« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Angie Wieck, Published August 19 2012

Namedroppers (August 19, 2012)

NDSU NEWS: North Dakota State University has awarded Christopher Kasper, son of Rick and Janis Kasper, Fargo, a $6,000 Mildred Larson Business Presidential Scholarship and a $1,000 Textbook Scholarship.

The following area North Dakota students graduated from NDSU this spring (* with honors): Marcus Lee, Aneta; Brian Flesberg, Argusville; Sheyenne Hill, Arthur; Kelcey Holm, Ashley; Amanda Mauch, Barney; Jill Falck, Buchanan; Carrie Miller, Buxton; Adam Harildstad, Joshua Harildstad, Tyler Riedesel, Carrington; Derek Drege, Jaclyn Eldredge, Anthony Wieland, Casselton; Gage Bollingberg, Cathay; James Birchfield, Jon Griffith, Colfax; Sophie Johnson, *Tenielle Klubben, Jesse Lunde, Cooperstown; Brady Schoeler, Courtney; *Steven Frith, Crary; *Justin Almen, *Jessica Davis, *Cody Gette, *Sarah Kuntz, Miranda Mathison, Terry Midstokke Jr., Mitchell Olson, Lee Schwan, Casey Tabert, Devils Lake; Katie Conklin, *Katie Finken, *Michael Price, Douglas; *Jesse Jangula, Edgeley; Jodi Sagvold, Enderlin; *Michael Aasen, Shai Adams, Palak Agarwal, Samim Alam, Rachelle Allen, Kyle Ames, Alyssa Anderson, Nicholas Anderson, Christina Armendarez, Komivi Avegnon, Luke Baker, Hannah Bakke, Gavin Benson, Andrew Bentz, Amanda Berg, *Layne Berge, Margaret Bierman, *Carly Bishoff, *Joshua Boe, Karen Bopearachchi, *Melissa Brown, Marcus Bruhn, Andrew Budke, Joshua Buerkley, Olivier Busagara, Marcus Calkins, Mark Cameron, Chelsea Case, *Anna Charles, Gaurav Chauhan, Andrew Christensen, Israel Chujor, Christopher Colwell, *Justin Conant, *Travis Conant, *Whitney Conmy, Danielle Cremer, Jason Dahl, Candice D’Arcangeli, Daniel Davy, *Janna Deyle, Luke Diekman, Wayne Eastman, Rani Egeland, Zachary Emerson, Tara Eschbach, Sean Evenson, *Mohamed Fariz, Amir Fazlovic, Michael Felch, Eric Foard, *Jordan Fode, *Elizabeth Forsberg, *Kira Fraser, Daniel Freeman, Andrea Freitag, Benjamin Gaboury, Teluka Galhenage, Mario Garcia, Emily Geralds, Carson Getzloff, Crystal Glanzer, Jonathan Gonzales, Nicholas Graves, Bethlehem Gronneberg, *Anthony Gross, Jacob Gross, Katherine Grosz, Kathleen Hager, Michael Hammann, *Brayden Harwood, Christopher Haseleu, Benjamin Hegseth, Frank Heley, Chase Hessman, Caitlin Hoff, *Jordan Hogness, Elizabeth Holen, Danielle Hoff, *Rebeccah Hoobler, Amanda Hopper, Samantha Horab, *Scott Houle, Michael Huffington, Amar Hussein, Rebecca Jackson, Laura Johnson, Karan Chitkara, Reza Karim, Drew Kelly, Adis Keric, Anwar Khashan, Matthew Kirschenmann, *Casey Kjera, *Caleb Kjetland, *Cameron Knutson, Grant Koenig, Zackary Kollman, Jordan Krahn, Denise Kramer, Anna Krieg, *Laura Kringler, Connor Larson, Craig Lawler, *Sue Sing Lim, Michael Lindemann, Michael Lindman, Chao Liu, Aaron Locke, Sandeep Loi, James Loken, Barbara Lonbaken, Megann Long Voelkner, *Jeremy Lura, Robert Lynch, Titus Mack, Joshua Mangahas, Trista Manikowske, Dante Marino, Brandon Mauch, Sarah Mayo, Jessica McClellan, Alexander McKay, Michelle McKay, Emily McMahon, *Megan McManus, Elizabeth Medd, Adel Mergoum, Anaas Mergoum, *Brady Meyers, Edin Miljanovic, *Shivani Mittal, Nicholas Moen, Mohamed Mohamed, Mason Montplaisir, Laura Morris, Christopher Munsch, Deepanshu Narang, Britta Nelson, Eric Nelson, Justin Nelson, Jonathan Neubauer, Rose Nichols, Kyle Norris, Erin Oberlander, Ty Olschlager, Courtney Olson, Nathan Olson, Jennifer Oltman, Jordan Ottenbacher, Suranjan Panigrahi, Andrey Patselov, Natasha Petry, Jessica Piek, Eric Pladson, Susilo Poromarto, Karalynne Price, *Jenna Prien, Cara Rebsch, Kenneth Rohde, Scott Rudnicki, Tyler Russell, Emily Ryan, Stella Sasanya, David Scheidegger, Lane Schemel, Keally Schmeets, Kelsey Schmidt, Andrew Schneider, Ellen Schneiderhan, Krystal Schuldheisz, Eric Schultz, Samuel Schultz, Eric Schumacher, Stephanie Schumacher, John Schuna Jr., Anthony Schutz, Lauren Semanko, Koos Abdinasir Sharif, Yogesh Sharma, Justin Siemieniewski, Tino Simon, Ryan Sinclair, Anoop Singh, Austin Skarphol, Samuel Skurupey, *Carolyn Smette, *Andrew Smith, Joshua Smith, Melissa Smith, Eric Sondreal, Tara Sprague, Travis Steffen, Anis Tahar, Jingfeng Tan, Joshua Tanata, *Mitchel Taralson, Behzod Tashtemirov, Million Tesfaye, *Bryce Thingelstad, *Jessica Thoreson, Alex Torson, Matthew Troyer, *Ryan Tucker, Derek Twogood, Jordan Vadnais, Travis Steen, *Anthea Varriano, *Kristen Vetter, Tajae Viaene, Lauren Vistad, Trent Wagner, Jared Wald, Michael Walleen, *Anna-Alicia Watson, Brita Watson, Dimuthu Weerasinghe Arachchilage, Rodney Weigel, *Rachel Margaret, Luke White, Sara White, Joni Wiebesick, Tyson Willis, Timothy Wilson, Kara Winkelman, Adam Wohl, Jordan Wolf, *Hannah Worral, Nicholas Wright, Robert Wroblewski, Lay Sai Yoe, Helen Zeng-Barnett, Fargo; Aaron Hill, Ricky Lewandowski, *Lindsey Martinsen, Forman; Jamie Kienzle, Gackle; *Lisa Gingrey, Gardner; Cynthia Dietz, Gwinner; Magan Lewis, Emily Pankow, Jesse Riemann, Hankinson; Brian Haugen, Ryan Hoverson, Hannaford; Carla Gross, *Ashley Hurley, Harvey; Brandi Grossman, Allison Hoffart, Kacie Hughes, Harwood; *Blain Johnson, Hickson; Lindsey Lee, *Janelle Mueller, *Elissa Riemer, Hillsboro; Vincent Kubischta, Holly Martin, Hope; Erin Binde, *Michael Delaney, Laura Garske-Hermanson, Cody Slusher, Samantha Wohler, Horace; Seth Erickson, Jacob Lako, Hunter; Ariana Barnick, Justin Cave, *Jared Kemmis, *Ryan Lindberg, Graham Mootz, Matthew Perkins, Trevor Pollert, Kayla Rachel, *Lauren Reed, *Tallie Slind, Philip Thomas, Matthew Williams, Jamestown; *Damien Girodat, *Lucas Gunkelman, Joel Helbling, Tyler Johnson, Kayla Otterson, *Sara Pizzey, Wendi Stachler, Kindred; Lee Slykerman, LaMoure; Mackenzie Borgen, Nicholas Pietron, David Williamson, Larimore; Alex Sprunk, Leonard; *Derek Hiam, Samantha Seelig, Lisbon; Joseph Scallon, Mayville; Kyle Nelson, *Katrece Thompson, Aaron Tollefson, Minnewaukan; *Alyssa Breuer, Mooreton; *Aaron Bitz, *Brianna Schneider, Kevin Wentz, Napoleon; *Brianna Thompson, New Rockford; Kyle Funseth, Northwood; *Kelsey Forward, *Briana Peterson, *Spencer Ptacek, Andrew Zetocha, Oakes; *Jacob Anderson, *Tiffany Steidl, Oriska; David Thompson, Page; David Fyre, Joanna Haugen, Portland; *Adam Diemert, Sanborn; David Torok, Thompson; Mary Burchill, Tower City; Katelyn Fairfield, *CeAnn Huber, *Jacob Marshall, David Noeske, *Michael Schuldt, Lisa Woodbury, Valley City; Tyler Pritchard, Verona; Bevan Bredeson, Heather Bredeson, Tryg Bredeson, Nathaniel Ehni, Cianna Hosie, Curtis Johnson, Nathan Larson, Michael Ratzlaff, George Schuler, Justin Solberg, Tasha Tran, Marshall Viland, Abby Zetocha, Wahpeton; Susan Kunert, Walcott; Tracy Amundson, Kayla Bahtiraj, Alyssa Beasley, Erin Behrmann, Colin Brownlee, William Chale, *Brandon Clark, *Stephanie Cwikla, Ryan Dragt, Nicholas Dusek, Elizabeth Dvorak, Cheryl Fuller, Matthew Gelvin, *Elliott Klinger, Brian Koenig, *Sadie Kraft, Alissa Kuntz, Melissa Miller, Abby Monson, Pamela Nielsen, Mathew Odden, Cole Palloch, Devin Power, Jesse Riley, Mory Rugg, Bryant Sanderson, Travis Sanderson, Elliott Schwab, Jared Summers, Ashtynn Sylvester, *Brittany Thompson, Jason Triplett, *Alina Tyulyandina, Nancy Wentz, West Fargo; Logan Hoffmann, Brett Nelson, Wheatland; Rachel Aipperspach, *Stephanie Bechtle, *Adam Bettenhausen, *Traci Christensen, Kristen Ketterling, Wishek; Robert Foertsch and *Michael Nagel, Wyndmere.

The following area Minnesota students also graduated: *Nathan Knudsen, Ada; John Jacobs, Audubon; *Rebecca Huckeby, Alisha Osten, John Tobin, Barnesville; Nicholas Ekren, Matthew Erwin, Elizabeth Nova, Tasha Olson, Battle Lake; Alex Kasowski, Breanna Tessin, Ryan Veldman, *Joseph Zimmerman, Becker; Jacob Allen, Austin Gruebele, Anthony Herder, *Bethany Kusler, *Kelsey Phelps, Luke Poppel, Breckenridge; *Alex Amiot, Brett Lien, Crookston; Shannon Johnson, Dalton; Isaac Stoll, Dent; Jarod Griffith, Nerissa Hendrickson, Jill Khry, Andrew Kohlmeyer, Michael Roll, *Tyler Zimmerman, Detroit Lakes; *Alexis Ganser, Jill Steichen, Dilworth; *Heather Olek, *Laura Vogel-Ciernie, Felton; *Eben Danielson, Derek Dubbels, Brittany Gagner, *Jason Grimm, Erik Hjelle, Alexia Hoefs, Chelsea Holte, Peter Johnson, Susan Johnson, *Tara Kimball, Courtney Kinder, *Katie Koep, Heidi Konynenbelt, Brandon Kowalski, Jessica Peyerl, Fergus Falls; Joshua Roysland, Fosston; Tiffany Schulstad-Peterson, Keara Tappe, Frazee; Samantha Mattheis, Georgetown; Robert Sieg, Solveig Skolness, Glyndon; *Nicole Gunnarson, Cortney Hagen, Washington Maldonado, *Nicole Olson, Brianne Shultz, Hawley; Maren Buhaug, Erika Haglund, Lake Park; Kyle Hanson, *Benjamin Kettner, *Jade Spaeth, Mahnomen; *Cassandra Thompson, Menahga; Benjamin Ahrens, Beverly Anderson, Yolanda Arauza, Adam Backlund, Jay Blilie, Christopher Ellefson, Michael Ferrie, Eden Friedrich, Jessica Gerdes, Allysa Hammer, Alex Hawkins, Laura Hilde, *Marissa Iverson, Kory Kowalski, Darcy Larson, Chelsey Malme, Jessica Marts, Amanda Monson, Delinda Mueller, *Laura Nessa, Sammie Nguyen, Jonathan Nistler, Amanda Nord, Grace Norton, Tanner Olson, Joseph Osowski, Tucker Richardson, Valerie Ritland, Jennie Rude, *Nicole Rustad, Katelyn Schwartzenberger, Nicole Seaberg, Cassandra Setter, Subin Shahukhal, Toni Shaw, Ann Siebels, *Bradley Sjolander, *Amy Stroud, Eric Surma, Chad Thomas, *Coleman Wagner, *Ashley Wheeler, Richard Wright, Joshua Zeis, Moorhead; Brianna Ehnert, Jordan Guck, Cory Vorderbruggen, New York Mills; Brittany Schanandore, Ottertail; Jeffrey Adolphson, *Seth Overly, Park Rapids; Matthew Lunde, Megan Nelson, Jenna Schulte, Pelican Rapids; Amber Altsadt, Pamela Osterfeld, Megan Wilschewski, Perham; Tyler Brandt, Shane Ruther, Richville; Kris Koll, Sebeka; Luther Holm, *Amber Wibe, Ulen; Kelsey Schmid, Vergas; Bjorn Berg, Aaron Jackson, Mary Pate, Dustin Syverson, Wadena; Michael Klugman, Wheaton; and Alisha Nord, Wolverton.

VCSU NEWS: Valley City (N.D.) State University Division of Health and Physical Education has awarded Alexander Hooey, son of Jeff and Audrey Hooey, Fargo, the Englert Memorial Scholarship.

MSUM NEWS: Minnesota State University Moorhead has awarded Transfer Scholarships to Danielle Lee, West Fargo, and Carin Nielson, Harwood, N.D. Lee, daughter of Dave and Fran Lee, was awarded $1,000, and Nielson, daughter of Laurie and Roger Nielson, received $500.

UND NEWS: The following area North Dakota students graduated this summer from the University of North Dakota, Grand Forks: Aaron Cole, Buffalo; Tricia Berg, Chantell Bergsrud, Karen Clementich, Joshua Johnson, William Otis, Caitlin Straabe, Sarah Thomas, Devils Lake; Nicole Thom, Edgeley; Matthew Brazil, Sherri Bursey-Metzger, Emily Campbell, Michelle Carpenter, Katie Flint, Nicholas Gard, Heidi Geiselhart, Amanda Gustafson, Justin Lervik, Andrea Noonan, Orie Oksendahl, Cody Orr, Tate Westby, Diane Wolter, Fargo; Misty Tomchuk, Harwood; Wendy Dahlberg, William PanKratz II, Hatton; Teresa Forseth, Hillsboro; Kevin Lokken, Hunter; Ann Cichos, Daniel Dewald, Melanie Flynn, David Saxberg, Paul Wanzek, W. Weispfenning Jr., Jamestown; Cody Asperheim, Larimore; Chelsey Heitkamp, Lisbon; Kelsey McDowell, Mayville; Angela Lyste, Northwood; Chase Breitbach, Oakes; Sarah Odegard, Reynolds; Bailey Bubach, Britta Hanson, Andrew Klamm, Thompson; Eric Stringer, Tower City; and Lisa Horner, Wishek.

The following area Minnesota students also graduated from UND: Natalie Marcussen, Ada; Susan Yeske, Barnesville; Brittany Coauette, Andrew Cymbaluk, Vicki Huck, Heather Pedersen, Crookson; Clinton Swisse, Deer Creek; Ruth Newton, Detroit Lakes; Marisa Loreno, Emily Muxfeldt, Amanda Scheid, Christina Waasdorp, Patricia Winters, Fergus Falls; Valerie Erickson, Jesse Sannes, Fertile; Revel Doty, Mahnomen; and Toni Wheeler, Park Rapids.

Rena Hopkins, Fargo, recently attended the Indians Into Medicine Summer Institute program at the University of North Dakota. The program offered instruction in math, physics, biology, chemistry, health and communication and study skills to help American Indian students’ develop solid academic foundations in subject areas vital to success in the health sciences.

The University of North Dakota has awarded Outstanding High School Leadership Scholarships to the following Fargo students: Tawnie Solem, daughter of Susan and Harold Solem; Taylor Bruer, daughter of Doug and Annette Bruer; and Bailey Odegaard, daughter of Dave and Jan Odegaard. The award is given to high school seniors who demonstrate outstanding leadership in high school as well as strong academic performance and recommendations by high school staff members.

MAKING THE GRADE: Natalie Huckle, Moorhead, was named to the dean’s list at the Carlson School of Management at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities.

Macie Dorow, Moorhead, was named to the dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

Dustin Jonasson, West Fargo, was named to the dean’s list at Concordia University Wisconsin, Mequon.

Kelsey Schroeder, Moorhead, was named to the dean’s list at Viterbo University, LaCrosse, Wis.

HIGH HONORS: Carly Mickelson, daughter of Todd and Margaret Mickelson, Fargo, was named the Distinguished Young Woman of North Dakota and awarded a $500 scholarship during the statewide scholarship program held at Hope Lutheran Church in Fargo. She will advance to the nationals in June 2013 in Mobile, Ala.

Paul Butler, a student at Davies High School, has been awarded the Alexander Hamilton Citizenship Achievement Award for superior citizenship and achievements. He will receive a scholarship, commemorative certificates, memorabilia and acceptance into the Hamilton Leaders Academy.

INTERNS AND CLERKS: Corporate Technologies, Fargo, has hired Brian Wills as an IT intern. Wills is a senior at North Dakota State University majoring in computer science.

Nathan Martindale, Fargo, has begun a one-year clerkship with the North Dakota Supreme Court. Martindale, son of Don and Lori Martindale, Fargo, earned degrees in business management and law from the University of North Dakota, Grand Forks.

COLLEGE BOUND: Cameron Hager, son of Allen and Londa Hager, Fargo, has been accepted to attend the University of Mary, Bismarck.

Sarah Kaseman, Fargo, has been accepted to attend the Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS: Davies High School senior Matthew Goldenberg has been awarded a $1,500 National Honor Society scholarship from the National Association of Secondary School Principals. Finalists were selected on the basis of leadership skills, participation in service organizations, clubs and other student groups at school and in the community, and academic record.

The following area students have been awarded $500 scholarships from the North Dakota Farm Bureau: Alex Lies, Cathay, Kaylyn Lindstrom, Amenia, Trevor Alber, Marion, and Sara Scott, Spiritwood.

RECENT GRADUATES: Samuel Christianson, Fargo, has graduated from Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa.

The following area students have graduated from Bethel University, St. Paul: Lydia Anonsen and Paige Lemieux, Fargo; and David Collins, Carrington, N.D.

Gina Salvi, Moorhead, has graduated from Michigan Technological University, Houghton.

Adam Marks, Fargo, and Andrea Luhman, Moorhead, have graduated from Normandale Community College, Bloomington, Minn.

TWIRLING NEWS: Two members of the Silver Star Baton Twirlers exceled at recent baton twirling competitions. Shaina Magel, 17, Fargo, place fourth in show twirl and eighth in advanced two baton at the National Baton Twirling Association competition held at the University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Ind. Jessica Green, 10, Fargo, placed first in solo twirling, marching and two baton twirling and third in modeling at a competition held in Minneapolis. She also earned second in marching, third in two baton twirling, and fourth and fifth places in solo twirling at a competition in Omaha, Neb.


“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at www.areavoices.com/name dropper. Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or email her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.