« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 22 2012

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 51 38 .573 —

Kansas City 45 44 .506 6

Gary 44 45 .494 7

Sioux City 40 49 .449 11

Lincoln 37 52 .416 14

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 59 30 .663 —

Winnipeg 50 38 .568 8½

St. Paul 49 40 .551 10

Sioux Falls 39 50 .438 20

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 47 43 .522 —

Laredo 45 43 .511 1

El Paso 44 43 .506 1½

Amarillo 41 48 .461 5½

Wednesday

Lincoln 7, Sioux Falls 1

El Paso 14, Wichita 9

St. Paul 9, Rockland 2

Grand Prairie 8, Fargo-Moorhead 5

Kansas City 9, Sioux City 3

Winnipeg 7, Gary 2

Laredo 6, Amarillo 2

Today

Winnipeg at Gary, 12:10 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 6:35 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Wichita at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Friday

Lincoln at Newark, 5:35 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 6 p.m., 1st game

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 8:30 p.m., 2nd game

Little League

Pairings

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

Tuesday

Lugazi, Uganda 3, Gresham, Ore. 2

Nuevo Laredo, Mexico 6, Willemstad, Curacao 2, Willemstad eliminated

Petaluma, Calif. 5, Fairfield, Conn. 0

Wednesday

Game 23 – Tokyo 4, Aguadulce, Panama 2

Game 24 – Goodlettsville, Tenn. 4, San Antonio 3

Today

Game 25 – Nuevo Laredo, Mexico vs. Aguadulce, Panama, 3 p.m.

Game 26 – Petaluma, Calif. vs. San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Friday

Rain day, no games scheduled.

Saturday

International championship – Tokyo vs. Game 25 winner, 11:30 a.m.

U.S. championship, Goodlettsville, Tenn., vs. Game 26 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday

At Lamade Stadium

Third Place

International runner-up vs. U.S. runner-up, 10 a.m.

World Championship

International champion vs. U.S. champion, 2 p.m.

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL preseason

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 1 1 0 .500 24 33

Buffalo 0 2 0 .000 20 43

Miami 0 2 0 .000 24 43

N.Y. Jets 0 2 0 .000 9 43

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 46 22

Jacksonville 2 0 0 1.000 59 55

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 62 29

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 47 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 2 0 0 1.000 41 25

Cleveland 2 0 0 1.000 54 27

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 43 44

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 49 48

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 0 0 1.000 49 33

Denver 1 1 0 .500 41 33

Kansas City 1 1 0 .500 44 48

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 27 34

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 0 0 1.000 51 40

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 23 28

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 57 35

Washington 1 1 0 .500 38 39

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 36 43

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 27 37

New Orleans 1 2 0 .333 47 44

Atlanta 0 2 0 .000 36 55

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 36 62

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 44 31

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 42 31

Green Bay 0 2 0 .000 23 56

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 57 27

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 26 26

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 34 55

Arizona 1 2 0 .333 58 71

Thursday

Cleveland 35, Green Bay 10

Cincinnati 24, Atlanta 19

Friday

Tennessee 30, Tampa Bay 7

Minnesota 36, Buffalo 14

Jacksonville 27, New Orleans 24

Detroit 27, Baltimore 12

Carolina 23, Miami 17

Arizona 31, Oakland 27

Saturday

N.Y. Giants 26, N.Y. Jets 3

Houston 20, San Francisco 9

St. Louis 31, Kansas City 17

Chicago 33, Washington 31

San Diego 28, Dallas 20

Seattle 30, Denver 10

Sunday

Pittsburgh 26, Indianapolis 24

Monday

Philadelphia 27, New England 17

Today

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Friday

New England at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

San Diego at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Indianapolis at Washington, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 26

San Francisco at Denver, 3 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

College

Poll

The FCS Coaches

Division I

Record Pts Pvs

1. N. Dakota St. (19) 14-1 640 1

2. Sam Houston (6) 14-1 623 2

3. Georgia So. (1) 11-3 592 3

4. Montana State 10-3 540 7

5. Appalachian State 8-4 504 11

6. Old Dominion 10-3 470 10

7. Northern Iowa 10-3 466 5

8. James Madison 8-5 456 14

9. Towson 9-2 454 9

10. Montana 11-3 425 4

11. Lehigh 11-2 371 6

12. New Hampshire 8-4 337 12

13. Wofford 8-4 322 13

14. Delaware 7-4 294 20

15. E. Washington 6-5 248 —

16. Maine 9-4 232 8

17. Stony Brook 9-4 228 16

18. Youngstown St. 6-5 184 —

19. Cent. Arkansas 9-4 157 15

20. Illinois State 7-4 148 22

21. E. Kentucky 7-5 127 21

22. Harvard 9-1 113 17

23. Norfolk State 9-3 72 —

24. Stephen F. Austin 6-5 69 —

25. Indiana State 6-5 66 —

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville State 54, Liberty 48, Murray State 32, Jackson State 30, Bethune-Cookman 21, Tennessee Tech 20, South Carolina State 15, Florida A&M 14, Grambling State 13, William & Mary 12, North Dakota 10, Albany 9, Northern Arizona 9, Cal Poly 8, Chattanooga 7, Portland State 7, Alabama A&M 3, Idaho State 3, Cornell 2, Pennsylvania 2, Alabama State 1, McNeese State 1, San Diego 1.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 18 4 .818 —

San Antonio 16 5 .762 1½

Los Angeles 17 6 .739 1½

Seattle 10 12 .455 8

Phoenix 4 17 .190 13½

Tulsa 3 18 .143 14½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 17 5 .773 —

Indiana 12 8 .600 4

Atlanta 11 11 .500 6

Chicago 8 13 .381 8½

New York 8 13 .381 8½

Washington 5 17 .227 12

x-clinched playoff spot

Tuesday

Connecticut 82, Tulsa 80, OT

New York 77, Chicago 67

San Antonio 75, Washington 72

Minnesota 86, Seattle 73

Los Angeles 79, Indiana 69

Wednesday

Atlanta 82, Chicago 71

Today

New York at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Seattle, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Atlanta at Washington, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 14 7 4 46 31 22

New York 13 7 5 44 43 36

Houston 11 6 8 41 37 29

Chicago 12 8 5 41 32 30

D.C. 12 8 4 40 41 32

Montreal 11 13 3 36 39 44

Columbus 9 8 6 33 25 25

Philadelphia 7 12 3 24 24 28

New England 6 13 5 23 27 31

Toronto FC 5 15 5 20 28 45

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 14 6 5 47 48 32

Real Salt Lake 13 10 3 42 37 32

Seattle 11 6 7 40 34 24

Los Angeles 11 11 4 37 44 40

Vancouver 10 9 7 37 28 33

FC Dallas 8 11 8 32 33 35

Chivas USA 7 9 6 27 15 26

Colorado 8 15 2 26 32 36

Portland 5 13 6 21 24 42

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

D.C. United 4, Chicago 2

Columbus 2, Toronto FC 1

Friday

Real Salt Lake at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

D.C. United at Montreal, 3:30 p.m.

New England at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

New York at Sporting Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 29

Chivas USA at New England, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New York at D.C. United, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 31

Colorado at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 1

Philadelphia at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 2

Houston at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Seattle FC at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.

Chivas USA at San Jose, 8 p.m.

GOLF

D

Area

Results Wednesday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Leonard, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, David Brunsvold, Fargo, 71. 2, Dwight Murphy, Moorhead, 72. 3 (tie), Harold Mattingly, Fargo; Gary Hanson, West Fargo, 74.

Flight 2: 1, Ron Wixo, Fargo, 66. 2, Lynn Melby, Fargo, 70. 3, Gerry Palmer, West Fargo, 74.

Flight 3: 1, Gene Boyle, Hawley, Minn., 67. 2, Richard Altstatt, Breckenridge, Minn., 71. 3, James Smith, Fargo. 72.

Flight 4: 1, Henry Pietrzak, Moorhead, 65. 2, David Strand, Amenia, N.D. 3, Wayne Oberlander, Casselton, N.D., 73.

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Brainerd, Minn.

Flight 1: 1, Butch MacArthur, Fargo, 67. 2, Robert Leibhan, Fargo, 74. 3, Paul Gorder, Oxbow, N.D., 75.

Flight 2: 1, Carl Greiger, Rochert, Minn., 69. 2, Ken Schur, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 71. 3, Wally Berg, Fargo, 73.

Flight 3: 1, Myron Huettl, Fargo, 73. 2, Terry Babb, West Fargo, 74. 3 (tie) Eugene Piper, Casselton, N.D.; Al Traaseth, Dilworth, 79.

El Zagal Pro-Am

Professionals: 1, Tim Kunick, 67. 2 (tie), Brady Schnell; Ryan Lenahan; David Schultz, 68. 5 (tie), Josh Persons; Anthony Brunero; Tyler Mitchell; Tim Frazier, 70. 9, Ben Wood, 71. 10 (tie), Chris Evans; Cam White; Matt Leetsma; Adrian Kibsey 72.

Amateur Team: 1, Mike Adams/Mark Adams/Jeff Nyhof/Perry Piatz/Ryan Lenahan, 114. 2, Bryce Mattson/Britton Mattson/Cliff Mattson/Jim Huesman/Ben Freeman 115. 3, Ryan Toop/Jessica Toop/Zach Bertsch/Dan Perrine/David Schultz 116. 4, Brad Sunderland/Derek Sunderland/Dave Sunderland/Mike Podolak/Tim Kunick 117. 5, David Bacic/Mark Tuchmann/Jeff Wood/Mike Wentz/Neil Frederickson 118.

Late results Sunday

Moorhead Country Club

Club tournament

Men’s championship: 1, Tim Rubis. 2, Chuck Wiger. Consolation, Erik Weiss.

Men’s senior championship: 1, Kyle Espeseth. 2, Bob Jamison. Consolation, Dave Anderson.

Men’s masters championship: 1, Dick Larson. 2, Steve Johnson. Consolation, Ralph Lindstrom.

First flight: 1, Andrew Passanante. 2, Corey Schultz. Consolation, Jeremy Gregoire.

Second flight: 1, Steve Eicholtz. 2, Paul Sather. Consolation, Matt Ysteboe.

Third flight: 1, Robert Deraas. 2, Dave Kloss. Consolation, Paul Zenker.

Fourth flight: 1, Jeff Ficek. 2, Brian Gramer. Consolation, Gregg Gess.

Fifth flight: 1, Jeff Buth. 2, Duane Dumas. Consolation, Kurt Motschenbacher.

Women’s championship: 1, Julie Motschenbacher. 2, Gina Strand. Consolation, Annette Ambuehl.

Women’s first flight: 1 gross, Karla Nelson. 1 net, Merrie Dunlop.

Boys junior: 1, Derek Ambrosie. 2, Riley Johnson. Consolation, Joe Cahill.

Boys futures flight: 1, Cullen Gess. 2, Scott Boehning. 3, Matt Kulla. Consolation, Jacob Kava.

Friday’s tee times

Bobcat North Dakota Open

At Fargo Country Club

7:30 a.m.

Tee 1: Tom Carlson, Parker Pemberton, Topher Baron.

10: Jordan Krantz, Jason Cook, Ryan Peterson.

7:40 a.m.

1: Brandon Crick, Kyle Scanlon, Scott Knoblach, Dave Nelson.

10: John Gerber, Cory Powell, Andrew Schultz.

7:50 a.m.

1: Patrick Strandemo, Bruce Bakke, Paul Gustafson, John Nelson.

10: Cody Hale, Michael Rider, Christopher Evans.

8 a.m.

1: Thomas Campbell, John Anderson. Kent Spriggs, Alan Spriggs.

10: French Beaudoin, Tim Frazier, Ryan Nelson.

8:10 a.m.

1: Ben Pisani, Jon Trasamar, Robert Bell, Tyler Lowenstein.

10: Tyler Mitchell, Matt Pridley, Brandon Ellis.

8:20 a.m.

1: Kris Kroetsch, Ron Robson, Randy Johnson, Payton Johnson.

10: Ben Wood, Timothy Lamb, Jeremy Hoye.

8:30 a.m.

1: Adam Haugen, Brandon Sletmoen, Mason Kennedy, Eric Auginbaugh.

10: Matthew Moxness, Sam Burrell, Michael Strand.

8:40 a.m.

1: Donald Constable, Drew Engelking, Jordan Peters, Parker Tinsley.

10: Kelly Kretz, Tim Kunick, Anthony Brunero, Mike Furey.

8:50 a.m.

1: Ernie Rose, Max Mason, Colin O’Hern, Brady Beauchamp.

10: Neil Frederickson, Dan Lensing, William Hayden, Drew O’Hern.

9 a.m.

1: Mike Barge, Dave Barge, Jon Anas, Greg Bjerke.

10: Tucker Weisman, Connor Holland, Riley Johnson, Bill Carlson.

9:10 a.m.

1: Matt Hughes, James Adkins, Joe Dagnese, Brett Wittmayer.

10: Jay Jurecic, Rob Goff, Brock Ellingson, Kyle Jandro.

9:20 a.m.

1: Jamie Estrada, Mike Ballweber, Bruce Rafert, Tony Grindberg.

10: Adam Hanson, Tyler Fitzel, Todd Johnson, Gerry Hamm.

9:30 a.m.

1: Ben Freeman, Phil Haug, Bill Modrich, Ben Berquist.

10: Doug Ferris, Adrian Kibsey, Austyn Karle.

12:30 p.m.

1: Cam White, Mike Hagen, Randy Newman, David Newman.

10: Mike Berg, Mike Post, Kyle Haugland, Scott Summer.

12:40 p.m.

1: Dave Schultz, Amy Anderson, John Runsvold, Robert Arusell.

10: Brady Swedberg, Rick Morris, Ryan Botner, Jack Easton

12:50 p.m.

1: Josh Persons, Kane Hanson, Tom Hanson, Dick McConn.

10: Brock Mulder, Bill Hickey, Mike Nerby, Chris Harris.

1 p.m.

1: Eric Lilleboe, Paul Benson, Chad Skarperud, Tim Skarperud.

10: Cory Blenkush, Jaeden Pederson, Ross Mickelson, Josh Hagelstrom.

1:10 p.m.

1: Brady Schnell, Shaun Harrison, Gary Johnson, Logan Johnson.

10: Matthew Leestma, Zack Stowell, Jared Stevens, Hayden Timm.

1:20 p.m.

1: Ian Hessels, Chuck Hoge, Clint Nelson, Scott Atkinson.

10: Shane Feist, Nathanial Varty, Kavin Dvorak, Oliver Boeckel.

1:30 p.m.

1: Andre Metzger, Erik Johnson, Tom Pratt, Patrick Traynor.

10: Kevin Leestma, Pat Dietz, Erik Weiss, Jordie Siverson.

1:40 p.m.

1: Nate Barbee, Chad Cota, Jess Helvik, David Johnson.

10: Ryan Lenahan, Dennis Smith, Nathan Anderson, Trent Olson.

1:50 p.m.

1: Brad Schmierer, Russ Newman, Boomer Newman, Perry Piatz.

10: Josh Weismantel, Ursinio Puga Gill, Taylor Carlson.

2 p.m.

1: Tim Ailes, Bill Quirk, Jon Quirk, Joel Honeyman.

10: Chris Borgen, Bruce Parmer, Bruce Torkelson, Greg Ballentine.

2:10 p.m.

1: Jeff Sorenson, Tom McCormick, Brett Clark, Bill Sholl.

Hole-in-one

Tuesday

Travis Almer of West Fargo aced the 152-yard, No. 3 hole at Fargo’s Edgewood golf course using an 8-iron.