; 4, Ashley Bixby, WF, 81.7; 5, Addie Long, FN, 83.4; 6, Annie Twells, FN, 84.7; 7, Cassidy St. Germain, FS, 87.1. 8, Alex Woken, FD, 88.4; 9, Savannah Haselhorst, WAHP, 88.6; 10 (tie) Keely Spiess, FN, and Bailey Gemar, FD, 90.4.

Western Dakota Association

Avg.

Bismarck Century 346.5

Dickinson 374.8

Minot 390.1

Bismarck 395.9

Jamestown 408.6

Mandan 418.1

Williston 433.0

Turtle Mountain 512.0

Individual standings

1, Rachel Jahner, DHS, 79.4; 2, Kayla Barke, W, 79.9; 3, Sierra Bennion, J, 81.0; 4, Riana Cooper, DHS, 81.3; 5, Annie Nelson, BC, 83.4; 6, Alex Leidholm, BC, 85.4; 7, Haili Duchscherer, M, 88.0; 8, Alex Hopkins, BC, 89.8; 9, Bri Flynn, BC, 89.9; 10, Katie Kasper, BC, 93.4.

cross country

D

North Dakota boys

Poll

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck. 2, Williston. 3, Fargo Davies. 4, Grand Forks Red River. 5, Bismarck Century. Also receiving votes: Grand Forks Central, West Fargo.

Individuals: 1, Jake Leingang, B. 2, Preston Lewer, B. 3, Matt Gotta, B. 4, Lane Kasher, B. 5, Jackson Binstock, FD. 6, Brandon Scheel, GFC. 7, Camron Roehl, GFC. 8, Cataldo DiDonna, BC. 9, Tanner Bjorlie, Fargo North. 10, Matt Tingum, GFRR.

Poll

Class B

Teams: 1, New Town. 2, Lisbon. 3, Grafton. 4, Central Cass. 5, Beulah-Hazen. Others receiving votes: Griggs County.

Individuals: 1, Elliott Stone, Bismarck Shiloh. 2, Jacob Gallagher, L. 3, Scott Hale, NT. 4, Alex Askerooth, SC. 5, DeVan Helmoski, G. 6, Josh Mangin, CC. 7, Thomas Horgeshimer, L. 8, Ryan Wheeling, NT. 9, Donovan Lambert, BS. 10, Austin Rust, CC.

North Dakota girls

Poll

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck. 2, Fargo Davies. 3, Bismarck Century. 4, Fargo South. 5, West Fargo.

Individuals: 1, Brittany Brownouter, B. 2, Alison Allmer, J. 3, Morgan Pierce, B. 4, Katie Bye, FD. 5, Alexi Zies, B. 6, Jordan Jacob, BC. 7, Maddie Strandemo, FS. 8, Katie Bostrom, FS. 9, Carley Bertsch, FD. 10, Paige Melin, BC.

Class B

Teams: 1, Hillsboro. 2, Rugby. 3, Watford City. 4, Bismarck Shiloh. 5, Langdon Area. Also receiving votes: Grafton.

Individuals: 1, Abi Waloch, South McLean. 2, Asha Smith, WC. 3, Kennedy Rude, SM. 4, Keisha Schock, SM. 5, Tess Scott, Barnes County North. 6, Lauren Christenson, R. 7, Madison Gapp, LA. 8, Ann Endres, Carrington. 9, Shayla Fossum, H. 10, Ashley Perez, Dakota Prairie.