« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 08 2012

Honors and Officers (September 08, 2012)

ND independent bank group elects officers

The Independent Community Banks of North Dakota has elected officers and new members to its board of directors

Those elected are: Brenda Foster, First Western Bank & Trust, Minot, president; Robert Larson, North Country Bank, McClusky, president-elect; Tim Porter, Bank of North Dakota, Bismarck, vice president; and John A. Brown, Bismarck, ICBND executive vice president.

Frank Brown, Bank of Glen Ullin, was elected to his first term as a director at large.

Border States Electric wins advertising award

Border States Electric, Fargo, was named a Best of the Best marketing award winner by tED magazine in the print ad-single category for distributors over $200 million with “Supply Chain Solutions Made Simple.”

The award was presented during the National Association of Electrical Distributors AdVenture Marketing Conference held recently in Chicago.

Fargo Sir Speedy earns Century Club Award

The Sir Speedy franchise in Fargo has received a Century Club Award, which recognizes 100 of the top franchises in the entire network for outstanding sales achievement in 2011.

The award was presented to Sir Speedy owners Kevin and Lora Elfstrum at the recent international convention in Baltimore.

Rasmussen-Harvey named agent of month

Christine Rasmussen-Harvey, Moorhead, has been named District 67 agent of the month by American Family Insurance.

She received the honor for sales achievements of American Family insurance products during August.

Chamber elects new board of directors

The Fargo Moorhead West Fargo Chamber has named the 2012-13 board of directors. Those elected are: Wayne Bradley, president and owner of Bradley Business Advisors, chairman; Bernie Dardis, chief executive officer of Indigo Signworks, chairman elect; Doug Restemayer, president of D-S Beverages, treasurer; and Kristi Ulrich, vice president of marketing and public relations for Heritage Homes and Prudential Premier Real Estate, immediate past chairwoman.

Other executive committee members include Norm Leslie, National Hospitality Services.

New board members are: Doug Vang, Essentia Health; and Paul Von Ebers, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota.

Returning board members are: Tom Astrup, American Crystal Sugar; Renee Bourdeaux, InterceptEFT; Chuck Driscoll, Red River Refrigeration; Don Gronke, State Farm; Katie Hasbargen, Microsoft; Kathy Lewin, Forum Communications Printing; Paul Richard, Sanford Health; Jon Riewer, Eventide Senior Living Communities; and Edna Szymanski, Minnesota State University Moorhead.

Hair Success named to list of top salons

Hair Success Salon and Day Spa, Fargo, was named to the “Top 100 Salons in America” list in the August issue of Elle magazine.

This is the third consecutive appearance in the magazine’s ranking of the best salons across the United States.

Sisters Jill Krahn and Jodi Ellingson operate two Hair Success Salon and Spa locations in Fargo.

Manufacturers group elects new officers

Minn Dak Manufacturers Association, Fargo, has elected new officers for 2012-2013.

Those elected are: Reza Maleki, president; Brian Johnson, Marvin Companies, executive vice president; Mitchell Humann, Phoenix International, secretary; Byron D. Ekdom, Bank of the West, treasurer; Zach Peterson, JSM Woodworks, vice president of membership; and Julie Rostberg, Job Service North Dakota, vice president of programs.

Those named as directors are: Patrick Brandt, John Deere Electronic Solutions; Jeffrey Dostal, Fargo Assembly Co.; Kambiz Farahmand, North Dakota State University; Mike Haapala and Dale Winkelman, Crary Industries; Kray Olson, Trail King Industries; Larry Stanko, North Dakota State College of Science; Mark Volesky, Dakota MEP; and Carl Wendelbo, Precision Machine.

Vogel attorneys included in Best Lawyers list

Several attorneys at The Vogel Law Firm have been selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2013 in their respective practice areas. The attorneys are:

Jerilynn Brantner Adams, family; Jon Brakke, bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization; Daniel Bueide, real estate; Lisa Edison-Smith, litigation-labor and employment, employment law-management and labor law-management; Mark Friese, DUI/DWI defense; and Steve Johnson, corporate, litigation-mergers and acquisitions, and mergers and acquisitions.

Hartman named to President’s Council

Steven R. Hartman, Fargo, has been named a member of the 2012 President’s Council of New York Life Insurance Co.

Members of the council are among the top 8 percent of New York Life’s sales force.

Hartman has been with New York Life since 1979 and has qualified for the council for 32 consecutive years.

Three MSUM professors recognized for arts work

Three professors at Minnesota State University Moorhead have received honors or recognition for their work outside of the school.

Steve Hoffbeck, a professor in the MSUM history department, contributed a chapter to a new book on baseball history called “The National Pastime, 2012: Short but Wondrous Summers: Baseball in the North Star State,” which was published in June and is available on Amazon.com.

Zhimin Guan, a professor in MSUM’s art and design department, participated in a three-week artist-in-residency program in China in July. Paintings and drawings that Guan created during the program will be displayed at an exhibition at the Dangtang Today’s Art Museum.

Also in July, a story on Guan was featured in “Reili Magazine,” a popular fashion publication in Beijing, China.

Professor Anna Arnar, also in the art and design department, received the Robert Motherwell Book Award for the best publication in the history and criticism of modernism in the arts.

The award, which includes a $20,000 prize, was given for Arnar’s 2011 publication called “The Book as Instrument: Stéphane Mallarmé, the Artist’s Book, and the Transformation of Print Culture.”