« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 17 2012

Metro swimming preview capsules

Fargo Davies

Coach: Cassie Jensen (first year)

Who’s gone: Lexi Eissinger, Mariana Reopelle, Siennah Christianson.

Who’s back: Chelsea Brandt, Soph.; Cassie Nelson, Jr.; Siri Berry, Soph.; Ashley Devier, Soph.; Anna Scheeler, Soph.; Anna Aberle, Soph.; Allison Aberle, Fr.; Leigh Bauer, Soph.

Coach’s comments: “Our numbers are up from last year, but we’ll still be a young team looking to improve,” said first-year coach Jensen. “We have a good group of dedicated swimmers on the team and it will be exciting to see how they swim this year.”

Fargo North

Coach: Talia Butery (seventh year)

Who’s gone: Connor Hoff, Kayla Bjorlie.

Who’s back: Emily Roche, Sr.; Carley LeDoux, Sr.; Abby Astrup, Sr.; Tori Meyer, Sr.; Ashlee Wiebe, Sr.; Maddie Derby, Jr.; Kate Astrup, Jr.; Ellie Roche, Soph. (two-time 100-yard breaststroke state champion).

Coach’s comments: “We are excited to start the year and have a fun group of hard-working kids,” Butery said of the Spartans, who finished second at the state meet in 2011. “We are taking it day by day and we will see where the season takes us … We’ll have to balance out our lineup in order to be successful at the conference and state meets.”

Fargo Shanley/Oak Grove

Coach: Erich Richardson (second year)

Who’s gone: Maddie Carson.

Who’s back: Emily Tsen, Jr.; Anna Reinholz, Jr. (diver); Amy Anfinrud, Soph. (diver).

Coach’s comments: “We have about the same number of swimmers on the team as we had a year ago, and in the past we haven’t had a lot of numbers, so that always is going to help,” Richardson said. “A lot of our seventh and eighth graders have swum before, so to have that experience entering the high school season is good … We have a very strong diving team this year. Anna Reinholz took fourth at state last year and was third the year before that.”

Fargo South

Coach: Skip Fisher (fourth year)

Who’s gone: Madilyn Smith, Nicole Shepler, Megan Shepler.

Who’s back: Olivia Bachmeier, Fr.; Abbey Benson, Sr.; Jenna Booth, Jr.; Claire Carlson, eighth grade; McKenzie Davis, Jr.; Lydia Hanna, Soph.; Sophie Martinson, Fr.; Ellie Marvel, Jr.; McKaila Ruud, Sr.; Laura Schott, Sr.; Haley Smith, Fr.; Laura Thompson, Soph.

Coach’s comments: “We’ve looked good in the water this year,” Fisher said. “We will be able to put together a couple strong relays this year and the breaststroke will be one of our stronger events … We are looking for some of the younger kids to step up and contribute.”

West Fargo

Coach: Marsha Dahl (23rd year)

Who’s gone: Paige Weisz, Brianna Rortvedt, Alyssa Olson, Rachel Crandall.

Who’s back: Danica Dutt, Jr. (state champion in the 100-meter butterfly); Hallie Peterson, Fr.; Julissa Johnson, Jr.; Alexa Olson, Jr.

Coach’s comments: “We have a nice well rounded team this year,” Dahl said of the Packers, who do not have a senior on this season’s roster. “We are looking to put together a couple good relays again this year, but we have some spots to fill. … All our swimmers on the team have good swimming backgrounds and I think we are going to be a good team that will be looking to get better by the end of the season.”

Moorhead

Coach: Pat Anderson (16th year)

Who’s gone: Emily Fugelstad and Mikkel Engen.

Who’s back: Abagael Gerdes, Sr.; Madeline Johnson, Sr.; Maren Seljevold, Jr. (diver); Kenya Arends, Fr.; Sophia Frohberg, Fr.; Ellyn Frohberg, Soph.; Lauren Arnold, Soph.; Karen Bono, Sr.; Emily Larson, Sr. (diver).

Coach’s comments: “We continue to be a young and growing team,” Anderson said. “We have eight new athletes who should contribute as seventh and eighth graders. … This could be one of the best girls teams I have ever coached and I’m looking forward to seeing what the girls do when the opportunity knocks. … Abagael Gerdes is our returning sprinter and will be looking to break her school record in the 50 and 100 freestyle events she set last season.”