« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 07 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Wednesday

Dallas 24, N.Y. Giants 17

Sunday

Indianapolis at Chicago, noon.

Jacksonville at Minnesota, noon.

Miami at Houston, noon.

New England at Tennessee, noon.

Washington at New Orleans, noon.

Atlanta at Kansas City, noon.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, noon.

St. Louis at Detroit, noon.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, noon.

Seattle at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Green Bay, 3:25 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Denver, 7:20 p.m.

Monday

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 6 p.m.

San Diego at Oakland, 9:15 p.m.

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

New Hampshire at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Central Florida at Ohio State

Penn State at Virginia

Purdue at Notre Dame

Indiana at Massachusetts

Air Force at Michigan

Michigan State at Central Michigan

Iowa State at Iowa

Wisconsin at Oregon State

Nebraska at UCLA

Vanderbilt at Northwestern

Illinois at Arizona State

Missouri Valley

Today

North Dakota State at Colorado State, 6 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Miami (Ohio)

Illinois State at Eastern Michigan

Quincy at Indiana State

Colgate at South Dakota

Missouri State at Louisville

Indianapolis at Western Illinois

Valparaiso at Youngstown State

Central State at Northern Iowa

South Dakota State at Southeast Louisiana

Big Sky

Today

Portland State at North Dakota, 6 p.m.

Southern Utah at California

Sacramento State at Colorado

Weber State at Brigham Young

Eastern Washington at Washington State

Colorado Mesa at Northern Colorado

Black Hills State at Idaho State

Montana at Appalachian State

Montana State at Drake

Cal Davis at San Jose State

Northern Arizona at UNLV

NSIC

Today

MSU Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 1 p.m.

Minot State at Wayne State

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Crookston

Augustana at Mary

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State

Bemidji State at MSU-Mankato

St. Cloud State at Upper Iowa

Winona State at Minnesota-Duluth

MIAC

Today

Buena Vista at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at Simpson

St. John’s at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

St. Olaf at DePauw

Bethel at Wartburg

Wisconsin-River Falls at St. Thomas

North Dakota area

Today

Jamestown College at Wisconsin-Stout, 1 p.m.

Mayville State at Valley City State, 1 p.m.

Other scores

EAST

Assumption 24, Anselm 14

SUNY Maritime 20, Mass. Maritime 14

FAR WEST

Utah St. 27, Utah 20, OT

Thursday’s late other scores

SOUTH

Georgetown, Ky. 34, Faulkner 20

Tennessee Tech 42, North Greenville 14

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 34, Pittsburgh 10

N. Michigan 24, Wis.-Lacrosse 6

High school

Minnesota

Results Friday

Ada-Borup 52,

Norman County East 0

NCE 0 0 0 0– 0

AB 27 18 0 7–52

AB–L. Ruebke 16 pass from Kappes (kick failed)

AB–Hoven 90 pass from Kappes (Fetting kick)

AB–Fetting 3 run (M. Ruebke pass from Brainard)

AB–M. Ruebke 7 pass from Kappes (kick failed)

AB–Fetting 71 pass from Kappes (kick failed)

AB–Fetting 11 run (kick failed)

AB–Fetting 79 punt return (kick failed)

AB–Purrington 20 run (Fetting kick)

Fergus Falls 21, Willmar 20

W 7 0 7 6– 20

FF 0 0 7 14– 21

W–Grove 2 run (Courtney kick)

W–Cunningham 4 run (Courtney kick)

FF–Reinertson 47 run (Rausch kick)

FF–Wahlgren 50 pass from Reinertson (Rausch kick)

W–Heitzman 75 run (kick blocked)

FF–Heinen 1 run (Rausch kick)

Fertile-Beltrami 28,

Lake Park-Audubon 22

LPA 7 7 0 8–22

FB 0 6 14 8–28

LPA–Olson 45 pass from Swegarden (Swegarden kick)

FB–Lunberg 30 run (run failed)

LPA–Larson 7 pass from Swegarden (Swegarden kick)

FB–Gisvold 12 run (Mosher run)

FB–Mosher 1 run (run failed)

FB–Gisvold 6 run (Mosher run)

LPA–Renner 5 run (Larson pass from Swegarden)

Hawley 51, Staples-Motley 0

SM 0 0 0 0– 0

H 20 21 10 0–51

H–Harms 11 pass from Ellefson (Althoff kick)

H–Ames 67 run (Althoff kick)

H–Harms 43 pass from Ellefson (conversion failed)

H–Ellefson 26 run (Althoff kick)

H–Ellefson 15 pass from Harms (Althoff kick)

H–Ames 1 run (Althoff kick)

H–Harms 8 run (Althoff kick)

H–Althoff 25 field goal

North Star 46, Surrey 12

NS 24 16 6 0–46

S 0 0 6 6–12

N–Brooks 21 pass from Hagler (Weston pass from Hagler)

N–Grande 1 pass from Hagler (Larson pass from Hagler)

N–Weston 14 pass from Hagler (Braun run)

N–Weston 25 pass from Hagler (Kvilvang pass from Hagler

N–Grande 25 interception return (Dahl run)

S–Wenstad 1 pass from Larson (pass failed)

N–Grande 75 kickoff return (run failed)

S–Wallstrum 2 run (run failed

Perham 34, Park Rapids 12

PR 6 0 6 0–12

P 0 13 7 14–34

PR–Eystad 59 pass from McCollum (kick failed)

P–Hein 14 run (kick failed)

P–Nordick 37 pass from Hein (Bahls kick)

P–Hein 19 run (Bahls kick)

PR–MacPherson 5 pass from McCollum (pass failed)

P–Hein 1 run (Bahls kick)

P–Beachy 15 run (Bahls kick)

Win-E-Mac 24, Waubun 12

Wi 0 12 12 0–24

Wa 0 6 6 0–12

Wi–McKeever 49 run (failed)

W–Kier 7 pass from McArthur (failed)

Wi–McKeever 6 pass from Tradewell (failed)

Wi–Tradewell 9 run (failed)

Wi–Faldet 94 fumble return (failed)

W–Kologi 15 run (failed)

North Dakota

Results Friday

Central Cass 18,

Griggs-Barnes County 6

GBC 6 0 0 0– 6

CC 6 6 6 0–18

GBC–Clemens 43 pass from Erker (kick failed)

CC–Scheer 10 pass from Schultz (kick failed)

CC–Carvell 1 run (pass failed)

CC–Carvell 41 pass from Schultz (pass failed)

Divide County 50, Center-Stanton 6

DC 22 14 14 0–50

C-S 0 0 0 6– 6

DC-Jacobs 2 run (Bossingham pass from Knudson)

DC-Jacobs 49 punt return (Lystad pass from Knudson)

DC–Lystad 35 pass from Knudson (kick failed)

DC-Knudson 9 run (Obenchain kick)

DC-Jacobs 23 pass from Knudson (Obenchain kick)

DC-Jacobs 5 run (Obenchain kick)

DC–Obenchain 34 run (Obenchain kick)

DC–Hoffman 1 run (run failed)

LaMoure 60, Ellendale 6

LM 24 14 16 6–60

E 0 0 6 0– 6

LLM–Theilges 52 run (kick failed)

LLM–Jordahl 5 punt block return (run failed)

LLM–Theilges 10 run (run failed)

LLM–Theilges 29 run (run failed)

LLM–Hodem 47 pass from Meikeljohn (Olson run)

LLM–Hodem 49 pass from Meikeljohn (run failed)

LLM–Olson 95 kickoff return (Wendel run)

LLM–Olson 25 run (Wendel run)

E–Belmore 72 run (pass failed)

LLM–Sherman 68 fumble return (run failed)

Linton-HMB 14,

Milnor-North Sargent 13

L 0 0 14 0–14

MNS 0 7 0 6–13

MNS–Bussman 11 run (Mund kick)

L–Nagel 54 pass from Flyberg (pass failed)

L–Schumacher 30 pass Flyberg (Schumacher run)

MNS–Martinson 5 run (run failed)

Lisbon 48, Kindred 26

L 27 0 14 7–48

K 7 6 7 6–26

L–Urbach 35 interception return (kick failed)

L–Mangin 25 pass from Urbach (Mittleider run)

L–Urbach 1 run (Mangin kick)

K–Bachmeier 85 kick return (Dosch kick)

L–unknown 40 pass from Urbach (kick failed)

K–Ness 58 pass from Bachmeier (kick failed)

K–Anderson 1 run (Dosch kick)

L–unknown 24 pass from Urbach (Mangin kick)

L–Mangin 51 run (Mangin kick)

L–Mangin 37 run (Mangin kick)

K–Cramer 7 pass from Bachmeier (kick failed)

Maple Valley-Enderlin 20,

Kidder County 20

KC 0 0 0 0– 0

MV-E 6 8 6 0–20

MV-E–Haselew 1 run (kick failed)

MV-E–McGough 1 run (Haselew run)

MV-E–Lindgren 1 run (pass failed)

Northern Cass 28, May-Port-CG 12

MPCG 0 6 0 6–12

NC 0 14 8 6–28

NC– Symington 18 run (run failed)

MPCG– Wilson 65 run (kick failed)

NC– Symington 2 run (Symington run)

NC– Tyllo 2 run (Symington run)

MPCG–Bradner 97 interception return (run failed)

NC– Ca. Springer 5 run (pass failed)

Richland 34, Napoleon 26

N 0 20 6 0–26

R 7 0 12 15–34

R–Griffith 15 run (Griffith kick)

N–Fettig 5 run (run failed)

N–Fettig 85 run (Fettig run)

N–Weigel 30 pass from Fettig (Fettig run)

R–Griffith 35 run (run failed)

N–Fettig 15 run (Fettig run)

R–Griffith 60 run (run failed)

R–Griffith 72 run (Griffith run)

R–Griffith 2 run (Griffith kick)

South Border 62,

Strasburg-Zeeland 6

SZ 0 6 0 0– 0

SB 24 16 14 9–62

SB-Bosh 14 run (Kuntz run)

SB-Bosh 19 run (Kuntz run)

SB-Bosh 1 run (Kuntz run)

SZ-Kramer 83 run (pass failed)

SB-Thielges 5 pass from Jacobson (Kuntz run)

SB-Bosh 2 run (Kuntz pass from Jacobson)

SB-Kuntz 6 run (run failed)

SB-Kretschmar 6 pass from Rueb (Bettenhausen run)

SB-Webber 79 run (Kretchmar run)

Stanley 16, Velva 15

S 7 0 6 3–16

V 3 12 0 0–15

S–Roerich 2 run (Ladwig kick)

V–Peterson 23 field goal

V–Barstad 1 run (kick failed)

V–Schmaltz 17 pass from Ehatz (kick fail)

S–Roerich 1 run (run failed)

S–Ladwig 22 field goal

Wahpeton 22, Valley City 16

W 0 8 8 6–22

VC 8 8 0 0–16

VC–Breckheimer 35 run (Olstad run)

VC–Svenningsen 1 run (Olstad run)

W–Gripentrog 3 run (run good)

W–Gilles 17 pass from Lunneborg (Lingen run)

W–Gripentrog 6 fumble recovery (run failed)

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 66,

Ortonville 18

O 0 18 0 0– 18

WHN 14 28 8 16–66

WHN–Persing 12 run (pass failed)

WHN–McCarthy 3 run (Thiel run)

WHN–Persing 3 run (run failed)

WHN–Persing 6 run (McCarthy run)

WHN–Conroy 2 run (McCarthy run)

WHN–Rinke 1 run (run failed)

O–Roggenbuck 1 run (run failed)

O–Peters 77 pass from Hasslen (pass failed)

O–Roggenbuck 5 run (pass failed)

WHN–Schmitz 5 run (Conroy run)

WHN–Maudal 10 run (Maudal run)

WHN–Moreno 13 run (Berger run)

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 12,

Hankinson 6

WL 0 0 6 6–12

H 6 0 0 0– 6

H–Veit 30 pass from Mauch (run failed)

WL–Illies 20 pass from Vasquez (run failed)

WL–Vasquez 8 run (pass failed)

Other scores

Beach 42, Mott-Regent 24

Beulah 40, Rugby 15

Bismarck Century 20, Dickinson 13

Bismarck High 40, Devils Lake 6

Bismarck St. Mary’s 29, Bottineau 2

Cavalier 40, Dakota Prairie 0

Central Cass 18, Griggs/Barnes County North 6

Central McLean 36, Trenton/Trinity Christian 26

Des Lacs-Burlington 40, New Town 0

Dickinson Trinity 25, Carrington-Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal-Sykeston 24, OT

Divide County 50, Center-Stanton 6

Enderlin/Maple Valley 20, Kidder County 0

Fargo Shanley 42, Grafton 24

Fargo South 66, Fargo North 7

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 57, Thompson 24

Grand Forks Red River 42, Grand Forks Central 7

Harvey-Wells County 42, Midway-Minto 14

Hazen 16, Killdeer 0

Heart River 45, Grant County-Flasher 6

Hillsboro/Central Valley 48, North Border 18

Jamestown 13, Mandan 6

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 60, Ellendale 6

Larimore 41, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 12

Linton-HMB 14, Milnor-North Sargent 13

Lisbon 48, Kindred 26

Minot 42, Williston 0

New Rockford-Sheyenne 38, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 32

North Star 46, Surrey 12

Northern Cass 28, May Port CG 12

Oakes 28, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 14

Park River/Fordville Lankin 50, Hatton-Northwood 6

Richland 34, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 26

Sargent Central 38, Edgeley-Kulm 20

Shiloh Christian 57, Bowman County 12

South Border 62, Strasburg-Zeeland 6

Wahpeton 22, Valley City 16

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 12, Hankinson 6

Baseball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

American Association

(x-if necessary)

First Round

(Best-of-5)

Wichita vs. Laredo

Friday: Wichita 8, Laredo 2, Wichita wins series 3-0

Fargo-Moorhead vs. Winnipeg

Friday: Winnipeg 4, Fargo-Moorhead 1, Winnipeg wins series 3-0

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Thursday

Seattle 101, Tulsa 74

Friday

Phoenix 91, Connecticut 82

Los Angeles 96, Washington 68

Chicago 92, New York 83

Minnesota 97, Atlanta 93, OT

Indiana 82, San Antonio 78

Today

Seattle at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Minnesota at San Antonio, 2 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at New York, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Friday’s summary

Lynx 97, Atlanta 93

Atlanta 25 27 12 15 6 8–93

Minn. 11 20 25 23 6 12–97

ATLANTA (93): Hayes 6-15 3-3 16, Lyttle 2-15 0-0 4, de Souza 4-9 2-2 10, Price 1-8 0-0 2, Harding 8-19 5-6 23, McCoughtry 12-21 4-5 30, Swanier 1-3 0-0 2, Henry 3-3 0-0 6, Kraayeveld 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-93 14-16 93.

MINNESOTA (97): Moore 7-13 8-10 23, Brunson 4-13 7-10 15, McWilliams-Franklin 6-13 3-3 15, Augustus 6-13 1-1 14, Whalen 5-13 3-6 13, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Wiggins 3-5 2-2 11, Wright 2-7 2-2 6, Peters 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-77 26-34 97.

3-Point Goals_Atlanta 5-21 (Harding 2-4, McCoughtry 2-5, Hayes 1-6, Swanier 0-1, Lyttle 0-5), Minnesota 5-16 (Wiggins 3-5, Augustus 1-3, Moore 1-4, McWilliams-Franklin 0-1, Whalen 0-1, Wright 0-2). Fouled Out_Price. Rebounds_Atlanta 51 (Lyttle 11), Minnesota 59 (Brunson 18). Assists_Atlanta 18 (Harding 7), Minnesota 18 (Whalen 5). Total Fouls_Atlanta 28, Minnesota 20. Technicals_McCoughtry, Atlanta delay of game, Minnesota Bench. A_9,308 (9,181).

swimming

D

High school girls

Results Friday

Fargo South at Shakopee

200 medley relay: 1, S ‘A’ (Doebel, Vaughan, Nadeau, Minea), 2:01.51. 2, FS (Nordin, Booth, Schott, Martinson), 2:02.09. 3, S ‘B’ (Lattery, Duong, Wessel, Kinsel 2:09.27. 4, FS B (Roberts, Iverson, Hanna, Thompson), 2:13.57. 5, S ‘C’ (Lindstrom, Palya, Schmid, Ward), 2:16.69. 6, FS ‘C’ (Benson, Ostlie, Weinmann, Ruud), 2:26.04.

200 freestyle: 1, Nadeau, S, 2:04.96. 2, Nordin, FS, 2:14.22. 3, Yost, S, 2:21.84. 4, Smith, FS 2:22.45. 5, Carlson, FS, 2:25.26. 6, Ruud, FS, 2:27.65.

200 individual medley: 1, O’Brien, S, 2:32.14. 2, Duong, S, 2:36.14. 3, Booth, FS, 2:37.28. 4, Hanna, FS, 2:38.41. 5, Benson, FS, 2:44.37. 6, Scheu, S, 2:45.30.

50 freestyle: 1, Schott, FS, 27.30. 2, Martinson, FS, 28.43. 3, Bachmeier, FS, 28.81. 4, Lattery, S, 29.40. 5, Graff, S, 29.47.

Diving: 1, Carlson, FS, 188.40. 2, Beranak, S, 126.80. 3, Blaschko, S, 117.65. 4, Iverson, FS, 104.30. 5, Sondrol, S, 93.45.

100 butterfly: 1, Nordin, FS 1:06.52. 2, Schott, FS, 1:06.94. 3, Wessel, S, 1:08.15. 4, Smith, FS, 1:12.63. 5, Yi, S, 1:12.69. 6, O’Brien, S, 1:13.32.

100 freestyle: 1, Minea, S, 1:00.71. 2, Bachmeier, FS, 1:02.72. 3, Martinson, FS, 1:03.63. 4, Davis, FS 1:05.00. 5, Ward, S, 1:05.45. 6, Benson, S, 1:10.12.

500 freestyle: 1, E. Nordin, FS, 5:34.61. 2, H. Nordin, FS, 6:05.37. 3, Fountain, S, 6:19.08. 4, Vaughan, S, 6:19.86. 5, Carlson, FS, 6:26.19. Schmid, S, 6:26.84.

200 freestyle relay: 1, S A (Fountain, Kinsel, Yi, Doebel), 1:51.79. 2, FS A (Martinson, Davis, Bachmeier, Schott), 1:51.86. 3, FS B (Nordin, Iverson, Weinmann, Thompson), 1:58.43. 4, S B (Lindstrom, Schmid, Graff, Scheu), 1:59.48. 5, S C (Benson, Ward, Rice, Thompson), 2:03.16. FS C (Rombers, Benson, Booth, Carlson), 2:10.17.

100 backstroke: 1, Doebel, S, 1:11.21. 2, Rice, Madelin, S, 1:18.31. 3, Kinsel, S, 1:18.55. 4, Roberts, FS, 1:19.23. 5, Thiner, FS, 1:45.85.

100 breaststroke: 1, Booth, FS, 1:15.86. 2, Iverson, FS, 1:17.60. 3, Duong, S, 1:18.75. 4, Graff, S, 1:20.73. 5, Hanna, FS, 1:22.83.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FS A (E. Nordin, H Nordin, Bachmeier, Davis), 4:08.80. 2, S A (Fountain, Vaughan, O’Brien, Wessel), 4:10.83. 3, S B (Scheu, Lattery, Rachac, Yost), 4:24.73. 4, FS B (Weinmann, Smith, Ruud, Carlson), 4:34.21. 5, S C (Thompson, Palya, Rice, McClay), 4:42.62. 6, FS C (Roberts, Waloch, Kearns, Ostlie), 4:56.20

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Friday

U.S. Open

At New York

Singles

Women

Semifinals

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Serena Williams (4), United States, def. Sara Errani (10), Italy, 6-1, 6-2.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Friday

Bismarck Century 7, West Fargo 2

Singles: 1, Ballweber, WF, def. Janes 3-6, 6-3, 6-4. 2, Mastel, BC, def. Farahmand 4-6, 6-3, 6-3. 3, Beck, BC, def. Knewtson 7-5, 6-3. 4, Warren, BC, def. Walker 6-0, 2-6, 6-0. Swanberg, BC, def Sikorski 6-2, 6-1. 6, Ehli, BC, def. Holland 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: 1, Ballweber/Farahmand, WF, def. Mastel/Warren 7-5, 6-0. 2, Janes/Swanberg, BC, def. Sikorski/Holland 6-1, 6-1. 3, Beck/Ehli, BC, Knewtson/Walker 6-1, 6-2.

Fargo North 9, Fargo South 0

Singles: 1, Ficek, FN, def. Lawley 6-4; 6-4. 2, Strom, FN, def. Youngs 6-0; 7-6 (5). 3, Woods, FN, def. Steffes 6-1, 6-2. 4, Mostad, FN, def. DelVal 6-2, 6-0. 5, Jacobson, FN, def. Beske 6-1, 6-1. 6, Landman, FN, def. Schulz 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles: 1, Ficek/Strom, FN, def. Lawley/Youngs 6-4, 6-1. 2, Strom/Jacobson, FN, def. DelVal/Schulz 6-4, 7-6 (3). 3, Mostad/Swanson, FN, def. Beske/Howlett 6-4, 7-5.

West Fargo 9, Williston 0

Singles: 1, Ballweber, WF, def. Overland, 6-1, 6-0. 2, Farahmand, WF, def. Kemp 7-6, 6-3. 3, Knewtson, WF, def. Olson 6-2, 6-2. 4, Sikorski, WF, def. Kuhn 6-3, 6-2. 5, Holland, WF, def. Semenko, 6-1, 6-2. 6, Wangen, WF, def. Barbot 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles: 1, Ballweber/Farahmand, WF, def. Overland/Kemp, 6-1, 6-3. 2, Sikorski/Holland, WF, def. Olson/Kuhn 6-0, 6-1. 3, Knewtson/Walker, WF, def. Semenko/Thomas W. 6-0, 6-1.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

BMW Championships

At Carmel, Ind.

Second Round

Vijay Singh 65-66–131 -13

Ryan Moore 66-66–132 -12

Rory McIlroy 64-68–132 -12

Tiger Woods 65-67–132 -12

Lee Westwood 68-65–133 -11

Bo Van Pelt 64-69–133 -11

Seung-Yul Noh 68-66–134 -10

Graham DeLaet 64-70–134 -10

Graeme McDowell 68-67–135 -9

Dustin Johnson 68-67–135 -9

Bill Haas 71-64–135 -9

Padraig Harrington 70-65–135 -9

Tom Gillis 69-67–136 -8

Robert Garrigus 67-69–136 -8

Ian Poulter 68-68–136 -8

Adam Scott 68-68–136 -8

John Huh 70-66–136 -8

Zach Johnson 67-69–136 -8

Phil Mickelson 69-67–136 -8

Troy Matteson 70-66–136 -8

Chris Kirk 68-68–136 -8

LPGA

Kingsmill Championship

At Williamsburg, Va.

Second Round

Jiyai Shin 62-68–130 -12

Danielle Kang 67-64–131 -11

Dewi Claire Schreefel 66-66–132 -10

Paula Creamer 65-67–132 -10

Lexi Thompson 67-66–133 -9

Azahara Munoz 65-68–133 -9

Stacy Lewis 69-65–134 -8

Maria Hjorth 65-69–134 -8

Jodi Ewart 68-67–135 -7

Candie Kung 68-67–135 -7

Chella Choi 67-68–135 -7

Ai Miyazato 67-68–135 -7

Jennifer Johnson 66-69–135 -7

Jennifer Song 66-69–135 -7

College women

Results Friday

Cobber Open

Team scores: North Dakota State I, 307. Southwest Minnesota State I, 332. North Dakota I; North Dakota State II, 336. Concordia-Moorhead, 341. Saint Benedict, 344. Minot State University, 349. Southwest Minnesota State II, 364. North Dakota II, 367. Augsburg, 377. MSU Moorhead, 386. Minnesota, Crookston, 415.

Top 10 scores: 1, Knutson, NDSU, 73. 2, Anderson, NDSU, 76. 3, Storandt, NDSU, 77. 4, (tie) Campeau; Weiszhaar, SWMS, 78. 6, Todora, SB, 79. 7, (tie) Boner, NDSU; Nagel, MSU, 81. 9, (tie) Hasselberg, NDSU; Hutchinson, UND; Wurm, NDSU, 82.

Local finishers

NDSU: 12, Swan, 84. 21 (tie), Johnson; Kusick, 86.

CC: 12, Mireault; Nelson, 84. 17, Opatz, 85. 27, (tie) Zavadil, 88. 32, (tie) Meslow, 89. 47, (tie) Swanson, 96.

MSUM: 27, Roesler, 88. 35, Northwick, 91. 59 (tie), Amundson; Kurtz, 103. 61, Deutsch, 104. 65, Palczewski, 107. 68, Gray, 131.

Auto Racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

Federated Auto Parts 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying, race Saturday

At Richmond, Va.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 127.023 mph.

2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 126.981.

3. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 126.91.

4. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 126.808.

5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 126.79.

6. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 126.784.

7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 126.671.

8. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 126.6.

9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 126.553.

10. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 126.547.

11. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 126.41.

12. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 126.139.

13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 126.08.

14. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 126.074.

15. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 126.033.

16. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 126.033.

17. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 125.974.

18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 125.939.

19. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 125.88.

20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 125.845.

21. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 125.722.

22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 125.692.

23. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 125.599.

24. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 125.546.

25. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 125.511.

26. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 125.389.

27. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 125.389.

28. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 125.371.

29. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 125.342.

30. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 125.226.

31. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 125.052.

32. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 124.988.

33. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 124.89.

34. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 124.879.

35. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 124.746.

36. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 124.723.

37. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 124.706.

38. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 124.539.

39. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, 124.407.

40. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 124.315.

41. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 124.161.

42. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 124.087.

43. (91) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 123.779.

Failed to Qualify

44. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 123.468.

45. (0) Mark Green, Toyota, 120.962.

Results

NASCAR

Nationwide

Virginia 529 College Savings 250

At Richmond, Va.

Lap length: .75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250 laps, 148.5 rating, 0 points.

2. (1) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 250, 127.5, 43.

3. (17) Kurt Busch, Toyota, 250, 118.4, 0.

4. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 250, 107.5, 0.

5. (13) Michael Annett, Ford, 250, 97.4, 39.

6. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 118.3, 39.

7. (11) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 98.7, 0.

8. (14) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 250, 82.8, 36.

9. (27) Ryan Blaney, Dodge, 250, 94.3, 0.

10. (20) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 250, 85.6, 34.

11. (15) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 250, 84.2, 0.

12. (12) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 250, 104.9, 32.

13. (10) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 250, 96, 31.

14. (19) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 250, 78.5, 30.

15. (9) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 250, 85, 29.

16. (33) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 250, 75, 28.

17. (5) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 250, 82.7, 27.

18. (28) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 250, 65.1, 26.

19. (30) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 250, 62.2, 25.

20. (23) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 250, 68.9, 24.

21. (31) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 250, 62.7, 24.

22. (39) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 250, 52.2, 22.

23. (21) Jason Bowles, Dodge, 250, 62.1, 21.

24. (22) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 249, 59.9, 20.

25. (26) Paulie Harraka, Ford, 249, 57.1, 0.

26. (41) Eric McClure, Toyota, 249, 46, 18.

27. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 248, 41, 17.

28. (7) Brian Scott, Toyota, 246, 73, 16.

29. (24) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 218, 65, 15.

30. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 162, 92.9, 14.

31. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, accident, 153, 43.1, 13.

32. (8) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, accident, 109, 74.5, 12.

33. (35) Kevin Lepage, Ford, power steering, 51, 49.3, 11.

34. (42) Derek White, Toyota, battery, 45, 34.9, 10.

35. (34) Tanner Berryhill, Toyota, accident, 35, 44.2, 9.

36. (37) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, overheating, 28, 42, 0.

37. (43) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, brakes, 18, 32.9, 7.

38. (38) Carl Long, Chevrolet, rear gear, 15, 38.1, 6.

39. (36) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, clutch, 11, 34.8, 5.

40. (29) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, brakes, 7, 32.9, 0.

41. (25) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, brakes, 7, 29, 0.

42. (16) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, overheating, 6, 29.7, 2.

43. (18) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3, 26.3, 1.