« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 21 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 50 37 .575 —

Gary 44 44 .500 6½

Kansas City 44 44 .500 6½

Sioux City 40 48 .455 10½

Lincoln 36 52 .409 14½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 59 29 .670 —

Winnipeg 49 38 .563 9½

St. Paul 48 40 .545 11

Sioux Falls 39 49 .443 20

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 46 43 .517 —

El Paso 43 42 .506 1

Laredo 43 43 .500 1½

Amarillo 41 46 .471 4

Tuesday

Sioux Falls 4, Lincoln 2

St. Paul 9, Rockland 1

Fargo-Moorhead 6, Grand Prairie 4

Sioux City 3, Kansas City 2

Winnipeg 7, Gary 2

Amarillo at Laredo

Wichita at El Paso

Today

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 12 p.m.

Wichita at El Paso, 12:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Rockland at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Little League

Schedule

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

Monday, Aug. 20

Kearney, Neb. 17, Ramstein, Germany 1, 4 innings

Willemstad, Curacao 4, Vancouver, British Columbia 3, Vancouver eliminated

Petaluma, Calif. 5, Parsippany, N.J. 4, 8 innings, Parsippany eliminated

Nuevo Laredo, Mexico 4, Taoyuan, Taiwan 3, Taiwan eliminated

Fairfield, Conn., 4, New Castle, Ind. 0, New Castle eliminated

Tuesday

Consolation - Lugazi, Uganda 3, Gresham, Ore. 2, Gresham eliminated

Game 21 – Nuevo Laredo, Mexico 6, Willemstad, Willemstad, Curacao 2, Willemstad eliminated

Game 22 - Petaluma, Calif. 5, Fairfield, Conn. 0, Fairfield eliminated

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL preseason

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 1 1 0 .500 24 33

Buffalo 0 2 0 .000 20 43

Miami 0 2 0 .000 24 43

N.Y. Jets 0 2 0 .000 9 43

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 46 22

Jacksonville 2 0 0 1.000 59 55

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 62 29

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 47 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 2 0 0 1.000 41 25

Cleveland 2 0 0 1.000 54 27

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 43 44

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 49 48

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 0 0 1.000 49 33

Denver 1 1 0 .500 41 33

Kansas City 1 1 0 .500 44 48

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 27 34

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 0 0 1.000 51 40

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 23 28

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 57 35

Washington 1 1 0 .500 38 39

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 36 43

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 27 37

New Orleans 1 2 0 .333 47 44

Atlanta 0 2 0 .000 36 55

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 36 62

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 44 31

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 42 31

Green Bay 0 2 0 .000 23 56

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 57 27

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 26 26

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 34 55

Arizona 1 2 0 .333 58 71

Thursday

Cleveland 35, Green Bay 10

Cincinnati 24, Atlanta 19

Friday

Tennessee 30, Tampa Bay 7

Minnesota 36, Buffalo 14

Jacksonville 27, New Orleans 24

Detroit 27, Baltimore 12

Carolina 23, Miami 17

Arizona 31, Oakland 27

Saturday

N.Y. Giants 26, N.Y. Jets 3

Houston 20, San Francisco 9

St. Louis 31, Kansas City 17

Chicago 33, Washington 31

San Diego 28, Dallas 20

Seattle 30, Denver 10

Sunday

Pittsburgh 26, Indianapolis 24

Monday

Philadelphia 27, New England 17

Thursday

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Friday

New England at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

San Diego at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Indianapolis at Washington, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 26

San Francisco at Denver, 3 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

High school

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Hankinson 42, Ellendale 14

E 0 0 14 0–14

H 8 27 0 7–42

H–Mauch 19 pass from Mauch (Birnbaum run)

H–Lenzen 18 run (Birnbaum kick)

H–Veit 11 pass from Mauch (kick failed)

H–Veit 13 run (Birnbaum kick)

H–Lenzen 5 run (Birnbaum kick)

E–Hildenbrand 3 run (White pass from Durheim)

E–Belmore 3 run (pass failed)

H–Mauch 49 interception (Veit kick)

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 8,

Strasburg-Zeeland 6

SZ 0 0 6 0– 6

LLM 8 0 0 0– 8

LLM–Olson 105 interception return (Thielges run)

SZ–Nieusma 12 run (pass failed)

Napoleon 18, Sargent Central 12

SC 6 6 0 0–12

N 6 6 6 0–18

SC–Breker 1 run (run failed)

N–Fettig 90 run (pass failed)

SC–Breker 1 run (run failed)

N–Fettig 2 run (run failed)

N–Breidenbach 6 run (pass failed)

North Star 52, St. John 6

NS 20 24 8 0–52

SJ 0 6 0 0– 6

NS–Grande 17 pass from Hagler (Braun pass from Hagler)

NS–Braun 48 pass from Hagler (pass failed)

NS–Braun 63 run (pass failed)

NS–Braun 32 run (Larson pass from Hagler)

S–T. Langan 17 pass from K. Langan (run failed)

NS–Kvilvang 14 pass from Hagler (Grande pass from Hagler)

NS–Weston 54 pass from Hagler (Grand pass from Hagler)

NS–Grande 85 kick return (Braun pass from Hagler)

Other scores

Beach 28, Parshall-White Shield 6

Divide County 46, Trenton/Trinity Christian 12

Grant County-Flasher 54, Garrison-Max 0

Hettinger/Scranton 34, Bowman County 0

Langdon-Munich 28, Neelin, Manitoba 7

Larimore 32, Williams County 13

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 34, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 6

Mott-Regent 36, Center-Stanton 30

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 18, Sargent Central 12

Shiloh Christian 38, Central McLean 32

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 17 5 .773 —

Indiana 12 7 .632 3½

Atlanta 10 11 .476 6½

Chicago 8 12 .400 8

New York 8 13 .381 8½

Washington 5 16 .238 11½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 18 4 .818 —

San Antonio 15 5 .750 1½

Los Angeles 16 6 .727 1½

Seattle 10 12 .455 7

Phoenix 4 17 .190 13

Tulsa 3 18 .143 14

x-clinched playoff spot

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Connecticut 82, Tulsa 80, OT

New York 77, Chicago 67

San Antonio 75, Washington 72

Minnesota 86, Seattle 73

Indiana at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Today

Chicago at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Thursday

New York at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Seattle, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 14 7 4 46 31 22

New York 13 7 5 44 43 36

Chicago 12 7 5 41 30 26

Houston 11 6 8 41 37 29

D.C. 11 8 4 37 37 30

Montreal 11 13 3 36 39 44

Columbus 8 8 6 30 23 24

Philadelphia 7 12 3 24 24 28

New England 6 13 5 23 27 31

Toronto FC 5 14 5 20 27 43

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 14 6 5 47 48 32

Real Salt Lake 13 10 3 42 37 32

Seattle 11 6 7 40 34 24

Los Angeles 11 11 4 37 44 40

Vancouver 10 9 7 37 28 33

FC Dallas 8 11 8 32 33 35

Chivas USA 7 9 6 27 15 26

Colorado 8 15 2 26 32 36

Portland 5 13 6 21 24 42

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Columbus 1, Los Angeles 1, tie

Toronto FC 2, Portland 2, tie

FC Dallas 2, Vancouver 0

Saturday

Seattle FC 2, Vancouver 0

Sporting Kansas City 1, Toronto FC 0

Montreal 3, San Jose 1

Chicago 2, New England 1

Colorado 1, Chivas USA 1, tie

FC Dallas 2, Real Salt Lake 1

Sunday

D.C. United 1, Philadelphia 1, tie

New York 3, Portland 2

Columbus 2, Houston 2, tie

Today

Chicago at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Real Salt Lake at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 25

D.C. United at Montreal, 3:30 p.m.

New England at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 26

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

New York at Sporting Kansas City, 8 p.m.

GOLF

D

Area

Results Tuesday

Leonard Country Club Championship

Championship flight: 1, Cody Pulczinski. 2, Nick Wynn. 3, Corey Haag.

1st Flight: 1, Austin Pulczinski. 2, Todd Stenhjem. 3. Josh Stenhjem.

2nd Flight: 1, Jared Kelley. 2, Mike Schulz. 3, Tori Zimmerman.

3rd Flight: 1, Darin Hillman. 2, Barry Melville. 3, Jesse Cook.

Moorhead Country Club Tournament

Men’s Championship: 1, Tim Rubis. 2, Chuck Wiger.

Men’s Seniors Championshipt: 1, Kyle Espeseth. 2, Bob Jamison.

Men’s Masters Championship: 1, Dick Larson. 2, Steve Johnson.

3rd Flight: 1, Andrew Passante. 2, Corey Schultz.

Hole-in-one

Tuesday

Pam Holm hit a hole-in-one with her driver on the 140-yard 14th hole at Village Green Golf Course.