« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 12 2012

Olympics Scoreboard

Medalists

D

Results Sunday

ATHLETICS

Men

Marathon

GOLD: Stephen Kiprotich, Uganda.

SILVER: Abel Kirui, Kenya.

BRONZE: Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich, Kenya.

BASKETBALL

Men

GOLD: United States (Tyson Chandler, Kevin Durant, Lebron James, Russell Westbrook, Deron Williams, Andre Iguodala, Kobe Bryant, Kevin Love, James Harden, Chris Paul, Anthony Davis, Carmelo Anthony).

SILVER: Spain (Pau Gasol, Rudy Fernandez, Sergio Rodriguez, Juan-Carlos Navarro, Jose Calderon, Felipe Reyes, Victor Claver, Fernando San Emeterio, Sergio Llull, Marc Gasol, Serge Ibaka, Victor Sada).

BRONZE: Russia (Alexey Shved, Timofey Mozgov, Sergey Karasev, Vitaliy Fridzon, Sasha Kaun, Evgeny Voronov, Victor Khryapa, Semen Antonov, Sergey Monya, Dmitry Khvostov, Anton Ponkrashov, Andrei Kirilenko).

BOXING

Men

52Kg

GOLD: Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana, Cuba.

SILVER: Tugstsogt Nyambayar, Mongolia.

BRONZE: Misha Aloian, Russia.

BRONZE: Michael Conlan, Ireland.

60Kg

GOLD: Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine.

SILVER: Han Soonchul, South Korea.

BRONZE: Evaldas Petrauskas, Lithuania.

BRONZE: Yasnier Toledo Lopez, Cuba.

69Kg

GOLD: Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan.

SILVER: Freddie Evans, Britain.

BRONZE: Taras Shelestyuk, Ukraine.

BRONZE: Andrey Zamkovoy, Russia.

81Kg

GOLD: Egor Mekhontcev, Russia.

SILVER: Adilbek Niyazymbetov, Kazakhstan.

BRONZE: Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino, Brazil.

BRONZE: Oleksandr Gvozdyk, Ukraine.

91+Kg

GOLD: Anthony Joshua, Britain.

SILVER: Roberto Cammarelle, Italy.

BRONZE: Magomedrasul Medzhidov, Azerbaijan.

BRONZE: Ivan Dychko, Kazakhstan.

CYCLING MOUNTAIN BIKE

Men

Cross Country

GOLD: Jaroslav Kulhavy, Czech Republic.

SILVER: Nino Schurter, Switzerland.

BRONZE: Marco Aurelio Fontana, Italy.

GYMNASTICS RHYTHMIC

Women

Team

GOLD: Russia (Anastasia Bliznyuk, Uliana Donskova, Ksenia Dudkina, Alina Makarenko, Anastasia Nazarenko, Karolina Sevastyanova).

SILVER: Belarus (Maryna Hancharova, Anastasiya Ivankova, Nataliya Leshchyk, Aliaksandra Narkevich, Kseniya Sankovich, Alina Tumilovich).

BRONZE: Italy (Elisa Blanchi, Romina Laurito, Marta Pagnini, Elisa Santoni, Anzhelika Savrayuk, Andreea Stefanescu).

MODERN PENTATHLON

Women

GOLD: Laura Asadauskaite, Lithuania.

SILVER: Samantha Murray, Britain.

BRONZE: Yane Marques, Brazil.

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

GOLD: France (Jerome Fernandez, Didier Dinart, Xavier Barachet, Guillaume Gille, Bertrand Gille, Daniel Narcisse, Guillaume Joli, Samuel Honrubia, Daouda Karaboue, Nikola Karabatic, Thierry Omeyer, William Accambray, Luc Abalo, Cedric Sorhaindo, Michael Guigou).

SILVER: Sweden (Mattias Andersson, Mattias Gustafsson, Kim Andersson, Jonas Kallman, Magnus Jernemyr, Niclas Ekberg, Dalibor Doder, Jonas Larholm, Tobias Karlsson, Johan Jakobsson, Johan Sjostrand, Fredrik Petersen, Kim Ekdahl du Rietz, Mattias Zakrisson, Andreas Nilsson).

BRONZE: Croatia (Venio Losert, Ivano Balic, Domagoj Duvnjak, Blazenko Lackovic, Marko Kopljar, Igor Vori, Jakov Gojun, Zlatko Horvat, Drago Vukovic, Damir Bicanic, Denis Buntic, Mirko Alilovic, Manuel Strlek, Ivan Cupic, Ivan Nincevic).

VOLLEYBALL

Men

GOLD: Russia (Nikolay Apalikov, Taras Khtey, Sergey Grankin, Sergey Tetyukhin, Alexander Sokolov, Yury Berezhko, Alexander Butko, Dmitriy Muserskiy, Dmitriy Ilinykh, Maxim Mikhaylov, Alexander Volkov, Alexey Obmochaev).

SILVER: Brazil (Bruno Rezende, Wallace de Souza, Sidnei dos Santos Junior, Leandro Vissotto Neves, Gilberto Godoy Filho, Murilo Endres, Sergio Santos, Thiago Soares Alves, Rodrigo Santana, Lucas Saatkamp, Ricardo Garcia, Dante Amaral).

BRONZE: Italy (Luigi Mastrangelo, Simone Parodi, Samuele Papi, Michal Lasko, Ivan Zaytsev, Dante Boninfante, Cristian Savani, Dragan Travica, Alessandro Fei, Emanuele Birarelli, Andrea Bari, Andrea Giovi).

WATER POLO

Men

GOLD: Croatia (Josip Pavic, Damir Buric, Miho Boskovic, Niksa Dobud, Maro Jokovic, Ivan Buljubasic, Petar Muslim, Andro Buslje, Sandro Sukno, Samir Barac, Igor Hinic, Paulo Obradovic, Frano Vican).

SILVER: Italy (Stefano Tempesti, Amaurys Perez, Niccolo’ Gitto, Pietro Figlioli, Alex Giorgetti, Maurizio Felugo, Massimo Giacoppo, Valentino Gallo, Christian Presciutti, Deni Fiorentini, Matteo Aicardi, Danijel Premus, Giacomo Pastorino).

BRONZE: Serbia (Slobodan Soro, Aleksa Saponjic, Zivko Gocic, Vanja Udovicic, Dusan Mandic, Dusko Pijetlovic, Slobodan Nikic, Milan Aleksic, Nikola Raden, Filip Filipovic, Andrija Prlainovic, Stefan Mitrovic, Gojko Pijetlovic).

WRESTLING

Men

66Kg

GOLD: Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu, Japan.

SILVER: Sushil Kumar, India.

BRONZE: Livan Lopez Azcuy, Cuba.

BRONZE: Akzhurek Tanatarov, Kazakhstan.

96Kg

GOLD: Jacob Stephen Varner, Bakersfield, Calif.

SILVER: Valerii Andriitsev, Ukraine.

BRONZE: Khetag Gazyumov, Azerbaijan.

BRONZE: George Gogshelidze, Georgia.

Scores

D

Results Sunday

BASKETBALL

Men

Gold Medal

United States 107, Spain 100

Bronze Medal

Russia 81, Argentina 77

HANDBALL

Men

Gold Medal

France 22, Sweden 21

Bronze Medal

Croatia 33, Hungary 26

VOLLEYBALL

Men

Gold Medal

Russia 3, Brazil 2 (19-25, 20-25, 29-27, 25-22, 15-9)

Bronze Medal

Italy 3, Bulgaria 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-22, 25-21)

WATER POLO

Men

Gold Medal

Croatia 8, Italy 6

Bronze Medal

Serbia 12, Montenegro 11

5th Place

Hungary 14, Spain 8

7th Place

Australia 10, United States 9