« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 31 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

American Association

Friday

Lincoln 6, Quebec 5

Sioux City 5, Winnipeg 2

Laredo 8, Fargo-Moorhead 2

Amarillo 4, Kansas City 3

Gary 7, St. Paul 4

El Paso 13, Sioux Falls 1

Today

Lincoln at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Laredo at Gary, 6:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

football

D

College

The AP Top 25

No. 13 Michigan State (1-0) beat No. 24 Boise State 17-13. Next: at Central Michigan, Saturday, Sept. 8.

No. 21 Stanford (0-0) vs. San Jose State. Next: vs. Duke, Saturday, Sept. 8.

Late results Thursday

Morningside 49, Valley City State 7

High school

Minnesota

Results Friday

Barnesville 34, Browerville 6

Browerville 0 6 0 0–6

Barnesville 6 0 20 8–34

Barnesville–Strand 9 run (run failed)

Browerville–Heid 2 run (kick failed)

Barnesville–Strand 14 run (Goedtke pass from K. Martz)

Barnesville–Strand 75 punt return (kick failed)

Barnesville–A. Martz 5 run (Brandt run)

Barnesville–Brandt 1 run (Brandt run)

Fergus Falls 28, Sauk Rapids 27

FF 14 0 0 14–27

SR 6 0 14 7–28

FF–Heinen 73 run (Rausch kick)

FF–Johnson 70 pass from Hansen (Rausch kick)

SR–Lakin 46 pass from Haller (kick failed)

SR–Keske 20 run (run failed)

SR–Lynch 4 run (Silbernick run)

SR–Sundquist 8 pass from Haller (Meyer kick)

FF–Wahlgren 30 pass from Hansen (Rausch kick)

FF–Heinen 40 run (Rausch kick)

Frazee 37, Bagley 7

F 7 20 3 7–37

B 7 0 0 0–7

Note: Scoring unavailable

Hawley 27, Park Rapids 6

H 0 0 21 6–27

PR 0 0 0 6– 6

H–Buttke 18 run (Althoff kick)

H–Ames 15 run (Althoff kick)

H–Regnier 28 pass from Harms (Althoff kick)

H–Leaf 13 run (conversion failed)

PR–Goplerud 44 pass from McCollum

Lake Park-Audubon 46,

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 13

WHA 0 0 6 7–13

LPA 12 14 14 6–46

Scoring summary unavailable.

Mahnomen 46, Pillager 6

P 0 0 6 0– 6

M 16 15 15 0–46

Scoring summary unavailable.

Thief River Falls 43, Roseau 22

R 0 8 6 8–22

TRF 7 14 14 8–43

TRF–Lund 7 run (Leier kick)

TRF–Harder 2 run (kick failed)

R–Johnson 65 pass from Ziegler (Ziegler run)

TRF–Harder 3 run (Nelson pass from Johnson)

TRF–Kuznia 13 run (Leier kick)

R–Johnson 5 run (pass failed)

TRF–Harder 13 run (Leier kick)

R–Eaton 27 pass from Ziegler (Okeson pass from Ziegler)

TRF–Kuznia 17 run (Johnson run)

Waubun 33,

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 14

EGFSH 0 8 0 6–14

W 14 12 7 0–33

W–Teiken 76 kick return (Teiken kick)

W–Heisler 10 run (kick blocked)

W–Erickson 2 run (Teiken kick)

EGFSH–Johnson 54 pass from Pietruszewski (Johnson pass from Pietruszewski)

W–Kologi 1 run (conversion failed)

W–Spaeth 33 run (Teiken kick)

EGFSH–Pietruszewski 1 run (conversion failed)

Other scores

Barnesville 34, Browerville 6

BOLD 34, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 0

Caledonia 19, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 0

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 64, Bertha-Hewitt 6

Concordia Academy-Roseville 42, DeLaSalle 0

Crookston 41, Warroad 14

East Grand Forks 22, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6

Fairmont 47, Worthington 15

Faribault 35, Fargo South, N.D. 21

Farmington 19, Rochester Mayo 7

Fergus Falls 28, Sauk Rapids-Rice 27

Fertile-Beltrami 46, Blackduck 30

Frazee 37, Bagley 7

Hawley 27, Park Rapids 6

Hillcrest Lutheran 44, Ortonville 28

Lake Park-Audubon 46, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Laporte 13

Moorhead 34, Bemidji 30

Perham 21, Pelican Rapids 14

Pine River-Backus 38, Fosston 0

Prior Lake 30, Eagan 11

Red Lake County 36, Lake of the Woods 6

Sauk Centre 46, Yellow Medicine East 6

St. Cloud Tech 28, Alexandria 13

Thief River Falls 43, Roseau 22

Wadena-Deer Creek 28, West Central 16

Wahpeton, N.D. 38, Breckenridge 7

Waubun 33, Sacred Heart 14

North Dakota

Results Friday

Carrington 28,

Griggs-Barnes County 20

Carrington 13 0 8 7–28

GBC 0 14 0 6–20

C–Murphey 20 run (kick good)

C–Murphey 7 run (kick failed)

G–Clemen 14 pass from Kramlick (kick good)

C–Steckler 73 run (kick good)

C–Johnson 23 pass from Hendrickson (abaurrea run)

G–Anderson fumble recovery in endzone (kidk failed)

C–Abaurrea 3 run (kick good)

Devils Lake 34, Mandan 28 (2 OT)

DL 7 0 8 7 6 6–34

M 0 15 0 7 6 0–28

D–Schall 19 run (Anderson kick)

M–Peterson 76 pass from Effertz (Ziemann run)

M–White 5 run (McDowall kick)

DL–Mertens 1 run (Erickson run)

M–Zittleman 75 run (McDowall kick)

DL–Schall 25 pass from Mertens (Olson kick)

M–Ziemann 13 run (run failed)

DL–Schall 3 run (kick failed)

DL–Mertens 4 run

Hankinson 51, Richland 12

R 6 6 0 0–12

H 0 22 13 8–51

R–Hagey 8 run (kick failed)

H–Mauch 2 run (Theede pass from Veit)

R–Hagey 8 run (run failed)

H–Veit 90 run (Birnbaum kick)

H–Lenzen 3 run (White run)

H–Mauch 10 run (Birnbaum kick)

H–Veit 9 run (Birnbaum kick)

H–Lenzen 11 run (kick failed)

H–Gulan 66 run (Hernandez run)

Harvey-Wells County 18,

North Prairie 6

NP 6 0 0 0–6

HWC 12 0 0 6–18

HWC–Littlefield 61 run (kick failed)

HWC–Nitz 30 pass from Nyhus (kick failed)

NP–Soukap 2 run (pass field)

HWC–Houchin 16 run (pass failed)

Hillsboro 20,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 14

Hillsboro 0 8 12 0–20

FSHP 0 8 6 0–14

FSHP–Erickson 6 run (pass Suhr from Erickson)

H–Bowen 6 run (Bowen run)

H–Proznick 4 run (run fail)

H–Proznick 5 run (pass fail)

FSHP–Erickson 1 run (pass fail)

May-Port CG 20,

Kidder County 14 (OT)

May-Port CG 0 0 14 0 6–20

KC 6 0 0 8 0–14

KC–Leier 4 run (kick failed)

MPCG–Nepstad 52 run (kick failed)

MPCG–Bradner 38 run (Ust run)

MPCG–Nepstad 10 run

New Rockford-Sheyenne 56,

North Border 18

NB 6 12 0 0–18

NRS 20 22 0 14–56

NRS–Perleberg 13 run (run failed)

NRS–Edmonson 53 run (Haley run)

NB–Anderson 39 pass from Stockton (run failed)

NRS–Haley 43 run (run failed)

NB–Anderson 21 pass from Stockton (run failed)

NRS–Perleberg 31 run (Gilliss pass from Haley)

NRS–Haley 1 run (Edmonson run)

NB–Beattie 55 run (pass failed)

NRS–Haley 53 pass from Gilliss (run failed)

NRS–Edmonson 1 run (Perleberg run)

NRS–LeBre 29 pass from Haley (pass failed)

Northern Cass 28,

Milnor-North Sargent 20 (OT)

MNS 6 6 0 8 0–20

NC 8 6 6 0 8–28

MNS–Mund 21 pass from Bussman (kick failed)

NC–P. Kyllo 3 run (P. Kyllo run)

MNS–Martinson 6 run (run failed)

NC–Springer 7 run (run failed)

NC–Symington 75 punt return (pass failed)

MNS–Morlock 1 run (Morlock run)

NC–Springer 13 run (Symington run)

Oakes 19, Linton 6

L 0 0 6 0– 6

O 0 13 0 6–19

O–Meehl 37 run (Meehl kick)

O–Ehrlin 18 pass from Meehl (kick failed)

L–Nagel 2 run (pass failed)

O–Meehl 8 run (pass failed)

Sargent Central 54, Ellendale 14

E 0 0 0 14–14

SC 24 22 8 0–54

SC–Schreiner 1 run (run failed)

SC–Breker 17 run (Schreiner run)

SC–Schlecht 1 run (Breker run)

SC–Breker 40 run (Mahrer pass from Wyum)

SC–Schreiner 17 run (run failed)

SC–Schlecht 25 run (Parrow run)

E–White 8 pass from Durheim (run failed)

E–Hinton 10 run (White pass from Durheim)

South Border 28,

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 20

SB 0 12 8 8–28

LLM 0 8 6 6–20

LLM–Mickeljohn 4 run (Thielges run)

SB–Bosch 26 pass from Jacobson (run failed)

SB–Meidinger 1 run (pass failed)

LLM–Mickeljohn 1 run (pass failed)

SB–Bosch 15 pass from Jacobson (Bosch run)

SB–Bosch 4 run (Jacobson run)

LLM–Mickeljohn 1 run (pass failed)

Tri-State 52, Florence-Henry 0

Florence-H. 0 0 0 0–0

Tri-State 22 16 14 0–52

Scoring summary unavailable

Valley City 26, Dickinson Trinity 18

DT 0 6 6 6–18

VC 14 6 0 8–26

Note: Scoring unavailable.

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 36,

Hatton-Northwood 14

HN 0 0 7 7–14

WNG 22 14 0 0–36

W–Braaten 32 run (Braaten run)

W–Braaten 40 run (Getchell pass from Braaten)

W–Hancock 1 run (run failed)

W–Solloway 55 pass from Braaten (Braaten run)

W–Braaten 1 run (run failed)

HN–Pederson 45 pass from Pladson (Pederson kick)

HN–Lloyd 25 pass from Pladson (Pederson kick)

Wahpeton 38,

Breckenridge (Minn.) 7

B 0 7 0 0–7

W 14 16 8 0–38

W–Gripentrog 8 run (Gripentrog run)

W–Sirek 25 pass from Lunneborg (run failed)

B–Neppel 16 run (Yaggie kick)

W–Lunneborg 48 run (Gripentrog run)

W–Irwin 68 pass from Lunneborg (Gripentrog run)

W–Lunneborg 14 run (Sirek pass from Lunneborg)

Watford City 19,

DesLacs-Burlington 13

WC 7 6 0 6–19

DLB 7 0 0 6–13

WC–Thompson 1 run (Rolfsrud kick)

DLB–Edwards 12 pass from Schestler (Niess kick)

WC–Marmon 78 pass from Thompson (kick failed)

WC–Rolfsrud 2 run (pass failed)

DLB–Holte 10 pass from Schestler (kick failed)

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 47,

Edgeley-Kulm 0

EK 0 0 0 0–0

WL 13 19 7 8–47

WL–Clark 18 pass Harles (kick failed)

WL–Vasquez 3 pass from Harles (Frank kick)

WL–J. Lillies 62 pass from Harles (kick failed)

WL–Clark 19 pass from Harles (Frank kick)

WL–J. Illies 9 pass from Harles (kick failed)

WL–Honl 72 kick return (Frank kick)

WL–Schmit 3 run (Jorgenson run)

Other scores

Beach 16, Trenton/Trinity Christian 8

Beulah 14, Central Cass 12

Bismarck High 52, Fargo Davies 10

Bismarck St. Mary’s 25, Lisbon 20

Cavalier 46, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 8

Central McLean 22, Mott-Regent 16

Devils Lake 37, Mandan 28, 2OT

Divide County 38, Hettinger/Scranton 6

Enderlin/Maple Valley 32, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 0

Fargo Shanley 20, Fargo North 7

Faribault, Minn. 35, Fargo South 21

Grafton 20, Rugby 6

Grand Forks Red River 26, Jamestown 0

Grant County-Flasher 38, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 14

Hankinson 51, Richland 12

Harvey-Wells County 18, North Prairie 6

Hazen 39, New Salem-Altmont-Glen Ullin 0

Hillsboro/Central Valley 20, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 14

Killdeer def. Standing Rock, forfeit

Kindred 28, Minot Bishop Ryan/Sawyer 22

Langdon-Munich 42, Midway-Minto 8

Larimore 27, Park River/Fordville Lankin 0

Lewis and Clark/Our Redeemers 19, New Town 0

May Port CG 20, Kidder County 14, OT

Miles City, Mont. 42, Dickinson 28

Minot 38, Grand Forks Central 7

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 30, Strasburg-Zeeland 6

New Rockford-Sheyenne 56, North Border 18

North Star 58, Four Winds/Warwick 6

Oakes 19, Linton-HMB 6

Parshall-White Shield 46, Bowman County 6

Sargent Central 54, Ellendale 14

Shiloh Christian 61, Center-Stanton 8

South Border 28, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 20

St. John 32, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0

Stanley-Powers Lake 71, Garrison-Max 7

Thompson 22, Dakota Prairie 18

Towner-Granville-Upham 42, Tri-County 20

Valley City 28, Dickinson Trinity 18

Velva 26, Williams County 8

Wahpeton 38, Breckenridge, Minn. 7

Watford City 19, Des Lacs-Burlington 13

Williston 22, Sidney, Mont. 7

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Friday

Minnesota 92, Tulsa 83

Today

Washington at New York, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Volleyball

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Friday

Duluth Marshall def. Cook County, 8-25, 25-23, 24-26, 15-24

Browerville def. Pillager, 25-20, 22-25, 25-10, 25-15

Buffalo def. Rocori, 25-12, 25-8, 25-22

Marshall def. Bethlehem Academy, 20-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-13

North Dakota

Results Friday

Sawyer def. Garrison-Max, 25-11, 25-7, 25-16

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Friday

U.S. Open

At New York

Singles

Second Round

David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (12).

Steve Johnson, United States, def. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (5), 6-3, 6-4.

Richard Gasquet (13), France, def. Bradley Klahn, United States, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1.

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Rogerio Dutra Silva, Brazil, 6-2, 6-1, 6-2.

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, def. Tommy Robredo, Spain, 6-1, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

Juan Martin del Potro (7), Argentina, def. Ryan Harrison, United States, 6-2, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-4.

Alexandr Dolgopolov (14), Ukraine, def. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 6-4, 3-6, 6-0, 7-6 (5).

Stanislas Wawrinka (18), Switzerland, def. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, def. Brian Baker, United States, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Fabio Fognini, Italy, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2.

John Isner (9), United States, def. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-3.

Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, def. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Julien Benneteau (31), France, def. Dennis Novikov, United States, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (1), 7-5.

Philipp Kohlschreiber (19), Germany, def. Benoit Paire, France, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Andy Roddick (20), United States, def. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 6-3, 6-4, 6-0.

Women

Third Round

Sam Stosur (7), Australia, def. Varvara Lepchenko (31), United States, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Marion Bartoli (11), France, def. Kristina Mladenovic, France, 6-2, 6-4.

Laura Robson, Britain, def. Li Na (9), China, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-2.

Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, def. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, def. Mallory Burdette, United States, 6-1, 6-1.

Nadia Petrova (19), Russia, def. Lucie Safarova (15), Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-5.

Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, def. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 7-5, 6-0.

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Zheng Jie (28), China, 6-0, 6-1.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Friday

Fargo South 8, Jamestown 1

Singles: 1, Lawley, FS, def. Watne 6-0, 6-0. 2, Youngs, FS, def. O’higgins 6-0, 6-0. 3, Steffes, FS, def. Satrom 5-7, 6-3, 10-6. 4, Del Val, FS, def. Johnson 7-6(4), 6-0. 5, Beske, FS, def. Soulis 7-5, 6-4. 6, Fuchs, J, def. Schulz 6-4, 2-6, 10-8.

Doubles: 1, Youngs/Lawley, FS, def. O’higgins/Satrom 6-1, 6-2. 2, Del Val/Schulz, FS, def. Watne/Johnson 7-6(3), 6-1. 3, Howlett/Olander, FS, def. Soulis/Fuchs 6-2, 7-5.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Crookston 6, Moorhead 1

Singles: 1, Simmons, C, def. Glatt 4-6, 6-4, 6-3. 2, Trostad, C, def. Steinwand 5-7, 6-4, 6-3. 3, Smith, M, def. Trostad 6-2, 6-2. 4, Resender, C, def. Bjerke 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles: 1, Awender/Denison, C, def. Trygg/Corneilson 7-6 (5), 1-6, 6-3. 2, Kenten/Tiedeman, C, def. Hagen/Talley 6-4, 6-3. 3, Lindtwed/Make, C, def. Slaughter/Grimley 6-2, 6-2.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

Deutsche Bank Championship

At Norton, Mass.

First Round

Seung-Yul Noh 31-31–62 -9

Chris Kirk 32-31–63 -8

Tiger Woods 32-32–64 -7

Jeff Overton 34-30–64 -7

Ryan Moore 30-34–64 -7

Rory McIlroy 33-32–65 -6

Bryce Molder 34-31–65 -6

John Senden 33-33–66 -5

Louis Oosthuizen 34-32–66 -5

Ian Poulter 34-33–67 -4

Luke Donald 33-34–67 -4

Dustin Johnson 35-32–67 -4

Charley Hoffman 35-32–67 -4

Jonas Blixt 35-32–67 -4

David Hearn 32-35–67 -4

Jason Dufner 34-33–67 -4

Charl Schwartzel 34-34–68 -3

D.A. Points 36-32–68 -3

Bud Cauley 36-32–68 -3

Lee Westwood 34-34–68 -3

Aaron Baddeley 34-34–68 -3

Jason Day 35-33–68 -3

John Merrick 34-34–68 -3

Kevin Stadler 35-33–68 -3

Phil Mickelson 35-33–68 -3

Hunter Mahan 36-32–68 -3

J.J. Henry 36-33–69 -2

Kevin Na 35-34–69 -2

William McGirt 34-35–69 -2

Adam Scott 34-35–69 -2

Steve Stricker 35-34–69 -2

Webb Simpson 37-32–69 -2

Bo Van Pelt 36-33–69 -2

Brandt Snedeker 34-35–69 -2

Ted Potter, Jr. 36-33–69 -2

Greg Owen 35-34–69 -2

Blake Adams 35-34–69 -2

Dicky Pride 34-35–69 -2

Pat Perez 34-35–69 -2

Tom Gillis 35-34–69 -2

John Rollins 34-35–69 -2

Greg Chalmers 36-33–69 -2

Ernie Els 35-34–69 -2

Jim Furyk 37-32–69 -2

Sang-Moon Bae 32-37–69 -2

Harris English 36-34–70 -1

Scott Stallings 33-37–70 -1

Padraig Harrington 34-36–70 -1

Johnson Wagner 34-36–70 -1

Sean O’Hair 34-36–70 -1

Brendon de Jonge 36-34–70 -1

Matt Kuchar 34-36–70 -1

Kyle Stanley 35-35–70 -1

Zach Johnson 34-36–70 -1

K.J. Choi 35-35–70 -1

Bob Estes 37-34–71 E

Josh Teater 36-35–71 E

Charlie Wi 33-38–71 E

Carl Pettersson 36-35–71 E

Matt Every 37-34–71 E

Web.Com

Mylan Classic

At Canonsburg, Pa.

Second Round

Brad Fritsch 66-64–130

Cliff Kresge 66-65–131

Casey Wittenberg 65-67–132

Edward Loar 64-69–133

Robert Streb 64-69–133

Nicholas Thompson 67-67–134

Peter Lonard 69-65–134

Matt Weibring 71-63–134

Richard H. Lee 68-67–135

John Chin 66-69–135

Michael Sim 69-67–136

Joseph Bramlett 70-66–136

Marc Turnesa 65-72–137

Kevin Kisner 66-71–137

Aaron Goldberg 67-70–137

Paul Claxton 67-70–137

Justin Hicks 67-70–137

Philip Pettitt, Jr. 70-67–137

Danny Lee 68-69–137

James Sacheck 68-69–137

David Lingmerth 65-72–137

Other

Tom Hoge 69-70–139

cross country

D

College women

Results Friday

Bison Duals

At Fargo

Team scores: North Dakota 16, South Dakota State 48, North Dakota I 70, North Dakota II 108.

Top 10: 1, Wahlund, NDSU, 18:14.17. 2, McClellan, NDSU, 18:20.66. 3, Aspengren, NDSU, 18:21.79. 4, Peterson, NDSU, 18:42.92. 5, Potts, SDSU, 18:45.15. 6, Kruchowski, NDSU, 18:54.36. 7, Lachowitzer, NDSU, 19:02.01. 8, Wysocki, UND, 19:04.79. 9, Hargens, SDSU, 19:12.88. 10, Wolles, SDSU, 19:14.65.

Other NDSU finishers: 23, Feyereisen 20:35.22. 29, Houle 21:51.64.

High school boys

Late results Thursday

Breckinridge-Wahpeton meet

At Breckinridge, Minn.

Team scores: Fargo Davies, 40. West Fargo, 55. Fargo North, 60. Fargo Shanley, 81. Fargo South, 171. West Central Area School, 185. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 231. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal, 233. Wahpeton, 262. Frazee, 271. Lake Park-Audobon, 315. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 483 Breckinridge/C-T, 546.

Top 10: 1, Scheel, FD, 16:29.78. 2, Bjorlie, FN, 16:36.72. 3, Baltezore, WF, 16:49.59. 4, Bitter, FD, 16:55.14. 5, S. Startz, FS, 16:57.50. 6, Weist, FN, 16:58.58. 7, T. Startz, , FS, 16:58.79. 8, Albrecht, WF, 17:17.79. 9, Aswege, WF, 17:19.04. 10, Mehrine, FD, 17:25.82.

Area finishers

Dilworth-Glyndon-Fleton: 28, Santos, 18:25.03. 36, Leach, 18:51.12. 78, Cole, 21:17.16. 87, Hurner, 21:33.49.89, Crook, 21:46.32. 116, Keller, 24:42.50

Fargo Davies: 11, J. Duffield, 17:31.20 . 21, Henne, 17:56.12. 23, Griffin 18:06.15. 25, Clow18:17.11. 26, Bauske, 18:18.38. 41, Eide, 19:26.16. 43, B. Duffield, 19:29.80. 46, Tiegen, 19:46.56. 47, Yocum, 19:49.35. 69, Pettinger, 20:38.12. 79, Wensel, 21:18.30. 81, Nemer, 21:21.62. 83, Eddy, 21:24. 58. 84, Haggard, 21:25.67. 94, Branshweig, 22:19.90. 97, Butler, 22:19.90. 100, Isakson, 22:27.49. 102, Brye, 22:31.32. 106, Apte, 22:54.55. 108, Larson, 22:59.19.113, Paulik, 23:51.47. 118, Zander, 26:55.50. 119, McPherson, 26:56.27.

Fargo North: 15, Lehman, 17:36.48. 17, Hegstad, 17:50.64. 20, Daly, 17:52.45. 27, Bell-Clement, 18:24.61. 40, Quibell, 19:20.17. 44, J.Weist, 19:33.95. 45, Godader, 19:43.00. 49, Harms, 19:52.87. 55, McCollum, 20:02.76. 60, Ellingson, 20:15.57. 61, Modi, 20:15.98. 62, Fossum, 20:17.58. 86, Duncan, 21:31.87. 90, Skiebar, 21:48.25. 105, Laschkewitsch, 22:53.09

Fargo South: 12, Thompson, 17:32.17. 18, Ahlenss, 17:51.99. 53, Lynch, 21:01.51. 68, Barnett, 20:31.66. 74, Postema, 20:46.23. 75, Kloubec, 20:47.18. 76, Simonson, 21:06.75.

Fargo Shanley: 13, Pederson, 17:34.53. 29. Christensen, 18:25.68. 31, Conant, 18:32.24. 32, Olson, 18:36.40.48, Nesler, 19:52.49. 80, Libbrecht, 21:20.30. 93, Opitz, 22:01.52. 96, Noah, 22:16.52.

West Fargo: 16, Rosenau, 17:42.19. 19, Coles, 17:51.99. 33, Schulz, 18:39.84. 34, Pergande, 18:40.44. 39, Schaeffer, 19:08.66. 42, Peterson, 19:28.83. 63, Dent, 20:22.48. 64, Dvorak, 20:22.92. 67, Kroke, 20:25.94. 71, Dufner, 20:44.53. 72, Cookman, 20:45.04. 82, Hewitt, 21:24.20. 109, Durbin, 23:05.00.

High school girls

Late results Thursday

Breckinridge-Wahpeton meet

At Breckinridge, Minn.

Team scores: Fargo Davies, 42. Fargo South, 65. West Fargo, 67. Fargo North, 94. Fargo Shanley, 109. Wahpeton, 173. Breckinridge/C-T, 235. West Central Area Schools, 317. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 364. Lake Park-Audobon, 366. Hawley/UIen-Hitterdal, 373. Frazee, 447. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 465.

Top 10: 1, Bye, FD, 15:29.38. 2, Strandemo, FS, 15:44.14. 3, Backlund, FS, 15:49.70. 4, Dufner, WF, 15:56.18. 5, Bertsch, FD, 16:10.07. 6, Dostal, FD, 16:14.43. 7, VanKempen, WC, 16:15.51. 8, Lageson, FS, 16:15.84. 9, Bostrom, FS, 16:17.10. Swenson, FN, 16:34.02

Area finishers

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: 54, Breid, 18:43.53. 108, Schmitz, 21:06.01. 115, Blair, 21:48.73. 141, Larson, 27:10.48.

Fargo Davies: 13, Johnson, 16:41.33. 17, Vetter, 16:43.64. 21, Petrick, 16:48.94. 23, Cwilka, 17:01.21. 30, Zola, 17:29.88. 31, Bertsch, 17:30.77. 35, Holten, 17:32.76. 43, Bucholz, 18:00.23. 49, Matter, 18:33.01. 50, Duffield, 18:33.79. 52, McLagan, 18:37.52. 57, Moser, 18:55.95. 58, Bauske, 18:56.59. 59, Mach, 18:57.06. 61, Slette, 18:58.86. 65, McCullough, 19:10.78. 66, Montgomery, 19:11.65. 67, Brooks, 19:13.26. 68, Hoang, 19:14.85. 69, Conlin, 19:20.12. 70, Lucas, 19:21.28. 71, Meyer, 19:21.67. 72, Callahan, 19:22.10. 85, Slette, 20:05.63. 90, Weber, 20:11.77. 98, Hayes, 20:39.31. 103, Wieland, 20:52.87. 104, Almquist, 20:55.97. 112, Leier, 21:31.45. 122, Leonard, 22:43.22. 123, Benson, 22:52.26. 125, Lawrence, 22:59.41.135, Eiler, 24:46.12.

Fargo North: 16, Pladson, 16:43.12. 18, Swenson, 16:45.97. 20, Harmon, 16:48.04. 33, Sarafolean, 17:31.49. 53, Gross, 18:39.82. 63, Holman, 19:03.27. 73, Reinholz, 19:24.70. 76, Geston, 19:31.95. 77, G. Swenson, 19:35.38. 78, Wenaas, 19:43.21. 86, M. Swenson, 20:06.84. 99, Stenstrom, 20:43.12. 100, Hersch, 20:44.60. 116, Leach, 21:49.36. 117, Harner, 22:03.14. 119, Dizon, 22:07.92. 124, Belvins, 22:57.61. 126, Lambert, 23:13.18. 130, Aune, 23:34.32. 138, Krause, 25:46.14.

Fargo South: 11, Bessler, 16:37.19. 19, Moore, 16:46.92. 24, F. Bye, 17:09.05. 34, Youngs, 17:32.31. 37, Schalow, 17:42.79. 39, Ames, 17.44.81. 55, Christie, 18:44.70. 64, Boatman, 19:09.02. 80, Erickson, 19:50.08. 87, Brehmer, 20:10.35. 88, Bruer, 20:11.11. 101, LeNoue, 20:50.04. 107, Hanson, 21:02.66. 120, Smith, 22:30.51. 128, Crabtree, 23:26.34. 131, Koshney, 23:44.41.

Fargo Shanley: 27, Baumler, 17:18.41. 41, Simon, 17:49.36. 45, McManus, 18:14.00. 46, Sawchuck, 18:48.28. 51, Mistry, 18:36.65. 79, Marsolek, 19:43.88. 84, Nepstad, 20:03.68. 92, Freeberg, 20:18.06. 93, DuBord, 20:22.21. 94, Girtz, 20:24.70. 97, Day, 20:38.95. 110, Baumler, 21:23.37. 121, Cowles, 22:42.16. 127, Grettum, 23:23.66. 136, A. Marsolek, 24:53.16. 137, Errett, 25:01.49.

West Fargo: 12, Baltezore, 16:40.35. 14, Hermanson, 16:42.08. 15, Dullum, 16:42.61. 22, Grooters, 17:00.51. 26, Toy, 17:14.85. 28, Young, 17:20.26. 29, Milbrath, 17:28.39. 38, Karnopp, 17:43.48. 42, Rosenau, 17:51.45. 44, Krahn, 18:08.74. 48, Flom, 18:29.02. 56, Schwark, 18:46.6060, Derrig, 18:58.52. 81, Sand, 19:50.93.