« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published September 11 2012

North's Kraft makes Force's preseason roster

FARGO – With its season-opening game less than three weeks away, the Fargo Force junior hockey team announced its preseason roster that includes Fargo North’s Zach Kraft.

Kraft, who helped lead North to a North Dakota state championship last year, is one of 19 forwards on the preseason roster.

The roster also includes 12 players from last year’s Force team that reached the second round of the United States Hockey League playoffs. Those players include defensemen Dominic Racobaldo and Neal Goff and forwards Gabe Guertler, Nate Arentz, Justin Wade, Stanislav Dzakhov, Alex Iafallo, Jordan Nelson, Taylor Fleming, David Gust, Jay Dickman and Pavel Zykov.

The 31-player preseason roster has to be narrowed down to 23 before the Force’s Sept. 28 regular-season opener – a home game against Sioux City.

The Force will play its first exhibition game in Scheels Arena at 7:35 p.m. Friday against Sioux Falls. Exhibition play will continue through the United States Hockey League Fall Classic in Sioux City, Iowa, Sept. 19-22.

Single-game and season tickets are available at the Scheels Arena box office or by calling (701)

364-3672.

FORCE PRESEASON ROSTER

Defense

Butrus Ghafari, 5-11, 185, West Bloomfield, Mich. (Western Michigan commit)

Chris Dienes, 6-2, 190, Traverse City, Mich. (Western Michigan commit)

Chris Buchanan, 6-1, 196, San Jose, Calif.

Charlie Hemstrom, 5-11, 195, Romeo, Mich.

Dominic Racobaldo, 6-2, 215, Pennsauken, N.J.

Victor Bjorkung, 6-0, 170, Stockholm, Sweden (Maine commit)

Justin Wade, 6-2, 210, Aurora, Ill. (Notre Dame commit)

Neal Goff, 6-5, 203, Stillwater, Minn.

Charlie Pelnik, 6-4, 195, Cary, N.C. (UND commit)

Forwards

Gabe Guertler, 5-9, 175, Plantation, Fla. (Minnesota commit)

Dominic Toninato, 6-1, 170, Duluth, Minn. (Minnesota-Duluth commit)

Jared Dedenbach, 5-9, 180, Warren, Mich.

Tyler Rehm, 6-4, 220, King of Prussia, Pa.

Nate Arentz, 6-0, 180, Lakeville, Minn.

Emil Romig, 5-8, 173, Vienna, Austria.

Stanislav Dzakhov, 6-2, 220, Moscow, Russia

Alex Iafallo, 5-11, 165, Eden, N.Y. (Minnesota-Duluth commit)

Jordan Nelson, 6-0, 185, Williston, N.D.

Taylor Fleming, 5-10, 185, Waconia, Minn.

Brendan Harms, 6-0, 172, Steinbach, Manitoba (Bemidji State commit)

Matthew Pohlkamp, 6-0, 195, Brainerd, Minn. (Bowling Green commit)

David Gust, 5-8, 168, Orland Park, Ill. (Ohio State commit)

Austin Adduono, 5-9, 170, Thunder Bay, Ontario

Gage Torrel, 5-11, 180, Monticello, Minn.

Jay Dickman, 6-5, 215, St. Paul, Minn.

Michael Booth, 5-10, 172, Cary, Ill.

Zack Kraft, 6-0, 175, Fargo North

Pavel Zykov, 6-1, 175, Tumen, Russia

Goalies

Tomas Sholl, 6-0, 174, Hermosa Beach, Calif. (Bowling Green commit)

Aaron Nelson, 5-9, 165, Bismarck, N.D.

Andrew Pikul, 6-0, 155, Cleveland, Ohio