« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 01 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

z-Wichita 57 41 .582 —

Kansas City 50 48 .510 7

Gary 49 49 .500 8

Sioux City 44 54 .449 13

Lincoln 40 58 .408 17

North Division

W L Pct. GB

z-Fargo-Moorhead 63 35 .643 —

Winnipeg 55 43 .561 8

St. Paul 52 46 .531 11

Sioux Falls 43 54 .443 19½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 53 45 .541 —

Grand Prairie 51 47 .520 2

El Paso 46 51 .474 6½

Amarillo 46 52 .469 7

z-clinched playoff spot

Saturday

Winnipeg 5, Fargo-Moorhead 1

Rockland 10, Lincoln 4

Laredo 6, Gary 2

Grand Prairie 5, Amarillo 3

Kansas City 2, Sioux City 0

St. Paul 8, Wichita 3

Sioux Falls at El Paso, late

Today

Wichita at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Laredo at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Lincoln at Rockland, 4 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Monday

Lincoln at Rockland, 1 p.m.

Sioux Falls at El Paso, 1 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 2:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Wichita at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

football

D

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Northwestern 42, Syracuse 41

Ohio State 56, Miami (Ohio) 10

Ohio 24, Penn State 14

Illinois 24, Western Michigan 7

Nebraska 49, Southern Mississippi 20

Wisconsin 26, Northern Iowa 21

Iowa 18, Northern Illinois 17

Purdue 48, Eastern Kentucky 6

Indiana 24, Indiana State 17

Alabama 41, Michigan 14

Saturday, Sept. 8

New Hampshire at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Central Florida at Ohio State

Penn State at Virginia

Purdue at Notre Dame

Indiana at Massachusetts

Air Force at Michigan

Michigan State at Central Michigan

Iowa State at Iowa

Wisconsin at Oregon State

Nebraska at UCLA

Vanderbilt at Northwestern

Illinois at Arizona State

Missouri Valley

Saturday

North Dakota State 56, Robert Morris 0

Illinois State 56, Dayton 14

Montana 35, South Dakota 24

Wisconsin 26, Northern Iowa 21

Youngstown State 31, Pittsburgh 17

Kansas 31, South Dakota State 17

Kansas State 51, Missouri State 9

Indiana 24, Indiana State 17

Saturday, Sept. 8

North Dakota State at Colorado State, 6 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Miami (Ohio)

Illinois State at Eastern Michigan

Quincy at Indiana State

Colgate at South Dakota

Missouri State at Louisville

Indianapolis at Western Illinois

Valparaiso at Youngstown State

Central State at Northern Iowa

South Dakota State at Southeast Louisiana

Big Sky

Saturday, Sept. 8

Portland State at North Dakota, 6 p.m.

Southern Utah at California

Sacramento State at Colorado

Weber State at Brigham Young

Eastern Washington at Washington State

Colorado Mesa at Northern Colorado

Black Hills State at Idaho State

Montana at Appalachian State

Montana State at Drake

Cal Davis at San Jose State

Northern Arizona at UNLV

Saturday, Sept. 15

North Dakota at San Diego State, 7 p.m.

Cal Davis at South Dakota State

Liberty at Montana

Stephen F. Austin at Montana State

Portland State at Washington

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State

Cal Poly at Wyoming

Fort Lewis at Northern Arizona

New Mexico Highlands at Southern Utah

McNeese State at Weber State

NSIC

Saturday

Wayne State 49, MSU Moorhead 6

Mary 32, Concordia-St. Paul 26

Augustana 35, Northern State 14

Saturday, Sept. 8

MSU Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 1 p.m.

Minot State at Wayne State

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Crookston

Augustana at Mary

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State

Bemidji State at MSU-Mankato

St. Cloud State at Upper Iowa

Winona State at Minnesota-Duluth

MIAC

Saturday

Concordia 42, Jamestown 26

Augsburg 41, Concordia-Wisconsin 20

Carleton 20, Grinnell 14

Hamline 37, Minnesota-Morris 31

St. John’s 52, Northwestern 7

St. Olaf 28, Luther 23

St. Thomas 27, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 24

Saturday, Sept. 8

Buena Vista at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at Simpson

St. John’s at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

St. Olaf at DePauw

Bethel at Wartburg

Wisconsin-River Falls at St. Thomas

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

No. 1 Southern Cal (1-0) beat Hawaii 49-10. Next: vs. Syracuse at East Rutherford, N.J., Saturday.

No. 2 Alabama (1-0) beat No. 8 Michigan 41-14. Next: vs. Western Kentucky, Saturday.

No. 3 LSU (1-0) beat North Texas 41-14. Next: vs. Washington, Saturday.

No. 4 Oklahoma (0-0) at UTEP. Next: vs. Florida A&M, Saturday.

No. 5 Oregon (0-0) vs. Arkansas State. Next: vs. Fresno State, Saturday.

No. 6 Georgia (1-0) beat Buffalo 45-23. Next: at Missouri, Saturday.

No. 7 Florida State (1-0) beat Murray State 69-3. Next: vs. Savannah State, Saturday.

No. 8 Michigan (0-1) lost to No. 2 Alabama 41-14. Next: vs. Air Force, Saturday.

No. 9 South Carolina (1-0) beat Vanderbilt 17-13, Thursday. Next: East Carolina, Saturday.

No. 10 Arkansas (1-0) beat Jacksonville State 49-24. Next: vs. Louisiana-Monroe, Saturday.

No. 11 West Virginia (1-0) beat Marshall 69-34. Next: vs. James Madison at Landover, Md., Sept. 15.

No. 12 Wisconsin (1-0) beat Northern Iowa 26-21. Next: at Oregon State, Saturday.

No. 13 Michigan State (1-0) beat No. 24 Boise State 17-13, Friday. Next: at Central Michigan, Saturday.

No. 14 Clemson (1-0) beat Auburn 26-19. Next: vs. Ball State, Saturday.

No. 15 Texas (1-0) beat Wyoming 37-17. Next: vs. New Mexico, Saturday.

No. 17 Nebraska (1-0) beat Southern Miss 49-20. Next: at UCLA, Saturday.

No. 18 Ohio State (1-0) beat Miami (Ohio) 56-10. Next: vs. UCF, Saturday.

No. 19 Oklahoma State (1-0) beat Savannah State 84-0. Next: at Arizona, Saturday.

No. 21 Stanford (1-0) beat San Jose State 20-17, Friday. Next: vs. Duke, Saturday.

No. 22 Kansas State (1-0) beat Missouri State 51-9. Next: vs. Miami, Saturday.

No. 23 Florida (1-0) beat Bowling Green 27-14. Next: at Texas A&M, Saturday.

No. 24 Boise State (0-1) lost to No. 13 Michigan State 17-13, Friday. Next: vs. Miami (Ohio), Sept. 15.

High school

North Dakota

Late results Friday

Devils Lake 34, Mandan 28 (2 OT)

DL 7 0 8 7 6 6–34

M 0 15 0 7 6 0–28

DL–Schall 19 run (Olson kick)

M–Peterson 76 pass from Effertz (Ziemann run)

M–White 5 pass from Effertz (McDowall kick)

DL–Mertens 1 run (Erickson pass from Mertens)

M– Zittleman 75 run (McDowall kick)

DL–Schall 25 pass from Mertens (Olson kick)

M–Ziemann 13 run (run failed)

DL–Schall 3 run (kick failed)

DL–Mertens 4 run

North Star-Starkweather 58,

Four Winds-Warwick 6

NSS 26 24 8 0–58

FWW 0 0 0 6–6

Scoring summary unavailable

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Connecticut 19 6 .760 —

Indiana 17 8 .680 2

Atlanta 13 13 .500 6½

New York 10 16 .385 9½

Chicago 9 16 .360 10

Washington 5 21 .192 14½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 21 4 .840 —

x-Los Angeles 19 7 .731 2½

x-San Antonio 17 9 .654 4½

Seattle 11 14 .440 10

Phoenix 6 19 .240 15

Tulsa 6 20 .231 15½

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday

Minnesota 92, Tulsa 83

Saturday

New York 79, Washington 73

Indiana 81, Chicago 64

Phoenix 94, San Antonio 90

Today

Connecticut at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Century Tournament

Kasson-Mantorville def. Red Wing, 25-12, 25-8

Kasson-Mantorville def. Southland, 25-9, 25-17

Kasson-Mantorville def. Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 25-13, 25-15

Kasson-Mantorville def. Minneapolis South, 25-9, 25-9

Minneapolis South def. Southland, 21-25, 25-20, 18-16

Minneapolis South def. Red Wing, 25-17, 26-24

Southland def. Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 19-25, 25-18, 15-10

Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Minneapolis South, 25-23, 25-17

Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Red Wing, 25-11, 25-19

Eden Prairie Tournament

First Round

Pool A

Eden Prairie def. Holy Family Catholic, 25-13, 25-15

Pool B

Waconia def. Alexandria, 25-14, 25-17

Pool C

Minnetonka def. North St. Paul, 25-10, 20-25, 15-7

Pool D

Mayer Lutheran def. Bloomington Jefferson, 25-10, 25-15

Second Round

Eden Prairie def. Chanhassen, 25-22, 22-25, 15-9

Mayer Lutheran def. Holy Family Catholic, 25-21, 25-21

Minneapolis Southwest def. Hill-Murray, 25-20, 14-25, 15-13

Minnetonka def. Waconia, 19-25, 25-17, 15-13

North St. Paul def. Alexandria, 25-16, 25-15

Robbinsdale Armstrong def. Bloomington Jefferson, 18-25, 25-20, 15-5

Pool A

Holy Family Catholic def. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 25-13, 25-22

Pool B

Alexandria def. Hill-Murray, 19-25, 25-20, 15-12

Pool C

North St. Paul def. Minneapolis Southwest, 25-23, 25-16

Pool D

Chanhassen def. Bloomington Jefferson, 25-9, 25-9

Third Round

Pool A

Eden Prairie def. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 25-11, 27-25

Pool B

Waconia def. Hill-Murray, 25-7, 25-18

Pool C

Minnetonka def. Minneapolis Southwest, 25-21, 25-17

Pool D

Chanhassen def. Mayer Lutheran, 25-22, 25-21

Eleventh Place

Hill-Murray def. Bloomington Jefferson, 25-14, 25-11

Ninth Place

Robbinsdale Armstrong def. Minneapolis Southwest, 25-12, 16-25, 15-11

Seventh Place

Alexandria def. Holy Family Catholic, 25-13, 25-27, 15-11

Fifth Place

Mayer Lutheran def. North St. Paul, 25-20, 25-20

Third Place

Chanhassen def. Waconia, 21-25, 25-19, 15-13

Championship

Eden Prairie def. Minnetonka, 25-18, 22-25, 18-16

Mabel-Canton Tournament

Brainerd def. Waukon, Iowa, 25-18, 25-20

Brainerd def. Winona Cotter, 25-23, 27-25

Brainerd def. Rushford-Peterson, 20-25, 25-21

Brainerd def. Houston, 25-15, 25-15

Mabel-Canton def. Spring Grove, 25-17, 25-12

Mabel-Canton def. Brainerd, 25-15, 25-12

Mabel-Canton def. Waukon, Iowa, 25-12, 25-20

Mabel-Canton def. Winona Cotter, 25-15, 25-15

Mabel-Canton def. Rushford-Peterson, 25-10, 25-17

Mabel-Canton def. Houston, 25-14, 25-23

Rushford-Peterson def. Spring Grove, 23-25, 25-14

Rushford-Peterson def. Houston, 25-12, 26-24

Rushford-Peterson def. Winona Cotter, 25-21, 25-12

Rushford-Peterson def. Waukon, Iowa, 29-27, 25-19

Spring Grove def. Brainerd, 25-22, 20-25

Spring Grove def. Houston, 25-21, 25-19

Spring Grove def. Winona Cotter, 25-10, 25-19

Waukon, Iowa def. Houston, 25-10, 25-13

Waukon, Iowa def. Spring Grove, 25-21, 25-22

Waukon, Iowa def. Winona Cotter, 25-22, 25-14

Winona Cotter def. Houston, 20-25, 25-14

Fifth Place

Spring Grove def. Winona Cotter, 25-19, 25-16

Third Place

Brainerd def. Waukon, Iowa, 25-23, 22-25, 15-7

Championship

Mabel-Canton def. Rushford-Peterson, 25-15, 25-16

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Saturday

U.S. Open

At New York

Singles

Men

Third Round

Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, def. Jack Sock, United States, 7-6 (3), 6-7 (4), 7-6 (2), 6-1.

Marin Cilic (12), Croatia, def. Kei Nishikori (17), Japan, 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-3.

Martin Klizan, Slovakia, def. Jeremy Chardy (32), France, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Fernando Verdasco (25), Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Andy Murray (3), Britain, def. Feliciano Lopez (30), Spain, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5), 4-6, 7-6 (4).

Milos Raonic (15), Canada, def. James Blake, United States, 6-3, 6-0, 7-6 (3).

Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, def. Sam Querrey (27), United States, 6-7 (6), 6-4, 6-3, 6-2.

Women

Third Round

Roberta Vinci (20), Italy, def. Dominika Cibulkova (13), Slovakia, 6-2, 7-5.

Agnieszka Radwanska (2), Poland, def. Jelena Jankovic (30), Serbia, 6-3, 7-5.

Serena Williams (4), United States, def. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 6-4, 6-0.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-1, 6-7 (3), 6-3.

Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, def. Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Angelique Kerber (6), Germany, def. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-1, 6-2.

Sara Errani (10), Italy, def. Olga Puchkova, Russia, 6-1, 6-1.

Ana Ivanovic (12), Serbia, def. Sloane Stephens, United States, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-2.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Deutsche Bank Championship

At Norton, Mass.

Second Round

Rory McIlroy 65-65–130 -12

Louis Oosthuizen 66-65–131 -11

Ryan Moore 64-68–132 -10

Tiger Woods 64-68–132 -10

Seung-Yul Noh 62-71–133 -9

Jason Dufner 67-66–133 -9

Chris Kirk 63-70–133 -9

Charl Schwartzel 68-65–133 -9

D.A. Points 68-65–133 -9

Bryce Molder 65-69–134 -8

Charley Hoffman 67-67–134 -8

John Senden 66-69–135 -7

Dustin Johnson 67-68–135 -7

Jeff Overton 64-71–135 -7

David Hearn 67-69–136 -6

Phil Mickelson 68-68–136 -6

Greg Chalmers 69-68–137 -5

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-68–137 -5

Tom Gillis 69-69–138 -4

Ernie Els 69-69–138 -4

Robert Garrigus 71-67–138 -4

Ian Poulter 67-71–138 -4

Steve Stricker 69-69–138 -4

Adam Scott 69-69–138 -4

Kevin Stadler 68-71–139 -3

Troy Matteson 72-67–139 -3

Luke Donald 67-72–139 -3

Lee Westwood 68-71–139 -3

Brandt Snedeker 69-70–139 -3

Webb Simpson 69-70–139 -3

Matt Every 71-68–139 -3

Jonas Blixt 67-72–139 -3

Kyle Stanley 70-70–140 -2

Hunter Mahan 68-72–140 -2

Bob Estes 71-69–140 -2

Bo Van Pelt 69-71–140 -2

John Merrick 68-72–140 -2

Pat Perez 69-72–141 -1

J.B. Holmes 72-69–141 -1

Jim Furyk 69-72–141 -1

Zach Johnson 70-71–141 -1

George McNeill 71-70–141 -1

Sang-Moon Bae 69-72–141 -1

Daniel Summerhays 71-70–141 -1

Geoff Ogilvy 72-69–141 -1

William McGirt 69-72–141 -1

Carl Pettersson 71-70–141 -1

Bud Cauley 68-73–141 -1

Johnson Wagner 70-71–141 -1

Nick Watney 72-69–141 -1

Dicky Pride 69-72–141 -1

Jason Day 68-73–141 -1

Scott Piercy 72-70–142 E

Tommy Gainey 72-70–142 E

J.J. Henry 69-73–142 E

Josh Teater 71-71–142 E

Vijay Singh 73-69–142 E

Aaron Baddeley 68-74–142 E

Blake Adams 69-73–142 E

Brendon de Jonge 70-73–143 +1

Marc Leishman 72-71–143 +1

Rickie Fowler 71-72–143 +1

Bill Haas 71-72–143 +1

Martin Flores 72-71–143 +1

Harris English 70-73–143 +1

Scott Stallings 70-73–143 +1

Jonathan Byrd 72-72–144 +2

Mark Wilson 74-70–144 +2

Brian Harman 71-73–144 +2

Matt Kuchar 70-74–144 +2

Keegan Bradley 71-73–144 +2

John Huh 71-73–144 +2

Roberto Castro 72-72–144 +2

Kevin Na 69-75–144 +2

Padraig Harrington 70-74–144 +2

Jimmy Walker 73-71–144 +2

Graeme McDowell 74-70–144 +2

Sean O’Hair 70-74–144 +2

Failed to qualify

John Rollins 69-76–145 +3

Ryan Palmer 71-74–145 +3

Tim Clark 71-74–145 +3

Ricky Barnes 71-74–145 +3

Ben Crane 74-71–145 +3

Charlie Wi 71-74–145 +3

Justin Rose 75-70–145 +3

Rory Sabbatini 71-75–146 +4

K.J. Choi 70-76–146 +4

Charles Howell III 71-76–147 +5

Martin Laird 72-75–147 +5

Ken Duke 72-75–147 +5

Graham DeLaet 72-75–147 +5

Bubba Watson 75-72–147 +5

Greg Owen 69-78–147 +5

Brian Davis 75-73–148 +6

Michael Thompson 74-75–149 +7

Cameron Tringale 73-79–152 +10

Ben Curtis 79-74–153 +11

Web.Com

Mylan Classic Scores

At Canonsburg, Pa.

Third Round

Cliff Kresge 66-65-70–201

Robert Streb 64-69-69–202

Nicholas Thompson 67-67-68–202

Brad Fritsch 66-64-72–202

Jason Allred 70-68-65–203

Kevin Kisner 66-71-66–203

Matt Weibring 71-63-69–203

Hudson Swafford 69-69-66–204

Ben Kohles 68-70-66–204

Casey Wittenberg 65-67-72–204

Dawie van der Walt 69-70-66–205

John Chin 66-69-70–205

Nate Smith 67-73-66–206

Steven Alker 68-71-67–206

Scott Gardiner 70-68-68–206

Will MacKenzie 66-72-68–206

Michael Sim 69-67-70–206

Richard H. Lee 68-67-71–206

Notable

Tom Hoge 69-70-72–211

Hole-in-one

Saturday

Mike Sarlo aced the 142-yard No. 4 hole at Village Green Golf Course using a 7-iron

Toby Redden collected a hole-in-one on the 85-yard No. 5 hole at Osgood Golf Course with a 9-iron.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

NRA American Warrior 300

AtHampton, Ga.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 195 laps, 126.9 rating, 47 points.

2. (8) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 195, 103.5, 0.

3. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 195, 144.2, 0.

4. (7) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 195, 115.6, 40.

5. (13) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 195, 102.9, 40.

6. (9) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 195, 106, 38.

7. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 195, 111.7, 0.

8. (12) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 195, 99.9, 36.

9. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 195, 105.7, 36.

10. (14) Michael Annett, Ford, 195, 88.9, 34.

11. (15) Brian Scott, Toyota, 193, 88.7, 33.

12. (5) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 193, 91.5, 0.

13. (17) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 193, 79.4, 31.

14. (18) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 193, 78.7, 30.

15. (25) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 191, 73.9, 29.

16. (20) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 191, 69.9, 28.

17. (27) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 191, 67.5, 27.

18. (38) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 189, 52.2, 26.

19. (36) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 187, 46.6, 25.

20. (28) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 187, 63.8, 24.

21. (30) Eric McClure, Toyota, 187, 54.1, 23.

22. (10) Mike Bliss, Toyota, accident, 186, 76.8, 22.

23. (23) James Buescher, Chevrolet, accident, 185, 72.4, 0.

24. (35) Benny Gordon, Toyota, 184, 44.7, 20.

25. (24) Kyle Fowler, Ford, accident, 183, 63, 19.

26. (16) Travis Pastrana, Toyota, 173, 78.4, 19.

27. (19) David Starr, Chevrolet, engine, 130, 64, 0.

28. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 128, 91.8, 0.

29. (40) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, brakes, 105, 39.2, 0.

30. (26) Matt Carter, Ford, ignition, 101, 44.9, 14.

31. (41) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 68, 47.8, 13.

32. (11) Reed Sorenson, Ford, accident, 63, 73.6, 12.

33. (33) Timmy Hill, Ford, electrical, 42, 49.1, 11.

34. (37) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 35, 41.9, 10.

35. (21) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 25, 49.7, 9.

36. (22) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, ignition, 14, 41.2, 8.

37. (42) Fain Skinner, Ford, engine, 8, 38.8, 7.

38. (31) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 7, 40.6, 6.

39. (39) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, overheating, 6, 36.9, 5.

40. (29) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 5, 35.6, 0.

41. (32) Carl Long, Chevrolet, fuel pressure, 4, 34, 3.

42. (34) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, overheating, 3, 32.5, 0.

43. (43) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, accident, 2, 30.9, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 117.880 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 32 minutes, 51 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.157 seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 43 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Busch 1-2; R.Stenhouse Jr. 3-17; K.Harvick 18-49; S.Hornish Jr. 50; K.Harvick 51-120; T.Pastrana 121-126; K.Harvick 127-170; J.Allgaier 171-183; K.Harvick 184-194; R.Stenhouse Jr. 195.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 4 times for 157 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 2 times for 16 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 13 laps; T.Pastrana, 1 time for 6 laps; K.Busch, 1 time for 2 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 904; 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 892; 3. S.Hornish Jr., 872; 4. A.Dillon, 867; 5. J.Allgaier, 810; 6. M.Annett, 760; 7. C.Whitt, 707; 8. M.Bliss, 662; 9. B.Scott, 583; 10. D.Patrick, 570.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

AdvoCare 500

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Hampton, Ga.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 186.121 mph.

2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 185.648.

3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.493.

4. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 185.319.

5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.307.

6. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 185.232.

7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 185.22.

8. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 185.139.

9. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 185.084.

10. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 185.053.

11. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 184.997.

12. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 184.929.

13. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 184.874.

14. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 184.738.

15. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 184.609.

16. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 184.566.

17. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 184.48.

18. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 184.425.

19. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 184.082.

20. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 184.07.

21. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 184.058.

22. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 183.747.

23. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 183.673.

24. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 183.643.

25. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 183.509.

26. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 183.412.

27. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 183.388.

28. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 183.37.

29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 183.364.

30. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 183.333.

31. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 183.037.

32. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 182.886.

33. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 182.759.

34. (49) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 182.675.

35. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 182.627.

36. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 182.549.

37. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 182.38.

38. (91) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 182.189.

39. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 182.141.

40. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, Owner Points.

41. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

42. (32) T.J. Bell, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 182.069.

Failed to Qualify

44. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 181.776.

45. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 181.39.

46. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 181.283.

47. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 180.651.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 15 7 5 50 34 24

New York 13 7 7 46 46 39

Houston 11 6 9 42 38 30

Columbus 12 8 6 42 33 30

D.C. 12 9 5 41 43 37

Chicago 12 8 5 41 32 30

Montreal 12 14 3 39 43 46

Philadelphia 7 13 5 26 25 30

New England 6 14 7 25 33 38

Toronto FC 5 16 6 21 30 48

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pts GF GA

San Jose 15 6 5 50 52 33

Seattle 12 6 7 43 40 26

Real Salt Lake 13 10 4 43 37 32

Los Angeles 13 11 4 43 48 40

Vancouver 10 11 7 37 29 37

FC Dallas 8 12 8 32 33 37

Chivas USA 7 10 7 28 20 35

Portland 7 13 6 27 27 43

Colorado 8 17 2 26 33 41

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

New England 0, Philadelphia 0, tie

Columbus 2, Montreal 1

Sporting Kansas City 2, Toronto FC 1

Los Angeles 2, Vancouver 0

D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, late

Today

Seattle FC at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Chivas USA at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 5

Columbus at New England, 7 p.m.

Portland at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 6

Real Salt Lake at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 8

Chivas USA at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.