« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 08 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Today

Indianapolis at Chicago, noon.

Jacksonville at Minnesota, noon.

Miami at Houston, noon.

New England at Tennessee, noon.

Washington at New Orleans, noon.

Atlanta at Kansas City, noon.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, noon.

St. Louis at Detroit, noon.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, noon.

Seattle at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Green Bay, 3:25 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Denver, 7:20 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Jacksonville at Minnesota: Vikings by 4 ½

Indianapolis at Chicago: Bears by 10

Miami at Houston: Texans by 7

New England at Tennessee: Patriots by 6 ½

Washington at New Orleans: Saints by 9 ½

Buffalo at New York Jets: Jets by 4 ½

Atlanta at Kansas City: Falcons by 1

St. Louis at Detroit: Lions by 10

Philadelphia at Cleveland: Eagles by 8 ½

Seattle at Arizona: Seahawks by 1 ½

San Francisco at Green Bay: Packers by 6 ½

Carolina at Tampa Bay: Panthers by 3

Pittsburgh at Denver: Broncos by 2

Monday

Cincinnati at Baltimore: Ravens by 6 ½

San Diego at Oakland: Pick ‘em

College

Schedules

Big Ten

Saturday

Minnesota 44, New Hampshire 7

Ohio State 31, Central Florida 16

Virginia 17, Penn State 16

Purdue 17, Notre Dame 20

Indiana 45, Massachusetts 6

Air Force 25, Michigan 31

Michigan State 41, Central Michigan 7

Iowa State 9, Iowa 6

Wisconsin 7, Oregon State 10

UCLA 36, Nebraska 30

Northwestern 23, Vanderbilt 13

Illinois at Arizona State

Missouri Valley

Saturday

North Dakota State 22, Colorado State 7

Miami (Ohio) 30, Southern Illinois 14

Illinois State 31, Eastern Michigan 14

Indiana State 44, Quincy 0

South Dakota 31, Colgate 21

Louisville 35, Missouri State 7

Western Illinois 27, Indianapolis 17

Youngstown State 59, Valparaiso 0

Northern Iowa 59, Central State 0

South Dakota State 31, Southeastern Louisiana 14

Big Sky

Saturday

North Dakota 45, Portland State 37

Southern Utah 31, California 50

Sacramento State 30, Colorado 28

Weber State 13, Brigham Young 45

Eastern Washington 20, Washington State 24

Colorado Mesa 3, Northern Colorado 40

Black Hills State 5, Idaho State 38

Montana 27, Appalachian State 35

Montana State 34, Drake 24

San Jose State 45, Cal Davis 13

Northern Arizona at UNLV

NSIC

Saturday

Sioux Falls 45, MSU Moorhead 10

Wayne State 20, Minot State 6

Concordia-St. Paul 34, Minnesota-Crookston 24

Mary 31, Augustana 25

Southwest Minnesota State 32, Northern State 30

Bemidji State 10, MSU-Mankato 38

St. Cloud State 45, Upper Iowa 20

Winona State 38, Minnesota-Duluth 38

Saturday, Sept. 15

Upper Iowa at MSU Moorhead, 2 p.m.

Wayne State at Bemidji State

Minnesota-Crookston at Augustana

Sioux Falls at Minot State

Northern State at Winona State

Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

MSU-Mankato at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Duluth at Concordia-St. Paul

MIAC

Saturday

Concordia 38, Buena Vista 14

Gustavus 35, Simpson 26

St. John’s 31, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 28

St. Olaf 31, DePauw 10

Bethel 21, Wartburg 0

St. Thomas 43, Wisconsin-River Falls 9

North Dakota area

Saturday

Wisconsin-Stout 31, Jamestown College 0

Valley City State 38, Mayville State 13

The AP top 25

No. 1 Alabama (2-0) beat Western Kentucky 35-0. Next: at No. 8 Arkansas, Saturday.

No. 2 Southern Cal (2-0) beat Syracuse 42-29. Next: at No. 25 Stanford, Saturday.

No. 3 LSU (2-0) beat Washington 41-3. Next: vs. Idaho, Saturday.

No. 4 Oregon (2-0) beat Fresno State 42-25. Next: vs. Tennessee Tech, Saturday.

No. 5 Oklahoma (2-0) beat Florida A&M 69-13. Next: vs. No. 21 Kansas State, Sept. 22.

No. 6 Florida State (2-0) beat Savannah State 55-0. Next: vs. Wake Forest, Saturday.

No. 7 Georgia (2-0) beat Missouri 41-20. Next: vs. Florida A&M, Saturday.

No. 8 Arkansas (2-0) lost to Louisiana-Monroe 34-41. Next: vs. No. 1 Alabama, Saturday.

No. 9 South Carolina (2-0) beat East Carolina 48-10. Next: vs. UAB, Saturday.

No. 11 Michigan State (2-0) beat Central Michigan 41-7. Next: vs. No. 22 Notre Dame, Saturday.

No. 12 Clemson (2-0) beat Ball State 52-27. Next: vs. Furman, Saturday.

No. 13 Wisconsin (1-1) lost to Oregon State 10-7. Next: vs, Utah State, Saturday.

No. 14 Ohio State (2-0) beat UCF 31-16. Next: vs. California, Saturday.

No. 15 Virginia Tech (2-0) beat Austin Peay 42-7. Next: at Pittsburgh, Saturday.

No. 16 Nebraska (1-1) lost to UCLA. Next: vs. Arkansas State, Saturday.

No. 17 Texas (2-0) beat New Mexico 45-0. Next: at Mississippi, Saturday.

No. 19 Michigan (1-1) beat Air Force 31-25. Next: vs. UMass, Saturday.

No. 20 TCU (1-0) beat Grambling 56-0. Next: vs. Kansas, Saturday.

No. 21 Kansas State (2-0) beat Miami 52-13. Next: vs. North Texas, Saturday.

No. 22 Notre Dame (2-0) beat Purdue 20-17. Next: at No. 11 Michigan State, Saturday.

No. 23 Louisville (2-0) beat Missouri State 35-7. Next: vs. North Carolina, Saturday.

No. 24 Florida (2-0) beat Texas A&M 20-17. Next: at Tennessee, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Adrian 23, Defiance 13

Albion 22, Wheaton (Ill.) 21

Ashland 7, Wayne (Mich.) 0

Baker 48, Evangel 17

Bethel (Minn.) 21, Wartburg 0

Bowling Green 21, Idaho 13

Butler 42, Franklin 13

Carroll (Wis.) 30, Ripon 24

Cent. Missouri 31, NW Missouri St. 21

Central 17, Augustana (Ill.) 10

Coe 34, Cornell (Iowa) 14

Concordia (Moor.) 38, Buena Vista 14

Concordia (St.P.) 34, Minn.-Crookston 24

Crown (Minn.) 35, Mac Murray 28

Doane 35, Dakota St. 14

Elmhurst 31, Trine 13

Ferris St. 49, Lake Erie 21

Georgia 41, Missouri 20

Grand Valley St. 83, Notre Dame Coll. 46

Gustavus 35, Simpson (Iowa) 26

Hillsdale 38, Ohio Dominican 20

Illinois College 53, Grinnell 20

Illinois St. 31, E. Michigan 14

Illinois Wesleyan 53, Alma 7

Indiana St. 44, Quincy 0

Iowa St. 9, Iowa 6

Kalamazoo 29, Manchester 28

Kansas St. 52, Miami 13

Kenyon 31, Earlham 14

Lake Forest 20, Lawrence 16

Lindenwood 35, SW Baptist 14

Loras 28, Rockford 14

Macalester 17, Concordia (Wis.) 13

Marian (Ind.) 31, Siena Heights 3

Mary 31, Augustana (SD) 25

Miami (Ohio) 30, S. Illinois 14

Michigan 31, Air Force 25

Michigan St. 41, Cent. Michigan 7

Michigan Tech 51, Tiffin 15

Millikin 49, Hope 20

Minn. Duluth 38, Winona St. 16

Minn. St.-Mankato 38, Bemidji St. 10

Minn.-Morris 10, Martin Luther 0

Minnesota 44, New Hampshire 7

Monmouth (Ill.) 31, Beloit 14

Montana St. 34, Drake 24

N. Illinois 35, UT-Martin 7

N. Iowa 59, Central St. (Ohio) 0

North Dakota 45, Portland St. 37

Northwestern 23, Vanderbilt 13

Northwestern (Minn.) 49, Westminster (Mo.) 7

Northwood (Mich.) 28, Walsh 16

Notre Dame 20, Purdue 17

Ohio 51, New Mexico St. 24

Ohio St. 31, UCF 16

Peru St. 48, Culver-Stockton 21

Rice 25, Kansas 24

SE Missouri 30, Mars Hill 18

SW Minnesota St. 32, Northern St. (SD) 30

Saginaw Valley St. 37, Malone 14

Sioux Falls 45, Minn. St.-Moorhead 10

South Dakota 31, Colgate 21

St. Cloud St. 45, Upper Iowa 20

St. John’s (Minn.) 31, Wis.-Eau Claire 28

St. Norbert 31, Knox 20

St. Olaf 31, DePauw 10

St. Scholastica 35, Eureka 10

St. Thomas (Minn.) 43, Wis.-River Falls 9

St. Xavier 31, St. Francis (Ill.) 3

Trinity (Ill.) 42, Concordia (Mich.) 0

Urbana 34, Seton Hill 31

W. Illinois 27, Indianapolis 17

W. Michigan 52, E. Illinois 21

Wayne (Neb.) 20, Minot St. 6

William Penn 31, Luther 9

Wis. Lutheran 38, Olivet 14

Wis.-Platteville 52, Dubuque 35

Wis.-Stout 31, Jamestown 0

Youngstown St. 59, Valparaiso 0

EAST

Albany (NY) 35, Robert Morris 10

Boston College 34, Maine 3

Bucknell 19, Marist 17

Buffalo 56, Morgan St. 34

Delaware 38, Delaware St. 14

Duquesne 17, Dayton 7

Georgetown 13, Wagner 10

Indiana 45, UMass 6

Lehigh 35, CCSU 14

Maryland 36, Temple 27

Monmouth (NJ) 41, Rhode Island 6

NC State 10, UConn 7

Rutgers 26, Howard 0

Southern Cal 42, Syracuse 29

St. Francis (Pa.) 39, Bryant 28

Stony Brook 77, Pace 7

Villanova 28, Fordham 13

SOUTH

Alabama 35, W. Kentucky 0

Alabama St. 29, MVSU 7

Appalachian St. 35, Montana 27

Bethune-Cookman 27, SC State 14

Campbell 10, Virginia-Wise 0

Cent. Arkansas 42, Murray St. 20

Clemson 52, Ball St. 27

Coastal Carolina 47, Furman 45, 3OT

E. Kentucky 24, Morehead St. 17

Elon 34, NC Central 14

FIU 41, Akron 38, OT

Florida St. 55, Savannah St. 0

Georgia Tech 59, Presbyterian 3

Jacksonville 31, Charleston Southern 10

Jacksonville St. 27, Chattanooga 24

James Madison 42, Alcorn St. 3

Kentucky 47, Kent St. 14

LSU 41, Washington 3

Lafayette 17, William & Mary 14

Lenoir-Rhyne 20, Davidson 2

Louisiana-Lafayette 37, Troy 24

Louisville 35, Missouri St. 7

Marshall 52, W. Carolina 24

McNeese St. 69, McMurry 7

Middle Tennessee 31, FAU 17

NC A& 77, W. Virginia St. 0

Northwestern St. 31, Ark.-Monticello 24

Old Dominion 45, Hampton 7

Richmond 41, Gardner-Webb 8

S. Dakota St. 31, SE Louisiana 14

South Carolina 48, East Carolina 10

Virginia 17, Penn St. 16

SOUTHWEST

Alabama A&M 14, Ark.-Pine Bluff 10

Arkansas St. 33, Memphis 28

Florida 20, Texas A&M 17

Louisiana-Monroe 34, Arkansas 31, OT

North Texas 34, Texas Southern 7

Oklahoma 69, Florida A&M 13

Sam Houston St. 54, Incarnate Word 7

TCU 56, Grambling St. 0

Texas 45, New Mexico 0

Texas Tech 58, Texas St. 10

Tulsa 45, Tulane 10

FAR WEST

BYU 45, Weber St. 13

California 50, S. Utah 31

Idaho St. 38, Black Hills St. 5

N. Colorado 40, Mesa St. 3

N. Dakota St. 22, Colorado St. 7

Oregon 42, Fresno St. 25

Oregon St. 10, Wisconsin 7

Sacramento St. 30, Colorado 28

South Florida 32, Nevada 31

UCLA 36, Nebraska 30

Washington St. 24, E. Washington 20

High school

Minnesota

Late results Friday

Ada-Borup 52, Norman County East 0

Bagley 44, Cass Lake-Bena 12

Barnesville 47, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 0

Bemidji 45, Duluth Denfeld 14

Brainerd 42, St. Cloud Tech 28

Clearbrook-Gonvick 8, Climax/Fisher 6

Detroit Lakes 21, Pequot Lakes 0

East Grand Forks 34, Crookston 7

Fergus Falls 21, Willmar 20

Fertile-Beltrami 28, Lake Park-Audubon 22

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 22, Kittson County Central 7

Hawley 51, Staples-Motley 0

Hillcrest Lutheran 42, Bertha-Hewitt 14

Hills-Beaver Creek 34, Edgerton/Ellsworth 28

Hinckley-Finlayson 44, Two Harbors 18

Holdingford 12, Pierz 7

Mahnomen 36, Frazee 0

Moorhead 41, Grand Rapids 21

Nevis 28, Floodwood 6

Osakis 35, New York Mills 14

Ottertail Central 28, Wadena-Deer Creek 12

Park Christian (Moorhead) 38, Ulen-Hitterdal 14

Pelican Rapids 14, Breckenridge 6

Perham 34, Park Rapids 12

Pine River-Backus 40, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Laporte 12

Roseau 46, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 26

Rothsay 41, Norman County West 19

Stephen-Argyle 14, Northern Freeze 12

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 46, Lake of the Woods 0

Warroad 39, Thief River Falls 26

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 66, Ortonville 18

Win-E-Mac 24, Waubun 12

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Saturday

Seattle 89, Tulsa 66

Today

Minnesota at San Antonio, 2 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at New York, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Indiana, 5 p.m.

volleyball

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Ada-Borup Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Ada-Borup def. Climax/Fisher, 24-26, 25-11, 15-5

Ada-Borup def. Fosston, 25-15, 26-24

Fosston def. Climax/Fisher, 25-16, 27-25

Roseau def. Climax/Fisher, 25-9, 25-11

Roseau def. Ada-Borup, 25-19, 21-25, 25-11

Roseau def. Fosston, 27-25, 25-13

Pool B

Kittson County Central def. Bagley, 25-17, 25-22

Underwood def. Bagley, 25-11, 25-5

Underwood def. Kittson County Central, 25-16, 25-15

Win-E-Mac def. Bagley, 25-9, 25-10

Win-E-Mac def. Underwood, 25-18, 25-18

Win-E-Mac def. Kittson County Central, 25-19, 25-14

Pool C

East Grand Forks def. Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke, 25-22, 23-25, 15-11

East Grand Forks def. Red Lake County, 25-14, 25-17

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke def. Red Lake County, 25-17, 25-16

Northern Freeze def. Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke, 25-20, 25-16

Northern Freeze def. Red Lake County, 25-22, 25-16

Northern Freeze def. East Grand Forks, 26-24, 20-25, 15-12

Gold Tournament

Semifinal

Northern Freeze def. Roseau, 25-19, 23-25, 15-11

Win-E-Mac def. Underwood, 25-18, 25-21

Consolation

Underwood def. Roseau, 21-25, 25-19, 15-11

Championship

Win-E-Mac def. Northern Freeze, 25-16, 25-27, 15-8

Silver Tournament

Semifinal

Ada-Borup def. Fosston, 22-25, 25-23, 15-9

East Grand Forks def. Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke, 25-19, 25-8

Consolation

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke def. Fosston, 25-22, 25-21

Championship

East Grand Forks def. Ada-Borup, 25-19, 25-19

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Central Cass def. Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 25-7, 25-8

Central Cass def. May Port CG, 25-8, 25-17

Central Cass def. Milnor, 25-17, 25-24

May Port CG def. Minot Our Redeemer’s, 25-20, 13-25

May Port CG def. Milnor, 25-24, 14-25

May Port CG def. Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 25-17, 25-19

Milnor def. Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 25-10, 25-18

Minot Our Redeemer’s def. Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 25-5, 25-15

Minot Our Redeemer’s def. Milnor, 25-12, 25-22

Minot Our Redeemer’s def. Central Cass, 25-21, 21-25

Pool B

Barnes County North def. Hettinger/Scranton, 25-17, 10-25

Des Lacs-Burlington def. Barnes County North, 25-15, 25-24

Hettinger/Scranton def. Des Lacs-Burlington, 25-17, 25-21

Oakes def. Barnes County North, 25-16, 25-7

Oakes def. Thompson, 25-16, 25-20

Oakes def. Des Lacs-Burlington, 25-17, 25-15

Oakes def. Hettinger/Scranton, 25-23, 25-15

Thompson def. Barnes County North, 25-8, 25-12

Thompson def. Des Lacs-Burlington, 25-12, 25-8

Thompson def. Hettinger/Scranton, 25-14, 25-14

Pool C

Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount def. Lisbon, 17-25, 25-17

Hazen def. Lisbon, 25-17, 25-16

Hazen def. Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount, 25-20, 21-18

Hazen def. Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal, 25-13, 25-20

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Lisbon, 23-25, 20-19

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal, 25-9, 25-18

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount, 25-11, 25-20

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Hazen, 25-10, 25-18

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal def. Lisbon, 25-22, 24-23

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal def. Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount, 12-25, 25-24

Silver Division

Play-in

Milnor def. Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount, 25-16, 25-21

First Round

Hazen def. Milnor, 25-21, 21-25, 15-8

May Port CG def. Hettinger/Scranton, 25-21, 25-13

Third Place

Milnor def. Hettinger/Scranton, 25-16, 25-19

Championship

May Port CG def. Hazen, 25-18, 25-19

Gold Division

Play-in

Minot Our Redeemer’s def. Thompson, 25-20, 23-25, 15-8

First Round

Central Cass def. Park River/Fordville Lankin, 25-23, 15-25, 15-7

Minot Our Redeemer’s def. Oakes, 24-26, 25-12, 15-13

Third Place

Oakes def. Park River/Fordville Lankin, 25-18, 25-13

Championship

Central Cass def. Minot Our Redeemer’s, 25-17, 22-25, 15-9

Bronze Division

Play-in

Barnes County North def. Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 10-25, 25-22, 15-13

First Round

Lisbon def. Des Lacs-Burlington, 25-11, 25-22

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal def. Barnes County North, 25-12, 25-18

Third Place

Des Lacs-Burlington def. Barnes County North, 25-12, 25-15

Championship

Lisbon def. Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal, 25-22, 22-25, 15-11

cross country

D

College men

Results Saturday

Saint John’s Invitational

At Collegeville, Minn.

Team scores: Saint John’s 27, St. Cloud State 62, Gustavus 81, Concordia 82, Valley City 118.

Top 10: 1, Fermoyle, unattached, 26:40. 2, Bekelcho, SCSU, 27:00. 3, Scherber, SJ 27:01. 4, Engel, SJ, 27:04. 5, Koliso, SCSU, 27:08. 6, Hicks, SCSU 27:09. 7, Subialka, SJ, 27:09. 8, Green, unattached, 27:14. 9, Feichtinger, SJ, 27:15. 10, Sakrismo, CC, 27:35.

Area finishers

Concordia: 16, Sederquist, 28:03. 20, McConn, 28:13. 30, Anderson, 28:59. 51, Lagergren, 29:49. 54, Peterson, 29:58. 64, Emery, 30:29. 69, Dobbs, 30:44. 71, Kloss, 31:24. 81, Lauermann, 32:20. 85, Rothfusz, 34:44. 87, Messner, 35:22.

College women

Results Saturday

Team scores: Saint Benedict 44, Gustavus 57, Concordia 63, Macalester 89, St. Cloud State 102.

Top 10: 1, Fermoyle, G, 23:24. 2, Knickerbocker, CC, 23:41. 3, Goodman, SB, 23:50. 4, Hare, G, 23:51. 5, Vaness, SCSU, 23:59. 6, Gammon-Deering, SB, 24:03. 7, French, M, 24:07. 8, Drewes, SB, 24:08. 9, Christian, CC, 24:12. 10, Gunsalus, M, 24:16.

Area finishers

Concordia: 15, Woinarowicz, 24:41. 17, Rygg, 24:47. 22, Stalnaker, 25:03. 29, Hanson, 25:34. 39, Petersen, 25:57. 42, Covington, 26:11. 44, Uhrich, 26:21. 50, Sneltjes, 26:42. 58, McConn, 27:09. 65, Lunde, 27:20. 69, Johnson, 27:24. 72, Randklev, 27:36. 81, Asheim, 27:50. 83, Mahler, 27:58. 85, Stanton, 28:03. 88, Petersen, 28:07. 90, Fetsch, 28:12. 91, Brink, 28:14. 93, Bunge, 28:21. 99, Schroeder, 28:50. 101, Lardy, 29:00. 106, Olson, 29:17. 108, Barkley, 29:21. 109, Dahlstrom, 29:25. 110, Mathiason, 29:26. 113, Holten, 29:37. 114, Schmitz, 29:51. 119, Kremer, 31:00. 124, mcCallum, 32:03. 127, Westermeier, 32:59. 128, Nypan, 35:20. 129, Broman, 35:21.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Becki Wells Meet

At Dickinson

Team scores: Bismarck 32, Williston 62, Century 110, West Fargo 114, Glendive 153, Minot High 155, Mandan 194, Dickinson 224, New Town 252, Jamestown 324, Lisbon 334, Shiloh 348, Bowman 416, Sargent Central 420, Turtle Mountain 488.

Top 10: 1, Lerew, B, 16:08. 2, Matt Gotta, B, 16:11. 3, Kashur, B, 16:17. 4, Binstock, D, 16:20. 5, Lantis, G, 16:22. 6, Didonna, C, 16:33. 7, Beltezore, WF, 16:40. 8, Chamberlin, W, 16:48. 9, Goldade, W, 16:55. 10, Fetch, C, 16:59.

Area finishers

West Fargo: 19, Albrecht, 17:05. 22, Rosenau, 17:12. 25, Aswege, 17:22. 41, Coles, 18:17. 45, Schulz, 18:20. 46, Pergande, 18:23. 63, Petersor, 19:13.

Fargo North Duals Challenge

At Moorhead

Fargo Davies 23, Fargo North 35; Fargo North 16, Fargo Shanley 43; Fargo Davies 15, Fargo Shanley 69; Fargo Davies 15, Fargo South 69; Fargo North 18, Fargo South 41; Fargo South 27, Fargo Shanley 28; Fargo Davies 15, Valley City 84; Fargo North 15, Valley City 45; Fargo South 18, Valley City 45; Fargo Shanley 17, Valley City 38.

Top 10: 1, Scheel, FD, 16:28. 2, Bjorlie, FN, 16:28.4. 3, Weist, FN, 16:58. 4, Bitter, FD, 17:17. 5, Kottsick, FD, 17:23. 6, Duffield, FD, 17:30. 7, Mehring, FD, 17:32. 8, Thompson, FS, 17:33. 9, Norstog, FD, 17:45. 10, Lehman, FN, 17:50.

Area finishers

Fargo North: 11, Hegstad, 17:51. 13, Daly, 17:59. 15, Quibell, 18:13.

Fargo South: 16, Ahlness, 18:17. 27, Sailer, 19:42. 28, Gingritch, 19:46. 31, Simonson, 20:25. 32, Barnett20:32. 33, Postema, 20:35.

Fargo Davies: 14, Henne, 18:00. 17, Griffin, 18:31. 18, Clow, 18:32. 20, Eide, 18:39. 21, Bauske, 18:40. 23, Yocum, 19:14. 24, Duffield, 19:17. 26, Teigen, 19:30.

Fargo Shanley: 12, Pederson, 17:54. 19, Conant, 18:38. 22, Olson, 18:48. 29, Nesler, 19:57. 30, Libbrecht, 20:24.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Becki Wells Meet

At Dickinson

Team scores: Bismarck 25, Century 44, West Fargo 103, Dickinson; Minot 192, Shiloh 219, Glendive 237, Williston 243, Mandan 258, Southern McLean 299, Jamestown 318, Killdeer 380, New Town 387, Stanley 401, Lisbon 410, Surrey 411, Watford City 420, Wing 441, Hebron 442, Tioga-T-C 481, Parshall 484, Garrison 503.

Top 10: 1, Brownotter, B, 14:41. 2, Pierce, B, 14:45. 3, Zeis, B, 14:49. 4, Jacob, C, 14:52. 5, Melin, C, 15:19. 6, Dufner, WF, 15:21. 7, Waloch, SM, 15:25. 8, Neameyer, C, 15:29. 9, Gannon, B, 15:30. 10, Burgard, B, 15:43.

Area finishers

West Fargo: 18, Dullum, 16:11. 23, Young, 16:23. 27, Hermanson, 16:31. 29, Milbrath, 16:34.

Fargo North Duals Challenge

At Moorhead

Fargo Davies 19, Fargo North 36; Fargo Davies 23, Fargo South 34; Fargo South 27, Fargo North 28; Fargo Davies 21, Fargo Shanley 44; Fargo North 25, Fargo Shanley 33; Fargo South 23, Fargo Shanley 34; Fargo Davies 17, Valley City 59; Fargo North 19, Valley City 42; Fargo South 17, Valley City 44; Fargo Shanley 20, Valley City 38.

Top 10: 1, Bye, FD, 15:31. 2, Bostrom, FS, 15:40. 3, Bertsch, FD, 15;43. 4, Backlund, S, 15:47. 5, Lageson, S, 15:49. 6, Johnson, FD, 15:55. 7, M. Sarafolean, FN, 15:57. 8, Moore, FS, 16:07. 9, Bessler, FS, 16:09. 10, Berntson, VC, 16:10.

Area finishers

Fargo North: 11, Pladson, 16:10. 14, harmon, 16:24. 15, S. Swenson, 16:31. 16, A. Swenson, 16:34. 29, A. Sarafolean, 31, Martinez, 1745. 32, Gross, 17:54.

Fargo South: 18, Schalow, 16:38. 19, Youngs, 16:52. 24, Ames, 17:17. 37, Christie, 18:28. 38, Boatman, 18:29.

Fargo Davies: 12, Vetter, 16:14. 13, Petrick, 16:23. 17, Zola, 16:38. 20, Cwikla, 17:02. 21, Bertsch, 17:12. 23, Mach, 17:15. 28, Matter, 17:32. 33, Bucholz, 17:55. 35, Moser, 18:10. 39, Slette, 19:01.

Fargo Shanley: 22, McManns, 17:14. 25, Sawchuck, 17:26. 30, Simon, 17:37. 34, Baumler, 18:08. 40, Day, 19:01. 42, Grettum, 20:20.

swimming

D

High school girls

Results Saturday

Minot 558, Bismarck Century 500, Williston 421, Mandan 327.5, Bismarck 277.5, Fargo Shanley 150

200 medley relay: 1, Williston (Everson, Miller, Bohl, Ringwall), 1:58.09. 2, Minot (Askvig, Bogenrief, Clark, Hamel), 1:58.28. 3, Bismarck (Hepper, Koebele, Dempsey, Engberg), 2:00.84.

200 freestyle: 1, Hepper, B, 2:02.05. 2, Brown, M, 2:03.09. 3, Fallgatter, BC, 2:09.29.

200 individual medley: 1, Everson, W, 2:18.70. 2, RIngwall, W, 2:20.31. 3, Koebel, B, 2:26.86.

50 freestyle: 1, Engberg, B, 26.19. 2, Scott, M, 26.50. 3, Hodenfield, W, 26.65.

Diving: 1, Reinhozl, FS, 389.50. 2, Gietzen, BC, 365.60. 3, Ekman, FS, 331.10.

100 butterfly: 1, Bergeson, BC, 1:02.59. 2, Ford, MN, 1:03.37. 3, Scott, M, 1:05.33.

100 freestyle: 1, Askvig, M, 56.72. 2, Fallgatter, BC, 57.43. 3, Engberg, B, 59.07.

500 freestyle: 1, Brown, M, 5:33.62. 2, Dempsey, B, 5:47.26. Jeske, BC, 5:57.10.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Bismarck Century (Bergeson, Jeske, Herrmann, Fallgatter), 1:45.84. 2, Minot (Scott, Clark, Kouba, Brown), 1:46.57. 3, Williston (Hodenfield, M. Semenko, S. Semenko, Ringwall), 1:48.99.

100 backstroke: 1, Everson, W, 1:02.64. 2, Hepper, B, 1:02.72. 3, Askvig, M, 1:05.06.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bogenrief, M, 1:10.60. 2, Herrmann, BC, 1:10.86. 3, Bergeson, BC, 1:11.78.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Minot (Askvig, Scott, Hamel, Brown), 3:48.78. 2, Bismarck Century (Bergeson, Jeske, Ekre, Fallgatter), 3:50.63. 3, Williston (Grove, Hodenfield, Erickson, Everson), 4:01.04.

Minnetonka (Minn.) Invite

Team scores: Minnetonka 700, Wayzata 604, Eden Prairie 480, Maple Grove 194, Robbinsdale Armstrong 163, Hopkins 115, Grand Rapids 50, Fargo South 19.

200 medley relay: 1, Wayzata (Paulson, Preiss, North, Petty), 1:49.77. 15, South (Nordin, Booth, Schott, Bachmeier), 2:02.37.

200 freestyle: 1, Wyer, M, 1:53.00. 22, Nordin, FS, 2:17.11.

200 individual medley: 1, Schilling, M, 2:10.11. 23, Hanna, FS, 2:49.90.

50 freestyle: 1, Viren, GR, 24.79. 14, Schott, FS, 26.76.

Diving: 1, Tenebaum, MG, 476.80. 16, Carlson, FS, 223.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Thorne, EP, 57.97. 14, Nordin, FS, 1:06.53.

100 freestyle: 1, Wyer, M, 52.76. 24, Martinson, FS, 1:02.49.

500 freestyle: 1, Zubar, EP, 5:10.34. 16, Nordin, FS, 5:38.50.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Minnetonka (Levy, Wyer, C. Kane, L. Kane), 1:38.70. 19, South (Davis, Bachmeier, Martinson, Schott), 1:53.01.

100 backstroke: 1, Thorne, EP, 58.12. 24, Ostlie, FS, 1:16.72.

100 breaststroke: 1, Preiss, W, 1:06.19. 10, Schott, FS, 1:14.07.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Minnetonka (Schilling, C. Kane, Wyer, Busch), 3:35.45. 21, South (Davis, H. Nordin, E. Nordin, Martinson), 4:18.45.

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Singles

Men

Championship

Andy Murray (3), Britain, def. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, 5-7, 6-2, 6-1, 7-6 (7).

David Ferrer (4), Spain, leads Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, 5-2, susp., weather.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

BMW Championship

At Carmel, Ind.

Third Round

Phil Mickelson 69-67-64–200 -16

Vijay Singh 65-66-69–200 -16

Lee Westwood 68-65-68–201 -15

Rory McIlroy 64-68-69–201 -15

Adam Scott 68-68-66–202 -14

Robert Garrigus 67-69-66–202 -14

Dustin Johnson 68-67-67–202 -14

Tiger Woods 65-67-71–203 -13

Zach Johnson 67-69-68–204 -12

Graeme McDowell 68-67-69–204 -12

Bo Van Pelt 64-69-71–204 -12

Louis Oosthuizen 68-69-68–205 -11

LPGA

Kingsmill Championship

At Williamsburg, Va.

Third Round

Paula Creamer 65-67-65–197 -16

Jiyai Shin 62-68-69–199 -14

Dewi C. Schreefel 66-66-69–201 -12

Danielle Kang 67-64-70–201 -12

Ai Miyazato 67-68-67–202 -11

Stacy Lewis 69-65-68–202 -11

Azahara Munoz 65-68-69–202 -11