« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 26 2012

Namedroppers (August 26, 2012)

NDSU NEWS: The following area North Dakota students were named to the summer semester dean’s list at North Dakota State University: Stephanie Erb, Amenia; Ashley Campbell, Carrington; Alyssa Kittelson, Enderlin; Heather Aal, Ahmed Abdille, Hailey Adams, Peace Albert, Samantha Billing, Nathan Bjoralt, Kaitlyn Bock, John Charles, Deniz Comez, Johnathon Crockett, Jordan Daly, Jeffrey Dertinger, Rajinda Ekanayake, Tyler Geffre, Rebecca Gemar, Kirsten Gunderson, Jill Hanson, Jessica Hurlbut, Kaylee Jangula, Christina Jepperson, Andrea Mann, Josephine Milewski, Jordan Mittet, Tyson Morlock, Austin Nguyen, Alyssa Olson, Kalie Olson, Nicole Opperman, Jason Pagan, Robert Ruud, Cory Shelton, Tasnia Tarannum, Andrew Thorson, Wathsala Wataraka Gamage, Carley Weaver, Heather Weaver, Sylvia Ziewjewski, Fargo; Whitney Klindworth, Fessenden; Shane White, Gwinner; Amber Grindeland, Hatton; Ryan Binde, Horace; Miranda Daignault, Kara Misemer, Peter Roller, Jamestown; Anastacia Hermes, Kindred; Kirsten Swenson, Lakota; Karli Freeberg, Morgan Olson, Lisbon; Toni Haider, Mapleton; Robert Lauf, Mayville; Desirae Metzger, Valley City; Calie Craddock, Jonathan Novacek, Danielle Olson, West Fargo; and Jason Hoots, Wyndmere.

The following area Minnesota students were also named: Megan Gullickson, Ashby; Paige Sepin, Backus; David Moll, Battle Lake; Rebecca Polipnick, Baxter; Kelsey Koep, Clitherall; Benjamin Nicholas, Crookston; Christopher Tonsager, Fergus Falls; Vickie Lee, Frazee; Shaylyn Fassino, Hendrum; Anthony Baker, Lake Park; Megan Ecklund, Sarah Haeder, Ashley Olson, Michael Thomas, Moorhead; Joshua LaMere, Parkers Prairie; Mercedes Lee, Perley; and Breanna Marthaler, Sebeka.

MSUM NEWS: Nicole Olson, daughter of David and Kathy Olson, West Fargo, has been awarded a $20,000 Honors Apprentice Scholarship from Minnesota State University Moorhead. The scholarship is awarded to students with a composite ACT score of 28 or higher and ranks in the top five percent of their high school class.

Loida Guajardo, child of Pablo and Elizabeth Garcia de Guajardo, Moorhead, has been awarded an $8,000 President’s Honors Scholarship from Minnesota State University Moorhead. The scholarship is awarded to students who rank in the top 5 percent of their graduating class and score 28 or higher on the ACT test.

RECENT GRADUATES: Stacey Minets, Wimbledon, N.D., has graduated from Illinois Central College, East Peoria.

Rebecca Anderson, daughter of Alan Brown, McLeod, N.D., has graduated with a bachelor’s degree in nursing from Presentation College, Aberdeen, S.D.

GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS: Kyle D. Johnson, 2011 graduate of Fargo North High School, has been awarded a $500 scholarship from the Cass Clay Security Society. The award is available to second-year college students pursuing careers in law enforcement.

Cody Brantner, son of Kelly and Teresa Brantner, Felton, Minn., has been awarded a $500 Seedex Scholarship. The award is available to second-year college applicants who demonstrate community involvement, a superior record of scholastic achievement and extracurricular excellence. Students were also required to come from a sugarbeet producing farm family and be enrolled in a local agricultural school.

4-H NEWS: The following 4-H members were winners in the Cass County Achievement Day 4-H Horse Show:

Showmanship at Halter: 8 – 11 years old: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, grand; Lucas Schumacher, Walcott, N.D., reserve. 12 – 14 years: Michaela O’Leary, Fargo, grand; Shania Myers, Moorhead, reserve. 15 – 18 years: Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, grand; Karley Schaefer, West Fargo, reserve.

Huntseat Equitation: 8 – 11 years: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, grand. 12 – 14 years: Shania Myers, Moorhead, grand. 15 – 18 years: Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, grand.

Hunter Under Saddle: 8 – 11 years: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, grand. 12 – 14 years: Shania Myers, Moorhead, grand. 15 – 18 years old: Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, grand; Karin O’Leary, Fargo, reserve.

Western Pleasure: 8 – 11 years: Lucas Schumacher, Walcott, grand; Joslin Forness, West Fargo, reserve. 12 – 14 years: Shania Myers, Moorhead, grand; Michaela O’Leary, Fargo, reserve. 15 – 18 years: Karley Schaefer, West Fargo, grand; Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, reserve.

Western Horsemanship: 8 – 11 years: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, grand; Thomas Metzger, Grandin, N.D., reserve. 12 – 14 years: Skylar Schaefer, West Fargo, grand; Megan Metzger, Grandin, reserve. 15 – 18 years: Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, grand; Karley Schaefer, West Fargo, reserve.

Trail: 15 – 18 years old: Michaela Liebl, grand; Sarah Bruun, West Fargo, reserve.

Ranch Horse Pleasure: 8 – 11 years old: Lucas Schumacher, Walcott, grand; Joslin Forness, West Fargo, reserve. 15 – 18 years: Karley Schaefer, West Fargo, grand; Sarah Bruun, West Fargo, reserve.

Reining: 15 – 18 years old: Sarah Bruun, West Fargo, grand; Karley Schaefer, West Fargo, reserve.

Walk Trot/Egg & Spoon: 8 – 18 years old: Casey Schaefer, West Fargo, grand.

Egg & Spoon: 8 – 11 years old: Thomas Metzger, grand; Joslin Forness, West Fargo, reserve. 12 – 14 years: Skylar Schaefer, West Fargo, grand; Megan Metzger, reserve. 15 – 18 years: Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, grand; Sarah Bruun, West Fargo, reserve.

Walk Trot/Barrel Racing: 8 – 18 years: Casey Schaefer, West Fargo, grand.

Barrel Racing: 8 – 11 years old: Grace Stanke, West Fargo, grand; 12 – 14 years old: Lucas Schumacher, Walcott, reserve. 12 – 14 years: Megan Metzger, Grandin, grand; Bryce Langerud, Harwood, N.D., reserve. 15 – 18 years old: Sarah Bruun, West Fargo, grand; Karin O’Leary, Fargo, reserve.

Pole Bending: 8 – 11 years: Grace Stanke, West Fargo, grand; Lucas Schumacher, Walcott, reserve. 12 – 14 years: Bryce Langerud, Harwood, grand; Megan Metzger, Grandin, reserve. 15 – 18 years: Sarah Bruun, West Fargo, grand; Karley Schaefer, West Fargo, reserve.

Walk Trot/Key Hole: 8 – 18 years: Casey Schaefer, West Fargo, grand.

Key Hole: 8 – 11 years: Grace Stanke, West Fargo, grand; Lucas Schumacher, Walcott, reserve. 12 – 14 years old: Bryce Langerud, Harwood, grand; Skylar Schaefer, West Fargo, reserve. 15 – 18 years old: Sarah Bruun, West Fargo, grand; Karin O’Leary, Fargo, reserve.

Goat Tying: 8 – 11 years: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, grand; Lucas Schumacher, Walcott, reserve.

Colt to Maturity: 15 – 18 years: Sarah Bruun, West Fargo, grand.

Mystery/Just for Fun: 8 – 11 years: Thomas Metzger, Grandin, grand; Lucas Schumacher, Walcott, reserve. 12 – 14 years: Bryce Langerud, Harwood, grand; Skylar Schaefer, West Fargo, reserve. 15 – 18 years: Sarah Bruun, West Fargo, grand; Karley Schaefer, West Fargo, reserve.

AND THE WINNER IS…: The 11th District of the Minnesota State Horticulture Society held its 53rd annual horticulture show at the Ada-Borup High School.

Judges for the show were: Florene Culp, Audubon; Betty Smith, Detroit Lakes; and Karen Williams, Perham.

Winners and their clubs were as follows:

Ada Garden Club: Irene Arends, champion advanced 1 design, reserve champion advanced 1 design, and best display of vegetables; Colleen Goltz, reserve best hosta; Shirley Hansen, best artistic horticulture, best planter; Grace Hoven, reserve champion dahlia; Janis Lee, champion perennial; Linda Olson, champion rose.

Georgetown Gardenaire Club: Florene Culp, best houseplant; Marlis Ziegler, best flowering single plant.

Lady Slipper Garden Club, Perham: Marcia Wiegant, champion novice design, reserve champion novice design; Carol Rethemeier, best flowering outdoor container plant, best hemerocallis, reserve hemerocallis, reserve best miniature hemerocallis; Karen Williams, champion advanced II design, champion dahlia, best hosta.

Lake Region Garden Club, Detroit Lakes: Mary Buschette, best of the grasses, highest points in gladiolus; Tom Rieffenberger, reserve champion advanced II design, best cactus, champion gladiola, best lily, best branch, and exhibitor with highest points; Janis Schram, reserve champion rose, best marigold, best petunia, and highest points in perennials; Betty Smith, reserve best lily; Sue Sonnenberg, best foliage outdoor planter; Audrey Tovson, champion hosta, reserve champion hosta, best annual, best zinnia.

Mahnomen Garden Club: JoAnn Kersting, best miniature hemerocallis, best fruit, best crabapples, champion vegetable, reserve champion vegetable, and exhibitor with highest points in vegetables.

“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at http://www.areavoices.com/

name dropper.

Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or

e-mail her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.