« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 02 2012

Schulz wins street stocks feature at BBRP on Sunday

GLYNDON, Minn. – Rick Schulz of Horace, N.D., took first place in the street stocks feature at Buffalo River Race Park on Sunday.

Other feature winners include: Taylor Beyer of Glyndon, Minn. (hornets); Norm Olson of Glyndon (pure stocks); Tom Andring of Detroit Lakes, Minn. (Midwest mod); Rob VanMil of Barnesville, Minn. (mod four) and Andrew Sommerfeld of Bismarck (legends).

BRRP hornets

Heat 1: 1, Mike Hart, New York Mills, Minn. 2, Thomas Ahrndt, Hawley, Minn. 3, Dustin Nelson, Waubun, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Chris Julsrud, Moorhead. 3, Taylor Beyer, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Tommy Habedank, Mahnomen, Minn.

Feature: 1, Beyer. 2, Cody Meyer, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Habedank. 4, Bryce Mueller, Mahnomen, Minn. 5, Julsrud.

BRRP legends

Heat 1: 1, Kasey Kurtz, Perham, Minn. 2, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D. 3, Andrew Sommerfeld, Bismarck.

Heat 2: 1, Brady Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 2, Brian Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 3, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo.

Feature: 1, Sommerfeld. 2, Skalicky. 3, Williams. 4, Bri. Petermann. 5, Kurtz.

BRRP pure stocks

Heat 1: 1, Kristen Nelson, West Fargo. 2, Mike Qualley, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Alison Petermann, Hawley, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Doug Gardner, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Torey Fischer, West Fargo. 3, Ron Impola, Fargo.

Heat 3: 1, Jon Nettleton, Dilworth. 2, Michael LeRoux, Sabin, Minn. 3, Taylor Saari, Mapleton, N.D.

Heat 4: 1, Norm Olson, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Bill Beckman, Mahnomen, Minn. 3, Luke Johnson, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, Olson. 2, Nettleton. 3, LeRoux. 4, Beckman. 5, Nelson.

Wissota Midwest mods

Heat 1: 1, Tailin Tommerdahl, Dilworth. 2, Michael Ernst, Wolverton, Minn. 3, Patrick Brejcha, Wahpeton, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Joel Larson, Fertile, Minn. 2, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn. 3, Charlie Jensen, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Tom Andring, Detroit Lakes, Minn. 2, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Scott Jacobson, Fargo.

Feature: 1, Andring. 2, Hall. 3, VanMil. 4, Jacobson. 5, Jensen.

Wissota mod four

Heat 1: 1, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Aaron Wetterlin, Moorhead. 3, Bryce Bjerken, Felton, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 2, Troy Kuehl, Glyndon, Minn. 3, James Erdmann, Horace, N.D.

Feature: 1, R. VanMil. 2, Kuehl. 3, Bjerken. 4, C. VanMil. 5, Wetterlin.

Wissota street stocks

Heat 1: 1, James Tandeski, Christine, N.D. 2, Terry Blacklance, Thief River Falls, Minn. 3, Jim Geringer, Harwood, N.D.

Feature: 1, Rick Schulz, Horace, N.D. 2, Doug VanMil, Bagley, Minn. 3, Geringer. 4, Tandeski. 5, Blacklance.