« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 20 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 50 37 .575 —

Gary 44 43 .506 6

Kansas City 44 43 .506 6

Sioux City 39 48 .448 11

Lincoln 36 51 .414 14

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 58 29 .667 —

Winnipeg 48 38 .558 9½

St. Paul 47 40 .540 11

Sioux Falls 38 49 .437 20

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 46 42 .523 —

El Paso 43 42 .506 1½

Laredo 43 43 .500 2

Amarillo 41 46 .471 4½

Monday

Sioux Falls 8, Lincoln 4

El Paso 6, Grand Prairie 1

St. Paul 3, Rockland 1

Today

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 6:35 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Rockland at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Wichita at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Little League

Schedule

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

Monday

Kearney, Neb. 17, Ramstein, Germany 1, 4 innings

Willemstad, Curacao 4, Vancouver, British Columbia 3, Vancouver eliminated

Petaluma, Calif. 5, Parsippany, N.J. 4, 8 innings, Parsippany eliminated

Nuevo Laredo, Mexico 4, Taoyuan, Taiwan 3, Taiwan eliminated

Fairfield, Conn., 4, New Castle, Ind. 0, New Castle eliminated

Today

Consolation - Lugazi, Uganda vs. Gresham, Ore., 1 p.m.

Game 21 - Willemstad, Curacao vs. Nuevo Laredo, Mexico, 4 p.m.

Game 22 - Petaluma, Calif. vs. Fairfield, Conn., 8 p.m.

football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL preseason

Saturday

N.Y. Giants 26, N.Y. Jets 3

Houston 20, San Francisco 9

St. Louis 31, Kansas City 17

Chicago 33, Washington 31

San Diego 28, Dallas 20

Seattle 30, Denver 10

Sunday

Pittsburgh 26, Indianapolis 24

Monday

Philadelphia 27, New England 17

Thursday, Aug. 23

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Monday

No games scheduled

Today

Tulsa at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Monday

Wyndham Championship

Par Scores

At Greensboro, N.C.

Final

Sergio Garcia 67-63-66-66–262 -18

Tim Clark 63-67-67-67–264 -16

Bud Cauley 66-65-66-68–265 -15

Chad Campbell 71-64-65-66–266 -14

Carl Pettersson 62-68-68-68–266 -14

Jimmy Walker 66-62-71-67–266 -14

N. Colsaerts, 67-65-69-66–267 -13

Bill Haas 68-65-67-67–267 -13

Jason Dufner 68-67-63-69–267 -13

Harris English 66-64-68-70–268 -12

Davis Love III 67-66-66-69–268 -12

Troy Matteson 64-68-68-68–268 -12

John Merrick 66-69-67-66–268 -12

B. de Jonge 68-68-67-66–269 -11

Matt Every 65-66-68-70–269 -11

Richard H. Lee 66-69-65-69–269 -11

C. Schwartzel 67-68-66-68–269 -11

Scott Stallings 64-70-67-68–269 -11

Bobby Gates 69-67-65-69–270 -10

John Huh 69-65-69-67–270 -10

Justin Leonard 68-68-64-70–270 -10

Angel Cabrera 67-71-66-67–271 -9

Chris Kirk 66-69-69-67–271 -9

Graham DeLaet 69-67-67-68–271 -9

T. Immelman 67-68-68-68–271 -9

Rocco Mediate 70-65-68-68–271 -9

Webb Simpson 66-63-71-71–271 -9

Tim Herron 76-61-67-68–272 -8

Rod Pampling 68-66-70-68–272 -8

B. Snedeker 67-67-68-70–272 -8

Patrick Cantlay 70-68-66-69–273 -7

Will Claxton 69-66-65-73–273 -7

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Village Green in Moorhead, Minn.

Flight 1: 1, Harold Mattingly, Fargo, 67. 2, (tie) Dale Helm, Mayville, N.D.; Kenneth Crowell, Moorhead, Minn., 73.

Flight 2: 1, Gerry Radebaugh, Grandin, N.D., 68. 2, Steve Palmer Sr., Moorhead, Minn., 72. 3, Richard Freeman, Horace, N.D., 73.

Flight 3: 1, Bill Colpitss, Moorhead, Minn., 64. 2, Ron Wixo, Fargo, 68. 3, Loren Holscher, Fargo, 69.

Flight 4: 1, Jerry Fugere, Moorhead, Minn., 67. 2, Bill Urie, Fargo, N.D., 70. 3, Larry Vigen, Moorhead, Minn., 73.

Flight 5: 1, Robert Leibhan, Fargo, N.D., 69. 2, (tie) Gerry Palmer, West Fargo; Duwain Fagerstrom, Moorhead, Minn., 74.

Flight 6: 1, Lynn Melby, Fargo, 72. 2, Dave Kritzberger, Sabin, Minn., 73. 3, Wes Dunford, Fargo, N.D., 74.

Flight 7: 1, Marvin Callahan, Mayville, N.D., 68. 2, James Smith, Fargo, 72. 3, Pete Haug, Fargo, 73.

Flight 8: 1, Patrick Maloney, Moorhead, Minn., 74. 2, (tie) Bob Hoss, Fargo; Gordy Indvik, Fargo; Bob Anderson, Fargo, 78.

Flight 9: 1, Bernie Reynolds, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 66. 2, James Gress, Fargo, 71. 3, Dean Guttormson, Lake Park, Minn., 73.

Flight 10: 1, Wally Nord, Wolverton, Minn., 69. 2, Maurice Lykke, Fargo, 70. 3, (tie) Alon Wieland, West Fargo; Marvin Short, Fargo, 71.

Flight 11: 1, Larry Gustafson, Fargo, 79. 2, Keith G. Sanders, Rochert, Minn.; Monte Hoy, Fargo; Cal Messersmith, Fargo, 80.

auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through Aug. 19

Points

1, Greg Biffle, 823. 2, Matt Kenseth, 803. 3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 801. 4, Jimmie Johnson, 795. 5, Brad Keselowski, 776. 6, Martin Truex Jr., 763. 7, Clint Bowyer, 757. 8, Kevin Harvick, 738. 9, Tony Stewart, 728. 10, Denny Hamlin, 727.

11, Kasey Kahne, 694. 12, Carl Edwards, 689. 13, Ryan Newman, 680. 14, Kyle Busch, 669. 15, Paul Menard, 665. 16, Jeff Gordon, 650. 17, Marcos Ambrose, 639. 18, Joey Logano, 600. 19, Jamie McMurray, 571. 20, Jeff Burton, 566.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $5,591,476. 2, Matt Kenseth, $5,261,109. 3, Tony Stewart, $4,634,750. 4, Denny Hamlin, $4,509,138. 5, Kyle Busch, $4,329,372. 6, Greg Biffle, $4,220,888. 7, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,040,415. 8, Brad Keselowski, $3,969,200. 9, Kevin Harvick, $3,849,588. 10, Jeff Gordon, $3,740,206.

11, Carl Edwards, $3,623,807. 12, Ryan Newman, $3,587,012. 13, Martin Truex Jr., $3,580,165. 14, Jeff Burton, $3,532,510. 15, Clint Bowyer, $3,496,055. 16, Marcos Ambrose, $3,286,849. 17, Kasey Kahne, $3,255,506. 18, Aric Almirola, $3,179,853. 19, Jamie McMurray, $3,063,904. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $3,010,863.

NASCAR Nationwide

Points

Through Aug. 18

1, Elliott Sadler, 824. 2, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 802. 3, Sam Hornish Jr., 802. 4, Austin Dillon, 789. 5, Justin Allgaier, 756. 6, Michael Annett, 690. 7, Cole Whitt, 633. 8, Mike Bliss, 609. 9, Brian Scott, 540. 10, Joe Nemechek, 506. 11, Danica Patrick, 504. 12, Mike Wallace, 492. 13, Jeremy Clements, 486. 14, Tayler Malsam, 479. 15, Jason Bowles, 479. 16, Erik Darnell, 359. 17, Eric McClure, 327. 18, Timmy Hill, 324. 19, Johanna Long, 315. 20, Brad Sweet, 274.

Money

1, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $974,761. 2, Elliott Sadler, $866,531. 3, Austin Dillon, $720,517. 4, Justin Allgaier, $677,671. 5, Sam Hornish Jr., $648,226. 6, Michael Annett, $581,066. 7, Cole Whitt, $556,276. 8, Brian Scott, $531,246. 9, Danica Patrick, $513,429. 10, Mike Wallace, $496,856. 11, Brad Keselowski, $493,885. 12, Jason Bowles, $492,471. 13, Jeremy Clements, $491,033. 14, Tayler Malsam, $483,013. 15, Mike Bliss, $475,558. 16, Joe Nemechek, $469,425. 17, James Buescher, $447,635. 18, Joey Logano, $439,400. 19, Kurt Busch, $393,735. 20, Timmy Hill, $391,663

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars

Through Aug. 19

1, Craig Dollansky 6,849. 2, Donny Schatz 6,829. 3, Sammy Swindell 6,803. 4, Steve Kinser 6,796. 5, Joey Saldana 6,754. 6, Kraig Kinser 6,642. 7, Cody Darrah 6,379. 8, Kerry Madsen 6,307. 9, Chad Kemenah, 6,242. 10, Lucas Wolfe 6,023.