« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published August 29 2012

West Fargo’s Fischer wins feature at BRRP on Sunday

GLYNDON, Minn. – West Fargo’s Levi Fischer won his first career feature on Sunday by finishing first in the pure stocks class at Buffalo River Race Park.

Mike Anderson won the street stocks feature while Thomas Ahrndt finished first in hornets.

Other feature winners were Shane Edginton in lade models, Andrew Sommerfeld in legends, Rob VanMil in Midwest mods and Bryce Bjerken in mod four.

NLRA late models

Heat 1: 1, Shane Edginton, E. St., Man. 2, Cody Skytland, Fargo. 3, Mike Balcean, Winnipeg, Man.

Heat 2: 1, Dustin Strand, Grand Forks. 2, Dave Zimmerman, Elizabeth, Minn. 3, Michael Johnson, Moorhead.

Heat 3: 1, Zach Johnson. 2, Ricky Weiss, Headingly, Man. 3, Troy Schill, Grand Forks.

Heat 4: 1, Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D. 2, Josh Johnson, Harwood, N.D. 3, Bill Mooney, Selkirk, Man.

Feature: 1, Edginton. 2, Z. Johnson. 3, Strand. 4, Brad Seng, Grand Forks. 5, Weiss.

Wissota street stocks

Heat 1: 1, Dustin Erickson, Jamestown, N.D. 2, Mike Mund, Milnor, N.D. 3, Ryan Satter, Dent, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Rick Schulz, Horace, N.D. 2, Mike Anderson, West Fargo. 3, Kyle Langlund, Enderlin, N.D.

Feature: 1, Anderson. 2, Adam Burrows, West Fargo. 3, Doug VanMil, Bagley, Minn. 4, Satter. 5, Aaron Blacklance, Thief River Falls, Minn.

BRRP hornets

Heat 1: 1, Thomas Ahrndt, Hawley, Minn. 2, Tommy Habedank, Mahnomen, Minn. 3, Paul Neumann, Rothsay, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Gene Bates, Moorhead. 2, Bryce Mueller, Mahnomen, Minn. 3, Chris Julsrud, Moorhead.

Feature: 1, Ahrndt. 2, Cody Meyer, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Habedank. 4, Julsrud. 5, Corey Doll, Fargo.

BRRP pure stocks

Heat 1: 1, Kristen Nelson, West Fargo. 2, Doug Gardner, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Jon Nettleton, Dilworth.

Heat 2: 1, Luke Johnson, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Jeremy Pearson, Moorhead. 3, Levi Fischer, West Fargo.

Heat 3: 1, Taran Langland, Enderlin, N.D. 2, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Matt Balstad.

Feature: 1, Fischer. 2, Jacobson. 3, Nettleton. 4, Gardner. 5, Pearson.

BRRP legends

Heat 1: 1, Chad Sogge, Barnesville, Minn. 2, Andrew Sommerfeld, Bismarck. 3, Dean Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Paul Morman, Wishek, N.D. 2, Brian Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 3, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D.

Feature: 1, Sommerfeld. 2, Williams. 3, Sogge. 4, Julsrud. 5, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo.

Wissota Midwest mod

Heat 1: 1, Alex Well, Lisbon, N.D. 2, Erik Pratschner, Fargo. 3, Scott Jacobson, Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 2, Tom Andring, Detroit Lakes, Minn. 3, Michael Ernst, Wolverton, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, S.D. 2, Greg Larson, Kindred, N.D. 3, Talin Tommerdahl, Dilworth.

Heat 4: 1, Joel Larson, Fertile, Minn. 2, Chris VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Dustin Beutler, Fargo.

Feature: 1, VanMil. 2, Andring. 3, G. Larson. 4, J. Larson. 5, Nate Reinke, Lisbon, N.D.

Midwest mod four

Heat 1: 1, Troy Kuehl, Glyndon, Minn. 2, James Erdmann, Horace, N.D. 3, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 2, Aaron Wetterlin, Moorhead. 3, Josh Abrahamson, Moorhead.

Feature: 1, Bryce Bjerken, Felton, Minn. 2, Dustin Knutson, Lake Park, Minn. 3, Kuehl. 4, Abrahamson. 5, R. VanMil.