« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 18 2012

Area class 2A football previews

Carrington

Coach: Marty Hochhalter (20th year)

2011 record: 7-3

Players to watch: Cole Hendrickson, Sr., QB/DB; Cordell Schroeder, Sr., DL/OL; Taylor Skytland, Sr., WR/DB; Casey Murphy, Sr., RB/DB.

Coach’s comments: “Our strength is going to be the number of returners we have … experience will be a plus for us,” coach Hochhalter said. “We want to build on some stuff from last year and hopefully make it deeper into the playoffs.”

Schedule: Aug. 24-Valley City, 7 p.m.; Aug. 31-at Griggs-Barnes County, 7 p.m.; Sept. 7-Dickinson Trinity, 7 p.m.; Sept. 15-at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.; Sept. 21-Turtle Mountain, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28-Minot Ryan, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5-at Bottineau, 7 p.m.; Oct. 12-Beulah, 7 p.m.; Oct. 16-at Rugby, 7 p.m.

Central Cass

Coach: Patrick Metzger (6th year)

2011 record: 4-5

Players to watch: Ellery Bresnahan, Sr., RB/DB; Connor Rienitez, Jr., OL/DL; Mitch Scheer, Sr., RB/LB.

Coach’s comments: “Our strength for this season would be our senior class and leadership,” Metzger said. “We have pretty decent depth everywhere, especially on the offensive and defensive line. An expectation is to make it into the playoffs. Last year we had to cover a point spread in our last game and didn’t make it.”

Schedule: Aug. 24-Northern Cass, 7 p.m.; Aug. 31-at Beulah, TBA; Sept. 7-Griggs-Barnes County, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14-Wahpeton, 7 p.m.; Sept. 21-at Grafton, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28-Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5-Lisbon, 7 p.m.; Oct. 11-at Valley City, 7 p.m.; Oct. 16-at Kindred, 7 p.m.

Fargo Shanley

Coach: Rod Oksendahl (second year)

2011 record: 8-4 (state runner-up in North Dakota Class 2A)

Players to watch: Josh Berg, Sr., OL/DL; Brett Hettenbaugh, Sr., OL/DL; David Kjera, Sr., OL/DL; Dan Arnold, Sr., WR/LB.

Coach’s comments: “We lost eight starters on offense and seven on defense,” Oksendahl said. “It is pretty much a new team. We kind of are starting over a little bit, but we got a really good group of sophomores that will hopefully fill the bill for our graduated seniors from last year … It is definitely going to be a younger team.”

Schedule: Aug. 24-Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.; Aug. 31-at Fargo North, 7 p.m. ;Sept. 7-Grafton, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14-Kindred, 6 p.m.; Sept. 21-at Wahpeton, 7:30 p.m.; Sept. 28-at Central Cass, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5-Valley City, 7:00 p.m.; Oct. 11-at Lisbon, 7 p.m.; Oct. 16-Griggs-Barnes County, 7 p.m.

Griggs-Barnes County

Coach: Davy Zinke (second year)

2011 record: 1-8

Players to watch: Jacoby Kramich, Sr., WR/DB; Pete Scher, Sr., FB/LB; Trevor Anderson, Sr., OL/DL.

Coach’s comments: “Our goal is to make it to the playoffs as usual and our strength right now is in the offense and defensive line ... we are a really nice sized line,” Zinke said. “We have 32 players this year on the roster, and every single one is back from last season. It should be a fun year and it should be competitive season.”

Schedule: Aug. 24-at Maple Valley-Enderlin, 4 p.m.; Aug. 31-Carrington, 7 p.m.; Sept. 7-at Central Cass, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14-Valley City, 7 p.m.; Sept. 21-at Lisbon, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28-at Grafton, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5-Kindred, 7 p.m.; Oct. 11-Wahpeton, 7 p.m.; Oct. 16-at Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.

Kindred

Coach: Cody Kittelson (third year)

2011 record: 6-4

Players to watch: Colton Claus, Sr., OL/DL; Ian Anderson, Sr., RB/LB; Joey Ness, Sr., WR/DB; Eric Bachmeier, Jr., QB/DB.

Coach’s comments: “Our front line on both offense and defense would be our strength. With the return of three starting offensive linemen and a fourth that saw significant playtime, our skill positions will have to step up and produce,” Kittelson said. “We have increased in numbers, which has helped develop a more positive JV program so more players will be able to contribute this season.”

Schedule: Aug. 24-at Fargo Oak Grove, 4 p.m.; Aug. 31-Minot Ryan, 6 p.m. ;Sept. 7-Lisbon, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14-at Fargo Shanley, 6 p.m.; Sept. 21-Valley City, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28-Wahpeton, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5-Griggs-Barnes County, 7 p.m.; Oct. 11-at Grafton, 7 p.m.; Oct. 16-Central Cass, 7 p.m.

Lisbon

Coach: Mark Moss (third year)

2011 record: 5-4

Players to watch: Nathan Mangin, Sr., RB/LB; Tyler Mittleider, Sr., RB/LB; Dylan Urbach, Jr., QB/DB.

Coach’s comments: “We definitely are going to have to use our quickness … not going to be a very big team this year,” Moss said. “We graduated our whole offensive and defensive line, but at all 11 positions we should be quick … with our speed, I hope to be pretty explosive on offense.”

Schedule: Aug. 24-Milnor-North Sargent, 7 p.m.; Aug. 31-at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.; Sept. 7-at Kindred, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14-Grafton, 7 p.m.; Sept. 21-Griggs-Barnes County, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28-at Valley City, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5-at Central Cass, 7 p.m.; Oct. 11-Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.; Oct. 16-at Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Valley City

Coach: Scott Roehrich (sixth year)

2011 record: 3-6

Players to watch: Steven Horner, Sr., OL/DL; Tayler Lentz, Sr., TE/LB.

Coach’s comments: “I think our defense will be our strongest point,” Roehrich said. “We have eight of 11 guys back on defense and we were pretty good last year, and we are hoping that will be the thing we can ride this year. We are gonna be pretty athletic up front and have some tough backs.”

Schedule: Aug. 24-at Carrington, 7 p.m.; Aug. 31-Dickinson Trinity, 5 p.m.; Sept. 7-Wahpeton, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14-at Griggs-Barnes County, 7 p.m.; Sept. 21-at Kindred, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28-Lisbon, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5-at Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.; Oct. 11-Central Cass, 7 p.m.; Oct. 16-at Grafton, 7 p.m.

Wahpeton

Coach: Brian Dokken (third year)

2011 record: 8-3

Players to watch: Alex Lunneborg, Sr., WR-DB; Joel Green, Sr., OL-DL; Jack Christensen, Jr., QB-LB; Cole Gillies, Sr., WR-LB.

Coach’s comments: “Our overall team speed is pretty good,” Dokken said. “We do have a good core returning, but we are counting on a lot of our younger guys stepping up ... We have two good running backs coming back (Brock Lingen and Tyler Gripentrog). We are lucky to have two of these guys where some teams would be lucky to just have one.”

Schedule: Aug. 24-Bismarck St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.; Aug. 31-Breckenridge (Minn.), 7 p.m.; Sept. 7-at Valley City, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14-at Central Cass 7 p.m.; Sept. 21-Fargo Shanley 7:30 p.m.; Sept. 28-at Kindred 7 p.m.; Oct. 5-Grafton 7 p.m.; Oct. 11-at Griggs-Barnes County 7 p.m.; Oct. 16-Lisbon 7 p.m.