« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 03 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

z-Wichita 59 41 .590 —

Kansas City 51 49 .510 8

Gary 50 50 .500 9

Sioux City 45 55 .450 14

Lincoln 41 59 .410 18

North Division

W L Pct. GB

z-Fargo-Moorhead 65 35 .650 —

z-Winnipeg 55 45 .550 10

St. Paul 52 48 .520 13

Sioux Falls 45 55 .450 20

South Division

W L Pct. GB

z-Laredo 54 46 .540 —

Grand Prairie 53 47 .530 1

El Paso 47 53 .470 7

Amarillo 46 54 .460 8

z-clinched playoff spot

Monday

Sioux Falls 11, El Paso 7

Rockland 5, Lincoln 4

Wichita 10, St. Paul 4

Grand Prairie 8, Amarillo 2

Fargo-Moorhead 11, Winnipeg 3

Sioux City 4, Kansas City 3

Gary 5, Laredo 3

Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

First Round

(Best-of-5)

Wichita vs. Laredo

Wednesday: Wichita at Laredo, 8:05 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 6: Wichita at Laredo, 8:05 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 7: Laredo at Wichita, 8:05 p.m.

x-Saturday, Sept. 8: Laredo at Wichita, 8:05 p.m.

x-Sunday, Sept. 9: Laredo at Wichita, 8:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead vs. Winnipeg

Wednesday: Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead, 8:05 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 6: Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead, 8:05 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 7: Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 8:05 p.m.

x-Saturday, Sept. 8: Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 8:05 p.m.

x-Sunday, Sept. 9: Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 8:05 p.m.

football

D

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Northwestern 42, Syracuse 41

Ohio State 56, Miami (Ohio) 10

Ohio 24, Penn State 14

Illinois 24, Western Michigan 7

Nebraska 49, Southern Mississippi 20

Wisconsin 26, Northern Iowa 21

Iowa 18, Northern Illinois 17

Purdue 48, Eastern Kentucky 6

Indiana 24, Indiana State 17

Alabama 41, Michigan 14

Saturday, Sept. 8

New Hampshire at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Central Florida at Ohio State

Penn State at Virginia

Purdue at Notre Dame

Indiana at Massachusetts

Air Force at Michigan

Michigan State at Central Michigan

Iowa State at Iowa

Wisconsin at Oregon State

Nebraska at UCLA

Vanderbilt at Northwestern

Illinois at Arizona State

Missouri Valley

Saturday

North Dakota State 56, Robert Morris 0

Illinois State 56, Dayton 14

Montana 35, South Dakota 24

Wisconsin 26, Northern Iowa 21

Youngstown State 31, Pittsburgh 17

Kansas 31, South Dakota State 17

Kansas State 51, Missouri State 9

Indiana 24, Indiana State 17

Saturday, Sept. 8

North Dakota State at Colorado State, 6 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Miami (Ohio)

Illinois State at Eastern Michigan

Quincy at Indiana State

Colgate at South Dakota

Missouri State at Louisville

Indianapolis at Western Illinois

Valparaiso at Youngstown State

Central State at Northern Iowa

South Dakota State at Southeast Louisiana

Big Sky

Saturday, Sept. 8

Portland State at North Dakota, 6 p.m.

Southern Utah at California

Sacramento State at Colorado

Weber State at Brigham Young

Eastern Washington at Washington State

Colorado Mesa at Northern Colorado

Black Hills State at Idaho State

Montana at Appalachian State

Montana State at Drake

Cal Davis at San Jose State

Northern Arizona at UNLV

Saturday, Sept. 15

North Dakota at San Diego State, 7 p.m.

Cal Davis at South Dakota State

Liberty at Montana

Stephen F. Austin at Montana State

Portland State at Washington

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State

Cal Poly at Wyoming

Fort Lewis at Northern Arizona

New Mexico Highlands at Southern Utah

McNeese State at Weber State

NSIC

Saturday

Wayne State 49, MSU Moorhead 6

Mary 32, Concordia-St. Paul 26

Augustana 35, Northern State 14

Saturday, Sept. 8

MSU Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 1 p.m.

Minot State at Wayne State

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Crookston

Augustana at Mary

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State

Bemidji State at MSU-Mankato

St. Cloud State at Upper Iowa

Winona State at Minnesota-Duluth

MIAC

Saturday

Concordia 42, Jamestown 26

Augsburg 41, Concordia-Wisconsin 20

Carleton 20, Grinnell 14

Hamline 37, Minnesota-Morris 31

St. John’s 52, Northwestern 7

St. Olaf 28, Luther 23

St. Thomas 27, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 24

Saturday, Sept. 8

Buena Vista at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at Simpson

St. John’s at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

St. Olaf at DePauw

Bethel at Wartburg

Wisconsin-River Falls at St. Thomas

North Dakota area

Saturday, Sept. 8

Jamestown College at Wisconsin-Stout, 1 p.m.

Mayville State at Valley City State, 1 p.m.

Results Monday

The AP Top 25

No. 16 Virginia Tech (1-0) beat Georgia Tech 20-17, OT, Monday. Next: vs. Austin Peay, Saturday.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Connecticut 19 7 .731 —

Indiana 17 8 .680 1½

Atlanta 14 13 .519 5½

Chicago 10 16 .385 9

New York 10 16 .385 9

Washington 5 21 .192 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 21 4 .840 —

x-Los Angeles 19 8 .704 3

x-San Antonio 17 9 .654 4½

Seattle 11 14 .440 10

Phoenix 6 19 .240 15

Tulsa 6 20 .231 15½

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday

New York 79, Washington 73

Indiana 81, Chicago 64

Phoenix 94, San Antonio 90

Sunday

Atlanta 87, Connecticut 80

Chicago 85, Los Angeles 74

Today

Connecticut at Washington, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Monday

U.S. Open

At New York

Singles

Men

Fourth Round

Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, def. Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-1.

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Mardy Fish (23), United States, walkover.

Marin Cilic (12), Croatia, def. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-4, 6-0.

Women

Fourth Round

Ana Ivanovic (12), Serbia, def. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-0, 6-4.

Serena Williams (4), United States, def. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-0.

Sara Errani (10), Italy, def. Angelique Kerber (6), Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Roberta Vinci (20), Italy, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (2), Poland, 6-1, 6-4.

golf

D

Professional

Results Monday

Deutsche Bank Championship

At Norton, Mass.

Final Round

Rory McIlroy 65-65-67-67–264 -20

Louis Oosthuizen 66-65-63-71–265 -19

Tiger Woods 64-68-68-66–266 -18

Dustin Johnson 67-68-65-70–270 -14

Phil Mickelson 68-68-68-66–270 -14

Brandt Snedeker 69-70-65-67–271 -13

Jeff Overton 64-71-69-68–272 -12

Adam Scott 69-69-68-66–272 -12

Bryce Molder 65-69-68-71–273 -11

Ryan Moore 64-68-70-72–274 -10

Kevin Stadler 68-71-69-66–274 -10

John Senden 66-69-70-70–275 -9

Keegan Bradley 71-73-63-69–276 -8

Jim Furyk 69-72-65-70–276 -8

Seung-Yul Noh 62-71-75-68–276 -8

Steve Stricker 69-69-68-70–276 -8

Lee Westwood 68-71-69-68–276 -8

Jason Dufner 67-66-70-74–277 -7

Webb Simpson 69-70-66-72–277 -7

Jonas Blixt 67-72-71-68–278 -6

Troy Matteson 72-67-70-69–278 -6

John Merrick 68-72-68-70–278 -6

Dicky Pride 69-72-69-68–278 -6

D.A. Points 68-65-71-74–278 -6

Nick Watney 72-69-66-71–278 -6

William McGirt 69-72-69-69–279 -5

Pat Perez 69-72-69-69–279 -5

Vijay Singh 73-69-68-69–279 -5

Bo Van Pelt 69-71-70-69–279 -5

Luke Donald 67-72-70-70–279 -5

Ernie Els 69-69-71-70–279 -5

Tom Gillis 69-69-71-70–279 -5

David Hearn 67-69-68-75–279 -5

Charley Hoffman 67-67-69-76–279 -5

Matt Every 71-68-68-73–280 -4

Bill Haas 71-72-68-69–280 -4

Chris Kirk 63-70-75-72–280 -4

Matt Kuchar 70-74-68-68–280 -4

Greg Chalmers 69-68-73-71–281 -3

J.B. Holmes 72-69-69-71–281 -3

Hunter Mahan 68-72-70-71–281 -3

Aaron Baddeley 68-74-70-70–282 -2

Bob Estes 71-69-73-69–282 -2

Robert Garrigus 71-67-73-71–282 -2

Marc Leishman 72-71-70-69–282 -2

Kyle Stanley 70-70-71-71–282 -2

Zach Johnson 70-71-71-71–283 -1

George McNeill 71-70-72-70–283 -1

Ian Poulter 67-71-75-70–283 -1

C. Schwartzel 68-65-79-71–283 -1

Roberto Castro 72-72-69-71–284 E

Jason Day 68-73-72-71–284 E

Geoff Ogilvy 72-69-73-70–284 E

Jimmy Walker 73-71-72-68–284 E

John Huh 71-73-69-71–284 E

Johnson Wagner 70-71-69-74–284 E

Bud Cauley 68-73-71-73–285 +1

Carl Pettersson 71-70-75-69–285 +1

P. Harrington 70-74-75-67–286 +2

Blake Adams 69-73-74-71–287 +3

B. de Jonge 70-73-73-71–287 +3

J.J. Henry 69-73-72-73–287 +3

Josh Teater 71-71-71-74–287 +3

Sean O’Hair 70-74-69-75–288 +4

Scott Piercy 72-70-73-73–288 +4

Tommy Gainey 72-70-71-76–289 +5

Scott Stallings 70-73-74-72–289 +5

Mark Wilson 74-70-74-71–289 +5

Harris English 70-73-73-74–290 +6

Martin Flores 72-71-73-74–290 +6

Kevin Na 69-75-73-73–290 +6

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-68-72-81–290 +6

D. Summerhays 71-70-72-77–290 +6

Rickie Fowler 71-72-72-76–291 +7

Brian Harman 71-73-72-75–291 +7

G. McDowell 74-70-75-72–291 +7

Jonathan Byrd 72-72-73-75–292 +8

Sang-Moon Bae 69-72-77-78–296 +12

Hole-in-one

Friday

Nick Hazard aced the 140-yard hole No. 1 at Prairiewood Golf Course using an 8-iron.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through Sept. 2

Points

1, Greg Biffle, 879. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 871. 3, Matt Kenseth, 858. 4, Jimmie Johnson, 848. 5, Martin Truex Jr., 838. 6, Brad Keselowski, 831. 7, Denny Hamlin, 822. 8, Clint Bowyer, 811. 9, Kevin Harvick, 807. 10, Tony Stewart, 769.

11, Kasey Kahne, 751. 12, Kyle Busch, 746. 13, Jeff Gordon, 734. 14, Carl Edwards, 720. 15, Paul Menard, 710. 16, Marcos Ambrose, 706. 17, Ryan Newman, 697. 18, Joey Logano, 664. 19, Jamie McMurray, 618. 20, Jeff Burton, 609.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $5,975,218 2, Matt Kenseth, $5,556,676 3, Denny Hamlin, $5,194,020 4, Tony Stewart, $4,935,415 5, Kyle Busch, $4,653,493 6, Greg Biffle, $4,441,073 7, Brad Keselowski, $4,295,885 8, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,280,410 9, Jeff Gordon, $4,190,933 10, Kevin Harvick, $4,171,155

11, Carl Edwards, $3,897,724 12, Martin Truex Jr., $3,887,363 13, Ryan Newman, $3,851,978 14, Jeff Burton, $3,807,015 15, Clint Bowyer, $3,756,178 16, Marcos Ambrose, $3,567,460 17, Kasey Kahne, $3,475,301 18, Aric Almirola, $3,430,985 19, Jamie McMurray, $3,320,430 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $3,270,655.

NASCAR Nationwide

Points

Through Sep. 1

1, Elliott Sadler, 904. 2, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 892. 3, Sam Hornish Jr., 872. 4, Austin Dillon, 867. 5, Justin Allgaier, 810. 6, Michael Annett, 760. 7, Cole Whitt, 707. 8, Mike Bliss, 662. 9, Brian Scott, 583. 10, Danica Patrick, 570. 11, Joe Nemechek, 569. 12, Mike Wallace, 546. 13, Tayler Malsam, 537. 14, Jason Bowles, 533. 15, Jeremy Clements, 526. 16, Erik Darnell, 392. 17, Eric McClure, 367. 18, Timmy Hill, 354. 19, Johanna Long, 330. 20, Brad Sweet, 274.

Money

Through Sep. 1

1, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $1,086,772. 2, Elliott Sadler, $921,992. 3, Austin Dillon, $775,978 4, Justin Allgaier, $729,007. 5, Sam Hornish Jr., $694,462. 6, Michael Annett, $627,272. 7, Cole Whitt, $606,532. 8, Brian Scott, $573,757. 9, Danica Patrick, $556,565. 10, Brad Keselowski, $539,775. 11, Mike Wallace, $538,227. 12, Jason Bowles, $533,872. 13, Jeremy Clements, $532,939. 14, Tayler Malsam, $524,574. 15, Mike Bliss, $516,694. 16, Joe Nemechek, $511,836. 17, Joey Logano, $483,075. 18, James Buescher, $464,578. 19, Eric McClure, $428,557. 20, Timmy Hill, $418,888.

World of Outlaws

Sprint Cars

Points

1, Craig Dollansky 7,577. 2, Donny Schatz 7,533. 3, Sammy Swindell 7,532. 4, Joey Saldana 7,462. 5, Steve Kinder 7,450. 6, Kraig Kinser 7,248. 7, Cody Darrah 7,061. 8, Kerry Madsen 7,011. 9, Chad Kemenah 7,011. 10, Lucas Wolfe 6,619.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Wednesday

D.C. United 2, New York 2, tie

Columbus 2, Philadelphia 1

New England 3, Chivas USA 3, tie

Friday

Portland 1, Colorado 0

Saturday

Columbus 2, Montreal 1

New England 0, Philadelphia 0, tie

Sporting Kansas City 2, Toronto FC 1

Real Salt Lake 1, D.C. United 0

Los Angeles 2, Vancouver 0

Sunday

Chicago 3, Houston 1

FC Dallas 1, Seattle FC 1, tie

San Jose 4, Chivas USA 0

Wednesday, Sept. 5

Columbus at New England, 7 p.m.

Portland at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 6

Real Salt Lake at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 8

Chivas USA at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.